Welcome to the presentation of the best 100 films of the 1990s. After almost 6 months of watching, listing and collating, we've finally arrived at the moment of truth.
Voter turnout was a little higher than I expected, which is great, and these are our 15 members of the jury:
Greg
Harold Wexler
BillAdama
John
Romain
Henrik
Gillingham
Antonius
Miguel
OtisRedding
Stephan
Dan M
Michel
beefsupreme
Petri
Without further ado, let's start this off with the worst of the best:
100. Philadelphia
Director: Jonathan Demme
Points: 432
Year rank: #10 of 1993
Fans: None
Comment(s): While the rest of the bottom 5 is rather close together, within 14 points in fact, this film is a consensus loser 20 points behind #99. (Stephan)
99. Dances With Wolves
Director: Kevin Costner
Points: 452
Year rank: #8 of 1990
Fans: None
Comment(s):
98. Good Will Hunting
Director: Gus Van Sant
Points: 458
Year rank: #5 of 1997
Fans: Gillingham (25)
Comment(s): An old favorite of mine. But it hasn't aged that well. Still definitely worth a look though. (Gillingham)
97. The Rock
Director: Michael Bay
Points: 466
Year rank: #10 of 1996
Fans: beefsupreme (10), John (12)
Comment(s): So many factors should make this movie terrible but it's really, really good. One of the best action films Ive ever seen and I rarely like action movies. (John)
96. The Full Monty
Director: Peter Cattaneo
Points: 468
Year rank: #8 of 1997
Fans: Henrik (16)
Comment(s):
95. The Godfather Part III
Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Points: 470
Year rank: #6 of 1990
Voters: 15
Fans: Stephan (16), OtisRedding (18)
Comment(s): By far the lowest ranked film that everyone has seen, one of 14. (Stephan)
94. JFK
Director: Oliver Stone
Points: 474
Year rank: #10 of 1991
Voters: 13
Fans: John (13)
Comment(s): True or false it still makes for an enjoyable film. Everybody loves a good conspiracy theory. (John)
93. Jurassic Park
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 476
Year rank: #9 of 1993
Voters: 13
Fans: beefsupreme (9), John (20)
Comment(s):
92. Glengarry Glen Ross
Director: James Foley
Points: 480
Year rank: #4 of 1992
Voters: 14
Fans: Miguel (20)
Comment(s): I thought 'Gil' from the Simpsons was an original character. I guess not. (BillAdama)
91. Malcolm X
Director: Spike Lee
Points: 481
Year rank: #6 of 1992
Voters: 12
Fans: BillAdama (17)
Comment(s): Watching this film made me see other Spike Lee films differently. Without context it's easy to miss the intellectual component of films like Do The Right Thing and American History X. Once you have a better idea of Spike Lee's views on race relations, it's easier to appreciate his other films about race politics. (BillAdama)
90. Wayne's World
Director: Penelope Spheeris
Points: 490
Year rank: #7 of 1992
Voters: 12
Fans: beefsupreme (4), John (14)
Comment(s): Wayne's World is the only SNL sketch in history where they kept the material fresh instead of just recycling the same punchlines over and over. It's also the only good movie ever to come from SNL characters. Coincidence? (BillAdama)
89. American History X
Director: Tony Kaye
Points: 500
Year rank: #8 of 1998
Voters: 13
Fans: Stephan (21)
Comment(s):
88. The English Patient
Director: Anthony Minghella
Points: 504
Year rank: #9 of 1996
Voters: 12
Fans: Antonius (19), Miguel (21)
Comment(s):
87. The Crying Game
Director: Neil Jordan
Points: 507
Year rank: #8 of 1992
Voters: 10
Fans: None
Comment(s):
86. The Green Mile
Director: Frank Darabont
