I start a recommendation thread. Be free to recommend any movie from 1980s.
I will recommend for every year a favorite movie that definitely needs more viewers that it would have any chance to qualify (and maybe not even then). And then I recommend a movie that wasn’t in the final last time but will have a good chance to be there this time (it still may need few more points). I decided to recommend only one movie by director.
I may add pictures later.
1980
Permanent Vacation. (Jim Jarmusch)
Jim Jarmusch’s debut has been often overlooked because his later later masterpieces. It do seem a first feature made with no money (which it is) but the atmosphere is so unique that it alone puts this on the top 5 of the year.
Mon oncle d'Amérique [My American Uncle] (Alan Resnais)
One of the better known Alain Resnais movies (made after 60’s) is doing pretty well in the 1980 poll.
1981
Pelle Svanslös [Peter-No-Tail] (Jan Gissberg, Stig Lasseby)
Apart from some Ghibli masterpieces this is Swedish movie is my favorite animation of the decade. I’m not sure would you love this as much as I do if you see this first time as an adult. Still recommend to every one who watches animation movies. Forget the sequal.
Pixote, a lei do mais fraco [Pixote, the Law of the Weakest] (Hector Babenco)
Very harsh Brazilian movie that follows a young teenager who lives in the streets of Sao Paulo. Highly recommend to every one who likes City of God.
1982
Arvottomat [The Worthless] (Mika Kaurismäki)
A Finnish road movie directed by Mika Kaurismäki (Big brother of Aki Kaurismäki who wrote the screenplay).
Koyaanisqatsi (1982) (Godfrey Reggio)
This experimental essay film documentary was already in the super final (with wild card vote) so hopefully it qualifies this time.
1983
Rikos ja rangaistus [Crime and Punishment] (Aki Kaurismäki)
The feauture debut by Aki Kaurismäki is something else than his later works. A very good adaptation of Dostoyevsky's novel, set in modern Helsinki. Highly recommend every other movie by Aki Kaurismäki too.
De vierde man [The Fourth Man] (Paul Verhoeven)
1983 could be the weakest year in movies in the 1980s. I recommend this to everyone who likes Paul Verhoeven’s sex movies. In my books this is better than Basic Instinct.
1984
黄土地 [Yellow Earth] (Chen Kaige)
Chen Kaige’s debut is one of the most essential films of Fifth generation.
Forbrydelsens element [The Element of Crime] (Lars von Trier)
Tarkovsky meets Hitchcock. Definitely something else than von Trier has done since Breaking the Waves. If Greg and Michel keep voting this in the final for sure.
1985
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader)
A fictionalized story of real life Japanese writer Yukio Mishima.
Otac na službenom putu [When Father Was Away on Business] (1985) (Emir Kustruica)
Kusturica’s breakthrough won Palme d'Or deservingly.
1986
When the Wind Blows (Jimmy T. Murakami)
If Grave of the Fireflies is the saddest movie ever this is good second. A beautifully animated British movie follows an old couple living in the thread of nuclear war.
天空の城ラピュタ [Laputa: Castle in the Sky] (1986) (Hayao Miyazaki)
Hopefully Miyazaki’s masterpiece will qualify this time.
1987
倩女幽魂 [A Chinese Ghost Story] (Siu-Tung Ching)
A pre-teen favorite of mine which I have seen twice after that (and still liked it). The theme song is good indicator whether you will like this or not.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TjaPxv2tlmA
红高粱 [Red Sorghum] (Zhang Yimou)
The directional debut by Zhang Yimou is my favorite of his movies. Again a different marriage story.
1988
The year is full of movies I could have expected to seen in the final last time: Beetlejuice, The Naked Gun, Akira, Ariel, Time of the Gypsies… My first pick is my #14 of its year.
Drowning by Numbers. (Peter Greenaway)
Peter Greenaway's gritty naturism works well in this black comedy. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989) is even better and more rancid.
The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Perfect documentary by Errol Morris proves that movies can safe lives.
1989
Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson)
Favorite of Peter Jackson’s movies. A gross and distrubing puppet stop-motion animation. Who could ask more.
Der siebente Kontinent [The Seventh Continent] (Michael Haneke)
Feature film debut by Haneke is pure well Haneke. Shocking movie leaves you speechless and stagnant.
Films of the 1980s: Recommendation thread
Return to “Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...”
Jump to
- Music
- ↳ Music, Music, Music...
- ↳ Rank the tracks
- ↳ Rank the tracks, the sequel
- ↳ Rate the album
- ↳ Poll creations
- ↳ Division game
- ↳ Critics' Lists
- ↳ ALL TIME
- ↳ Artists’ favourites
- ↳ DECADES
- ↳ EOD 2010s
- ↳ 2010s (published later)
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 21st century
- ↳ 1990s
- ↳ 1980s
- ↳ 1970s
- ↳ 1960s
- ↳ 1950s
- ↳ Other year spans
- ↳ YEARS
- ↳ EOY 2023
- ↳ Not eligible lists
- ↳ EOY 2022
- ↳ EOY 2021
- ↳ EOY 2020
- ↳ EOY 2019
- ↳ EOY 2018
- ↳ EOY 2017
- ↳ EOY 2016
- ↳ EOY 2015
- ↳ EOY 2014
- ↳ EOY 2013
- ↳ EOY 2012
- ↳ EOY other/various
- ↳ EOY archive
- ↳ Lists published later
- ↳ GENRES
- ↳ Books
- ↳ Genre magazines/websites
- ↳ Subgenres
- ↳ Other magazines/websites
- ↳ COUNTRIES AND LANGUAGES
- ↳ Argentina
- ↳ Australia
- ↳ Bangladesh & Bengali language
- ↳ Bolivia
- ↳ Brazil
- ↳ Canada
- ↳ Chile
- ↳ China
- ↳ Colombia
- ↳ Cuba
- ↳ Denmark
- ↳ Dominican Republic
- ↳ Estonia
- ↳ Finland
- ↳ France & French language
- ↳ Germany & German language
- ↳ Ghana
- ↳ Greece
- ↳ Hungary
- ↳ India
- ↳ Indonesia
- ↳ Ireland
- ↳ Israel
- ↳ Italy
- ↳ Jamaica
- ↳ Japan
- ↳ Mali
- ↳ Mexico
- ↳ Namibia
- ↳ The Netherlands & Dutch language
- ↳ New Zealand
- ↳ Nigeria
- ↳ Norway
- ↳ Peru
- ↳ Poland
- ↳ Portugal
- ↳ Romania
- ↳ Russia
- ↳ Slovakia
- ↳ South Africa
- ↳ South Korea
- ↳ Spain
- ↳ Sweden
- ↳ Taiwan
- ↳ Turkey
- ↳ UK
- ↳ Uruguay
- ↳ USA
- ↳ Venezuela
- ↳ CONTINENTS AND GROUP OF COUNTRIES
- ↳ Africa
- ↳ Arabic language
- ↳ Europe
- ↳ Former Yugoslavia
- ↳ Latin American & Spanish language
- ↳ Non-English languages
- ↳ ARTISTS
- ↳ The Beatles
- ↳ David Bowie
- ↳ Bob Dylan
- ↳ Led Zeppelin
- ↳ Madonna
- ↳ Prince
- ↳ Radiohead
- ↳ The Rolling Stones
- ↳ Bruce Springsteen
- ↳ Neil Young
- ↳ OTHER CATEGORIES
- ↳ Christmas music
- ↳ Debut albums or singles
- ↳ EP’s
- ↳ Female artists
- ↳ Live albums
- ↳ Mixtapes
- ↳ Soundtracks
- ↳ CATEGORIES NOT IN AM DATABASE
- ↳ Guitar music
- ↳ Racial identity
- ↳ Religions
- ↳ Sexual orientation and gender identity
- ↳ LIST OF LISTS
- ↳ REGULARLY UPDATED LISTS
- ↳ NOT PRIORITISED LISTS
- ↳ Single critics & musicians
- ↳ Specific lists (from broader sources)
- ↳ Party
- ↳ Racial identity
- ↳ Sexual orientation and gender identity
- ↳ Short lists
- ↳ Artist lists (albums)
- ↳ Midyear lists
- ↳ Playlists
- ↳ EOY criteria not fulfilled
- ↳ NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ACCLAIMED MUSIC
- ↳ Artist rankings
- ↳ Sales/charts
- ↳ Readers’ lists/public vote
- ↳ Negative or neutral lists
- ↳ Meta lists
- ↳ Compilation albums
- ↳ Radio programmes
- ↳ Artists choose favourites of their own music
- ↳ Not really a list of best albums or songs
- ↳ Other/various exclusion criteria
- ↳ Duplicate topics
- Off-topic
- ↳ Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- ↳ General Discussion
- Other
- ↳ Testing Grounds