2005
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:20 pm
Welt am Sonntag (Germany) - Albums of the Year (2005)
Antony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now
Kanye West - Late Registration
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Rufus Wainwright - Want Two
Isolee - We are Monster
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Kate Bush - Aerial
TocoTronic - Pure Vernuft Darf niemals Siegen
Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
Associated Press - Albums of the Year (2005)
1. "The Emancipation of Mimi," Mariah Carey: It's time for all the critics who declared Carey's career all but dead to eat some humble pie — so give me the first helping. Carey — who's biggest successes in her post-"Glitter" career had been crooning out breathy hooks on rap records — produced perhaps the best album of her 16-year career with "Mimi," an uncompromising, classic R&B album. Though it had several high-profile cameos from the likes of Snoop Dogg and Nelly, the most riveting components of "Mimi" were its stellar songwriting and Carey's luscious voice.
2. "Late Registration," Kanye West: West's ego seems to have swollen even more this year, if such a thing could be possible. But when you're making albums of the quality of "Late Registration," how can you be humble? West's follow-up to "The College Dropout" is just as witty, ear-catching and compelling as his debut (the only exception being the subpar skits). West expertly mixes political, social commentary ("Crack Music," "Roses") with wildly hilarious rhymes ("Gold Digger"), making him one of the most necessary figures on the music scene today.
3. "Dreaming Wide Awake," Lizz Wright: Dreamy is the best way to describe this album, the follow-up to the husky-voiced singer's dazzling 2003 debut, "Salt." This time around, Wright abandoned the jazzy, soulful elements of her predecessor for more folky fare. But whether backed by an elaborate horn section or the simple arrangement of piano and acoustic guitar, Wright's understated, smoldering voice still manages to enthrall.
4. "Amos Lee," Amos Lee: Lee's debut could be the male counterpart to Wright's album; also an acoustic-driven album, the mood of Lee's disc recalls a laid-back summer afternoon filled with reverie. Though the album is relatively brief, the power of its soulful, folky ditties stays with the listener long afterward.
5. "Arular," M.I.A.: On paper, M.I.A. seems like another gimmicky rap act — a gorgeous Sri Lankan-born female rapper with a British edge. But pop in her colorful debut and she emerges as a deft rapper with an engaging patois backed up with frenetic club beats. "Arular" shows it's M.I.A.'s music — and not her background — that makes her noteworthy.
6. "Brazilian Girls," Brazilian Girls: This slick, funky quartet had some of the year's best chill-out grooves, though, with the seductive vocals from lead singer Sabina Sciubba, one can be excused feeling more excited than relaxed after listening to this enticing debut.
7. "Be," Common: West put his production stamp on "Be," but Common's erudite, sensual and social rhymes are the main reason the Chi-town rapper is once again relevant, rising above his crocheted-pants phase.
8. "Monkey Business," Black Eyed Peas: Clever is not the word that comes to mind for an album that pays tribute to a woman's "lovely lady lumps." Try cheesy. But cheesiness and entertainment go hand in hand, daggonit! And the Black Eyed Peas' "Monkey Business" is still one of the most enjoyable albums of the year (even if you're afraid to admit it).
9. "TP3 Reloaded," R. Kelly: Freaky sex and great music are the anchors for R. Kelly's latest. Though the lyrics to songs like "Sex in the Kitchen" and "Touchin'" border on the absurd, Kelly's brilliance musically cannot be denied. And sometimes, Kelly can work both lyrical and musical magic as evidenced on the serial cliffhanger song "Trapped in the Closet (Parts 1-5)," the most innovative single to be released in years.
10. "Fijacion Oral (Vol. 1)," Shakira: The Colombian diva shows good music needs no translation with her Spanish-language follow up to 2001's "Laundry Service." The album, which mixes bossa nova, retro-pop, reggaeton rhythms and pop rock, was even better than the English-language counterpart she released a few months later.
Honorable mentions:
"In Between Dreams," Jack Johnson
"The Way It Is," Keyshia Cole
"State of Mind," Raul Midon
"There's More Where That Came From," Lee Ann Womack
"Mezmerize," System of a Down
Vibe (USA) - Albums of the Year
The Game - THE DOCUMENTARY
50 Cent - THE MASSACRE
Mariah Carey - THE EMANCIPATION OF MIMI
Common - BE
Keyshia Cole - THE WAY IT IS
Mike Jones - WHO IS MIKE JONES?
