10 Album Gaps
10 Album Gaps
After every update I like to scroll through the all-time albums list and see what are the 10 highest ranked albums in a row that I haven't listened to. This is what I got (it's actually an 18 album gap!)
1214. Donovan- Sunshine Superman
1215. The Specials- More Specials
1216. Blondie- Blondie
1217. Scott Walker- The Drift
1218. John Lennon and Yoko Ono- Double Fantasy
1219. Monks- Black Monk Time
1220. Ramones- Leave Home
1221. Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Floor
1222. Ultramagnetic MCs- Critical Beatdown
1223. Liars- Drum's Not Dead
1224. Fugazi- 13 Songs (Fugazi EP + Margin Walker EP)
1225. Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
1226. Killing Joke- Killing Joke
1227. Paul Simon- There Goes Rhymin' Simon
1228. Mission of Burma- Vs.
1229. Siouxsie and The Banshees- The Scream
1230. The Jam- Setting Sons
1213. AC/DC- Let There Be Rock
So what's your first 10 album gap on the all-time list?
1214. Donovan- Sunshine Superman
1215. The Specials- More Specials
1216. Blondie- Blondie
1217. Scott Walker- The Drift
1218. John Lennon and Yoko Ono- Double Fantasy
1219. Monks- Black Monk Time
1220. Ramones- Leave Home
1221. Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Floor
1222. Ultramagnetic MCs- Critical Beatdown
1223. Liars- Drum's Not Dead
1224. Fugazi- 13 Songs (Fugazi EP + Margin Walker EP)
1225. Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
1226. Killing Joke- Killing Joke
1227. Paul Simon- There Goes Rhymin' Simon
1228. Mission of Burma- Vs.
1229. Siouxsie and The Banshees- The Scream
1230. The Jam- Setting Sons
1213. AC/DC- Let There Be Rock
So what's your first 10 album gap on the all-time list?
Re: 10 Album Gaps
1176 The Allman Brothers Band Eat a Peach
1177 Raekwon Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... Pt II
1178 Minor Threat Out of Step EP
1179 Joe Cocker Mad Dogs and Englishmen
1180 Fred Neil Fred Neil/Everybody's Talkin'
1181 Blues Explosion Orange
1182 Eric B. & Rakim Follow the Leader
1183 Grouper Ruins
1184 Ramones It's Alive
1185 Blue Cheer Vincebus Eruptum
I’m about 1200 into the list overall, but I have a formula that bounces me around a bit. I’m pretty sure this is my first ten album gap.
1177 Raekwon Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... Pt II
1178 Minor Threat Out of Step EP
1179 Joe Cocker Mad Dogs and Englishmen
1180 Fred Neil Fred Neil/Everybody's Talkin'
1181 Blues Explosion Orange
1182 Eric B. & Rakim Follow the Leader
1183 Grouper Ruins
1184 Ramones It's Alive
1185 Blue Cheer Vincebus Eruptum
I’m about 1200 into the list overall, but I have a formula that bounces me around a bit. I’m pretty sure this is my first ten album gap.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I’ve heard 3 in your 10 album gap.
Eat a Peach: absolutely love it. Love it.
Out of Step EP: not for me, but I can see why it’s beloved in certain circles.
Ruins: an absolute bore. Total snooze.
Eat a Peach: absolutely love it. Love it.
Out of Step EP: not for me, but I can see why it’s beloved in certain circles.
Ruins: an absolute bore. Total snooze.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Mine is a 13:
1120
Ozzy Osbourne Blizzard of Ozz Hard Rock, Heavy Metal 1980
1121
Placebo Without You I'm Nothing Alternative Rock 1998
1122
Feist The Reminder Indie Pop 2007
1123
Wire 154 Art Punk, Post-Punk 1979
1124
The Police Ghost in the Machine New Wave, Pop Rock 1981
1125
Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong Ella and Louis Vocal Jazz 1956
1126
Mano Negra Puta's Fever Alternative Rock, Latin Alternative 1989
1127
The Lemonheads It's a Shame About Ray Alternative Rock, Power Pop 1992
1128
Janet Jackson The Velvet Rope Contemporary R&B, Pop 1997
1129
Pixies Trompe le Monde Indie Rock 1991
1130
Animal Collective Feels Experimental Rock, Neo-Psychedelia 2005
1131
INXS Kick Pop Rock 1987
1132
Happy Mondays Bummed Baggy / Madchester 1988
If you're looking for a recommendation of which of yours to check out first, that Fugazi release is an all-timer for me.
1120
Ozzy Osbourne Blizzard of Ozz Hard Rock, Heavy Metal 1980
1121
Placebo Without You I'm Nothing Alternative Rock 1998
1122
Feist The Reminder Indie Pop 2007
1123
Wire 154 Art Punk, Post-Punk 1979
1124
The Police Ghost in the Machine New Wave, Pop Rock 1981
1125
Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong Ella and Louis Vocal Jazz 1956
1126
Mano Negra Puta's Fever Alternative Rock, Latin Alternative 1989
1127
The Lemonheads It's a Shame About Ray Alternative Rock, Power Pop 1992
1128
Janet Jackson The Velvet Rope Contemporary R&B, Pop 1997
1129
Pixies Trompe le Monde Indie Rock 1991
1130
Animal Collective Feels Experimental Rock, Neo-Psychedelia 2005
1131
INXS Kick Pop Rock 1987
1132
Happy Mondays Bummed Baggy / Madchester 1988
If you're looking for a recommendation of which of yours to check out first, that Fugazi release is an all-timer for me.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
1837 | Blumfeld | Old Nobody
1838 | Toto | IV
1839 | The 13th Floor Elevators | Easter Everywhere
1840 | Mark Hollis | Mark Hollis
1841 | Carl Craig | More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art
1842 | Virgin Prunes | ...If I Die, I Die
1843 | The Blue Nile | A Walk Across the Rooftops
1844 | Steppenwolf | Steppenwolf
1845 | Blur | The Great Escape
1846 | Suprême NTM | Paris sous les bombes
I'm a big Talk Talk fan, so the Mark Hollis album is definitely the most intriguing to me of the ten.
