Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Lil Nas X's debut is out today, I wonder how it will do.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
It's been a while since I updated my list of favorites from this year. Here's my current top 25 now that I have hit 25 albums in my 8.0+ range:
1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
2. Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
3. Squid - Bright Green Fields
4. Black Country, New Roads - For the first time
5. Low - Hey What
6. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
7. Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises
8. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
9. Black Midi - Cavalcade
10. Dave - We're All Alone In This Together
11. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
12. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
13. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
14. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
16. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
17. Lucy Dacus - Home Video
18. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
19. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
20. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
21. serpentwithfeet - Deacon
22. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
23. Django Django - Glowing in the Dark
24. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
25. Mogwai - As the Love Continues
This feels like such a bonkers list to me, what a weird year this has been but in the best way possible.
1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
2. Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
3. Squid - Bright Green Fields
4. Black Country, New Roads - For the first time
5. Low - Hey What
6. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
7. Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises
8. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
9. Black Midi - Cavalcade
10. Dave - We're All Alone In This Together
11. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
12. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
13. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
14. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
16. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
17. Lucy Dacus - Home Video
18. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
19. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
20. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
21. serpentwithfeet - Deacon
22. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
23. Django Django - Glowing in the Dark
24. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
25. Mogwai - As the Love Continues
This feels like such a bonkers list to me, what a weird year this has been but in the best way possible.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Recent high/lowlights for me :
The new Low album is very VERY good. Much harsher than expected, gone are the days of slowcore. But they're better for it.
At the other end of the spectrum,
Kanye's opus is pooh.
The new Manic Street Preachers is diabolical. It feels so generic, MSP by numbers. I recall the days of when they actually had a message to carry. This album is empty and sounds like Abba at times.
The new Low album is very VERY good. Much harsher than expected, gone are the days of slowcore. But they're better for it.
At the other end of the spectrum,
Kanye's opus is pooh.
The new Manic Street Preachers is diabolical. It feels so generic, MSP by numbers. I recall the days of when they actually had a message to carry. This album is empty and sounds like Abba at times.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Agreed that it's very good indeed.spiritualized wrote: ↑Fri Sep 24, 2021 10:00 am Recent high/lowlights for me :
The new Low album is very VERY good. Much harsher than expected, gone are the days of slowcore. But they're better for it.
Have you heard their last effort, Double Negative? That's actually harsher than HEY WHAT, partly because the vocals are more distorted as well. And it's almost as good in my book.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
No, I had passed on that one, don't know why...i'm putting on my "to listen" list as of now.Gillingham wrote: ↑Fri Sep 24, 2021 12:19 pmAgreed that it's very good indeed.spiritualized wrote: ↑Fri Sep 24, 2021 10:00 am Recent high/lowlights for me :
The new Low album is very VERY good. Much harsher than expected, gone are the days of slowcore. But they're better for it.
Have you heard their last effort, Double Negative? That's actually harsher than HEY WHAT, partly because the vocals are more distorted as well. And it's almost as good in my book.
Thanks !
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
A new (collaborative) Sufjan Stevens album came out today which I did not realize was happening - and unlike his other collabs, this one is kicking off with some strong reviews.
There were apparently six singles leading into this release; I have just been oblivious, apparently
There were apparently six singles leading into this release; I have just been oblivious, apparently
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My through three quarters list:
#1 of the year contenders:
1. St Vincent - Daddy's Home
2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Special tier:
3. Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
4. Hybrid - Black Halo
5. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
6. L'Rain - Fatigue
7. Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Year end top 10 frontrunners:
8. Tyler, The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
9. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
10. Iceage - Seek shelter
11. Wardruna - Kvitravn
12. serpentwithfeet - Deacon
13. St Lenox - Ten Songs Of Worship And Praise For Our Tumultuous Times
14. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
All time top 1000 contenders:
15. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
16. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT State's End
18. San Salvador - La grande folie
19. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
20. Pabllo Vittar - Batidao Tropical
21. Lord Huron - Long Lost
22. Sharon Van Etten - Epic Ten
23. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
24. Japanese Brekafast - Jubilee
25. Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
#1 of the year contenders:
1. St Vincent - Daddy's Home
2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Special tier:
3. Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
4. Hybrid - Black Halo
5. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
6. L'Rain - Fatigue
7. Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Year end top 10 frontrunners:
8. Tyler, The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
9. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
10. Iceage - Seek shelter
11. Wardruna - Kvitravn
12. serpentwithfeet - Deacon
13. St Lenox - Ten Songs Of Worship And Praise For Our Tumultuous Times
14. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
All time top 1000 contenders:
15. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
16. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT State's End
18. San Salvador - La grande folie
19. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
20. Pabllo Vittar - Batidao Tropical
21. Lord Huron - Long Lost
22. Sharon Van Etten - Epic Ten
23. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
24. Japanese Brekafast - Jubilee
25. Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Wow this part of the year, we have some classics Alt Rock albums landing. And last week, no mention of the latest Poppy ?
Great album, concise, blasting fun.
Another AOTY contender...
Great album, concise, blasting fun.
Another AOTY contender...
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1552
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My current top 11:
1. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
2. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, LSO - Promises
3. Spellling - The Turning Wheel
4. Black Midi - Cavalcade
5. Black Country, New Road - for the first time
6. Genesis Owusu - smiling with no teeth
7. Yola - Stand For Myself
8. Black Dresses - Forever in Your Heart
9. Little Simz - sometimes I might be Introvert
10. Kanye West - Donda
11. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Need to hear:
Ska dream
Ad nauseum
Backxwash
Sufjan stevens
Poppy
Turnstile
Wondering what people think of the new Injury Reserve album, especially Bang Jan, sonofsamiam and Schüttelbirne. It's an amazingly inscrutable album on first couple listens.
1. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
2. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, LSO - Promises
3. Spellling - The Turning Wheel
4. Black Midi - Cavalcade
5. Black Country, New Road - for the first time
6. Genesis Owusu - smiling with no teeth
7. Yola - Stand For Myself
8. Black Dresses - Forever in Your Heart
9. Little Simz - sometimes I might be Introvert
10. Kanye West - Donda
11. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Need to hear:
Ska dream
Ad nauseum
Backxwash
Sufjan stevens
Poppy
Turnstile
Wondering what people think of the new Injury Reserve album, especially Bang Jan, sonofsamiam and Schüttelbirne. It's an amazingly inscrutable album on first couple listens.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
2021 Update n°3
New ratings in red
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Lord Huron - Long Lost
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Postdata - Twin Flames
Lucy Dacus - Home Video
Torres - Thirstier
Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
Foxing - Draw Down the Moon
Low - Hey What
Poppy - Flux
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Weezer - Van Weezer
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, in Secret Speeches, Polar Equals
Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
Darkside - Spiral
Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Johanna Samuels - Excelsior!
Drug Store Romeos - The World Within Our Bedrooms
King Woman - Celestial Blues
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever
Tune-Yards - Sketchy.
Dinosaur Jr. - Sweep It Into Space
St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
The Go! Team - Get Up Sequences Part One
Tony Allen - There Is No End
The Staves - Good Woman
CHVRCHES - Screen Violence
Dave - We're All Alone In This Together
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
Angel Olsen - Safety Dance
Angel Olsen - Aisles
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
Easy Life - Life's a Beach
Dean Blunt - Black Metal 2
David Crosby - For Free
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
Manic Street Preachers - The Ultra Vivid Lament
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
Turnstile - GLOW ON
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
The Bug - Fire
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound*
Waterparks - Greatest Hits
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England*
Squid - Bright Green Field*
Amyl & The Sniffers - Comfort to Me
Carcass - Torn Arteries
SAULT - Nine
Laura Mvula - Pink Noise
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Full of Hell - Garden of Burning Apparitions
The Felice Brothers - From Dreams to Dust
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real - A Few Stars Apart
Chloe Foy - Where Shall We Begin
Griff - One Foot In Front Of The Other
illuminati hotties - Let Me Do One More
Loraine James - Reflection
Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Emma-Jean Thackray - Yellow
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Baby Queen - The Yearbook
The Armed - Ultrapop
Ray BLK - Access Denied
David Gray - Skellig
Sal Dulu - Xompulse
Beartooth - Below
John Hiatt With The Jerry Douglas Band - Leftover Feelings
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Jana Rush - Painful Enlightenment
Chloe Moriondo - BLOOD BUNNY
Jane Weaver - Flock
Jordan Rakei - What We Call Life
KA - A Martyr's Reward
Indigo De Souza - Any Shape You Take
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods*
LoneLady - Former Things
Lil Nas X - MONTERO
Nas - King’s Disease II
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Spellling - The Turning Wheel
Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant
Haiku Salut - The Hill, The Light, The Ghost
Dorothea Paas - Anything Can't Happen
Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall - The Marfa Tapes
Saint Etienne - I've Been Trying To Tell You
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Still Corners - The Last Exit
Clairo - Sling
Employed to Serve - Conquering
LUMP - Animal
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - A Beginner’s Mind
The Bronx - Bronx VI
Charli Adams - Bullseye
Cautious Clay - Deadpan Love
Kojaque - Town’s Dead
Part Chimp - Drool
Robert Finley - Sharecropper's Son
Bell Orchestre - House Music
Claud - Super Monster
Iron Maiden - Senjutsu
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Villagers - Fever Dreams
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Mouse on Mars - AAI
black midi - Cavalcade
Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks Of God
Bachelor - Doomin’ Sun
Tom Jones - Surrounded By Time
Loscil - Clara
Art D'Ecco - In Standard Definition
Yann Tiersen - Kerber
Liars - The Apple Drop
Mach-Hommy - Pray For Haiti
Pom Pom Squad - Death of a Cheerleader
Moor Mother - Black Encyclopedia of the Air
Billie Marten - Flora Fauna
New ratings in red
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Lord Huron - Long Lost
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Postdata - Twin Flames
Lucy Dacus - Home Video
Torres - Thirstier
Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
Foxing - Draw Down the Moon
Low - Hey What
Poppy - Flux
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Weezer - Van Weezer
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, in Secret Speeches, Polar Equals
Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
Darkside - Spiral
Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Johanna Samuels - Excelsior!
