AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 1:21 pm
After years of the board gathering their top films of each decade, I decided to combine our earlier rankings into one mega list. 20 users contributed to this project, ranking those among the 256 that they had seen. I present to you now, the definitive Acclaimed Music Forum Top 250 Films of All Time. Each entry will feature basic information about the film and how it ended up in its spot, including each individual vote from the highest to lowest placement. Bolded votes are in either the top 25% or bottom 25% of an individual's list. The '---' separates those who placed the film in the top or bottom half.
But first, let's get through the 6 films that qualified but fell into those unfortunate final spots. We loved you one day, and I'm sure we still love you, but this was a strong selection of films.
256. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Directed by Ron Howard
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 597.83
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
bonnielaurel: 91/233
---
Gillingham: 156/229
Midaso: 140/184
Michel: 186/242
Petri: 191/247
Nick: 105/125
whuntva: 146/170
luney6: 63/69
Dexter: 222/236
MaschineMan: 157/165
bootsy: 83/87
BleuPanda: 218/222
MrMooney: 193/195
Chilton: 132/133
Howard isn't a great director, but John Nash is a very interesting person and the acting is fine. - Gillingham
255. Dances With Wolves (1990) - Directed by Kevin Costner
Decade Rank: 40
Score: 611.96
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
bonnielaurel: 94/233
---
Live in Phoenix: 81/145
Petri: 144/247
Gillingham: 157/229
Dexter: 183/236
Midaso: 155/184
acroamor: 84/98
OtisRedding: 121/136
Chilton: 120/133
Michel: 221/242
Nick: 116/125
Greg: 222/237
bootsy: 82/87
MrMooney: 187/195
254. Inception (2010) - Directed by Christopher Nolan
Decade Rank: 17
Score: 628.67
Votes: 19
Individual vote:
bootsy: 4/87
Nick: 51/125
MrMooney: 87/195
---
Chilton: 69/133
MaschineMan: 112/165
luney6: 48/69
Midaso: 133/184
BleuPanda: 169/222
whuntva: 139/170
Gillingham: 197/229
Michel: 218/242
Petri: 225/247
Dexter: 216/236
OtisRedding: 125/136
Nassim: 83/87
Emilien: 27/28
Greg: 229/237
acroamor: 96/98
bonnielaurel: 233/233
I have still only seen the film once, I'm afraid if I watch it again I'll ruin the illusion. - MaschineMan
Nolan proves again he knows how to direct inventive, exciting thrillers. Great action set pieces litter the film throughout. - MrMooney
Just a note: even though this is in my bottom fourth, I still rate this film a 9/10. Nolan really knows how to tie together intricate narratives, and the visual effects are phenomenal. - BleuPanda
253. High Fidelity (2000) - Directed by Stephen Frears
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 636.54
Votes: 16
Individual votes:
Nassim: 19/87
Midaso: 58/184
bonnielaurel: 90/233
---
Greg: 170/237
OtisRedding: 98/136
whuntva: 124/170
Live in Phoenix: 114/145
Gillingham: 190/229
Petri: 217/247
MaschineMan: 145/165
MrMooney: 174/195
bootsy: 84/87
Michel: 234/242
Dexter: 233/236
Nick: 124/125
BleuPanda: 222/222
The biggest problem with High Fidelity is that its characters are self-absorbed, pretentious man-children. This would be fine, if the movie actually took this as an opportunity to criticize said man-children. However, High Fidelity seems convinced that being an asshole is a generally good thing. None of the characters change or see the error of their ways; instead the movie actually glorifies their behavior. The message of High Fidelity is simple: the media you consume is the single biggest aspect of your personality. It’s a message that I want no part of. - Nick
252. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - Directed by George A. Romero
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 659.16
Votes: 10
Individual vote:
---
Live in Phoenix: 77/145
Greg: 148/237
Dexter: 157/236
Petri: 172/247
BleuPanda: 160/222
MrMooney: 143/195
Nick: 112/125
bonnielaurel: 218/233
Gillingham: 222/229
Michel: 239/242
I promise I still love you, Dawn of the Dead. Romero is one of the masters of building tension. To me, Dawn has always felt strangely light-hearted for a horror film, and it's always been hard for me to place it in the same series as the more serious Night due to this fact; at the same time, its playful atmosphere and direction really works for me. The key selling point to this film is the setting; the use of a shopping mall creates this strange commentary on consumerism, and where's a better location to represent 1970s America? - BleuPanda
251. Rushmore (1998) - Directed by Wes Anderson
Decade Rank: 39
Score: 661.28
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
Midaso: 51/184
Nassim: 28/87
---
Nick: 66/125
MrMooney: 122/195
Michel: 154/242
Greg: 157/237
Dexter: 175/236
BleuPanda: 167/222
MaschineMan: 127/165
acroamor: 83/98
Gillingham: 210/229
whuntva: 158/170
Petri: 230/247
bootsy: 86/87
Decent movie somewhat ruined because the main character is an asshole. - whuntva
This is the first of the great Wes Anderson films, though there are 4 I would easily take before it (and only one made this list, unfortunately). It feels too simple compared to his later films, not reaching the surprisingly emotional depths of his later works. Either way, it's still Wes Anderson, which means it's both hilarious and has expert framing. - BleuPanda
250. Good Will Hunting (1997) - Directed by Gus Van Sant
Decade Rank: 38
Score: 662.47
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Emilien: 7/28
Midaso: 52/184
Gillingham: 68/229
acroamor: 30/98
---
MrMooney: 134/195
bonnielaurel: 168/233
Nassim: 64/87
bootsy: 66/87
Live in Phoenix: 120/145
Petri: 211/247
Nick: 111/125
Michel: 227/242
Dexter: 223/236
BleuPanda: 217/222
Greg: 236/237
Chilton: 133/133
249. The Evil Dead (1981) - Directed by Sam Raimi
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 663.76
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
---
Greg: 119/237
whuntva: 92/170
Petri: 186/247
Chilton: 102/133
Nassim: 68/87
Dexter: 193/236
BleuPanda: 214/222
Gillingham: 229/229
Michel: 242/242
248. Ghost World (2001) - Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 670.94
Votes: 11
Individual Rating:
Greg: 60/237
---
Live in Phoenix: 76/145
Petri: 134/247
Nassim: 50/87
Michel: 171/242
Midaso: 147/184
Gillingham: 185/229
MaschineMan: 139/165
Dexter: 225/236
bootsy: 85/87
MrMooney: 194/195
I enjoyed this quite a bit, very John Waters, one of the discoveries off this poll. - MaschineMan
247. Edward Scissorhands (1990) - Directed by Tim Burton
Decade Rank: 37
Score: 673.99
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
OtisRedding: 24/136
MrMooney: 66/195
MaschineMan: 64/165
Greg: 105/237
---
Dexter: 144/236
Petri: 175/247
Live in Phoenix: 113/145
Midaso: 145/184
Nassim: 69/87
Chilton: 107/133
Michel: 209/242
Gillingham: 201/229
BleuPanda: 201/222
luney6: 64/69
bonnielaurel: 219/233
246. Young Frankenstein (1974) - Directed by Mel Brooks
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 680.53
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 29/195
MaschineMan: 45/165
---
acroamor: 54/98
whuntva: 101/170
Greg: 155/237
bonnielaurel: 159/233
OtisRedding: 93/136
Dexter: 165/236
Live in Phoenix: 103/145
BleuPanda: 165/222
Michel: 201/242
Nick: 107/125
Midaso: 180/184
Gillingham: 225/229
Petri: 247/247
In most Brooks films I don't think most jokes are funny, they leave me cold and get me somewhat annoyed after too many of them. - Gillingham
Brooks ingenious tribute to classic horror films is hysterically funny, a loving homage to a great period in film history. - MrMooney
A sad fact about some of the greatest comedies; they are so influential that you're likely to hear the best jokes before you find the source. While still a classic, I have to remind myself that these jokes originate here. - BleuPanda
Our first #1 already falls.
245. Forrest Gump (1994) - Directed by Robert Zemeckis
Decade Rank: 36
Score: 684.15
Votes: 19
Individual Votes:
Emilien: 1/28
Nick: 14/125
Chilton: 48/133
Nassim: 34/87
---
Midaso: 103/184
Gillingham: 140/229
acroamor: 60/98
Dexter: 163/236
bonnielaurel: 167/233
OtisRedding: 100/136
Petri: 189/247
bootsy: 68/87
luney6: 55/69
MrMooney: 162/195
Michel: 212/242
whuntva: 159/170
BleuPanda: 210/222
Greg: 226/237
MaschineMan: 163/165
Some great quotes, but the film drags on forever. - MaschineMan
244. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Directed by Stuart Rosenberg
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 684.52
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 69/195
acroamor: 41/98
---
Dexter: 147/236
bonnielaurel: 151/233
Gillingham: 152/229
Emilien: 19/28
Greg: 164/237
Petri: 184/247
Midaso: 141/184
Nick: 109/125
Michel: 215/242
243. Leon/The Professional (1994) - Directed by Luc Besson
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 685.53
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Chilton: 22/133
Midaso: 60/184
bootsy: 37/87
whuntva: 84/170
MaschineMan: 82/165
---
Nassim: 54/87
Nick: 84/125
MrMooney: 138/195
Gillingham: 163/229
Petri: 176/247
Dexter: 186/236
Live in Phoenix: 119/145
bonnielaurel: 214/233
Greg: 227/237
BleuPanda: 215/222
Michel: 241/242
242. Dazed and Confused (1993) - Directed by Richard Linklater
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 688.64
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 23/184
acroamor: 23/98
MaschineMan: 74/165
---
bootsy: 64/87
Dexter: 182/236
MrMooney: 156/195
Gillingham: 194/229
Nick: 106/125
BleuPanda: 194/222
Michel: 219/242
Nassim: 80/87
Petri: 239/247
Greg: 232/237
241. Donnie Darko (2001) - Directed by Richard Kelly
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 689.14
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 38/229
Midaso: 49/184
MrMooney: 73/195
Chilton: 66/133
---
Petri: 131/247
Live in Phoenix: 87/145
bootsy: 54/87
Nick: 79/125
Dexter: 178/236
acroamor: 75/98
BleuPanda: 170/222
Michel: 194/242
MaschineMan: 149/165
whuntva: 155/170
bonnielaurel: 224/233
Greg: 234/237
Deep beneath this film is a fantastic tragedy, though I can't help but feel that Richard Kelly kept us at too much of an emotional distance for it to fully resonate. Replace Donnie with an even slightly more sympathetic character and this would be one of the all-time greats. Its narrative is effectively dizzying, its imagery gets under the skin, and few films so effectively capture the everyday horror of life as a teenager. The character Frank is handled especially well; from his ominous entrance to the final revelation, every scene with him brings us closer to the horror at the center of this film. I also have to give it credit since my favorite video game, Life is Strange, feels like what would happen if Donnie Darko and Twin Peaks merged into the perfect being. - BleuPanda
240. The Departed (2006) - Directed by Martin Scorsese
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 689.75
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
Nick: 8/125
MrMooney: 55/195
bootsy: 28/87
Gillingham: 90/229
Midaso: 78/184
---
Emilien: 16/28
Nassim: 61/87
OtisRedding: 99/136
MaschineMan: 124/165
Michel: 188/242
Greg: 191/237
Petri: 218/247
Dexter: 210/236
BleuPanda: 199/222
luney6: 62/69
Chilton: 130/133
bonnielaurel: 230/233
whuntva: 170/170
I actually hate this film. I found the casting off and the writing predictable. Certainly not one of Scorscese's best. - whuntva
Some days I go back and forth between this and Goodfellas for my favorite Scorsese movie. Goodfellas won today, but The Departed is still a masterpiece, and a dense and intricately layered masterpiece at that. The Departed is a movie primarily concerned with identity and loyalty, with trust and betrayal and the invisible lines between “good” guy and “bad” guy, all wrapped up in a twisting and turning plot that feels almost Shakespearean in scope. And that’s not even getting into the movie’s complete unpredictability (the elevator scene, anyone?). The Departed may not be most people’s first choice when it comes to Scorsese, but it’s frequently mine. - Nick
Martin Scorsese well past his prime. So cheesy. - luney6
After a few below par attempts Scorsese returned to form with this superb crime drama. All the cast is fantastic throughout a joy to watch. - MrMooney
239. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) - Directed by John Ford
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 694.15
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 79/233
Dexter: 83/236
Chilton: 65/133
---
Petri: 161/247
MrMooney: 128/195
Greg: 156/237
Michel: 178/242
Gillingham: 170/229
MaschineMan: 129/165
whuntva: 134/170
BleuPanda: 196/222
I really enjoyed this more than I thought I would. - MaschineMan
238. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - Directed by Coen Brothers
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 695.44
Votes: 17
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 8/170
acroamor: 9/98
MaschineMan: 77/165
---
Gillingham: 126/229
Greg: 143/237
Nick: 83/125
Petri: 167/247
MrMooney: 157/195
bootsy: 75/87
bonnielaurel: 201/233
Live in Phoenix: 128/145
Midaso: 166/184
Chilton: 125/133
OtisRedding: 132/136
Michel: 235/242
BleuPanda: 216/222
Dexter: 234/236
A masterpiece from start to finish. The Odyssey with an Americana spin that surprisingly works, thanks to lots of heart and a great soundtrack. - whuntva
237. Zelig (1983) - Directed by Woody Allen
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 696.78
Votes: 10
Individual Votes:
Petri: 50/247
Michel: 88/242
bonnielaurel: 100/233
---
Midaso: 135/184
MaschineMan: 126/165
Nick: 101/125
Gillingham: 192/229
Greg: 210/237
BleuPanda: 206/222
MrMooney: 186/195
236. Airplane! (1980) - Directed by Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 699.54
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Nick: 17/125
acroamor: 21/98
Live in Phoenix: 42/145
Nassim: 27/87
---
bonnielaurel: 121/233
luney6: 49/69
Dexter: 190/236
BleuPanda: 185/222
MaschineMan: 138/165
Chilton: 112/133
Petri: 216/247
Michel: 213/242
bootsy: 78/87
Greg: 220/237
Gillingham: 227/229
Midaso: 183/184
Airplane! is the single funniest movie ever made, a movie with an incredibly high level of quotability that essentially killed the 70s disaster movie genre. The jokes per minute rate here is staggeringly high too, with jokes that come so quick that you can only really catch them on your fourteenth viewing of the movie. Comedies made by people not named Chaplin aren’t really all that popular with the “serious” movie intelligentsia, but I’d place Airplane! over Citizen Kane, Casablanca, and The Godfather any day. Perhaps the greatest thing about the movie is how straight all of the actors play their roles, despite the absurdity that surrounds them. Airplane! is how you do spoof movies right, and is a comedy classic for a host of great reasons. - Nick
While there are other comedies I consider better films, few if any make me laugh as much as this one. Leslie Nielsen gives a great performance, and there are so many jokes going on that I seem to discover new ones every time I watch. However, much like Young Frankenstein, it's one of those classic comedies that has been ripped off a hundred times since, which is unfortunate considering it doesn't have much going on outside of jokes. - BleuPanda
235. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Directed by George A. Romero
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 699.79
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 21/145
Greg: 61/237
Dexter: 103/236
---
Nassim: 45/87
bonnielaurel: 136/233
BleuPanda: 132/222
whuntva: 119/170
Petri: 185/247
Nick: 100/125
MrMooney: 159/195
Gillingham: 188/229
Midaso: 160/184
Chilton: 123/133
Michel: 236/242
234. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985) - Directed by Tim Burton
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 700.2
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 6/145
Greg: 80/237
---
MaschineMan: 100/165
whuntva: 138/170
Dexter: 209/236
Petri: 223/247
Midaso: 175/184
Michel: 237/242
MrMooney: 192/195
BleuPanda: 221/222
bootsy: 87/87
233. Frances Ha (2012) - Directed by Noah Baumbach
Decade Rank: 16
Score: 706.67
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 7/98
---
Midaso: 123/184
Michel: 173/242
bonnielaurel: 173/233
Petri: 197/247
Greg: 206/237
Dexter: 219/236
BleuPanda: 209/222
whuntva: 161/170
232. Inglorious Basterds (2009) - Directed by Quentin Tarantino
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 708.46
Votes: 17
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 28/170
Live in Phoenix: 38/145
MaschineMan: 53/165
acroamor: 35/98
Nick: 49/125
---
Midaso: 108/184
MrMooney: 115/195
bootsy: 53/87
Chilton: 89/133
Greg: 171/237
BleuPanda: 177/222
Gillingham: 189/229
Michel: 206/242
Dexter: 217/236
Nassim: 81/87
bonnielaurel: 223/233
Petri: 238/247
It's witty, it's violent, it's very entertaining but as with most modern tarantino films we have seen it perfected before in the 90's - MrMooney
231. The Exorcist (1973) - Directed by William Friedkin
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 710.67
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 15/233
Greg: 71/237
Dexter: 95/236
Midaso: 77/184
---
Michel: 146/242
whuntva: 108/170
Gillingham: 151/229
MrMooney: 145/195
Live in Phoenix: 118/145
BleuPanda: 190/222
Petri: 220/247
OtisRedding: 122/136
MaschineMan: 158/165
Nassim: 87/87
230. L.A. Confidential (1997) - Directed by Curtis Hanson
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 710.76
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
bootsy: 17/87
luney6: 18/69
MrMooney: 76/195
Gillingham: 104/229
OtisRedding: 65/136
---
Michel: 140/242
Dexter: 140/236
bonnielaurel: 145/233
acroamor: 62/98
Midaso: 117/184
MaschineMan: 106/165
Nick: 81/125
Chilton: 104/133
BleuPanda: 198/222
Greg: 219/237
Petri: 233/247
229. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Directed by George Miller
Decade Rank: 15
Score: 712.08
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
Greg: 63/237
Live in Phoenix: 41/145
Nassim: 25/87
BleuPanda: 68/222
MaschineMan: 52/165
whuntva: 81/170
---
bootsy: 50/87
OtisRedding: 90/136
Michel: 196/242
Petri: 206/247
Dexter: 202/236
Nick: 110/125
acroamor: 89/98
bonnielaurel: 222/233
luney6: 66/69
The first movie in a long time to make my jaw drop with its stellar visuals and on-point direction. A relentless action film that never lets up. My favorite kinds of films are the ones that combine action and philosophy, and Mad Max delivers both in spades. - whuntva
