Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
A Case of You
Carey
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Black
Jeremy
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark
Born in the U.S.A.
68. Björk – Homogenic
All Is Full of Love
Bachelorette
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
So Long, Marianne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
What Goes On
Pale Blue Eyes
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc.
Radio Cure
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Mr. Tambourine Man
Subterranean Homesick Blues
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil
Street Fighting Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Madame George
Sweet Thing
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
This Will Be Our Year
Time of the Season
52. The Doors – The Doors
Break on Through (to the Other Side)
Light My Fire
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Don’t Look Back in Anger
Wonderwall
A Case of You
Carey
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Black
Jeremy
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark
Born in the U.S.A.
68. Björk – Homogenic
All Is Full of Love
Bachelorette
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
So Long, Marianne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
What Goes On
Pale Blue Eyes
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc.
Radio Cure
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Mr. Tambourine Man
Subterranean Homesick Blues
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil
Street Fighting Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Madame George
Sweet Thing
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
This Will Be Our Year
Time of the Season
52. The Doors – The Doors
Break on Through (to the Other Side)
Light My Fire
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Don’t Look Back in Anger
Wonderwall
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
Ghost
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues
Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Wonderwall
Don’t Look Back in Anger
Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
Ghost
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues
Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Wonderwall
Don’t Look Back in Anger
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Pearl Jam – Ten: Jeremy; Even Flow.
Tom Waits – Rain Dogs: Jockey Full of Bourbon; Downtown Train.
Björk – Homogenic: Jóga; Bachelorette.
Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen: Suzanne; So Long Marianne.
The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground: Pale Blue Eyes; Candy Says.
Patti Smith – Horses: Land; Gloria.
Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea: Holland, 1945; In the Aeroplane Over the Sea.
David Bowie – Low: Warszawa; Be My Wife.
Neil Young – After the Gold Rush: After the Gold Rush; Southern Man.
The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet: Sympathy for the Devil; Street Fighting Man.
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here: Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5; Wish You Were Here.
The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle: Time of the Season; Care of Cell 44.
Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?: Don’t Look Back in Anger; Champagne Supernova.
Tom Waits – Rain Dogs: Jockey Full of Bourbon; Downtown Train.
Björk – Homogenic: Jóga; Bachelorette.
Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen: Suzanne; So Long Marianne.
The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground: Pale Blue Eyes; Candy Says.
Patti Smith – Horses: Land; Gloria.
Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea: Holland, 1945; In the Aeroplane Over the Sea.
David Bowie – Low: Warszawa; Be My Wife.
Neil Young – After the Gold Rush: After the Gold Rush; Southern Man.
The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet: Sympathy for the Devil; Street Fighting Man.
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here: Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5; Wish You Were Here.
The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle: Time of the Season; Care of Cell 44.
Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?: Don’t Look Back in Anger; Champagne Supernova.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue : A Case of You ; River
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs : Jockey Full of Bourbon ; Time
68. Björk – Homogenic : Bachelorette ; All Is Full Of Love
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen : Suzanne ; So Long, Marianne
64. Patti Smith – Horses : Birdland ; Land
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back: Don't Believe the Hype ; Rebel Without a Pause
60. David Bowie – Low : Sound and Vision ; Warszawa
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home : Subterranean Homesick Blues ; Mr Tambourine Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks : Madame George ; Sweet Thing
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here : Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5 ; Wish You Were Here
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love : Watching You Without Me ; The Morning Fog
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs : Jockey Full of Bourbon ; Time
68. Björk – Homogenic : Bachelorette ; All Is Full Of Love
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen : Suzanne ; So Long, Marianne
64. Patti Smith – Horses : Birdland ; Land
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back: Don't Believe the Hype ; Rebel Without a Pause
60. David Bowie – Low : Sound and Vision ; Warszawa
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home : Subterranean Homesick Blues ; Mr Tambourine Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks : Madame George ; Sweet Thing
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here : Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5 ; Wish You Were Here
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love : Watching You Without Me ; The Morning Fog
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
175. Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
An album with only hits and songs almost all the same top quality. I roll the dice and the result is: The View From The Afternoon and I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor
174. Beach House – Teen Dream Zebra and Silver Soul
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! Storm and Static
171. The National – Boxer Fake Empire and Slow Show
169. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti Kashmir and In My Time of Dying
168. Carole King – Tapestry It’s Too Late and I Feel the Earth Move
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine Die Roboter and Das Modell
165. Prince and the Revolution – 1999
Too much great songs, can we have a joker and put all the songs of an album?
No! Pfff!
So Litte Red Corvette and Delirious
164. Wire – Pink Flag Strange is soo strong and Reuters
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space and Broken Heart
161. The Replacements – Let It Be I Will Dare and Seen Your Video
160. Michael Jackson – Off the Wall Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough and Rock With You
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left River Man and 'Cello Song
157. Elliot Smith – Either/Or Between The Bars and Angeles
156. The Clash – The Clash Garageland and Hate & War
155. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Clocks and In My Place The two first albums by Coldplay was full of magnificient pop melodies... after that...
154. Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand Like The Arctic Monkeys, an album with only equel level songs. Take Me out and
The Dark Of The Matinée are my choice.
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express Europa Endloss and Trans-Europe Express
Rendez-vous aux Champs-Elysées!
An album with only hits and songs almost all the same top quality. I roll the dice and the result is: The View From The Afternoon and I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor
174. Beach House – Teen Dream Zebra and Silver Soul
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! Storm and Static
171. The National – Boxer Fake Empire and Slow Show
169. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti Kashmir and In My Time of Dying
168. Carole King – Tapestry It’s Too Late and I Feel the Earth Move
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine Die Roboter and Das Modell
165. Prince and the Revolution – 1999
Too much great songs, can we have a joker and put all the songs of an album?
No! Pfff!
So Litte Red Corvette and Delirious
164. Wire – Pink Flag Strange is soo strong and Reuters
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space and Broken Heart
161. The Replacements – Let It Be I Will Dare and Seen Your Video
160. Michael Jackson – Off the Wall Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough and Rock With You
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left River Man and 'Cello Song
157. Elliot Smith – Either/Or Between The Bars and Angeles
156. The Clash – The Clash Garageland and Hate & War
155. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Clocks and In My Place The two first albums by Coldplay was full of magnificient pop melodies... after that...
154. Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand Like The Arctic Monkeys, an album with only equel level songs. Take Me out and
The Dark Of The Matinée are my choice.
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express Europa Endloss and Trans-Europe Express
Rendez-vous aux Champs-Elysées!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes One of the most beautiful song of the last two decades White Winter Hymnal and Ragged Wood
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II Whole Lotta Love and Ramble On
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman and Chain of Fools
142. Björk – Debut Human Behaviour and Venus As A Boy I missed so much this old Björk.
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory Giorgio by Moroder and Instant Crush i'm so happy to see Giorgio gain much and much appreciation.
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Do You Realize? and Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly hard to choose between the three huge songs Freddie’s Dead and Superfly
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe Supersonic and Up in the Sky
132. Blur – Parklife Girls and Boys and End of a Century
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black Back to Black and Rehab She was incredible.
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Goodbye Yellow Brick Road and Bennie and the Jets
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid Cold War and Tightrope
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II Whole Lotta Love and Ramble On
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman and Chain of Fools
142. Björk – Debut Human Behaviour and Venus As A Boy I missed so much this old Björk.
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory Giorgio by Moroder and Instant Crush i'm so happy to see Giorgio gain much and much appreciation.
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Do You Realize? and Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly hard to choose between the three huge songs Freddie’s Dead and Superfly
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe Supersonic and Up in the Sky
132. Blur – Parklife Girls and Boys and End of a Century
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black Back to Black and Rehab She was incredible.
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Goodbye Yellow Brick Road and Bennie and the Jets
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid Cold War and Tightrope
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Afterweekendbacktracking:
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
We Don’t Care
The new workout plan
124. Pulp – Different Class
Common People
Sorted for E’s & Wizz
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Everything is Everything
Ex-Factor
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me)
Shame on a nigga
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Sweet Child O’ Mine
Paradise City
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize
Suddenly everything has changed
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
In dark trees
The Big Ship
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with e Grain of Salt
Midnight in a Perfect World
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Mayonaise
Cherub Rock
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
From the Morning
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
River Euphrates
Gigantic
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
The fox in the snow
If you’re feeling sinister
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Olsen Olsen
Hjartao hamast
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad
Isobel
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Disintegration
Lullaby
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Bring the Noise
Show ‚Em whatcha got
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
We Don’t Care
The new workout plan
124. Pulp – Different Class
Common People
Sorted for E’s & Wizz
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Everything is Everything
Ex-Factor
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me)
Shame on a nigga
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Sweet Child O’ Mine
Paradise City
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize
Suddenly everything has changed
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
In dark trees
The Big Ship
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with e Grain of Salt
Midnight in a Perfect World
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Mayonaise
Cherub Rock
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
From the Morning
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
River Euphrates
Gigantic
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
The fox in the snow
If you’re feeling sinister
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Olsen Olsen
Hjartao hamast
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad
Isobel
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Disintegration
Lullaby
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Bring the Noise
Show ‚Em whatcha got
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
124. Pulp – Different Class Common People and I Spy
122. David Bowie – Station to Station Station to Station and Wild Is the Wind
119. Depeche Mode – Violator Policy Of Truth and Personal Jesus (2)
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You Respect and I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You)
114. Daft Punk – Discovery Aerodynamic and Harder Better Faster
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid Paranoid and War pigs
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines One Way Or Another and Heart of Glass
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground and Offend In Every Way
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin Obviously Race for the Prize and A Spoonful Weighs a Ton
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World I'll Come Running and Sky Saw
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights Obstacle 1 and PDA
122. David Bowie – Station to Station Station to Station and Wild Is the Wind
119. Depeche Mode – Violator Policy Of Truth and Personal Jesus (2)
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You Respect and I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You)
114. Daft Punk – Discovery Aerodynamic and Harder Better Faster
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid Paranoid and War pigs
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines One Way Or Another and Heart of Glass
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground and Offend In Every Way
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin Obviously Race for the Prize and A Spoonful Weighs a Ton
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World I'll Come Running and Sky Saw
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights Obstacle 1 and PDA
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4528
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
- Jockey Full of Bourbon
- Time
68. Björk – Homogenic
--Bachelorette
--Jóga
67. Prince – Sign 'O' the Times
- Sign 'O' the Times
- If I Was Your Girlfriend
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
- Suzanne
- So Long Marianne
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
- Don't Believe the Hype
- Bring the Noise
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
- Jesus, etc.
- Ashes of American Flags
60. David Bowie – Low
- Sound and Vision
- Subterraneans
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
- Only Love Can Break Your Heart
- Southern Man
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
- Subterranean Homesick Blues
- It's All Over Now, Baby Blue
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
- Sympathy for the Devil
- Salt of the Earth
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
- The Way Young Lovers Do
- Beside You
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
- Wish You Were Here
- Shine on You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
- Time of the Season
- Hung Up to a Dream
- Jockey Full of Bourbon
- Time
68. Björk – Homogenic
--Bachelorette
--Jóga
67. Prince – Sign 'O' the Times
- Sign 'O' the Times
- If I Was Your Girlfriend
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
- Suzanne
- So Long Marianne
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
- Don't Believe the Hype
- Bring the Noise
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
- Jesus, etc.