John Legend - GET LIFTED
Young Jeezy - LET'S GET IT
Observer (UK) - Albums of the Year
http://observer.guardian.co.uk/omm/stor ... 71,00.html
Songs arranged as a playlist, not by preference:
1. Hung Up Madonna
2. 1 Thing Amerie
3. Can I Have It Like That Pharrell Williams
4. Hate It Or Love ItThe Game
5. Dirty Harry Gorillaz
6. Galvanize Chemical Brothers
7 . Welcome To Jamrock Damian Marley
8. Trippin' Robbie Williams
9. Push The Button Sugababes
10 . Give It X-Press 2 feat. Kurt Wagner
Albums
http://observer.guardian.co.uk/omm/stor ... 18,00.html
100. A Bigger Bang, The Rolling Stones
99. Open Season, British Sea Power
98. Arular, Mia
97. Lick On The Tip Of An Envelope, Circulus
96. Stars of CCTV, Hard-fi
95. Siberia, Echo and the Bunnymen
94. Hypermagic Mountain, Lightning Bolt
93. The Cookbook, Missy Elliott
92. Eye To The Telescope, KT Tunstall
91. Noah's Ark, Cocorosie
90. Safe as F***, Goldie Lookin Chain
89. Beyond The Sound Barrier, Wayne Shorter Quartet
88. Prairie Wind, Neil Young
87. Lookaftering, Vashti Bunyan
86. Tissues and Issues, Charlotte Church
85. Last Chance Disco, Acoustic Ladyland
84. Front Parlour Ballads, Richard Thompson
83. No Earthly Man, Alasdair Roberts
82. Another Day On Earth, Brian Eno
81. El Kilo, Orishas
80. Elegia, Paolo Conte
79. Dangerous And Moving, Tatu
78. the Massacre, 50 Cent
77. One Way Ticket To Hell..., The Darkness
76. Kc Rules Ok, King Creosote
75. My Morning Jacket, Z
74. The Back Room, Editors
73. Martha Wainwright, Martha Wainwright
72. Jacksonville City Nights, Ryan Adams
71. Cru, Seu Jorge
70. Lullabies To Paralyze, Queens Of The Stone Age
69. Leaders Of The Free World, Elbow
68. Vienna Nights (Live), Joe Zawinul
67. The Light At The End..., Whitey
66. Come And Get It, Rachel Stevens
65. M'bemba, Salif Keita
64. In Between Dreams, Jack Johnson
63. Hotwalker, Tom Russell
62. Employment, Kaiser Chiefs
61. Sur Les Traces ..., Les Georges Leningrad
60. The Way Is Up, Pat Metheny Group
59. Guero, Beck
58. Pixiedust, Solveig Slettahjell
57. A River Ain't Too Much To Love, Smog
56. Get Lifted, John legend
55. Silent Alarm, Bloc Party
54. Feels, Animal Collective
53. OK Cowboy, Vitalic
52. Takk, Sigur Ros
51. You've Stolen My Heart, Kronos Quartet
50. Tales From Turnpike House, St Etienne
49. Push The Button, Chemical Brothers
48. Dreamland, Madeleine Peyroux
47. Party Animals, Turbonegro
46. I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning, Bright Eyes
45. The Magic Numbers, The Magic Numbers
44. Into The Woods, Malcolm Middleton
43. The Mouse And The Mask, Dangerdoom
42. Everything Ecstatic, Four Tet
41. In The Heart Of The Moon, Ali Farka Toure And Toumani Diabate
40. Mighty Rearranger, Robert Plant
39. Arias For Senesino, Andreas Scholl
38. Down In Albion, Babyshambles
37. Intensive Care, Robbie Williams
36. Worn Copy, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
35. Chemistry, Girls Aloud
34. Congotronics, Konono No 1
33. Life In Slow Motion, David Gray
32. Supernature, Goldfrapp
31. Electra, Arild Andersen Group
30. Coles Corner, Richard Hawley
29. Welcome To Jamrock, Damian Marley
28. Introducing, Daby Balde
27. Aerial, Kate Bush
26. Confessions On A Dance Floor, Madonna
25. Be, Common
24. Neighbourhood, Manu Katche
23. Taller In More Ways, The Sugababes
22. Cripple Crow, Devendra Banhart
21. The Documentary, The Game
20. Hypnotize, System Of A Down
19. In At The Deep End, Roll Deep
18. X&Y, Coldplay
17. Chaos And Creation In The Backyard, Paul McCartney
16. Don't Believe The Truth, Oasis