1838 | Toto | IV
1839 | The 13th Floor Elevators | Easter Everywhere
1840 | Mark Hollis | Mark Hollis
1841 | Carl Craig | More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art
1842 | Virgin Prunes | ...If I Die, I Die
1843 | The Blue Nile | A Walk Across the Rooftops
1844 | Steppenwolf | Steppenwolf
1845 | Blur | The Great Escape
1846 | Suprême NTM | Paris sous les bombes
I'm a big Talk Talk fan, so the Mark Hollis album is definitely the most intriguing to me of the ten.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I have a couple of 9 album gaps ahead of this one but this 11-album gap is the first one that counts for this thread. I'm going to take of it with Tigermilk which has been on my list for a while. I'll also listen to Graduation when we do the Kanye poll next month. The first three also interest me.
877. The Horrors - Primary Colours
878. The Cramps - Songs the Lord Taught Us
879. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
880. Kanye West - Graduation
881. The Byrds - Fifth Dimension
882. Neil Young - Freedom
883. David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name
884. Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk
885. Simon and Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
886. The Beatles - Beatles for Sale/Beatles '65
887. The Weeknd - House of Balloons
877. The Horrors - Primary Colours
878. The Cramps - Songs the Lord Taught Us
879. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
880. Kanye West - Graduation
881. The Byrds - Fifth Dimension
882. Neil Young - Freedom
883. David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name
884. Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk
885. Simon and Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
886. The Beatles - Beatles for Sale/Beatles '65
887. The Weeknd - House of Balloons
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I've heard ten of these, Sunshine Superman is my personal favorite, though The Scream and Setting Sons are both very solid too.Nick wrote: ↑Mon Nov 30, 2020 11:39 pm 1214. Donovan- Sunshine Superman
1215. The Specials- More Specials
1216. Blondie- Blondie
1217. Scott Walker- The Drift
1218. John Lennon and Yoko Ono- Double Fantasy
1219. Monks- Black Monk Time
1220. Ramones- Leave Home
1221. Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Floor
1222. Ultramagnetic MCs- Critical Beatdown
1223. Liars- Drum's Not Dead
1224. Fugazi- 13 Songs (Fugazi EP + Margin Walker EP)
1225. Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
1226. Killing Joke- Killing Joke
1227. Paul Simon- There Goes Rhymin' Simon
1228. Mission of Burma- Vs.
1229. Siouxsie and The Banshees- The Scream
1230. The Jam- Setting Sons
1213. AC/DC- Let There Be Rock
Re: 10 Album Gaps
My first 10 song gap comes here:
2885. Coldplay - In My Place
2886. Ben Selvin - Happy Days Are Here Again
2887. Spoon - I Turn My Camera On
2888. Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)
2889. Black Box - Ride On Time
2890. Guillemots - Trains to Brazil
2891. Suede - Trash
2892. Bobby Shmurda - Hot N*****
2893. Dr. John - Right Place Wrong Time
2894. Slade - Coz I Luv You
None of these particularly interest me except I've been wanting to run through Suede's albums.
2885. Coldplay - In My Place
2886. Ben Selvin - Happy Days Are Here Again
2887. Spoon - I Turn My Camera On
2888. Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)
2889. Black Box - Ride On Time
2890. Guillemots - Trains to Brazil
2891. Suede - Trash
2892. Bobby Shmurda - Hot N*****
2893. Dr. John - Right Place Wrong Time
2894. Slade - Coz I Luv You
None of these particularly interest me except I've been wanting to run through Suede's albums.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Here's my 10(11) album gap:
2722. Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining
2723. Rod Stewart - Atlantic Crossing
2724. Sloan - Twice Removed
2725. Freddie Hubbard - Hub-Tones
2726. Stan Ridgway - The Big Heat
2727. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
2728. John McLaughlin - Extrapolation
2729. Marquis de Sade - Rue De Siam
2730. Cardinal - Cardinal
2731. Jimmy Reed - Jimmy Reed at Carnegie Hall
2732. The Animals - Animalisms/Animalization
I wasn't sure if I would have a gap since I have just 867 albums left in the top 3000. Don't know much of anything about this set, though I have been meaning to check out the John Maus album since I love the one song I know off it.
2722. Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining
2723. Rod Stewart - Atlantic Crossing
2724. Sloan - Twice Removed
2725. Freddie Hubbard - Hub-Tones
2726. Stan Ridgway - The Big Heat
2727. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
2728. John McLaughlin - Extrapolation
2729. Marquis de Sade - Rue De Siam
2730. Cardinal - Cardinal
2731. Jimmy Reed - Jimmy Reed at Carnegie Hall
2732. The Animals - Animalisms/Animalization
I wasn't sure if I would have a gap since I have just 867 albums left in the top 3000. Don't know much of anything about this set, though I have been meaning to check out the John Maus album since I love the one song I know off it.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
"Ride on Time" is really underappreciatedJackson wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:25 am My first 10 song gap comes here:
2885. Coldplay - In My Place
2886. Ben Selvin - Happy Days Are Here Again
2887. Spoon - I Turn My Camera On
2888. Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)
2889. Black Box - Ride On Time
2890. Guillemots - Trains to Brazil
2891. Suede - Trash
2892. Bobby Shmurda - Hot N*****
2893. Dr. John - Right Place Wrong Time
2894. Slade - Coz I Luv You
None of these particularly interest me except I've been wanting to run through Suede's albums.
