Search found 46 matches
- Sun Jul 17, 2022 7:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 71397
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: July 31)
Ranked: 1 - Prince 2- Bob Dylan 3 - Rolling Stones 4 - Beatles 5 - Velvet Underground 6 - Kanye West 7 - David Bowie 8 - Radiohead 9 - Neil Young 10 - Stevie Wonder 11 - Bruce Springsteen 12 - Shakira 13 - PJ Harvey 14 - Bob Marley 15 - Kendrick Lamar 16 - Madonna 17 - Joni Mitchell 18 - Celia Cruz...
- Thu Jul 07, 2022 2:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 71397
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: July 31)
Ranked: 1 - Prince 2- Bob Dylan 3 - Rolling Stones 4 - Beatles 5 - Velvet Underground 6 - Kanye West 7 - David Bowie 8 - Radiohead 9 - Neil Young 10 - Stevie Wonder 11 - Bruce Springsteen 12 - Shakira 13 - PJ Harvey 14 - Bob Marley 15 - Kendrick Lamar 16 - Madonna 17 - Joni Mitchell 18 - Celia Cruz ...
- Wed Jul 06, 2022 9:10 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 21042
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
I’ll add on to the praise too. Great work, it was fun to participate in and follow along with. A very strong top 10 list we ended up with
- Sat Jul 02, 2022 12:37 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 13748
Re: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
1) Lovers Rock 2) The Mole Agent 3) Licorice Pizza 4) Green Knight 5) Power of the Dog 6) RRR 7) Dick Johnson is Dead 8) Drive My Car 9) She Dies Tomorrow 10) Summer of Soul 11) Everything Everywhere All at Once 12) Dune 13) Da 5 Bloods 14) After Yang 15) Top Gun Maverick 16) Invisible Man 17) Never...
- Thu Jun 23, 2022 10:20 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 21042
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
Tough round for me, two of my top 20 including a top 10 in Hereditary. Am a little surprised by Endgame’s placement, figured it would be higher though I certainly didn’t help it with my ranking of it.
- Sat Feb 05, 2022 4:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Bonus Films (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 34
- Views: 19265
Re: Films of the 2010s: Bonus Films (2022 Edition)
My two:
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Julieta
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Julieta
- Thu Jan 27, 2022 12:29 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 26
- Views: 16421
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1) Parasite 2) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3) Little Women 4) Pain & Glory 5) First Cow 6) The Irishman 7) Uncut Gems 8) Portrait of a Lady on Fire 9) Midsommar 10) Us 11) Doctor Sleep 12) Sound of Metal 13) The Assistant 14) Marriage Story 15) Apollo 11 16) Atlantics 17) Ad Astra 18) Last Bla...
- Sat Jan 01, 2022 8:23 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2018 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11678
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2018 (2022 Edition)
1) If Beale Street Could Talk 2) Hereditary 3) You Were Never Really Here 4) Blindspotting 5) The Favourite 6) Burning 7) Ballad of Buster Scruggs 8) Annihilation 9) Widows 10) Let the Sunshine In 11) Roma 12) Blackkklansman 13) Cold War 14) Revenge 15) Support the Girls 16) Paddington 2 17) Searchi...
- Sat Jan 01, 2022 8:14 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18496
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
1) Get Out 2) Florida Project 3) Mother! 4) The Rider 5) Phantom Thread 6) First Reformed 7) Dunkirk 8) Ghost Story 9) Ladybird 10) Three Billboards 11) Logan 12) I, Tonya 13) Personal Shopper 14) Mudbound 15) Good Times 16) Blade Runner 2049 17) Columbus 18) Faces Places 19) Meyerowitz Stories 20) ...
- Thu Dec 09, 2021 10:17 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2016 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11937
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2016 (2022 Edition)
1) Moonlight 2) Arrival 3) The Handmaiden 4) OJ: Made in America 5) Manchester by the Sea 6) 13th 7) Paterson 8) Tower 9) Cemetery of Splendor 10) La La Land 11) Toni Erdmann 12) Hell or High Water 13) Midnight Special 14) Nice Guys 15) Raw 16) 20th Century Women 17) Julieta 18) Everybody Wants Some...