Witness me! - Great fun, I think it's a bit over-rated, but considering how botched most sequels and reboots are, this was nothing short of a miracle. - MaschineMan
An enjoyable enough action flick, with some lovely scenery, but it’s really nothing all too special. Film critics and fanboys alike have been worshiping this thing since the day it came out, but the hype is all but lost on me. There’s nothing here in terms of plot, characters, dialogue, or theme that really jumps out at me, either by virtue of originality or by virtue of visceral impact. - Nick
Feels like it was written and (especially) acted by a 12 year old. The earlier Mad Max films are miles ahead. - luney6
For years, I've been theorizing how to make an actually effective modern action film, and Fury Road manages everything I hypothesized. Where most spectacle action films bog themselves down with narratives you're never going to care about (i.e. Top Gun or the Transformer films/who the fuck watches this type of film for the plot?), Mad Max takes a minimalist approach and allows the raw frenetic energy to carry the film. George Miller went to extreme levels to pull this off, featuring practical effects that make even Nolan look like an amateur. Though ostensibly a narrative film, it feels easier to discuss this film in the theories of the image. I mean, this film required the creation of a functional flamethrowing guitar; this became the most acclaimed film of 2015 because even the most pretentious critics working today couldn't deny how badass this is. Mad Max is cinema in its purest form, an action film that somehow appeals more to the film student crowd. - BleuPanda
228. The Sting (1973) - Directed by George Roy Hill
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 713.12
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
Greg: 86/237
Midaso: 71/184
Petri: 101/247
MrMooney: 83/195
Gillingham: 103/229
bonnielaurel: 110/233
---
whuntva: 95/170
Dexter: 187/236
Michel: 223/242
BleuPanda: 220/222
MaschineMan: 165/165
I just found the film to be quite dull. I couldn't wait for it to be over. - MaschineMan
227. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 713.41
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 26/184
luney6: 10/69
bonnielaurel: 64/233
Gillingham: 86/229
OtisRedding: 64/136
---
Petri: 127/247
MrMooney: 121/195
Dexter: 161/236
Greg: 172/237
BleuPanda: 168/222
bootsy: 73/87
acroamor: 87/98
whuntva: 162/170
MaschineMan: 160/165
Michel: 238/242
Live in Phoenix: 145/145
I'll be interested to see where this one lands, I should re-watch it sometime. - MaschineMan
226. A Prophet (2009) - Directed by Jacques Audiard
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 718.64
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Michel: 29/242
MrMooney: 77/195
---
Petri: 148/247
Gillingham: 155/229
Chilton: 100/133
Greg: 183/237
Midaso: 154/184
bonnielaurel: 209/233
Dexter: 214/236
Grim and brutal in its portrayal of crime, but always gripping. An unforgettable movie experience. - MrMooney
225. La jetee (1962) - Directed by Chris Marker
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 718.69
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 14/98
MaschineMan: 38/165
Michel: 69/242
BleuPanda: 86/222
Dexter: 97/236
Greg: 114/237
MrMooney: 95/195
---
Petri: 160/247
Nassim: 58/87
whuntva: 128/170
Midaso: 150/184
Nick: 108/125
Gillingham: 203/229
bonnielaurel: 217/233
Live in Phoenix: 137/145
Chilton: 126/133
A brilliant short about one of the hardest subjects to write about successfully. - MaschineMan
While there are a lot of films from this era that appear to exist solely to question what film is, most do so in a reductionist way. Of course Empire or Arnulf Rainer are films, but they ask a question that can very well be answered, "but they're not good films." La jetee, on the other hand, goes straight to the heart of film; is a film without movement still a movie, a moving picture? La jetee goes one step beyond by adding in one of the greatest sci-fi narratives, but it's the way the film makes people question what they're watching that makes it such a classic. An experiment without meaning is usually questionable, but La jetee proves its value in the one fleeting moment of movement. - BleuPanda
224. Deliverance (1972) - Directed by John Boorman
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 719.61
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Michel: 44/242
acroamor: 22/98
Gillingham: 107/229
Greg: 115/237
Petri: 122/247
---
Chilton: 72/133
Dexter: 136/236
MrMooney: 113/195
Midaso: 115/184
Nassim: 63/87
bootsy: 79/87
BleuPanda: 211/222
OtisRedding: 135/136
223. Birdman (2014) - Directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
Decade Rank: 14
Score: 719.97
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 4/98
MaschineMan: 13/165
Nassim: 33/87
MrMooney: 91/195
---
Petri: 124/247
Chilton: 68/133
Emilien: 15/28
BleuPanda: 159/222
Nick: 92/125
Greg: 194/237
Michel: 200/242
Gillingham: 195/229
bootsy: 76/87
Midaso: 171/184
whuntva: 160/170
OtisRedding: 131/136
bonnielaurel: 227/233
Dexter: 230/236
Very mixed here. Good visual language, but very bad dialogue sunk it for me. - whuntva
I don't know how many Oscars Lubezki has now, but it's not enough. - Chilton
A man becomes a critic when he cannot be an artist - I'll be interested to see how well the film ages, I quite enjoyed it. - MaschineMan
It took me a while to realize my problem with this film, but then I read an article that pretty much laid it out for me. While the cinematography is stunning, I can't find its purpose. There's nothing that links this choice of direction to the narrative it tries to sell, so instead of merging seamlessly it turns itself into a conspicuous mess. This is a film that wants you to know how impressive it is, which creates this visually mesmerizing work that left a bad taste in my mouth. - BleuPanda
222. The Iron Giant (1999) - Directed by Brad Bird
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 720.58
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 14/170
BleuPanda: 103/222
MrMooney: 94/195
---
Nick: 77/125
Michel: 197/242
acroamor: 82/98
Dexter: 224/236
MaschineMan: 162/165
Petri: 243/247
One of the films that I missed as a child, so never had an attachment to. - MaschineMan
The Iron Giant has always stood out as one of the most surprisingly emotional films. While it runs on a perfect setting, this 1950s Red Scare small town America unaware of the terror in its own backyard, where it really sells itself is the finale. It creates this question of purpose and fate as the previously docile Giant is triggered into becoming a literal war machine. The "You are not a gun" scene is one of my all-time favorites, and it's a rare American animated film outside of Disney and Pixar that proves its value even more as an adult. No one is born into a set path, we all can choose to change ourselves for the better at any time. The Giant thinking of himself as Superman as he sacrifices himself to save the town is one of only a handful of moments in cinema to bring a tear to my eye. - BleuPanda
221. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) - Directed by John Frankenheimer
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 722.9
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Petri: 43/247
Greg: 103/237
bonnielaurel: 106/233
---
Dexter: 134/236
whuntva: 101/170
Live in Phoenix: 98/145
MrMooney: 146/195
Michel: 211/242
Gillingham: 224/229
220. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Directed by Robert Mulligan
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 723.23
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Petri: 26/247
whuntva: 23/170
bonnielaurel: 66/233
Dexter: 113/236
---
Live in Phoenix: 79/145
OtisRedding: 103/136
Nick: 98/125
bootsy: 69/87
BleuPanda: 181/222
MrMooney: 164/195
MaschineMan: 140/165
Michel: 228/242
Gillingham: 217/229
Midaso: 178/184
219. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) - Directed by Isao Takahata
Decade Rank: 13
Score: 724.06
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Chilton: 7/133
---
bonnielaurel: 155/233
whuntva: 126/170
Greg: 185/237
BleuPanda: 188/222
Petri: 214/247
MrMooney: 173/195
Dexter: 212/236
What makes Princess Kaguya such an instant classic (he says about something in his bottom fourth...) is both the way it manages to simulate classical Japanese-style paintings and its refusal to update its source material to modern sensibilities. Few films feel as grabbed out of time as Kaguya, an unrelenting portrayal of womanhood in the old days of Japan. It's an experience entirely foreign, not because it's from another country but because it presents itself as if intended for the time it is set in. - BleuPanda
218. Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Directed by Darren Aronofsky
Decade Rank: 27
Score: 724.61
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
MaschineMan: 34/165
Midaso: 42/184
Gillingham: 54/229
Petri: 72/247
Nick: 44/125
---
Chilton: 67/133
bootsy: 58/87
Michel: 163/242
BleuPanda: 150/222
acroamor: 76/98
Dexter: 185/236
OtisRedding: 107/136
bonnielaurel: 200/233
MrMooney: 171/195
Greg: 225/237
whuntva: 167/170
Honestly don't know whether I consider this good or bad. On the one hand, it is a powerful message, and well acted and written. On the other, it feels overblown in its direction and made me regret watching it soon after. My IMDB review even said I gave it *null*/10, because I felt no matter what I gave it, my ranking would not do it justice. - whuntva
A film so good I never want to watch it again, or inject drugs. - MaschineMan
One of the most visually mesmerizing films ever; the so-called 'hip hop' editing style does wonders. For some reason I have watched this film 3 times, because I'm apparently an emotionless machine who will overlook the horrors within the narrative to look at the pretty camera work. - BleuPanda
217. The Usual Suspects (1995) - Directed by Bryan Singer
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 725.4
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
Michel: 33/242
Chilton: 19/133
MrMooney: 41/195
bootsy: 23/87
Petri: 68/247
BleuPanda: 95/222
---
Gillingham: 125/229
Midaso: 134/184
Dexter: 180/236
Nassim: 70/87
Live in Phoenix: 121/145
luney6: 59/69
Greg: 203/237
bonnielaurel: 203/233
MaschineMan: 153/165
acroamor: 91/98
Nick: 122/125
whuntva: 166/170
Not a bad film. But once I knew the twist, it had little to offer on rewatch. - whuntva
