Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
It's time for the 2002 movie poll.
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 15 of each period will go on to the final top 150. The deadline is 29th of February. If you haven't voted for your favorite movies of 2001 there's is still two weeks left to do it (the deadline of that poll is February 14.) The 2003 poll will be opened on 15th of February.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
12. 9
13. 8
14. 7
15. 6
16. 5
17. 4
18. 3
19. 2
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 2002:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 15 of each period will go on to the final top 150. The deadline is 29th of February. If you haven't voted for your favorite movies of 2001 there's is still two weeks left to do it (the deadline of that poll is February 14.) The 2003 poll will be opened on 15th of February.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
12. 9
13. 8
14. 7
15. 6
16. 5
17. 4
18. 3
19. 2
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 2002:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
The first five are in my top 100. Hero remains one of my favourite films of all time, I could put it on at any time and remain raptured. Russian Ark is mind-blowing and that grand-ball scene was breathtaking. It was Julianne Moore's year though, Far From Heaven is great and even The Hours was fantastic (though it was almost over-cooked). I think One Hour Photo was something of a paradox: music video director known for big statement pieces and a comedy legend create a disturbing and subtle thriller. I loved every minute.
1. Hero (#10 of AT)
2. Russian Ark
3. Far from Heaven
4. One Hour Photo
5. Hours, The
6. City of God
7. Catch Me If You Can
8. Frida
9. 28 Days Later...
10. Gangs of New York
11. Punch-Drunk Love
12. Adaptation.
13. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The
14. Blade II
15. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
16. Chicago
17. Lilo & Stitch
18. Minority Report
19. Rabbit-Proof Fence
1. Hero (#10 of AT)
2. Russian Ark
3. Far from Heaven
4. One Hour Photo
5. Hours, The
6. City of God
7. Catch Me If You Can
8. Frida
9. 28 Days Later...
10. Gangs of New York
11. Punch-Drunk Love
12. Adaptation.
13. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The
14. Blade II
15. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
16. Chicago
17. Lilo & Stitch
18. Minority Report
19. Rabbit-Proof Fence
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1) Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2) City of God
3) Whale Rider
4) Adaptation
5) Minority Report
6) Chicago
7) Lilo and Stitch
8) 8 Mile
9) Spider-Man
10) Red Dragon
2) City of God
3) Whale Rider
4) Adaptation
5) Minority Report
6) Chicago
7) Lilo and Stitch
8) 8 Mile
9) Spider-Man
10) Red Dragon
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. 25th Hour
2. City of God
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Minority Report
5. The Bourne Identity
6. Signs
7. The Ring
8. Road To Perdition
9. Panic Room
10. Spider-man
11. Bowling for Columbine
12. Catch Me If You Can
13. 8 Mile
14. Changing Lanes
15. One Hour Photo
16. Gangs of New York
17. Austin Powers in Goldmember
18. Antwone Fisher
19. Narc
20. The Rookie
2. City of God
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Minority Report
5. The Bourne Identity
6. Signs
7. The Ring
8. Road To Perdition
9. Panic Room
10. Spider-man
11. Bowling for Columbine