- Mon Nov 22, 2021 3:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2015 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 12007
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2015 (2022 Edition)
1) Mad Max Fury Road
2) Carol
3) Anomalisa
4) Cemetery of Splendour
5) Big Short
6) The Lobster
7) Sicario
8) Hateful Eight
9) The Martian
10) Spotlight
11) The Witch
12) Creed
13) Tangerine
14) The Fits
15) Amy
16) Crimson Peak
17) Brooklyn
18) Chi-Raq
19) The Revenant
20) Spy
2) Carol
3) Anomalisa
4) Cemetery of Splendour
5) Big Short
6) The Lobster
7) Sicario
8) Hateful Eight
9) The Martian
10) Spotlight
11) The Witch
12) Creed
13) Tangerine
14) The Fits
15) Amy
16) Crimson Peak
17) Brooklyn
18) Chi-Raq
19) The Revenant
20) Spy
- Sat Nov 06, 2021 3:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17693
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
1) Boyhood 2) Grand Budapest Hotel 3) Gone Girl 4) Inherent Vice 5) Ex Machina 6) Babadook 7) Two Days, One Night 8) Look of Silence 9) Interstellar 10) Ida 11) Girlhood 12) Whiplash 13) Nightcrawler 14) Forcé Majeure 15) Raid 2 16) A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 17) Clouds of Sils Maria 18) It Fo...
- Sat Oct 30, 2021 1:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Express your love for random artists in this thread.
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4606
Re: Express your love for random artists in this thread.
Growing up my folks loved playing some singles from this Spanish duo called Pimpinela. I loved these songs growing up, and over the last couple months have been diving into the duo’s discography out of a sense of nostalgia. I’ve been really pleasantly surprised by how much I love the albums I’ve hea...
- Sun Oct 17, 2021 6:52 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2013 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16312
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2013 (2022 Edition)
1) Under the Skin 2) Wolf of Wall Street 3) Her 4) Before Midnight 5) Inside Llewyn Davis 6) Ida 7) Snowpiercer 8) Fruitvale Station 9) A Touch of Sin 10) Only Lovers Left Alive 11) Enemy 12) The Grandmaster 13) Behind The Candelabra 14) 12 Years a Slave 15) Gravity 16) Computer Chess 17) Bling Ring...
- Sun Oct 03, 2021 3:03 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 15006
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
1) The Master 2) The Act of Killing 3) Holy Motors 4) Leviathan 5) Stories We Tell 6) Amour 7) Mud 8) Cloud Atlas 9) Moonrise Kingdom 10) Francés Ha 11) It’s Such a Beautiful Day 12) Cosmopolis 13) Django Unchained 14) Passion 15) The Hunt 16) The Imposter 17) Zero Dark Thirty 18) Argo 19) Sinister ...
- Sun Oct 03, 2021 2:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '21 - Elvis Costello!
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14571
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '21 - Elvis Costello!
Albums:
1) This Year’s Model
2) My Aim is True
3) Imperial Bedroom
4) Armed Forces
5) Get Happy!!!
6) Trust
7) Blood & Chocolate
8) Painted From Memory
9) King of America
10) Spike
11) National Ransom
12) The River in Reverse
13) All This Useless Beauty
14) Almost Blue
15) Punch the Clock
1) This Year’s Model
2) My Aim is True
3) Imperial Bedroom
4) Armed Forces
5) Get Happy!!!
6) Trust
7) Blood & Chocolate
8) Painted From Memory
9) King of America
10) Spike
11) National Ransom
12) The River in Reverse
13) All This Useless Beauty
14) Almost Blue
15) Punch the Clock
- Thu Sep 30, 2021 12:58 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
- Replies: 190
- Views: 338123
Re: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
I am delighted by both Fight the Power and Get Ur Freak On being in the top 10. Both well-deserved. I plan to listen to the following songs in the next week or so: Bad Bunny Safaera 2020 329 John Prine Angel From Montgomery 1971 350 Eric Church Springsteen 2011 391 Selena Amor Prohibido 1994 405 Ce...
- Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Song Top 10 Mini-Lists
- Replies: 36
- Views: 18123
Re: Song Top 10 Mini-Lists
I've been working on my top 1000 so I don't have exact positions. Gonna do some top 10s based on relative feel top 10 country songs: 1) Dolly Parton - Jolene 2) The Band - Long Black Veil 3) Johnny Cash - 25 Minutes to Go 4) Wilco - Jesus, etc. 5) CCR - Fortunate Son 6) Lynyrd Skynyrd - Free Bird 7)...
- Mon Sep 20, 2021 9:52 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
- Replies: 190
- Views: 338123
Re: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
I think both this and the Album lists from RS this year have been a huge disappointment. For me it feels like the last two movements BLM and #metoo, and the fact that the 2004 and 2012 lists have been criticized for being to old white male influenced have been like a wet blanket on every selection ...
- Thu Sep 16, 2021 10:33 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 17248
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
1) Tree of Life 2) We Need to Talk About Kevin 3) Melancholia 4) A Separation 5) The Skin I Live In 6) Take Shelter 7) In the Family 8) Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 9) Drive 10) Cabin in the Woods 11) Pariah 12) This is Not a Film 13) Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 14) Margaret 15) Bridesmaids 1...
- Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:57 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
- Replies: 190
- Views: 338123
Re: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
It’s a pretty great list, at least a lot better than what I expected. You’d think Pedro Navaja would make one of these lists just based on its importance to Latin music, the same way Oye Como Va has. Easily the biggest omission for me
- Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:40 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27039
- Fri Sep 10, 2021 8:01 pm
- Forum: Duplicate topics
- Topic: HipHopDX (US) - past EOY lists (R&B)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 17271
Re: HipHopDX (US) - past EOY lists (R&B)
I would have added Room 25 by Noname, Whack World by Tierra Whack and Ephorize by Cupcakke for diversity. Or maybe Nasty by Rico Nasty too. Add the last couple Little Simz albums to that list, and also…. Is Lauryn Hill no longer considered a rapper? I get the album is kind of a hybrid of rap and R&...
- Sun Sep 05, 2021 8:47 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27039
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
1) Black Swan 2) Social Network 3) Meek’s Cutoff 4) Certified Copy 5) Winter’s Bones 6) Uncle Boonmee 7) Inception 8) True Grit 9) Somewhere 10) I Saw the Devil 11) Blue Valentine 12) The American 13) Shutter Island 14) Greenberg 15) The Town 16) Ghost Writer 17) Nostalgia for the Light 18) Toy Stor...
- Wed Sep 01, 2021 9:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kanye West - Donda (Discussion Thread)
- Replies: 9
- Views: 9204
Re: Kanye West - Donda (Discussion Thread)
Like all of his albums, Donda’s pretty flawed but it’s got some of the best music I’ve heard all year. Jesus Lord and Come to Life are instantly among my favorite songs of his. I’d give it an 8/10 and have a feeling in the future it will grow more on me. It’s somewhere in that 5-7 range for me in th...
- Tue Aug 24, 2021 2:16 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Superhero Movie Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 22
- Views: 26158
Re: Superhero Movie Poll, List Thread!
I’ll jump in late here with a top 26: 1) Dark Knight 2) Logan 3) Spider-Man 2 4) Blade II 5) Iron Man 6) Birds of Prey 7) X Men First Class 8) Hellboy II 9) Captain America Winter Soldier 10) Unbreakable 11) Wonder Woman 12) Thor Ragnorak 13) Into the Spiderverse 14) Incredibles 15) Spider-Man 16) G...
- Mon Aug 23, 2021 1:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 307166
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
1) David Bowie - Blackstar 2) Prince - Purple Rain 3) Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 4) Nina Simone - Sinnerman 5) Elvis Presley - Suspicious Minds 6) Stevie Wonder - Saturn 7) Celia Cruz - Quimbara 8) Michael Jackson - Billie Jean 9) Neil Young - Like a Hurricane 10) LCD Soundsystem - All My Frien...