15. Devils And Dust, Bruce Springsteen
14. LCD Soundsystem, LCD Soundsystem
13. Awfully Deep, Roots Manuva
12. Held On The Tips Of Fingers, Polar Bear
11. Dimanchea Bamako, Amadou + Mariam
10. Funeral, Arcade Fire
09. Le Fil, Camille
08. Want Two, Rufus Wainwright
07. Late Registration, Kanye West
06. You Could Have It So Much Better, Franz Ferdinand
05. Get Behind Me Satan, The White Stripes
04. Chavez Ravine, Ry Cooder
03. Illinoise, Sufjan Stevens
02. Demon Days, Gorillaz
1. I Am a Bird Now, Antony and the Johnsons
Wanadoo (UK) - Albums of the Year
http://www.wanadoo.co.uk/music/albums20 ... =MUSoffice
No order:
Gorillaz, Dare
The Magic Numbers, The Magic Numbers
Girls Aloud, Chemistry
Bloc Party, Silent Alarm
Coldplay, X&Y
Madonna, Confessions on a Dance Floor
Kaiser Chiefs, Employment
The Rakes, Capture/Release
LCD Soundsystem, LCD Soundsystem
Arcade Fire, Funeral
Kanye West - LATE REGISTRATION
Lil' Kim - THE NAKED TRUTH
H Magazine (Spain) - Albums of the Year
Heres is the final list from Spanish magazine H Magazine (http://www.hmagazine.com/)
Top 15 (in alphabetical order)
- Antony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now (Secretly Canadian)
- Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (Wichita/V2)
- CocoRosie - Noah’s Ark (Touch and Go)
- Common - Be (Geffen)
- Death From Above 1979 - You Are A Woman, I Am A Machine (Vice)
- Edan - Beauty And The Beat (Lewis Recordings)
- Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better (Domino)
- Kanye West - Late Registration (Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam)
- LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem (DFA/EMI)
- M.I.A. - Arular (XL/Beggars)
- My Morning Jacket - Z (ATO/RCA)
- Sleater-Kinney - The Woods (Sub Pop)
- The Decemberists - Picaresque (Kill Rock Stars)
- The White Stripes - Get Behind me Satan (V2)
- Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary (Sub Pop)
Top 15 runners up (in alphabetical order)
- Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs –The Mysterious Production of Eggs (Righteous Babe)
- Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die (Bar/None)
- Black Mountain - Black Mountain (Jagjaguwar)
- Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Sinnamon)
- Deerhof - The Runners Four (Kill Rock Stars)
- Head of Femur - Hysterical Stars (SpinART)
- Russian Futurists - Our Thickness (Upperclass)
- Six Organs of Admittance - School of the Flower (Drag City)
- South San Gabriel - The Carlton Chronicles (Houston Party Rds)
- Test Icicles - For Screening Purposes Only (Domino)
- The Kingsbury Manx - The Fast Rise and Fall of the South (Yep Roc)
- The Robot Ate Me - Carousel Waltz (5 Rue Christine)
- Vashti Bunyan - Lookaftering (Fat Cat/ Dicristina)
- We vs the Shark - Ruin Everything! (Hello Sir)
- Windsor 4 the Derby - Giving Up the Ghost (Secretly Canadian)
Trax (Spain) - Albums of the Year
I’ve just bought the last number of Trax, an Spanish magazine devoted to electronica (well, I think there’s a French magazine named Trax too, am I wrong?). The #25 of January 2006 includes the best albums and tracks of 2005. That’s the first number I’ve bought of the magazine, so I don’t have any other list. But at the web page (http://www.dancepress.es/trax/index.php) I can see that there is a list of the best of 2003 (#4, January 2004) but it seems that there was no best of 2004 (apparently there was no issues in December 2004 and January 2005). The list of 2005 mixes international albums with some Spanish albums (numbers 7, 9 and 15).