12. Catch Me If You Can
13. 8 Mile
14. Changing Lanes
15. One Hour Photo
16. Gangs of New York
17. Austin Powers in Goldmember
18. Antwone Fisher
19. Narc
20. The Rookie
-
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
- Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Cidade de Deus
2. Russian Ark
3. The Pianist
4. Etre et Avoir
5. Far From Heaven
6. Frida
7. Le Fils
8. Ten
9. The Bourne Identity
10. Punch-Drunk Love
11. Internal Affairs
12. Spellbound
13. About Schmidt
14. Adaptation
15. The Hours
16. Dirty Pretty Things
17. Minority Report
18. Femme Fatale
19. About A Boy
20. Spider
2. Russian Ark
3. The Pianist
4. Etre et Avoir
5. Far From Heaven
6. Frida
7. Le Fils
8. Ten
9. The Bourne Identity
10. Punch-Drunk Love
11. Internal Affairs
12. Spellbound
13. About Schmidt
14. Adaptation
15. The Hours
16. Dirty Pretty Things
17. Minority Report
18. Femme Fatale
19. About A Boy
20. Spider
Last edited by antonius on Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Elsker dig for evigt [Open Hearts]
2. Frida
3. The Quiet American
4. Hable con ella [Talk to Her]
5. Femme Fatale
6. Bowling for Columbine [documentary]
7. All or Nothing
8. 8 femmes
9. A mi madre le gustan las mujeres [My Mother Likes Women]
10. White Oleander
11. Killing Me Softly
12. The Pianist
13. Blue Crush
14. Sweet Home Alabama
15. The Importance of Being Earnest
16. Panic Room
17. John Q
18. Resident Evil
19. S1m0ne
20. Todas las azafatas van al cielo [Every Stewardess Goes to Heaven]
2. Frida
3. The Quiet American
4. Hable con ella [Talk to Her]
5. Femme Fatale
6. Bowling for Columbine [documentary]
7. All or Nothing
8. 8 femmes
9. A mi madre le gustan las mujeres [My Mother Likes Women]
10. White Oleander
11. Killing Me Softly
12. The Pianist
13. Blue Crush
14. Sweet Home Alabama
15. The Importance of Being Earnest
16. Panic Room
17. John Q
18. Resident Evil
19. S1m0ne
20. Todas las azafatas van al cielo [Every Stewardess Goes to Heaven]
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Hable con ella [Talk to Her]
2. The Hours
3. Cidade de Deus [City of God]
4. The Pianist
5. ドールズ [Dolls]
6. Le fils [The Son]
7. たそがれ清兵衛 [The Twilight Samurai]
8. Far From Heaven
9. Adaptation.
10. 복수는 나의 것 [Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance]
11. Elina: Som om jag inte fanns [Elina: As If I Wasn't There]
12. Bowling for Columbine
13. 24 Hour Party People
14. 25th Hour
15. Русский ковчег [Russian Ark]
16. Aleksis Kiven elämä [The Life of Aleksis Kivi]
17. Mies vailla menneisyyttä [The Man Without a Past]
18. About Schmidt
19. Punch-Drunk Love
20. Minority Report
21. Spider
22. Roger Dodger
23. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
24. Gangs of New York
25. Ripley's Game
26. Occident [West]
27. Catch Me If You Can
28. Panic Room
29. 藍色大門 [Blue Gate Crossing]
30. The Bourne Identity
31. Spellbound (Documentary)
32. About a Boy
33. Road to Perdition
34. Whale Rider
35. Dirty Pretty Things
36. Cinemania (Documentary)
37. 仄暗い水の底から [Dark Water]
38. Lilja 4-ever [Lilya 4-ever]
39. The Mothman Prophecies
40. Haaveiden kehä
41. Historias mínimas [Intimate Stories]
42. All or Nothing
43. The Good Girl
44. 猫の恩返し [The Cat Returns]
45. Femme Fatale
46. À la folie... pas du tout [He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not]
47. Biggie and Tupac (Documentary)
48. Love Liza
49. Hafið [The Sea]
50. Spun
2. The Hours
3. Cidade de Deus [City of God]
4. The Pianist
5. ドールズ [Dolls]
6. Le fils [The Son]
7. たそがれ清兵衛 [The Twilight Samurai]
8. Far From Heaven
9. Adaptation.
10. 복수는 나의 것 [Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance]
11. Elina: Som om jag inte fanns [Elina: As If I Wasn't There]
12. Bowling for Columbine
13. 24 Hour Party People
14. 25th Hour
15. Русский ковчег [Russian Ark]
16. Aleksis Kiven elämä [The Life of Aleksis Kivi]
17. Mies vailla menneisyyttä [The Man Without a Past]
18. About Schmidt
19. Punch-Drunk Love
20. Minority Report
21. Spider
22. Roger Dodger
23. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
24. Gangs of New York
25. Ripley's Game
26. Occident [West]
27. Catch Me If You Can
28. Panic Room
29. 藍色大門 [Blue Gate Crossing]
30. The Bourne Identity
31. Spellbound (Documentary)
32. About a Boy
33. Road to Perdition
34. Whale Rider
35. Dirty Pretty Things
36. Cinemania (Documentary)
37. 仄暗い水の底から [Dark Water]
38. Lilja 4-ever [Lilya 4-ever]
39. The Mothman Prophecies
40. Haaveiden kehä
41. Historias mínimas [Intimate Stories]
42. All or Nothing
43. The Good Girl
44. 猫の恩返し [The Cat Returns]
45. Femme Fatale
46. À la folie... pas du tout [He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not]
47. Biggie and Tupac (Documentary)
48. Love Liza
49. Hafið [The Sea]
50. Spun
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2053
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Ying Xiong/Hero (Yimou Zhang)
2. Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass)
3. Cidade de Deus (Fernando Meirelles)
4. In This World (Michael Winterbottom)
5. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
6. Mou Gaan Dou/Infernal Affairs (Wai-Keung Lau & Alan Mak)
7. Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
8. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
9. Hable con Ella (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Elsker dig for Evigt (Susanne Bier)
11. Lilja 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
12. Chicago (Rob Marshall)
13. The Pianist (Roman Polanski)
14. All or Nothing (Mike Lee)
15. Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce)
16. 25th Hour (Spike Lee)
17. Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
18. Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
19. Edi (Piotr Trzaskalski)
20. The Hours (Stephen Daldry)
2. Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass)
3. Cidade de Deus (Fernando Meirelles)
4. In This World (Michael Winterbottom)
5. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
6. Mou Gaan Dou/Infernal Affairs (Wai-Keung Lau & Alan Mak)
7. Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
8. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
9. Hable con Ella (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Elsker dig for Evigt (Susanne Bier)
11. Lilja 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
12. Chicago (Rob Marshall)
13. The Pianist (Roman Polanski)
14. All or Nothing (Mike Lee)
15. Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce)
16. 25th Hour (Spike Lee)
17. Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
18. Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
19. Edi (Piotr Trzaskalski)
20. The Hours (Stephen Daldry)
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2. Catch Me If You Can
3. About a Boy
4. Bourne Identity
5. Austin Powers in Goldmember
6. 28 Days Later
7. City of God
8. Attack of the Clones
9. Bubba Ho-Tep
10. Minority Report
11. The Ring
12. Auto Focus
13. Undercover Brother
14. The Quiet American
15. Internal Affairs
16. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
17. Spider-Man
18. Insomnia
19. Spellbound
2. Catch Me If You Can
3. About a Boy
4. Bourne Identity
5. Austin Powers in Goldmember
6. 28 Days Later
7. City of God
8. Attack of the Clones
9. Bubba Ho-Tep
10. Minority Report
11. The Ring
12. Auto Focus
13. Undercover Brother
14. The Quiet American
15. Internal Affairs
16. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
17. Spider-Man
18. Insomnia
19. Spellbound
Last edited by stone37 on Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Frailty is from 2001. You can still edit your lists.stone37 wrote:1. Frailty
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. City of God
2. The Pianist
3. Talk to Her
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
5. Adaptation.
6. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
7. Punch-Drunk Love
8. 25th Hour
9. 28 Days Later...
10. 24 Hour Party People
11. Hero
12. Irreversible
13. Catch Me If You Can
14. Road to Perdition
15. The Bourne Identity
16. About Schmidt
17. Minority Report
18. Bowling for Columbine
19. Gangs of New York
20. Insomnia
2. The Pianist
3. Talk to Her
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
5. Adaptation.
6. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
7. Punch-Drunk Love
8. 25th Hour
9. 28 Days Later...
10. 24 Hour Party People
11. Hero
12. Irreversible
13. Catch Me If You Can
14. Road to Perdition
15. The Bourne Identity
16. About Schmidt
17. Minority Report
18. Bowling for Columbine
19. Gangs of New York
20. Insomnia
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Thanks for the catch.Petri wrote:Frailty is from 2001. You can still edit your lists.stone37 wrote:1. Frailty
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Minority Report – Steven Spielberg (USA)
2. Road to Perdition – Sam Mendes (USA)
3. Catch Me If You Can – Steven Spielberg (USA / Canada)
4. À la folie... pas du tout (He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not) – Laetitia Colombani (France)
5. La caja 507 (Box 507) – Enrique Urbizu (Spain)
6. Signs – M. Night Shyamalan (USA)
7. Ararat – Atom Egoyan (Canada / France)
8. The Bourne Identity – Doug Liman (USA / Germany / Czech Republic)
9. Chicago – Rob Marshall (USA / Germany / Canada)
10. Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes (USA / France)
11. 8 femmes (8 Women) – François Ozon (France / Italy)
12. Panic Room – David Fincher (USA)
13. Ripley’s Game – Liliana Cavani (Italy / UK / USA)
14. The Hours – Stephen Daldry (USA / UK)
15. Solaris – Steven Soderberg (USA)
16. Gangs of New York – Martin Scorsese (USA / Italy)
17. Four Feathers – Shekhar Kapur (UKA / USA)
18. Smoking Room – Julio Wallowits & Roger Gual (Spain)
19. Men in Black II – Barry Sonnenfeld (USA)
20. Ice Age – Chris Wedge (USA)
21. The Quiet American – Phillip Noyce
22. El alquimista impaciente (The Impatien Alchemist) – Patricia Ferreira
23. Blood Work – Clint Eastwood
24. Murder by Numbers – Barbet Schroeder
25. About Schmidt – Alexander Payne
2. Road to Perdition – Sam Mendes (USA)
3. Catch Me If You Can – Steven Spielberg (USA / Canada)
4. À la folie... pas du tout (He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not) – Laetitia Colombani (France)
5. La caja 507 (Box 507) – Enrique Urbizu (Spain)
6. Signs – M. Night Shyamalan (USA)
7. Ararat – Atom Egoyan (Canada / France)
8. The Bourne Identity – Doug Liman (USA / Germany / Czech Republic)
9. Chicago – Rob Marshall (USA / Germany / Canada)
10. Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes (USA / France)
11. 8 femmes (8 Women) – François Ozon (France / Italy)
12. Panic Room – David Fincher (USA)
13. Ripley’s Game – Liliana Cavani (Italy / UK / USA)
14. The Hours – Stephen Daldry (USA / UK)
15. Solaris – Steven Soderberg (USA)
16. Gangs of New York – Martin Scorsese (USA / Italy)
17. Four Feathers – Shekhar Kapur (UKA / USA)
18. Smoking Room – Julio Wallowits & Roger Gual (Spain)
19. Men in Black II – Barry Sonnenfeld (USA)
20. Ice Age – Chris Wedge (USA)
21. The Quiet American – Phillip Noyce
22. El alquimista impaciente (The Impatien Alchemist) – Patricia Ferreira
23. Blood Work – Clint Eastwood
24. Murder by Numbers – Barbet Schroeder
25. About Schmidt – Alexander Payne
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:59 pm
- Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1 Der Felsen – Dominik Graf
2 25th Hour – Spike Lee
3 11'09''01 - September 11 – Various Directors
4 The Quiet American – Philip Noyce
5 Halbe Treppe – Andreas Dresen
6 Le fils - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
7 Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes
8 In This World – Michael Winterbottom
9 Rabbit-proof Fence – Philip Noyce
10 Ten - Abbas Kiarostami
11 Saenghwalui balgyeon – Hong Sang-soo
12 Fickende Fische – Almut Getto
13 Japon – Carlos Reygadas
14 Hable con ella – Pedro Almodovar
15 Bowling For Columbine – Michael Moore
16 Cidade de Deus – Fernando Meirelles
17 Lilya 4-ever – Lukas Moodyson
18 Weihnachten – Marc-Andreas Borchert
19 Mies vailla menneisyyttä – Aki Kaurismäki
20 Insomnia – Christopher Nolan
21 Yadon ilaheyya – Elia Suleiman
Out of Competition, but above all:
The Wire (Season 1)
2 25th Hour – Spike Lee
3 11'09''01 - September 11 – Various Directors
4 The Quiet American – Philip Noyce
5 Halbe Treppe – Andreas Dresen
6 Le fils - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
7 Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes
8 In This World – Michael Winterbottom
9 Rabbit-proof Fence – Philip Noyce
10 Ten - Abbas Kiarostami
11 Saenghwalui balgyeon – Hong Sang-soo
12 Fickende Fische – Almut Getto
