Albums of 2013
Re: Albums of 2013
I saw Justin Timberlake when he played on Saturday Night Live and I found it pretty unlistenable.
Re: Albums of 2013
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10 A huge slap in my face. Sooo good. Incredibly strong.
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10 or maybe 1/10 ?
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10 Very good old school Rhytm and Blues.
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10 Very boring. A huge disapointment.
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10 A various album with some really good songs. I really love how he sing.
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10 Not as excellent as her previous effort, but a great album.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10 Far better than Phoenix, a little bit of Sébastien Tellier, Gainsbourg, Air, Daft Punk, Vangelis, Jean-Michel Jarre or Alain Goraguer, here is the best "French" album of the year for me. For the 80's lovers. A classic.
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10 or maybe 1/10 ?
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10 Very good old school Rhytm and Blues.
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10 Very boring. A huge disapointment.
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10 A various album with some really good songs. I really love how he sing.
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10 Not as excellent as her previous effort, but a great album.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10 Far better than Phoenix, a little bit of Sébastien Tellier, Gainsbourg, Air, Daft Punk, Vangelis, Jean-Michel Jarre or Alain Goraguer, here is the best "French" album of the year for me. For the 80's lovers. A classic.
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Re: Albums of 2013
Still no La Femme ????Romain wrote:Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10 A huge slap in my face. Sooo good. Incredibly strong.
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10 or maybe 1/10 ?
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10 Very good old school Rhytm and Blues.
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10 Very boring. A huge disapointment.
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10 A various album with some really good songs. I really love how he sing.
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10 Not as excellent as her previous effort, but a great album.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10 Far better than Phoenix, a little bit of Sébastien Tellier, Gainsbourg, Air, Daft Punk, Vangelis, Jean-Michel Jarre or Alain Goraguer, here is the best "French" album of the year for me. For the 80's lovers. A classic.
Re: Albums of 2013
I'm sorry Nassim, I had not seen your previous message
And I don't know why they are not in my list because I already listen their album. I think that I thought it was cool but not more. I'm going to give them a second chance.
And I don't know why they are not in my list because I already listen their album. I think that I thought it was cool but not more. I'm going to give them a second chance.
Re: Albums of 2013
Not a fan of These New Puritans Romain? I'm curious to hear your criticisms of it, it's one of my favorites of the year.
I have mixed feelings about the new Strokes. The guitar and keyboard parts are really interesting but the vocal melodies don't live up to them and lack any intensity.
I'm listening to Danny Brown - Old right now. It's really, really good.
I have mixed feelings about the new Strokes. The guitar and keyboard parts are really interesting but the vocal melodies don't live up to them and lack any intensity.
I'm listening to Danny Brown - Old right now. It's really, really good.
Re: Albums of 2013
As much as the album has grown on me, it pretty easy to understand how it's hard to enjoy - unusual song structures and somewhat oblique lyrics, often sung in a gloomy manner. When I first heard it, I thought it sounded like a weirdly disjointed Talk Talk record. But I was determined to give it more than a chance and over time it has revealed itself to be quite the gem.
As for the new Danny Brown album, a lot of trustworthy people have been singing its praises. Must find someone who can lend me their copy...
There is one issue it raises. While all the other syncs between tracks remain pretty smooth (or at least smoother than I'd assumed) the change between Q.U.E.E.N. and Give 'Em What They Love is quite jarring. It's not just the incompatible segue, it also feels too much of a weird change in pace. I'm going to keep experimenting with the position of the latter track (hopefully keeping it within Suite IV) and will let you know if I figure out a more ideal slot order for it.
As for the new Danny Brown album, a lot of trustworthy people have been singing its praises. Must find someone who can lend me their copy...
Have to admit that while it isn't perfect, I did enjoy this record. However, your posts provided some interesting ideas for experimenting and I listened to the album today using the track-list that you have suggested. With one exception, it does indeed flow better. Furthermore, having all the skits placed within the one suite does sound more consistent. Also agreed with you on points A and B, regarding Suite V.Maschine_Man wrote:This is what I have come up with Re: The Electric Lady, I'd love it if anyone could help with improving it.
...
Unfortunately because the tracks bleed into each other it's still a bit off, but vastly improves it.
There is one issue it raises. While all the other syncs between tracks remain pretty smooth (or at least smoother than I'd assumed) the change between Q.U.E.E.N. and Give 'Em What They Love is quite jarring. It's not just the incompatible segue, it also feels too much of a weird change in pace. I'm going to keep experimenting with the position of the latter track (hopefully keeping it within Suite IV) and will let you know if I figure out a more ideal slot order for it.
Last edited by Matski on Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:49 pm, edited 18 times in total.