1. M.I.A. “Arular”
2. ISOLÉE “We Are Monster”
3. KRAFTWERK “Minimum-Maximum”
4. DEPECHE MODE “Playing the Angel”
5. LAURENT GARNIER “The Cloud Making Machine”
6. LCD SONDSYSTEM “LCD Soundsystem”
7. ALEX UNDER “Dispositivos de mi granja”
8. VITALIC “OK Cowboy”
9. IÑAQUI MARÍN “Klinischtod”
10. RICHARD DAVIS “Details”
11. FERENC “Fraximal”
12. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS “Push the Button”
13. DJ KOZE “Kosi Comes Around”
14. LADYTRON “Witching Hour”
15. CYCLE “Weak on the Rocks”
And the best tracks were:
1. NATHAN FAKE “The Sky Was Pink (James Holden Remix)”
2. WIGHNOMY BROTHERS “Pele Bloss”
3. EXTRAWELT “Soopertrack”
4. TOMAS ANDERSON “Washing Up”
5. ISOLÉE “Pillowtalk”
6. THE MFA “Disco 2 Break”
7. LCD SOUNSYSTEM “Daft Punk Is Playing At My House”
8. JAUMËTIC “Lagrimal (Iñaqui Marín remix)”
9. MADONNA “Hung Up”
10. ARGY “Love Dose (Luciano Remix)”
11. DEPECHE MODE “Precious”
12. NATHAN FAKE “Dinamo (Dominik Eulberg Remix)”
13. GORILLAZ “Feel Good Inc.”
14. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS “Believe”
15. TRENTEMØLLER “Polar Shift”
Morgunbladid (Iceland) - Albums of the Year
Morgunbladid best albums of 2005. Published December 31st 2005, compiled by "journalists and critics of morgunbladid."
Morgunbladid is an Icelandic daily newspaper, the second largest of the country.
1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem
3. Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die
4. Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow
5. Animal Collective - Feels
6. Gorillaz - Demon Days
7. Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better
8. Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock 'n Roll!
9. Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Back Yard
10. Deerhoof - The Runners Four
...the best Icelandic records of 2005 (as if anyone cares..)
1. Sigur Rós - Takk...
2. Rass - Anstaða
3. Hjalmar - Hjalmar
4. Kimono - Artic Death Ship
5. Emiliana Torrini - Fisherman's Woman
6. Benni Hemm Hemm - Benni Hemm Hemm
7. Daniel Agust (from GusGus) - Swallowed a Star
8. Plat - Compulsion
9. Ég - Plata Ársins
10. Siggi Ármann - Music for the Addicted
Antony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now
Kanye West - Late Registration
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Rufus Wainwright - Want Two
Isolee - We are Monster
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Kate Bush - Aerial
TocoTronic - Pure Vernuft Darf niemals Siegen
Mariah Carey - The Emancipation of Mimi
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
Associated Press - Albums of the Year (2005)
1. "The Emancipation of Mimi," Mariah Carey: It's time for all the critics who declared Carey's career all but dead to eat some humble pie — so give me the first helping. Carey — who's biggest successes in her post-"Glitter" career had been crooning out breathy hooks on rap records — produced perhaps the best album of her 16-year career with "Mimi," an uncompromising, classic R&B album. Though it had several high-profile cameos from the likes of Snoop Dogg and Nelly, the most riveting components of "Mimi" were its stellar songwriting and Carey's luscious voice.
2. "Late Registration," Kanye West: West's ego seems to have swollen even more this year, if such a thing could be possible. But when you're making albums of the quality of "Late Registration," how can you be humble? West's follow-up to "The College Dropout" is just as witty, ear-catching and compelling as his debut (the only exception being the subpar skits). West expertly mixes political, social commentary ("Crack Music," "Roses") with wildly hilarious rhymes ("Gold Digger"), making him one of the most necessary figures on the music scene today.
3. "Dreaming Wide Awake," Lizz Wright: Dreamy is the best way to describe this album, the follow-up to the husky-voiced singer's dazzling 2003 debut, "Salt." This time around, Wright abandoned the jazzy, soulful elements of her predecessor for more folky fare. But whether backed by an elaborate horn section or the simple arrangement of piano and acoustic guitar, Wright's understated, smoldering voice still manages to enthrall.
4. "Amos Lee," Amos Lee: Lee's debut could be the male counterpart to Wright's album; also an acoustic-driven album, the mood of Lee's disc recalls a laid-back summer afternoon filled with reverie. Though the album is relatively brief, the power of its soulful, folky ditties stays with the listener long afterward.
5. "Arular," M.I.A.: On paper, M.I.A. seems like another gimmicky rap act — a gorgeous Sri Lankan-born female rapper with a British edge. But pop in her colorful debut and she emerges as a deft rapper with an engaging patois backed up with frenetic club beats. "Arular" shows it's M.I.A.'s music — and not her background — that makes her noteworthy.