Points: 510
Year rank: #7 of 1999
Voters: 11
Fans: Miguel (6), Romain (24)
Comment(s):
85. Clerks
Director: Kevin Smith
Points: 523
Year rank: #7 of 1994
Voters: 12
Fans: Miguel (10), beefsupreme (17)
Comment(s):
84. The Player
Director: Robert Altman
Points: 525
Year rank: #5 of 1992
Voters: 13
Fans: None
Comment(s): The first yearly top 5 to show up. (Stephan)
83. Barton Fink
Director: Joel Coen
Points: 529
Year rank: #8 of 1991
Voters: 13
Fans: beefsupreme (11)
Comment(s):
82. Sling Blade
Director: Billy Bob Thornton
Points: 530
Year rank: #7 of 1996
Voters: 10
Fans: Henrik (18), Greg (21)
Comment(s):
81. Toy Story
Director: John Lassseter
Points: 530
Year rank: #8 of 1995
Voters: 13
Fans: OtisRedding (15), Miguel (24)
Comment(s): The first of quite a few films that are seemingly tied. However, if we look at the decimal numbers we see that Sling Blade has 529.58 and Toy Story 529.86. I won't show these decimals every time, but rest assured that the actual order is correct and there are no true ties. (Stephan)
80. Leaving Las Vegas
Director: Mike Figgis
Points: 534
Year rank: #3 of 1995
Voters: 13
Fans: Greg (10), Henrik (17), beefsupreme (19)
Comment(s):
79. Underground
Director: Emir Kusturica
Points: 538
Year rank: #6 of 1995
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (24), Petri (25)
Comment(s): Foreign films did rather well, evidenced by the fact that the first one only shows up at #79. (Stephan)
78. Wild At Heart
Director: David Lynch
Points: 538
Year rank: #4 of 1990
Voters: 13
Fans: Petri (13), Antonius (21), Gillingham (23)
Comment(s):
77. Crumb
Director: Terry Zwigoff
Points: 539
Year rank: #10 of 1994
Voters: 9
Fans: Greg (11)
Comment(s): First film with fewer than 10 voters. (Stephan)
76. Les Amants du Pont-Neuf [The Lovers on the Bridge]
Director: Leos Carax
Points: 539
Year rank: #7 of 1991
Voters: 9
Fans: Petri (12)
Comment(s):
75. Saving Private Ryan
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 540
Year rank: #7 of 1998
Voters: 13
Fans: Stephan (11)
Comment(s):
74. The Sweet Hereafter
Director: Atom Egoyan
Points: 543
Year rank: #9 of 1997
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (6)
Comment(s):
73. Delicatessen
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Points: 547
Year rank: #5 of 1991
Voters: 12
Fans: Miguel (18), Henrik (20), Dan M (24)
Comment(s):
72. Total Recall
Director: Paul Verhoeven
Points: 548
Year rank: #9 of 1990
Voters: 13
Fans: Miguel (3), beefsupreme (8)
Comment(s):
71. 阿飛正傳 [Days of Being Wild]
Director: Wong Kar-Wai
Points: 554
Year rank: #10 of 1990
Voters: 8
Fans: BillAdama (10), Petri (21)
Comment(s):
70. Lone Star
Director: John Sayles
Points: 557
Year rank: #6 of 1996
Voters: 11
Fans: beefsupreme (18), Harold Wexler (21), Greg (23)
Comment(s):
69. Thelma & Louise
Director: Ridley Soctt
Points: 558
Year rank: #3 of 1991
Voters: 13
Fans: OtisRedding (17), BillAdama (23)
Comment(s): Thelma & Louise ranks among the most spoiled films in history. So, already knowing the plot and the ending, I didn't expect to get much out of it. But, it is really beautiful in the way it casts an escape from the law as an escape from the definition of a male dominated culture. (BillAdama)
68. Lost Highway
Director: David Lynch
Points: 558
Year rank: #6 of 1997
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (12), Gillingham (13)
Comment(s): Creepy and elusive. Don't try to make sense of it, just let it go. (Gillingham)
