Albums of 2015
Albums of 2015
Well the year is already 1/26 th of the way over (or...so), so I figure it's as good of a time as any to post your obligatory "albums of XXXX" thread.
Thus far I've heard these albums, all of them very good.
Panda Bear- Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper
Panda Bear's newest album doesn't reach the heights of 2007's "Person Pitch", but it is a great pop album, taking the aesthetics he put forth in his last album "Tomboy" and making them bolder and poppier. If you liked the lead singles "Mr Noah" and "Boys Latin", you'll like this a lot.
Sleater-Kinney- No Cities to Love
Embarrassingly enough, this album is the first Sleater-Kinney album I've heard. I've listened to a handful of songs by them before, but I never bothered to check out a full album by them until now. And it's a very satisfying album! Tons of hooks and a great, energetic punk rock feel to it. I'll have to listen to some of their back catalog now.
Viet Cong- Viet Cong
Post-punk album, only a handful of songs long. The lead singer sounds kind of like Bowie, and the whole album has a feel to it that's very reminiscent of Iggy Pop's "The Idiot". The final song is absolutely apocalyptic.
Thus far I've heard these albums, all of them very good.
Panda Bear- Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper
Panda Bear's newest album doesn't reach the heights of 2007's "Person Pitch", but it is a great pop album, taking the aesthetics he put forth in his last album "Tomboy" and making them bolder and poppier. If you liked the lead singles "Mr Noah" and "Boys Latin", you'll like this a lot.
Sleater-Kinney- No Cities to Love
Embarrassingly enough, this album is the first Sleater-Kinney album I've heard. I've listened to a handful of songs by them before, but I never bothered to check out a full album by them until now. And it's a very satisfying album! Tons of hooks and a great, energetic punk rock feel to it. I'll have to listen to some of their back catalog now.
Viet Cong- Viet Cong
Post-punk album, only a handful of songs long. The lead singer sounds kind of like Bowie, and the whole album has a feel to it that's very reminiscent of Iggy Pop's "The Idiot". The final song is absolutely apocalyptic.
Re: Albums of 2015
Where are you hearing the new S-K album?
Listening to Panda Bear album right now.
Listening to Panda Bear album right now.
Re: Albums of 2015
The new Sleater-Kinney is streaming now at NPR.Jirin wrote:Where are you hearing the new S-K album?
Listening to Panda Bear album right now.
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/376085344 ... es-to-love
Re: Albums of 2015
NPR are also hosting the self-titled Viet Cong album that Nick mentioned above. It really surprised me as I wasn't expecting to like it as much as I did, based on some of the previous songs they had released. Here's the link:
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/375894264 ... -viet-cong
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/375894264 ... -viet-cong
Last edited by Matski on Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Don't forget Belle & Sebastian's "Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance"!
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/376089901 ... t-to-dance
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/376089901 ... t-to-dance
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Arca and The Haxan Clock producing makes me very excited to hear this. Loved the latter's last record, 'Excavation' and it will be fascinating to hear what those twisted and sombre soundscapes sound like clashing against Björk's vocals...
I had honestly considered posting this notbrianeno and have enjoyed it too, though not as much as the Sleater-Kinney or Viet Cong releases.notbrianeno wrote:Don't forget Belle & Sebastian's "Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance"!
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/376089901 ... t-to-dance
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
No problem, i was just sharing the link rather then demanding an explanation for its absence lol. Quite excited for new Bjork as well!!!Matski wrote:Arca and The Haxan Clock producing makes me very excited to hear this. Loved the latter's last record, 'Excavation' and it will be fascinating to hear what those twisted and sombre soundscapes sound like clashing against Björk's vocals...
I had honestly considered posting this notbrianeno and have enjoyed it too, though not as much as the Sleater-Kinney or Viet Cong releases.notbrianeno wrote:Don't forget Belle & Sebastian's "Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance"!
http://www.npr.org/2015/01/11/376089901 ... t-to-dance
Re: Albums of 2015
Loving the new Sleater-Kinney and the new Belle & Sebastian.