- Ashes of American Flags
60. David Bowie – Low
- Sound and Vision
- Subterraneans
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
- Only Love Can Break Your Heart
- Southern Man
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
- Subterranean Homesick Blues
- It's All Over Now, Baby Blue
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
- Sympathy for the Devil
- Salt of the Earth
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
- The Way Young Lovers Do
- Beside You
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
- Wish You Were Here
- Shine on You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
- Time of the Season
- Hung Up to a Dream
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain: This was my favorites of his for a while and it’s still high up there. Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio has a remarkable amount of variation over its long run time with both Miles’ playing and Gil Evans fantastic arrangement. This is also true on Will O’ the Wisp which sounds particularly ominous and Miles' trumpet has never sounded better.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call: It’s hard to argue with that gorgeous piano but it’s a plus that Into My Arms also gives Nick the space to really let his deep voice resonate in all that space. Idiot Prayer has always seemed quite underrated to me, some of his best verses here.
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Get Happy!!: There’s no shortage of simple and sticky choruses in Elvis Costello’s discography but I Can’t Stand Up For Falling Down manages to really stay with me even though it’s only 2 minutes long. Nothing simple about Riot Act though, this has to be some of his most amusing ironic lyrics paired with pretty unpredictable tempo adjustments all over it.
Beck – Mutations: This is a genre I wish Beck returned to more often, songs like Bottle of Blues sound just as effortless and cool as anything off Odelay. I don’t know if we’re qualifying secret tracks but if we are my other vote goes to Diamond Bollocks, which sticks out like a sore thumb in the tracklist but sounds great either way.
Prince – Dirty Mind: Good thing we just did that Prince poll, it was easy picking these two! When You Were Mine is my favorite from this early part of his career and I’ll throw my support towards Sister too for being so ballsy even by today’s standards and still somehow doesn't give me the icks.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call: It’s hard to argue with that gorgeous piano but it’s a plus that Into My Arms also gives Nick the space to really let his deep voice resonate in all that space. Idiot Prayer has always seemed quite underrated to me, some of his best verses here.
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Get Happy!!: There’s no shortage of simple and sticky choruses in Elvis Costello’s discography but I Can’t Stand Up For Falling Down manages to really stay with me even though it’s only 2 minutes long. Nothing simple about Riot Act though, this has to be some of his most amusing ironic lyrics paired with pretty unpredictable tempo adjustments all over it.
Beck – Mutations: This is a genre I wish Beck returned to more often, songs like Bottle of Blues sound just as effortless and cool as anything off Odelay. I don’t know if we’re qualifying secret tracks but if we are my other vote goes to Diamond Bollocks, which sticks out like a sore thumb in the tracklist but sounds great either way.
Prince – Dirty Mind: Good thing we just did that Prince poll, it was easy picking these two! When You Were Mine is my favorite from this early part of his career and I’ll throw my support towards Sister too for being so ballsy even by today’s standards and still somehow doesn't give me the icks.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Lullaby is kind of an outlier in the album sonically, but I can't let one of my favorite songs out just for that reason ! There are plenty other great songs on the album, so I will refer to my Rank the Tracks vote to see that I had put Lovesong on 2nd place.
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Alive - Black
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
I'm on Fire - Dancing in the Dark
68. Björk – Homogenic
Joga - Bachelorette
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
So Long, Marianne - Master Song
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Candy Says - Pale Blue Eyes (and a special nod to After Hours)
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - King of Carrot Flowers Pts. 2&3
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Radio Cure - I Am Trying to Break Your Heart
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing - Ballerina
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
A Rose for Emily - This Will Be Our Year
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love - Jig of Life
Lullaby is kind of an outlier in the album sonically, but I can't let one of my favorite songs out just for that reason ! There are plenty other great songs on the album, so I will refer to my Rank the Tracks vote to see that I had put Lovesong on 2nd place.
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Alive - Black
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
I'm on Fire - Dancing in the Dark
68. Björk – Homogenic
Joga - Bachelorette
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
So Long, Marianne - Master Song
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Candy Says - Pale Blue Eyes (and a special nod to After Hours)
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - King of Carrot Flowers Pts. 2&3
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Radio Cure - I Am Trying to Break Your Heart
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing - Ballerina
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
A Rose for Emily - This Will Be Our Year
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love - Jig of Life
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges – Fun House
Down on the Street
Dirt
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
He Doesn’t Know Why
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
Life's a Bitch
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Nebraska
Atlantic City
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
To Bring You My Love
Teclo
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
In the Neighborhood
Swordfishtrombone
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Thinkin Bout You
Pyramids
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio
England
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Jesus Walks
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Doo Wop (That Thing)
Everything Is Everything
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Station to Station
Golden Years
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better
No Shade in the Shadow of the Cross
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M.
Tearz
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cowgirl in the Sand
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Paranoid
Iron Man
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
Golden Hour
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
Organ Donor
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Untitled
Obstacle 1
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
And It Stoned Me
Into the Mystic
Down on the Street
Dirt
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
He Doesn’t Know Why
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
Life's a Bitch
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Nebraska
Atlantic City
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
To Bring You My Love
Teclo
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
In the Neighborhood
Swordfishtrombone
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Thinkin Bout You
Pyramids
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio
England
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Jesus Walks
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Doo Wop (That Thing)
Everything Is Everything
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Station to Station
Golden Years
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better
No Shade in the Shadow of the Cross
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M.
Tearz
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cowgirl in the Sand
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Paranoid
Iron Man
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
Golden Hour
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
Organ Donor
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Untitled
Obstacle 1
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
And It Stoned Me
Into the Mystic
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King 21st Century Schizoid Man and In the Court of the Crimson King
94. Lou Reed – Transformer Walk on the Wild Side and Perfect Day but Satellite of love is a magnificient song too.
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures Disorder and Day of the Lords
92. U2 – Achtung Baby One and Mysterious Ways
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland All Along the Watchtower and Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour Strawberry Fields Forever and Penny Lane
87. Nirvana – In Utero All Apologies and Pennyroyal Tea
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun Svefn-G-Englar and Starálfur
81. Joy Division – Closer The Eternal and Passover
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace Hallelujah and Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] Lazarus and Blackstar (I still prefer The Next Day at Blackstar)
77. Björk – Post Hyper-Ballad and Army of Me
76. The White Stripes – Elephant Seven Nation Army and The Hardest Button to Button
94. Lou Reed – Transformer Walk on the Wild Side and Perfect Day but Satellite of love is a magnificient song too.
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures Disorder and Day of the Lords
92. U2 – Achtung Baby One and Mysterious Ways
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland All Along the Watchtower and Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour Strawberry Fields Forever and Penny Lane
87. Nirvana – In Utero All Apologies and Pennyroyal Tea
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun Svefn-G-Englar and Starálfur
81. Joy Division – Closer The Eternal and Passover
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace Hallelujah and Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] Lazarus and Blackstar (I still prefer The Next Day at Blackstar)
77. Björk – Post Hyper-Ballad and Army of Me
76. The White Stripes – Elephant Seven Nation Army and The Hardest Button to Button
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Ready to Start
Rococo
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Masters of War
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
Epitaph
The Court of the Crimson King
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Homeless
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Candy's Room
Darkness on the Edge of Town
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Viðrar vel til loftárása
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble
Long As I Can See the Light
77. Björk – Post
Army of Me
Hyper-ballad
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Prayers for Rain
Lullaby
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Alive
Black
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Clap Hands
Time
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme, Part 1: Acknowledgment
68. Björk – Homogenic
Jóga
Bachelorette
Ready to Start
Rococo
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Masters of War
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
Epitaph
The Court of the Crimson King
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Homeless
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Candy's Room
Darkness on the Edge of Town
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Viðrar vel til loftárása
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble
Long As I Can See the Light
77. Björk – Post
Army of Me
Hyper-ballad
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Prayers for Rain
Lullaby
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Alive
Black
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Clap Hands
Time
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme, Part 1: Acknowledgment
68. Björk – Homogenic
Jóga
Bachelorette
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for The Velvet Underground: What Goes On & Pale Blue Eyes
My picks for Low: Sound and Vision & Warszawa
I'm gonna pretend I didn't hear what you said about Sound and Vision, Rob.
My picks for Low: Sound and Vision & Warszawa
I'm gonna pretend I didn't hear what you said about Sound and Vision, Rob.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
75. The Cure – Disintegration Lullaby of course and Lovesong
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs Jockey Full of Bourbon and Downtown Train
68. Björk – Homogenic Bachelorette is my favourite Björk song and Hunter
67. Prince – Sign ‘O’ the Times Like 1999... too much to choose Sign ‘O’ the Times and Hot Thing
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen Suzanne and The Stranger Song Depression, here I am!
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground Pale Blue Eyes and Candy Says
60. David Bowie – Low Warszawa and Be My Wife
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush After the Gold Rush and Tell Me Why
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet difficult to not put Sympathy for the Devil and Street Fighting Man
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle Time of the Season and This Will Be Our Year
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love Running Up That Hill and Cloudbusting
52. The Doors – The Doors Light My Fire and The End
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? Wonderwall and Don’t Look Back in Anger
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs Jockey Full of Bourbon and Downtown Train
68. Björk – Homogenic Bachelorette is my favourite Björk song and Hunter
67. Prince – Sign ‘O’ the Times Like 1999... too much to choose Sign ‘O’ the Times and Hot Thing
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen Suzanne and The Stranger Song Depression, here I am!
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground Pale Blue Eyes and Candy Says
60. David Bowie – Low Warszawa and Be My Wife
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush After the Gold Rush and Tell Me Why
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet difficult to not put Sympathy for the Devil and Street Fighting Man
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle Time of the Season and This Will Be Our Year
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love Running Up That Hill and Cloudbusting
52. The Doors – The Doors Light My Fire and The End
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? Wonderwall and Don’t Look Back in Anger
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
Master Song
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Candy Says
Pale Blue Eyes
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
I Am Trying to Break Your Heart
Radio Cure
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man
I Believe in You
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil
Salt of the Earth
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Astral Weeks
Madame George
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
Wish You Were Here
52. The Doors – The Doors
Break on Through (To the Other Side)
The End
Suzanne
Master Song
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Candy Says
Pale Blue Eyes
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
I Am Trying to Break Your Heart
Radio Cure
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man
I Believe in You
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil
Salt of the Earth
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Astral Weeks
Madame George
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
Wish You Were Here
52. The Doors – The Doors
Break on Through (To the Other Side)
The End
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
Me and the Major
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man
Epitaph
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures
Disorder
She’s Lost Control
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
(I Don’t Want to Go to) Chelsea
No Action
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot
‘Cross the Breeze
81. Joy Division – Closer
Decades
Heart and Soul
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Money Trees
good kid
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad
Isobel
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Lullaby
Pictures of You
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
All I Want
California
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Jockey Full of Bourbon
Tango Til They're Sore
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Acknowledgment
Psalm
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
So Long Marianne
Suzanne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes
After Hours
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Rebel Without a Pause
Bring the Noise
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc.
Poor Places
60. David Bowie – Low
Sound and Vision
Warszawa
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
After the Gold Rush
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
Mr. Tambourine Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing
The Way Young Lovers Do
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
This Will Be Our Year
Hung Up on a Dream
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Running Up That Hill
Hounds of Love
52. The Doors – The Doors
Light My Fire
The Crystal Ship
Me and the Major
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man
Epitaph
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures
Disorder
She’s Lost Control
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
(I Don’t Want to Go to) Chelsea
No Action
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot
‘Cross the Breeze
81. Joy Division – Closer
Decades
Heart and Soul
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Money Trees
good kid
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad
Isobel
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Lullaby
Pictures of You
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
All I Want
California
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Jockey Full of Bourbon
Tango Til They're Sore
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Acknowledgment
Psalm
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
So Long Marianne
Suzanne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes
After Hours
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Rebel Without a Pause
Bring the Noise
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc.
Poor Places
60. David Bowie – Low
Sound and Vision
Warszawa
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
After the Gold Rush
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
Mr. Tambourine Man
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing
The Way Young Lovers Do
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
This Will Be Our Year
Hung Up on a Dream
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Running Up That Hill
Hounds of Love
52. The Doors – The Doors
Light My Fire
The Crystal Ship
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7421
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
All the updates are done. Suzanne by Leonard Cohen has the honor of being the first song to reach 10 votes. It managed to reach that in only one day and with even one person not voting for it!
A joke of course.
I suspect this is not a rule I'll ever have to use, but yes secret tracks count.
And I'm gonna pretend I never saw any of your votes.
A joke of course.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7421
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Yesterday we had my favorite album, today we have the album with my favorite song. There are also 24 other albums you might take a look at, if you feel like it.
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
I Am the Resurrection (4)
I Wanna Be Adored (3)
Made of Stone (2)
This Is the One (2)
(Song for My) Sugar Spun Sister (2)
Fools Gold (1)
She Bangs the Drums (1)
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Rocks Off (4)
Tumbling Dice (4)
Happy (1)
Shine a Light (1)
Let It Loose (1)
Sweet Virginia (1)
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless [Not on Spotify]
Soon (4)
When You Sleep (4)
Only Shallow (2)
To Here Knows When (2)
Sometimes (1)
I Only Said (1)
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends (7)
Someone Great (6)
New York, I Love You But You’re Bringing Me Down (3)
Us v Them (1)
Get Innocuous! (1)
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer (9)
Bridge Over Troubled Water (6)
The Only Living Boy in New York (3)
El Condor Pasa (If I Could) (1)
Cecilia (1)
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced?
Hey Joe (4)
Foxey Lady (4)
Purple Haze (3)
Manic Depression (3)
Fire (2)
Are You Experienced? (2)
The Wind Cries Mary (1)
Third Stone from the Sun (1)
Note: I guess it is clear by now, but both the UK and USA line-up for this album count.
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry (5)
Alright (2)
King Kunta (1)
i (1)
Institutionalized (1)
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For (3)
With or Without You (3)
Where the Streets Have No Name (2)
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite (5)
Someday (4)
Hard to Explain (2)
Is This It (2)
New York City Cops (1)
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What (6)
All Blues (3)
Blue in Green (3)
40. Love – Forever Changes
Alone Again Or (6)
The Red Telephone (4)
Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale (2)
You Set the Scene (2)
Andmoreagain (2)
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon (10)
See No Evil (4)
Torn Curtain (3)
Venus (1)
Guiding Light (1)
Prove It (1)
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way (2)
Dreams (2)
The Chain (2)
You Make Loving Fun (1)
I Don’t Want to Know (2)
Songbird (1)
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billy Jean (6)
Beat It (3)
Thriller (2)
Wanna Be Startin’ Somethin’ (1)
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley (6)
Won’t Get Fooled Again (5)
Behind Blue Eyes (1)
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box (7)
Sour Times (5)
Roads (5)
It’s a Fire (3)
Strangers (1)
Mysterons (1)
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Life on Mars? (9)
Changes (5)
Quicksand (3)
Queen Bitch (2)
Oh! You Pretty Things (1)
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway (6)
Monster (4)
Power (3)
All of the Lights (3)
Devil in a New Dress (1)
Dark Fantasy (1)
Lost in the World (1)
So Appalled (1)
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Reckoner (9)
Jigsaw Falling Into Place (4)
Bodysnatchers (3)
15 Step (2)
Weird Fishes/ Arpeggi (2)
Nude (1)
Faust Arp (1)
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On (6)
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (6)
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology) (5)
What’s Happening Brother? (1)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees (7)
Street Spirit (Fade Out) (6)
My Iron Lung (1)
The Bends (1)
Planet Telex (1)
Just (1)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter (9)
You Can’t Always Get What You Want (5)
Monkey Man (2)
Love in Vain (1)
You Got the Silver (1)
28. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
Sir Duke (2)
I Wish (2)
As (1)
Pastime Paradise (1)
Another Star (1)
Love’s in Need of Love Today (1)
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
John Wayne Gacy, Jr. (5)
Chicago (5)
Casimir Pulaski Day (4)
The Predatory Wasp Of The Palisades Is Out To Get Us! (4)
They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh! (3)
Concerning the UFO sighting near Highland, Illinois (2)
Come On! Feel the Illinoise! (1)
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
Everybody Hurts (3)
Drive (2)
Try Not to Breathe (2)
Sweetness Follows (2)
Man On the Moon (1)
Nightswimming (1)
Find the River (1)
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
I Am the Resurrection (4)
I Wanna Be Adored (3)
Made of Stone (2)
This Is the One (2)
(Song for My) Sugar Spun Sister (2)
Fools Gold (1)
She Bangs the Drums (1)
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Rocks Off (4)
Tumbling Dice (4)
Happy (1)
Shine a Light (1)
Let It Loose (1)
Sweet Virginia (1)
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless [Not on Spotify]
Soon (4)
When You Sleep (4)
Only Shallow (2)
To Here Knows When (2)
Sometimes (1)
I Only Said (1)
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends (7)
Someone Great (6)
New York, I Love You But You’re Bringing Me Down (3)
Us v Them (1)
Get Innocuous! (1)
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer (9)
Bridge Over Troubled Water (6)
The Only Living Boy in New York (3)
El Condor Pasa (If I Could) (1)
Cecilia (1)
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced?
Hey Joe (4)
Foxey Lady (4)
Purple Haze (3)
Manic Depression (3)
Fire (2)
Are You Experienced? (2)
The Wind Cries Mary (1)
Third Stone from the Sun (1)
Note: I guess it is clear by now, but both the UK and USA line-up for this album count.
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry (5)
Alright (2)
King Kunta (1)
i (1)
Institutionalized (1)
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For (3)
With or Without You (3)
Where the Streets Have No Name (2)
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite (5)
Someday (4)
Hard to Explain (2)
Is This It (2)
New York City Cops (1)
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What (6)
All Blues (3)
Blue in Green (3)
40. Love – Forever Changes
Alone Again Or (6)
The Red Telephone (4)
Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale (2)
You Set the Scene (2)
Andmoreagain (2)
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon (10)
See No Evil (4)
Torn Curtain (3)
Venus (1)
Guiding Light (1)
Prove It (1)
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way (2)
Dreams (2)
The Chain (2)
You Make Loving Fun (1)
I Don’t Want to Know (2)
Songbird (1)
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billy Jean (6)
Beat It (3)
Thriller (2)
Wanna Be Startin’ Somethin’ (1)
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley (6)
Won’t Get Fooled Again (5)
Behind Blue Eyes (1)
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box (7)
Sour Times (5)
Roads (5)
It’s a Fire (3)
Strangers (1)
Mysterons (1)
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Life on Mars? (9)
Changes (5)
Quicksand (3)
Queen Bitch (2)
Oh! You Pretty Things (1)
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway (6)
Monster (4)
Power (3)
All of the Lights (3)
Devil in a New Dress (1)
Dark Fantasy (1)
Lost in the World (1)
So Appalled (1)
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Reckoner (9)
Jigsaw Falling Into Place (4)
Bodysnatchers (3)
15 Step (2)
Weird Fishes/ Arpeggi (2)
Nude (1)
Faust Arp (1)
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On (6)
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) (6)
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology) (5)
What’s Happening Brother? (1)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees (7)
Street Spirit (Fade Out) (6)
My Iron Lung (1)
The Bends (1)
Planet Telex (1)
Just (1)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter (9)
You Can’t Always Get What You Want (5)
Monkey Man (2)
Love in Vain (1)
You Got the Silver (1)
28. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
Sir Duke (2)
I Wish (2)
As (1)
Pastime Paradise (1)
Another Star (1)
Love’s in Need of Love Today (1)
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
John Wayne Gacy, Jr. (5)
Chicago (5)
Casimir Pulaski Day (4)
The Predatory Wasp Of The Palisades Is Out To Get Us! (4)
They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh! (3)
Concerning the UFO sighting near Highland, Illinois (2)
Come On! Feel the Illinoise! (1)
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
Everybody Hurts (3)
Drive (2)
Try Not to Breathe (2)
Sweetness Follows (2)
Man On the Moon (1)
Nightswimming (1)
Find the River (1)
Last edited by Rob on Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7421
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I had to remind myself that I only really discovered Exile on Main St. after voting for the poll, so I can't vote for it here.
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer
Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer is still my #1 song, so that is an obvious pick. There are a lot of gems on this album, but the title track remains one of the all-time greatest ballads.
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
The Wind Cries Mary
Manic Depression
Manic Depression is one of my favorite rough Hendrix tracks, but The Wind Cries Mary shows a more introspective side to him that we haven't seen to often, sadly.
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
King Kunta
The Blacker the Berry is perhaps rap's ultimate sermon, with a fury that is unmatched. King Kunta is a lot more fun, a rare case of a self-hype song I like.
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
Torn Curtain
The guitar duel on the title track beats even the famous one from Hotel California to me. The song has great lyrics too. Torn Curtain is another inventive rocker on an album that's full of them.
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
I love everything on this album, but these two bookends are truly the highlights. Baba O'Riley is really unique still and the moment the violin comes on is a real goosebumps moment. Won't Get Fooled Again is sadly the final word on the hippie movement still.
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer
Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer is still my #1 song, so that is an obvious pick. There are a lot of gems on this album, but the title track remains one of the all-time greatest ballads.
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
The Wind Cries Mary
Manic Depression
Manic Depression is one of my favorite rough Hendrix tracks, but The Wind Cries Mary shows a more introspective side to him that we haven't seen to often, sadly.
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
King Kunta
The Blacker the Berry is perhaps rap's ultimate sermon, with a fury that is unmatched. King Kunta is a lot more fun, a rare case of a self-hype song I like.
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
Torn Curtain
The guitar duel on the title track beats even the famous one from Hotel California to me. The song has great lyrics too. Torn Curtain is another inventive rocker on an album that's full of them.
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
I love everything on this album, but these two bookends are truly the highlights. Baba O'Riley is really unique still and the moment the violin comes on is a real goosebumps moment. Won't Get Fooled Again is sadly the final word on the hippie movement still.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2693
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
I Am the Resurrection
She Bangs the Drums
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Shine a Light
Rocks Off
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
Soon
When You Sleep
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
Someone Great
All my Friends
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What
All Blues
40. Love – Forever Changes
You Set the Scene
The Red Telephone
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
Venus
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
Casimir Pulaski Day
Chicago
I Am the Resurrection
She Bangs the Drums
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Shine a Light
Rocks Off
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
Soon
When You Sleep
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
Someone Great
All my Friends
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What
All Blues
40. Love – Forever Changes
You Set the Scene
The Red Telephone
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
Venus
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
Casimir Pulaski Day
Chicago
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends
Someone Great
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
Where The Streets Have No Name
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way
I Don't Want To Know
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Billie Jean
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power
Monster
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
The Predatory Wasp Of The Palisades Is Out To Get Us!
They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh!
All My Friends
Someone Great
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
Where The Streets Have No Name
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way
I Don't Want To Know
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Billie Jean
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power
Monster
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
The Predatory Wasp Of The Palisades Is Out To Get Us!
They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh!
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Simon & Garfunkel – Sounds of Silence: I can’t help but still love The Sound of Silence even though I associate it with numerous misplaced and cringe-worthy needle-drops that have shown up in movies over the years (The Graduate of course got pretty creative with it). As for my other choice, I guess…I Am a Rock? Can’t really decide on a second-best here but that one’s great.
Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms: There’s a few parts of this album that get a little rocky for me but the highs are very high. I’ll go with the bookends So Far Away and Brothers in Arms.
The Roots – Things Fall Apart: I know it gets a heavy lift from J Dilla’s funky production but Dynamite! still highlights how well The Roots mashup together with those great pass-the-mic verses. The Erykah Badu hook on You Got Me sounds great but my favorite part has to be that smooth transition where Eve interrupts Black Thought without skipping a beat.
The Doors – Strange Days: Both my votes go to the songs with “strange” in the title. Strange Days’ descending synth line makes you feel like you entered into some haunting and confusing place while People Are Strange has some deeply relatable lyrics by really getting to the heart of how reality feels when you’re down.
The Beatles – With the Beatles: I’m going to have this problem choosing tracks for the playlist with every Beatles album I think, there’s always a lot of great and accessible songs to pair up. I’ll trust their judgment with the sequencing in putting All I’ve Got to Do and All My Loving together since it’s got a nice tonal shift between the two and you get both John and Paul taking a turn up front.
Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms: There’s a few parts of this album that get a little rocky for me but the highs are very high. I’ll go with the bookends So Far Away and Brothers in Arms.
The Roots – Things Fall Apart: I know it gets a heavy lift from J Dilla’s funky production but Dynamite! still highlights how well The Roots mashup together with those great pass-the-mic verses. The Erykah Badu hook on You Got Me sounds great but my favorite part has to be that smooth transition where Eve interrupts Black Thought without skipping a beat.
The Doors – Strange Days: Both my votes go to the songs with “strange” in the title. Strange Days’ descending synth line makes you feel like you entered into some haunting and confusing place while People Are Strange has some deeply relatable lyrics by really getting to the heart of how reality feels when you’re down.
The Beatles – With the Beatles: I’m going to have this problem choosing tracks for the playlist with every Beatles album I think, there’s always a lot of great and accessible songs to pair up. I’ll trust their judgment with the sequencing in putting All I’ve Got to Do and All My Loving together since it’s got a nice tonal shift between the two and you get both John and Paul taking a turn up front.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
Fools Gold
I Am the Resurrection
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Tumbling Dice
Rocks Off
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends
New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
i
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
With or Without You
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite
Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes
Alone Again Or
Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Guiding Light
Marquee Moon
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way
The Chain
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billie Jean
Beat It
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box
Sour Times
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Life on Mars?
Changes
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway
All of the Lights
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Bodysnatchers
Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees
My Iron Lung
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter
You Can’t Always Get What You Want
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
Chicago
Come On! Feel the Illinoise!
Fools Gold
I Am the Resurrection
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Tumbling Dice
Rocks Off
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends
New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
i
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
With or Without You
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite
Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes
Alone Again Or
Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Guiding Light
Marquee Moon
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Go Your Own Way
The Chain
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billie Jean
Beat It
36. The Who – Who’s Next
Baba O’Riley
Won’t Get Fooled Again
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box
Sour Times
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Life on Mars?
Changes
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway
All of the Lights
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Bodysnatchers
Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees
My Iron Lung
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter
You Can’t Always Get What You Want
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
Chicago
Come On! Feel the Illinoise!
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Roxy Music – Roxy Music: The critics are right on the money with this one, Re-Make/Re-Model and Virginia Plain are pretty incredible.
Robyn – Body Talk: I never thought I’d say this but I’ve gotten a little burnt out hearing Dancing on My Own so many times, it’s still a great song but I won’t mind not listening to it for a while. Instead I’ll go with what I’m sure many probably find the most obnoxious track here but for me Fembot is just wall-to-wall catchiness and completely worms its way into my head by the time it gets to the chorus. My other vote will go to U Should Know Better because of how surprisingly well Snoop Dogg fits in with Robyn, might be one of my favorite features of his (behind Turkey Dog Coma by FlyLo of course).
Vampire Weekend – Contra: Somehow when this came out I ended up being a Vampire Weekend apologist because everyone seemed to be so disappointed with Contra, which is still baffling since it’s aged exceedingly well over the last decade. Cousins has that awesome guitar riff that plays throughout and the drum fills are furious and very satisfying. My favorite has to be Giving Up the Gun, which stands as one of the very best of the decade for me (and has that amazing music video too).
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Imperial Bedroom: This was a tough one to crack initially which is strange because Imperial Bedroom is now my favorite of his. Again I’ll have to agree with the critics here and go with Beyond Belief and Man Out of Time.
Robyn – Body Talk: I never thought I’d say this but I’ve gotten a little burnt out hearing Dancing on My Own so many times, it’s still a great song but I won’t mind not listening to it for a while. Instead I’ll go with what I’m sure many probably find the most obnoxious track here but for me Fembot is just wall-to-wall catchiness and completely worms its way into my head by the time it gets to the chorus. My other vote will go to U Should Know Better because of how surprisingly well Snoop Dogg fits in with Robyn, might be one of my favorite features of his (behind Turkey Dog Coma by FlyLo of course).
Vampire Weekend – Contra: Somehow when this came out I ended up being a Vampire Weekend apologist because everyone seemed to be so disappointed with Contra, which is still baffling since it’s aged exceedingly well over the last decade. Cousins has that awesome guitar riff that plays throughout and the drum fills are furious and very satisfying. My favorite has to be Giving Up the Gun, which stands as one of the very best of the decade for me (and has that amazing music video too).
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Imperial Bedroom: This was a tough one to crack initially which is strange because Imperial Bedroom is now my favorite of his. Again I’ll have to agree with the critics here and go with Beyond Belief and Man Out of Time.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless : Soon ; To Here Knows When
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water : The Boxer ; The Only Living Boy In New York
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced : Fire ; Foxy Lady
42. The Strokes – Is This It : Last Nite ; Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes : Alone Again Or ; Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
39. Television – Marquee Moon : Marquee Moon ; See No Evil
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours : Songbird ; Dreams
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory : Life on Mars? ; Queen Bitch
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows : Jigsaw Falling into Place ; Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On : Mercy Mercy Me ; Inner City Blues
30. Radiohead – The Bends : Fake Plastic Trees ; Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed : Gimme Shelter ; Monkey Man
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois : Concerning the UFO sighting near Highland, Illinois ; John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water : The Boxer ; The Only Living Boy In New York
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced : Fire ; Foxy Lady
42. The Strokes – Is This It : Last Nite ; Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes : Alone Again Or ; Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
39. Television – Marquee Moon : Marquee Moon ; See No Evil
38. Fleetwood Mac – Rumours : Songbird ; Dreams
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory : Life on Mars? ; Queen Bitch
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows : Jigsaw Falling into Place ; Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On : Mercy Mercy Me ; Inner City Blues
30. Radiohead – The Bends : Fake Plastic Trees ; Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed : Gimme Shelter ; Monkey Man
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois : Concerning the UFO sighting near Highland, Illinois ; John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless [Not on Spotify]
When you sleep
I only said
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends
Someone Great
35. Portishead – Dummy
Roads
It’s a fire
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway
All of the lights
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Jigsaw falling into place
Weird fishes / Arpeggi
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
Now I finally can vote for the right Gaye album with O
Mercy Mercy Me
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
When you sleep
I only said
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
All My Friends
Someone Great
35. Portishead – Dummy
Roads
It’s a fire
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Runaway
All of the lights
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Jigsaw falling into place
Weird fishes / Arpeggi
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
Now I finally can vote for the right Gaye album with O
Mercy Mercy Me
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My Bloody Valentine – Loveless: Sometimes; When You Sleep.
Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water: The Boxer; Bridge Over Troubled Water.
Love – Forever Changes: Alone Again Or; Andmoreagain.
Television – Marquee Moon: Marquee Moon; Torn Curtain.
Portishead – Dummy: Sour Times; Roads.
David Bowie – Hunky Dory: Life on Mars?; Quicksand.
Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: All of the Lights; Runaway.
Radiohead – In Rainbows: Reckoner; Jigsaw Falling into Place.
Radiohead – The Bends: Fake Plastic Trees; Street Spirit (Fade Out).
The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed: Gimme Shelter; You Can’t Always Get What You Want.
Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life: Pastime Paradise; Sir Duke.
Sufjan Stevens – Illinois: John Wayne Gacy, Jr.; Casimir Pulaski Day.
R.E.M. – Automatic for the People: Everybody Hurts; Drive.
Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water: The Boxer; Bridge Over Troubled Water.
Love – Forever Changes: Alone Again Or; Andmoreagain.
Television – Marquee Moon: Marquee Moon; Torn Curtain.
Portishead – Dummy: Sour Times; Roads.
David Bowie – Hunky Dory: Life on Mars?; Quicksand.
Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: All of the Lights; Runaway.
Radiohead – In Rainbows: Reckoner; Jigsaw Falling into Place.
Radiohead – The Bends: Fake Plastic Trees; Street Spirit (Fade Out).
The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed: Gimme Shelter; You Can’t Always Get What You Want.
Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life: Pastime Paradise; Sir Duke.
Sufjan Stevens – Illinois: John Wayne Gacy, Jr.; Casimir Pulaski Day.
R.E.M. – Automatic for the People: Everybody Hurts; Drive.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Radiohead - The Bends: Street Spirit (Fade Out)
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses: I Wanna Be Adored
The Smiths – Hatful of Hollow: Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
R.E.M. – Out of Time: Losing My Religion
Green Day – American Idiot: American Idiot, Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not: I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor, The View From the Afternoon
Oasis – Definitely Maybe: Supersonic, Live Forever
Blur – Parklife: Girls and Boys
The White Stripes – Elephant: Seven Nation Army, Hardest Button to Button
Pearl Jam – Ten: Jeremy
Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?: Morning Glory
Radiohead – In Rainbows: Reckoner, Bodysnatchers
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses: I Wanna Be Adored
The Smiths – Hatful of Hollow: Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
R.E.M. – Out of Time: Losing My Religion
Green Day – American Idiot: American Idiot, Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not: I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor, The View From the Afternoon
Oasis – Definitely Maybe: Supersonic, Live Forever
Blur – Parklife: Girls and Boys
The White Stripes – Elephant: Seven Nation Army, Hardest Button to Button
Pearl Jam – Ten: Jeremy
Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?: Morning Glory
Radiohead – In Rainbows: Reckoner, Bodysnatchers
Last edited by Arsalan on Tue Dec 08, 2020 8:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4528
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
- This Is the One
- Made of Stone
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
- The Only Living Boy in New York
- The Boxer
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
- Purple Haze
- Hey Joe
42. The Strokes – Is This It
- Last Nite
- New York City Cops
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
- So What
- Blue in Green
40. Love – Forever Changes
- Alone Again Or
- The Red Telephone
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
- Billy Jean
- Beat It
35. Portishead – Dummy
- Roads
- Glory Box
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
- Life on Mars?
- Changes
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
- Runaway
- Dark Fantasy
31. Marvin Gaye – What's Going On
- What's Going On
- Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
- You Can't Always Get What You Want
- Gimme Shelter
28. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
- I Wish
- Another Star
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
- John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
- Chicago
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
- Nightswimming
- Find the River
- This Is the One
- Made of Stone
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
- The Only Living Boy in New York
- The Boxer
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
- Purple Haze
- Hey Joe
42. The Strokes – Is This It
- Last Nite
- New York City Cops
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
- So What
- Blue in Green
40. Love – Forever Changes
- Alone Again Or
- The Red Telephone
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
- Billy Jean
- Beat It
35. Portishead – Dummy
- Roads
- Glory Box
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
- Life on Mars?