67. Los amantes del círculo polar [The Lovers of the Arctic Circle]
Director: Julio Médem
Points: 558
Year rank: #9 of 1998
Voters: 9
Fans: Miguel (14), Gillingham (19)
Comment(s):
66. Heat
Director: Michael Mann
Points: 559
Year rank: #7 of 1995
Voters: 13
Fans: Stephan (15), Petri (23), beefsupreme (24)
Comment(s):
65. Twelve Monkeys
Director: Terry Gilliam
Points: 560
Year rank: #4 of 1995
Voters: 13
Fans: Miguel (22), beefsupreme (25)
Comment(s):
64. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Director: James Cameron
Points: 563
Year rank: #6 of 1991
Voters: 13
Fans: beefsupreme (5), Stephan (25)
Comment(s):
63. もののけ姫 [Princess Mononoke]
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Points: 564
Year rank: #10 of 1999
Voters: 10
Fans: Antonius (10), Greg (15), Michel (21)
Comment(s): The animation is imaginative and beautiful, as it is with any Miyazaki film. Although, it kind of annoys me that characters, instead of having any sort of plan, just rush into the enemy stronghold headlong and only survive because they're so much better at fighting than everyone else. The lack of real forethought in the plotting categorizes it as more of a kids' film, to me. (BillAdama)
62. The Straight Story
Director: David Lynch
Points: 564
Year rank: #10 of 1999
Voters: 13
Fans: Stephan (14), Antonius (21), Greg (22)
Comment(s):
61. Edward Scissorhands
Director: Tim Burton
Points: 573
Year rank: #2 of 1990
Voters: 14
Fans: OtisRedding (3), Gillingham (16)
Comment(s): Far and away the lowest yearly #2. (Stephan)
60. La Double Vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique]
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Points: 574
Year rank: #4 of 1991
Voters: 10
Fans: Petri (15), Romain (21)
Comment(s):
59. Dazed And Confused
Director: Richard Linklater
Points: 576
Year rank: #3 of 1993
Voters: 11
Fans: John (6), beefsupreme (7), Harold Wexler (11)
Comment(s): I'm a sucker for coming of age movies and this is one of the best. (John)
58. Dead Man
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Points: 577
Year rank: #10 of 1995
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (4), Michel (4)
Comment(s):
57. Forrest Gump
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Points: 584
Year rank: #4 of 1994
Voters: 14
Fans: Stephan (10), John (15), Miguel (15), Henrik (19), Romain (22)
Comment(s):
56. The Truman Show
Director: Peter Weir
Points: 585
Year rank: #4 of 1998
Voters: 15
Fans: Henrik (11), John (22),
Comment(s):
55. Before Sunrise
Director: Richard Linklater
Points: 585
Year rank: #9 of 1995
Voters: 10
Fans: Petri (19), Gillingham (21), Henrik (25)
Comment(s):
54. Bad Lieutenant
Director: Abel Ferrara
Points: 591
Year rank: #9 of 1992
Voters: 11
Fans: Michel (3), Antonius (15), beefsupreme (15)
Comment(s):
53. Boogie Nights
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Points: 595
Year rank: #3 of 1997
Voters: 11
Fans: John (5), Harold Wexler (8)
Comment(s): I loved this as a teen because of the theme and now love it as an adult because of the amazing story. (John)
52. La Promesse
Director: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Points: 598
Year rank: #8 of 1996
Voters: 7
Fans: Antonius (14)
Comment(s):
51. 重慶森林 [Chungking Express]
Director: Wong Kar-Wai
Points: 603
Year rank: #8 of 1994
Voters: 10
Fans: BillAdama (4), Petri (19)
Comment(s):
Going into the top 50 with some personal favorites no doubt finishing disappointingly low for their fans.
