Films of the 1950s: 1959
Films of the 1950s: 1959
The final year!
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 15 films (or more, but only 15 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100. The deadline is September 30th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 30
4. 20
5. 15
6. 10
7. 9
8. 8
9. 7
10. 6
11. 5
12. 4
13. 3
14. 2
15. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 1959:
RYM: http://rateyourmusic.com/films/chart?pa ... countries=
RT: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=1959
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/year/1959
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 15 films (or more, but only 15 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100. The deadline is September 30th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 30
4. 20
5. 15
6. 10
7. 9
8. 8
9. 7
10. 6
11. 5
12. 4
13. 3
14. 2
15. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 1959:
RYM: http://rateyourmusic.com/films/chart?pa ... countries=
RT: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=1959
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/year/1959
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
My list:
1I Rio Bravo / Howard Hawks
2I Pickpocket / Robert Bresson
3I India / Roberto Rossellini (strongly recommend this film for those who haven't seen it!)
4I The 400 Blows / Francois Truffaut
5I North by Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock
6I Some Like it Hot / Billy Wilder
7I Imitation of Life / Douglas Sirk
8I Hiroshima Mon Amour / Alain Resnais
9I Anatomy of a Murder / Otto Preminger
10I Shadows / John Cassavetes
11I Floating Weeds / Yasujiro Ozu
12I Ride Lonesome / Budd Boetticher
13I World of Apu / Satyajit Ray
14I Kaagaz ke Phool / Guru Dutt
15I The Human Condition Part I / Masaki Kobayashi
Edit: Removed "Eyes Without a Face" and replaced with "Human Condition"
1I Rio Bravo / Howard Hawks
2I Pickpocket / Robert Bresson
3I India / Roberto Rossellini (strongly recommend this film for those who haven't seen it!)
4I The 400 Blows / Francois Truffaut
5I North by Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock
6I Some Like it Hot / Billy Wilder
7I Imitation of Life / Douglas Sirk
8I Hiroshima Mon Amour / Alain Resnais
9I Anatomy of a Murder / Otto Preminger
10I Shadows / John Cassavetes
11I Floating Weeds / Yasujiro Ozu
12I Ride Lonesome / Budd Boetticher
13I World of Apu / Satyajit Ray
14I Kaagaz ke Phool / Guru Dutt
15I The Human Condition Part I / Masaki Kobayashi
Edit: Removed "Eyes Without a Face" and replaced with "Human Condition"
Last edited by JimmyJazz on Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
I think I'm going to spend the next month getting caught up on the winners from the previous years, so I'll just go with my current top 10.
1. Some Like It Hot
2. The 400 Blows
3. North by Northwest
4. Imitation of Life
5. Hiroshima mon amour
6. The World of Apu
7. Pickpocket
8. Rio Bravo
9. Black Orpheus
10. Sleeping Beauty
Are we allowed to edit our lists? If so, I've updated mine:
1. The 400 Blows
2. Some Like It Hot
3. North by Northwest
4. Hiroshima mon amour
5. Imitation of Life
6. The World of Apu
7. The Human Condition: Part 2
8. The Human Condition: Part 1
9. Rio Bravo
10. Pickpocket
11. Black Orpheus
12. Sleeping Beauty
1. Some Like It Hot
2. The 400 Blows
3. North by Northwest
4. Imitation of Life
5. Hiroshima mon amour
6. The World of Apu
7. Pickpocket
8. Rio Bravo
9. Black Orpheus
10. Sleeping Beauty
Are we allowed to edit our lists? If so, I've updated mine:
1. The 400 Blows
2. Some Like It Hot
3. North by Northwest
4. Hiroshima mon amour
5. Imitation of Life
6. The World of Apu
7. The Human Condition: Part 2
8. The Human Condition: Part 1
9. Rio Bravo
10. Pickpocket
11. Black Orpheus
12. Sleeping Beauty
Last edited by BleuPanda on Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows]
2. 人間の條件 第一部純愛篇、第二部激怒篇 [The Human Condition I: No Greater Love]
3. Some Like It Hot
4. 浮草 [Floating Weeds]
5. Shadows
6. 人間の条件 第三部望郷篇、第四部戦雲篇 [The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity]
7. Les cousins [The Cousins]
8. Rio Bravo
9. お早よう [Good Morning]
10. Ben-Hur
11. North by Northwest
12. Hiroshima, mon amour [Hiroshima, My Love]
13. The Hound of the Baskervilles
14. Anatomy of a Murder
2. 人間の條件 第一部純愛篇、第二部激怒篇 [The Human Condition I: No Greater Love]
3. Some Like It Hot
4. 浮草 [Floating Weeds]
5. Shadows
6. 人間の条件 第三部望郷篇、第四部戦雲篇 [The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity]
7. Les cousins [The Cousins]
8. Rio Bravo
9. お早よう [Good Morning]
10. Ben-Hur
11. North by Northwest
12. Hiroshima, mon amour [Hiroshima, My Love]
13. The Hound of the Baskervilles
14. Anatomy of a Murder
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder)
2. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
3. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows] (François Truffaut)
4. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
5. Il vedovo [The Widower] (Dino Risi)
6. The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray)
7. Compulsion (Richard Fleischer)
8. La grande guerra [The Great War] (Mario Monicelli)
9. Hiroshima, mon amour [Hiroshima, My Love] (Alain Resnais)
10. Shadows (John Cassavetes)
11. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
12. The Hound of the Baskervilles (Terence Fisher)
13. Room at the Top (Jack Clayton)
14. Der Tiger von Eschnapur [The Tiger of Eschnapur] (Fritz Lang)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
I'll try to watch "The Human Condition".
2. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
3. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows] (François Truffaut)
4. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
5. Il vedovo [The Widower] (Dino Risi)
6. The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray)
7. Compulsion (Richard Fleischer)
8. La grande guerra [The Great War] (Mario Monicelli)
9. Hiroshima, mon amour [Hiroshima, My Love] (Alain Resnais)
10. Shadows (John Cassavetes)
11. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
12. The Hound of the Baskervilles (Terence Fisher)
13. Room at the Top (Jack Clayton)
14. Der Tiger von Eschnapur [The Tiger of Eschnapur] (Fritz Lang)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
I'll try to watch "The Human Condition".
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
According to RYM, IMDB and Wikipedia it's a 1960 movie (though TSPDT says 1959). If it's eligible now (which I think it shouldn't) it would be my #8.JimmyJazz wrote: 13I Eyes without a Face / Georges Franju
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. North by Northwest
2. The Nun's Story
3. La Vache et le prisonnier [The Cow and I]
4. Ben-Hur
5. Some Like It Hot
6. Suddenly, Last Summer
7. Solomon and Sheba
8. The Battle of the Sexes
9. The Hound of the Baskervilles
10. Nella città l'inferno [...and the Wild Wild Women]
11. The Diary of Anne Frank
12. Never So Few
13. Anatomy of a Murder
14. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows]
15. The Mummy
2. The Nun's Story
3. La Vache et le prisonnier [The Cow and I]
4. Ben-Hur
5. Some Like It Hot
6. Suddenly, Last Summer
7. Solomon and Sheba
8. The Battle of the Sexes
9. The Hound of the Baskervilles
10. Nella città l'inferno [...and the Wild Wild Women]
11. The Diary of Anne Frank
12. Never So Few
13. Anatomy of a Murder
14. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows]
15. The Mummy
De gustibus et coloribus non est disputandum.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Some Like It Hot / Billy Wilder / U.S.
2. The 400 Blows / Francois Truffaut / France
3. The Fugitive Kind / Sidney Lumet / U.S.
4. Fires on the Plain / Kon Ichikawa / Japan
5. Ride Lonesome / Budd Boetticher / U.S.
6. Floating Weeds / Yasujiro Ozu / Japan
7. Hiroshima, mon amour / Alain Resnais / France
8. Fiend Without a Face / Arthur Crabtree / U.K.
9. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love / Masaki Kobayashi / Japan
10. Last Train from Gun Hill / John Sturges / U.S.
11. General della Rovere / Roberto Rossellini / Italy
12. Good Morning / Yasujiro Ozu / Japan
13. Pickpocket / Robert Bresson / France
14. Night Train / Jerzy Kawalerowicz / Poland
15. Nazarin / Luis Bunuel / Mexico
16. Plan 9 from Outer Space / Edward D. Wood, Jr. / U.S.
17. Kaagaz Ke Phool / Guru Dutt / India
18. The Tingler / William Castle / U.S.
19. North by Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock / U.S.
20. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity / Masaki Kobayashi / Japan
21. The World of Apu / Satyajit Ray / India
22. Rio Bravo / Howard Hawks / U.S.
23. Imitation of Life / Douglas Sirk / U.S.
24. Shadows / John Cassavetes / U.S.
25. Anatomy of a Murder / Otto Preminger / U.S.
2. The 400 Blows / Francois Truffaut / France
3. The Fugitive Kind / Sidney Lumet / U.S.
4. Fires on the Plain / Kon Ichikawa / Japan
5. Ride Lonesome / Budd Boetticher / U.S.
6. Floating Weeds / Yasujiro Ozu / Japan
7. Hiroshima, mon amour / Alain Resnais / France
8. Fiend Without a Face / Arthur Crabtree / U.K.
9. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love / Masaki Kobayashi / Japan
10. Last Train from Gun Hill / John Sturges / U.S.
11. General della Rovere / Roberto Rossellini / Italy
12. Good Morning / Yasujiro Ozu / Japan
13. Pickpocket / Robert Bresson / France
14. Night Train / Jerzy Kawalerowicz / Poland
15. Nazarin / Luis Bunuel / Mexico
16. Plan 9 from Outer Space / Edward D. Wood, Jr. / U.S.
17. Kaagaz Ke Phool / Guru Dutt / India
18. The Tingler / William Castle / U.S.
19. North by Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock / U.S.
20. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity / Masaki Kobayashi / Japan
21. The World of Apu / Satyajit Ray / India
22. Rio Bravo / Howard Hawks / U.S.
23. Imitation of Life / Douglas Sirk / U.S.
24. Shadows / John Cassavetes / U.S.
25. Anatomy of a Murder / Otto Preminger / U.S.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2050
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Hiroshima, Mon Amour (Alain Resnais)
2. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
3. Shadows (John Cassevetes)
4. Ballade o Soldate/Ballad of a Soldier (Grigoriy Chukhray)
5. Ningen no Joken I-II/The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
6. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
7. Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder)
8. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
9. Les Quatre Cents Coups (Francois Truffaut)
10. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
11. Ningen no Joken III-IV/The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (Masaki Kobayashi)
12. Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher) 2 points
2. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
3. Shadows (John Cassevetes)
4. Ballade o Soldate/Ballad of a Soldier (Grigoriy Chukhray)
5. Ningen no Joken I-II/The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
6. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
7. Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder)
8. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
9. Les Quatre Cents Coups (Francois Truffaut)
10. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
11. Ningen no Joken III-IV/The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (Masaki Kobayashi)
12. Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher) 2 points
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. North By Northwest (1959)
2. Anatomy of Murder (1959)
3. Rio Bravo (1959)
4. Eyes Without a Face (1959)
5. Some Like it Hot (1959)
6. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)
7. 400 Blows (1959)
8. Pickpocket (1959)
9. Pork Chop Hill (1959)
10. Ben Hur (1959)
2. Anatomy of Murder (1959)
3. Rio Bravo (1959)
4. Eyes Without a Face (1959)
5. Some Like it Hot (1959)
6. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)
7. 400 Blows (1959)
8. Pickpocket (1959)
9. Pork Chop Hill (1959)
10. Ben Hur (1959)
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Human Condition II
The 400 Blows
Human Condition I
The World Of Apu
Pickpocket
North By Northwest (5 pts)
Hiroshima Mon Amour (4 pts)
Rio Bravo (3 pts)
Ben Hur (1 pt)
The 400 Blows
Human Condition I
The World Of Apu
Pickpocket
North By Northwest (5 pts)
Hiroshima Mon Amour (4 pts)
Rio Bravo (3 pts)
Ben Hur (1 pt)
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6440
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Some Like It Hot
2. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows]
3. North by Northwest
4. Баллада о солдате [Ballad of a Soldier], 10p
5. Rio Bravo, 5p
2. Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows]
3. North by Northwest
4. Баллада о солдате [Ballad of a Soldier], 10p
5. Rio Bravo, 5p
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Interesting (and good) to see that I am not the only one who prefers part 1 of The Human Condition over part 2. I love #3 even more, is that also the case for the rest of you guys?
1. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks
2. Some Like It Hot - Billy Wilder
3. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love - Masaki Kobayashi
4. The Human Condition II: Road To Eternity - Masaki Kobayashi
5. North By Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock
6. The 400 Blows - François Truffaut
7. Ben-Hur - William Wyler
8. Imitation of Life - Douglas Sirk
1. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks
2. Some Like It Hot - Billy Wilder
3. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love - Masaki Kobayashi
4. The Human Condition II: Road To Eternity - Masaki Kobayashi
5. North By Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock
6. The 400 Blows - François Truffaut
7. Ben-Hur - William Wyler
8. Imitation of Life - Douglas Sirk
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. North by Northwest
2. Rio Bravo
3. Some Like It Hot
4. Floating Weeds
5. Anatomy of a Murder
6. Pickpocket
7. The 400 Blows
8. Imitation of Life
9. Hiroshima, mon amour
10. Shadows
2. Rio Bravo
3. Some Like It Hot
4. Floating Weeds
5. Anatomy of a Murder
6. Pickpocket
7. The 400 Blows
8. Imitation of Life
9. Hiroshima, mon amour
10. Shadows
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. North by Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock (USA)
2. Imitation of Life - Douglas Sirk (USA)
3. Some Like it Hot - Billy Wilder (USA)
4. The Nun's Story - Fred Zinemann (USA)
5. Operation Petticoat - Blake Edwards (USA)
6. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks (USA)
7. Warlock - Edward Dmytryk (USA)
8. The Young Philadelphians - Vincent Sherman (USA)
9. Day of the Outlaw - Andre de Toth (USA)
10. Ben-Hur - William Wyler (USA)
11. Shadows - John Cassavettes (USA)
12. El pisito - Marco Ferreri (Spain)
13. Last Train From Gun Hill - John Sturges (USA)
14. Suddenly, Last Summer - Joseph L. Manckiewicz (USA)
15. Our Man in Havana - Carol Reed (UK)
2. Imitation of Life - Douglas Sirk (USA)
3. Some Like it Hot - Billy Wilder (USA)
4. The Nun's Story - Fred Zinemann (USA)
5. Operation Petticoat - Blake Edwards (USA)
6. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks (USA)
7. Warlock - Edward Dmytryk (USA)
8. The Young Philadelphians - Vincent Sherman (USA)
9. Day of the Outlaw - Andre de Toth (USA)
10. Ben-Hur - William Wyler (USA)
11. Shadows - John Cassavettes (USA)
12. El pisito - Marco Ferreri (Spain)
13. Last Train From Gun Hill - John Sturges (USA)
14. Suddenly, Last Summer - Joseph L. Manckiewicz (USA)
15. Our Man in Havana - Carol Reed (UK)
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
I believe we have about a day left? I don't know what timezone we use, but make sure to get in your votes!