A film that tried to fly too close to the sun and got burnt. I don't know if it was everyone constantly talking about the twist, but I saw it come from a mile away. That being said the sequence itself was worth the wait. - MaschineMan
The only reason this movie is not downright terrible, is that Kevin Spacey is such a fantastic actor. His talents are better showcased on LA Confidential, actually. - luney6
Kevin Spacey is a phenomenal actor, and this is one of his best performances. While the film might be overshadowed by its twist, as someone lucky enough to avoid the spoilers, this is a fun mystery film exploring the idea of fear and evil. - BleuPanda
216. The Mirror (1975) - Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 725.48
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 35/229
Dexter: 82/236
---
BleuPanda: 120/222
Michel: 142/242
Greg: 144/237
whuntva: 106/170
bonnielaurel: 199/233
Live in Phoenix: 135/145
Petri: 234/247
I'm still trying to wrap my head around this film, but it's undeniably a unique experience. It's one of those films that feels more akin to poetry than to prose. - BleuPanda
215. All About My Mother (1999) - Directed by Pedro Almodovar
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 727.03
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 56/229
Greg: 90/237
bonnielaurel: 103/233
---
Petri: 153/247
OtisRedding: 89/136
Michel: 161/242
Dexter: 177/236
BleuPanda: 191/222
214. Monsieur Verdoux (1947) - Directed by Charles Chaplin
Decade Rank: 17
Score: 727.26
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Petri: 53/247
bonnielaurel: 60/233
Michel: 121/242
---
Greg: 154/237
Dexter: 155/236
MrMooney: 150/195
Chilton: 117/133
BleuPanda: 207/222
213. Halloween (1978) - Directed by John Carpenter
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 729.14
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Nassim: 7/87
Live in Phoenix: 43/145
Midaso: 70/184
Greg: 94/237
Dexter: 118/236
---
MrMooney: 99/195
BleuPanda: 140/222
whuntva: 121/170
bonnielaurel: 169/233
Petri: 215/247
bootsy: 80/87
Michel: 240/242
Nick: 125/125
I hated hated hated this movie. Hated it. Out of the 125 movies I’ve seen in this poll, this is the only one I just flat out hated. Nothing at all happens in the movie’s first half. Nothing. The dialogue is atrocious. The acting here is undeniably horrible. Michael Myers is a completely boring, un-scary character in a completely boring, un-scary movie. And don’t try and tell me, “oh Nick, you’re just viewing it from the eyes of someone in 2016, it was way scarier when it came out in the 70s”, because I’m not buying it. I put The Shining in my top 20 movies in this poll, and that’s a horror movie released right around the time Halloween came out. I understand that this movie was innovative, but innovation only gets you so far. If this movie came out even 10 years later it would be deservedly forgotten. - Nick
There's three things that really make this movie one of the undeniable horror classics. One, its sense of framing creates the idea that something could happen at any time, yet it rarely follows through in a predictable manner. Next, with this film Jamie Lee Curtis became the definitive scream queen; but the film turns into something truly magnificent when she begins to fight back. Due to this change in character from just another victim to heroic protagonist, the key third point comes into creation. The movie takes a sudden trip into crazy land when the previously realistic Michael Myers suddenly gets back up from the dead, and the nightmare truly unleashes because the film has convinced us Laurie Strode had a reasonable chance of fighting back. It's a film that seamlessly shifts from the rules of reality to nightmare logic. - BleuPanda
212. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Directed by Arthur Penn
Decade Rank: 27
Score: 730.11
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Michel: 42/242
Dexter: 69/236
whuntva: 52/170
bonnielaurel: 82/233
Emilien: 13/28
---
Greg: 132/237
MrMooney: 124/195
Live in Phoenix: 95/145
Petri: 170/247
OtisRedding: 96/136
Gillingham: 175/229
MaschineMan: 130/165
Midaso: 151/184
BleuPanda: 197/222
211. Whiplash (2014) - Directed by Damien Chazelle
Decade Rank: 12
Score: 730.26
Votes: 12
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 48/184
Nassim: 23/87
bootsy: 33/87
MrMooney: 74/195
MaschineMan: 66/165
---
Nick: 76/125
whuntva: 104/170
acroamor: 73/98
BleuPanda: 174/222
Michel: 216/242
Dexter: 211/236
Petri: 224/247
210. Harakiri (1962) - Directed by Masaki Kobayashi
Decade Rank: 26
Score: 730.37
Votes: 6
Individual Votes:
BleuPanda: 78/222
Michel: 101/242
Greg: 109/237
---
Gillingham: 130/229
bonnielaurel: 164/233
Dexter: 188/236
Kobayashi's tale of so-called honor suicides gone wrong is predictably depressing. There are few scenes I can think of more gut-wrenching than when Motome is forced to disembowel himself with bamboo. It's one of those highly detailed moments that will etch itself in the back of your mind, no matter how much you want to forget. This sense of disgust at everyone involved helps the film pull off a phenomenal revenge sequence. Though late in the cycle of WWII reaction films, the sense of misplaced ideas of honor carries this film. - BleuPanda
209. Let the Right One In (2008) - Directed by Tomas Alfredson
Decade Rank: 26
Score: 730.88
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Nassim: 3/87
OtisRedding: 29/136
Petri: 82/247
Chilton: 57/133
---
MrMooney: 120/195
bootsy: 57/87
Gillingham: 154/229
bonnielaurel: 179/233
BleuPanda: 175/222
Live in Phoenix: 122/145
Michel: 204/242
Greg: 217/237
MaschineMan: 154/165
Dexter: 227/236
Interesting modern take on an old theme, and it works too! - Gillingham
As much a love story as it is a horror film. It's definitely scary and the two children deliver good performances. - MrMooney
Part of what makes this film so unsettling to me is the fact that people can walk away believing it to be a love story - it does such a perfect job convincing us of Eli's innocence that we forget they are a centuries old vampire targeting a child as their next assistant. It manages to hide a manipulative relationship behind this idea they are assisting each other. Maybe Eli even does love Oskar, but when has love ever stopped someone from using their partner? - BleuPanda
208. The Hunt (2012) - Directed by Thomas Vinterberg
Decade Rank: 11
Score: 731.7
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Petri: 73/247
MrMooney: 61/195
---
bonnielaurel: 119/233
MaschineMan: 87/165
Midaso: 107/184
Gillingham: 139/229
bootsy: 56/87
whuntva: 142/170
I don't think a film has made me more angry than this one. That was key to it's success as a film. - MaschineMan
Tense, captivating and so worryingly believable. Mikkelson is beyond fantastic in what is probably a never bettered career best performance. - MrMooney
207. Pather Panchali (1955) - Directed by Satyajit Ray
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 733.51
Votes: 12
Individual Votes:
luney6: 11/69
Dexter: 47/236
Greg: 53/237
---
whuntva: 89/17
Petri: 140/247
Michel: 141/242
bonnielaurel: 178/233
Midaso: 142/184
Chilton: 105/133
BleuPanda: 183/222
Gillingham: 200/229
acroamor: 97/98
206. Woman in the Dunes (1964) - Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 733.56
Votes: 7
Individual Votes:
Petri: 51/247
BleuPanda: 70/222
---
bonnielaurel: 139/233
Michel: 158/242
Dexter: 171/236
Greg: 176/237
Gillingham: 196/229
Woman in the Dunes is a mesmerizing horror. The film has great cinematography, with stunning shots of sand sliding down a pit. The basic premise is simple yet immediately gripping, even before I saw the film: a man is forced into digging the sand out of a hole alongside a woman, but more sand is blowing in than they can get out. It also refuses to give satisfying answers; why must he do this, what is there to gain from this impossible task? It creates a creeping sense of claustrophobia, a finely surreal display of desperation. - BleuPanda
205. The Taste of Others (2000) - Directed by Agnes Jaoui
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 735.27
Votes: 3
Individual Votes:
Michel: 52/242
---
Gillingham: 184/229
Petri: 219/247
204. Lust, Caution (2007) - Directed by Ang Lee
Decade Rank: 24
Score: 736.22
Votes: 6
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 20/233
---
Petri: 135/247
MaschineMan: 125/165
Michel: 207/242
Gillingham: 204/229
Dexter: 236/236
There are many films about World War II, but not many show China during the Japanese occupation. A woman from the resistance gets involved with a collaborator. Visual details can refer to Western or Eastern culture: a poster of "Casablanca" vs. the mahjong symbols. The energetic camera movements and the subtle facial expression of the Asian actors make it mesmerizing. - bonnielaurel
203. 3-Iron (2004) - Directed by Ki-duk Kim
Decade Rank: 23
Score: 737.12
Votes: 5
Individual Votes:
Petri: 59/247
Midaso: 85/184
---
Gillingham: 115/229
Michel: 149/242
Dexter: 235/236
202. Schindler's List (1993) - Directed by Steven Spielberg
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 738.21
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 29/145
OtisRedding: 43/136
bonnielaurel: 87/233
whuntva: 71/170
Nick: 55/125
Dexter: 110/236
bootsy: 42/87
---
Gillingham: 116/229
Midaso: 97/184
BleuPanda: 124/222
Emilien: 18/28
MaschineMan: 114/165
MrMooney: 141/195
Michel: 183/242
Greg: 195/237
Petri: 232/247
This has always been a strange beast of a film. Undeniably a powerful movie, but it's so clearly directed by someone whose main strength has been big budget adventure films. There are moments where Spielberg somehow reaches sentimentalism, as if the source isn't meaningful enough on its own. Yet, the moments when Spielberg takes a step back and just observes the events, those are among the most gripping in cinema. - BleuPanda
201. La Bête Humaine (1938) - Directed by Jean Renoir
Decade Rank: 11
Score: 738.27
Votes: 5
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 38/195
Greg: 113/237
---
bonnielaurel: 154/233
Gillingham: 166/229
Michel: 189/242
Emile Zola's dark novel was turned into one of pre-war French cinema's true classics. Jean Gabin is brilliant as the train worker drawn into a murder plot. Hollywood would use the template of this film for many film noirs. A truly wonderful film. - MrMooney
But first, let's get through the 6 films that qualified but fell into those unfortunate final spots. We loved you one day, and I'm sure we still love you, but this was a strong selection of films.
256. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Directed by Ron Howard
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 597.83
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
bonnielaurel: 91/233
---
Gillingham: 156/229
Midaso: 140/184
Michel: 186/242
Petri: 191/247
Nick: 105/125
whuntva: 146/170
luney6: 63/69
Dexter: 222/236
MaschineMan: 157/165
bootsy: 83/87
BleuPanda: 218/222
MrMooney: 193/195
Chilton: 132/133
Howard isn't a great director, but John Nash is a very interesting person and the acting is fine. - Gillingham
255. Dances With Wolves (1990) - Directed by Kevin Costner
Decade Rank: 40
Score: 611.96
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
bonnielaurel: 94/233
---
Live in Phoenix: 81/145
Petri: 144/247
Gillingham: 157/229
Dexter: 183/236
Midaso: 155/184
acroamor: 84/98
OtisRedding: 121/136
Chilton: 120/133
Michel: 221/242
Nick: 116/125
Greg: 222/237
bootsy: 82/87
MrMooney: 187/195
254. Inception (2010) - Directed by Christopher Nolan
Decade Rank: 17
Score: 628.67
Votes: 19
Individual vote:
bootsy: 4/87
Nick: 51/125
MrMooney: 87/195
---
Chilton: 69/133
MaschineMan: 112/165
luney6: 48/69
Midaso: 133/184
BleuPanda: 169/222
whuntva: 139/170
Gillingham: 197/229
Michel: 218/242
Petri: 225/247
Dexter: 216/236
OtisRedding: 125/136
Nassim: 83/87
Emilien: 27/28
Greg: 229/237
acroamor: 96/98
bonnielaurel: 233/233
I have still only seen the film once, I'm afraid if I watch it again I'll ruin the illusion. - MaschineMan
Nolan proves again he knows how to direct inventive, exciting thrillers. Great action set pieces litter the film throughout. - MrMooney
Just a note: even though this is in my bottom fourth, I still rate this film a 9/10. Nolan really knows how to tie together intricate narratives, and the visual effects are phenomenal. - BleuPanda
253. High Fidelity (2000) - Directed by Stephen Frears
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 636.54
Votes: 16
Individual votes:
Nassim: 19/87
Midaso: 58/184
bonnielaurel: 90/233
---
Greg: 170/237
OtisRedding: 98/136
whuntva: 124/170
Live in Phoenix: 114/145
Gillingham: 190/229
Petri: 217/247
MaschineMan: 145/165
MrMooney: 174/195
bootsy: 84/87
Michel: 234/242
Dexter: 233/236
Nick: 124/125
BleuPanda: 222/222
The biggest problem with High Fidelity is that its characters are self-absorbed, pretentious man-children. This would be fine, if the movie actually took this as an opportunity to criticize said man-children. However, High Fidelity seems convinced that being an asshole is a generally good thing. None of the characters change or see the error of their ways; instead the movie actually glorifies their behavior. The message of High Fidelity is simple: the media you consume is the single biggest aspect of your personality. It’s a message that I want no part of. - Nick
252. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - Directed by George A. Romero
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 659.16
Votes: 10
Individual vote:
---
Live in Phoenix: 77/145
Greg: 148/237
Dexter: 157/236
Petri: 172/247
BleuPanda: 160/222
MrMooney: 143/195
Nick: 112/125
bonnielaurel: 218/233
Gillingham: 222/229
Michel: 239/242
I promise I still love you, Dawn of the Dead. Romero is one of the masters of building tension. To me, Dawn has always felt strangely light-hearted for a horror film, and it's always been hard for me to place it in the same series as the more serious Night due to this fact; at the same time, its playful atmosphere and direction really works for me. The key selling point to this film is the setting; the use of a shopping mall creates this strange commentary on consumerism, and where's a better location to represent 1970s America? - BleuPanda
251. Rushmore (1998) - Directed by Wes Anderson
Decade Rank: 39
Score: 661.28
Votes: 14
Individual votes:
Midaso: 51/184
Nassim: 28/87
---
Nick: 66/125
MrMooney: 122/195
Michel: 154/242
Greg: 157/237
Dexter: 175/236
BleuPanda: 167/222
MaschineMan: 127/165
acroamor: 83/98
Gillingham: 210/229
whuntva: 158/170
Petri: 230/247
bootsy: 86/87
Decent movie somewhat ruined because the main character is an asshole. - whuntva
This is the first of the great Wes Anderson films, though there are 4 I would easily take before it (and only one made this list, unfortunately). It feels too simple compared to his later films, not reaching the surprisingly emotional depths of his later works. Either way, it's still Wes Anderson, which means it's both hilarious and has expert framing. - BleuPanda
250. Good Will Hunting (1997) - Directed by Gus Van Sant
Decade Rank: 38
Score: 662.47
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Emilien: 7/28
Midaso: 52/184
Gillingham: 68/229
acroamor: 30/98
---
MrMooney: 134/195
bonnielaurel: 168/233
Nassim: 64/87
bootsy: 66/87
Live in Phoenix: 120/145
Petri: 211/247
Nick: 111/125
Michel: 227/242
Dexter: 223/236
BleuPanda: 217/222
Greg: 236/237
Chilton: 133/133
249. The Evil Dead (1981) - Directed by Sam Raimi
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 663.76
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
---
Greg: 119/237
whuntva: 92/170
Petri: 186/247
Chilton: 102/133
Nassim: 68/87
Dexter: 193/236
BleuPanda: 214/222
Gillingham: 229/229
Michel: 242/242
248. Ghost World (2001) - Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 670.94
Votes: 11
Individual Rating:
Greg: 60/237
---
Live in Phoenix: 76/145
Petri: 134/247
Nassim: 50/87
Michel: 171/242
Midaso: 147/184
Gillingham: 185/229
MaschineMan: 139/165
Dexter: 225/236
bootsy: 85/87
MrMooney: 194/195
I enjoyed this quite a bit, very John Waters, one of the discoveries off this poll. - MaschineMan
247. Edward Scissorhands (1990) - Directed by Tim Burton
Decade Rank: 37
Score: 673.99
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
OtisRedding: 24/136
MrMooney: 66/195
MaschineMan: 64/165
Greg: 105/237
---
Dexter: 144/236
Petri: 175/247
Live in Phoenix: 113/145
Midaso: 145/184
Nassim: 69/87
Chilton: 107/133
Michel: 209/242
Gillingham: 201/229
BleuPanda: 201/222
luney6: 64/69
bonnielaurel: 219/233
246. Young Frankenstein (1974) - Directed by Mel Brooks
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 680.53
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 29/195
MaschineMan: 45/165
---
acroamor: 54/98
whuntva: 101/170
Greg: 155/237
bonnielaurel: 159/233
OtisRedding: 93/136
Dexter: 165/236
Live in Phoenix: 103/145
BleuPanda: 165/222
Michel: 201/242
Nick: 107/125
Midaso: 180/184
Gillingham: 225/229
Petri: 247/247
In most Brooks films I don't think most jokes are funny, they leave me cold and get me somewhat annoyed after too many of them. - Gillingham
Brooks ingenious tribute to classic horror films is hysterically funny, a loving homage to a great period in film history. - MrMooney
A sad fact about some of the greatest comedies; they are so influential that you're likely to hear the best jokes before you find the source. While still a classic, I have to remind myself that these jokes originate here. - BleuPanda
Our first #1 already falls.