Drug Store Romeos - The World Within Our Bedrooms
King Woman - Celestial Blues
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever
Tune-Yards - Sketchy.
Dinosaur Jr. - Sweep It Into Space
St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
The Go! Team - Get Up Sequences Part One
Tony Allen - There Is No End
The Staves - Good Woman
CHVRCHES - Screen Violence
Dave - We're All Alone In This Together
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
Angel Olsen - Safety Dance
Angel Olsen - Aisles
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
Easy Life - Life's a Beach
Dean Blunt - Black Metal 2
David Crosby - For Free
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
Manic Street Preachers - The Ultra Vivid Lament
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
Turnstile - GLOW ON
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
The Bug - Fire
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound*
Waterparks - Greatest Hits
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England*
Squid - Bright Green Field*
Amyl & The Sniffers - Comfort to Me
Carcass - Torn Arteries
SAULT - Nine
Laura Mvula - Pink Noise
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Full of Hell - Garden of Burning Apparitions
The Felice Brothers - From Dreams to Dust
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real - A Few Stars Apart
Chloe Foy - Where Shall We Begin
Griff - One Foot In Front Of The Other
illuminati hotties - Let Me Do One More
Loraine James - Reflection
Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Emma-Jean Thackray - Yellow
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Baby Queen - The Yearbook
The Armed - Ultrapop
Ray BLK - Access Denied
David Gray - Skellig
Sal Dulu - Xompulse
Beartooth - Below
John Hiatt With The Jerry Douglas Band - Leftover Feelings
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Jana Rush - Painful Enlightenment
Chloe Moriondo - BLOOD BUNNY
Jane Weaver - Flock
Jordan Rakei - What We Call Life
KA - A Martyr's Reward
Indigo De Souza - Any Shape You Take
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods*
LoneLady - Former Things
Lil Nas X - MONTERO
Nas - King’s Disease II
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Spellling - The Turning Wheel
Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant
Haiku Salut - The Hill, The Light, The Ghost
Dorothea Paas - Anything Can't Happen
Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall - The Marfa Tapes
Saint Etienne - I've Been Trying To Tell You
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Still Corners - The Last Exit
Clairo - Sling
Employed to Serve - Conquering
LUMP - Animal
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - A Beginner’s Mind
The Bronx - Bronx VI
Charli Adams - Bullseye
Cautious Clay - Deadpan Love
Kojaque - Town’s Dead
Part Chimp - Drool
Robert Finley - Sharecropper's Son
Bell Orchestre - House Music
Claud - Super Monster
Iron Maiden - Senjutsu
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Villagers - Fever Dreams
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Mouse on Mars - AAI
black midi - Cavalcade
Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks Of God
Bachelor - Doomin’ Sun
Tom Jones - Surrounded By Time
Loscil - Clara
Art D'Ecco - In Standard Definition
Yann Tiersen - Kerber
Liars - The Apple Drop
Mach-Hommy - Pray For Haiti
Pom Pom Squad - Death of a Cheerleader
Moor Mother - Black Encyclopedia of the Air
Billie Marten - Flora Fauna
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Not sure if anyone still remembers JoJo of "Leave (Get Out)" who was hailed as a R&B/Pop prodigy back then, but she has recently released a gorgeous R&B/Soul record called trying not to think about it,detailing the battle with her own demons and depression.
If you enjoy Heaux Tales by Jazmine Sullivan, I think you'd love this too: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Qsg3rQcfIE
If you enjoy Heaux Tales by Jazmine Sullivan, I think you'd love this too: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Qsg3rQcfIE
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Ya know, not bad. It's a bit over the place, but the thread of loneliness is strong enough to tie the project together.
I haven't been that impressed with a whole lot of music this year to be honest, some of my favourite artists have produced just okay work (St. Vincent, Damien Jurado and saddest of all Villagers). LUMP Animal is phenomenal though and I'd give a shout-out to Lord Huron, John Grant, Art d'Ecco and Gruff Rhys.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Magdalena Bay's Mercurial World, released today, is an outstanding synth-pop album that will be one of my favorites this year. I've been hotly anticipating this for a while now after their outstanding run of singles this summer, all of which were quite different styles from each other. Through a few listens, the album wowed me with its densely packed production. I don't know if it'll get much attention from critics being a debut album from a small group, but don't miss this one.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
It's update time. The Spellling album has since entered my top 500 albums of all time, making it the only 2021 album to do so thus far (in 2020 4 albums were able to do so, those from Jessie Ware, Fiona Apple, Yves Tumor, and Dua Lipa).
