Biggest Fan Songs - January 2019
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Queen - Good Company
Would just as soon listen to an actual Paul McCartney song...Or at the very least, Freddie on vocals. I give it a 4.
Would just as soon listen to an actual Paul McCartney song...Or at the very least, Freddie on vocals. I give it a 4.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Yes, it sounds like one of Paul's "Granny Songs."fasbjd wrote:Queen - Good Company
Would just as soon listen to an actual Paul McCartney song...Or at the very least, Freddie on vocals. I give it a 4.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Sorry, will do in future.Rob wrote:Could you in the future name those? It would save me quite a bit of time.Safetycat wrote: Also I changed some of my previous ratings after a second listen
Also,
Queen - Good Company
4 - Not into it
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Hot Tuna - 7
LMFAO - 2
The Chainsmokers - 4
Puddle of Mudd - 4
The Stooges - Fun House - 8
Queen - Good Company - 6
LMFAO - 2
The Chainsmokers - 4
Puddle of Mudd - 4
The Stooges - Fun House - 8
Queen - Good Company - 6
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
The Chainsmokers/Coldplay - 3
Why does it take two bands to program all that synthetic music?
Why does it take two bands to program all that synthetic music?
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
No, there is no such rule. If that would be the case I wouldn't allow vote changes. I listen to each song three times before voting, spread out over the day.Hymie wrote:Yes, that happens to me sometimes too, but I think for this project the first impression should rule.Akhenaten wrote: No, no, no, no, no, ..., no, no. I've not liked a huge amount of songs on the first listen that have gone on to be huge favourites of mine after further listens.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Today the first song actually ranked on Acclaimed Music and not even that low, at #1988:
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love
Year: 1979
From the album: Rickie Lee Jones
Biggest Fan: BonnieLaurel (#373)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
The playlist:
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love
Year: 1979
From the album: Rickie Lee Jones
Biggest Fan: BonnieLaurel (#373)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
The playlist:
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love
I've never heard of this artist before, the song is pleasant and well paced 6/10
I've never heard of this artist before, the song is pleasant and well paced 6/10
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I'm not saying that it's an actual "rule," I'm just saying that for this project I think it makes more sense to give your first impression of each record.Rob wrote:No, there is no such rule. If that would be the case I wouldn't allow vote changes. I listen to each song three times before voting, spread out over the day.Hymie wrote:Yes, that happens to me sometimes too, but I think for this project the first impression should rule.Akhenaten wrote: No, no, no, no, no, ..., no, no. I've not liked a huge amount of songs on the first listen that have gone on to be huge favourites of mine after further listens.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
5Rob wrote: 14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 8
The title and artist didn't really ring a bell. In fact, up until I started compiling that Acclaimed Album playlist and came upon two Rickie Lee Jones records I thought Rickie was the name of a male performer. Still, Chuck E.'s in Love turned out to sound familiar. I must have heard it in passing every now and then perhaps. Like a lot of singer/songwriter material this doesn't work half as well in passing as it does in close listening. There is a relaxed kind of swagger in the performance and the lyrics are fun. A very cool recording. I'll certainly listen to more of her.
The title and artist didn't really ring a bell. In fact, up until I started compiling that Acclaimed Album playlist and came upon two Rickie Lee Jones records I thought Rickie was the name of a male performer. Still, Chuck E.'s in Love turned out to sound familiar. I must have heard it in passing every now and then perhaps. Like a lot of singer/songwriter material this doesn't work half as well in passing as it does in close listening. There is a relaxed kind of swagger in the performance and the lyrics are fun. A very cool recording. I'll certainly listen to more of her.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 7 - my favorite of the songs presented so far.
Puddle of Mudd | Blurry | 6
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay | Something Just Like This | 5
Queen | Good Company | 4
Puddle of Mudd | Blurry | 6
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay | Something Just Like This | 5
Queen | Good Company | 4
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Queen - Good Company: 4
I like the goofiness of this song but there's nothing else to offer besides that.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 4
Something about this song annoys me but I can't tell what it is.
I like the goofiness of this song but there's nothing else to offer besides that.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 4
Something about this song annoys me but I can't tell what it is.
There is No More Firmament.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Wow, I am way behind!
Rickie Lee Jones-Chuck E.'s in Love: 8 Love this. A fusion of several different genres that works for me, but it always has. I have loved this for a long time.
Queen - Good Company: 3 Did not like this at all.
Stooges - Fun House: 5
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry: 6
Exuma - Love is Strange unable to listen, not available in my country but I love the Mickey and Sylvia version.
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 6
LMFAO - Yes: 3
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 5
Middle Kids - Edge of Town 5
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path: 4
Sandy Alex G - Proud: 5
JJ Cale - Magnolia: 5
Rickie Lee Jones-Chuck E.'s in Love: 8 Love this. A fusion of several different genres that works for me, but it always has. I have loved this for a long time.
Queen - Good Company: 3 Did not like this at all.
Stooges - Fun House: 5
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry: 6
Exuma - Love is Strange unable to listen, not available in my country but I love the Mickey and Sylvia version.
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 6
LMFAO - Yes: 3
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 5
Middle Kids - Edge of Town 5
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path: 4
Sandy Alex G - Proud: 5
JJ Cale - Magnolia: 5
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry: 9
Queen - Good Company: 8
Muddy Waters - Good News: 8
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 7
Stooges - Fun House: 7
Queen - Good Company: 8
Muddy Waters - Good News: 8
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 7
Stooges - Fun House: 7
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
- Live in Phoenix
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2503
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry: 9
Nice song about his son
Nice song about his son
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Another song actually ranked on AM, this time at #8059:
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back
Year: 1966
Released as a single
Biggest Fan: Sonofsamiam (#359)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back
Year: 1966
Released as a single
Biggest Fan: Sonofsamiam (#359)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back
as much as I love Dusty (she's never sung anything really bad), this song leaves me with a rather neutral taste in my mouth. 5.5/10
as much as I love Dusty (she's never sung anything really bad), this song leaves me with a rather neutral taste in my mouth. 5.5/10
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
3Rob wrote: 15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I've restarted my quest to listen to all 10,000 ranked songs (500 to go), so I'll try to catch up on this later. But I'll rate the ones I've heard.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 7.5
Blurry - Puddle of Mudd: 7
When I was a teenager, I made a playlist of my favorite minute-long clips from songs, and I clipped off the minute starting midway through the bridge of this song: "Everyone showed you where to turn / Showed you where to run away..." The climactic bridge-into-final-chorus formula has always worked for me.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 6.5
Muddy Waters - Good News: 5.5
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 3
The Stooges - Fun House - 3
The whole "it's a disorganized mess... and that's why it's great!" argument has never made any sense to me. Some good guitar and drums, but a whole lot of nonsense.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 7.5
Blurry - Puddle of Mudd: 7
When I was a teenager, I made a playlist of my favorite minute-long clips from songs, and I clipped off the minute starting midway through the bridge of this song: "Everyone showed you where to turn / Showed you where to run away..." The climactic bridge-into-final-chorus formula has always worked for me.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.'s in Love: 6.5
Muddy Waters - Good News: 5.5
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 3
The Stooges - Fun House - 3
The whole "it's a disorganized mess... and that's why it's great!" argument has never made any sense to me. Some good guitar and drums, but a whole lot of nonsense.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Oh, I've also listened to these
JJ Cale - Magnolia: 5.5
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock & Roll): 4
My least favorite song on a fantastic album
Queen - Good Company: 3
JJ Cale - Magnolia: 5.5
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock & Roll): 4
My least favorite song on a fantastic album
Queen - Good Company: 3
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
andyd1010 wrote: The whole "it's a disorganized mess... and that's why it's great!" argument has never made any sense to me. Some good guitar and drums, but a whole lot of nonsense.
Absolutely agree.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Looking at the list of artists with 10+ unique songs voted, Hendrix doesn't appear on there. So I'm alone if Hendrix Island? Really?Henrik wrote: Listyguy | 141 | The Jimi Hendrix Experience (9)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Maybe Hendrix simply scored a lot of two or three votes for a lot of his songs. His output isn't that huge (though perhaps it is if you count all those posthumous archival releases).Listyguy wrote:Looking at the list of artists with 10+ unique songs voted, Hendrix doesn't appear on there. So I'm alone if Hendrix Island? Really?Henrik wrote: Listyguy | 141 | The Jimi Hendrix Experience (9)
Anyway, my vote for today:
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 6
Like Romain I expected more. Dusty Springfield in the sixties hardly fails to grip me, so I was hoping for something special. For her doing this is a little bland, so it is a surprise that this was one of the bigger hits. Still, the lyrics are sophisticated and you can always count on a tasteful delivery by Springfield, so this is still far from bad.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
It wasn't a hit at all in the USA.Rob wrote: it is a surprise that this was one of the bigger hits.
I never really got what the big deal is about Dusty. She had a couple of good hits in the mid-60s, but her Memphis stuff is nothing special IMO. She's a decent soul singer for a white girl, but there are dozens of black female singers who are better IMO.
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back: 3
I'm not and big fan of slow and soft music.
I'm not and big fan of slow and soft music.
There is No More Firmament.
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Exuma - Love is Strange: 1
The talking littered throughout the song drags it out. It would've been a decent cover if it wasn't for the talking.
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 2
Two artists I can't stand come together and make some soulless pop music.
LMFAO - Yes: 1
Do I need to explain why I don't like this song?
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 9
A nice instrumental
Middle Kids - Edge of Town: 7
Nothing spectacular but still a good song.
The talking littered throughout the song drags it out. It would've been a decent cover if it wasn't for the talking.
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 2
Two artists I can't stand come together and make some soulless pop music.
LMFAO - Yes: 1
Do I need to explain why I don't like this song?
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 9
A nice instrumental
Middle Kids - Edge of Town: 7
Nothing spectacular but still a good song.
Last edited by ordinaryperson on Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
There is No More Firmament.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Continuing our streak of songs that are actually included on the AM top 10.000 Songs, this time the #3467:
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine
Year: 2003
From the album: Black Cherry
Biggest Fan: BluePanda (#607)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine
Year: 2003
From the album: Black Cherry
Biggest Fan: BluePanda (#607)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine
The first "hit" for me to appear in this "Biggest Fan" list. I always like a lot this song 7.5/10
The first "hit" for me to appear in this "Biggest Fan" list. I always like a lot this song 7.5/10
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Goldfrapp - fan of this one as well. It’s like Donna Summers “I Feel Love” on steroids. 8
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
4Rob wrote:16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine
I like the rhythm track, but her voice is very annoying to me.
I actually like a decent amount of electronic stuff. One of my favorites is "She Has A Way" by Bobby "O."
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Middle Kids - Edge of Town: 6
Great guitar tone and a nice little tune.
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 4
Seems a little aimless.
LMFAO - Yes: 2
Not my kind of party music.
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 4
I recognized this from the radio. Not a fan, but I've got to admit the synths during the chorus are kind of catchy.
Exuma - Love Is Strange: 6
Strange mixture, somewhere between Spoken Word, Soul and Soft Rock. Not unpleasant.
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry: 4
Doesn't really stand out from other post-grunge bands, and that's not my favourite genre to begin with.
The Stooges - Fun House: 6
Quite fun indeed, but far from my favourite Stooges song.
Queen - Good Company: 4
I'll echo the McCartney sentiments. Though, in his defence, he'd probably have kept it shorter.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love: 6
This one got a nice, laid-back groove.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 8
Great serene harmonies, and I love the stern brass break beginning at 2:15.
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine: 6
Fun and catchy.
Great guitar tone and a nice little tune.
Hot Tuna - Water Song: 4
Seems a little aimless.
LMFAO - Yes: 2
Not my kind of party music.
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This: 4
I recognized this from the radio. Not a fan, but I've got to admit the synths during the chorus are kind of catchy.
Exuma - Love Is Strange: 6
Strange mixture, somewhere between Spoken Word, Soul and Soft Rock. Not unpleasant.
Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry: 4
Doesn't really stand out from other post-grunge bands, and that's not my favourite genre to begin with.
The Stooges - Fun House: 6
Quite fun indeed, but far from my favourite Stooges song.
Queen - Good Company: 4
I'll echo the McCartney sentiments. Though, in his defence, he'd probably have kept it shorter.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love: 6
This one got a nice, laid-back groove.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 8
Great serene harmonies, and I love the stern brass break beginning at 2:15.
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine: 6
Fun and catchy.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Queen - Good Company: 7.5
This is funny. Love it. It is very Music Hall Macca.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love: 6
I've heard this on the radio a few times over the years. I quite like it.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 9
I love this song. It would've been in my list, if I'd done one, but then it wouldn't have been here! I'm surprised only 1 person did vote for it.
This is funny. Love it. It is very Music Hall Macca.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love: 6
I've heard this on the radio a few times over the years. I quite like it.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back: 9
I love this song. It would've been in my list, if I'd done one, but then it wouldn't have been here! I'm surprised only 1 person did vote for it.
But I was caught, like a fleeting thought,
Stuck inside Leonard Cohen's mind
Stuck inside Leonard Cohen's mind
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love: 6
I remember this, it was huge on the radio. Always pleasant, never thrilling.
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back: 7.5
I didn't remember this one. Best song selected so far.
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine: 7
One of her best songs.
I remember this, it was huge on the radio. Always pleasant, never thrilling.
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back: 7.5
I didn't remember this one. Best song selected so far.
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine: 7
One of her best songs.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Goldfrapp – Strict Machine: 7
Pretty good stuff, indeed. I wondered if I heard this before (I thought I never went beyond Felt Mountain for some reason) or that I just hear I Feel Love in this like fasbjd.
Pretty good stuff, indeed. I wondered if I heard this before (I thought I never went beyond Felt Mountain for some reason) or that I just hear I Feel Love in this like fasbjd.
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1547
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Goldfrapp – Strict Machine: 6
I love "I Feel Love," but I think there is enough difference between the two to defend my weaker feelings on this one. The vocal layer is too thin.
I love "I Feel Love," but I think there is enough difference between the two to defend my weaker feelings on this one. The vocal layer is too thin.
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Goldfrapp – Strict Machine: 8
The lyrics aren't that noteworthy but I do like the production.
The lyrics aren't that noteworthy but I do like the production.
There is No More Firmament.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.’s in Love 4
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back 5
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine 4
15. Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back 5
16. Goldfrapp – Strict Machine 4
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Muddy Waters - Good News: 6
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock 'n' Roll): 8
J.J. Cale - Magnolia: 3
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud: 4
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path: 6
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock 'n' Roll): 8
J.J. Cale - Magnolia: 3
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud: 4
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path: 6
There is No More Firmament.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Breaking our streak of AM Inclusives with something more unexpected. Also, the first time we get a second song from someone who already had one appear in this poll. It is not Hymie, though, but:
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania
Year: 1977
From the album: Hope
Biggest Fan: Zombeels (#839)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania
Year: 1977
From the album: Hope
Biggest Fan: Zombeels (#839)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I had a friend who was a Beach Boys-Beatles fan who loved this group when they were current. I think there were even rumors that it was the Beatles in disguise. I thought they were shit myself.PlasticRam wrote:Klaatu – Long Live Politzania:
1
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Catching up :
Middle Kids - Edge of Town : 8
The Stooges - Fun House : 8
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back : 7,5
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry : 7,5 (likely benefits from a nostaly factor)
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine : 7
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love : 7
J.J. Cale - Magnolia : 7
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock'n'Roll) : 7
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud : 6,5
Queen - Good Company : 6,5
Muddy Waters - Good News : 6,5
LMFAO - Yes : 6 (not as bas as I expected, I think the background music is pretty good ; unfortunately the singing is egregious (lyrically and melodicaly) and the drum sound is a bit annoying)
Hot Tuna - Water Song : 6
The Chainsmokers - Something Just Like This : 4
Klaatu - Long Live Politzania : 3
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path : 2
For what is worth, here is a list of song that had only one voter that I considered for my list, a bunch I actually had in some of the previous polls ; each would get at least a 8,5 if they get in the game.
In bold a few I’m actually surprised I didn’t include :
Low - Words
Kate Tempest - The Beigeness
TV on the Radio - Province
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 3
Built to Spill - Else
Kate Nash – Foundations
Nobuo Uematsu - One-Winged Angel
The xx - Infinity
John Talabot - Depak Ine
Spoon - Everything Hits At Once
Andy Stott - Violence
Nick Drake - Thoughts Of Mary Jane
Michael Jackson - Jam
Mogwai - Helicon 1
Modest Mouse – Lives (I actually wanted to vote for “Lives + Life Like Weeds” in my top 200, as I pretty much see those as one song… but since there is clearly a break between the 2, and they have never been listed anywhere as one except in my mind, I didn’t)
A Tribe Called Quest - Luck Of Lucien
Courtney Barnett - Elevator Operator
Daniel Johnston - True Love Will Find You In The End
The Rakes - Open Book
Audioslave - I Am the Highway
Kyuss - Demon Cleaner
Fever Ray - Seven
Wreckless Eric - Whole Wide World
Radiohead - The Trickster
The Cure - Why Can't I Be You?
Fever Ray - Idk About You
Au P'tit Bonheur - J'veux du Soleil
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Date With The Night
Queen - Seven Seas Of Rhye
Weezer - (If You're Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To (pretty sure that’s one of the very last songs, if not the final one, I removed from my list)
Thrice - Stare At The Sun
Vince Staples - Big Fish
Vitalic - Poney Part 1
David Wise - Aquatic Ambience
Queen - I Want It All
Los Campesinos! - My Year in Lists
Foo Fighters - All My Life
Big Boi - Shine Blockas
Elliott Smith - Happiness
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Around the World
El-P - Tasmanian Pain Coaster
Run the Jewels - Oh My Darling Don't Cry
Wu-Tang Clan - Gravel Pit
Gorillaz feat. Andre 3000 & James Murphy - DoYaThing
The Chemical Brothers - Galvanize
Laura Marling - Breathe
Shellac - Prayer To God
The Strokes - Juicebox
Dizzee Rascal - I Luv You
Bat for Lashes - All Your Gold
Savages - She Will
Animal Collective - For Reverend Green
Placebo - The Bitter End
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Suck My Kiss
Sleater-Kinney - You're No Rock n' Roll Fun
Elliott Smith - Angel in the Snow
Jon Hopkins - Open Eye Signal
Rage Against the Machine - Bombtrack
Stars - Your Ex-Lover Is Dead
Franz Ferdinand - Michael
Hot Chip - No Fit State
Mano Negra - Out of Time Man
System of a Down - Toxicity
Four Tet - My Angel Rocks Back and Forth
Burial - Near Dark
And 4 songs I am stunned didn’t get more than 1 vote (though I didn’t vote for any) :
Blur - To the End
Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man
The Beatles – Because
The Smashing Pumpkins - Zero
Middle Kids - Edge of Town : 8
The Stooges - Fun House : 8
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back : 7,5
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry : 7,5 (likely benefits from a nostaly factor)
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine : 7
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love : 7
J.J. Cale - Magnolia : 7
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock'n'Roll) : 7
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud : 6,5
Queen - Good Company : 6,5
Muddy Waters - Good News : 6,5
LMFAO - Yes : 6 (not as bas as I expected, I think the background music is pretty good ; unfortunately the singing is egregious (lyrically and melodicaly) and the drum sound is a bit annoying)
Hot Tuna - Water Song : 6
The Chainsmokers - Something Just Like This : 4
Klaatu - Long Live Politzania : 3
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path : 2
For what is worth, here is a list of song that had only one voter that I considered for my list, a bunch I actually had in some of the previous polls ; each would get at least a 8,5 if they get in the game.
In bold a few I’m actually surprised I didn’t include :
Low - Words
Kate Tempest - The Beigeness
TV on the Radio - Province
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 3
Built to Spill - Else
Kate Nash – Foundations
Nobuo Uematsu - One-Winged Angel
The xx - Infinity
John Talabot - Depak Ine
Spoon - Everything Hits At Once
Andy Stott - Violence
Nick Drake - Thoughts Of Mary Jane
Michael Jackson - Jam
Mogwai - Helicon 1
Modest Mouse – Lives (I actually wanted to vote for “Lives + Life Like Weeds” in my top 200, as I pretty much see those as one song… but since there is clearly a break between the 2, and they have never been listed anywhere as one except in my mind, I didn’t)
A Tribe Called Quest - Luck Of Lucien
Courtney Barnett - Elevator Operator
Daniel Johnston - True Love Will Find You In The End
The Rakes - Open Book
Audioslave - I Am the Highway
Kyuss - Demon Cleaner
Fever Ray - Seven
Wreckless Eric - Whole Wide World
Radiohead - The Trickster
The Cure - Why Can't I Be You?
Fever Ray - Idk About You
Au P'tit Bonheur - J'veux du Soleil
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Date With The Night
Queen - Seven Seas Of Rhye
Weezer - (If You're Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To (pretty sure that’s one of the very last songs, if not the final one, I removed from my list)
Thrice - Stare At The Sun
Vince Staples - Big Fish
Vitalic - Poney Part 1
David Wise - Aquatic Ambience
Queen - I Want It All
Los Campesinos! - My Year in Lists
Foo Fighters - All My Life
Big Boi - Shine Blockas
Elliott Smith - Happiness
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Around the World
El-P - Tasmanian Pain Coaster
Run the Jewels - Oh My Darling Don't Cry
Wu-Tang Clan - Gravel Pit
Gorillaz feat. Andre 3000 & James Murphy - DoYaThing
The Chemical Brothers - Galvanize
Laura Marling - Breathe
Shellac - Prayer To God
The Strokes - Juicebox
Dizzee Rascal - I Luv You
Bat for Lashes - All Your Gold
Savages - She Will
Animal Collective - For Reverend Green
Placebo - The Bitter End
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Suck My Kiss
Sleater-Kinney - You're No Rock n' Roll Fun
Elliott Smith - Angel in the Snow
Jon Hopkins - Open Eye Signal
Rage Against the Machine - Bombtrack
Stars - Your Ex-Lover Is Dead
Franz Ferdinand - Michael
Hot Chip - No Fit State
Mano Negra - Out of Time Man
System of a Down - Toxicity
Four Tet - My Angel Rocks Back and Forth
Burial - Near Dark
And 4 songs I am stunned didn’t get more than 1 vote (though I didn’t vote for any) :
Blur - To the End
Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man
The Beatles – Because
The Smashing Pumpkins - Zero
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
This is actually my 3rd song in this poll. The Water Song and Good Company were mine.Rob wrote:Breaking our streak of AM Inclusives with something more unexpected. Also, the first time we get a second song from someone who already had one appear in this poll. It is not Hymie, though, but:
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania
Year: 1977
From the album: Hope
Biggest Fan: Zombeels (#839)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
You are right. Seems you like to set the scene!Zombeels wrote:This is actually my 3rd song in this poll. The WaterRob wrote:Breaking our streak of AM Inclusives with something more unexpected. Also, the first time we get a second song from someone who already had one appear in this poll. It is not Hymie, though, but:
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania
Year: 1977
From the album: Hope
Biggest Fan: Zombeels (#839)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Song and Good Company were mine.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Klaatu – Long Live Politzania: 4
I always want to defend prog-rock, but some of these songs just make it hard to do so. Many tracks of the genre contain different parts or movements. The best acts among them, especially Pink Floyd and Camel, know how to meld these parts into a fluent whole, where each new part arrives in a way that feels natural. With the lesser ones it feels like the whole thing is pasted together with difficulty. That's how Long Live Politzania feels. Every time I'm starting to enjoy a piece there comes quickly a sudden cut and a new part starts. And there aren't that many truly good pieces in these 9 minutes, but they are all too short. Maybe it takes more than 3 plays to get into it, but at the moment I'm not feeling this one. It seems like Klaatu bit off more than they could chew.
I always want to defend prog-rock, but some of these songs just make it hard to do so. Many tracks of the genre contain different parts or movements. The best acts among them, especially Pink Floyd and Camel, know how to meld these parts into a fluent whole, where each new part arrives in a way that feels natural. With the lesser ones it feels like the whole thing is pasted together with difficulty. That's how Long Live Politzania feels. Every time I'm starting to enjoy a piece there comes quickly a sudden cut and a new part starts. And there aren't that many truly good pieces in these 9 minutes, but they are all too short. Maybe it takes more than 3 plays to get into it, but at the moment I'm not feeling this one. It seems like Klaatu bit off more than they could chew.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Klaatu - it’s like the love child of Styx and Monty Python. Thought it was funny but once is enough. I give it a 4.5.