93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
The nominations come out in a few days (the 15th), so I thought I'd share the predictions I made. They don't normally reward what I like best, but predicting is always fun. This year is gonna be hard to predict, so I'll be interested to see how many I got wrong.
It totally might be that I'm underestimating Da 5 Bloods and overestimating News of the World or others, but this is how it looks now and I don't think I will change it unless anything major happens.
Top 5 in alphabetical order for all categories with an alternate below it. Red is the predicted winner of the line-up though those may change once the actual nominations are announced. The hardest categories are always the shorts, but I also have no idea who will Actress (Davis, Day and Mulligan could take it and I wouldn't be surprised).
Best Animated Feature
The Croods: A New Age | Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
Over the Moon | Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
Soul | Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers | Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Stéphan Roelants
Alternate: Onward | Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
Best International Feature Film
Another Round | Denmark
Dear Comrades! | Russia
La Llorona | Guatemala
Quo Vadis, Aida? | Bosnia and Herzegovina
Two of Us | France
Alternate: A Sun | Taiwan
Best Documentary Feature
All In: The Fight for Democracy | Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés, Dan Cogan, Stacey Abrams
Collective | Alexander Nanau, Bernard Michaux, Hanka Kastelicová, Bianca Oana
Crip Camp | Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht, Sara Bolder
Dick Johnson Is Dead | Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
Time | Garrett Bradley, Kellen Quinn, Lauren Domino
Alternate: Boys State | Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
Best Documentary Short Subject
Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa | Barbara Attie, Mike Attie, Janet Goldwater
Colette | Anthony Giacchino
A Concerto Is a Conversation | Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Hysterical Girl | Kate Novack
A Love Song for Latasha | Sophia Nahli Allison
Alternate: Do Not Split | Anders Hammer
Best Live Action Short Film
The Human Voice | Pedro Almodóvar
The Kicksled Choir | Torfinn Iversen
The Letter Room | Elvira Lind
The Present | Farah Nabulsi, Ossama Bawardi
Two Distant Strangers | Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
Alternate: Feeling Through | Doug Roland
Best Animated Short Film
Burrow | Mike Capbarat
If Anything Happens I Love You | Michael Govier, Will McCormack
Opera | Erick Oh
Out | Max Sachar
The Snail and the Whale | Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon
Alternate: To Gerard | Taylor Meacham
Best Original Score
Mank | Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
The Midnight Sky | Alexandre Desplat
News of the World | James Newton Howard
Soul | Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Tenet | Ludwig Göransson
Alternate: Minari | Emile Mosseri
Best Original Song
“Fight for You“ | Judas and the Black Messiah | Gabriella Wilson, Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Husavik (My Hometown)“ | Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga | Atli Örvarsson, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson, Savan Kotecha
“Io sì (Seen)“ | The Life Ahead | Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
“Speak Now“ | One Night in Miami… | Leslie Odom Jr., Sam Ashworth
“Turntables“ | All In: The Fight for Democracy | Janelle Monáe, Nate Wonder, George A. Peters II
Alternate: “Hear My Voice“ | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Birds of Prey | Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson, Adruitha Lee
Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew W. Mungle
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Mia Neal
Mank | Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio | Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
Alternate: Emma. | Marese Langan
Best Visual Effects
Mank | Wei Zheng, Simon Carr, Pablo Helman, James Pastorius
The Midnight Sky | Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
The One and Only Ivan | Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet | Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers
Welcome to Chechnya | Ryan Laney, Maxwell Anderson, Johnny Han, Piers Dennis
Alternate: Mulan | Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
Best Film Editing
The Father | Yorgos Lamprinos
Mank | Kirk Baxter
Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
Sound of Metal | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Alan Baumgarten
Alternate: Tenet | Jennifer Lame
Best Sound
Greyhound | Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
Mank | Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World | John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
Sound of Metal | Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana
Tenet | Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O‘Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
Alternate: Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, Dane Lonsdale
Best Costume Design
Emma. | Alexandra Byrne
The Glorias | Julie Taymor
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Ann Roth
Mank | Trish Summerville
Mulan | Bina Daigeler
Alternate: One Night in Miami… | Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Best Production Design
Emma. | Kave Quinn, Stella Fox
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Mark Ricker, Karen O‘Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank | Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World | David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet | Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Alternate: The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Shane Valentino, Andrew Baseman
Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah | Sean Bobbitt
Mank | Eric Messerschmidt
News of the World | Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland | Joshua James Richards
Tenet | Hoyte Van Hoytema
Alternate: Minari | Lachlan Milne
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father | Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Ruben Santiago-Hudson
News of the World | Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass
Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… | Kemp Powers
Alternate: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah | Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenneth Lucas, Keith Lucas
Mank | Jack Fincher
Minari | Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman | Emerald Fennell
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Aaron Sorkin
Alternate: Sound of Metal | Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova | Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close | Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman | The Father
Amanda Seyfried | Mank
Youn Yuh-jung | Minari
Alternate: Helena Zengel | News of the World
Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen | The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman | Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya | Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. | One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci | Sound of Metal
Alternate: Jared Leto | The Little Things
Best Actress
Viola Davis | Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Andra Day | The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby | Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand | Nomadland
Carey Mulligan | Promising Young Woman
Alternate: Amy Adams | Hillbilly Elegy
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed | Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman | Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins | The Father
Gary Oldman | Mank
Steven Yeun | Minari
Alternate: Delroy Lindo | Da 5 Bloods
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung | Minari
Emerald Fennell | Promising Young Woman
David Fincher | Mank
Aaron Sorkin | The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao | Nomadland
Alternate: Regina King | One Night in Miami…
Best Picture
Judas and the Black Messiah | Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
Mank | Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari | Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
News of the World | Gary Goetzman, Gregory Goodman, Gail Mutrux
Nomadland | Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… | Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
Promising Young Woman | Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
Sound of Metal | Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bill Benz, Kathy Benz
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt,Tyler Thompson
Alternate: The Father | Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt
It totally might be that I'm underestimating Da 5 Bloods and overestimating News of the World or others, but this is how it looks now and I don't think I will change it unless anything major happens.
Top 5 in alphabetical order for all categories with an alternate below it. Red is the predicted winner of the line-up though those may change once the actual nominations are announced. The hardest categories are always the shorts, but I also have no idea who will Actress (Davis, Day and Mulligan could take it and I wouldn't be surprised).
Best Animated Feature
The Croods: A New Age | Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
Over the Moon | Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
Soul | Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers | Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Stéphan Roelants
Alternate: Onward | Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
Best International Feature Film
Another Round | Denmark
Dear Comrades! | Russia
La Llorona | Guatemala
Quo Vadis, Aida? | Bosnia and Herzegovina
Two of Us | France
Alternate: A Sun | Taiwan
Best Documentary Feature
All In: The Fight for Democracy | Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés, Dan Cogan, Stacey Abrams
Collective | Alexander Nanau, Bernard Michaux, Hanka Kastelicová, Bianca Oana
Crip Camp | Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht, Sara Bolder
Dick Johnson Is Dead | Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
Time | Garrett Bradley, Kellen Quinn, Lauren Domino
Alternate: Boys State | Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
Best Documentary Short Subject
Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa | Barbara Attie, Mike Attie, Janet Goldwater
Colette | Anthony Giacchino
A Concerto Is a Conversation | Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Hysterical Girl | Kate Novack
A Love Song for Latasha | Sophia Nahli Allison
Alternate: Do Not Split | Anders Hammer
Best Live Action Short Film
The Human Voice | Pedro Almodóvar
The Kicksled Choir | Torfinn Iversen
The Letter Room | Elvira Lind
The Present | Farah Nabulsi, Ossama Bawardi
Two Distant Strangers | Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
Alternate: Feeling Through | Doug Roland
Best Animated Short Film
Burrow | Mike Capbarat
If Anything Happens I Love You | Michael Govier, Will McCormack
Opera | Erick Oh
Out | Max Sachar
The Snail and the Whale | Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon
Alternate: To Gerard | Taylor Meacham
Best Original Score
Mank | Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
The Midnight Sky | Alexandre Desplat
News of the World | James Newton Howard
Soul | Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Tenet | Ludwig Göransson
Alternate: Minari | Emile Mosseri
Best Original Song
“Fight for You“ | Judas and the Black Messiah | Gabriella Wilson, Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Husavik (My Hometown)“ | Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga | Atli Örvarsson, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson, Savan Kotecha
“Io sì (Seen)“ | The Life Ahead | Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
“Speak Now“ | One Night in Miami… | Leslie Odom Jr., Sam Ashworth
“Turntables“ | All In: The Fight for Democracy | Janelle Monáe, Nate Wonder, George A. Peters II
Alternate: “Hear My Voice“ | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Birds of Prey | Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson, Adruitha Lee
Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew W. Mungle
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Mia Neal
Mank | Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio | Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
Alternate: Emma. | Marese Langan
Best Visual Effects
Mank | Wei Zheng, Simon Carr, Pablo Helman, James Pastorius
The Midnight Sky | Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