245. Forrest Gump (1994) - Directed by Robert Zemeckis
Decade Rank: 36
Score: 684.15
Votes: 19
Individual Votes:
Emilien: 1/28
Nick: 14/125
Chilton: 48/133
Nassim: 34/87
---
Midaso: 103/184
Gillingham: 140/229
acroamor: 60/98
Dexter: 163/236
bonnielaurel: 167/233
OtisRedding: 100/136
Petri: 189/247
bootsy: 68/87
luney6: 55/69
MrMooney: 162/195
Michel: 212/242
whuntva: 159/170
BleuPanda: 210/222
Greg: 226/237
MaschineMan: 163/165
Some great quotes, but the film drags on forever. - MaschineMan
244. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Directed by Stuart Rosenberg
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 684.52
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 69/195
acroamor: 41/98
---
Dexter: 147/236
bonnielaurel: 151/233
Gillingham: 152/229
Emilien: 19/28
Greg: 164/237
Petri: 184/247
Midaso: 141/184
Nick: 109/125
Michel: 215/242
243. Leon/The Professional (1994) - Directed by Luc Besson
Decade Rank: 35
Score: 685.53
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Chilton: 22/133
Midaso: 60/184
bootsy: 37/87
whuntva: 84/170
MaschineMan: 82/165
---
Nassim: 54/87
Nick: 84/125
MrMooney: 138/195
Gillingham: 163/229
Petri: 176/247
Dexter: 186/236
Live in Phoenix: 119/145
bonnielaurel: 214/233
Greg: 227/237
BleuPanda: 215/222
Michel: 241/242
242. Dazed and Confused (1993) - Directed by Richard Linklater
Decade Rank: 34
Score: 688.64
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 23/184
acroamor: 23/98
MaschineMan: 74/165
---
bootsy: 64/87
Dexter: 182/236
MrMooney: 156/195
Gillingham: 194/229
Nick: 106/125
BleuPanda: 194/222
Michel: 219/242
Nassim: 80/87
Petri: 239/247
Greg: 232/237
241. Donnie Darko (2001) - Directed by Richard Kelly
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 689.14
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 38/229
Midaso: 49/184
MrMooney: 73/195
Chilton: 66/133
---
Petri: 131/247
Live in Phoenix: 87/145
bootsy: 54/87
Nick: 79/125
Dexter: 178/236
acroamor: 75/98
BleuPanda: 170/222
Michel: 194/242
MaschineMan: 149/165
whuntva: 155/170
bonnielaurel: 224/233
Greg: 234/237
Deep beneath this film is a fantastic tragedy, though I can't help but feel that Richard Kelly kept us at too much of an emotional distance for it to fully resonate. Replace Donnie with an even slightly more sympathetic character and this would be one of the all-time greats. Its narrative is effectively dizzying, its imagery gets under the skin, and few films so effectively capture the everyday horror of life as a teenager. The character Frank is handled especially well; from his ominous entrance to the final revelation, every scene with him brings us closer to the horror at the center of this film. I also have to give it credit since my favorite video game, Life is Strange, feels like what would happen if Donnie Darko and Twin Peaks merged into the perfect being. - BleuPanda
240. The Departed (2006) - Directed by Martin Scorsese
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 689.75
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
Nick: 8/125
MrMooney: 55/195
bootsy: 28/87
Gillingham: 90/229
Midaso: 78/184
---
Emilien: 16/28
Nassim: 61/87
OtisRedding: 99/136
MaschineMan: 124/165
Michel: 188/242
Greg: 191/237
Petri: 218/247
Dexter: 210/236
BleuPanda: 199/222
luney6: 62/69
Chilton: 130/133
bonnielaurel: 230/233
whuntva: 170/170
I actually hate this film. I found the casting off and the writing predictable. Certainly not one of Scorscese's best. - whuntva
Some days I go back and forth between this and Goodfellas for my favorite Scorsese movie. Goodfellas won today, but The Departed is still a masterpiece, and a dense and intricately layered masterpiece at that. The Departed is a movie primarily concerned with identity and loyalty, with trust and betrayal and the invisible lines between “good” guy and “bad” guy, all wrapped up in a twisting and turning plot that feels almost Shakespearean in scope. And that’s not even getting into the movie’s complete unpredictability (the elevator scene, anyone?). The Departed may not be most people’s first choice when it comes to Scorsese, but it’s frequently mine. - Nick
Martin Scorsese well past his prime. So cheesy. - luney6
After a few below par attempts Scorsese returned to form with this superb crime drama. All the cast is fantastic throughout a joy to watch. - MrMooney
239. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) - Directed by John Ford
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 694.15
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 79/233
Dexter: 83/236
Chilton: 65/133
---
Petri: 161/247
MrMooney: 128/195
Greg: 156/237
Michel: 178/242
Gillingham: 170/229
MaschineMan: 129/165
whuntva: 134/170
BleuPanda: 196/222
I really enjoyed this more than I thought I would. - MaschineMan
238. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - Directed by Coen Brothers
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 695.44
Votes: 17
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 8/170
acroamor: 9/98
MaschineMan: 77/165
---
Gillingham: 126/229
Greg: 143/237
Nick: 83/125
Petri: 167/247
MrMooney: 157/195
bootsy: 75/87
bonnielaurel: 201/233
Live in Phoenix: 128/145
Midaso: 166/184
Chilton: 125/133
OtisRedding: 132/136
Michel: 235/242
BleuPanda: 216/222
Dexter: 234/236
A masterpiece from start to finish. The Odyssey with an Americana spin that surprisingly works, thanks to lots of heart and a great soundtrack. - whuntva
237. Zelig (1983) - Directed by Woody Allen
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 696.78
Votes: 10
Individual Votes:
Petri: 50/247
Michel: 88/242
bonnielaurel: 100/233
---
Midaso: 135/184
MaschineMan: 126/165
Nick: 101/125
Gillingham: 192/229
Greg: 210/237
BleuPanda: 206/222
MrMooney: 186/195
236. Airplane! (1980) - Directed by Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 699.54
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Nick: 17/125
acroamor: 21/98
Live in Phoenix: 42/145
Nassim: 27/87
---
bonnielaurel: 121/233
luney6: 49/69
Dexter: 190/236
BleuPanda: 185/222
MaschineMan: 138/165
Chilton: 112/133
Petri: 216/247
Michel: 213/242
bootsy: 78/87
Greg: 220/237
Gillingham: 227/229
Midaso: 183/184
Airplane! is the single funniest movie ever made, a movie with an incredibly high level of quotability that essentially killed the 70s disaster movie genre. The jokes per minute rate here is staggeringly high too, with jokes that come so quick that you can only really catch them on your fourteenth viewing of the movie. Comedies made by people not named Chaplin aren’t really all that popular with the “serious” movie intelligentsia, but I’d place Airplane! over Citizen Kane, Casablanca, and The Godfather any day. Perhaps the greatest thing about the movie is how straight all of the actors play their roles, despite the absurdity that surrounds them. Airplane! is how you do spoof movies right, and is a comedy classic for a host of great reasons. - Nick
While there are other comedies I consider better films, few if any make me laugh as much as this one. Leslie Nielsen gives a great performance, and there are so many jokes going on that I seem to discover new ones every time I watch. However, much like Young Frankenstein, it's one of those classic comedies that has been ripped off a hundred times since, which is unfortunate considering it doesn't have much going on outside of jokes. - BleuPanda
235. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Directed by George A. Romero
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 699.79
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 21/145
Greg: 61/237
Dexter: 103/236
---
Nassim: 45/87
bonnielaurel: 136/233
BleuPanda: 132/222
whuntva: 119/170
Petri: 185/247
Nick: 100/125
MrMooney: 159/195
Gillingham: 188/229
Midaso: 160/184
Chilton: 123/133
Michel: 236/242
234. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985) - Directed by Tim Burton
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 700.2
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 6/145
Greg: 80/237
---
MaschineMan: 100/165
whuntva: 138/170
Dexter: 209/236
Petri: 223/247
Midaso: 175/184
Michel: 237/242
MrMooney: 192/195
BleuPanda: 221/222
bootsy: 87/87
233. Frances Ha (2012) - Directed by Noah Baumbach
Decade Rank: 16
Score: 706.67
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 7/98
---
Midaso: 123/184
Michel: 173/242
bonnielaurel: 173/233
Petri: 197/247
Greg: 206/237
Dexter: 219/236
BleuPanda: 209/222
whuntva: 161/170
232. Inglorious Basterds (2009) - Directed by Quentin Tarantino
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 708.46
Votes: 17
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 28/170
Live in Phoenix: 38/145
MaschineMan: 53/165
acroamor: 35/98
Nick: 49/125
---
Midaso: 108/184
MrMooney: 115/195
bootsy: 53/87
Chilton: 89/133
Greg: 171/237
BleuPanda: 177/222
Gillingham: 189/229
Michel: 206/242
Dexter: 217/236
Nassim: 81/87
bonnielaurel: 223/233
Petri: 238/247
It's witty, it's violent, it's very entertaining but as with most modern tarantino films we have seen it perfected before in the 90's - MrMooney
231. The Exorcist (1973) - Directed by William Friedkin
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 710.67
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 15/233
Greg: 71/237
Dexter: 95/236
Midaso: 77/184
---
Michel: 146/242
whuntva: 108/170
Gillingham: 151/229
MrMooney: 145/195
Live in Phoenix: 118/145
BleuPanda: 190/222
Petri: 220/247
OtisRedding: 122/136
MaschineMan: 158/165
Nassim: 87/87
230. L.A. Confidential (1997) - Directed by Curtis Hanson
Decade Rank: 33
Score: 710.76
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
bootsy: 17/87
luney6: 18/69
MrMooney: 76/195
Gillingham: 104/229
OtisRedding: 65/136
---
Michel: 140/242
Dexter: 140/236
bonnielaurel: 145/233
acroamor: 62/98
Midaso: 117/184
MaschineMan: 106/165
Nick: 81/125
Chilton: 104/133
BleuPanda: 198/222
Greg: 219/237
Petri: 233/247
229. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Directed by George Miller
Decade Rank: 15
Score: 712.08
Votes: 15
Individual Votes:
Greg: 63/237
Live in Phoenix: 41/145
Nassim: 25/87
BleuPanda: 68/222
MaschineMan: 52/165
whuntva: 81/170
---
bootsy: 50/87
OtisRedding: 90/136
Michel: 196/242
Petri: 206/247
Dexter: 202/236
Nick: 110/125
acroamor: 89/98
bonnielaurel: 222/233
luney6: 66/69