13 Japon – Carlos Reygadas
14 Hable con ella – Pedro Almodovar
15 Bowling For Columbine – Michael Moore
16 Cidade de Deus – Fernando Meirelles
17 Lilya 4-ever – Lukas Moodyson
18 Weihnachten – Marc-Andreas Borchert
19 Mies vailla menneisyyttä – Aki Kaurismäki
20 Insomnia – Christopher Nolan
21 Yadon ilaheyya – Elia Suleiman
Out of Competition, but above all:
The Wire (Season 1)
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Cidade de Deus [City of God] (Fernando Meirelles)
2. Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore)
3. Le fils [The Son] (Jean-Pierre Dardenne / Luc Dardenne)
4. L' auberge espagnole [Pot Luck] (Cédric Klapisch)
5. Être et avoir [To Be and to Have] (Nicolas Philibert)
6. Hable con ella [Talk to Her] (Pedro Almodóvar)
7. Lost in La Mancha (Keith Fulton / Louis Pepe)
8. 24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom)
9. Irréversible (Gaspar Noé)
10. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
12. Dans ma peau [In My Skin] (Marina de Van)
13. Novo (Jean-Pierre Limosin)
14. All or Nothing (Mike Leigh)
15. Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
16. The Pianist (Roman Polański)
17. Astérix & Obélix : Mission Cléopâtre [Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra] (Alain Chabat)
18. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (George Clooney)
19. Demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
20. Hukkle [Hiccups] (György Pálfi)
2. Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore)
3. Le fils [The Son] (Jean-Pierre Dardenne / Luc Dardenne)
4. L' auberge espagnole [Pot Luck] (Cédric Klapisch)
5. Être et avoir [To Be and to Have] (Nicolas Philibert)
6. Hable con ella [Talk to Her] (Pedro Almodóvar)
7. Lost in La Mancha (Keith Fulton / Louis Pepe)
8. 24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom)
9. Irréversible (Gaspar Noé)
10. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
12. Dans ma peau [In My Skin] (Marina de Van)
13. Novo (Jean-Pierre Limosin)
14. All or Nothing (Mike Leigh)
15. Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
16. The Pianist (Roman Polański)
17. Astérix & Obélix : Mission Cléopâtre [Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra] (Alain Chabat)
18. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (George Clooney)
19. Demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
20. Hukkle [Hiccups] (György Pálfi)
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Last day to vote!
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
antonius wrote: 11. Internal Affairs
I assume you both were meant to vote for Infernal Affairs (or if you are voting for this one it's not eligible )stone37 wrote: Internal Affairs
-
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
- Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Yes, I mean the Hong Kong movie from 2002.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2053
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
A lot of people make that mistake, understandably.
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Far From Heaven
2. City of God
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Adaptation.
6. Talk to Her
7. Russian Ark
8. The Pianist
9. Blissfully Yours
10. Hero
11. 28 Days Later...
2. City of God
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Adaptation.
6. Talk to Her
7. Russian Ark
8. The Pianist
9. Blissfully Yours
10. Hero
11. 28 Days Later...
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers / Peter Jackson / New Zealand
2. 25th Hour / Spike Lee / U.S.
3. Blissfully Yours / Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Thailand
4. The Man Without a Past / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland
5. Distant / Nuri Bilge Ceylan / Turkey
6. The Son / Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne / Belgium
7. Punch-Drunk Love / Paul Thomas Anderson / U.S.
8. Minority Report / Steven Spielberg / U.S.
9. Hero / Zhang Yimou / China
10. All or Nothing / Mike Leigh / U.K.
11. Unknown Pleasures / Jia Zhangke / China
12. Dolls / Takeshi Kitano / Japan
13. Japon / Carlos Reygadas / Mexico
14. Far from Heaven / Todd Haynes / U.S.
15. Auto-Focus / Paul Schrader / U.S.
16. About Schmidt / Alexander Payne / U.S.
17. Talk to Her / Pedro Almodovar / Spain
18. 8 Mile / Curtis Hanson / U.S.