The One and Only Ivan | Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet | Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers
Welcome to Chechnya | Ryan Laney, Maxwell Anderson, Johnny Han, Piers Dennis
Alternate: Mulan | Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
Best Film Editing
The Father | Yorgos Lamprinos
Mank | Kirk Baxter
Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
Sound of Metal | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Alan Baumgarten
Alternate: Tenet | Jennifer Lame
Best Sound
Greyhound | Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
Mank | Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World | John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
Sound of Metal | Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana
Tenet | Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O‘Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
Alternate: Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, Dane Lonsdale
Best Costume Design
Emma. | Alexandra Byrne
The Glorias | Julie Taymor
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Ann Roth
Mank | Trish Summerville
Mulan | Bina Daigeler
Alternate: One Night in Miami… | Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Best Production Design
Emma. | Kave Quinn, Stella Fox
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Mark Ricker, Karen O‘Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank | Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World | David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet | Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Alternate: The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Shane Valentino, Andrew Baseman
Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah | Sean Bobbitt
Mank | Eric Messerschmidt
News of the World | Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland | Joshua James Richards
Tenet | Hoyte Van Hoytema
Alternate: Minari | Lachlan Milne
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father | Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Ruben Santiago-Hudson
News of the World | Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass
Nomadland | Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… | Kemp Powers
Alternate: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah | Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenneth Lucas, Keith Lucas
Mank | Jack Fincher
Minari | Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman | Emerald Fennell
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Aaron Sorkin
Alternate: Sound of Metal | Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova | Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close | Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman | The Father
Amanda Seyfried | Mank
Youn Yuh-jung | Minari
Alternate: Helena Zengel | News of the World
Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen | The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman | Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya | Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. | One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci | Sound of Metal
Alternate: Jared Leto | The Little Things
Best Actress
Viola Davis | Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Andra Day | The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby | Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand | Nomadland
Carey Mulligan | Promising Young Woman
Alternate: Amy Adams | Hillbilly Elegy
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed | Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman | Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins | The Father
Gary Oldman | Mank
Steven Yeun | Minari
Alternate: Delroy Lindo | Da 5 Bloods
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung | Minari
Emerald Fennell | Promising Young Woman
David Fincher | Mank
Aaron Sorkin | The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao | Nomadland
Alternate: Regina King | One Night in Miami…
Best Picture
Judas and the Black Messiah | Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom | Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
Mank | Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari | Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
News of the World | Gary Goetzman, Gregory Goodman, Gail Mutrux
Nomadland | Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… | Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
Promising Young Woman | Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
Sound of Metal | Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bill Benz, Kathy Benz
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt,Tyler Thompson
Alternate: The Father | Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt
Last edited by Schüttelbirne on Mon Mar 15, 2021 6:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 327
- Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 1:43 pm
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
PICTURE
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
DIRECTOR
David Fincher for Mank
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari
Regina King for One Night in Miami
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman for Mank
Steven Yeun for Minari
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
ACTRESS
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman for Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
David Strathrain for Nomadland
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami
Sasha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago Seven
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman for The Father
Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Jodie Foster for The Mauritanian
Youh Yuh-jung for Minari
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Collective
My Octopus Teacher
Time
The Truffle Hunters
Welcome to Chechnya
ANIMATED FILM
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round
Dear Comrades
I’m No Longer Here
La Llorna
Quo Vadis, Aida
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
EDITING
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
VISUAL EFFECTS
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet
Welcome to Chechnya
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield
COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
One Night in Miami