On the first listen they both seem comparable quality to their existing good stuff. Just enough of the same and just enough of the different to both sound like the band and sound fresh.
On the first listen they both seem comparable quality to their existing good stuff. Just enough of the same and just enough of the different to both sound like the band and sound fresh.
Re: Albums of 2015
Yes.Jirin wrote:Loving the new Sleater-Kinney
At one point I was nodding along when I suddenly realized Weiss and Brownstein were singing harmony. Not just shouting against Tucker, but actually... harmonizing. Musically and in production terms this is a leap forward, but then, these are three middle aged ladies, not angry twenty-somethings. Still angry though.
Just brought home the vinyl. Lovely package. Also love that Sub-Pop includes your choice of FLAC, ALAC or MP3 downloads with their albums, at a very reasonable price point; wish more labels were so considerate.
Also enjoyed Belle and Sebastian, still on the fence re: Viet Cong and very disappointed in Dan Mangan + Blacksmith on one listen.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Belle & Sebastian was great, Sleater-Kinney was pretty good, really disappointed with the new Decemberists record.
Vulnicura is spectacular, Bjork blew me away with this one guys
Vulnicura is spectacular, Bjork blew me away with this one guys
Re: Albums of 2015
Just listened to "Vulnicura". It's hard to know what to make of it. There's nothing on the album as immediately accessible as, say, "Hyper-Ballad", "All Is Full of Love", "Venus as a Boy", etc. It's a weird album, and the production from The Haxan Cloak and Arca is really evident. There's tons of strings, and dark pulsing beats throughout the songs here. If I had to name a major complaint, it's that sometimes the songs tend to run a bit too long (7 out of the 9 songs here are over 6 minutes long, and 1 song is over 10 minutes long), but that's about the only real weakness of "Vulnicura". It's not something for real casual fans of Bjork, but it's a very good album, and one that feels much darker than the bright cover art would suggest.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
American Beauty/American Psycho by Fall Out Boy had some really catchy songs, but ended up way way too insubstantial for my liking. Sampling felt very forced, like a desperate grab for top 40 radio (which "Centuries" is currently doing well on). Thus my love/hate relationship with this band continues.
Re: Albums of 2015
Sleater-Kinney's had stronger individual songs, but Pratt's is the one I've been returning often; hypnotic folk that improves her charming, wintery debut on nearly every level. Taking my time to nurture the new works by Björk and Roberts.
1. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
2. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
3. Björk - Vulnicura
4. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 3: River Run Thee
5. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Ripper
Need to Listen to:
Belle and Sebastian
Jazmine Sullivan
Viet Cong
Natalie Prass
Aphex Twin
1. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
2. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
3. Björk - Vulnicura
4. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 3: River Run Thee
5. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Ripper
Need to Listen to:
Belle and Sebastian
Jazmine Sullivan
Viet Cong
Natalie Prass
Aphex Twin
Re: Albums of 2015
Just finished listening to the new Joey Badass album. Joey Badass is a young American rapper whose debut album "B4.Da.$$" (pronounced "Before da Money") has been making some waves in some hip-hop circles.
All in all, the album isn't bad, but a lot of the beats feel somewhat cliche and uninspired. At its best, the album has some good songs with solid beats, and Joey's flow never really falters. But I don't know if the album justifies its run time, and there isn't all too much here that's new to anyone decently versed in hip-hop. Joey does what he does well, and that's enough to make most of "B4.Da.$$" an enjoyable listen at least, but I do wish Joey tried something a little more original.
All in all, the album isn't bad, but a lot of the beats feel somewhat cliche and uninspired. At its best, the album has some good songs with solid beats, and Joey's flow never really falters. But I don't know if the album justifies its run time, and there isn't all too much here that's new to anyone decently versed in hip-hop. Joey does what he does well, and that's enough to make most of "B4.Da.$$" an enjoyable listen at least, but I do wish Joey tried something a little more original.