Excellent Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
Great Tier:
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Iceage- Seek Shelter
5. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
6. The Weather Station- Ignorance
7. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
10. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
Good Tier:
11. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
12. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
13. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
14. Sons of Kemet- Black to the Future
15. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
16. Porter Robinson- Nurture
17. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
18. black midi- Cavalcade
19. Little Simz- Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
20. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
21. Squid- Bright Green Field
22. Kanye West- Donda
23. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
24. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
25. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
26. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
27. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
28. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
29. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
30. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
31. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
32. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
Decent Tier:
33. Injury Reserve- By the Time I Get to Phoenix
34. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
35. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
36. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
37. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
Poor Tier:
38. Lorde- Solar Power
39. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Excellent Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
Great Tier:
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Iceage- Seek Shelter
5. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
6. The Weather Station- Ignorance
7. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
10. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
Good Tier:
11. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
12. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
13. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
14. Sons of Kemet- Black to the Future
15. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
16. Porter Robinson- Nurture
17. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
18. black midi- Cavalcade
19. Little Simz- Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
20. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
21. Squid- Bright Green Field
22. Kanye West- Donda
23. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
24. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
25. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
26. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
27. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
28. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
29. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
30. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
31. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
32. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
Decent Tier:
33. Injury Reserve- By the Time I Get to Phoenix
34. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
35. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
36. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
37. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
Poor Tier:
38. Lorde- Solar Power
39. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The LUMP album gets better each listen, I wish Marling would experiment more- she clearly can on this album's evidence.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Listening now and really, really liking this one.Jackson wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:04 pm Magdalena Bay's Mercurial World, released today, is an outstanding synth-pop album that will be one of my favorites this year. I've been hotly anticipating this for a while now after their outstanding run of singles this summer, all of which were quite different styles from each other. Through a few listens, the album wowed me with its densely packed production. I don't know if it'll get much attention from critics being a debut album from a small group, but don't miss this one.
Anyone else think "Hysterical Us" sounds like the Doobie Brothers' "What a Fool Believes"?
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I've heard others say that, but to me it sounds like "You Get What You Give."Nick wrote: ↑Fri Oct 15, 2021 3:07 amListening now and really, really liking this one.Jackson wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:04 pm Magdalena Bay's Mercurial World, released today, is an outstanding synth-pop album that will be one of my favorites this year. I've been hotly anticipating this for a while now after their outstanding run of singles this summer, all of which were quite different styles from each other. Through a few listens, the album wowed me with its densely packed production. I don't know if it'll get much attention from critics being a debut album from a small group, but don't miss this one.
Anyone else think "Hysterical Us" sounds like the Doobie Brothers' "What a Fool Believes"?
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My latest update since it has been a while and some really good stuff has come out.
As of right now these are all my albums higher than a 75.
1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
2. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
3. JPEGMAFIA - LP!
4. The Killers - Pressure Machine
5. Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
6. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
7. The Armed - Ultrapop
8. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee
9. Kanye West - Donda
10. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
11. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
12. Doja Cat - Planet Her
13. Poppy - Flux
14. Nas - King's Disease II
15. Kero Kero Bonito - Civilisation
16. Quadeca - From Me To You
17. Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
18. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence
19. Tyler The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
20. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
21. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers
22. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
23. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
24. Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy
25. Turnstile - Glow On
(Bubbling Under 70-74)
- The Horrors - Lout
- BROCKHAMPTON - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine
- JPEGMAFIA - EP2!
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2
- Do Nothing - Glueland
- Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
As of right now these are all my albums higher than a 75.
1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
2. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
3. JPEGMAFIA - LP!
4. The Killers - Pressure Machine
5. Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
6. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
7. The Armed - Ultrapop
8. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee
9. Kanye West - Donda
10. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
11. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
12. Doja Cat - Planet Her
13. Poppy - Flux
14. Nas - King's Disease II
15. Kero Kero Bonito - Civilisation
16. Quadeca - From Me To You
17. Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
18. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence
19. Tyler The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
20. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
21. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers
22. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
23. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
24. Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy
25. Turnstile - Glow On
(Bubbling Under 70-74)
- The Horrors - Lout
- BROCKHAMPTON - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine
- JPEGMAFIA - EP2!
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2
- Do Nothing - Glueland
- Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Edre the Depeche Head
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
No one mentioning the latest LDR album ?
I listened to it and quite liked it, although I'm no fan of hers.
I listened to it and quite liked it, although I'm no fan of hers.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I quite liked this one on first listen.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Grouper album, Shade, is absolutely phenomenal
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Yeah Ive been listening to this album on repeat. It is definitely my favorite Peggy album so far.
Edre the Depeche Head
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Listening to the new War On Drugs album. Pretty good so far but squinting at the lyric about how they went to a Bob Dylan concert and danced to Desolation Row.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I’m liking Pepe Deluxe - The Phantom Cabinet. It’s a big sound indie pop album making use of exotic instruments borrowed from museums.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Perhaps that's one of the reactions they anticipated
So far my faves on the album include:
I Don't Live Here Anymore, and
Victim
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Let's put Courtney Barnett, Damon Albarn, Parcels and Lorde in this categoryMaschine_Man wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 3:38 pm I haven't been that impressed with a whole lot of music this year to be honest, some of my favourite artists have produced just okay work (St. Vincent, Damien Jurado and saddest of all Villagers).