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Birds of Prey
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinnochio
ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Minari
News of the World
Soul
ORIGINAL SONG
“Turntables” from All In: The Fight for Democracy
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
“Io Si” from The Life Ahead
“Free” from The One and Only Ivan
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami
SOUND
Greyhound
Mank
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
DIRECTOR
David Fincher for Mank
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari
Regina King for One Night in Miami
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman for Mank
Steven Yeun for Minari
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
ACTRESS
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman for Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
David Strathrain for Nomadland
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami
Sasha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago Seven
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman for The Father
Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Jodie Foster for The Mauritanian
Youh Yuh-jung for Minari
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Collective
My Octopus Teacher
Time
The Truffle Hunters
Welcome to Chechnya
ANIMATED FILM
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round
Dear Comrades
I’m No Longer Here
La Llorna
Quo Vadis, Aida
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
EDITING
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
VISUAL EFFECTS
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet
Welcome to Chechnya
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield
COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
One Night in Miami
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Birds of Prey
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinnochio
ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Minari
News of the World
Soul
ORIGINAL SONG
“Turntables” from All In: The Fight for Democracy
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
“Io Si” from The Life Ahead
“Free” from The One and Only Ivan
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami
SOUND
Greyhound
Mank
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago Seven
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
I'm only going to predict the Best Picture noms since I haven't been following the awards season that closely this year.
Best Picture
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
I also think that Nomandland will win Best Picture
Best Picture
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
I also think that Nomandland will win Best Picture
There is No More Firmament.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Given this year is such a weird departure from before I have no idea what they’ll nominate but if they nominate The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture I think that might win, the Oscars love movies like that.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Or course Mank might win since it’s about the movie industry...though it seemed that critics were a little lukewarm on that one when it came out.
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
I hope not. I was so disappointed in that movie. Horrible directing and outside of Cohen and Abdul-Mateen II horribly acted.FrankLotion wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 9:55 pm Given this year is such a weird departure from before I have no idea what they’ll nominate but if they nominate The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture I think that might win, the Oscars love movies like that.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Man I felt the same way, honestly didn’t enjoy it at all.bootsy wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:49 pmI hope not. I was so disappointed in that movie. Horrible directing and outside of Cohen and Abdul-Mateen II horribly acted.FrankLotion wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 9:55 pm Given this year is such a weird departure from before I have no idea what they’ll nominate but if they nominate The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture I think that might win, the Oscars love movies like that.
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Haven’t seen really any of the above movies but Judas and the black Messiah was pretty great and gives Oscar vibes, especially for the lead whose name is escaping me. I though Lakeith Steinfeld did pretty great too but he doesn’t seem as likely.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
I changed my predictions a bit, mostly to put more focus on Judas and the Black Messiah which is now not the alternate but rather the predicted Best Picture nom. I also put it in Cinematography, taking The Trial of the Chicago 7 out. Now watch it get nominated...
I didn't watch any of the movies yet, but I will soon. As of now I just hope my Glenn Close prediction is wrong. I know everybody wants her to win finally, but they should wait for the Sunset Boulevard musical.
I didn't watch any of the movies yet, but I will soon. As of now I just hope my Glenn Close prediction is wrong. I know everybody wants her to win finally, but they should wait for the Sunset Boulevard musical.
You probably mean Daniel Kaluuya. I (along with most other people) predict him to win Best Supporting Actor. Haven't seen the movie so I can't comment on whether that category placement is warranted or if it's category fraud (wouldn't be the first time a lead actor wins in the supporting category). I agree about Stanfield; Best Actor is packed, so I hardly see a chance for him.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Nomadland seem to be the frontrunners, but I'm wary of predicting the former because of it's by Netflix. I'm not sure if the pandemic changed their minds, but a part of the Academy will put the Netflix movies last on their ranked ballot to prevent them from winning. It already happened with Roma (well, probably), so I wouldn't be surprised.FrankLotion wrote: ↑Sat Mar 13, 2021 9:55 pm Given this year is such a weird departure from before I have no idea what they’ll nominate but if they nominate The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture I think that might win, the Oscars love movies like that.
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
It's a little fraudulent, he's in it for 46:09 (36.09%) and Stanfield in it for 49:51 (39.75%). If you look at it from a true supporting then he isn't in the movie overwhelmingly but compared to Stanfield he is. The most fraudulent was Mahershala Ali in Green Book. He was in it for 1:06:38 (51.28%). The time is the most in Oscar History for BSA winner.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Sun Mar 14, 2021 9:39 amYou probably mean Daniel Kaluuya. I (along with most other people) predict him to win Best Supporting Actor. Haven't seen the movie so I can't comment on whether that category placement is warranted or if it's category fraud (wouldn't be the first time a lead actor wins in the supporting category). I agree about Stanfield; Best Actor is packed, so I hardly see a chance for him.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Here's the nominations. The ones I didn't predict (and also didn't put as alternates) are in color. Most of them were clearly in the running; the absolute surprise was somebody showing up in Supporting Actor who was campaigned in Lead Actor.
My worst categories are International Feature and Documentary. But overall I did pretty good.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Father – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
Judas and the Black Messiah – Shaka King, Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler
Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Nomadland – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Marc Platt, Stuart Besser
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern Nina Pedrad
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… - Kemp Powers
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael
Best Achievement in Production Design
The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Mark Ricker, Karen O‘Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Emma. - Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Best Achievement in Sound
Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, John Pritchett
Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, David Parker
Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Phillip Bladh
Best Achievement in Film Editing
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher
Best Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling
Emma. - Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Patricia Dehaney
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
„Fight for You“ - Judas and the Black Messiah – Gabriella Wilson, Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
„Hear My Voice“ - The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
„Husavik“ - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson
„Io Sì (Seen)“ - The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini
„Speak Now“ - One Night in Miami… - Leslie Odom Jr., Sam Ashworth
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Animated Short Film
Burrow – Madeline Sharafian, Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau, Amaury Ovise
If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack, Michael Govier
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson, Arnar Gunnarsson
Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through – Doug Roland, Susan Ruzesnski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind, Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Farah Nabulsi
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
White Eye – Tomer Shushan, Shira Hochman
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette – Anthony Giacchino, Alice Doyard
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Do Not Split – Anders Hammer, Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald, Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison, Janice Duncan
Best Documentary Feature
Collective – Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht, Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibánez
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn
Best International Feature Film
Another Round – Denmark
Better Days – Hong Kong
Collective – Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Best Animated Feature Film
Onward – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Stéphan Roelants
My worst categories are International Feature and Documentary. But overall I did pretty good.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Father – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
Judas and the Black Messiah – Shaka King, Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler
Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Nomadland – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Marc Platt, Stuart Besser
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern Nina Pedrad
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… - Kemp Powers
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael
Best Achievement in Production Design
The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Mark Ricker, Karen O‘Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Emma. - Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Best Achievement in Sound
Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, John Pritchett
Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, David Parker
Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Phillip Bladh
Best Achievement in Film Editing
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher
Best Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling
Emma. - Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Patricia Dehaney
Ma Rainey‘s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
„Fight for You“ - Judas and the Black Messiah – Gabriella Wilson, Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
„Hear My Voice“ - The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
„Husavik“ - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson
„Io Sì (Seen)“ - The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini
„Speak Now“ - One Night in Miami… - Leslie Odom Jr., Sam Ashworth
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Animated Short Film
Burrow – Madeline Sharafian, Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau, Amaury Ovise
If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack, Michael Govier
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson, Arnar Gunnarsson
Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through – Doug Roland, Susan Ruzesnski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind, Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Farah Nabulsi
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
White Eye – Tomer Shushan, Shira Hochman
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette – Anthony Giacchino, Alice Doyard
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Do Not Split – Anders Hammer, Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald, Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison, Janice Duncan
Best Documentary Feature
Collective – Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht, Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibánez
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn
Best International Feature Film
Another Round – Denmark
Better Days – Hong Kong
Collective – Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Best Animated Feature Film
Onward – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Stéphan Roelants