Re: Albums of 2015
Seems like we've made similar lists HRS, only you've already heard the one's I'm yet to hear (Björk, Matana Roberts and Panda Bear) and I've already listened to both the Belle and Sebastian and Viet Cong albums, with Natalie Prass' album currently playing through my headphones too.HRS wrote:Sleater-Kinney's had stronger individual songs, but Pratt's is the one I've been returning often; hypnotic folk that improves her charming, wintery debut on nearly every level. Taking my time to nurture the new works by Björk and Roberts.
1. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
2. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
3. Björk - Vulnicura
4. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 3: River Run Thee
5. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Ripper
Need to Listen to:
Belle and Sebastian
Jazmine Sullivan
Viet Cong
Natalie Prass
Aphex Twin
Completely agree with you about 'On Your Own Love Again'. Wonderful, little album.
Re: Albums of 2015
Couldn't find Jessica Pratt is any of the streaming services I can access at work, but the one song I listened to was pretty good.
1. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
2. Gaz Coombes - Matador
3. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass : might overtake Gaz Coombes after a few listens, most songs are very lovely, the final is very Disneyesque... Reprise has terrible lyrics though and is overall pretty bad, but not enough to ruin the album
4. BC Camplight - How To Die In The North : someone really like Brian Wilson. That's a pretty good album too, I'm sure some AMers would really enjoy it
5. Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep
6. Panda Bear - Panda Bear meets the Grim Reaper
The NPR steam of Vietcong crashed half the way through so I'm postponing my ranking of this one
1. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
2. Gaz Coombes - Matador
3. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass : might overtake Gaz Coombes after a few listens, most songs are very lovely, the final is very Disneyesque... Reprise has terrible lyrics though and is overall pretty bad, but not enough to ruin the album
4. BC Camplight - How To Die In The North : someone really like Brian Wilson. That's a pretty good album too, I'm sure some AMers would really enjoy it
5. Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep
6. Panda Bear - Panda Bear meets the Grim Reaper
The NPR steam of Vietcong crashed half the way through so I'm postponing my ranking of this one
Last edited by Nassim on Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2015
Just started with 2015 as I was away the first couple of weeks. So far, I'm impressed by Viet Cong, The Decemberists' What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful world is worth a listen, but not very special and I personally think that Sleater-Kinney's No Cities te Love is overrated, but I have to admit I think most punk albums are overrated. One of the few genres I really have a hard time enjoying. London Calling is a refreshing exception to that, but that album doesn't consist of pure straight punk anyway, fortunately.
-
- Feeling Good
- Posts: 1053
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Re: Albums of 2015
The new Björk and Matana Roberts albums are absolutely incredible, this is proving to be a great January.
Also of note: Sean McCann's Ten Impressions for Piano & Strings, Sleater-Kinney (it's as if they'd never left ... also, I don't really consider them "punk"), and Belle & Sebastian, which I like a lot more than the consensus and I think is their best since The Life Pursuit. Viet Cong seems good too, but need to give it some more listens.
Also of note: Sean McCann's Ten Impressions for Piano & Strings, Sleater-Kinney (it's as if they'd never left ... also, I don't really consider them "punk"), and Belle & Sebastian, which I like a lot more than the consensus and I think is their best since The Life Pursuit. Viet Cong seems good too, but need to give it some more listens.
Re: Albums of 2015
I think Belle & Sebastian's is on the same level as Life Pursuit. I haven't heard negative consensus about it though, last I checked it had an 82 on MC.
Bjork is not on Spotify yet.
I like Viet Cong, they remind me a lot of late 70s' post punk.
Edit: B&S is down to 77 now. Still, that's a medium-good metascore.
Bjork is not on Spotify yet.
