Hello all! My resolution for the New Year was to start over going through the They Shoot Picture's Don't They top 1000 films, starting at the top and moving down. My rule has been once I watch a movie, I have a week to watch then next one, and then so on. I've really been enjoying the exercise, so I also thought it'd be fun to post some thoughts on my favorite forum about the films I've seen! Ask me some questions about my opinions on the films, where you'd rank them, etc. Hopefully we can have some great discussions! Note, the films are not in order within the tiers.
S Tier
2001: A Space Odyssey
Seven Samurai
Apocalypse Now
A Tier
Citizen Kane
Vertigo
Tokyo Story
The Godfather
The Searchers
Singin' in the Rain
Taxi Driver
Breathless
The Man with a Movie Camera
Rashomon
Psycho
Andrei Rublev
B Tier
The Rules of the Game
Sunrise
Bicycle Thieves
Battleship Potemkin
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Persona
The 400 Blows
City Lights
C Tier
8½
D Tier
L'Atalante
F Tier
Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Fantastic idea! Every week a movie is a great 20 year project. You didn't care about 8½?
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
I really did not vibe with it! I wanted to like it but I just struggled to remain entertained over its runtime. It certainly had some great moments (the opening, the bathhouse(?)) but I just couldn’t get into it.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Finally someone else who didn't particularly care for L'Atlante.
Like. I could accept it being listed. But I don't see how it is Top 20 all time.
Like. I could accept it being listed. But I don't see how it is Top 20 all time.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
I also didn't particularly care for L'atalante. It's a nice little movie that get's a 7/10 from me but I don't really get the hype on it.
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Nice! This'll help with my project!
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
I hope you don't mind, but I'm stealing this idea. Here's my take on the TSPDT top 50:
S Tier: (a personal favorite of mine):
Vertigo
2001: A Space Odyssey
Rear Window
A Tier: (an excellent movie):
Blade Runner
Apocalypse Now
The Godfather
Taxi Driver
Casablanca
Psycho
Rashomon
Seven Samurai
Citizen Kane
Lawrence of Arabia
The Godfather Part II
City Lights
B Tier: (a very good to great movie):
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
Barry Lyndon
The General
Breathless
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
The Night of the Hunter
Sunset Blvd.
Stalker
In the Mood for Love
The Searchers
Raging Bull
C Tier: (a good movie, but perhaps one I appreciate more than enjoy):
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Andrei Rublev
L'Avventura
The Man with a Movie Camera
Bicycle Thieves
Persona
Tokyo Story
Sunrise
D Tier: (a merely alright movie):
Battleship Potemkin
The 400 Blows
Au Hasard Balthazar
Mulholland Drive
Mirror
8 1/2
L'Atalante
The Rules of the Game
Haven't Seen:
La Dolce Vita
Ordet
Playtime
Touch of Evil
Panther Panchali
Contempt
Close-Up
S Tier: (a personal favorite of mine):
Vertigo
2001: A Space Odyssey
Rear Window
A Tier: (an excellent movie):
Blade Runner
Apocalypse Now
The Godfather
Taxi Driver
Casablanca
Psycho
Rashomon
Seven Samurai
Citizen Kane
Lawrence of Arabia
The Godfather Part II
City Lights
B Tier: (a very good to great movie):
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
Barry Lyndon
The General
Breathless
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
The Night of the Hunter
Sunset Blvd.
Stalker
In the Mood for Love
The Searchers
Raging Bull
C Tier: (a good movie, but perhaps one I appreciate more than enjoy):
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Andrei Rublev
L'Avventura
The Man with a Movie Camera
Bicycle Thieves
Persona
Tokyo Story
Sunrise
D Tier: (a merely alright movie):
Battleship Potemkin
The 400 Blows
Au Hasard Balthazar
Mulholland Drive
Mirror
8 1/2
L'Atalante
The Rules of the Game
Haven't Seen:
La Dolce Vita
Ordet
Playtime
Touch of Evil
Panther Panchali
Contempt
Close-Up
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
For me, L'Atalante captures this sense of being a waking dream more than most other films and the underwater scenes are phenomenal. I think it's a key work of poetic realism, even if not necessarily a personal favorite; it has clear ripples through the history of cinema.
Also, I think part of its particularly high rank is because it has no meaningful competition from its director, who died at age 29. People will fight over the best Kurosawa or Bergman, but for Jean Vigo, there's only one feature length option.
Also, I think part of its particularly high rank is because it has no meaningful competition from its director, who died at age 29. People will fight over the best Kurosawa or Bergman, but for Jean Vigo, there's only one feature length option.
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Okay, so I've watched the next bunch, so let's do this.
The above tier lists stands, here are my opinion of the next 25. I've also provided an explanation for each tier. If anyone wants any expansion or to discuss anything, reply and I'll go for it
S Tier (a goddamned classic, never seen another movie like it)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
In the Mood for Love
The Night of the Hunter
Rear Window
A Tier (Very super really good)
Some Like It Hot
The Godfather Part II
Mulholland Dr.
Ordet
Raging Bull
Sunset Blvd.
Touch of Evil
Casablance
Comtempt
Blade Runner
CLose-Up
Lawrence of Arabia
B Tier (good but not a personal favorite)
Mirror
La dolce vita
L'avventura
Pather Panchali
Barry Lyndon
Stalker
The General
C Tier (I am neutral about this movie)
Au hasard Balthasar
Playtime
D Tier (Not good, but not miserable)
F Tier (miserable to sit through)
The above tier lists stands, here are my opinion of the next 25. I've also provided an explanation for each tier. If anyone wants any expansion or to discuss anything, reply and I'll go for it
S Tier (a goddamned classic, never seen another movie like it)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
In the Mood for Love
The Night of the Hunter
Rear Window
A Tier (Very super really good)
Some Like It Hot
The Godfather Part II
Mulholland Dr.
Ordet
Raging Bull
Sunset Blvd.
Touch of Evil
Casablance
Comtempt
Blade Runner
CLose-Up
Lawrence of Arabia
B Tier (good but not a personal favorite)
Mirror
La dolce vita
L'avventura
Pather Panchali
Barry Lyndon
Stalker
The General
C Tier (I am neutral about this movie)
Au hasard Balthasar
Playtime
D Tier (Not good, but not miserable)
F Tier (miserable to sit through)
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."