- Changes
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
- Runaway
- Dark Fantasy
31. Marvin Gaye – What's Going On
- What's Going On
- Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
- You Can't Always Get What You Want
- Gimme Shelter
28. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
- I Wish
- Another Star
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
- John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
- Chicago
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
- Nightswimming
- Find the River
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Tumbling Dice
Let it Loose
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
Bridge Over Troubled Water
El Condor Pasa (If I Could)
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
Where the Street Have No Name
With or Without You
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What
All Blues
35. Portishead – Dummy
It's a Fire
Glory Box
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Changes
Life on Mars?
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power
Runaway
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees
Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter
You Got the Silver
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
Chicago
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
Drive
Everybody Hurts
Tumbling Dice
Let it Loose
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
Bridge Over Troubled Water
El Condor Pasa (If I Could)
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
43. U2 – The Joshua Tree
Where the Street Have No Name
With or Without You
41. Miles Davis – Kind of Blue
So What
All Blues
35. Portishead – Dummy
It's a Fire
Glory Box
34. David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Changes
Life on Mars?
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power
Runaway
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Reckoner
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
What’s Going On
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees
Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter
You Got the Silver
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
Chicago
26. R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
Drive
Everybody Hurts
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
50. The Stone Roses | The Stone Roses: "Made of Stone" and "(Song for My) Sugar Spun Sister"
48. My Bloody Valentine | Loveless: "Only Shallow" and "Soon"
47. LCD Soundsystem | Sound of Silver: "All My Friends" and "New York I Love You, But You're Bringing Me Down"
46. Simon & Garfunkel | Bridge Over Troubled Water: "Cecilia" and "The Boxer"
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced: "Are You Experienced?" and "Manic Depression"
44. Kendrick Lamar | To Pimp a Butterfly: "The Blacker the Berry" and "Alright"
41. Miles Davis | Kind of Blue: "So What" and "Blue in Green" (this album is both ridiculously overrated in Miles's catalog and the entire history of jazz, but it's also underrated considering that it's the highest ranked jazz album here)
39. Television | Marquee Moon: "Marquee Moon" and "Torn Curtain"
38. Fleetwood Mac | Rumours: "I Don't Want to Know" and "The Chain"
36. The Who | Who's Next: "Baba O'Riley" and "Won't Get Fooled Again"
35. Portishead | Dummy: "Sour Times" and "Glory Box"
34. David Bowie | Hunky Dory: "Life on Mars?" and "Oh! You Pretty Things"
33. Kanye West | My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: "Monster" and "Lost in the World"
32. Radiohead | In Rainbows: "Reckoner" and "Faust Arp"
31. Marvin Gaye | What's Going On: "What's Going On" and "Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)"
30. Radiohead | The Bends: "Fake Plastic Trees" and "The Bends"
29. The Rolling Stones | Let It Bleed: "Gimme Shelter" and "You Can't Always Get What You Want"
27. Sufjan Stevens | Illinois: "John Wayne Gacy, Jr." and "The Predatory Wasp of the Pallisades Is Out to Get Us"
Thanks to Gillingham down under me!
48. My Bloody Valentine | Loveless: "Only Shallow" and "Soon"
47. LCD Soundsystem | Sound of Silver: "All My Friends" and "New York I Love You, But You're Bringing Me Down"
46. Simon & Garfunkel | Bridge Over Troubled Water: "Cecilia" and "The Boxer"
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced: "Are You Experienced?" and "Manic Depression"
44. Kendrick Lamar | To Pimp a Butterfly: "The Blacker the Berry" and "Alright"
41. Miles Davis | Kind of Blue: "So What" and "Blue in Green" (this album is both ridiculously overrated in Miles's catalog and the entire history of jazz, but it's also underrated considering that it's the highest ranked jazz album here)
39. Television | Marquee Moon: "Marquee Moon" and "Torn Curtain"
38. Fleetwood Mac | Rumours: "I Don't Want to Know" and "The Chain"
36. The Who | Who's Next: "Baba O'Riley" and "Won't Get Fooled Again"
35. Portishead | Dummy: "Sour Times" and "Glory Box"
34. David Bowie | Hunky Dory: "Life on Mars?" and "Oh! You Pretty Things"
33. Kanye West | My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: "Monster" and "Lost in the World"
32. Radiohead | In Rainbows: "Reckoner" and "Faust Arp"
31. Marvin Gaye | What's Going On: "What's Going On" and "Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)"
30. Radiohead | The Bends: "Fake Plastic Trees" and "The Bends"
29. The Rolling Stones | Let It Bleed: "Gimme Shelter" and "You Can't Always Get What You Want"
27. Sufjan Stevens | Illinois: "John Wayne Gacy, Jr." and "The Predatory Wasp of the Pallisades Is Out to Get Us"
Thanks to Gillingham down under me!
Last edited by Schüttelbirne on Tue Dec 08, 2020 12:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Starman is on The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust, not Hunky Dory.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Dec 08, 2020 11:51 am 34. David Bowie | Hunky Dory: "Life on Mars?" and "Starman"
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I thought my Dummy and Illinois picks might not be the obvious ones, but I'm glad to see there has been a vote with exactly the same 2 songs for each of them.
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
If you asked me this question every year, the answer would have always been "All My Friends and...", but what comes after this "and" have changed quite a lot. Probably when the album came out, it was New-York I Love You, but it's probably down to my 5th favorite track on the album now, then it would have quickly moved to "Someone Great", maybe at some point it would have been "Get Innocuous" which I think have almost always been my 3rd favorite, just not always behind the same one. Now, and at least for the past 5 years, it's clearly Us v Them that ranks 2nd, with the ecstatic release starting with "Clouds block out the sun" possibly my favorite moment on any LCD track, which is saying a lot.
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer - The Only Living Boy in New-York
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Are You Experienced ? - Foxey Lady
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite - Hard to Explain
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon - See No Evil
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billie Jean - Thriller
35. Portishead – Dummy
Roads - It's a Fire
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power - Monster
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
15 Step - Reckoner
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees - Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter - Monkey Man
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
I got 2 Sufjan songs in my top 20 of all time, 3 more in my top 200, 4 more in my top 500 and I still wouldn't hesitate a single moment before calling The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us my favorite Sufjan Stevens song, it has rattled me to the core every single time I have heard it in the past 15 years and I doubt it will ever stop.
In an album full of memorable tracks, a lot of which will fight for the 2 spots on the tracklist, They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh! makes a fantastic 2nd favorite, showcasing Sufjan's innate talent of piling up melodies on top of each other.
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
If you asked me this question every year, the answer would have always been "All My Friends and...", but what comes after this "and" have changed quite a lot. Probably when the album came out, it was New-York I Love You, but it's probably down to my 5th favorite track on the album now, then it would have quickly moved to "Someone Great", maybe at some point it would have been "Get Innocuous" which I think have almost always been my 3rd favorite, just not always behind the same one. Now, and at least for the past 5 years, it's clearly Us v Them that ranks 2nd, with the ecstatic release starting with "Clouds block out the sun" possibly my favorite moment on any LCD track, which is saying a lot.
46. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Boxer - The Only Living Boy in New-York
45. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced
Are You Experienced ? - Foxey Lady
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Last Nite - Hard to Explain
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon - See No Evil
37. Michael Jackson – Thriller
Billie Jean - Thriller
35. Portishead – Dummy
Roads - It's a Fire
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Power - Monster
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
15 Step - Reckoner
30. Radiohead – The Bends
Fake Plastic Trees - Street Spirit (Fade Out)
29. The Rolling Stones – Let It Bleed
Gimme Shelter - Monkey Man
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
I got 2 Sufjan songs in my top 20 of all time, 3 more in my top 200, 4 more in my top 500 and I still wouldn't hesitate a single moment before calling The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us my favorite Sufjan Stevens song, it has rattled me to the core every single time I have heard it in the past 15 years and I doubt it will ever stop.
In an album full of memorable tracks, a lot of which will fight for the 2 spots on the tracklist, They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh! makes a fantastic 2nd favorite, showcasing Sufjan's innate talent of piling up melodies on top of each other.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7421
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
No update of the playlist and scores today; I had some other priorities today. I did however have time to compile the objective (and my personal) favorites of the top 25, so you can still vote for what are the best songs of the very best albums according to you all:
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) (6)
In My Life (4)
Nowhere Man (2)
Drive My Car (1)
I’m Looking Through You (1)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime (10)
The Great Curve (4)
Listening Wind (3)
Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On) (2)
Crosseyed and Painless (1)
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Wild Horses (6)
Brown Sugar (5)
Dead Flowers (3)
Can’t You Hear Me Knocking (3)
Sister Morphine (1)
Sway (1)
Moonlight Mile (1)
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City (7)
Visions (4)
Don’t You Worry ‘Bout a Thing (2)
Higher Ground (1)
He’s Misstra Know-It-All (1)
All in Love Is Fair (1)
Too High (1)
Golden Lady (1)
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue (6)
Simple Twist of Fate (4)
Shelter from the Storm (3)
Idiot Wind (3)
Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts (3)
If You See Her, Say Hello (1)
You’re a Big Girl Now (1)
You’re Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go (1)
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Idioteque (7)
Everything In It’s Right Place (6)
How to Disappear Completely (5)
The National Anthem (4)
Optimistic (2)
Motion Picture Soundtrack (1)
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain (6)
When Doves Cry (5)
Let’s Go Crazy (2)
I Would Die 4 U (1)
Darling Nikki (1)
The Beautiful Ones (1)
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna (4)
Just Like a Woman (3)
I Want You (3)
Fourth Time Around (2)
Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again (1)
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat (1)
Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands (1)
One of Us Must Know (Sooner or Later) (1)
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
A Day in the Life (5)
With a Little Help of My Friends (4)
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds (1)
She’s Leaving Home (1)
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (1)
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out (8)
I Know It’s Over (3)
Cemetery Gates (3)
Bigmouth Strikes Again (2)
The Boy with the Thorn In His Side (2)
Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others (1)
The Queen Is Dead (1)
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser (9)
Monkey Gone to Heaven (6)
Hey (3)
Here Comes Your Man (2)
Wave of Mutilation (1)
No. 13 Baby (1)
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Time (7)
Us and Them (3)
The Great Gig in the Sky (3)
Brain Damage (2)
Money (1)
Eclipse (1)
On the Run (1)
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road (6)
Born to Run (6)
Jungleland (3)
Backstreets (2)
Nights (1)
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven (8)
When the Levee Breaks (4)
Rock and Roll (2)
Black Dog (2)
Going to California (2)
The Battle of Evermore (1)
Misty Mountain Hop (1)
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Happiness is a Warm Gun (5)
Helter Skelter (3)
Dear Prudence (2)
While My Guitar Gently Weeps (1)
Back in the U.S.S.R. (1)
Don’t Pass Me By (1)
Long, Long, Long (1)
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone (10)
Desolation Row (8)
Ballad of a Thin Man (4)
Tombstone Blues (1)
Highway 61 Revisited (1)
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit (8)
Come As You Are (3)
Lithium (2)
In Bloom (2)
Breed (1)
Something in the Way (1)
Territorial Pissings (1)
Polly (1)
Drain You (1)
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Wake Up (8)
Rebellion (Lies) (7)
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) (6)
Crown of Love (2)
Neighborhood #3 (Power Out) (1)
Neighborhood #2 (Laika) (1)
Haiti (1)
In the Backseat (1)
Une année sans lumière (1)
7. The Clash – London Calling
London Calling (7)
Train in Vain (Stand By Me) (5)
Spanish Bombs (3)
Hateful (3)
Rudie Can’t Fail (2)
Death or Glory (2)
The Guns of Brixton (1)
The Card Cheat (1)
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Something (7)
Here Comes the Sun (3)
Come Together (2)
You Never Give Me Your Money (2)
Carry That Weight (2)
Oh! Darling (2)
I Want You (She’s So Heavy) (2)
Octopus’s Garden (1)
Golden Slumbers (1)
Note: Because of the way this album appears on Spotify I can only count each part of the medley as one song. Keep that in mind and vote accordingly.