I like Viet Cong, they remind me a lot of late 70s' post punk.
Edit: B&S is down to 77 now. Still, that's a medium-good metascore.
Re: Albums of 2015
I gave Natalie Prass' new album a listen a couple nights ago. It's a good album, orchestral singer/songwriter with a slight country edge to it. If that sounds like your thing, check it out. If not, you probably won't like it. I could see Natalie's voice being a bit too high pitched for some, but I enjoy it. That's about all I can say about it after a single listen.
Re: Albums of 2015
Albums I like so far this year:
Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass
Bjork - Vulnicura
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love
Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reape
Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass
Bjork - Vulnicura
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love
Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reape
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2015
Agreed, I had a hard time swallowing the finale of her self-titled album, and for me it's not very far away from ruining the album. I was getting really interested during the first song, but I don't think most of the other songs keep up with that one.Nassim wrote: 3. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass : might overtake Gaz Coombes after a few listens, most songs are very lovely, the final is very Disneyesque... Reprise has terrible lyrics though and is overall pretty bad, but not enough to ruin the album
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2015
My face when I realized where she had lifted part of It Is You:
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
I feel like the Natalie Prass album is aesthetically great, but very weak lyrically. Whoever producer gave the songs that Dusty Springfield/Dolly Parton feel did a great job, and Natalie has a great voice, but in the end the album just didn't leave me satisfied. By the third track I was thinking about how I would rather be listening to Jenny Lewis/Rilo Kiley instead.
Tetsuo & Youth is insane, lyrical poetry,both intricately beautiful and gut-wrenchingly raw. Even if you've no inclination towards rap music, I would recommend this album.
Tetsuo & Youth is insane, lyrical poetry,both intricately beautiful and gut-wrenchingly raw. Even if you've no inclination towards rap music, I would recommend this album.
Re: Albums of 2015
Looking forward to listening to 'Tetsuo & Youth', as well as 'B4.DA.$$'. Exciting start to the year for hip hop.
Fans have been more severe of it that the critics. For example, on RYM the new B&S album is amongst the worst-rated of their studio album output. Not to say I'm smitten by the new album myself but their consensus that it's a lot worse than 'Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant' or 'Write About Love' feels too harsh. Then again, these kind of public reviewer sites often down-rate newer albums and maybe in time it'll become better appreciated.Jirin wrote:I think Belle & Sebastian's is on the same level as Life Pursuit. I haven't heard negative consensus about it though, last I checked it had an 82 on MC.
...
Edit: B&S is down to 77 now. Still, that's a medium-good metascore.
Nassim wrote:3. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass : might overtake Gaz Coombes after a few listens, most songs are very lovely, the final is very Disneyesque... Reprise has terrible lyrics though and is overall pretty bad, but not enough to ruin the album
Gillingham wrote:Agreed, I had a hard time swallowing the finale of her self-titled album, and for me it's not very far away from ruining the album...
Funny, my first thoughts when listening to 'It Is You' the other night were, 'Is this Ms. Pratt's unique way of auditioning for composer of the next Disney production?..', quickly followed by, 'I wonder how divisive this song will be amongst the online community?..' and 'Is it going to start a fad of folk/indie musicians imitating their favorite musicals?..'Maschine_Man wrote:My face when I realized where she had lifted part of It Is You...
Re: Albums of 2015
Just to be clear I really like "It is You" (no idea where it is from), as Disney as it can be ; it's the previous track "Reprise" which I found terrible.Matski wrote: Funny, my first thoughts when listening to 'It Is You' the other night were, 'Is this Ms. Pratt's unique way of auditioning for composer of the next Disney production?..', quickly followed by, 'I wonder how divisive this song will be amongst the online community?..' and 'Is it going to start a fad of folk/indie musicians imitating their favorite musicals?..'
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2015
My opinion on Tetsuo & Youth is that Lupe is too technical. It's like he's such a technically good rapper, that he comes up with these complex rhymes and words and it comes off like he's trying too hard. Same problem that Eminem has had in recent years. But that's just my opinion.