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: 10 Album Gaps
549 New Order Low-Life
550 Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy
551 The Fall This Nation's Saving Grace
552 XTC Skylarking
553 Bob Dylan Desire
554 Wilco Summerteeth
555 Guided by Voices Bee Thousand
556 Pet Shop Boys Behaviour
557 Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill
558 Meat Loaf Bat Out of Hell
All y'all's gaps are so far down.
Desire and Saving Grace are big music nerd favorites. I like New Order a lot, so I know I need to hear Low-Life.
550 Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy
551 The Fall This Nation's Saving Grace
552 XTC Skylarking
553 Bob Dylan Desire
554 Wilco Summerteeth
555 Guided by Voices Bee Thousand
556 Pet Shop Boys Behaviour
557 Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill
558 Meat Loaf Bat Out of Hell
All y'all's gaps are so far down.
Desire and Saving Grace are big music nerd favorites. I like New Order a lot, so I know I need to hear Low-Life.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
That is actually a really good set of ten! Low-Life is my favorite of New Order’s and it’s opening song is definitely in m All Time top 20/30 songs, as is Shot in the Arm on Summerteethprosecutorgodot wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:53 am 549 New Order Low-Life
550 Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy
551 The Fall This Nation's Saving Grace
552 XTC Skylarking
553 Bob Dylan Desire
554 Wilco Summerteeth
555 Guided by Voices Bee Thousand
556 Pet Shop Boys Behaviour
557 Steely Dan Can't Buy a Thrill
558 Meat Loaf Bat Out of Hell
All y'all's gaps are so far down.
Desire and Saving Grace are big music nerd favorites. I like New Order a lot, so I know I need to hear Low-Life.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: 10 Album Gaps
It would be more interesting for me to try the first 10 song gap. For the albums it would be:
107 Primal Scream Screamadelica
108 Eagles Hotel California
109 OutKast Stankonia
110 The Flaming Lips The Soft Bulletin
111 Oasis Definitely Maybe
112 Blondie Parallel Lines
113 Lauryn Hill The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
114 Frank Ocean Blonde
115 Sufjan Stevens Carrie & Lowell
116 AC/DC Back in Black
I know a few songs on both the Eagles and the Blondie but I have never listened to the album on either. Don't know anything by Primal Scream, Outkast, The Flaming Lips, Oasis, Frank Ocean or Surfjam Stevens. I realize that Outkast is huge, but I can't even name any of their songs. I know a couple of Lauryn Hill songs, only because she's from around here. She went to Columbia High School in Maplewood, NJ. I've been there many times to officiate basketball games. It's only like 8 or 10 miles from here.
I had a few runs of 7 or 8 albums in the top 100 that I hadn't heard.
107 Primal Scream Screamadelica
108 Eagles Hotel California
109 OutKast Stankonia
110 The Flaming Lips The Soft Bulletin
111 Oasis Definitely Maybe
112 Blondie Parallel Lines
113 Lauryn Hill The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
114 Frank Ocean Blonde
115 Sufjan Stevens Carrie & Lowell
116 AC/DC Back in Black
I know a few songs on both the Eagles and the Blondie but I have never listened to the album on either. Don't know anything by Primal Scream, Outkast, The Flaming Lips, Oasis, Frank Ocean or Surfjam Stevens. I realize that Outkast is huge, but I can't even name any of their songs. I know a couple of Lauryn Hill songs, only because she's from around here. She went to Columbia High School in Maplewood, NJ. I've been there many times to officiate basketball games. It's only like 8 or 10 miles from here.
I had a few runs of 7 or 8 albums in the top 100 that I hadn't heard.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I'm surprised it's this far down.
1078 Built to Spill | Perfect from Now On
1079 Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds | Murder Ballads
1080 Smokey Robinson and The Miracles | Going to a Go-Go
1081 tUnE-yArDs | w h o k i l l
1082 Jackson Browne | The Pretender
1083 Fever Ray | Plunge
1084 Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane | Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane
1085 Lennie Tristano | Lennie Tristano
1086 Caribou | Swim
1087 The Wrens | The Meadowlands
1088 Terry Riley | A Rainbow in Curved Air
1089 Noir Désir | Tostaky
1090 The Waterboys | Fisherman's Blues
1091 The Waterboys | This Is the Sea
1078 Built to Spill | Perfect from Now On
1079 Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds | Murder Ballads
1080 Smokey Robinson and The Miracles | Going to a Go-Go
1081 tUnE-yArDs | w h o k i l l
1082 Jackson Browne | The Pretender
1083 Fever Ray | Plunge
1084 Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane | Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane
1085 Lennie Tristano | Lennie Tristano
1086 Caribou | Swim
1087 The Wrens | The Meadowlands
1088 Terry Riley | A Rainbow in Curved Air
1089 Noir Désir | Tostaky
1090 The Waterboys | Fisherman's Blues
1091 The Waterboys | This Is the Sea
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I think I found mine:
1171 Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
1172 Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
1173 Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs
1174 Tom Waits - Closing Time
1175 Fugazi - The Argument
1176 The Allman Brothers Band - Eat a Peach
1177 Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... Pt II
1178 Minor Threat - Out of Step EP
1179 Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs and Englishmen
1180 Fred Neil - Fred Neil/Everybody's Talkin'
and Schüttelbirne: You should try Swim and Plunge
1171 Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
1172 Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
1173 Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs
1174 Tom Waits - Closing Time
1175 Fugazi - The Argument
1176 The Allman Brothers Band - Eat a Peach
1177 Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... Pt II
1178 Minor Threat - Out of Step EP
1179 Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs and Englishmen
1180 Fred Neil - Fred Neil/Everybody's Talkin'
and Schüttelbirne: You should try Swim and Plunge
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Turns out to be 15. I've heard tracks from 1831 & 1832 & 1834 & 1836. I too should listen to Mark Hollis s/t.
1828 Sparklehorse - It's a Wonderful Life
1829 Sebadoh - Bakesale
1830 Family - Music in a Doll's House
1831 OutKast - ATLiens
1832 The Temptations - All Directions
1833 Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K & D Sessions
1834 Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps
1835 The Dream Syndicate - Medicine Show
1836 Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
1837 Blumfeld - Old Nobody
1838 Toto - IV
1839 The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
1840 Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis
1841 Carl Craig - More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art
1842 Virgin Prunes - ...If I Die, I Die
1828 Sparklehorse - It's a Wonderful Life
1829 Sebadoh - Bakesale
1830 Family - Music in a Doll's House
1831 OutKast - ATLiens
1832 The Temptations - All Directions
1833 Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K & D Sessions
1834 Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps
1835 The Dream Syndicate - Medicine Show
1836 Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
1837 Blumfeld - Old Nobody
1838 Toto - IV
1839 The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
1840 Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis
1841 Carl Craig - More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art
1842 Virgin Prunes - ...If I Die, I Die
Re: 10 Album Gaps
85 Bob Dylan Bringing It All Back Home
86 The Jesus and Mary Chain Psychocandy
87 Aretha Franklin I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
88 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin II
89 Derek and The Dominos Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
90 Beastie Boys Paul's Boutique
91 Radiohead In Rainbows
92 Elvis Costello This Year's Model
93 The Band Music from Big Pink
94 Pavement Slanted and Enchanted
I don't think anybody is gonna top this one
86 The Jesus and Mary Chain Psychocandy
87 Aretha Franklin I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
88 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin II
89 Derek and The Dominos Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
90 Beastie Boys Paul's Boutique
91 Radiohead In Rainbows
92 Elvis Costello This Year's Model
93 The Band Music from Big Pink
94 Pavement Slanted and Enchanted
I don't think anybody is gonna top this one
- Father2TheMan
- Different Class
- Posts: 431
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 8:40 am
- Location: Central Ohio, USA
- Contact:
Re: 10 Album Gaps
If I go with "first ten albums I haven't heard enough times to be certain that I like them or not":
118 Bruce Springsteen Darkness on the Edge of Town
119 LCD Soundsystem Sound of Silver
120 Arcade Fire The Suburbs
121 Dr. Dre The Chronic
122 David Bowie Low
123 Pixies Surfer Rosa
124 Jay-Z The Blueprint
125 Beyoncé Lemonade
126 Iggy and The Stooges Raw Power
If I interpret it as "Albums I haven't heard in their entirety at least once", I would be a lot farther along.
118 Bruce Springsteen Darkness on the Edge of Town
119 LCD Soundsystem Sound of Silver
120 Arcade Fire The Suburbs
121 Dr. Dre The Chronic
122 David Bowie Low
123 Pixies Surfer Rosa
124 Jay-Z The Blueprint
125 Beyoncé Lemonade
126 Iggy and The Stooges Raw Power
If I interpret it as "Albums I haven't heard in their entirety at least once", I would be a lot farther along.
"The laughs come hard in Old Lang Syne....."
Re: 10 Album Gaps
You'd still have a 10 album gap if you listened to it, but Perfect From Now On is my favorite album of all time so I obviously recommend it. Plunge and the 2 Waterboys albums are great too.
Feels is my favorite in there though I guess it's not for everyone... top 20 of all time for me, best concept album ever as far as I'm concerned (even if it might be a concept album in my head only).
I like that way less than their brilliant self titled EP, but it's a short listen so an easy way to get rid of this gap !
What a coincidence, the Critical Beatdown to Father of the Bride (ranked 1214, just after Let There be Rock) is my last batch of 10 (or 11 in this case) albums I have all heard !Nick wrote: ↑Mon Nov 30, 2020 11:39 pm After every update I like to scroll through the all-time albums list and see what are the 10 highest ranked albums in a row that I haven't listened to. This is what I got (it's actually an 18 album gap!)
1214. Donovan- Sunshine Superman
1215. The Specials- More Specials
1216. Blondie- Blondie
1217. Scott Walker- The Drift
1218. John Lennon and Yoko Ono- Double Fantasy
1219. Monks- Black Monk Time
1220. Ramones- Leave Home
1221. Neko Case- Fox Confessor Brings the Floor
1222. Ultramagnetic MCs- Critical Beatdown
1223. Liars- Drum's Not Dead
1224. Fugazi- 13 Songs (Fugazi EP + Margin Walker EP)
1225. Kyuss- Blues for the Red Sun
1226. Killing Joke- Killing Joke
1227. Paul Simon- There Goes Rhymin' Simon
1228. Mission of Burma- Vs.
1229. Siouxsie and The Banshees- The Scream
1230. The Jam- Setting Sons
1213. AC/DC- Let There Be Rock
So what's your first 10 album gap on the all-time list?
Black Monk Time is very unique and a worthwile listen, if you like heavy rock Blues for the Red Sun is a treat, Drum's Not Dead (like Feels mentioned above) is not a very straightforward album, but it is brilliant at time, Critical Beatdown is top 80s hip-hop, 13 songs as the very best Fugazi song, and Leave Home is less redundant than I expected (though probably the least interesting of their 4 ranked studio albums imo).
I'd recommend The Argument, most accessible (and possibly best) Fugazi album.