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I liked St. Vincent, maybe not to the level of her self titled but still good.Maschine_Man wrote: ↑Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:29 amLet's put Courtney Barnett, Damon Albarn, Parcels and Lorde in this categoryMaschine_Man wrote: ↑Fri Oct 08, 2021 3:38 pm I haven't been that impressed with a whole lot of music this year to be honest, some of my favourite artists have produced just okay work (St. Vincent, Damien Jurado and saddest of all Villagers).
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My guess for the critics' top ten albums of the year:
1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
2. Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
4. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
5. Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
6. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
7. The Weather Station - Ignorance
8. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
9. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
10. Snail Mail - Valentine
I don't think it'll be close, Little Simz will dominate UK critics' lists and do well in the US. Tyler, The Creator seems like the most likely AOTY for US critics. A lot of the more highly-rated stuff this year is from the UK but I see US indie stuff rising toward the top like it always does.
If it leans more poptimist than I have assumed here, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X, and Olivia Rodrigo could do well.
1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
2. Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
4. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
5. Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
6. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
7. The Weather Station - Ignorance
8. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
9. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
10. Snail Mail - Valentine
I don't think it'll be close, Little Simz will dominate UK critics' lists and do well in the US. Tyler, The Creator seems like the most likely AOTY for US critics. A lot of the more highly-rated stuff this year is from the UK but I see US indie stuff rising toward the top like it always does.
If it leans more poptimist than I have assumed here, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X, and Olivia Rodrigo could do well.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I wonder if Adele will swoop in and take album of the year at the last second.
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:14 am
- Location: Rowland Heights
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
First Lush than Valentine by Snail Mail. Can’t wait for the RIDE they take us on with their next album, although there’s already an album named Slowdive.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I don't get why some people here are so confident that Little Simz will dominate the end of year. Even just dominating the UK is not a given looking at the competition.Jackson wrote: ↑Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:31 pm My guess for the critics' top ten albums of the year:
1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
2. Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
4. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
5. Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
6. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
7. The Weather Station - Ignorance
8. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
9. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
10. Snail Mail - Valentine
I don't think it'll be close, Little Simz will dominate UK critics' lists and do well in the US. Tyler, The Creator seems like the most likely AOTY for US critics. A lot of the more highly-rated stuff this year is from the UK but I see US indie stuff rising toward the top like it always does.
If it leans more poptimist than I have assumed here, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X, and Olivia Rodrigo could do well.
I know Mojo and Uncut aren't the best indicators but she didn't do great there
She could top NME with her 5 star review, but so could Squid, DAVE, Arlo Parks or Black Country New Road, and that's assuming they want a UK album to top their list. Her guardian review was only 4 stats. She might be top 5 in the UK lists overall but number 1 would surprise me, I'd rather bet on Black Country.
I don't expect her to be a presence in the Europe/rest of the world lists, and honestly a top 10 in the US is unlikely, when is the last time UK hip-hop fared well there ? I'd be surprised if she did better than Black Midi, Squid and Black Country in the US lists
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
1. The War On Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
2. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
3. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
4. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
5. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
6. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
2. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
3. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
4. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
5. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
6. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Best-reviewed album of the year, #1 on RYM (not that it matters for critics, but it's also a place historically indifferent to UK rap), and the sort of big, ambitious rap album that typically does well. Her last album was a respectable 14 in the 2019 EOY list, and the consensus on this one was that it was a big step forward.Nassim wrote: ↑Sat Nov 20, 2021 8:31 am I don't get why some people here are so confident that Little Simz will dominate the end of year. Even just dominating the UK is not a given looking at the competition.
I know Mojo and Uncut aren't the best indicators but she didn't do great there
She could top NME with her 5 star review, but so could Squid, DAVE, Arlo Parks or Black Country New Road, and that's assuming they want a UK album to top their list. Her guardian review was only 4 stats. She might be top 5 in the UK lists overall but number 1 would surprise me, I'd rather bet on Black Country.
I don't expect her to be a presence in the Europe/rest of the world lists, and honestly a top 10 in the US is unlikely, when is the last time UK hip-hop fared well there ? I'd be surprised if she did better than Black Midi, Squid and Black Country in the US lists
But you make some good points too. What do you think will be #1? You're right that the competition among UK albums is absolutely fierce this year.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I hope you're right, Jackson! Those are my personal top two. I might be even more historically indifferent to UK rap than RYM, but this album really stands out. Looks like this will be the first time ever that my top two for a year are both rap albums.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Honestly I don't know, it feels very open, which could benefit previously acclaimed artists, most likely The War on Drugs, who have a guarantee spot in most lists.Jackson wrote: ↑Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:40 pmBest-reviewed album of the year, #1 on RYM (not that it matters for critics, but it's also a place historically indifferent to UK rap), and the sort of big, ambitious rap album that typically does well. Her last album was a respectable 14 in the 2019 EOY list, and the consensus on this one was that it was a big step forward.Nassim wrote: ↑Sat Nov 20, 2021 8:31 am I don't get why some people here are so confident that Little Simz will dominate the end of year. Even just dominating the UK is not a given looking at the competition.