The first movie in a long time to make my jaw drop with its stellar visuals and on-point direction. A relentless action film that never lets up. My favorite kinds of films are the ones that combine action and philosophy, and Mad Max delivers both in spades. - whuntva
Witness me! - Great fun, I think it's a bit over-rated, but considering how botched most sequels and reboots are, this was nothing short of a miracle. - MaschineMan
An enjoyable enough action flick, with some lovely scenery, but it’s really nothing all too special. Film critics and fanboys alike have been worshiping this thing since the day it came out, but the hype is all but lost on me. There’s nothing here in terms of plot, characters, dialogue, or theme that really jumps out at me, either by virtue of originality or by virtue of visceral impact. - Nick
Feels like it was written and (especially) acted by a 12 year old. The earlier Mad Max films are miles ahead. - luney6
For years, I've been theorizing how to make an actually effective modern action film, and Fury Road manages everything I hypothesized. Where most spectacle action films bog themselves down with narratives you're never going to care about (i.e. Top Gun or the Transformer films/who the fuck watches this type of film for the plot?), Mad Max takes a minimalist approach and allows the raw frenetic energy to carry the film. George Miller went to extreme levels to pull this off, featuring practical effects that make even Nolan look like an amateur. Though ostensibly a narrative film, it feels easier to discuss this film in the theories of the image. I mean, this film required the creation of a functional flamethrowing guitar; this became the most acclaimed film of 2015 because even the most pretentious critics working today couldn't deny how badass this is. Mad Max is cinema in its purest form, an action film that somehow appeals more to the film student crowd. - BleuPanda
228. The Sting (1973) - Directed by George Roy Hill
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 713.12
Votes: 11
Individual Votes:
Greg: 86/237
Midaso: 71/184
Petri: 101/247
MrMooney: 83/195
Gillingham: 103/229
bonnielaurel: 110/233
---
whuntva: 95/170
Dexter: 187/236
Michel: 223/242
BleuPanda: 220/222
MaschineMan: 165/165
I just found the film to be quite dull. I couldn't wait for it to be over. - MaschineMan
227. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Decade Rank: 32
Score: 713.41
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 26/184
luney6: 10/69
bonnielaurel: 64/233
Gillingham: 86/229
OtisRedding: 64/136
---
Petri: 127/247
MrMooney: 121/195
Dexter: 161/236
Greg: 172/237
BleuPanda: 168/222
bootsy: 73/87
acroamor: 87/98
whuntva: 162/170
MaschineMan: 160/165
Michel: 238/242
Live in Phoenix: 145/145
I'll be interested to see where this one lands, I should re-watch it sometime. - MaschineMan
226. A Prophet (2009) - Directed by Jacques Audiard
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 718.64
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Michel: 29/242
MrMooney: 77/195
---
Petri: 148/247
Gillingham: 155/229
Chilton: 100/133
Greg: 183/237
Midaso: 154/184
bonnielaurel: 209/233
Dexter: 214/236
Grim and brutal in its portrayal of crime, but always gripping. An unforgettable movie experience. - MrMooney
225. La jetee (1962) - Directed by Chris Marker
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 718.69
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 14/98
MaschineMan: 38/165
Michel: 69/242
BleuPanda: 86/222
Dexter: 97/236
Greg: 114/237
MrMooney: 95/195
---
Petri: 160/247
Nassim: 58/87
whuntva: 128/170
Midaso: 150/184
Nick: 108/125
Gillingham: 203/229
bonnielaurel: 217/233
Live in Phoenix: 137/145
Chilton: 126/133
A brilliant short about one of the hardest subjects to write about successfully. - MaschineMan
While there are a lot of films from this era that appear to exist solely to question what film is, most do so in a reductionist way. Of course Empire or Arnulf Rainer are films, but they ask a question that can very well be answered, "but they're not good films." La jetee, on the other hand, goes straight to the heart of film; is a film without movement still a movie, a moving picture? La jetee goes one step beyond by adding in one of the greatest sci-fi narratives, but it's the way the film makes people question what they're watching that makes it such a classic. An experiment without meaning is usually questionable, but La jetee proves its value in the one fleeting moment of movement. - BleuPanda
224. Deliverance (1972) - Directed by John Boorman
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 719.61
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Michel: 44/242
acroamor: 22/98
Gillingham: 107/229
Greg: 115/237
Petri: 122/247
---
Chilton: 72/133
Dexter: 136/236
MrMooney: 113/195
Midaso: 115/184
Nassim: 63/87
bootsy: 79/87
BleuPanda: 211/222
OtisRedding: 135/136
223. Birdman (2014) - Directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
Decade Rank: 14
Score: 719.97
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
acroamor: 4/98
MaschineMan: 13/165
Nassim: 33/87
MrMooney: 91/195
---
Petri: 124/247
Chilton: 68/133
Emilien: 15/28
BleuPanda: 159/222
Nick: 92/125
Greg: 194/237
Michel: 200/242
Gillingham: 195/229
bootsy: 76/87
Midaso: 171/184
whuntva: 160/170
OtisRedding: 131/136
bonnielaurel: 227/233
Dexter: 230/236
Very mixed here. Good visual language, but very bad dialogue sunk it for me. - whuntva
I don't know how many Oscars Lubezki has now, but it's not enough. - Chilton
A man becomes a critic when he cannot be an artist - I'll be interested to see how well the film ages, I quite enjoyed it. - MaschineMan
It took me a while to realize my problem with this film, but then I read an article that pretty much laid it out for me. While the cinematography is stunning, I can't find its purpose. There's nothing that links this choice of direction to the narrative it tries to sell, so instead of merging seamlessly it turns itself into a conspicuous mess. This is a film that wants you to know how impressive it is, which creates this visually mesmerizing work that left a bad taste in my mouth. - BleuPanda
222. The Iron Giant (1999) - Directed by Brad Bird
Decade Rank: 31
Score: 720.58
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
whuntva: 14/170
BleuPanda: 103/222
MrMooney: 94/195
---
Nick: 77/125
Michel: 197/242
acroamor: 82/98
Dexter: 224/236
MaschineMan: 162/165
Petri: 243/247
One of the films that I missed as a child, so never had an attachment to. - MaschineMan
The Iron Giant has always stood out as one of the most surprisingly emotional films. While it runs on a perfect setting, this 1950s Red Scare small town America unaware of the terror in its own backyard, where it really sells itself is the finale. It creates this question of purpose and fate as the previously docile Giant is triggered into becoming a literal war machine. The "You are not a gun" scene is one of my all-time favorites, and it's a rare American animated film outside of Disney and Pixar that proves its value even more as an adult. No one is born into a set path, we all can choose to change ourselves for the better at any time. The Giant thinking of himself as Superman as he sacrifices himself to save the town is one of only a handful of moments in cinema to bring a tear to my eye. - BleuPanda
221. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) - Directed by John Frankenheimer
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 722.9
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Petri: 43/247
Greg: 103/237
bonnielaurel: 106/233
---
Dexter: 134/236
whuntva: 101/170
Live in Phoenix: 98/145
MrMooney: 146/195
Michel: 211/242
Gillingham: 224/229
220. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Directed by Robert Mulligan
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 723.23
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Petri: 26/247
whuntva: 23/170
bonnielaurel: 66/233
Dexter: 113/236
---
Live in Phoenix: 79/145
OtisRedding: 103/136
Nick: 98/125
bootsy: 69/87
BleuPanda: 181/222
MrMooney: 164/195
MaschineMan: 140/165
Michel: 228/242
Gillingham: 217/229
Midaso: 178/184
219. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) - Directed by Isao Takahata
Decade Rank: 13
Score: 724.06
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Chilton: 7/133
---
bonnielaurel: 155/233
whuntva: 126/170
Greg: 185/237
BleuPanda: 188/222
Petri: 214/247
MrMooney: 173/195
Dexter: 212/236
What makes Princess Kaguya such an instant classic (he says about something in his bottom fourth...) is both the way it manages to simulate classical Japanese-style paintings and its refusal to update its source material to modern sensibilities. Few films feel as grabbed out of time as Kaguya, an unrelenting portrayal of womanhood in the old days of Japan. It's an experience entirely foreign, not because it's from another country but because it presents itself as if intended for the time it is set in. - BleuPanda
218. Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Directed by Darren Aronofsky
Decade Rank: 27
Score: 724.61
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
MaschineMan: 34/165
Midaso: 42/184
Gillingham: 54/229
Petri: 72/247
Nick: 44/125
---
Chilton: 67/133
bootsy: 58/87
Michel: 163/242
BleuPanda: 150/222
acroamor: 76/98
Dexter: 185/236
OtisRedding: 107/136
bonnielaurel: 200/233
MrMooney: 171/195
Greg: 225/237
whuntva: 167/170
Honestly don't know whether I consider this good or bad. On the one hand, it is a powerful message, and well acted and written. On the other, it feels overblown in its direction and made me regret watching it soon after. My IMDB review even said I gave it *null*/10, because I felt no matter what I gave it, my ranking would not do it justice. - whuntva
A film so good I never want to watch it again, or inject drugs. - MaschineMan
One of the most visually mesmerizing films ever; the so-called 'hip hop' editing style does wonders. For some reason I have watched this film 3 times, because I'm apparently an emotionless machine who will overlook the horrors within the narrative to look at the pretty camera work. - BleuPanda
217. The Usual Suspects (1995) - Directed by Bryan Singer
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 725.4
Votes: 18
Individual Votes:
Michel: 33/242
Chilton: 19/133
MrMooney: 41/195
bootsy: 23/87
Petri: 68/247
BleuPanda: 95/222
---
Gillingham: 125/229
Midaso: 134/184
Dexter: 180/236
Nassim: 70/87
Live in Phoenix: 121/145
luney6: 59/69
Greg: 203/237
bonnielaurel: 203/233
MaschineMan: 153/165
acroamor: 91/98
Nick: 122/125
whuntva: 166/170
Not a bad film. But once I knew the twist, it had little to offer on rewatch. - whuntva
A film that tried to fly too close to the sun and got burnt. I don't know if it was everyone constantly talking about the twist, but I saw it come from a mile away. That being said the sequence itself was worth the wait. - MaschineMan
The only reason this movie is not downright terrible, is that Kevin Spacey is such a fantastic actor. His talents are better showcased on LA Confidential, actually. - luney6
Kevin Spacey is a phenomenal actor, and this is one of his best performances. While the film might be overshadowed by its twist, as someone lucky enough to avoid the spoilers, this is a fun mystery film exploring the idea of fear and evil. - BleuPanda
216. The Mirror (1975) - Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky
Decade Rank: 30
Score: 725.48
Votes: 9
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 35/229
Dexter: 82/236
---
BleuPanda: 120/222
Michel: 142/242
Greg: 144/237
whuntva: 106/170
bonnielaurel: 199/233
Live in Phoenix: 135/145
Petri: 234/247
I'm still trying to wrap my head around this film, but it's undeniably a unique experience. It's one of those films that feels more akin to poetry than to prose. - BleuPanda
215. All About My Mother (1999) - Directed by Pedro Almodovar
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 727.03
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Gillingham: 56/229
Greg: 90/237
bonnielaurel: 103/233
---
Petri: 153/247
OtisRedding: 89/136
Michel: 161/242
Dexter: 177/236
BleuPanda: 191/222
214. Monsieur Verdoux (1947) - Directed by Charles Chaplin
Decade Rank: 17
Score: 727.26
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Petri: 53/247
bonnielaurel: 60/233
Michel: 121/242
---
Greg: 154/237
Dexter: 155/236
MrMooney: 150/195
Chilton: 117/133
BleuPanda: 207/222
213. Halloween (1978) - Directed by John Carpenter
Decade Rank: 29
Score: 729.14
Votes: 13
Individual Votes:
Nassim: 7/87
Live in Phoenix: 43/145
Midaso: 70/184
Greg: 94/237
Dexter: 118/236
---
MrMooney: 99/195
BleuPanda: 140/222
whuntva: 121/170
bonnielaurel: 169/233
Petri: 215/247
bootsy: 80/87
Michel: 240/242
Nick: 125/125
I hated hated hated this movie. Hated it. Out of the 125 movies I’ve seen in this poll, this is the only one I just flat out hated. Nothing at all happens in the movie’s first half. Nothing. The dialogue is atrocious. The acting here is undeniably horrible. Michael Myers is a completely boring, un-scary character in a completely boring, un-scary movie. And don’t try and tell me, “oh Nick, you’re just viewing it from the eyes of someone in 2016, it was way scarier when it came out in the 70s”, because I’m not buying it. I put The Shining in my top 20 movies in this poll, and that’s a horror movie released right around the time Halloween came out. I understand that this movie was innovative, but innovation only gets you so far. If this movie came out even 10 years later it would be deservedly forgotten. - Nick
There's three things that really make this movie one of the undeniable horror classics. One, its sense of framing creates the idea that something could happen at any time, yet it rarely follows through in a predictable manner. Next, with this film Jamie Lee Curtis became the definitive scream queen; but the film turns into something truly magnificent when she begins to fight back. Due to this change in character from just another victim to heroic protagonist, the key third point comes into creation. The movie takes a sudden trip into crazy land when the previously realistic Michael Myers suddenly gets back up from the dead, and the nightmare truly unleashes because the film has convinced us Laurie Strode had a reasonable chance of fighting back. It's a film that seamlessly shifts from the rules of reality to nightmare logic. - BleuPanda
212. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Directed by Arthur Penn
Decade Rank: 27
Score: 730.11
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Michel: 42/242
Dexter: 69/236
whuntva: 52/170
bonnielaurel: 82/233
Emilien: 13/28
---
Greg: 132/237
MrMooney: 124/195
Live in Phoenix: 95/145
Petri: 170/247
OtisRedding: 96/136
Gillingham: 175/229
MaschineMan: 130/165
Midaso: 151/184
BleuPanda: 197/222
211. Whiplash (2014) - Directed by Damien Chazelle
Decade Rank: 12
Score: 730.26
Votes: 12
Individual Votes:
Midaso: 48/184
Nassim: 23/87
bootsy: 33/87
MrMooney: 74/195
MaschineMan: 66/165
---
Nick: 76/125
whuntva: 104/170
acroamor: 73/98
BleuPanda: 174/222
Michel: 216/242
Dexter: 211/236
Petri: 224/247
210. Harakiri (1962) - Directed by Masaki Kobayashi
Decade Rank: 26
Score: 730.37
Votes: 6
Individual Votes:
BleuPanda: 78/222
Michel: 101/242
Greg: 109/237
---
Gillingham: 130/229
bonnielaurel: 164/233
Dexter: 188/236
Kobayashi's tale of so-called honor suicides gone wrong is predictably depressing. There are few scenes I can think of more gut-wrenching than when Motome is forced to disembowel himself with bamboo. It's one of those highly detailed moments that will etch itself in the back of your mind, no matter how much you want to forget. This sense of disgust at everyone involved helps the film pull off a phenomenal revenge sequence. Though late in the cycle of WWII reaction films, the sense of misplaced ideas of honor carries this film. - BleuPanda
209. Let the Right One In (2008) - Directed by Tomas Alfredson
Decade Rank: 26
Score: 730.88
Votes: 14
Individual Votes:
Nassim: 3/87
OtisRedding: 29/136
Petri: 82/247
Chilton: 57/133
---
MrMooney: 120/195
bootsy: 57/87
Gillingham: 154/229
bonnielaurel: 179/233
BleuPanda: 175/222
Live in Phoenix: 122/145
Michel: 204/242
Greg: 217/237
MaschineMan: 154/165
Dexter: 227/236
Interesting modern take on an old theme, and it works too! - Gillingham
As much a love story as it is a horror film. It's definitely scary and the two children deliver good performances. - MrMooney
Part of what makes this film so unsettling to me is the fact that people can walk away believing it to be a love story - it does such a perfect job convincing us of Eli's innocence that we forget they are a centuries old vampire targeting a child as their next assistant. It manages to hide a manipulative relationship behind this idea they are assisting each other. Maybe Eli even does love Oskar, but when has love ever stopped someone from using their partner? - BleuPanda
208. The Hunt (2012) - Directed by Thomas Vinterberg
Decade Rank: 11
Score: 731.7
Votes: 8
Individual Votes:
Petri: 73/247
MrMooney: 61/195
---
bonnielaurel: 119/233
MaschineMan: 87/165
Midaso: 107/184
Gillingham: 139/229
bootsy: 56/87
whuntva: 142/170
I don't think a film has made me more angry than this one. That was key to it's success as a film. - MaschineMan
Tense, captivating and so worryingly believable. Mikkelson is beyond fantastic in what is probably a never bettered career best performance. - MrMooney
207. Pather Panchali (1955) - Directed by Satyajit Ray
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 733.51
Votes: 12
Individual Votes:
luney6: 11/69
Dexter: 47/236
Greg: 53/237
---
whuntva: 89/17
Petri: 140/247
Michel: 141/242
bonnielaurel: 178/233
Midaso: 142/184
Chilton: 105/133
BleuPanda: 183/222
Gillingham: 200/229
acroamor: 97/98
206. Woman in the Dunes (1964) - Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 733.56
Votes: 7
Individual Votes:
Petri: 51/247
BleuPanda: 70/222
---
bonnielaurel: 139/233
Michel: 158/242
Dexter: 171/236
Greg: 176/237
Gillingham: 196/229
Woman in the Dunes is a mesmerizing horror. The film has great cinematography, with stunning shots of sand sliding down a pit. The basic premise is simple yet immediately gripping, even before I saw the film: a man is forced into digging the sand out of a hole alongside a woman, but more sand is blowing in than they can get out. It also refuses to give satisfying answers; why must he do this, what is there to gain from this impossible task? It creates a creeping sense of claustrophobia, a finely surreal display of desperation. - BleuPanda
205. The Taste of Others (2000) - Directed by Agnes Jaoui
Decade Rank: 25
Score: 735.27
Votes: 3
Individual Votes:
Michel: 52/242
---
Gillingham: 184/229
Petri: 219/247
204. Lust, Caution (2007) - Directed by Ang Lee
Decade Rank: 24
Score: 736.22
Votes: 6
Individual Votes:
bonnielaurel: 20/233
---
Petri: 135/247
MaschineMan: 125/165
Michel: 207/242
Gillingham: 204/229
Dexter: 236/236
There are many films about World War II, but not many show China during the Japanese occupation. A woman from the resistance gets involved with a collaborator. Visual details can refer to Western or Eastern culture: a poster of "Casablanca" vs. the mahjong symbols. The energetic camera movements and the subtle facial expression of the Asian actors make it mesmerizing. - bonnielaurel
203. 3-Iron (2004) - Directed by Ki-duk Kim
Decade Rank: 23
Score: 737.12
Votes: 5
Individual Votes:
Petri: 59/247
Midaso: 85/184
---
Gillingham: 115/229
Michel: 149/242
Dexter: 235/236
202. Schindler's List (1993) - Directed by Steven Spielberg
Decade Rank: 28
Score: 738.21
Votes: 16
Individual Votes:
Live in Phoenix: 29/145
OtisRedding: 43/136
bonnielaurel: 87/233
whuntva: 71/170
Nick: 55/125
Dexter: 110/236
bootsy: 42/87
---
Gillingham: 116/229
Midaso: 97/184
BleuPanda: 124/222
Emilien: 18/28
MaschineMan: 114/165
MrMooney: 141/195
Michel: 183/242
Greg: 195/237
Petri: 232/247
This has always been a strange beast of a film. Undeniably a powerful movie, but it's so clearly directed by someone whose main strength has been big budget adventure films. There are moments where Spielberg somehow reaches sentimentalism, as if the source isn't meaningful enough on its own. Yet, the moments when Spielberg takes a step back and just observes the events, those are among the most gripping in cinema. - BleuPanda
201. La Bête Humaine (1938) - Directed by Jean Renoir
Decade Rank: 11
Score: 738.27
Votes: 5
Individual Votes:
MrMooney: 38/195
Greg: 113/237
---
bonnielaurel: 154/233
Gillingham: 166/229
Michel: 189/242
Emile Zola's dark novel was turned into one of pre-war French cinema's true classics. Jean Gabin is brilliant as the train worker drawn into a murder plot. Hollywood would use the template of this film for many film noirs. A truly wonderful film. - MrMooney