6. "Brazilian Girls," Brazilian Girls: This slick, funky quartet had some of the year's best chill-out grooves, though, with the seductive vocals from lead singer Sabina Sciubba, one can be excused feeling more excited than relaxed after listening to this enticing debut.
7. "Be," Common: West put his production stamp on "Be," but Common's erudite, sensual and social rhymes are the main reason the Chi-town rapper is once again relevant, rising above his crocheted-pants phase.
8. "Monkey Business," Black Eyed Peas: Clever is not the word that comes to mind for an album that pays tribute to a woman's "lovely lady lumps." Try cheesy. But cheesiness and entertainment go hand in hand, daggonit! And the Black Eyed Peas' "Monkey Business" is still one of the most enjoyable albums of the year (even if you're afraid to admit it).
9. "TP3 Reloaded," R. Kelly: Freaky sex and great music are the anchors for R. Kelly's latest. Though the lyrics to songs like "Sex in the Kitchen" and "Touchin'" border on the absurd, Kelly's brilliance musically cannot be denied. And sometimes, Kelly can work both lyrical and musical magic as evidenced on the serial cliffhanger song "Trapped in the Closet (Parts 1-5)," the most innovative single to be released in years.
10. "Fijacion Oral (Vol. 1)," Shakira: The Colombian diva shows good music needs no translation with her Spanish-language follow up to 2001's "Laundry Service." The album, which mixes bossa nova, retro-pop, reggaeton rhythms and pop rock, was even better than the English-language counterpart she released a few months later.
Honorable mentions:
"In Between Dreams," Jack Johnson
"The Way It Is," Keyshia Cole
"State of Mind," Raul Midon
"There's More Where That Came From," Lee Ann Womack
"Mezmerize," System of a Down
Vibe (USA) - Albums of the Year
The Game - THE DOCUMENTARY
50 Cent - THE MASSACRE
Mariah Carey - THE EMANCIPATION OF MIMI
Common - BE
Keyshia Cole - THE WAY IT IS
Mike Jones - WHO IS MIKE JONES?
John Legend - GET LIFTED
Young Jeezy - LET'S GET IT
Observer (UK) - Albums of the Year
http://observer.guardian.co.uk/omm/stor ... 71,00.html
Songs arranged as a playlist, not by preference:
1. Hung Up Madonna
2. 1 Thing Amerie
3. Can I Have It Like That Pharrell Williams
4. Hate It Or Love ItThe Game
5. Dirty Harry Gorillaz
6. Galvanize Chemical Brothers
7 . Welcome To Jamrock Damian Marley
8. Trippin' Robbie Williams
9. Push The Button Sugababes
10 . Give It X-Press 2 feat. Kurt Wagner
Albums
http://observer.guardian.co.uk/omm/stor ... 18,00.html
100. A Bigger Bang, The Rolling Stones
99. Open Season, British Sea Power
98. Arular, Mia
97. Lick On The Tip Of An Envelope, Circulus
96. Stars of CCTV, Hard-fi
95. Siberia, Echo and the Bunnymen
94. Hypermagic Mountain, Lightning Bolt
93. The Cookbook, Missy Elliott
92. Eye To The Telescope, KT Tunstall
91. Noah's Ark, Cocorosie
90. Safe as F***, Goldie Lookin Chain
89. Beyond The Sound Barrier, Wayne Shorter Quartet
88. Prairie Wind, Neil Young
87. Lookaftering, Vashti Bunyan
86. Tissues and Issues, Charlotte Church
85. Last Chance Disco, Acoustic Ladyland
84. Front Parlour Ballads, Richard Thompson
83. No Earthly Man, Alasdair Roberts
82. Another Day On Earth, Brian Eno
81. El Kilo, Orishas
80. Elegia, Paolo Conte
79. Dangerous And Moving, Tatu
78. the Massacre, 50 Cent
77. One Way Ticket To Hell..., The Darkness
76. Kc Rules Ok, King Creosote
75. My Morning Jacket, Z
74. The Back Room, Editors
73. Martha Wainwright, Martha Wainwright
72. Jacksonville City Nights, Ryan Adams
71. Cru, Seu Jorge
70. Lullabies To Paralyze, Queens Of The Stone Age
69. Leaders Of The Free World, Elbow
68. Vienna Nights (Live), Joe Zawinul
67. The Light At The End..., Whitey
66. Come And Get It, Rachel Stevens
