Oscar Nominations (and Winners) 2018

User avatar
Dexter
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:04 am

Oscar Nominations (and Winners) 2018

Postby Dexter » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:16 am

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:
“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:
“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:
“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:
“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:
“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:
“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist
Last edited by Dexter on Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Maschine_Man
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 595
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby Maschine_Man » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:28 am

Hot Take: They should give Daniel Day-Lewis the win, but on the condition that he stays retired.

User avatar
bootsy
Die Mensch Maschine
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:38 pm

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby bootsy » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:37 am

Maschine_Man wrote:Hot Take: They should give Daniel Day-Lewis the win, but on the condition that he stays retired.

That would be interesting.

User avatar
Gillingham
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 907
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby Gillingham » Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:39 pm

I'd rather see things the other way around!

User avatar
Dexter
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:04 am

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby Dexter » Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:55 am

Lol, more Daniel Day-Lewis definitely and less Mark Wahlberg doing Oscar-baiting attempts like Patriot Day and stick to Transformers where he belongs.

On another note, hurray for Mary J. Blige, Johnny Greenwood and Sufjan Stevens.

Pauler
Strange Fruit
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:59 pm

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby Pauler » Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:52 am

I saw 4 films out of the 9 nominees for Best Picture. I have to give it to Lady Bird in this case. Either that or Get Out.

Timothée in Call Me By Your Name delivered an incredible performance, especially the last scene. However, his co-star Armie Hammer was just okay.

User avatar
whuntva
Die Mensch Maschine
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:46 pm

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby whuntva » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:25 pm

1) Dunkirk
2) The Shape of Water
3) Get Out
4) Phantom Thread
5) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6) Darkest Hour
7) Call me by Your Name
8) The Post
9) Lady Bird

This year's nominees were actually pretty good. I say on the whole stronger than last year. Get Out I feel is interesting because I view it as a SATIRE of our modern culture, but most reviews seem to miss the satire aspect.

Dunkirk was what I thought to be the best made and overall most investing movie of the year, so it's my top pick. But any of the Top Five I could see winning.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"

User avatar
ordinaryperson
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 582
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby ordinaryperson » Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:20 am

Just finished watching all the Best Picture nominees. Here's how I'd rank them:

1. Phantom Thread
2. Call Me by Your Name
3. Dunkirk
4. The Shape of Water
5. Get Out
6. Lady Bird
7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8. The Post
9. Darkest Hour

And I really liked all of them (except Darkest Hour)
Wish that I could come out of your phone. Superhero powers. Burst out of the sand with a bunch of flowers.

User avatar
BleuPanda
Die Mensch Maschine
Posts: 3094
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:20 am

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby BleuPanda » Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:39 pm

My favorites for each category...and yes, I would only vote for my favorite film of the year as best picture. I actually really like the seven films I saw that are nominated for best picture (everything but The Post and Darkest Hour), and they each seem to have something different going for them, and I guess I view Get Out as better than the sum of its part (or rather, it is strong in every area but others are fantastic in some and weak in others). I would usually inherently put best picture and best director together, so I'm essentially differentiating them here by looking at who I think successfully managed the most moving parts.



Best Picture:
1. Get Out (9.3/10)
2. Lady Bird (9.3)
3. Phantom Thread (9.0)
4. Dunkirk (8.8)
5. Call Me By Your Name (8.7)
6. The Shape of Water (8.6)
7. Three Billboards (8.4)

Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Lead Actress:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Director:
“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

Animated Feature:
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Animated Short:
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory

Original Screenplay:
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature:
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Best Documentary Short Subject:
haven't seen any

Best Live Action Short Film:
haven't seen any

Best Foreign Language Film:
haven't seen any (unfortunately; excited for Fantastic Woman and Loveless)

Film Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Sound Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater

Sound Mixing:
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Production Design:
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

Original Song:
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens

Makeup and Hair:
haven't seen any of these (...or really care to even look at just pictures)

Costume Design:
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer


Tally:
Call Me By Your Name: 3 (Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Original Song)
Dunkirk: 3 (Director, Sound Mixing, Score)
Blade Runner 2049: 2 (Cinematography, Visual Effects)
Baby Driver: 2 (Film Editing, Sound Editing)
Get Out: 1 (Best Picture)
Three Billboards: 1 (Actress)
The Florida Project: 1 (Supporting Actor)
I, Tonya: 1 (Supporting Actress)
Coco: 1 (Animated Film)
Garden Party: 1 (Animated Short)
Lady Bird: 1 (Original Screenplay)
Faces Places: 1 (Documentary)
The Shape of Water: 1 (Production Design)
Phantom Thread: 1 (Costume Design)

User avatar
Dexter
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:04 am

Re: Oscar Nominations 2018

Postby Dexter » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:03 am

***LIST OF WINNERS***

Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Makeup and Hairstyling: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour
Costume Design: Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Documentary Feature: Icarus
Sound Editing: Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
Sound Mixing: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
Production Design: The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)
Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Animated Short Film: Dear Basketball
Animated Feature Film: Coco
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)
Film Editing: Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Documentary Short Subject: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Live Action Short Film: The Silent Child
Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out
Cinematography: Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049***WINNER
Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Original Song: "Remember Me,” Coco
Directing: Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water
Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Picture: The Shape of Water

Midaso
Let's Get It On
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:01 am

Re: Oscar Nominations (and Winners) 2018

Postby Midaso » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:11 am

Pretty dull ceremony this year with no huge surprises although Kimmel did a good job of hosting again. For me,Shape Of Water is the worst BP winner since Crash... :x

User avatar
BleuPanda
Die Mensch Maschine
Posts: 3094
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:20 am

Re: Oscar Nominations (and Winners) 2018

Postby BleuPanda » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:53 pm

It's been 26 years since the last furry romance (Beauty and the Beast) was nominated for Best Picture. The fact Shape of Water won shows the growing sense of acceptance in our society, and I'm happy a man like Guillermo del Toro can express himself without judgment.


Return to “Films, movies, motion pictures...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests