NZ Music Awards: Winners & Finalists for Single of the Year

Post Reply
User avatar
madzong
Different Class
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:36 am
Location: New Zealand

NZ Music Awards: Winners & Finalists for Single of the Year

Post by madzong » Wed Apr 26, 2017 1:04 am

Here is a link for NZ Music Awards & Nominees Single of the Year.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year

Single of the Year is a New Zealand Music Award that honours New Zealand music artists for outstanding singles. For the purpose of the award, a single is defined as a song released separately from an album, either for sale or as a music video serviced to New Zealand television.[1] The award was first awarded in 1973, following the Loxene Golden Disc award from 1965-1972. Che Fu and Lorde are the biggest winners in this category with three victories each.

Loxene Golden Disc (1965-1972)

1965

Winner = Ray Columbus & the Invaders - "Till We Kissed"

1966

Winner = Maria Dallas - "Tumblin' Down"

1967

Winner = Mr Lee Grant - "Thanks to You"

1968

Winner = Allison Durbin - "I Have Loved me a Man"

1969

Winner = Shane - "Saint Paul"

1970

Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Let's Get a Little Sentimental"

Winner (Group) = Hogsnort Rupert - "Pretty Girl"

1971

Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Smiley"

Winner (Group) Chapta = "Say a Prayer"

1972

Winner (Solo artist) = Suzanne - "Sunshine Through a Prism"

Winner (Group) = Creation - "Carolina"


Single of the Year (1973-current)

1973

Winner = John Hanlon - "Damn the Dam"

1974

Winner =John Hanlon - "Is It Natural"

1975

Winner = Rockinghorse - "Through the Moonlight"

1976

No Single of the Year award given

1977

No awards held

1978

Winner = Golden Harvest - "I Need Your Love"

1979

Winner = Th' Dudes - "Be Mine Tonight"

1980

Winner = Jon Stevens - Montego Bay

1981

Winner = Coup D'État - "Doctor, I Like Your Medicine"

Other finalists:

Blam Blam Blam - "No Depression in New Zealand"
Screaming Meemees - "See Me Go"

1982

Winner = Prince Tui Teka - "E Ipo"

1983

Winner = DD Smash - "Outlook For Thursday"

Other finalists:

Monte Video and the Cassettes -
"Shoop Shoop Diddy Wop Cumma Cumma Wang Dang"
Coconut Rough - "Sierra Leone"

1984

Winner = The Narcs - "You Took Me Heart and Soul"

Other finalists:

Patea Maori Club and Dalvanius Prime - "Aku Raukura"
Dance Exponents - "I'll Say Goodbye (Even Though I'm Blue)"

1985

Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - "For Today"

Other finalists:

The Mockers - "Forever Tuesday Morning"
Peking Man - "Lift Your Head Up High"

1986

Winner = Peking Man - "Room That Echoes"

Other finalists:

Ardijah - "Give Me Your Number"
Patea Maori Club featuring Dalvanius - "E Papa"

1987

Winner = Dave Dobbyn - "You Oughta Be In Love"

Other finalists:

Shona Laing - "(Glad I'm) Not a Kennedy"
The Chills - "Leather Jacket"

1988

Winner = Holidaymakers - "Sweet Lovers"

Other finalists:

Dave Dobbyn - "Love You Like I Should"
Tex Pistol/Rikki Morris - "Nobody Else"

1989

Winner = Margaret Urlich - "Escaping"

Other finalists:

Fan Club - "I Feel Love"
Double J and Twice the T/Ray Columbus - "She's a Mod/Mod Rap"

1990

Winner = The Chills - "Heavenly Pop Hit"

Other finalists:

Margaret Urlich - "Number One"
Ngaire - "To Sir With Love"

1991

No awards held

1992

Winner = The Exponents - "Why Does Love Do This To Me"

Other finalists:

Headless Chickens - "Cruise Control"
Push Push - "Trippin'"

1993

Winner = The Mutton Birds - "Nature"

Other finalists:

Annie Crummer - "See What Love Can Do"
Greg Johnson Set - "Isabelle"

1994

Winner = Headless Chickens - "Juice"/"Choppers"

Other finalists:

Strawpeople - "Love Explodes"
Straitjacket Fits - "Cat Inna Can"

1995

Winner = Purest Form - "Message to My Girl"

Other finalists:

3 The Hard Way - "Hip Hop Holiday"
Headless Chickens - "George"
Sisters Underground - "In the Neighbourhood"
Supergroove - "Can't Get Enough"

1996

Winner = OMC - "How Bizarre"

Other finalists:

D-Faction - "Down in the Boondocks"
Herbs - "French Letter '95"
Jan Hellriegel - "Manic (Is a State of Mind)"
The Exponents - "La La Lulu"
Strawpeople - "Sweet Disorder"