I know Mojo and Uncut aren't the best indicators but she didn't do great there
She could top NME with her 5 star review, but so could Squid, DAVE, Arlo Parks or Black Country New Road, and that's assuming they want a UK album to top their list. Her guardian review was only 4 stats. She might be top 5 in the UK lists overall but number 1 would surprise me, I'd rather bet on Black Country.
I don't expect her to be a presence in the Europe/rest of the world lists, and honestly a top 10 in the US is unlikely, when is the last time UK hip-hop fared well there ? I'd be surprised if she did better than Black Midi, Squid and Black Country in the US lists
But you make some good points too. What do you think will be #1? You're right that the competition among UK albums is absolutely fierce this year.
I would expect Black Country New Road to top UK and rest of the world but they might be lacking in the US side... Tyler the Creator could be the other way round.
And then maybe Adele could come and take over everything.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Well looks like Floating Points and Pharaoh Sanders are doing great so far, and Black Country New Road pretty poorly.
Surprisingly I think Little Simz is doing better in the US than in the UK so far !
Surprisingly I think Little Simz is doing better in the US than in the UK so far !
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
That would surprise me more than anything else mentioned in this topic. She's not even in the top 100 of Otisredding's critic list. And in my recollection she hasn't been close to the year's top lists ever before (maybe 21).
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
When those messages were written, the album had over a 90 on Metacritic and neither of us had Otisredding's update to expose how much their weighting system was affecting this particular score. And 21 is currently #7 for its year, so even if it didn't start that high, critics have certainly held onto it over the years and the early reviews I saw were largely calling 30 Adele's best yet. So, it's easy to say this now that more reviews have come in, but this was not the case over a week ago.Gillingham wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 1:52 pmThat would surprise me more than anything else mentioned in this topic. She's not even in the top 100 of Otisredding's critic list. And in my recollection she hasn't been close to the year's top lists ever before (maybe 21).
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Sure, with hindsight it's easier to say.BleuPanda wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:24 pmWhen those messages were written, the album had over a 90 on Metacritic and neither of us had Otisredding's update to expose how much their weighting system was affecting this particular score. And 21 is currently #7 for its year, so even if it didn't start that high, critics have certainly held onto it over the years and the early reviews I saw were largely calling 30 Adele's best yet. So, it's easy to say this now that more reviews have come in, but this was not the case over a week ago.Gillingham wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 1:52 pmThat would surprise me more than anything else mentioned in this topic. She's not even in the top 100 of Otisredding's critic list. And in my recollection she hasn't been close to the year's top lists ever before (maybe 21).
But even before reviews for 30 were written I hadn't expected it to be near the top for 2021.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I also think Nassim and I were being somewhat facetious - if Adele's scores had held, even without being the most acclaimed album of the year by numbers, it would be an easy choice to reward an established act in a year dominated by new or unusual projects. I think it was mainly a fear response, the idea that a really unpredictable year might suddenly have an easy way out for mainstream year end lists at the final hour.Gillingham wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:32 pmSure, with hindsight it's easier to say.BleuPanda wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:24 pmWhen those messages were written, the album had over a 90 on Metacritic and neither of us had Otisredding's update to expose how much their weighting system was affecting this particular score. And 21 is currently #7 for its year, so even if it didn't start that high, critics have certainly held onto it over the years and the early reviews I saw were largely calling 30 Adele's best yet. So, it's easy to say this now that more reviews have come in, but this was not the case over a week ago.Gillingham wrote: ↑Wed Dec 01, 2021 1:52 pm
That would surprise me more than anything else mentioned in this topic. She's not even in the top 100 of Otisredding's critic list. And in my recollection she hasn't been close to the year's top lists ever before (maybe 21).
But even before reviews for 30 were written I hadn't expected it to be near the top for 2021.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Likely my last update for the year, and barring anything really unforeseen, this is what my EOY list will look like, more or less.