I thought Vulnicura was quite good. I generally don't like Björk's voice or delivery, but with Arca's production the album was listenable to me.
I thought Vulnicura was quite good. I generally don't like Björk's voice or delivery, but with Arca's production the album was listenable to me.
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2015
Eh I love Reprise. That might be my favorite song on the album.Nassim wrote:Just to be clear I really like "It is You" (no idea where it is from), as Disney as it can be ; it's the previous track "Reprise" which I found terrible.Matski wrote: Funny, my first thoughts when listening to 'It Is You' the other night were, 'Is this Ms. Pratt's unique way of auditioning for composer of the next Disney production?..', quickly followed by, 'I wonder how divisive this song will be amongst the online community?..' and 'Is it going to start a fad of folk/indie musicians imitating their favorite musicals?..'
-
- Superunknown
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:59 pm
Re: Albums of 2015
Exciting start to the year for hip hop fans. Cannot wait to get Tetsuo & Youth on. Such a big fan of Lupe's first two albums and I hear it's a return to form.
A little disappointed by B4DA$$. It's difficult to criticise as it ticks all the boxes. Decent beats. Thought provoking lyrics. And joey is clearly a good rapper. But there's just something missing. Don't think he is ever going to reach the heights of 1999 again.
A little disappointed by B4DA$$. It's difficult to criticise as it ticks all the boxes. Decent beats. Thought provoking lyrics. And joey is clearly a good rapper. But there's just something missing. Don't think he is ever going to reach the heights of 1999 again.
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2015
I'm enjoying the Sleater-Kinney album more than I thought I would. Another band to go back and listen to their past stuff. ALso need to listen to more of Gaz and Natalie.
Really enjoying listening (and hearing all the positive feed back) to Vulnicura. While I loved Biophilia it really didn't make sense as an album divorced of the extras - the shows the education aspect. It's a return to form and it's unfortunate that it was such a horrible experience that brought it to life. I love the triptych of triptychs and then the mini triptych at the center of the album that is Family. It took a few listens to realize that the parts of the song represent the father (droning, apocalyptic) mother (bjork with her frustrated strings) and then the child (warm and glowing).
Albums I'm looking forward to:
The Villagers
Until The Ribbon Breaks (a Spotify find)
Gorillaz!!!
Will Butler
Laura Marling
Courtney Barnett (Saw her last night and I love the new single)
Django Django
Really enjoying listening (and hearing all the positive feed back) to Vulnicura. While I loved Biophilia it really didn't make sense as an album divorced of the extras - the shows the education aspect. It's a return to form and it's unfortunate that it was such a horrible experience that brought it to life. I love the triptych of triptychs and then the mini triptych at the center of the album that is Family. It took a few listens to realize that the parts of the song represent the father (droning, apocalyptic) mother (bjork with her frustrated strings) and then the child (warm and glowing).
Albums I'm looking forward to:
The Villagers
Until The Ribbon Breaks (a Spotify find)
Gorillaz!!!
Will Butler
Laura Marling
Courtney Barnett (Saw her last night and I love the new single)
Django Django
Re: Albums of 2015
Haven't heard any of the bigger albums yet.
I did hear the last Doomtree, though.
Doomtree are a rap group based from Minneapolis. They have a tendeny to make haotic beats and songs without choruses. With their latest albums, most of them at least have hooks. They are an original group, so at least listen to them if you're tired or rappers rapping about weed and women.
Doomtree-All Hands 4/5
I did hear the last Doomtree, though.
Doomtree are a rap group based from Minneapolis. They have a tendeny to make haotic beats and songs without choruses. With their latest albums, most of them at least have hooks. They are an original group, so at least listen to them if you're tired or rappers rapping about weed and women.
Doomtree-All Hands 4/5
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Albums of 2015
Is Vulnicura streaming anywhere? It's not on Spotify or Grooveshark, and as much as I love Bjork's early stuff her recent output certainly does not put her in blind buy territory.
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Albums of 2015
^ I don't think so. The quick release after the leak probably left those contracts up in the air.
Maschine_Man wrote: The Villagers - Darling Arithmetic
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Wasn't a fan of Doomtree at all, sounded very much like a watered-down RTJ2 imitation
Re: Albums of 2015
The Dodos new album is very good. At least on the level of Visiter, maybe better.
Re: Albums of 2015
What's funny is I didn't think RTJ2 was anything special but I've liked Doomtree for awhile.notbrianeno wrote:Wasn't a fan of Doomtree at all, sounded very much like a watered-down RTJ2 imitation
And yes, the Dodos album is pretty good. 4.5/5. Probably my favorite album by them, or at least best since Time to Die.
And can I even hear Vulnicura anywhere anymore? It got nuked from Youtube and Spotify and no Google search gives me anything. I'm very curious but can't find it.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Rolling Stone Bob Dylan Shadows in the Night review:
http://www.rollingstone.com/music/album ... t-20150203
Only 4 stars???
http://www.rollingstone.com/music/album ... t-20150203
Only 4 stars???
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2015
I'm stunned that the Dylan album is getting such great reviews. When I heard about it I assumed it was going to be an ill-conceived disaster on the scale of the Christmas album a few years back. Anyone here heard it yet?
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2015
I heard it and I thought it was quite good, but then again I thought the Christmas album was quite good.Harold wrote:I'm stunned that the Dylan album is getting such great reviews. When I heard about it I assumed it was going to be an ill-conceived disaster on the scale of the Christmas album a few years back. Anyone here heard it yet?
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2015
Just gave Dylan's newest album a listen. It has a nice sound to it, but it's a bit on the anemic side. On the plus side, Dylan's singing is actually the best it's been in over a decade on this album, which is nice as it suits the music well. I'm only a casual Sinatra fan, so maybe the Sinatra superfans out there will find more to like about "Shadows in the Night" than I did. Still, it's a good, inoffensive, easy to listen to album. But wouldn't it be absolutely weird if this was the last album Dylan ever made?
1. Bjork- Vulnicura- 80/100
2. Panda Bear- Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper- 80/100
3. Sleater-Kinney- No Cities to Love- 80/100
4. Natalie Prass- Natalie Prass- 75/100
5. Viet Cong- Viet Cong- 75/100
6. Joey Badass- B4.DA.$$- 65/100
7. Bob Dylan- Shadows in the Night- 60/100
1. Bjork- Vulnicura- 80/100
2. Panda Bear- Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper- 80/100
3. Sleater-Kinney- No Cities to Love- 80/100
4. Natalie Prass- Natalie Prass- 75/100
5. Viet Cong- Viet Cong- 75/100
6. Joey Badass- B4.DA.$$- 65/100
7. Bob Dylan- Shadows in the Night- 60/100
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2015
Enjoying the new Matana Roberts as well. Seems to be a bit more experimental and slightly less jazzy than her previous Coin Coin albums.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Shadows in the Night was actually quite good, best I've heard from Dylan in a while, which is remarkable for a covers album!
Lupe Fiasco-Tetsuo and Youth
Bjork-Vulnicura
Panda Bear-Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper
Bob Dylan-Shadows in the Night
Viet Cong-Viet Cong
Belle & Sebastian-Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
Sleater Kinney-No Cities To Love
Natalie Prass-Natalie Prass
Fall Out Boy-American Beauty/American Psycho
Doomtree-All Hands
Lupe Fiasco-Tetsuo and Youth
Bjork-Vulnicura
Panda Bear-Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper
Bob Dylan-Shadows in the Night
Viet Cong-Viet Cong
Belle & Sebastian-Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
Sleater Kinney-No Cities To Love
Natalie Prass-Natalie Prass
Fall Out Boy-American Beauty/American Psycho
Doomtree-All Hands
Re: Albums of 2015
Let's take a minute to confirm that so far women are doing the best music of the year and acknowledge how awesome Courtney Barnett's Pedestrian at Best is. Catchy, fun and insanely quotable ; "I think you're a joke but I don't find you very funny" is a putdown for the ages. And also the video is quite awesome.
I haven't listened to the new Dodos albums in full yet but I like what I have heard so far, probably the closest to Visiter they have ever been. Not even quite as good as it though, but it's my #23 albums of all time so not much gets close to it anyway.
I haven't listened to the new Dodos albums in full yet but I like what I have heard so far, probably the closest to Visiter they have ever been. Not even quite as good as it though, but it's my #23 albums of all time so not much gets close to it anyway.
- Andre
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 591
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:54 am
- Location: Freiburg, Germany
Re: Albums of 2015
The song is not only awesome, it has not left my head for a few days now. Absolutely brilliant!Nassim wrote:... and acknowledge how awesome Courtney Barnett's Pedestrian at Best is. Catchy, fun and insanely quotable ; "I think you're a joke but I don't find you very funny" is a putdown for the ages. And also the video is quite awesome.
My top 5 albums of 2015 so far:
1. Viet Cong
2. Björk
3. The Decemberists
4. Belle And Sebastian
5. The Dodos
See also my list in progress.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2015
Although my favorite album of this year is Viet Cong, I do agree with your statement about women and I haven't even heard Vulnicura yet. I hope they are able to keep it this way all year!Nassim wrote:Let's take a minute to confirm that so far women are doing the best music of the year and acknowledge how awesome Courtney Barnett's Pedestrian at Best is. Catchy, fun and insanely quotable ; "I think you're a joke but I don't find you very funny" is a putdown for the ages. And also the video is quite awesome.
I haven't listened to the new Dodos albums in full yet but I like what I have heard so far, probably the closest to Visiter they have ever been. Not even quite as good as it though, but it's my #23 albums of all time so not much gets close to it anyway.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear: 8.6
The production is really good, but there's something about his vocals that I don't like.
Edit: But actually even the vocals grew on me as the album progressed. I think the end songs are better than the beginning.
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love: 8.5
Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night: 8.3
Björk - Vulnicura: 7.9
Future - Beast Mode (EP): 7.5
The production is really good, but there's something about his vocals that I don't like.
Edit: But actually even the vocals grew on me as the album progressed. I think the end songs are better than the beginning.
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love: 8.5
Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night: 8.3
Björk - Vulnicura: 7.9
Future - Beast Mode (EP): 7.5
Last edited by PlasticRam on Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:15 am, edited 2 times in total.
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2015
8.8 on Pitchfork and 90 on metacritic so far for Father John Misty, maybe GucciLittlePiggy crystal ball is workingGucciLittlePiggy wrote:In addition to some of the artists you mentioned, I'd say don't count out Adele, James Blake, Beach House, Grimes, or even Father John Misty to nab a spot in the top five (Father John Misty potentially being the Benji of 2015).
-
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 624
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:17 am
- Location: London, United Kingdom
Re: Albums of 2015
If you haven't heard Avant Gardener, that's definitely worth a listen to. "The paramedic thinks I'm clever because I play guitar. I think she's clever because she stops people dying."Andre wrote:The song is not only awesome, it has not left my head for a few days now. Absolutely brilliant!Nassim wrote:... and acknowledge how awesome Courtney Barnett's Pedestrian at Best is. Catchy, fun and insanely quotable ; "I think you're a joke but I don't find you very funny" is a putdown for the ages. And also the video is quite awesome.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2015
Current top 5:
1. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
2. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run Thee
3. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
4. Mount Eerie - Sauna
5. The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
1. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
2. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run Thee
3. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
4. Mount Eerie - Sauna
5. The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World