50. Rushmore
Director: Wes Anderson
Points: 603
Year rank: #3 of 1998
Voters: 12
Fans: John (1), beefsupreme (1), Harold Wexler (19)
Comment(s): The first personal #1 shows up, with two #1 votes no less. (Stephan)
Of all of the great Wes Anderson films, this is his finest. Anderson does a great job of coming up with these goofballs trying to find their place in the world and Max Fischer is the best he's created so far. (John)
49. Trainspotting
Director: Danny Boyle
Points: 607
Year rank: #4 of 1996
Voters: 12
Fans: Michel (11), Gillingham (17), Petri (22)
Comment(s):
48. Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers
Director: Nick Park
Points: 608
Year rank: #5 of 1993
Voters: 10
Fans: Michel (2), Henrik (5)
Comment(s):
47. Die Zweite Heimat
Director: Edgar Reitz
Points: 608
Year rank: #10 of 1992
Voters: 3
Fans: Antonius (1)
Comment(s): As was to be expected, the least watched film in the competition. It made the top 100 with just two votes and in the end only got 3 votes. One of four films to be in everyone's top 50. (Stephan)
46. The Piano
Director: Jane Campion
Points: 609
Year rank: #7 of 1993
Voters: 14
Fans: Michel (5), OtisRedding (14), Antonius (20), Harold Wexler (24)
Comment(s):
45. Kauas pilvet karkaavat [Drifting Clouds][/size][/b]
Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Points: 610
Year rank: #5 of 1996
Voters: 7
Fans: Henrik (7), Petri (8)
Comment(s):
44. The Insider
Director: Michael Mann
Points: 611
Year rank: #9 of 1999
Voters: 11
Fans: Gillingham (9), Dan M (16), beefsupreme (21)
Comment(s): Pacino and even Crowe are fantastic here. Not only Mann's most serious film, but also his best. (Gillingham)
43. Riget [The Kingdom]
Director: Lars Von Trier
Points: 614
Year rank: #6 of 1994
Voters: 7
Fans: Gillingham (11), Antonius (12), Greg (18)
Comment(s): Possibly the best miniseries I ever saw. The atmosphere is great. (Gillingham)
42. Léon [Leon: The Professional]
Director: Luc Besson
Points: 615
Year rank: #5 of 1994
Voters: 11
Fans: Stephan (1), BillAdama (9)
Comment(s): Since it's my second-favorite film of all time I'm a little sad it's down at #42. I never expected this to do a whole lot better, but 4 lists before the end it was #29, which got me a little hopeful.
41. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Points: 618
Year rank: #8 of 1999
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (9), OtisRedding (16), beefsupreme (16)
Comment(s):
40. Happiness
Director: Todd Solonz
Points: 618
Year rank: #6 of 1998
Voters: 14
Fans: Henrik (1), Antonius (18)
Comment(s):
39. La Belle Noiseuse
Director: Jacques Rivette
Points: 622
Year rank: #9 of 1991
Voters: 7
Fans: Greg (7), Romain (19)
Comment(s):
38. Naked
Director: Mike Leigh
Points: 625
Year rank: #4 of 1993
Voters: 11
Fans: Gillingham (6), Petri (9), Greg (16)
Comment(s): Fascinating, funny and relevant. The acting is really superb. (Gillingham)
37. La Haine [Hate]
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz
Points: 625
Year rank: #5 of 1995
Voters: 9
Fans: Romain (10), Petri (14), Michel (25)
Comment(s):
36. C'est Arrivé près de chez Vous [Man Bites Dog]
Director: Rémy Belvaux & André Bonzel
Points: 627
Year rank: #3 of 1992
Voters: 10
Fans: Petri (10), Gillingham (14), Michel (18), Romain (23)
Comment(s): A very surprising film. A bit violent, but also very funny. (Gillingham)
35. La vita è bella [Life is Beautiful]
Director: Roberto Benigni
Points: 630
Year rank: #4 of 1997
Voters: 14
Fans: Stephan (9), Henrik (10), Romain (13), Petri (21), BillAdama (22), OtisRedding (23)
Comment(s): When I watched this film I didn't know anything about it. So during the first half, which seemed to me like an Italian variation of a 30's-style American screwball comedy, I had no idea it all ended up at a concentration camp. The real purpose of the part at the beginning was to prime the viewer for the emotional payoff at the end, and to make believable the main character's farce. Simply a beautiful film. (BillAdama)