Excellent Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
Great Tier:
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
3. Magdalena Bay- Mercurial World
4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Very Good Tier:
5. The War on Drugs- I Don't Live Here Anymore
6. Iceage- Seek Shelter
7. The Weather Station- Ignorance
8. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
9. Weezer- OK Human
10. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
11. Silk Sonic- An Evening with Silk Sonic
12. Snail Mail- Valentine
13. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
14. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
Good Tier:
15. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
16. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
17. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
18. Adele- 30
19. Sons of Kemet- Black to the Future
20. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
21. Lil Nas X- Montero
22. Porter Robinson- Nurture
23. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
24. black midi- Cavalcade
25. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
26. Little Simz- Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
27. Lana Del Rey- Blue Banisters
28. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
29. Squid- Bright Green Field
30. Kanye West- Donda
31. Idles- Crawler
32. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
33. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
34. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
35. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
36. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
37. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
38. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
39. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
40. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
Decent Tier:
41. Injury Reserve- By the Time I Get to Phoenix
42. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
43. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
44. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
45. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
46. Coldplay- Music of the Spheres
Poor Tier:
47. Lorde- Solar Power
48. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Excellent Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
Great Tier:
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
3. Magdalena Bay- Mercurial World
4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Very Good Tier:
5. The War on Drugs- I Don't Live Here Anymore
6. Iceage- Seek Shelter
7. The Weather Station- Ignorance
8. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
9. Weezer- OK Human
10. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
11. Silk Sonic- An Evening with Silk Sonic
12. Snail Mail- Valentine
13. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
14. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo De Augustine- A Beginner's Mind
Good Tier:
15. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
16. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
17. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
18. Adele- 30
19. Sons of Kemet- Black to the Future
20. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
21. Lil Nas X- Montero
22. Porter Robinson- Nurture
23. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
24. black midi- Cavalcade
25. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
26. Little Simz- Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
27. Lana Del Rey- Blue Banisters
28. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
29. Squid- Bright Green Field
30. Kanye West- Donda
31. Idles- Crawler
32. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
33. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
34. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
35. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
36. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
37. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
38. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
39. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
40. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
Decent Tier:
41. Injury Reserve- By the Time I Get to Phoenix
42. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
43. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
44. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
45. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
46. Coldplay- Music of the Spheres
Poor Tier:
47. Lorde- Solar Power
48. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
1. War On Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
2. Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic (35)
3. Jon Batiste - We Are
4. Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight (40)
5. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
6. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams (19)
7. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
8. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Next to be evaluated include:
Olivia Rodrigo (number 1 per Rolling Stone)
St. Vincent (50)
Lucy Dacus (5)
Turnstile (8)
Japanese Breakfast (10)
Halsey (18)
Leon Bridges (20)
The Weather Station (27)
Snail Mail (32)
Taylor Swift
Adele (2)
Sufjan Stevens
Jazmine Sullivan (7)
Billie Eilish (15)
Doja Cat (21)
Morgan Wade (13)
Adult Mom (34)
Illuminati Hotties (42)
Lana Del Ray
Weezer
H.E.R.
https://www.rollingstone.com/music/musi ... 54d498f822
2. Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic (35)
3. Jon Batiste - We Are
4. Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight (40)
5. Spelling - The Turning Wheel
6. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams (19)
7. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
8. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Next to be evaluated include:
Olivia Rodrigo (number 1 per Rolling Stone)
St. Vincent (50)
Lucy Dacus (5)
Turnstile (8)
Japanese Breakfast (10)
Halsey (18)
Leon Bridges (20)
The Weather Station (27)
Snail Mail (32)
Taylor Swift
Adele (2)
Sufjan Stevens
Jazmine Sullivan (7)
Billie Eilish (15)
Doja Cat (21)
Morgan Wade (13)
Adult Mom (34)
Illuminati Hotties (42)
Lana Del Ray
Weezer
H.E.R.
https://www.rollingstone.com/music/musi ... 54d498f822
Last edited by Henry on Fri Dec 03, 2021 8:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8 might be the best new jazz album I've heard in a couple years.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Well my bad, looks like you were pretty spot on !Jackson wrote: ↑Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:40 pmBest-reviewed album of the year, #1 on RYM (not that it matters for critics, but it's also a place historically indifferent to UK rap), and the sort of big, ambitious rap album that typically does well. Her last album was a respectable 14 in the 2019 EOY list, and the consensus on this one was that it was a big step forward.Nassim wrote: ↑Sat Nov 20, 2021 8:31 am I don't get why some people here are so confident that Little Simz will dominate the end of year. Even just dominating the UK is not a given looking at the competition.
I know Mojo and Uncut aren't the best indicators but she didn't do great there
She could top NME with her 5 star review, but so could Squid, DAVE, Arlo Parks or Black Country New Road, and that's assuming they want a UK album to top their list. Her guardian review was only 4 stats. She might be top 5 in the UK lists overall but number 1 would surprise me, I'd rather bet on Black Country.