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:59 pm
- Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
1. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
2. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
3. Das Totenschiff (Georg Tressler)
4. Sudba cheloveka (Sergey Bondarchuk)
5. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
6. Suddenly, Last Summer (Joseph L. Manckiewicz )
7. Rosen für den Staatsanwalt (Wolfgang Staudte)
8. Nazarin (Luis Bunuel)
9. Some Like It Hot - (Billy Wilder)
10. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
11. Araya (Margot Benacerraf)
12. Die Brücke (Bernhard Wicki)
13. The Sound And The Fury (Martin Ritt)
14. Les 400 Coups (François Truffaut)
15. Ben-Hur (William Wyler)
16. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
17. Compulsion (Richard Fleischer)
18. Warlock (Edward Dmytryk)
19. The Wreck Of Mary Deare (Michael Anderson)
20. Our Man in Havana (Carol Reed)
2. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
3. Das Totenschiff (Georg Tressler)
4. Sudba cheloveka (Sergey Bondarchuk)
5. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
6. Suddenly, Last Summer (Joseph L. Manckiewicz )
7. Rosen für den Staatsanwalt (Wolfgang Staudte)
8. Nazarin (Luis Bunuel)
9. Some Like It Hot - (Billy Wilder)
10. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
11. Araya (Margot Benacerraf)
12. Die Brücke (Bernhard Wicki)
13. The Sound And The Fury (Martin Ritt)
14. Les 400 Coups (François Truffaut)
15. Ben-Hur (William Wyler)
16. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
17. Compulsion (Richard Fleischer)
18. Warlock (Edward Dmytryk)
19. The Wreck Of Mary Deare (Michael Anderson)
20. Our Man in Havana (Carol Reed)
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Wait, is the poll closed now? I'm confused about when the exact time that we end these is. I have the poll tallied up, so I'll post it when it's time.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Hopefully I'm not jumping the gun. Here are the results:
1. Some Like It Hot: 376 (13 votes)
2. North by Northwest: 370 (13 votes)
3. The 400 Blows: 309 (13 votes)
4. Rio Bravo: 263 (12 votes)
5. Anatomy of a Murder: 165 (8 votes)
6. The Human Condition: Part 1: 131 (7 votes)
7. Hiroshima mon amour: 119 (9 votes)
8. The Human Condition: Part 2: 94 (5 votes)
9. Pickpocket: 88 (7 votes)
10. Imitation of Life: 86 (6 votes)
Since this was a strong year, here was the next five:
11. Shadows: 68
12. The Nun's Story: 60
13. Floating Weeds: 55
14. Ben-Hur: 49
15. World of Apu: 43
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think there's a large enough gap that the top 10 should be accurate.
1. Some Like It Hot: 376 (13 votes)
2. North by Northwest: 370 (13 votes)
3. The 400 Blows: 309 (13 votes)
4. Rio Bravo: 263 (12 votes)
5. Anatomy of a Murder: 165 (8 votes)
6. The Human Condition: Part 1: 131 (7 votes)
7. Hiroshima mon amour: 119 (9 votes)
8. The Human Condition: Part 2: 94 (5 votes)
9. Pickpocket: 88 (7 votes)
10. Imitation of Life: 86 (6 votes)
Since this was a strong year, here was the next five:
11. Shadows: 68
12. The Nun's Story: 60
13. Floating Weeds: 55
14. Ben-Hur: 49
15. World of Apu: 43
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think there's a large enough gap that the top 10 should be accurate.
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Thanks for the results BleuPanda. It's great to see #10 with 86 points (and not like 45 or something). 1959 seems to be one of the strongest years of 1950s in cinema (or at least one that forumers have seen lots of movies).
Are you taking care of the final or is JimmyJazz hosting it? If Jimmy is busy and you don't want to I can volunteer.
Are you taking care of the final or is JimmyJazz hosting it? If Jimmy is busy and you don't want to I can volunteer.