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows (8)
Wouldn’t It Be Nice (5)
Caroline, No (2)
Sloop John B. (2)
I Just Wasn’t Made for These Times (1)
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby (8)
Tomorrow Never Knows (5)
Got to Get You Into My Life (4)
For No One (2)
And Your Bird Can Sing (1)
I’m Only Sleeping (1)
Taxman (1)
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Moonage Daydream (6)
Starman (5)
Five Years (5)
Ziggy Stardust (4)
Rock ‘n Roll Suicide (2)
Lady Stardust (2)
Suffragette City (1)
It Ain’t Easy (1)
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Sunday Morning (8)
Heroin (6)
Venus in Furs (6)
All Tomorrow’s Parties (4)
I’m Waiting for the Man (2)
I’ll Be Your Mirror (1)
The Black Angel’s Death Song (1)
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android (6)
Karma Police (4)
No Surprises (4)
Let Down (3)
Exit Music (For a Film) (2)
Airbag (2)
Climbing Up the Walls (1)
Subterranean Homesick Alien (1)
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) (6)
In My Life (4)
Nowhere Man (2)
Drive My Car (1)
I’m Looking Through You (1)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime (10)
The Great Curve (4)
Listening Wind (3)
Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On) (2)
Crosseyed and Painless (1)
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Wild Horses (6)
Brown Sugar (5)
Dead Flowers (3)
Can’t You Hear Me Knocking (3)
Sister Morphine (1)
Sway (1)
Moonlight Mile (1)
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City (7)
Visions (4)
Don’t You Worry ‘Bout a Thing (2)
Higher Ground (1)
He’s Misstra Know-It-All (1)
All in Love Is Fair (1)
Too High (1)
Golden Lady (1)
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue (6)
Simple Twist of Fate (4)
Shelter from the Storm (3)
Idiot Wind (3)
Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts (3)
If You See Her, Say Hello (1)
You’re a Big Girl Now (1)
You’re Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go (1)
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Idioteque (7)
Everything In It’s Right Place (6)
How to Disappear Completely (5)
The National Anthem (4)
Optimistic (2)
Motion Picture Soundtrack (1)
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain (6)
When Doves Cry (5)
Let’s Go Crazy (2)
I Would Die 4 U (1)
Darling Nikki (1)
The Beautiful Ones (1)
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna (4)
Just Like a Woman (3)
I Want You (3)
Fourth Time Around (2)
Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again (1)
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat (1)
Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands (1)
One of Us Must Know (Sooner or Later) (1)
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
A Day in the Life (5)
With a Little Help of My Friends (4)
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds (1)
She’s Leaving Home (1)
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (1)
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out (8)
I Know It’s Over (3)
Cemetery Gates (3)
Bigmouth Strikes Again (2)
The Boy with the Thorn In His Side (2)
Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others (1)
The Queen Is Dead (1)
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser (9)
Monkey Gone to Heaven (6)
Hey (3)
Here Comes Your Man (2)
Wave of Mutilation (1)
No. 13 Baby (1)
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Time (7)
Us and Them (3)
The Great Gig in the Sky (3)
Brain Damage (2)
Money (1)
Eclipse (1)
On the Run (1)
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road (6)
Born to Run (6)
Jungleland (3)
Backstreets (2)
Nights (1)
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven (8)
When the Levee Breaks (4)
Rock and Roll (2)
Black Dog (2)
Going to California (2)
The Battle of Evermore (1)
Misty Mountain Hop (1)
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Happiness is a Warm Gun (5)
Helter Skelter (3)
Dear Prudence (2)
While My Guitar Gently Weeps (1)
Back in the U.S.S.R. (1)
Don’t Pass Me By (1)
Long, Long, Long (1)
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone (10)
Desolation Row (8)
Ballad of a Thin Man (4)
Tombstone Blues (1)
Highway 61 Revisited (1)
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit (8)
Come As You Are (3)
Lithium (2)
In Bloom (2)
Breed (1)
Something in the Way (1)
Territorial Pissings (1)
Polly (1)
Drain You (1)
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Wake Up (8)
Rebellion (Lies) (7)
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) (6)
Crown of Love (2)
Neighborhood #3 (Power Out) (1)
Neighborhood #2 (Laika) (1)
Haiti (1)
In the Backseat (1)
Une année sans lumière (1)
7. The Clash – London Calling
London Calling (7)
Train in Vain (Stand By Me) (5)
Spanish Bombs (3)
Hateful (3)
Rudie Can’t Fail (2)
Death or Glory (2)
The Guns of Brixton (1)
The Card Cheat (1)
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Something (7)
Here Comes the Sun (3)
Come Together (2)
You Never Give Me Your Money (2)
Carry That Weight (2)
Oh! Darling (2)
I Want You (She’s So Heavy) (2)
Octopus’s Garden (1)
Golden Slumbers (1)
Note: Because of the way this album appears on Spotify I can only count each part of the medley as one song. Keep that in mind and vote accordingly.
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows (8)
Wouldn’t It Be Nice (5)
Caroline, No (2)
Sloop John B. (2)
I Just Wasn’t Made for These Times (1)
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby (8)
Tomorrow Never Knows (5)
Got to Get You Into My Life (4)
For No One (2)
And Your Bird Can Sing (1)
I’m Only Sleeping (1)
Taxman (1)
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Moonage Daydream (6)
Starman (5)
Five Years (5)
Ziggy Stardust (4)
Rock ‘n Roll Suicide (2)
Lady Stardust (2)
Suffragette City (1)
It Ain’t Easy (1)
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Sunday Morning (8)
Heroin (6)
Venus in Furs (6)
All Tomorrow’s Parties (4)
I’m Waiting for the Man (2)
I’ll Be Your Mirror (1)
The Black Angel’s Death Song (1)
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android (6)
Karma Police (4)
No Surprises (4)
Let Down (3)
Exit Music (For a Film) (2)
Airbag (2)
Climbing Up the Walls (1)
Subterranean Homesick Alien (1)
Last edited by Rob on Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:21 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2693
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
The Great Curve
Once in a Lifetime
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
He's Misstra Know-It-All
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled up in Blue
Simple Twist of Fate
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Everything in Its Right Place
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain
Let's Go Crazy
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Cemetery Gates
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
No. 13 Baby
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Happiness is a Warm Gun
Helter Skelter
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
7. The Clash – London Calling
Spanish Bombs
London Calling
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
You Never Give Me Your Money
I Want You (She's So Heavy)
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't it be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Tomorrow Never Knows
For No One
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Venus in Furs
Heroin
The Great Curve
Once in a Lifetime
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
He's Misstra Know-It-All
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled up in Blue
Simple Twist of Fate
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Everything in Its Right Place
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain
Let's Go Crazy
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Cemetery Gates
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
No. 13 Baby
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Happiness is a Warm Gun
Helter Skelter
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
7. The Clash – London Calling
Spanish Bombs
London Calling
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
You Never Give Me Your Money
I Want You (She's So Heavy)
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't it be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Tomorrow Never Knows
For No One
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Venus in Furs
Heroin
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
In My Life
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime
The Great Curve
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Brown Sugar
Can't You Hear Me Knocking
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
Higher Ground
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue
If You See Her, Say Hello
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Everything In It’s Right Place
Optimistic
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Let's Go Crazy
When Doves Cry
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again
Just Like a Woman
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
A Day in the Life
With a Little Help from My Friends
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
I Know It's Over
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Wave of Mutilation
Here Comes Your Man
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Time
Eclipse
(Brain Damage / Eclipse would have otherwise been my top choice)
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
When the Levee Breaks
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Happiness Is a Warm Gun
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Ballad of a Thin Man
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Lithium
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Wake Up
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
London Calling
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Here Comes the Sun
Something
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't It Be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby
Tomorrow Never Knows
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Starman
Five Years
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Heroin
Sunday Morning
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Karma Police
Exit Music (For a Film)
In My Life
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime
The Great Curve
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Brown Sugar
Can't You Hear Me Knocking
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
Higher Ground
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue
If You See Her, Say Hello
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Everything In It’s Right Place
Optimistic
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Let's Go Crazy
When Doves Cry
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again
Just Like a Woman
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
A Day in the Life
With a Little Help from My Friends
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
I Know It's Over
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Wave of Mutilation
Here Comes Your Man
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Time
Eclipse
(Brain Damage / Eclipse would have otherwise been my top choice)
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
When the Levee Breaks
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Happiness Is a Warm Gun
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Ballad of a Thin Man
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Lithium
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Wake Up
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
London Calling
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Here Comes the Sun
Something
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't It Be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby
Tomorrow Never Knows
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Starman
Five Years
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Heroin
Sunday Morning
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Karma Police
Exit Music (For a Film)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7421
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime
Listening Wind
Coincidentally I had the opportunity to introduce Once in a Lifetime to a good friend of my today and could see his smiling reaction to the song. An all-time favorite for me for sure. Listening Wind is perhaps less obvious, but I just love how it flows.
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Brown Sugar
Wild Horses
I know what Brown Sugar is about and it makes me somewhat ashamed to vote for it. On the other hand I find Mick Jagger very hard to understand here without a lyric sheet present and I just have to give in to the amazing rock vibes. Wild Horses is almost beautiful in it's ugliness.
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Idiot Wind
Shelter from the Storm
I know many prefer Tangled Up in Blue, but I think Shelter from the Storm is an even better and richer description of a relation that starts idyllic but almost inevitably turns painful. But nothing beats the way Dylan completely loses all control on Idiot Wind.
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Everything In It’s Right Place
The National Anthem is a wonderful jazz-like jam, which proves once and for all that Radiohead could experiment with new sounds and genres and pull it off. On the album they even reinvent the angst-driven ballads that made their name, but in an unconventional way on the touching Everything In It's Right Place, which is convinces me only that everything is not at all in it's right place.
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain
When Doves Cry
Here I go with the two most famous songs. Purple Rain has always been my favorite Prince track, a strange sensual epic like nothing else. When Doves Cry has that crazy rhythm and some of the most original vocals by Prince.
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna
Fourth Time Around
One of those albums were many songs could have been included in my two picks. Visions of Johanna would always make it, with it's fever-dream surrealism and genuine feeling of being lost. For the second pick I almost went with the wacky Stuck Inside of Mobile or the huge love song Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands, but I settle with the oft overlooked Fourth Time Around, a tale not fully told, filled with tension and a great melody.
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
The Great Gig in the Sky (1)
Brain Damage (1)
Most of these songs work best in context of the album as it was clearly constructed as a whole. Money is the only one that feels as a true song, but while I love it I do not prefer it above some others. The Great Gig in the Sky is just something else, a uniquely beautiful yet harrowing scream in the void. And yes, I have played it many times when I wanted to scream. Brain Damage on it's own it perhaps not the best pick as it get's cut off very abruptly, but even so I can't deny it, as it is the lyrical peak of the album and the music is just so beautiful.
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
Here too I go with the two obvious ones, but they are classics for a reason (though I want to give a shout-out to Tenth-Avenue Freeze-Out). Thunder Road is the ultimate romantic pipe-dream and Born to Run is life energy incarnate.
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
When the Levee Breaks
I'm sure I have praised Stairway to Heaven on this site too many times (death to all nay-sayers!). When The Levee Breaks is just an amazing crunchy, blues rock song that feels dirty with the mud. Shout-out to Rock and Roll and The Battle of Evermore, which I could have alternately chosen.
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
Like a Rolling Stone. No questions asked, no answers given. Desolation Row is a wonderful poem that describes a very strange place I seem to walk around in every now and then.
7. The Clash – London Calling
London Calling
The Guns of Brixton
The gleeful bite of London Calling does not get old no matter how over-used the song gets. The Guns of Brixton is perhaps the best use of reggae from the band, with some great lyrics to boot.
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Here Comes the Sun
Something
Just two beautiful Harrison compositions that for me best capture the feel of this album.
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
Sloop John B.
God Only Knows
I learned that Sloop John B. is a love-it or hate-it case, but I have at one time been obsessed with the way Brian Wilson used the voices here. More widely loved is God Only Knows, a heavenly baroque ballad.
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby (1)
Got to Get You Into My Life (1)
Eleanor Rigby just breaks my hearts and it serves as a good example of how you use strings on a emotionally charged song without coming close to sentimentality. Got to Get You Into My Life is perhaps an odd pick between all these classics, but I love how they basically took a love song that could have fit on their earliest albums and made it into something more innovative. It just grabs me.
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Moonage Daydream
Suffragette City
A lot of classics here too. Moonage Daydream best captures the spacey side of the album and Suffragette City the rock side. Both are also very joyful to me.
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
All Tomorrow’s Parties
Sunday Morning
All Tomorrow's Parties was my introduction to Nico and her dry reading of this odd tale about a girl who can't find the right clothes for a party just struck me immediately. It remains my favorite Velvet Underground song. Sunday Morning is perhaps a bit of an outlier on an album filled with strange and seedy subjects, but it just has a wonderful warm feeling I can't resist.
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
No Surprises
Karma Police
Speaking of warm feelings, let's end this list with two summery feel-good songs by Radiohead - said no one ever. We end the list with complete despair, regardless with what we pick (or will Fitter Happier amass the most votes?). I could easily have gone with Exit Music or of course Paranoid Android, but No Surprises is basically the musical version of all the angst I ever felt. I also think Karma Police has one of the band's best melodies, which also goes creepily well with the paranoia of the lyrics.
Once in a Lifetime
Listening Wind
Coincidentally I had the opportunity to introduce Once in a Lifetime to a good friend of my today and could see his smiling reaction to the song. An all-time favorite for me for sure. Listening Wind is perhaps less obvious, but I just love how it flows.
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Brown Sugar
Wild Horses
I know what Brown Sugar is about and it makes me somewhat ashamed to vote for it. On the other hand I find Mick Jagger very hard to understand here without a lyric sheet present and I just have to give in to the amazing rock vibes. Wild Horses is almost beautiful in it's ugliness.
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Idiot Wind
Shelter from the Storm
I know many prefer Tangled Up in Blue, but I think Shelter from the Storm is an even better and richer description of a relation that starts idyllic but almost inevitably turns painful. But nothing beats the way Dylan completely loses all control on Idiot Wind.
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Everything In It’s Right Place
The National Anthem is a wonderful jazz-like jam, which proves once and for all that Radiohead could experiment with new sounds and genres and pull it off. On the album they even reinvent the angst-driven ballads that made their name, but in an unconventional way on the touching Everything In It's Right Place, which is convinces me only that everything is not at all in it's right place.
19. Prince – Purple Rain
Purple Rain
When Doves Cry
Here I go with the two most famous songs. Purple Rain has always been my favorite Prince track, a strange sensual epic like nothing else. When Doves Cry has that crazy rhythm and some of the most original vocals by Prince.
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna
Fourth Time Around
One of those albums were many songs could have been included in my two picks. Visions of Johanna would always make it, with it's fever-dream surrealism and genuine feeling of being lost. For the second pick I almost went with the wacky Stuck Inside of Mobile or the huge love song Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands, but I settle with the oft overlooked Fourth Time Around, a tale not fully told, filled with tension and a great melody.
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
The Great Gig in the Sky (1)
Brain Damage (1)
Most of these songs work best in context of the album as it was clearly constructed as a whole. Money is the only one that feels as a true song, but while I love it I do not prefer it above some others. The Great Gig in the Sky is just something else, a uniquely beautiful yet harrowing scream in the void. And yes, I have played it many times when I wanted to scream. Brain Damage on it's own it perhaps not the best pick as it get's cut off very abruptly, but even so I can't deny it, as it is the lyrical peak of the album and the music is just so beautiful.
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Born to Run
Here too I go with the two obvious ones, but they are classics for a reason (though I want to give a shout-out to Tenth-Avenue Freeze-Out). Thunder Road is the ultimate romantic pipe-dream and Born to Run is life energy incarnate.
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
When the Levee Breaks
I'm sure I have praised Stairway to Heaven on this site too many times (death to all nay-sayers!). When The Levee Breaks is just an amazing crunchy, blues rock song that feels dirty with the mud. Shout-out to Rock and Roll and The Battle of Evermore, which I could have alternately chosen.
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
Like a Rolling Stone. No questions asked, no answers given. Desolation Row is a wonderful poem that describes a very strange place I seem to walk around in every now and then.
7. The Clash – London Calling
London Calling
The Guns of Brixton
The gleeful bite of London Calling does not get old no matter how over-used the song gets. The Guns of Brixton is perhaps the best use of reggae from the band, with some great lyrics to boot.
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road
Here Comes the Sun
Something
Just two beautiful Harrison compositions that for me best capture the feel of this album.
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
Sloop John B.
God Only Knows
I learned that Sloop John B. is a love-it or hate-it case, but I have at one time been obsessed with the way Brian Wilson used the voices here. More widely loved is God Only Knows, a heavenly baroque ballad.
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby (1)
Got to Get You Into My Life (1)
Eleanor Rigby just breaks my hearts and it serves as a good example of how you use strings on a emotionally charged song without coming close to sentimentality. Got to Get You Into My Life is perhaps an odd pick between all these classics, but I love how they basically took a love song that could have fit on their earliest albums and made it into something more innovative. It just grabs me.
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Moonage Daydream
Suffragette City
A lot of classics here too. Moonage Daydream best captures the spacey side of the album and Suffragette City the rock side. Both are also very joyful to me.
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
All Tomorrow’s Parties
Sunday Morning
All Tomorrow's Parties was my introduction to Nico and her dry reading of this odd tale about a girl who can't find the right clothes for a party just struck me immediately. It remains my favorite Velvet Underground song. Sunday Morning is perhaps a bit of an outlier on an album filled with strange and seedy subjects, but it just has a wonderful warm feeling I can't resist.
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
No Surprises
Karma Police
Speaking of warm feelings, let's end this list with two summery feel-good songs by Radiohead - said no one ever. We end the list with complete despair, regardless with what we pick (or will Fitter Happier amass the most votes?). I could easily have gone with Exit Music or of course Paranoid Android, but No Surprises is basically the musical version of all the angst I ever felt. I also think Karma Police has one of the band's best melodies, which also goes creepily well with the paranoia of the lyrics.
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime
The Great Curve
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Idiot Wind
Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Jungleland
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
Rock and Roll
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Tombstone Blues
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
Rudie Can't Fail
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby
Got to Get You Into My Life
Once in a Lifetime
The Great Curve
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Idiot Wind
Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Thunder Road
Jungleland
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
Stairway to Heaven
Rock and Roll
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Tombstone Blues
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
Rudie Can't Fail
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Eleanor Rigby
Got to Get You Into My Life
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Bah, songwriting's a minor detail for a singer/songwriter! You'll be telling me Dylan had to sing properly to be considered a singer next (hopefully obviously, I'm joking; I worship his voice).
I'll try to sneak my inclusions in before the final 25 goes up for selection (Just as I expected, I'm too late but I'll save my top 25 votes for another time):
Murmur - there are few Truck Driver's Gear Changes I can defend but I'll do so a propos the one in Shaking Through, the Mikes' close harmonies and Buck's none-more-mellifluous Rickenbacker go a long way to justify the shift in modulation. Sitting Still is a misnomer, jittering with the kind of restless energy of young men alive with ambitions of escape, with the refrain of "I can hear you" getting ever-closer in reaching past the fourth wall through the lo-fi recording as the song progresses.
Bringing It All Back Home - irrespective of its renown, I can't overlook It's All Over Now, Baby Blue. Another one of his collection of 'Is it a breakup song or a riposte to his Judas-dubbing former folk contemporaries?' but the topic is secondary to the relish he takes in chewing out his prey. "Take what you have gotten from coincidence" especially is such a delicious way of letting someone go. She Belongs to Me could just as well be read as caustic as heartfelt and it achieves the latter quality without being sickly, quite possibly down to Dylan's atypically understated vocals.
Beggars Banquet: Salt of the Earth & No Expectations are the clearest signposts to the rootsier direction the Stones would soon take, sounding authentically beaten down by the world.
Astral Weeks: I didn't know the violins on the album were overdubbed against Morrison's wishes until Rob's review on the forum and I refuse to believe any part of Sweet Thing is not directly lifted from Van's vision of Eden, which I picture as a Japanese hanging garden whenever I hear it; it definitely gets closer to bliss than practically every other piece of music I've heard. The Way That Young Lovers Do is just so air-punchingly exuberant that its anomalous status among more gradual, stream-of-consciousness song-cycles matters little.
The Stone Roses: I can't begin to understand the alchemy involved in making Ian Brown sound angelic as he does when singing such lines as "I'd like to leave the country for a month of Sundays/Burn the town where I was born" in This Is the One where "clanging Who-like power chords chime like church bells", to paraphrase a Q review of their Best of. The chorus of (Song for My) Sugar Spin Sister challenges both gravity and the listener to feel any cynicism in counter to its life-enriching powers.
Are You Experienced: Third Stone from the Sun still sounds the work of a being from a higher stage of evolution than modern man. Manic Depression is a glimpse of the apex of early-70s hard rock.
Hunky Dory: Quicksand somehow mines pathos from Bowie's closest inspection of dubious iconography, while Queen Bitch puts us through the wringer of emotions with plenty of inexplicably memorable snatches of lyrics, my favourite being the grin-inducing "When she says that she can do it, she can do it/She don't make false claims".
Automatic for the People: Regarding Nightswimming and Find the River, I can't bring myself to place one higher than the other, so I'll opt for the almost equally evocative Try Not to Breathe and Sweetness Follows, both responsible for one of my earliest musical recollections in making me shudder with such lines as "I need something to fly over my grave again". Why do I shiver now, Michael? You take a guess!
All I got inside is vacancy!