I don't expect her to be a presence in the Europe/rest of the world lists, and honestly a top 10 in the US is unlikely, when is the last time UK hip-hop fared well there ? I'd be surprised if she did better than Black Midi, Squid and Black Country in the US lists
But you make some good points too. What do you think will be #1? You're right that the competition among UK albums is absolutely fierce this year.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The 32 albums in my EOY tournament:
1) Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
2) Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
3) Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
4) Hybrid - Black Halo
5) Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
6) The Weather Station - Ignorance
7) Black Midi - Cavalcade
8) Jon Batiste - We Are
9) St Vincent - Daddy's Home
10) Pabllo Vittar - Batidao Tropical
11) Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
12) Tyler, The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
13) Jane Weaver - Flock
14) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee At State's End
15) Iceage - Seek Shelter
16) serpentwithfeet - Deacon
17) Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
18) Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
19) Spelling - The Turning Wheel
20) Pepe Deluxe - Phantom Cabinet, Vol. 1
21) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
22) Sleater Kinney - Path Of Wellness
23) St Lenox - Ten Songs Of Worship And Praise For Our Tumultuous Times
24) Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8
25) Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
26) Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
27) Tune Yards - Sketchy
28) L'Rain - Fatigue
29) San Salvador - La grande folie
30) Fergus McCreadie - Cairn
31) Goat Girl - On All Fours
32) Yasmin Williams - Urban Driftwood
1) Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
2) Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
3) Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
4) Hybrid - Black Halo
5) Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
6) The Weather Station - Ignorance
7) Black Midi - Cavalcade
8) Jon Batiste - We Are
9) St Vincent - Daddy's Home
10) Pabllo Vittar - Batidao Tropical
11) Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
12) Tyler, The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
13) Jane Weaver - Flock
14) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee At State's End
15) Iceage - Seek Shelter
16) serpentwithfeet - Deacon
17) Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
18) Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
19) Spelling - The Turning Wheel
20) Pepe Deluxe - Phantom Cabinet, Vol. 1
21) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
22) Sleater Kinney - Path Of Wellness
23) St Lenox - Ten Songs Of Worship And Praise For Our Tumultuous Times
24) Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8
25) Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
26) Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
27) Tune Yards - Sketchy
28) L'Rain - Fatigue
29) San Salvador - La grande folie
30) Fergus McCreadie - Cairn
31) Goat Girl - On All Fours
32) Yasmin Williams - Urban Driftwood
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
/In listening order, ranked by tier, here are my albums of the year)
Excellent Tier : (9/10)
Biffy Clyro - The Myth of the Happily Ever After
Radiohead - KID A MNESIA
MONO - Pilgrimage of the Soul
Poppy - Flux
Low - HEY WHAT
Foxing - Draw Down the Moon
Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
Torres - Thirstier
Lucy Dacus - Home Video
Postdata - Twin Flames
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Lord Huron - Long Lost
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Very Good Tier : (8/10)
Courtney Barnett - Things Take Time, Take Time
Parcels - Day / Night
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - A Beginner's Mind
Illuminati Hotties - Let Me Do One More
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods
King Woman - Celestial Blues
Drug Store Romeos - The World Within Our Bedrooms
Johanna Samuels - Excelsior!
Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Darkside - Spiral
Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, in Secret Speeches, Polar Equals
The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Weezer - Van Weezer
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Tomahawk - Business Casual
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
LICE - WASTELAND: What Ails Our People Is Clear
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Excellent Tier : (9/10)
Biffy Clyro - The Myth of the Happily Ever After
Radiohead - KID A MNESIA
MONO - Pilgrimage of the Soul
Poppy - Flux
Low - HEY WHAT
Foxing - Draw Down the Moon
Deafheaven - Infinite Granite
Torres - Thirstier
Lucy Dacus - Home Video
Postdata - Twin Flames
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
Lord Huron - Long Lost
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Very Good Tier : (8/10)
Courtney Barnett - Things Take Time, Take Time
Parcels - Day / Night
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - A Beginner's Mind
Illuminati Hotties - Let Me Do One More
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods
King Woman - Celestial Blues
Drug Store Romeos - The World Within Our Bedrooms
Johanna Samuels - Excelsior!
Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Darkside - Spiral
Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket
Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, in Secret Speeches, Polar Equals
The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Weezer - Van Weezer
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Tomahawk - Business Casual
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
LICE - WASTELAND: What Ails Our People Is Clear
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
-
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 624
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:17 am
- Location: London, United Kingdom
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I haven't listened to many albums in the last year (or indeed, the last three or four years really!), partly because I haven't been freqenting these forums too often, and I feel like the last couple of years have been pretty weak for the very top tier of albums. But i've really loved listening to Mercurial World, I Don't Live Here Anymore and Jubilee over the last couple of weeks - all three I reckon are top 100 of all time for me (for now, at least). I think I will fall in love with BC,NR in due course as the sound is so similar to Slint, whose style I've always loved.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
So I don’t feel like 2021 has produced anything in critical magnitude that will rival Fetch the Bolt Cutters come EOD. Obviously it’s a far way off, but what are your thoughts? Not personal album favorites but thoughts on albums that’ll score high come EOD
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1552
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I think FTBC is still the reigning champ, but I don't think the competition is miles away like you're saying. I think by the end of the decade others will catch up, like Little Simz, Jessie Ware and Phoebe Bridgers (realized they're all women, that's amazing). I also wouldn't rule out a newcomer taking the top spot in the future, lots of potential in the music scene right now.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Last couple years have been dominated by women. At least 2/3 of the best albums.
There's no clear #1 this year. Probably a weaker year overall but produced a lot of good albums.
There's no clear #1 this year. Probably a weaker year overall but produced a lot of good albums.