65. M'bemba, Salif Keita
64. In Between Dreams, Jack Johnson
63. Hotwalker, Tom Russell
62. Employment, Kaiser Chiefs
61. Sur Les Traces ..., Les Georges Leningrad
60. The Way Is Up, Pat Metheny Group
59. Guero, Beck
58. Pixiedust, Solveig Slettahjell
57. A River Ain't Too Much To Love, Smog
56. Get Lifted, John legend
55. Silent Alarm, Bloc Party
54. Feels, Animal Collective
53. OK Cowboy, Vitalic
52. Takk, Sigur Ros
51. You've Stolen My Heart, Kronos Quartet
50. Tales From Turnpike House, St Etienne
49. Push The Button, Chemical Brothers
48. Dreamland, Madeleine Peyroux
47. Party Animals, Turbonegro
46. I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning, Bright Eyes
45. The Magic Numbers, The Magic Numbers
44. Into The Woods, Malcolm Middleton
43. The Mouse And The Mask, Dangerdoom
42. Everything Ecstatic, Four Tet
41. In The Heart Of The Moon, Ali Farka Toure And Toumani Diabate
40. Mighty Rearranger, Robert Plant
39. Arias For Senesino, Andreas Scholl
38. Down In Albion, Babyshambles
37. Intensive Care, Robbie Williams
36. Worn Copy, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
35. Chemistry, Girls Aloud
34. Congotronics, Konono No 1
33. Life In Slow Motion, David Gray
32. Supernature, Goldfrapp
31. Electra, Arild Andersen Group
30. Coles Corner, Richard Hawley
29. Welcome To Jamrock, Damian Marley
28. Introducing, Daby Balde
27. Aerial, Kate Bush
26. Confessions On A Dance Floor, Madonna
25. Be, Common
24. Neighbourhood, Manu Katche
23. Taller In More Ways, The Sugababes
22. Cripple Crow, Devendra Banhart
21. The Documentary, The Game
20. Hypnotize, System Of A Down
19. In At The Deep End, Roll Deep
18. X&Y, Coldplay
17. Chaos And Creation In The Backyard, Paul McCartney
16. Don't Believe The Truth, Oasis
15. Devils And Dust, Bruce Springsteen
14. LCD Soundsystem, LCD Soundsystem
13. Awfully Deep, Roots Manuva
12. Held On The Tips Of Fingers, Polar Bear
11. Dimanchea Bamako, Amadou + Mariam
10. Funeral, Arcade Fire
09. Le Fil, Camille
08. Want Two, Rufus Wainwright
07. Late Registration, Kanye West
06. You Could Have It So Much Better, Franz Ferdinand
05. Get Behind Me Satan, The White Stripes
04. Chavez Ravine, Ry Cooder
03. Illinoise, Sufjan Stevens
02. Demon Days, Gorillaz
1. I Am a Bird Now, Antony and the Johnsons
Wanadoo (UK) - Albums of the Year
http://www.wanadoo.co.uk/music/albums20 ... =MUSoffice
No order:
Gorillaz, Dare
The Magic Numbers, The Magic Numbers
Girls Aloud, Chemistry
Bloc Party, Silent Alarm
Coldplay, X&Y
Madonna, Confessions on a Dance Floor
Kaiser Chiefs, Employment
The Rakes, Capture/Release
LCD Soundsystem, LCD Soundsystem
Arcade Fire, Funeral
Kanye West - LATE REGISTRATION
Lil' Kim - THE NAKED TRUTH
H Magazine (Spain) - Albums of the Year
Heres is the final list from Spanish magazine H Magazine (http://www.hmagazine.com/)
Top 15 (in alphabetical order)
- Antony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now (Secretly Canadian)
- Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (Wichita/V2)
- CocoRosie - Noah’s Ark (Touch and Go)
- Common - Be (Geffen)
- Death From Above 1979 - You Are A Woman, I Am A Machine (Vice)
- Edan - Beauty And The Beat (Lewis Recordings)
- Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better (Domino)
- Kanye West - Late Registration (Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam)
- LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem (DFA/EMI)
- M.I.A. - Arular (XL/Beggars)
- My Morning Jacket - Z (ATO/RCA)
- Sleater-Kinney - The Woods (Sub Pop)
- The Decemberists - Picaresque (Kill Rock Stars)
- The White Stripes - Get Behind me Satan (V2)
- Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary (Sub Pop)
Top 15 runners up (in alphabetical order)
- Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production of Eggs –The Mysterious Production of Eggs (Righteous Babe)
- Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die (Bar/None)
- Black Mountain - Black Mountain (Jagjaguwar)
- Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Sinnamon)
- Deerhof - The Runners Four (Kill Rock Stars)
- Head of Femur - Hysterical Stars (SpinART)
- Russian Futurists - Our Thickness (Upperclass)
- Six Organs of Admittance - School of the Flower (Drag City)
- South San Gabriel - The Carlton Chronicles (Houston Party Rds)
- Test Icicles - For Screening Purposes Only (Domino)
- The Kingsbury Manx - The Fast Rise and Fall of the South (Yep Roc)
- The Robot Ate Me - Carousel Waltz (5 Rue Christine)
- Vashti Bunyan - Lookaftering (Fat Cat/ Dicristina)
- We vs the Shark - Ruin Everything! (Hello Sir)
- Windsor 4 the Derby - Giving Up the Ghost (Secretly Canadian)
Trax (Spain) - Albums of the Year
I’ve just bought the last number of Trax, an Spanish magazine devoted to electronica (well, I think there’s a French magazine named Trax too, am I wrong?). The #25 of January 2006 includes the best albums and tracks of 2005. That’s the first number I’ve bought of the magazine, so I don’t have any other list. But at the web page (http://www.dancepress.es/trax/index.php) I can see that there is a list of the best of 2003 (#4, January 2004) but it seems that there was no best of 2004 (apparently there was no issues in December 2004 and January 2005). The list of 2005 mixes international albums with some Spanish albums (numbers 7, 9 and 15).
1. M.I.A. “Arular”
2. ISOLÉE “We Are Monster”
3. KRAFTWERK “Minimum-Maximum”
4. DEPECHE MODE “Playing the Angel”
5. LAURENT GARNIER “The Cloud Making Machine”
6. LCD SONDSYSTEM “LCD Soundsystem”
7. ALEX UNDER “Dispositivos de mi granja”
8. VITALIC “OK Cowboy”
9. IÑAQUI MARÍN “Klinischtod”
10. RICHARD DAVIS “Details”
11. FERENC “Fraximal”
12. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS “Push the Button”
13. DJ KOZE “Kosi Comes Around”
14. LADYTRON “Witching Hour”
15. CYCLE “Weak on the Rocks”
And the best tracks were:
1. NATHAN FAKE “The Sky Was Pink (James Holden Remix)”
2. WIGHNOMY BROTHERS “Pele Bloss”
3. EXTRAWELT “Soopertrack”
4. TOMAS ANDERSON “Washing Up”
5. ISOLÉE “Pillowtalk”
6. THE MFA “Disco 2 Break”
7. LCD SOUNSYSTEM “Daft Punk Is Playing At My House”
8. JAUMËTIC “Lagrimal (Iñaqui Marín remix)”
9. MADONNA “Hung Up”
10. ARGY “Love Dose (Luciano Remix)”
11. DEPECHE MODE “Precious”
12. NATHAN FAKE “Dinamo (Dominik Eulberg Remix)”
13. GORILLAZ “Feel Good Inc.”
14. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS “Believe”
15. TRENTEMØLLER “Polar Shift”
Morgunbladid (Iceland) - Albums of the Year
Morgunbladid best albums of 2005. Published December 31st 2005, compiled by "journalists and critics of morgunbladid."
Morgunbladid is an Icelandic daily newspaper, the second largest of the country.
1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem
3. Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die
4. Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow
5. Animal Collective - Feels
6. Gorillaz - Demon Days
7. Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better
8. Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock 'n Roll!
9. Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Back Yard
10. Deerhoof - The Runners Four
...the best Icelandic records of 2005 (as if anyone cares..)
1. Sigur Rós - Takk...
2. Rass - Anstaða
3. Hjalmar - Hjalmar
4. Kimono - Artic Death Ship
5. Emiliana Torrini - Fisherman's Woman
6. Benni Hemm Hemm - Benni Hemm Hemm
7. Daniel Agust (from GusGus) - Swallowed a Star
8. Plat - Compulsion
9. Ég - Plata Ársins
10. Siggi Ármann - Music for the Addicted