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Well since we’re at the end I guess I’ll just start dropping my picks for the albums I voted for in the top 500, there's a lot of 'em:
The National – Trouble Will Find Me: Don’t Swallow the Cap, Pink Rabbits
Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever: I Won’t Back Down, Runnin’ Down a Dream
J Dilla – Donuts: Time: The Donut of the Heart, Welcome to the Show
Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill: Dirty Work, Reelin’ in the Years
LCD Soundsystem – American Dream: Oh Baby, Black Screen
The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms: The Boy With the Perpetual Nervousness, Loveless Love
George Michael – Faith: Faith, I Want Your Sex
Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music: You Don’t Know Me, I Can’t Stop Loving You
R.E.M. – Chronic Town: Wolves, Lower, Carnival of Sorts (Boxcars)
Prince – Parade: Mountains, Kiss
Big Star – Radio City: O My Soul, September Girls
Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything?: Couldn’t I Just Tell You, Hello It’s Me
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimist: Two Weeks, Ready, Able
Black Sabbath – Vol. 4: Changes, Supernaut
John Coltrane – My Favorite Things: My Favorite Things, Everytime We Say Goodbye
Dr. Dre – The Chronic: Fuck Wit Dre Day (And Everybody’s Celebratin’), Nuthin’ But a ‘G’ Thang
Sun Kil Moon – Benji: Dogs, Ben’s My Friend
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix: 1901, Lasso
Sonic Youth – Goo: Tunic (Song For Karen), Kool Thing
Simon & Garfunkel – Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Time: Scarborough Fair/Canticle, Homeward Bound
Sharon Van Etten – Are We There: Taking Chances, Our Love
Ennio Morricone - The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, The Ecstasy of Gold
FKA Twigs – Magdalene: Thousand Eyes, Cellophane
Julia Holter – Loud City Song: World, Maxims I
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication: Scar Tissue, Otherside
Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West: Heart Cooks Brain, Cowboy Dan
Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis: Gentle on My Mind, Any Day Now
GZA – Liquid Swords: Liquid Swords, 4th Chamber
Spoon – Kill the Moonlight: The Way We Get By, Jonathan Fisk
Cream – Disraeli Gears: Sunshine of Your Love, Tales of Brave Ulysses
Bruce Springsteen – The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle: 4th of July, Asbury Park (Sandy), Rosalita (Come Out Tonight)
Keith Jarrett - The Köln Concert: Pt. I, Pt. II A
Elvis Presley – Elvis Presley: Blue Suede Shoes, Blue Moon
D’Angelo – Black Messiah: Sugah Daddy, Back to the Future (Part I)
The Streets - Original Pirate Material: Same Old Thing, The Irony of it All
Pixies – Bossanova: Cecilia Ann, Velouria
R.E.M. – Green: Pop Song 89, Untitled
Sonic Youth – Sister: Catholic Block, Stereo Sanctity
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell: Maps, Y Control
The B-52’s - The B-52’s: 52 Girls, Rock Lobster
Big Brother and the Holding Company - Cheap Thrills: Summertime, Piece of My Heart
Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.: DNA., PRIDE.
Eric B. & Rakim – Paid in Full: Paid in Full, Eric B. is President
The Replacements – Tim: Swingin Party, Bastards of Young
Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast: The Prisoner, The Number of the Beast
Blur – 13: Coffee and TV, No Distance Left to Run
Alanis Morissette – Jagged Little Pill: You Oughta Know, Head Over Feet
Kanye West – Yeezus: Black Skinhead, I’m In It
Tame Impala – Lonerism: Be Above It, Mind Mischief
Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica: 3rd Planet, Gravity Rides Everything
Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime: Corona, The Glory of Man
Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues: Bedouin Dress, Helplessness Blues
The Cars – The Cars: My Best Friend’s Girl, Moving in Stereo
Antony and the Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now: Hope There’s Someone, My Lady Story
Bright Eyes - I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning: Lua, First Day of My Life
LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem: Movement, Yeah (“Crass” version)
Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath: Black Sabbath, The Wizard
M.I.A. – Kala: BirdFlu, Paper Planes
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces: Accidents Will Happen, Oliver’s Army
Iggy Pop – Lust For Life: Lust For Life, The Passenger
The National – Trouble Will Find Me: Don’t Swallow the Cap, Pink Rabbits
Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever: I Won’t Back Down, Runnin’ Down a Dream
J Dilla – Donuts: Time: The Donut of the Heart, Welcome to the Show
Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill: Dirty Work, Reelin’ in the Years
LCD Soundsystem – American Dream: Oh Baby, Black Screen
The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms: The Boy With the Perpetual Nervousness, Loveless Love
George Michael – Faith: Faith, I Want Your Sex
Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music: You Don’t Know Me, I Can’t Stop Loving You
R.E.M. – Chronic Town: Wolves, Lower, Carnival of Sorts (Boxcars)
Prince – Parade: Mountains, Kiss
Big Star – Radio City: O My Soul, September Girls
Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything?: Couldn’t I Just Tell You, Hello It’s Me
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimist: Two Weeks, Ready, Able
Black Sabbath – Vol. 4: Changes, Supernaut
John Coltrane – My Favorite Things: My Favorite Things, Everytime We Say Goodbye
Dr. Dre – The Chronic: Fuck Wit Dre Day (And Everybody’s Celebratin’), Nuthin’ But a ‘G’ Thang
Sun Kil Moon – Benji: Dogs, Ben’s My Friend
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix: 1901, Lasso
Sonic Youth – Goo: Tunic (Song For Karen), Kool Thing
Simon & Garfunkel – Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Time: Scarborough Fair/Canticle, Homeward Bound
Sharon Van Etten – Are We There: Taking Chances, Our Love
Ennio Morricone - The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, The Ecstasy of Gold
FKA Twigs – Magdalene: Thousand Eyes, Cellophane
Julia Holter – Loud City Song: World, Maxims I
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication: Scar Tissue, Otherside
Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West: Heart Cooks Brain, Cowboy Dan
Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis: Gentle on My Mind, Any Day Now
GZA – Liquid Swords: Liquid Swords, 4th Chamber
Spoon – Kill the Moonlight: The Way We Get By, Jonathan Fisk
Cream – Disraeli Gears: Sunshine of Your Love, Tales of Brave Ulysses
Bruce Springsteen – The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle: 4th of July, Asbury Park (Sandy), Rosalita (Come Out Tonight)
Keith Jarrett - The Köln Concert: Pt. I, Pt. II A
Elvis Presley – Elvis Presley: Blue Suede Shoes, Blue Moon
D’Angelo – Black Messiah: Sugah Daddy, Back to the Future (Part I)
The Streets - Original Pirate Material: Same Old Thing, The Irony of it All
Pixies – Bossanova: Cecilia Ann, Velouria
R.E.M. – Green: Pop Song 89, Untitled
Sonic Youth – Sister: Catholic Block, Stereo Sanctity
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell: Maps, Y Control
The B-52’s - The B-52’s: 52 Girls, Rock Lobster
Big Brother and the Holding Company - Cheap Thrills: Summertime, Piece of My Heart
Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.: DNA., PRIDE.
Eric B. & Rakim – Paid in Full: Paid in Full, Eric B. is President
The Replacements – Tim: Swingin Party, Bastards of Young
Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast: The Prisoner, The Number of the Beast
Blur – 13: Coffee and TV, No Distance Left to Run
Alanis Morissette – Jagged Little Pill: You Oughta Know, Head Over Feet
Kanye West – Yeezus: Black Skinhead, I’m In It
Tame Impala – Lonerism: Be Above It, Mind Mischief
Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica: 3rd Planet, Gravity Rides Everything
Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime: Corona, The Glory of Man
Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues: Bedouin Dress, Helplessness Blues
The Cars – The Cars: My Best Friend’s Girl, Moving in Stereo
Antony and the Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now: Hope There’s Someone, My Lady Story
Bright Eyes - I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning: Lua, First Day of My Life
LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem: Movement, Yeah (“Crass” version)
Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath: Black Sabbath, The Wizard
M.I.A. – Kala: BirdFlu, Paper Planes
Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces: Accidents Will Happen, Oliver’s Army
Iggy Pop – Lust For Life: Lust For Life, The Passenger
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
A shorter list at the end:
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
All in Love is fair
20. Radiohead – Kid A
How to disappear completely
Everything In It’s Right Place
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
Monkey Gone to Heaven
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighbourhood #2 (Laika)
Thank you very much Rob for this game in the game. I liked doing this very much and a think the playlist will be trusted companion from now on.
22. Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Living for the City
All in Love is fair
20. Radiohead – Kid A
How to disappear completely
Everything In It’s Right Place
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
Monkey Gone to Heaven
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighbourhood #2 (Laika)
Thank you very much Rob for this game in the game. I liked doing this very much and a think the playlist will be trusted companion from now on.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
50. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
I Am the Resurrection
I Wanna Be Adored
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Rocks Off
Happy
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless [Not on Spotify]
Soon
When You Sleep
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
Someone Great
All My Friends
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
Alright
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Hard to Explain
Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes
You Set the Scene
The Red Telephone
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
See No Evil
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box
Sour Times
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Devil in a New Dress
Monster
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Reckoner
Jigsaw Falling into Place
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
What’s Going On
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades...
They Are Night Zombies!!!...
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
In My Life
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
The Great Curve
Once in a Lifetime
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue
Shelter from the Storm
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Idioteque
19. Prince – Purple Rain
I Would Die 4 U
When Doves Cry
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Bigmouth Strikes Again
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
Hey
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Helter Skelter
Happiness is a Warm Gun
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Breed
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Wake Up
Haiti
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
Spanish Bombs
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't It Be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Tomorrow Never Knows
And Your Bird Can Sing
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Rock 'n Roll Suicide
Five Years
AMF will never ever agree with me on this, but these are the true best songs of this album. "You're not alone" is still breathtaking every time, the moment of the album.
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Venus in Furs
Sunday Morning
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android
Let Down
Thanks for a fun game!
I Am the Resurrection
I Wanna Be Adored
49. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main St.
Rocks Off
Happy
48. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless [Not on Spotify]
Soon
When You Sleep
47. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
Someone Great
All My Friends
44. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
The Blacker the Berry
Alright
42. The Strokes – Is This It
Hard to Explain
Someday
40. Love – Forever Changes
You Set the Scene
The Red Telephone
39. Television – Marquee Moon
Marquee Moon
See No Evil
35. Portishead – Dummy
Glory Box
Sour Times
33. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Devil in a New Dress
Monster
32. Radiohead – In Rainbows
Reckoner
Jigsaw Falling into Place
31. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
What’s Going On
27. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades...
They Are Night Zombies!!!...
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
In My Life
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
The Great Curve
Once in a Lifetime
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled Up in Blue
Shelter from the Storm
20. Radiohead – Kid A
The National Anthem
Idioteque
19. Prince – Purple Rain
I Would Die 4 U
When Doves Cry
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Bigmouth Strikes Again
15. Pixies – Doolittle
Debaser
Hey
11. The Beatles – The Beatles [White Album]
Helter Skelter
Happiness is a Warm Gun
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Like a Rolling Stone
Desolation Row
9. Nirvana – Nevermind
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Breed
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Wake Up
Haiti
7. The Clash – London Calling
Train in Vain
Spanish Bombs
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
God Only Knows
Wouldn't It Be Nice
4. The Beatles – Revolver
Tomorrow Never Knows
And Your Bird Can Sing
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Rock 'n Roll Suicide
Five Years
AMF will never ever agree with me on this, but these are the true best songs of this album. "You're not alone" is still breathtaking every time, the moment of the album.
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Venus in Furs
Sunday Morning
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android
Let Down
Thanks for a fun game!
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
24. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Once in a Lifetime
Listening Wind
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Wild Horses
Can't You Hear Me Knocking
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled up in Blue
Shelter from the Storm
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Everything In It’s Right Place
Idioteque
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
On the Run
The Great Gig in the Sky
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Backstreets
Jungleland
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Ballad of a Thin Man
Desolation Row
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Crown of Love
Rebellion (Lies)
7. The Clash – London Calling
Rudie Can't Fail
Train in Vain
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Five Years
Starman
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Sunday Morning
Heroin
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android
Karma Police
Once in a Lifetime
Listening Wind
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
Wild Horses
Can't You Hear Me Knocking
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks
Tangled up in Blue
Shelter from the Storm
20. Radiohead – Kid A
Everything In It’s Right Place
Idioteque
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Visions of Johanna
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat
14. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
On the Run
The Great Gig in the Sky
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
Backstreets
Jungleland
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited