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2013
My updated list:
Mind blown:
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
Julia Holter- Loud City Song
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City
Great:
The National- Trouble Will Find Me
Laura Marling- Once I Was an Eagle
Arctic Monkeys- AM
Deerhunter- Monomania
Savages- Silence Yourself
Deafheaven-Silence Yourself
Sigur Ros- Kveikur
Disclosure- Settle
Janelle Monae- Electric Lady
Julianna Barwick- Nepenthe
Kurt Vile- Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Jon Hopkins- Immunity
Kanye West- Yeezus
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
The Knife- Shaking the Habitual
Matthew E. White- Big Inner
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories
Neko Case- The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More
I Love You
Really Good:
Forest Swords- Engravings
Queens of the Stone Age-…Like Clockwork
James Blake- Overgrown
David Bowie- The Next Day
Mikal Cronin- MCII
Kacey Musgraves- Same Trailer Different Park
Chance the Rapper- Acid Rap
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe
Rhye- Woman
Haim- Days are Gone
Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety
Parquet Courts- Light Up Gold
Yo La Tengo- Fade
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 1
Iceage- You’re Nothing
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Push the Sky Away
Good:
Kvelertak- Meir
Foxygen- We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 3: To See a Light
Ghostface Killah- 12 Reasons to Die
Ashley Monroe- Like a Rose
Lorde- Pure Heroine
Ok:
Icona Pop- This is….Icona Pop
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito
Meh:
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 2
Mind blown:
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
Julia Holter- Loud City Song
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City
Great:
The National- Trouble Will Find Me
Laura Marling- Once I Was an Eagle
Arctic Monkeys- AM
Deerhunter- Monomania
Savages- Silence Yourself
Deafheaven-Silence Yourself
Sigur Ros- Kveikur
Disclosure- Settle
Janelle Monae- Electric Lady
Julianna Barwick- Nepenthe
Kurt Vile- Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Jon Hopkins- Immunity
Kanye West- Yeezus
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
The Knife- Shaking the Habitual
Matthew E. White- Big Inner
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories
Neko Case- The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More
I Love You
Really Good:
Forest Swords- Engravings
Queens of the Stone Age-…Like Clockwork
James Blake- Overgrown
David Bowie- The Next Day
Mikal Cronin- MCII
Kacey Musgraves- Same Trailer Different Park
Chance the Rapper- Acid Rap
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe
Rhye- Woman
Haim- Days are Gone
Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety
Parquet Courts- Light Up Gold
Yo La Tengo- Fade
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 1
Iceage- You’re Nothing
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Push the Sky Away
Good:
Kvelertak- Meir
Foxygen- We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 3: To See a Light
Ghostface Killah- 12 Reasons to Die
Ashley Monroe- Like a Rose
Lorde- Pure Heroine
Ok:
Icona Pop- This is….Icona Pop
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito
Meh:
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 2
Last edited by Mattceinicram on Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
Re: Albums of 2013
Been meaning to ask you Mattceinicram: With your classification scale, would a 'Mind-blown' rating be roughly equivocal to a 10/10, 9/10 or lower?
Last edited by Matski on Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2013
On Albumoftheyear.com I've been ranking albums from the 'mind-blown' category 86+. Great is 83-85. Really Good 79-82. Good 73-78. Ok is 69-72. Meh is anything below that.
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
Re: Albums of 2013
A new Arcade Fire Soundsystem single was out yesterday, I'm surprised no one has commented on it yet! To me, if Reflektor is going to be of the same level overall as the first two singles, it's well on its way to be album of the year...
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2013
Yeah it's weird cos they weren't that good on SNL. I guess they're just a better studio band than live.Pierre wrote:A new Arcade Fire Soundsystem single was out yesterday, I'm surprised no one has commented on it yet! To me, if Reflektor is going to be of the same level overall as the first two singles, it's well on its way to be album of the year...
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2013
WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT ?????PlasticRam wrote:Yeah it's weird cos they weren't that good on SNL. I guess they're just a better studio band than live.Pierre wrote:A new Arcade Fire Soundsystem single was out yesterday, I'm surprised no one has commented on it yet! To me, if Reflektor is going to be of the same level overall as the first two singles, it's well on its way to be album of the year...
Well I've heard that some of the recent songs are not finetuned for live yet, but I have seen about 200 bands/artists live and I don't have the slightest doubt that Arcade Fire is in the top 5 best live acts I have seen.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2013
Well okay sure. Then I guess it was just variance. They didn't get a good reception, but as I said I'm only talking about SNL performance really, I shouldn't have generalized.Nassim wrote:WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT ?????PlasticRam wrote:Yeah it's weird cos they weren't that good on SNL. I guess they're just a better studio band than live.Pierre wrote:A new Arcade Fire Soundsystem single was out yesterday, I'm surprised no one has commented on it yet! To me, if Reflektor is going to be of the same level overall as the first two singles, it's well on its way to be album of the year...
Well I've heard that some of the recent songs are not finetuned for live yet, but I have seen about 200 bands/artists live and I don't have the slightest doubt that Arcade Fire is in the top 5 best live acts I have seen.
I feel like that
Re: Albums of 2013
I agree. I've never seen Arcade Fire in person, but I've seen videos of their live performances before and they all seem great. Except for the SNL one. The sound was just waaaaaaaay off on that performance.PlasticRam wrote: Well okay sure. Then I guess it was just variance. They didn't get a good reception, but as I said I'm only talking about SNL performance really, I shouldn't have generalized.
The studio version of "Afterlife" sounds amazing though. I am so excited for the 29th!!
Re: Albums of 2013
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10 French 80's pop, the return! Jacno/Daho and my young years are back (Nassim, you are right, it's a very strong album .
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10 What have she done here?
Beady Eye - BE 6/10 Not bad, not really good. All the songs are the same one.
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10 The beginning is very great but the second half is not so good.
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10 Not bad but boring, 12 times the same song.
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10 A superb surprise. Some of the best songs of the year.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10 What have she done here?
Beady Eye - BE 6/10 Not bad, not really good. All the songs are the same one.
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10 The beginning is very great but the second half is not so good.
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10 Not bad but boring, 12 times the same song.
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10 A superb surprise. Some of the best songs of the year.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Last edited by Romain on Sun Oct 27, 2013 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Albums of 2013
I'm sorry Jirin, I had not seen your message. And again I'm sorry do not be able to express what I really think in english. But when I listen this album, I wondered what they were doing, where they want to go. I felt I was listening to a relaxation disc, a disk that you can find in any bad supermarket. I hope you understand what I want to say.Jirin wrote:Not a fan of These New Puritans Romain? I'm curious to hear your criticisms of it, it's one of my favorites of the year.
I have mixed feelings about the new Strokes. The guitar and keyboard parts are really interesting but the vocal melodies don't live up to them and lack any intensity.
I'm listening to Danny Brown - Old right now. It's really, really good.
Re: Albums of 2013
I saw Arcade Fire last night at the Bridge School Benefit concert in Mountain View, California. They were very good. But, there are so many moving pieces in their performances that the sound can become muddled. I also thought that the note extension setting on the keyboard was too long and made it somewhat difficult for Win Butler to provide crisp timing on his vocals. I also thought that Regine's vocal performance was a bit subdued. But, kudos to AF for becoming a last minute replacement for the Killers and flying to California for the performance the day after they performed in Miami.Nick wrote:I agree. I've never seen Arcade Fire in person, but I've seen videos of their live performances before and they all seem great. Except for the SNL one. The sound was just waaaaaaaay off on that performance.PlasticRam wrote: Well okay sure. Then I guess it was just variance. They didn't get a good reception, but as I said I'm only talking about SNL performance really, I shouldn't have generalized.
The studio version of "Afterlife" sounds amazing though. I am so excited for the 29th!!
Re: Albums of 2013
You definitely traded up. While Brandon Flowers has a good stage presence, his voice is best enjoyed on record.Henry wrote: But, kudos to AF for becoming a last minute replacement for the Killers and flying to California for the performance the day after they performed in Miami.
I've always imagined that first meeting of the Bridge School Parents' Fundraising Committee, back in about 1987, when Mrs. MacDonald suggested a bake sale, and Mr. Young said, "Why don't I just bring a couple of my friends over, and we'll put on a little show..."
Re: Albums of 2013
I just stumbled upon the self-titled debut of San Fermin, a chamber pop group very reminiscent of the National (in fact I thought the vocal was Matt Berninger at first) cross-pollinated with the Polyphonic Spree. Vocal duties alternate between Allen Tate, the aforementioned Berninger-like baritone, and the girl-group vocalists of Lucius.
-
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 759
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:50 pm
Re: Albums of 2013
Reflektor has been getting all the press, but has anyone listened to another one of today's releases - Wild Light by 65daysofstatic? Some great instrumental post-rock here.
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 303
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:48 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Re: Albums of 2013
The new MIA album is going to be big. Great album, just the comeback she needed. Not as challenging and uneven as Maya, just as adventurous, more consistently enjoyable.
Re: Albums of 2013
Gary Numan - Splinter [Songs From A Broken Mind] 6,5/10 Two excellent songs and the rest is not so good. Dommage.
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10 Interest? Zero!
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10 After a first and absolutely perfect album, a very great second album, a very weak third album, arcade fire just recorded his fourth and, by far, weakest album. No memorable song this time. As annoying as the last arctic monkeys for example. Where are the incredible melodies of the other albums?
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10 Interest? Zero!
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10 After a first and absolutely perfect album, a very great second album, a very weak third album, arcade fire just recorded his fourth and, by far, weakest album. No memorable song this time. As annoying as the last arctic monkeys for example. Where are the incredible melodies of the other albums?
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Re: Albums of 2013
It's been a very long wait, but M.I.A.'s 'Mantangi' shows that she is still a very exciting and pioneering artist. Not a flawless album mind, but an ambitious and spitual mesh between all her previous albums. Check it out.
Re: Albums of 2013
I assume everyone here was totally underwhelmed, since it never came up again? On the plus side, Derek and Alexis played Jimmy Kimmel with a drummer, horns and backup singers the week of release. If they had actually toured with a band to support Treats maybe we'd still be talking about themZorg wrote:Sleigh Bells! Woop! Woop!
(I think I'm the only one who cares)
Re: Albums of 2013
Stuff I've Heard This Year:
Excellent:
1. Reflektor- Arcade Fire
2. MBV- My Bloody Valentine
3. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend
4. Random Access Memories- Daft Punk
5. Yeezus- Kanye West
6. Settle- Disclosure
Great:
7. Kveikur- Sigur Ros
8. Sunbather- Deafheaven
9. Shaking the Habitual- The Knife
10. Overgrown- James Blake
11. The 20/20 Experience- Justin Timberlake
12. Slow Focus- Fuck Buttons
13. Trouble Will Find Me- The National
Very Good:
14. AM- Arctic Monkeys
15. The Next Day- David Bowie
16. Old- Danny Brown
17. The Electric Lady- Janelle Monae
18. Cupid’s Head- The Field
19. Loud City Song- Julia Holter
20. Tomorrow’s Harvest- Boards of Canada
21. Muchacho- Phosphorescent
22. We Are the 21th Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic- Foxygen
23. Engravings- Forest Swords
24. Psychic- Darkside
Good:
25. Once I Was an Eagle- Laura Marling
26. Virgins- Tim Hecker
27. Monomania- Deerhunter
28. Nothing Was the Same- Drake
29. Push the Sky Away- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
30. Wakin On A Pretty Daze- Kurt Vile
31. Long. Live. A$AP- A$AP Rocky
32. More Light- Primal Scream
33. Silence Yourself- Savages
34. Acid Rap- Chance the Rapper
35. …Like Clockwork- Queens of the Stone Age
36. Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
37. Matangi- M.I.A.
38. Free Your Mind- Cut Copy
39. The Terror- The Flaming Lips
40. Nepenthe- Julianna Barwick
41. The Marshall Mathers LP 2- Eminem
42. Fade- Yo La Tengo
43. Born Sinner- J. Cole
44. Endless Fantasy- Anamanaguchi
45. Fade Away (EP)- Best Coast
46. Beautiful Rewind- Four Tet
47. Factory Floor- Factory Floor
48. Hesitation Marks- Nine Inch Nails
Alright:
49. MGMT- MGMT
50. Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action- Franz Ferdinand
51. Wondrous Bughouse- Youth Lagoon
52. Amok- Atoms for Peace
53. Excavation- The Haxan Cloak
54. Comedown Machine- The Strokes
55. You’re Nothing- Iceage
56. The 20/20 Experience 2 of 2- Justin Timberlake
57. Kiss Land- The Weeknd
58. Bankrupt!- Phoenix
59. Bitter Rivals- Sleigh Bells
60. Stop Pretending (EP)- Default Genders
61. Magna Carta… Holy Grail- Jay-Z
62. Mosquito- Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Stuff I'm Looking Forward to This Year:
Five Spanish Songs (EP)- Destroyer- November 29th
Excellent:
1. Reflektor- Arcade Fire
2. MBV- My Bloody Valentine
3. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend
4. Random Access Memories- Daft Punk
5. Yeezus- Kanye West
6. Settle- Disclosure
Great:
7. Kveikur- Sigur Ros
8. Sunbather- Deafheaven
9. Shaking the Habitual- The Knife
10. Overgrown- James Blake
11. The 20/20 Experience- Justin Timberlake
12. Slow Focus- Fuck Buttons
13. Trouble Will Find Me- The National
Very Good:
14. AM- Arctic Monkeys
15. The Next Day- David Bowie
16. Old- Danny Brown
17. The Electric Lady- Janelle Monae
18. Cupid’s Head- The Field
19. Loud City Song- Julia Holter
20. Tomorrow’s Harvest- Boards of Canada
21. Muchacho- Phosphorescent
22. We Are the 21th Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic- Foxygen
23. Engravings- Forest Swords
24. Psychic- Darkside
Good:
25. Once I Was an Eagle- Laura Marling
26. Virgins- Tim Hecker
27. Monomania- Deerhunter
28. Nothing Was the Same- Drake
29. Push the Sky Away- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
30. Wakin On A Pretty Daze- Kurt Vile
31. Long. Live. A$AP- A$AP Rocky
32. More Light- Primal Scream
33. Silence Yourself- Savages
34. Acid Rap- Chance the Rapper
35. …Like Clockwork- Queens of the Stone Age
36. Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
37. Matangi- M.I.A.
38. Free Your Mind- Cut Copy
39. The Terror- The Flaming Lips
40. Nepenthe- Julianna Barwick
41. The Marshall Mathers LP 2- Eminem
42. Fade- Yo La Tengo
43. Born Sinner- J. Cole
44. Endless Fantasy- Anamanaguchi
45. Fade Away (EP)- Best Coast
46. Beautiful Rewind- Four Tet
47. Factory Floor- Factory Floor
48. Hesitation Marks- Nine Inch Nails
Alright:
49. MGMT- MGMT
50. Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action- Franz Ferdinand
51. Wondrous Bughouse- Youth Lagoon
52. Amok- Atoms for Peace
53. Excavation- The Haxan Cloak
54. Comedown Machine- The Strokes
55. You’re Nothing- Iceage
56. The 20/20 Experience 2 of 2- Justin Timberlake
57. Kiss Land- The Weeknd
58. Bankrupt!- Phoenix
59. Bitter Rivals- Sleigh Bells
60. Stop Pretending (EP)- Default Genders
61. Magna Carta… Holy Grail- Jay-Z
62. Mosquito- Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Stuff I'm Looking Forward to This Year:
Five Spanish Songs (EP)- Destroyer- November 29th
Re: Albums of 2013
I am not yet convinced that Reflektor is better than 8/10 for me, but I have not listened to it enough to make a clear call. The Vanity Fair review provided a description of the first half of the album that believe merits additional consideration by those who find none of the songs memorable and are not wowed by incredible melodies:Romain wrote: Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10 After a first and absolutely perfect album, a very great second album, a very weak third album, arcade fire just recorded his fourth and, by far, weakest album. No memorable song this time. As annoying as the last arctic monkeys for example. Where are the incredible melodies of the other albums?
"The rhythms are the point of entry, the melodies quickly insinuate themselves, but most striking of all is the musical density—not that this is a heavy- or thick-sounding record, just that there’s a wonderment of stuff going on during each track: counter-melodies and counter-rhythms, tempo changes, little sonic treats scattered throughout as if someone had thrown several handfuls of M&Ms into the mix."
Last edited by Henry on Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Albums of 2013
My update (in italic albums I have only listened to once or twice and thus which are the most likely to move)
Excellent :
1. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
2. La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin
3. Deafhaven - Sunbather
4. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
Great :
5. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
6. Jon Hopkins - Immunity
7. Kanye West - Yeezus
8. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus
9. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
10. Disclosure - Settle
11. Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe
12. Laura Marling - Once I Was an Eagle
13. Bill Callahan - Dream River
14. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
15. Son Lux - Lanterns
Very Good :
16. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
17. The Field - Cupid's Head
18. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience
19. Savages - Silence Yourself
20. Mutual Benefit - Love's Crushing Diamond
21. HAIM - Days are Gone
22. Kelela - Cut 4 Me
23. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
24. Sarah Neufeld - Hero Brother
25. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
OK but did not make a lasting impact :
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Sigur Ros - Kveikur
Grouper - The Man Who Died in His Boat
Matmos - The Marriage of True Minds
James Blake - Overgrown
Matthew E. White - Big Inner
Los Campesinos - No Blues
Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
Danny Brown - Old
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Julia Holter - Loud City Song
Disappointments :
Low - The Invisible Way
Foals - Holy Fire
Not my cup of tea :
Iceage - You're Nothing
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic
Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse
The Haxan Cloak - Excavation
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds
Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
I think I have listened to Trouble Will Find Me... but I'm not even sure...
Excellent :
1. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
2. La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin
3. Deafhaven - Sunbather
4. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
Great :
5. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
6. Jon Hopkins - Immunity
7. Kanye West - Yeezus
8. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus
9. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
10. Disclosure - Settle
11. Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe
12. Laura Marling - Once I Was an Eagle
13. Bill Callahan - Dream River
14. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
15. Son Lux - Lanterns
Very Good :
16. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
17. The Field - Cupid's Head
18. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience
19. Savages - Silence Yourself
20. Mutual Benefit - Love's Crushing Diamond
21. HAIM - Days are Gone
22. Kelela - Cut 4 Me
23. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
24. Sarah Neufeld - Hero Brother
25. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
OK but did not make a lasting impact :
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Sigur Ros - Kveikur
Grouper - The Man Who Died in His Boat
Matmos - The Marriage of True Minds
James Blake - Overgrown
Matthew E. White - Big Inner
Los Campesinos - No Blues
Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
Danny Brown - Old
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Julia Holter - Loud City Song
Disappointments :
Low - The Invisible Way
Foals - Holy Fire
Not my cup of tea :
Iceage - You're Nothing
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic
Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse
The Haxan Cloak - Excavation
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds
Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
I think I have listened to Trouble Will Find Me... but I'm not even sure...
Re: Albums of 2013
I feel like this is definitely a singles year. I've loved a ton of tracks but there are only a couple albums I really like. Foxygen is still the best I've heard this year and I really like the new Sky Ferreira album as well. One album I haven't heard yet is the Chvrches album but I've really liked the 3-4 tracks I've heard. I think indie rock/pop has been pretty much terrible this year with hardly anybody doing anything new. So tired of indie folk- I'd almost rather listen to mainstream country than indie folk at this point. It's a shame what the genre has come to.
Re: Albums of 2013
Agree Matangi is awesome. Possibly Arular/Kala level, but hard to say after only one listen.
I detect a distinct motive to dispel American Exceptionalism.
I detect a distinct motive to dispel American Exceptionalism.
Re: Albums of 2013
London Grammar - If You Wait 7/10 A little deception for me.
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10 Eminem confirm he is the only hip hop artist I have pleasure to listen. I don't know why? What so particular with him?
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10 Classic! Too classic maybe?
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10 Some excellent songs but the voice of McCartney begin to fall.
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10 Once again, Bill Callahan have made a quasi perfect album. This guy is good.. Incredibly good.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10 Eminem confirm he is the only hip hop artist I have pleasure to listen. I don't know why? What so particular with him?
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10 Classic! Too classic maybe?
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10 Some excellent songs but the voice of McCartney begin to fall.
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10 Once again, Bill Callahan have made a quasi perfect album. This guy is good.. Incredibly good.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Re: Albums of 2013
Eminem's wordplay flows in a different way than most rap. However hostile his tone and obnoxious his lyrics can be, if you focus just on the poetic beat of his delivery, it sounds beautiful.
Re: Albums of 2013
I don't understand the lyrics, it's my chance I love the music, the flow, the melodies.. I feel a lot of irony in the tone of the words, no?Jirin wrote:Eminem's wordplay flows in a different way than most rap. However hostile his tone and obnoxious his lyrics can be, if you focus just on the poetic beat of his delivery, it sounds beautiful.
Re: Albums of 2013
I just heard the Chvrches album for the first time tonight. Really amazing work. I highly recommend it to anyone who likes The Knife, Passion Pit, Annie, etc. I have no idea why I hadn't listened to it sooner.
Re: Albums of 2013
Just discovered Rokia Traore - Beautiful Africa.
Excellent album.
Excellent album.
-
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 622
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:17 am
- Location: London, United Kingdom
Re: Albums of 2013
Yet another endorsement of Jon Hopkins' new album, Immunity. For someone whose appreciation of "electronic" music consists solely of SAW 85-92 and Four Tet's Rounds, it's nice to add another to the list.
Re: Albums of 2013
I would then advice you to listen to Burial's Kindred EP in which I find the same pleasures as in Four Tet's Rounds (and Pink) and Jon Hopkins' Immunity ! Andy Stott's Luxury Problems and John Talabot's Fin could work too (and this year's Darkside's album too).Zorg wrote:Yet another endorsement of Jon Hopkins' new album, Immunity. For someone whose appreciation of "electronic" music consists solely of SAW 85-92 and Four Tet's Rounds, it's nice to add another to the list.
Re: Albums of 2013
A very interesting collaboration came out Friday. "Foreverly" by Billie Joe + Norah. It's a song-for-song cover of a lesser known Everly Bros. recording ("Songs Our Daddy Taught Us") of traditionals and old-time Appalachia by two artists not known for their Americana repertoire. Their vocal harmonies are unexpectedly good. I don't think this album would offend even the most stubborn traditionalists, although it's certainly not for everyone... not, for example, for Green Day fans.
Also, want to put in a good word for a new recording by Diane Birch "Speak a Little Louder"
Also, want to put in a good word for a new recording by Diane Birch "Speak a Little Louder"
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2013
Here is an updated list with a bit of an adjusted standard
Mind blown:
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
Julia Holter- Loud City Song
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City
Great:
The National- Trouble Will Find Me
Arcade Fire- Reflektor
Laura Marling- Once I Was an Eagle
Arctic Monkeys- AM
Deerhunter- Monomania
Savages- Silence Yourself
Bill Calahan- Dream River
Deafheaven-Silence Yourself
Tim Hecker- Virgins
Sigur Ros- Kveikur
Disclosure- Settle
Kanye West- Yeezus
Janelle Monae- Electric Lady
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories
Danny Brown-Old
Julianna Barwick- Nepenthe
Jon Hopkins- Immunity
Really Good:
Queens of the Stone Age- …Like Clockwork
David Bowie- The Next Day
Kurt Vile- Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
The Knife- Shaking the Habitual
Matthew E. White- Big Inner
James Blake- Overgrown
Neko Case- The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More
I Love You
Forest Swords- Engravings
Mikal Cronin- MCII
Kacey Musgraves- Same Trailer Different Park
Chance the Rapper- Acid Rap
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe
Rhye- Woman
Oneohtrix Point Never- R Plus Seven
Haim- Days are Gone
Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety
Parquet Courts- Light Up Gold
Yo La Tengo- Fade
Good:
Drake- Nothing Was the Same
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 1
Iceage- You’re Nothing
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Push the Sky Away
Kvelertak- Meir
Foxygen- We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 3: To See a Light
Ghostface Killah- 12 Reasons to Die
Mavis Staples- One True Vine
Lorde- Pure Heroine
Ashley Monroe- Like a Rose
Eminem- Marshall Mathers LP 2
Ok:
Icona Pop- This is….Icona Pop
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito
Meh:
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 2
Mind blown:
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
Julia Holter- Loud City Song
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City
Great:
The National- Trouble Will Find Me
Arcade Fire- Reflektor
Laura Marling- Once I Was an Eagle
Arctic Monkeys- AM
Deerhunter- Monomania
Savages- Silence Yourself
Bill Calahan- Dream River
Deafheaven-Silence Yourself
Tim Hecker- Virgins
Sigur Ros- Kveikur
Disclosure- Settle
Kanye West- Yeezus
Janelle Monae- Electric Lady
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories
Danny Brown-Old
Julianna Barwick- Nepenthe
Jon Hopkins- Immunity
Really Good:
Queens of the Stone Age- …Like Clockwork
David Bowie- The Next Day
Kurt Vile- Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels
The Knife- Shaking the Habitual
Matthew E. White- Big Inner
James Blake- Overgrown
Neko Case- The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More
I Love You
Forest Swords- Engravings
Mikal Cronin- MCII
Kacey Musgraves- Same Trailer Different Park
Chance the Rapper- Acid Rap
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe
Rhye- Woman
Oneohtrix Point Never- R Plus Seven
Haim- Days are Gone
Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety
Parquet Courts- Light Up Gold
Yo La Tengo- Fade
Good:
Drake- Nothing Was the Same
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 1
Iceage- You’re Nothing
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Push the Sky Away
Kvelertak- Meir
Foxygen- We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 3: To See a Light
Ghostface Killah- 12 Reasons to Die
Mavis Staples- One True Vine
Lorde- Pure Heroine
Ashley Monroe- Like a Rose
Eminem- Marshall Mathers LP 2
Ok:
Icona Pop- This is….Icona Pop
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito
Meh:
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience Part 2
Last edited by Mattceinicram on Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
-
- Start Me Up
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:26 am
Re: Albums of 2013
1. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
2. Charli XCX - True Romance
3. Haim - Days Are Gone
4. Lorde - Pure Heroine
5. Emily Wolfe - Mechanical Hands EP
6. Kanye West - Yeezus
7. Frances Cone - Come Back
8. Lily & Madeleine - The Weight of the Globe EP
9. Lily & Madeleine - Lily & Madeleine
10. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
2. Charli XCX - True Romance
3. Haim - Days Are Gone
4. Lorde - Pure Heroine
5. Emily Wolfe - Mechanical Hands EP
6. Kanye West - Yeezus
7. Frances Cone - Come Back
8. Lily & Madeleine - The Weight of the Globe EP
9. Lily & Madeleine - Lily & Madeleine
10. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
Re: Albums of 2013
Don't think I've seen anyone mention it on here, but I've been really enjoying Jagwar Ma's debut album Howlin', which I discovered from a couple of the early year-end lists. Think Tame Impala but a little more beat-driven. It recalls late 60s / early 90s British psych, which I always have a soft spot for.
Jagwar Ma - Man I Need
Also, I just saw Burial will release a three-song, 28-minute EP on December 16. Might be a nice shake-up to my year-end lists.
Jagwar Ma - Man I Need
Also, I just saw Burial will release a three-song, 28-minute EP on December 16. Might be a nice shake-up to my year-end lists.
Re: Albums of 2013
Accurate definition. They sound good, I liked it. Thanks.Jackson wrote:Don't think I've seen anyone mention it on here, but I've been really enjoying Jagwar Ma's debut album Howlin', which I discovered from a couple of the early year-end lists. Think Tame Impala but a little more beat-driven. It recalls late 60s / early 90s British psych, which I always have a soft spot for.
Jagwar Ma - Man I Need
Re: Albums of 2013
Willis Earl Beal - Nobody Knows 8,5/10 An immediate love for this singer and for the album. One of the beautiful discover of the year for me.
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10 Totally classic, totally good.
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10 A good hard rock album. It's always a guilty pleasure but man.. It's good.
Son of Dave - Shake a bone 8,5/10 A refreshing album. Voodoo ? Bayou ? I don't understand the words but Louisiane is here without a doubt. (I just see it's a 2010 album. too bad).
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Willis Earl Beal - Nobody Knows 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10 Totally classic, totally good.
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10 A good hard rock album. It's always a guilty pleasure but man.. It's good.
Son of Dave - Shake a bone 8,5/10 A refreshing album. Voodoo ? Bayou ? I don't understand the words but Louisiane is here without a doubt. (I just see it's a 2010 album. too bad).
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Willis Earl Beal - Nobody Knows 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Re: Albums of 2013
Love it when this happens. Seems like Burial is sticking it to those rushing to get their EoY's in too soon!Jackson wrote:Also, I just saw Burial will release a three-song, 28-minute EP on December 16. Might be a nice shake-up to my year-end lists.
Hopefully this release will be just as brilliant and the Kindred EP was.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2023
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2013
That's great news! Didn't even know it yet.Matski wrote:Love it when this happens. Seems like Burial is sticking it to those rushing to get their EoY's in too soon!Jackson wrote:Also, I just saw Burial will release a three-song, 28-minute EP on December 16. Might be a nice shake-up to my year-end lists.
Hopefully this release will be just as brilliant and the Kindred EP was.
Re: Albums of 2013
Only just given it a first listen but whoa! Really loving the new record by Nils Frahm - Spaces. If it holds up well on repeated listens I could really see it being up there on my list with Julia Holter and Tim Heckler.
Re: Albums of 2013
Yes, I know, me again
Brigitte Fontaine - J’ai l’honneur d’être 7,5/10 Always the same Brigitte, always these crazy words with this good music.
Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion 9/10 It's exactly what I love and search in pop music.
Cage the Elephant - Melophobia 6/10 Not bad but a lack of soul certainly.
Jagwar Ma - Howlin 3/10 Boring boring boring !
Julien Doré - Love 6,5/10 Not bad, not bad.. Some touch of Biolay.
Laura Mvula - Sing To The Moon 7/10 A marvelous discovering. So sweet.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Willis Earl Beal - Nobody Knows 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10
Brigitte Fontaine - J’ai l’honneur d’être 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Laura Mvula - Sing To The Moon 7/10
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Julien Doré - Love 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Cage the Elephant - Melophobia 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Jagwar Ma - Howlin 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Brigitte Fontaine - J’ai l’honneur d’être 7,5/10 Always the same Brigitte, always these crazy words with this good music.
Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion 9/10 It's exactly what I love and search in pop music.
Cage the Elephant - Melophobia 6/10 Not bad but a lack of soul certainly.
Jagwar Ma - Howlin 3/10 Boring boring boring !
Julien Doré - Love 6,5/10 Not bad, not bad.. Some touch of Biolay.
Laura Mvula - Sing To The Moon 7/10 A marvelous discovering. So sweet.
Chateau Marmont - The Maze 9/10
Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 9/10
Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion 9/10
Jacco Gardner - Cabinet Of Curiosities 8,5/10
Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses 8,5/10
David Bowie - The Next Day 8,5/10
Mendelson - Mendelson 8,5/10
Willis Earl Beal - Nobody Knows 8,5/10
Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter 8,5/10
Deerhunter - Monomania 8,5/10
Babyshambles - Sequel to the Prequel 8,5/10
Suede - Bloodsports 8,5/10
La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 8,5/10
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 8,5/10
The Strokes - Comedown Machine 8,5/10
Atom For Peace - Amok 8,5/10
Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action 8,5/10
The Virgins - Strike Gently 8,5/10
Allah-Las - Allah-Las 8/10
Woodkid - The Golden Age 8/10
Aline - Regarde Le Ciel 8/10
Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts 8/10
Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8/10
Bill Callahan - Dream River 8/10
Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 8/10
Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 8/10
Matthew E. White - Big Inner 8/10
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8/10
Stromae - Racine Carree 8/10
Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace and Magic 8/10
Savages - Silence Yourself 8/10
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 8/10
Albin de la Simone - Un homme 7,5/10
Devendra Banhart - Mala 7,5/10
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious 7,5/10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 7,5/10
Alex Beaupain - Après Moi, le Déluge 7,5/10
Anna Calvi - One Breath 7,5/10
Junip - Junip 7,5/10
The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 7,5/10
Mavis Staples - One True Vine 7,5/10
Brigitte Fontaine - J’ai l’honneur d’être 7,5/10
Buddy Guy - Rhythm and Blues 7,5/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
Sweet Baboo - Ships 7/10
Granville - Les voiles 7/10
Paul Mccartney - New 7/10
Arman Méliès - AM IV 7/10
Iggy and The Stooges - Ready to Die 7/10
The National - Trouble Will Find Me 7/10
MGMT - MGMT 7/10
Laura Mvula - Sing To The Moon 7/10
Black Sabbath - 13 7/10
Foals - Holy Fire 6,5/10
Julien Doré - Love 6,5/10
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 6,5/10
Endless Boogie - Long Island 6,5/10
Mick Harvey - Four [Acts Of Love] 6,5/10
Arcade Fire - Reflektor 6/10
Phoenix - Bankrupt 6/10
Arctic Monkeys - AM 6/10
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Specter At The Feast 6/10
Rachid Taha - Zoom 6/10
Cage the Elephant - Melophobia 6/10
Beady Eye - BE 6/10
The Virginmarys - King of Conflict 5,5/10
Camera Obscura - Desire Lines 5,5/10
Editors - The Weight of Your Love 5/10
Villagers - Awayland 5/10
Yuck - Glow and Behold 5/10
The Knike - Shaking The Habitual 5/10
My Bloody Valentine - M B V 4,5/10
Darwin Deez - Song for imaginary people 4/10
Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 4/10
Jamie Lidell - Jamie Lidell 3,5/10
Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 3/10
Jagwar Ma - Howlin 3/10
Toro y Moi - Anything in return 3/10
Suuns - Images du futur 3/10
The Flaming Lips - The Terror 2,5/10
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds 2/10
Kanye West - Yeezus 0/10
Re: Albums of 2013
Burial's new EP is on Youtube. And it is pretty great, it keeps looking for new sounds and ways to express himself through his music. It's not Kindred great (but what is) but still a fantastic record to top such a rich year.
That compensates for the disappointment of the new Childish Gambino record.
That compensates for the disappointment of the new Childish Gambino record.
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2013
Beyonce released a surprised album at midnight without advertising or any announcement. It's not streaming anywhere so I haven't been able to listen, but it sure is a bold idea!
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:00 am
Re: Albums of 2013
Still have a lot of catching up to do, but so far my list looks something like this:
01. BIG K.R.I.T. - King Remembered In Time
02. GHOSTPOET - Some Say I So I Say Light
03. CULT OF LUNA - Vertikal
04. RETRIBUTION GOSPEL CHOIR - 3
05. CHANCE THE RAPPER - Acid Rap
06. FUCK BUTTONS - Slow Focus
07. B-MOVIE ORCHESTRA - The Ultimate In Thrilling, Erotic And Raunchy Filmmusic
08. AUTRE NE VEUT - Anxiety
09. A$AP ROCKY - Long.Live.A$AP
10. KELELA - Cut 4 Me
11. The CHILD OF LOV - The Child Of Lov
12. JAMES BLAKE-Overgrown
13. BOMBINO - Nomad
14. ORANSSI PAZUZU - Valonielu
15. VALERIE JUNE - Pushin' Against A Stone
16. ITAL TEK - Control
17. SIGUR RÓS - Kveikur
18. JACCO GARDNER - Cabinet Of Curiosities
19. DANS DANS - I/II
20. BOARDS OF CANADA - Tomorrow's Harvest
21. DAUGHN GIBSON - Me Moan
22. MOMOIRO CLOVER Z. - 5th Dimension
23. JON HOPKINS - Immunity
24. Falty DL - Hardcourage
25. FOXYGEN - We Are The 21th Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic
On a different note, will there be an AMF end of year poll? January, maybe?
01. BIG K.R.I.T. - King Remembered In Time
02. GHOSTPOET - Some Say I So I Say Light
03. CULT OF LUNA - Vertikal
04. RETRIBUTION GOSPEL CHOIR - 3
05. CHANCE THE RAPPER - Acid Rap
06. FUCK BUTTONS - Slow Focus
07. B-MOVIE ORCHESTRA - The Ultimate In Thrilling, Erotic And Raunchy Filmmusic
08. AUTRE NE VEUT - Anxiety
09. A$AP ROCKY - Long.Live.A$AP
10. KELELA - Cut 4 Me
11. The CHILD OF LOV - The Child Of Lov
12. JAMES BLAKE-Overgrown
13. BOMBINO - Nomad
14. ORANSSI PAZUZU - Valonielu
15. VALERIE JUNE - Pushin' Against A Stone
16. ITAL TEK - Control
17. SIGUR RÓS - Kveikur
18. JACCO GARDNER - Cabinet Of Curiosities
19. DANS DANS - I/II
20. BOARDS OF CANADA - Tomorrow's Harvest
21. DAUGHN GIBSON - Me Moan
22. MOMOIRO CLOVER Z. - 5th Dimension
23. JON HOPKINS - Immunity
24. Falty DL - Hardcourage
25. FOXYGEN - We Are The 21th Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic
On a different note, will there be an AMF end of year poll? January, maybe?
Re: Albums of 2013
My current top 20:
I've reached the point where I think I'm not going to explore any new 2013 albums until start of next year because I want to focus on digesting the albums I'm already familiar with for a good EOY list.
1) The Knife - Shaking The Habitual
2) Roy Harper - Man and Myth
3) Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses
4) White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade
5) Danny Brown - Old
6) The National - Trouble Will Find Me
7) Matthew E White - Big Inner
8) Haim - Days Are Gone
9) Stromae - Racine Caree
10) Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
11) Anais Mitchell - Child Ballads
12) Mountains - Centralia
13) Kurt Vile - Walkin On A Pretty Daze
14) Primal Scream - More Light
15) The Drones - I See Seaweed
16) Jason Isbell - Southeastern
17) Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse
18) These New Puritans - Field of Reeds
19) Laura Marling - Once I Was An Eagle
20) Jenny Hval - Innocence is Kinky
I've reached the point where I think I'm not going to explore any new 2013 albums until start of next year because I want to focus on digesting the albums I'm already familiar with for a good EOY list.
1) The Knife - Shaking The Habitual
2) Roy Harper - Man and Myth
3) Asaf Avidan - Different Pulses
4) White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade
5) Danny Brown - Old
6) The National - Trouble Will Find Me
7) Matthew E White - Big Inner
8) Haim - Days Are Gone
9) Stromae - Racine Caree
10) Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
11) Anais Mitchell - Child Ballads
12) Mountains - Centralia
13) Kurt Vile - Walkin On A Pretty Daze
14) Primal Scream - More Light
15) The Drones - I See Seaweed
16) Jason Isbell - Southeastern
17) Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse
18) These New Puritans - Field of Reeds
19) Laura Marling - Once I Was An Eagle
20) Jenny Hval - Innocence is Kinky