19. Russian Ark / Alexander Sokurov / Russia
20. Gangs of New York / Martin Scorsese / U.S.
21. Bubba Ho-Tep / Don Coscarelli / U.S.
22. Sunshine State / John Sayles / U.S.
23. Springtime in a Small Town / Tian Zhuangzhuang / China
24. Solaris / Steven Soderbergh / U.S.
25. Road to Perdition / Sam Mendes / U.S.
2. 25th Hour / Spike Lee / U.S.
3. Blissfully Yours / Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Thailand
4. The Man Without a Past / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland
5. Distant / Nuri Bilge Ceylan / Turkey
6. The Son / Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne / Belgium
7. Punch-Drunk Love / Paul Thomas Anderson / U.S.
8. Minority Report / Steven Spielberg / U.S.
9. Hero / Zhang Yimou / China
10. All or Nothing / Mike Leigh / U.K.
11. Unknown Pleasures / Jia Zhangke / China
12. Dolls / Takeshi Kitano / Japan
13. Japon / Carlos Reygadas / Mexico
14. Far from Heaven / Todd Haynes / U.S.
15. Auto-Focus / Paul Schrader / U.S.
16. About Schmidt / Alexander Payne / U.S.
17. Talk to Her / Pedro Almodovar / Spain
18. 8 Mile / Curtis Hanson / U.S.
19. Russian Ark / Alexander Sokurov / Russia
20. Gangs of New York / Martin Scorsese / U.S.
21. Bubba Ho-Tep / Don Coscarelli / U.S.
22. Sunshine State / John Sayles / U.S.
23. Springtime in a Small Town / Tian Zhuangzhuang / China
24. Solaris / Steven Soderbergh / U.S.
25. Road to Perdition / Sam Mendes / U.S.
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
THE RESULTS
Rank. (rank in 2010 poll) Movie (director), points, votes, #1 votes
1 . (1) Cidade de Deus [City of God] (Fernando Meirelles) , 383 points , 11 votes , 3 #1 votes
2 . (6) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson) , 268 points , 8 votes , 3 #1 votes
3 . (5) Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes) , 181 points , 8 votes , 1 #1 vote
4 . (2) Hable con ella [Talk to Her] (Pedro Almodovar) , 180 points , 8 votes , 1 #1 vote
5 . (7) 25th Hour (Spike Lee) , 158 points , 6 votes , 1 #1 vote
6 . (4) Adaptation. (Spike Jonze) , 147 points , 8 votes , 0 #1 votes
7 . (9) Minority Report (Steven Spielberg) , 145 points , 9 votes , 1 #1 vote
8 . (3) The Pianist (Roman Polanski) , 143 points , 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
9 . (20) 英雄 [Hero] (Yimou Zhang) , 136 points , 5 votes , 2 #1 votes
10 . (11) Le fils [The Son] (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) , 113 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
11 . (16) Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg) , 110 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
12 . (51) Русский ковчег [Russian Ark] (Aleksandr Sokurov) , 106 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
12 . (10) Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) , 106 points , 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
14 . (8) The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman) , 91 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
15 . (33) Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore) , 88 points , 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
16 . (13) The Hours (Stephen Daldry) , 79 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
17 . (86) Frida (Julie Taymor) , 76 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
18 . (23) The Quiet American (Phillip Noyce) , 72 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
19 . (12) Road To Perdition (Sam Mendes) , 63 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
20 . (22) Elsker dig for evigt [Open Hearts] (Susanne Bier) , 62 points , 2 votes , 1 #1 vote
21 . (21) 28 Days Later… (Danny Boyle) , 58 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
22 . (56) Être et avoir [To Be and to Have] (Nicolas Philibert) , 55 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
23 . (19) Der Felsen (Dominik Graf) , 50 points , 1 vote , 1 #1 vote
24 . (33) Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) , 49 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
25 . (44) Chicago (Rob Marshall) , 48 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
26 . (46) In This World (Michael Winterbottom) , 46 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
27 . (62) All or Nothing (Mike Leigh) , 44 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
28 . (70) Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass) , 40 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
28 . 40) Signs (M. Night Shyamalan) , 40 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
30 . (24) About a Boy (Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz) , 37 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (44) One Hour Photo (Mark Romanek) , 36 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (--) 24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (18) 無間道 [Infernal Affairs] (Wai-Keung Lau & Alan Mak) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (15) Mies vailla menneisyyttä [The Man Without a Past] (Aki Kaurismäki) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
35 . (--) Whale Rider (Niki Caro) , 35 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
35 . (40) 11'09''01 - September 11 (Various Directors) , 35 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
37 . (30) ドールズ [Dolls] (Takeshi Kitano) , 34 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 . (70) 복수는 나의 것 [Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance] (Park Chan-Wook ) , 32 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
39 . (--) Spider-man (Sam Raimi) , 30 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
39 . (33) À la folie... pas du tout (He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not) – Laetitia Colombani (France) , 30 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
39 . (--) L' auberge espagnole [Pot Luck] (Cédric Klapisch) , 30 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
42 . (--) Austin Powers in Goldmember (Jay Roach) , 29 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (80) Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma) , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (28) The Ring (Gore Verbinski) , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (56) Panic Room (David Fincher) , 28 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (32) Ten - Abbas Kiarostami , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
47 . (52) 8 Mile (Curtis Hanson) , 27 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
48 . (29) 8 femmes (8 Women) (François Ozon) , 26 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 . (52) La caja 507 (Box 507) – Enrique Urbizu (Spain) , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 . (52) Halbe Treppe – Andreas Dresen , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 . (17) Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese) , 25 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 . (46) Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
Again most of the top 15 of last times 2002 poll did well this time too (in top 8 there were 8 of last times top 9 movies). Hero and Russian Ark did better this time (I guess many have seen Sokurov's movie after last poll (I included)). For me it was a surprise was that Michael Moore got a movie to the final top 150 (Bowling for Culumbine is his best in my books though).
Lilja 4-ever (last time #14) got only 14 points and was #61 and Mies vailla menneisyyttä (Man without a Past) (last time #15) would have been even lower (#86) without Greg's last minute vote. Still the biggest surprise for me was how badly Gangs of New York managed (considering how well Scorsese's movies have often succeeded in these polls).
Edit. In addition I'm disappointed for bad placement of Sympathy for Mr. Vengeancy considering how well the second part of Park's vengeancy trilogy is doing in 2003 poll (and I prefer the first part). Many still haven't seen it I guess.
Rank. (rank in 2010 poll) Movie (director), points, votes, #1 votes
1 . (1) Cidade de Deus [City of God] (Fernando Meirelles) , 383 points , 11 votes , 3 #1 votes
2 . (6) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson) , 268 points , 8 votes , 3 #1 votes
3 . (5) Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes) , 181 points , 8 votes , 1 #1 vote
4 . (2) Hable con ella [Talk to Her] (Pedro Almodovar) , 180 points , 8 votes , 1 #1 vote
5 . (7) 25th Hour (Spike Lee) , 158 points , 6 votes , 1 #1 vote
6 . (4) Adaptation. (Spike Jonze) , 147 points , 8 votes , 0 #1 votes
7 . (9) Minority Report (Steven Spielberg) , 145 points , 9 votes , 1 #1 vote
8 . (3) The Pianist (Roman Polanski) , 143 points , 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
9 . (20) 英雄 [Hero] (Yimou Zhang) , 136 points , 5 votes , 2 #1 votes
10 . (11) Le fils [The Son] (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) , 113 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
11 . (16) Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg) , 110 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
12 . (51) Русский ковчег [Russian Ark] (Aleksandr Sokurov) , 106 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
12 . (10) Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) , 106 points , 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
14 . (8) The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman) , 91 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
15 . (33) Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore) , 88 points , 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
16 . (13) The Hours (Stephen Daldry) , 79 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
17 . (86) Frida (Julie Taymor) , 76 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
18 . (23) The Quiet American (Phillip Noyce) , 72 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
19 . (12) Road To Perdition (Sam Mendes) , 63 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
20 . (22) Elsker dig for evigt [Open Hearts] (Susanne Bier) , 62 points , 2 votes , 1 #1 vote
21 . (21) 28 Days Later… (Danny Boyle) , 58 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
22 . (56) Être et avoir [To Be and to Have] (Nicolas Philibert) , 55 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
23 . (19) Der Felsen (Dominik Graf) , 50 points , 1 vote , 1 #1 vote
24 . (33) Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) , 49 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
25 . (44) Chicago (Rob Marshall) , 48 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
26 . (46) In This World (Michael Winterbottom) , 46 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
27 . (62) All or Nothing (Mike Leigh) , 44 points , 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
28 . (70) Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass) , 40 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
28 . 40) Signs (M. Night Shyamalan) , 40 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
30 . (24) About a Boy (Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz) , 37 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (44) One Hour Photo (Mark Romanek) , 36 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (--) 24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (18) 無間道 [Infernal Affairs] (Wai-Keung Lau & Alan Mak) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
31 . (15) Mies vailla menneisyyttä [The Man Without a Past] (Aki Kaurismäki) , 36 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
35 . (--) Whale Rider (Niki Caro) , 35 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
35 . (40) 11'09''01 - September 11 (Various Directors) , 35 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
37 . (30) ドールズ [Dolls] (Takeshi Kitano) , 34 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 . (70) 복수는 나의 것 [Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance] (Park Chan-Wook ) , 32 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
39 . (--) Spider-man (Sam Raimi) , 30 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
39 . (33) À la folie... pas du tout (He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not) – Laetitia Colombani (France) , 30 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
39 . (--) L' auberge espagnole [Pot Luck] (Cédric Klapisch) , 30 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
42 . (--) Austin Powers in Goldmember (Jay Roach) , 29 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (80) Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma) , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (28) The Ring (Gore Verbinski) , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (56) Panic Room (David Fincher) , 28 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
43 . (32) Ten - Abbas Kiarostami , 28 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
47 . (52) 8 Mile (Curtis Hanson) , 27 points , 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
48 . (29) 8 femmes (8 Women) (François Ozon) , 26 points , 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 . (52) La caja 507 (Box 507) – Enrique Urbizu (Spain) , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 . (52) Halbe Treppe – Andreas Dresen , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 . (17) Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese) , 25 points , 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 . (46) Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) , 25 points , 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
Again most of the top 15 of last times 2002 poll did well this time too (in top 8 there were 8 of last times top 9 movies). Hero and Russian Ark did better this time (I guess many have seen Sokurov's movie after last poll (I included)). For me it was a surprise was that Michael Moore got a movie to the final top 150 (Bowling for Culumbine is his best in my books though).
Lilja 4-ever (last time #14) got only 14 points and was #61 and Mies vailla menneisyyttä (Man without a Past) (last time #15) would have been even lower (#86) without Greg's last minute vote. Still the biggest surprise for me was how badly Gangs of New York managed (considering how well Scorsese's movies have often succeeded in these polls).
Edit. In addition I'm disappointed for bad placement of Sympathy for Mr. Vengeancy considering how well the second part of Park's vengeancy trilogy is doing in 2003 poll (and I prefer the first part). Many still haven't seen it I guess.
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Man. I forgot to this. Distant would have received 40 more points.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:13 am
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Yeah that is surprising. I still have not seen it as well.Petri wrote: Edit. In addition I'm disappointed for bad placement of Sympathy for Mr. Vengeancy considering how well the second part of Park's vengeancy trilogy is doing in 2003 poll (and I prefer the first part). Many still haven't seen it I guess.
Holy shit 25th hour got in. That movie is a MESS.
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Stop. 25th Hour is a great movie. There is no MESS about it. And you didn't even vote so you really shouldn't be criticizing anyone's choices.Depeche Mode wrote:Yeah that is surprising. I still have not seen it as well.Petri wrote: Edit. In addition I'm disappointed for bad placement of Sympathy for Mr. Vengeancy considering how well the second part of Park's vengeancy trilogy is doing in 2003 poll (and I prefer the first part). Many still haven't seen it I guess.
Holy shit 25th hour got in. That movie is a MESS.
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:13 am
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2016 edition)
Lol that's just my opinion take it easy. I will perhaps vote in the final round so maybe I'll explain it then.