1997

Winner = DLT featuring Che Fu "Chains"

Other finalists:

Bic Runga - "Drive"
Garageland - "Beelines to Heaven"
Strawpeople - "Taller Than God"
The Mutton Birds - "She's Been Talking"

1998

Winner = Bic Runga - "Sway"

Other finalists:

Shihad - "Home Again"
The Feelers - "Pressure Man"
Darcy Clay - "Jesus I Was Evil"
Moizna - "Just Another Day"

1999

Winner = Che Fu - "Scene III"

Other finalists:

The Feelers - "Venus"
Ardijah - "Love So Right"

2000

Winner = Stellar - "Violent"

Other finalists:

AKA Brown - "Something I Need"
Shihad - "My Mind's Sedate"
The Mutton Birds - "Pulled Along By Love"
Breathe - "Landslide"

2001

Winner: Fur Patrol - "Lydia"

Other finalists:

Eye TV - "One Day Ahead"
Shihad - "Pacifier"
Tadpole - "Alright"
Zed - "Renegade Fighter"

2002

Winner = Che Fu - "Fade Away"

Other finalists:

Aaria - "Kei A Wai Ra Te Kupu"
Anika Moa - "Youthful"
Nesian Mystik - "Nesian Style"
Salmonella Dub - "Love Your Ways"

2003

Winner = Goidshirt - "Sophie"

Other finalists:

Che Fu - "Misty Frequencies"
Bic Runga - "Get Some Sleep"
Anika Moa - "Falling In Love Again"
Nesian Mystik - "It's On"

2004

Winner = Scribe - "Stand Up"

Other finalists:

Brooke Fraser - "Lifeline
Dimmer - "Getting What You Give"
Goldenhorse - "Maybe Tomorrow"
Goodshirt - "Buck It Up"

2005

Winner = Breaks Co-Op - "The Otherside"

Other finalists:

Brooke Fraser - "Arithmetic"
Dave Dobbyn - "Welcome Home"
Finn Brothers - "Won't Give In"
P-Money – "Stop the Music"

2006

Winner = Pluto - "Long White Cross"

Other finalists:

Bic Runga - "Winning Arrow"
Goldenhorse - "Out of the Moon"
Mt Raskil Preservation Society featuring Hollie Smith - "Bathe In the River"
The Feelers - "Stand Up"

2007

Winner = Evermore - "Light Surrounding You"

Other finalists:

Brooke Fraser - "Deciphering Me"
Liam Finn - "Second Chance"
Opshop - "Maybe"
The Tutts - "K"

2008

Winner = Opshop - "One Day"

Other finalists:

Liam Finn - "Gather to the Chapel"
Shihad - "One Will Hear the Other"
The Phoenix Foundation - "Bright Grey"
Tiki Taane - "Always on My Mind"

2009

Winner = Ladyhawke = "My Delirium"

Other finalists:

Midnight Youth - "All On Our Own"
P-Money featuring Vince Harder - "Everything"
Smashproof featuring Gin Wigmore - "Brother"
Kids of 88 - "My House"

2010

Winner = Kids of 88 - "Just a Little Bit"

Other finalists:

Dane Rumble – "Cruel"
Gin Wigmore – "Oh My"
J. Williams featuring Scribe – "You Got Me"
The Phoenix Foundation – "Buffalo"

2011

Winner = The Naked and Famous - "Young Blood"

Other finalists:

Avalanche City – "Love Love Love"
Ladi6 – "Like Water"
Brooke Fraser – "Something in the Water"
Six60 – "Rise Up 2.0"

2012

Winner = Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"

Other finalists:

Annah Mac – "Girl in Stilettos"
Gin Wigmore – "Black Sheep"
Kimbra featuring Mark Foster and A-Trak – "Warrior"
The Adults – "Nothing To Lose"

2013

Winner = Lorde - "Royals"

Other finalists:

Aaradhna – "Wake Up"
Shapeshifter – "In Colour"
Stan Walker – "Take It Easy"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "So Good At Being In Trouble"

2014

Winner = Lorde - "Team"

Other finalists:

Broods - "Bridges"
David Dallas - "Runnin'"
The Naked and Famous - "Hearts Like Ours"
Ladi6 - "Diamonds"

2015

Winner = Lorde - "Yellow Flicker Beat"

Other finalists:

Avalanche City – "Inside Out"
Marlon Williams – "Dark Child"
Six60 – "White Lines"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "Multi-Love"

2016

Winner = Broods - "Free"

Other finalists:

Aaradhna - "Brown Girl"
Kings - "Don't Worry Bout It"
Maala - "Kind of Love"
Shapeshifter - "Stars"
The Naked and Famous - "Higher"

Post Reply