- Fri Jul 23, 2021 4:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1965 Polls
- Replies: 88
- Views: 53155
Re: Albums and Songs of 1965 Polls
Albums: 1 - Bob Dylan: Highway 61 Revisited 2 - John Coltrane: A Love Supreme 3 - Beatles: Rubber Soul 4 - Bob Dylan: Bringing it all Back Home 5 - Nina Simone: Pastel Blues 6 - Otis Redding: Otis Blue 7 - BB King: Live at the Regal 8 - Rolling Stones: Out of our Heads 9 - Frank Sinatra: September o...
- Sun Jun 13, 2021 11:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Predictions: Rolling Stone Top 500 Songs update 2021
- Replies: 214
- Views: 150857
Re: Predictions: Rolling Stone Top 500 Songs update 2021
I'm predicting that the bottom 100 will have a handful of spanish songs in there, similar to what happened with the albums list. Not sure which actually make it, maybe a classic like Pedro Navaja and probably a couple reggaeton songs. Daddy Yankee is definitely getting at least 1 of either Gasolina ...
- Fri Jun 04, 2021 8:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spotify's "Only You" blurb
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10459
Re: Spotify's "Only You" blurb
My unique pair was Drake and Sinead O’Connor (fair enough)
Years were 73, 61, 2021
Genres were Basketball, Mexican pop, acid rock (incredible)
Apparently I’m unique in listening to U2’s One Tree Hill at night
For dinner guests I chose Liz Phair, Rolling Stones, & Santana so should be fun
Years were 73, 61, 2021
Genres were Basketball, Mexican pop, acid rock (incredible)
Apparently I’m unique in listening to U2’s One Tree Hill at night
For dinner guests I chose Liz Phair, Rolling Stones, & Santana so should be fun
- Tue May 25, 2021 9:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Non-English Language Albums and Songs Poll (Nominations Thread)
- Replies: 140
- Views: 178724
Re: Non-English Language Albums and Songs Poll (Nominations Thread)
Albums in no order: Cafe Tacvba - Re Cafe Tacvba - Cuatro Caminos Shakira - Donde Estan Los Ladrones Juan Luis Guerra - Ojala Que Llueva Cafe Juan Luis Guerra - Bachata Rosa Soda Stereo - Signos Soda Stereo - Cancion Animal Willie Colon, Hector Lavoe - Cosa Nuestra Los Fabulosos Cadillacs - Fabuloso...
- Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 413085
Re: Albums of 2019
1) Lana del Rey - NFR! 2) Tyler, the Creator - Igor 3) Brockhampton - Ginger 4) Santana - Africa Speaks 5) The National - I Am Easy to Find 6) Angel Olsen - All Mirrors 7) Freddie Gibbs - Bandana 8) Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where do we Go 9) Danny Brown - uknowhatimsayin? 10) Tool - ...
- Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 413085
Re: Albums of 2019
1) Tyler, the Creator - IGOR 2) Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where do we Go 3) Lana del Rey - NFR! 4) Brockhampton - Ginger 5) National - I Am Easy to Find 6) Santana - Africa Speaks 7) Freddie Gibbs - Bandana 8) Tool - Fear Inoculum 9) Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising 10) Sharon Van Etten -...
- Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 413085
Re: Albums of 2019
Favorite albums of the year so far: 1) Tyler, the Creator - Igor 2) Billie Eilish - When we All Fall Asleep, Where do we Go 3) The National - I am Easy to Find 4) Santana - Africa Speaks 5) Freddie Gibbs - Bandana 6) Ariana Grande - thank you, next 7) Solange - When I Get Home 8) Vampire Weekend - F...
- Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 413085
Re: Albums of 2019
The new Santana album is probably my favorite of the band’s work in the last 40 years. Carlos sounds reinvigorated, and I’m happy to see the band experimenting again. Very happily surprised by how much I loved this release, probably in my top 10 of the year maybe top 5
- Fri May 24, 2019 7:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 413085
Re: Albums of 2019
So far, my list goes: 1. Tyler, the Creator - Igor 2. The National - I Am Easy to Find 3. Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow 4. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? 5. Solange - When I Get Home 6. James Blake - Assume Form 7. Avey Tare - Cows on Hourglass Pond 8. Vampire Weeke...