34. Secrets & Lies
Director: Mike Leigh
Points: 630
Year rank: #3 of 1996
Voters: 13
Fans: Dan M (4), Harold Wexler (17), Gillingham (20), Antonius (25)
Comment(s):
33. Crna Macka, Beli Macor [Black Cat, White Cat]
Director: Emir Kusturica
Points: 631
Year rank: #10 of 1998
Voters: 9
Fans: Petri (7), Henrik (9), BillAdama (16), Romain (20)
Comment(s):
32. Miller's Crossing
Director: Joel Coen
Points: 631
Year rank: #3 of 1990
Voters: 14
Fans: OtisRedding (6), Harold Wexler (9), Miguel (17)
Comment(s):
31. Ju Dou
Director: Zhang Yimou
Points: 634
Year rank: #7 of 1990
Voters: 9
Fans: Antonius (7), BillAdama (8), Greg (17), OtisRedding (24)
Comment(s):
30. Jackie Brown
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Points: 637
Year rank: #1 of 1997
Voters: Antonius (2), John (10), BillAdama (21), beefsupreme (23)
Fans:
Comment(s): The first EOY #1 shows up and you might notice that #10 from the same year hasn't yet. (Stephan)
Probably the most 'normal' of Tarantino's films, I like the way it gradually unveils the story by giving you different perspectives of the same event. (BillAdama)
29. Trois Couleurs: Bleu [Three Colours: Blue]
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Points: 642
Year rank: #8 of 1993
Voters: 12
Fans: Romain (5), BillAdama (12), Henrik (21), Dan M (22)
Comment(s):
28. Sátántangó [Satantango]
Director: Béla Tarr
Points: 646
Year rank: #9 of 1994
Voters: 4
Fans: BillAdama (1), Greg (3)
Comment(s): This film was actually in the lead after 3 ballots. (Stephan)
This is the sort of film you need to be a hardcore cinephile to enjoy. A very slow, very visual, intellectual film that would rather carefully sculpt the emotional landscape of a scene than reveal it through a dialog between characters like a Hollywood film would. (BillAdama)
27. Se7en
Director: David Fincher
Points: 647
Year rank: #2 of 1995
Voters: 14
Fans: Antonius (5), OtisRedding (12), John (18), Henrik (23), Stephan (23), Gillingham (24)
Comment(s): Both Fincher films end up just outside the top 25. (Stephan)
26. Fight Club
Director: David Fincher
Points: 662
Year rank: #3 of 1999
Voters: 15
Fans: Stephan (6), Miguel (12), Antonius (17), Harold Wexler (22), John (24)
Comment(s): Fight Club is a movie for angry misanthropic teenagers. Fortunately, when it came out I was one, and I loved it. (BillAdama)
25. Trust
Director: Hal Hartley
Points: 665
Year rank: #5 of 1990
Voters: 8
Fans: Greg (1), Miguel (2), Michel (13)
Comment(s):
24. Unforgiven
Director: Clint Eastwood
Points: 669
Year rank: #2 of 1992
Voters: 14
Fans: Greg (5), OtisRedding (7), Harold Wexler (15), Dan M (15), Stephan (24)
Comment(s):
23. Funny Games
Director: Michael Haneke
Points: 675
Year rank: #10 of 1997
Voters: 8
Fans: Romain (4), Henrik (7), Miguel (8), Michel (19)
Comment(s): This seems to have gained a lot of fans through the tournament, it only barely made it to the next round and now it's the second-highest ranked film from 1997 and 7 spots higher than the #1 that year. (Stephan)
22. The Matrix
Director: Andy & Larry Wachowski
Points: 679
Year rank: #5 of 1999
Voters: 14
Fans: Miguel (7), Gillingham (8), Antonius (8), Stephan (8), Harold Wexler (20), John (21)
Comment(s): Very divisive film with two people putting it at the very last place on their list and four others in their top 10s. (Stephan)
21. L.A. Confidential
Director: Curtis Hanson
Points: 681
Year rank: #2 of 1997
Voters: 15
Fans: Stephan (12), Harold Wexler (13), beefsupreme (13), BillAdama (14), Dan M (20), Michel (20), OtisRedding (22)
Comment(s):
There are 5 foreign films in the top 20, two of which are among this batch.
20. Todo sobre mi madre [All About My Mother]
Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Points: 683
Year rank: #6 of 1999
Voters: 12
Fans: Gillingham (10), Dan M (12), BillAdama (15), Miguel (19), Greg (20)
Comment(s):
19. 大紅燈籠高高掛 [Raise the Red Lantern]
Director: Zhang Yimou
Points: 686
Year rank: #2 of 1991
Voters: 10
Fans: Gillingham (7), Greg (13), BillAdama (13), Antonius (13), Dan M (17)
Comment(s): The film to receive the fewest votes in the top 25. (Stephan)
18. Groundhog Day
Director: Harold Ramis
Points: 712
Year rank: #1 of 1993
Voters: 15
Fans: beefsupreme (3), Miguel (4), Henrik (15), John (16), OtisRedding (19), Stephan (20), Michel (22)
Comment(s):
17. Short Cuts
Director: Robert Altman
Points: 721
Year rank: #2 of 1993
Voters: 13
Fans: Harold Wexler (7), John (8), Miguel (9), Greg (14), Henrik (14), Michel (16), Dan M (18), Petri (21)
Comment(s): Altman does such a great job of telling American stories. (John)
16. Schindler's List
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 744
Year rank: #6 of 1993
Voters: 14
Fans: Stephan (2), Harold Wexler (4), Dan M (8), OtisRedding (10), Henrik (12), Romain (17)
Comment(s): Big difference between the EOY and EOD finish, finishing first in its year EOD. (Stephan)
I feel Spielberg's at his best in his pure entertainment films. When he covers serious events, he still plots them like entertainment films. I feel he tries to be emotionally manipulative when he doesn't even have to be. Does he really need to convince us that genocide is bad? The Nazis were a cold, systematic evil, and I find that far more terrifying than the cartoonish evil of the Nazis in this film. (BillAdama)
15. The Shawshank Redemption
Director: Frank Darabont
Points: 749
Year rank: #2 of 1994
Voters: 14
Fans: Stephan (3), Miguel (5), Henrik (6), Dan M (6), Harold Wexler (14), Romain (25)
Comment(s): According to IMDb the best film ever made. (Stephan)
14. The Thin Red Line
Director: Terrence Malick
Points: 757
Year rank: #5 of 1998
Voters: 13
Fans: BillAdama (2), Gillingham (2), Dan M (5), Greg (8), Antonius (23)
Comment(s): Malick´s magnificent, epic comeback. It´s one of the most beautiful films I´ve ever seen. A lot of major actors were very eager to work with Malick, as the cast proves. (Gillingham)
13. Being John Malkovich
Director: Spike Jonze
Points: 758
Year rank: #4 of 1999
Voters: 13
Fans: John (4), Petri (6), Romain (8), Henrik (8), Michel (12), beefsupreme (14), Gillingham (18)
Comment(s): So offbeat. I don't even know what else to say about it. (John)
12. Trois Couleurs: Rouge [Three Colours: Red]
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Points: 766
Year rank: #3 of 1994
Voters: 11
Fans: Dan M (2), BillAdama (6), Romain (6), Michel (15), Henrik (22), Miguel (23)
Comment(s):
11. Goodfellas
Director: Martin Scorsese
Points: 778
Year rank: #1 of 1990
Voters: 15
Fans: Harold Wexler (2), OtisRedding (2), Romain (7), Stephan (7), Michel (17), Gillingham (22), BillAdama (25)
Comment(s): The highest ranked '90s film on TSPDT doesn't quite make it to our top 10. (Stephan)
I think I'll keep the top 10 for tomorrow, maybe get some more discussion and tension going. Any guesses for the final order?
Time to unveal the top 10 best films of the 1990s. From here on out, fans are top 15 rather than top 25.
10. Reservoir Dogs
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Points: 783
Year rank: #1 of 1992
Voters: 15
Fans: Michel (6), Miguel (11), OtisRedding (11), Harold Wexler (12), Romain (14)
Comment(s):
9. The Usual Suspects
Director: Bryan Singer
Points: 825
Year rank: #1 of 1995
Voters: 14
Fans: Miguel (1), Stephan (5), Michel (8), Antonius (11), Petri (11)
Comment(s):
The comment for "Raise The Red Lantern" should be ".. in the top 20". My bad.
8. The Big Lebowski
Director: Joel Coen
Points: The Big Lebowksi
Year rank: #1 of 1998
Voters: 15
Fans: Petri (1), beefsupreme (2), John (3), Romain (9), Gillingham (12)
Comment(s): The Coens are at their best with comedy. Their brand of humor is unmistakable and always funny. (John)
7. American Beauty
Director: Sam Mendes
Points: 871
Year rank: #1 of 1999
Voters: 15
Fans: Dan M (1), Henrik (4), Stephan (4), Petri (5), Michel (9), Romain (11), OtisRedding (13)
Comment(s): Being a South African living in the UK, I didn't expect my favourite film of all time to be a dark comedy about the fallacies of living the American Dream. But of course you don't have to live in American suburbia to relate to the film's universal theme of how social conventions can restrict people emotionally. Although the humour is dark and the critique on society quite biting, the film manages to exude a glowing warmth at the same time - there is something hopeful and life-affirming in the way the film explores the characters' attempts to make sense of their surroundings and find happiness. A clever screenplay, assured directing, outstanding acting, remarkable cinematography, a spot-on score, and an insightful look into a slice of life that never quite takes you where you expect it to... everything I want in a movie. (Dan M)
6. Breaking The Waves
Director: Lars Von Trier
Points: 882
Year rank: #2 of 1996
Voters: 13
Fans: Michel (1), Greg (2), Antonius (4), Petri (4), OtisRedding (5), Harold Wexler (6), Romain (15)
Comment(s):
5. Magnolia
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Points: 889
Year rank: #2 of 1999
Voters: 14
Fans: Harold Wexler (3), Romain (3), Gillingham (3), Petri (3), John (9), BillAdama (11), Dan M (11)
Comment(s):
4. Festen [The Celebration]
Director: Thomas Vinterberg
Points: 892
Year rank: #2 of 1998
Voters: 12
Fans: Romain (1), Henrik (2), Antonius (3), Gillingham (4), Dan M (9)
Comment(s): The acting is superb. Easily the best of the Dogme films. (Gillingham)
3. The Silence Of The Lambs
Director: Jonathan Demme
Points: 902
Year rank: #1 of 1991
Voters: 15
Fans: OtisRedding (8), Antonius (9), Miguel (9), Harold Wexler (10), Michel (10), John (11), Henrik (13), Stephan (13), Dan M (13)
Comment(s): The film with the lowest personal ranking since #20, but 12 of the 15 voters put it between 8 and 20. (Stephan)
The 90's produced a lot of great thriller/horror movies and spawned a lot of really bad ones. Horror and Nirvana have a lot in common. (John)
Might as well reveal the final two, which are not much of a surprise. They're also quite a distance away from their peers, almost 100 points between #3 and #2 and almost 200 points between #2 and #1.
2. Fargo
Director: Joel Coen
Points: 998
Year rank: #1 of 1996
Voters: 15
Fans: OtisRedding (1), BillAdama (3), Harold Wexler (5), Gillingham (5), beefsupreme (6), John (7), Dan M (7), Romain (12), Michel (14)
Comment(s): Don't let anyone tell you different. This is what northern Minnesotans talk like! I have a family of them! (John)
Only the Coens could have made this film. Although it is not a straight comedy, it's one of the most humurous films of the nineties. (Gillingham)
1. Pulp Fiction
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Points: 1206
Year rank: #1 of 1994
Voters: 15
Fans: Harold Wexler (1), Gillingham (1), John (2), Romain (2), Petri (2), Henrik (3), Dan M (3), OtisRedding (4), BillAdama (5), Antonius (6), Michel (7), beefsupreme (12), Miguel (13)
Comment(s): As many predicted, with Henrik even correctly predicting the entire top 4, a runaway winner. It took the lead after the fourth ballot came in and nothing else ever came close after that. (Stephan)
Maybe the funnest film in the world to watch. (BillAdama)
The writing is so good. Many screenwriters have tried to emulate it including Tarantino himself and fall short everytime. (John)
I guess this overpopular film will win the tournament, and it is one of the few films that really deserve it. Tarantino´s Masterpiece. (Gillingham)
Films of the '90s: Results
-
- Archives
- Posts: 324
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:22 pm
Return to “Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...”
Jump to
- Music
- ↳ Music, Music, Music...
- ↳ Rank the tracks
- ↳ Rank the tracks, the sequel
- ↳ Rate the album
- ↳ Poll creations
- ↳ Division game
- ↳ Critics' Lists
- ↳ ALL TIME
- ↳ Artists’ favourites
- ↳ DECADES
- ↳ EOD 2010s
- ↳ 2010s (published later)
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 21st century
- ↳ 1990s
- ↳ 1980s
- ↳ 1970s
- ↳ 1960s
- ↳ 1950s
- ↳ Other year spans
- ↳ YEARS
- ↳ EOY 2023
- ↳ Not eligible lists
- ↳ EOY 2022
- ↳ EOY 2021
- ↳ EOY 2020
- ↳ EOY 2019
- ↳ EOY 2018
- ↳ EOY 2017
- ↳ EOY 2016
- ↳ EOY 2015
- ↳ EOY 2014
- ↳ EOY 2013
- ↳ EOY 2012
- ↳ EOY other/various
- ↳ EOY archive
- ↳ Lists published later
- ↳ GENRES
- ↳ Books
- ↳ Genre magazines/websites
- ↳ Subgenres
- ↳ Other magazines/websites
- ↳ COUNTRIES AND LANGUAGES
- ↳ Argentina
- ↳ Australia
- ↳ Bangladesh & Bengali language
- ↳ Bolivia
- ↳ Brazil
- ↳ Canada
- ↳ Chile
- ↳ China
- ↳ Colombia
- ↳ Cuba
- ↳ Denmark
- ↳ Dominican Republic
- ↳ Estonia
- ↳ Finland
- ↳ France & French language
- ↳ Germany & German language
- ↳ Ghana
- ↳ Greece
- ↳ Hungary
- ↳ India
- ↳ Indonesia
- ↳ Ireland
- ↳ Israel
- ↳ Italy
- ↳ Jamaica
- ↳ Japan
- ↳ Mali
- ↳ Mexico
- ↳ Namibia
- ↳ The Netherlands & Dutch language
- ↳ New Zealand
- ↳ Nigeria
- ↳ Norway
- ↳ Peru
- ↳ Poland
- ↳ Portugal
- ↳ Romania
- ↳ Russia
- ↳ Slovakia
- ↳ South Africa
- ↳ South Korea
- ↳ Spain
- ↳ Sweden
- ↳ Taiwan
- ↳ Turkey
- ↳ UK
- ↳ Uruguay
- ↳ USA
- ↳ Venezuela
- ↳ CONTINENTS AND GROUP OF COUNTRIES
- ↳ Africa
- ↳ Arabic language
- ↳ Europe
- ↳ Former Yugoslavia
- ↳ Latin American & Spanish language
- ↳ Non-English languages
- ↳ ARTISTS
- ↳ The Beatles
- ↳ David Bowie
- ↳ Bob Dylan
- ↳ Led Zeppelin
- ↳ Madonna
- ↳ Prince
- ↳ Radiohead
- ↳ The Rolling Stones
- ↳ Bruce Springsteen
- ↳ Neil Young
- ↳ OTHER CATEGORIES
- ↳ Christmas music
- ↳ Debut albums or singles
- ↳ EP’s
- ↳ Female artists
- ↳ Live albums
- ↳ Mixtapes
- ↳ Soundtracks
- ↳ CATEGORIES NOT IN AM DATABASE
- ↳ Guitar music
- ↳ Racial identity
- ↳ Religions
- ↳ Sexual orientation and gender identity
- ↳ LIST OF LISTS
- ↳ REGULARLY UPDATED LISTS
- ↳ NOT PRIORITISED LISTS
- ↳ Single critics & musicians
- ↳ Specific lists (from broader sources)
- ↳ Party
- ↳ Racial identity
- ↳ Sexual orientation and gender identity
- ↳ Short lists
- ↳ Artist lists (albums)
- ↳ Midyear lists
- ↳ Playlists
- ↳ EOY criteria not fulfilled
- ↳ NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ACCLAIMED MUSIC
- ↳ Artist rankings
- ↳ Sales/charts
- ↳ Readers’ lists/public vote
- ↳ Negative or neutral lists
- ↳ Meta lists
- ↳ Compilation albums
- ↳ Radio programmes
- ↳ Artists choose favourites of their own music
- ↳ Not really a list of best albums or songs
- ↳ Other/various exclusion criteria
- ↳ Duplicate topics
- Off-topic
- ↳ Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- ↳ General Discussion
- Other
- ↳ Testing Grounds