Mine is (albums I haven't heard from start to finish) :
1874) Rory Gallagher - Irish Tour '74
1875) David Bowie - The Man Who Sold the World
1876) Miles Davis - Cookin' with the Miles Davis Quintet
1877) Miles Davis - Steamin' with the Miles Davis Quintet
1878) The Fall - The Wonderful and Frightening World of...The Fall
1879) Christine and The Queens - Chris
1880) Ornette Coleman - This Is Our Music
1881) Jackie McLean - Let Freedom Ring
1882) The Who - A Quick One
1883) Bob Marley and The Wailers - Babylon by Bus
1884) Art Ensemble of Chicago - Les Stances a Sophie
I didn't have any in the previous update (on purpose, I targetted albums just for that), so I need to solve that !
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I don't have any 10-song gaps. My first 10-album gap:
727 | The Mahavishnu Orchestra | The Inner Mounting Flame | 1971
728 | The Knife | Shaking the Habitual | 2013
729 | Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientele | 2000
730 | Cat Power | The Greatest | 2006
731 | Count Basie | Basie/The Atomic Mr. Basie/The Complete Atomic Basie | 1958
732 | Mos Def | Black on Both Sides | 1999
733 | My Bloody Valentine | m b v | 2013
734 | Bill Evans | Waltz for Debby | 1962
735 | Boards of Canada | Geogaddi | 2002
736 | Genius/GZA | Liquid Swords | 1995
737 | Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers | Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] | 1959
727 | The Mahavishnu Orchestra | The Inner Mounting Flame | 1971
728 | The Knife | Shaking the Habitual | 2013
729 | Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientele | 2000
730 | Cat Power | The Greatest | 2006
731 | Count Basie | Basie/The Atomic Mr. Basie/The Complete Atomic Basie | 1958
732 | Mos Def | Black on Both Sides | 1999
733 | My Bloody Valentine | m b v | 2013
734 | Bill Evans | Waltz for Debby | 1962
735 | Boards of Canada | Geogaddi | 2002
736 | Genius/GZA | Liquid Swords | 1995
737 | Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers | Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] | 1959
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I’d strongly recommend 727, 728 especially, and 732. M b v has always disappointed me as a follow up to Loveless.andyd1010 wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:40 pm I don't have any 10-song gaps. My first 10-album gap:
727 | The Mahavishnu Orchestra | The Inner Mounting Flame | 1971
728 | The Knife | Shaking the Habitual | 2013
729 | Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientele | 2000
730 | Cat Power | The Greatest | 2006
731 | Count Basie | Basie/The Atomic Mr. Basie/The Complete Atomic Basie | 1958
732 | Mos Def | Black on Both Sides | 1999
733 | My Bloody Valentine | m b v | 2013
734 | Bill Evans | Waltz for Debby | 1962
735 | Boards of Canada | Geogaddi | 2002
736 | Genius/GZA | Liquid Swords | 1995
737 | Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers | Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] | 1959
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2050
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: 10 Album Gaps
772 Madness One Step Beyond...
773 The KLF The White Room
774 The 13th Floor Elevators The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
775 Depeche Mode Music for the Masses
776 Tina Turner Private Dancer
777 Car Seat Headrest Teens of Denial
778 SOPHIE Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides
779 Sly and the Family Stone Fresh
780 The Jam Sound Affects
781 Sugar Copper Blue
773 The KLF The White Room
774 The 13th Floor Elevators The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
775 Depeche Mode Music for the Masses
776 Tina Turner Private Dancer
777 Car Seat Headrest Teens of Denial
778 SOPHIE Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides
779 Sly and the Family Stone Fresh
780 The Jam Sound Affects
781 Sugar Copper Blue
Re: 10 Album Gaps
No 10 song gaps in the entire top 10,000? That's impressive. Did you listen intentionally to accomplish that?andyd1010 wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:40 pm I don't have any 10-song gaps. My first 10-album gap:
727 | The Mahavishnu Orchestra | The Inner Mounting Flame | 1971
728 | The Knife | Shaking the Habitual | 2013
729 | Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientele | 2000
730 | Cat Power | The Greatest | 2006
731 | Count Basie | Basie/The Atomic Mr. Basie/The Complete Atomic Basie | 1958
732 | Mos Def | Black on Both Sides | 1999
733 | My Bloody Valentine | m b v | 2013
734 | Bill Evans | Waltz for Debby | 1962
735 | Boards of Canada | Geogaddi | 2002
736 | Genius/GZA | Liquid Swords | 1995
737 | Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers | Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] | 1959
You have three great rap albums to choose from in this group; I'd listen to them in this priority: GZA, Ghostface Killah, Mos Def.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Based on your taste, I'd recommend the Terry Riley album first which is one of the most accessible of the famous modern classical works. You also have two of the best and most ambitious indie rock albums ever in Perfect from Now On and The Meadowlands that are both in my T100.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:12 am I'm surprised it's this far down.
1078 Built to Spill | Perfect from Now On
1079 Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds | Murder Ballads
1080 Smokey Robinson and The Miracles | Going to a Go-Go
1081 tUnE-yArDs | w h o k i l l
1082 Jackson Browne | The Pretender
1083 Fever Ray | Plunge
1084 Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane | Thelonious Monk with John Coltrane
1085 Lennie Tristano | Lennie Tristano
1086 Caribou | Swim
1087 The Wrens | The Meadowlands
1088 Terry Riley | A Rainbow in Curved Air
1089 Noir Désir | Tostaky
1090 The Waterboys | Fisherman's Blues
1091 The Waterboys | This Is the Sea
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Yep, I listened to the whole top 10,000 last update. And now I'm about to fill in the gaps with whatever I haven't listened to in this update! I already just listened to the new entries to the top 500 albums. And then it will be EOY time, and then I'll probably get to those rap albums after.Jackson wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 5:38 pmNo 10 song gaps in the entire top 10,000? That's impressive. Did you listen intentionally to accomplish that?andyd1010 wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:40 pm I don't have any 10-song gaps. My first 10-album gap:
727 | The Mahavishnu Orchestra | The Inner Mounting Flame | 1971
728 | The Knife | Shaking the Habitual | 2013
729 | Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientele | 2000
730 | Cat Power | The Greatest | 2006
731 | Count Basie | Basie/The Atomic Mr. Basie/The Complete Atomic Basie | 1958
732 | Mos Def | Black on Both Sides | 1999
733 | My Bloody Valentine | m b v | 2013
734 | Bill Evans | Waltz for Debby | 1962
735 | Boards of Canada | Geogaddi | 2002
736 | Genius/GZA | Liquid Swords | 1995
737 | Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers | Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] | 1959
You have three great rap albums to choose from in this group; I'd listen to them in this priority: GZA, Ghostface Killah, Mos Def.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I had to go pretty far down before there was a streak of ten but once I found it it was thirteen in a row!
1532. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies
1533. Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong Plays W.C.
1534. Otis Redding - Live in Europe
1535. Luomo - Vocalcity
1536. Shania Twain - Come on Over
1537. George Harrison - The Concert for Bangladesh
1538. Cassandra Wilson - Blue Light ‘Til Dawn
1539. Tindersticks - Tindersticks (II)
1540. The Cult - Electric
1541. Solomon Burke - Don’t Give Up on Me
1542. The Associates - Sulk
1543. Travis - The Man Who
1544. Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
1532. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies
1533. Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong Plays W.C.
1534. Otis Redding - Live in Europe
1535. Luomo - Vocalcity
1536. Shania Twain - Come on Over
1537. George Harrison - The Concert for Bangladesh
1538. Cassandra Wilson - Blue Light ‘Til Dawn
1539. Tindersticks - Tindersticks (II)
1540. The Cult - Electric
1541. Solomon Burke - Don’t Give Up on Me
1542. The Associates - Sulk
1543. Travis - The Man Who
1544. Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
Re: 10 Album Gaps
1832. The Temptations - All Directions
1833. Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K & D Sessions
1834. Phoebe Bridgers - Strangers In The Alps
1835. The Dream Syndicate - Medicine Show
1836. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
1837. Blumfield - Old Nobody
1838. Toto - IV
1839. The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
1840. Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis
1841. Carl Craig - More Songs about Food And Revolutionary Art
1833. Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K & D Sessions
1834. Phoebe Bridgers - Strangers In The Alps
1835. The Dream Syndicate - Medicine Show
1836. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
1837. Blumfield - Old Nobody
1838. Toto - IV
1839. The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
1840. Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis
1841. Carl Craig - More Songs about Food And Revolutionary Art
- Rocky Raccoon
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 507
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:30 am
- Location: Seattle area
- Contact:
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I may have listened to 1138 and 1143, but I don't remember them, and probably only listened to parts.
1137. Sarah Vaughan with Clifford Brown - Sarah Vaughan/Sarah Vaughan with Clifford Brown (1955)
1138. Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy (2005)
1139. Muddy Water - Hard Again (1977)
1140. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come (1998)
1141. Thelonious Monk - Genius of Modern Music, Vol. 2 (1952)
1142. Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba (1962)
1143. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand (2007)
1144. Robyn - Robyn (2005)
1145. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979)
1146. Judy Garland - Judy at Carnegie Hall (1961)
1137. Sarah Vaughan with Clifford Brown - Sarah Vaughan/Sarah Vaughan with Clifford Brown (1955)
1138. Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy (2005)
1139. Muddy Water - Hard Again (1977)
1140. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come (1998)
1141. Thelonious Monk - Genius of Modern Music, Vol. 2 (1952)
1142. Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba (1962)
1143. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand (2007)
1144. Robyn - Robyn (2005)
1145. Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats (1979)
1146. Judy Garland - Judy at Carnegie Hall (1961)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7419
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: 10 Album Gaps
The first 10 album gap immediately turned into a 15 gap:
799. Michael Jackson - Bad
800. X - Wild Gift
801. MC5 - Back in the USA
802. Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Now
803. Les Rita Misouko - The No Comprendo
804. Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign
805. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
806. Them - The Angry Young Them
807. Todd Rundgren, a Wizard/ A True Star
808. Jeff Beck - Truth
809. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
810. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
811. John Prine - John Prine
812. Ike and Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High
813. Sonic Youth - Dirty
From these I'm rather sure I will like Wild Gift, Back in the USA, Too Late to Stop Now, The Angry Young Them, Truth, Time (The Revelator), John Prine and Dirty. I'm also curious about Born Under a Bad Sign, Malibu, A Wizard, a True Star and River Deep - Mountain High, even if I could see my enjoyment go either way. ZZ Top have not clicked with me yet, so Tres Hombres is not high on my checklist. The No Comprendo has no immediate attraction to me, but I might be wrong. Finally, Bad is on my "never-ever"-list. Even though it contains my favorite Michael Jackson song (Smooth Criminal), it also contains what I think is his worst (the title track) and I'm not fond of the other singles, to put it mildly.
I'll probably play one this week to close the gap.
799. Michael Jackson - Bad
800. X - Wild Gift
801. MC5 - Back in the USA
802. Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Now
803. Les Rita Misouko - The No Comprendo
804. Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign
805. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
806. Them - The Angry Young Them
807. Todd Rundgren, a Wizard/ A True Star
808. Jeff Beck - Truth
809. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
810. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
811. John Prine - John Prine
812. Ike and Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High
813. Sonic Youth - Dirty
From these I'm rather sure I will like Wild Gift, Back in the USA, Too Late to Stop Now, The Angry Young Them, Truth, Time (The Revelator), John Prine and Dirty. I'm also curious about Born Under a Bad Sign, Malibu, A Wizard, a True Star and River Deep - Mountain High, even if I could see my enjoyment go either way. ZZ Top have not clicked with me yet, so Tres Hombres is not high on my checklist. The No Comprendo has no immediate attraction to me, but I might be wrong. Finally, Bad is on my "never-ever"-list. Even though it contains my favorite Michael Jackson song (Smooth Criminal), it also contains what I think is his worst (the title track) and I'm not fond of the other singles, to put it mildly.
I'll probably play one this week to close the gap.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Just realized your list completely contains mine, only I heard Bakesale and ATLiens. And mine should have extended two more albums out, except I stopped at 10.DaveC wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 9:27 am Turns out to be 15. I've heard tracks from 1831 & 1832 & 1834 & 1836. I too should listen to Mark Hollis s/t.
1828 Sparklehorse - It's a Wonderful Life
1829 Sebadoh - Bakesale
1830 Family - Music in a Doll's House
1831 OutKast - ATLiens
1832 The Temptations - All Directions
1833 Kruder & Dorfmeister - The K & D Sessions
1834 Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps
1835 The Dream Syndicate - Medicine Show
1836 Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
1837 Blumfeld - Old Nobody
1838 Toto - IV
1839 The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere
1840 Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis
1841 Carl Craig - More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art
1842 Virgin Prunes - ...If I Die, I Die
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I think MAA has closed many of our gaps, but none of these has been nominated (or else I just forgot hearing them).
Re: 10 Album Gaps
My favourites in this group are River Deep - Mountain High and Dirty, but I don't think you should write off The No Comprendo, at least sample 'C'est comme ça'.Rob wrote: ↑Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:01 pm The first 10 album gap immediately turned into a 15 gap:
799. Michael Jackson - Bad
800. X - Wild Gift
801. MC5 - Back in the USA
802. Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Now
803. Les Rita Misouko - The No Comprendo
804. Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign
805. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
806. Them - The Angry Young Them
807. Todd Rundgren, a Wizard/ A True Star
808. Jeff Beck - Truth
809. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
810. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
811. John Prine - John Prine
812. Ike and Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High
813. Sonic Youth - Dirty
From these I'm rather sure I will like Wild Gift, Back in the USA, Too Late to Stop Now, The Angry Young Them, Truth, Time (The Revelator), John Prine and Dirty. I'm also curious about Born Under a Bad Sign, Malibu, A Wizard, a True Star and River Deep - Mountain High, even if I could see my enjoyment go either way. ZZ Top have not clicked with me yet, so Tres Hombres is not high on my checklist. The No Comprendo has no immediate attraction to me, but I might be wrong. Finally, Bad is on my "never-ever"-list. Even though it contains my favorite Michael Jackson song (Smooth Criminal), it also contains what I think is his worst (the title track) and I'm not fond of the other singles, to put it mildly.
I'll probably play one this week to close the gap.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
The Todd Rundgren album is definitely worth at least one listen. And the Young Angry Them is actually one of my six albums for which I was the sole voter in the All Time poll, so it’s got my seal of approval!DaveC wrote: ↑Tue Dec 08, 2020 7:39 pmMy favourites in this group are River Deep - Mountain High and Dirty, but I don't think you should write off The No Comprendo, at least sample 'C'est comme ça'.Rob wrote: ↑Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:01 pm The first 10 album gap immediately turned into a 15 gap:
799. Michael Jackson - Bad
800. X - Wild Gift
801. MC5 - Back in the USA
802. Van Morrison - Too Late to Stop Now
803. Les Rita Misouko - The No Comprendo
804. Albert King - Born Under a Bad Sign
805. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
806. Them - The Angry Young Them
807. Todd Rundgren, a Wizard/ A True Star
808. Jeff Beck - Truth
809. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
810. ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
811. John Prine - John Prine
812. Ike and Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High
813. Sonic Youth - Dirty
From these I'm rather sure I will like Wild Gift, Back in the USA, Too Late to Stop Now, The Angry Young Them, Truth, Time (The Revelator), John Prine and Dirty. I'm also curious about Born Under a Bad Sign, Malibu, A Wizard, a True Star and River Deep - Mountain High, even if I could see my enjoyment go either way. ZZ Top have not clicked with me yet, so Tres Hombres is not high on my checklist. The No Comprendo has no immediate attraction to me, but I might be wrong. Finally, Bad is on my "never-ever"-list. Even though it contains my favorite Michael Jackson song (Smooth Criminal), it also contains what I think is his worst (the title track) and I'm not fond of the other singles, to put it mildly.
I'll probably play one this week to close the gap.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7419
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I really like the Ike & Tina Turner songs I know, including the title track, but I always expected River Deep - Mountain High to be one of those singles + filler collections that was typical for that genre in those days. I will give it a shot.
I have never heard a full Todd Rundgren album, but I did hear some songs. They just never connected with me. Van Morrison and Them are another matter, they tend to do very well with me based on the singles. Will probably be my first pick to listen to one of these days. Might be a fun game, pick one of the 10 albums in a gap and go onto the next gap and fill it. Although not too different from my Music Mountain project.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I'd be curious about your opinion on the John Prine album.Rob wrote: ↑Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:01 pm The first 10 album gap immediately turned into a 15 gap:
From these I'm rather sure I will like Wild Gift, Back in the USA, Too Late to Stop Now, The Angry Young Them, Truth, Time (The Revelator), John Prine and Dirty.
I'll probably play one this week to close the gap.
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:24 am
Re: 10 Album Gaps
414 Creedence Clearwater Revival- Willy and the Poor Boys
415 Randy Newman- Sail Away
416 Tortoise- Millions Now Living Will Never Die
417 The Rolling Stones- Some Girls
418 The Police- Reggatta de Blanc
419 Prince- Dirty Mind
420 Dexys Midnight Runners- Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
421 Dead Kennedy- Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
422 Tracy Chapman- Tracy Chapman
423 Yo La Tengo- I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
415 Randy Newman- Sail Away
416 Tortoise- Millions Now Living Will Never Die
417 The Rolling Stones- Some Girls
418 The Police- Reggatta de Blanc
419 Prince- Dirty Mind
420 Dexys Midnight Runners- Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
421 Dead Kennedy- Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
422 Tracy Chapman- Tracy Chapman
423 Yo La Tengo- I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7419
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I did end up listening to Angry Young Them today. I liked it a lot, but that was almost a given because I liked the two songs I already knew (Mystic Eyes and of course Gloria), I like Van Morrison and I like garage rock. That's a 10 gap closed.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
This is actually an understandable gap to have in the top 500. My favorite by far is the Tortoise album, but it really depends on if you're into that sort of thing.starchman46 wrote: ↑Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:41 am 414 Creedence Clearwater Revival- Willy and the Poor Boys
415 Randy Newman- Sail Away
416 Tortoise- Millions Now Living Will Never Die
417 The Rolling Stones- Some Girls
418 The Police- Reggatta de Blanc
419 Prince- Dirty Mind
420 Dexys Midnight Runners- Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
421 Dead Kennedy- Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
422 Tracy Chapman- Tracy Chapman
423 Yo La Tengo- I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2732
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: 10 Album Gaps
346
Brian Eno - David Byrne My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
347
Frank Zappa Hot Rats
348
Alanis Morissette Jagged Little Pill
349
The Libertines Up the Bracket
350
R.E.M. Out of Time
351
Big Star The Third Album/Sister Lovers
352
Beck Mellow Gold
353
Beck Sea Change
354
Beyoncé Beyoncé
355
Deerhunter Halcyon Digest
356
Coldplay A Rush of Blood to the Head
Streak of 11, quite a bit higher than I expected.
Brian Eno - David Byrne My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
347
Frank Zappa Hot Rats
348
Alanis Morissette Jagged Little Pill
349
The Libertines Up the Bracket
350
R.E.M. Out of Time
351
Big Star The Third Album/Sister Lovers
352
Beck Mellow Gold
353
Beck Sea Change
354
Beyoncé Beyoncé
355
Deerhunter Halcyon Digest
356
Coldplay A Rush of Blood to the Head
Streak of 11, quite a bit higher than I expected.
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
- styrofoamboots
- Wannabe
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:59 pm
Re: 10 Album Gaps
I'd definitely recommend the first twoSweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Thu Dec 10, 2020 1:14 am 346
Brian Eno - David Byrne My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
347
Frank Zappa Hot Rats
348
Alanis Morissette Jagged Little Pill
349
The Libertines Up the Bracket
350
R.E.M. Out of Time
351
Big Star The Third Album/Sister Lovers
352
Beck Mellow Gold
353
Beck Sea Change
354
Beyoncé Beyoncé
355
Deerhunter Halcyon Digest
356
Coldplay A Rush of Blood to the Head
Streak of 11, quite a bit higher than I expected.
Re: 10 Album Gaps
972-981 is a ten album gap for which I have not noted a ranking for any of the albums. I'm pretty sure that I've heard some songs from at least one of the albums in this group, probably The Trinity Session, 808s, and Stardust.
972. Alain Bashung / Fantaisie Militaire
973. The Neville Brothers / Yellow Moon
974. Willie Nelson / Stardust
975. Kanye West / 808s & Heartbreak
976. The Cowboy Junkies / The Trinity Session
977. Andrew Hill / Point of Departure
978. Godspeed You! Black Emperor / F#A#
979. Blumfeld / L'Etat Et Moi
980. Fehlfarben / Monarchie und Alltag
981. Chance the Rapper / Coloring Book
972. Alain Bashung / Fantaisie Militaire
973. The Neville Brothers / Yellow Moon
974. Willie Nelson / Stardust
975. Kanye West / 808s & Heartbreak
976. The Cowboy Junkies / The Trinity Session
977. Andrew Hill / Point of Departure
978. Godspeed You! Black Emperor / F#A#
979. Blumfeld / L'Etat Et Moi
980. Fehlfarben / Monarchie und Alltag
981. Chance the Rapper / Coloring Book
Re: 10 Album Gaps
Between "John Wesley Harding" and "Headhunters"
484 Jethro Tull Aqualung
485 Grizzly Bear Veckatimest
486 Manu Chao Clandestino
487 Weyes Blood Titanic Rising
488 Broken Social Scene You Forgot It in People
489 James Taylor Sweet Baby James
490 Echo and the Bunnymen Ocean Rain
491 Willie Nelson Red Headed Stranger
492 Talk Talk Laughing Stock
493 Jane's Addiction Ritual De Lo Habitual
484 Jethro Tull Aqualung
485 Grizzly Bear Veckatimest
486 Manu Chao Clandestino
487 Weyes Blood Titanic Rising
488 Broken Social Scene You Forgot It in People
489 James Taylor Sweet Baby James
490 Echo and the Bunnymen Ocean Rain
491 Willie Nelson Red Headed Stranger
492 Talk Talk Laughing Stock
493 Jane's Addiction Ritual De Lo Habitual