- Fri Apr 12, 2019 5:23 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1963 (2019 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 35020
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1963 (2019 Edition)
1) High and Low
2) Muriel
3) 8 1/2
4) El Verdugo (The Executioner)
5) The Birds
6) The Leopard
7) Contempt
8) The Servant
9) The Great Escape
10) The Silence
11) The Big City
12) Shock Corridor
13) The Nutty Professor
14) Flaming Creatures
15) Hud
2) Muriel
3) 8 1/2
4) El Verdugo (The Executioner)
5) The Birds
6) The Leopard
7) Contempt
8) The Servant
9) The Great Escape
10) The Silence
11) The Big City
12) Shock Corridor
13) The Nutty Professor
14) Flaming Creatures
15) Hud
- Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
- Replies: 69
- Views: 51915
Re: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
Albums: 1. 2Pac – All Eyez on Me 2. Fugees – The Score 3. Weezer – Pinkerton 4. Wilco – Being There 5. Jay Z – Reasonable Doubt 6. Fiona Apple – Tidal 7. Outkast – Atliens 8. Beck – Odelay 9. Sleater Kinney – Call the Doctor 10. Ruben Blades – Rosa de los Vientos 11. Nas – It Was Written 12. Ghostfa...
- Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
- Replies: 55
- Views: 47392
Re: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
I'm sure it's been brought up in other posts, but it's a shame how little love Latin albums get here. Soda Stereo has at least 3 or 4 albums that could make the AM list. Same for Cafe Tacvba with Re easily being the biggest one missing. It's criminal that Re isn't in the top 1000, let alone the top ...
- Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2018
- Replies: 228
- Views: 289064
Re: Albums of 2018
Some of the best albums I've heard this year: 7 Golden Hour Dirty Computer God's Favorite Customer Daytona Kids See Ghosts Hope Downs Lush Hell-On Sparrow Boarding House Reach Age Of Tracyanne & Danny I'm gonna have to give Everything is Love a couple more listens, but first impressions were pre...
- Sat Jun 02, 2018 4:13 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF All-Time Film Poll List Submissions (2019 Edition- deadline March 31)
- Replies: 84
- Views: 149858
Re: AMF All-Time Film Poll List Submissions (2018 Edition- deadline June 30)
So mine goes from 1 down to 250: Last Year at the Marienbad – Alain Resnais Blue Velvet – David Lynch Streetcar Named Desire – Elia Kazan Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock Apocalypse Now – Francis Ford Coppola Sunrise – F.W. Murnau La Strada – Federico Fellini Talk to Her – Pedro Almodovar Apu Trilogy – Sat...
- Fri May 18, 2018 10:11 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
- Replies: 19
- Views: 28021
Re: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
1) Lost in Translation 2) The Piano 3) Cleo from 5 to 7 4) Matrix 5) Persepolis 6) We Need to Talk About Kevin 7) Mudbound 8) Monster 9) American Psycho 10) 13th 11) Vagabond 12) Hurt Locker 13) Virgin Suicides 14) Jeanne Dielman 15) Beau Travail 16) Clueless 17) Meshes of the Afternoon 18) Babadook...
- Thu May 10, 2018 10:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2018
- Replies: 228
- Views: 289064
Re: Albums of 2018
Haven't seen much discussion here on the new Liz Phair Exile in Guyville Reissue, so let me just say that the Girlysound Tapes that come with the reissue are fascinating. I had heard some of them before, but listening to the whole thing just reminded me how amazing Liz was from the beginning. I know...
- Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
- Replies: 75
- Views: 56261
Re: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
Albums: 1)The XX - [self titled] 2)Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! 3)Florence + the Machine - Lungs 4)Arctic Monkeys - Humbug 5)Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6)St. Vincent - Actor 7)Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion 8)Lady Gaga - Fame Monster 9)Bat for Lashes - Two Suns 10)Japandroid...
- Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:15 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: Final Top 150 Overall List Submissions
- Replies: 11
- Views: 13064
Re: Films of the 1980s: Final Top 150 Overall List Submissions
Hey, I just saw this post. I'll be busy the next couple of days but would love to participate. Any chance the deadline can be extended to Friday?
- Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: When will the 2017 update come?
- Replies: 186
- Views: 153654
Re: When will the 2017 update come?
What years will be covered in this update? Will it go all the way through 2016?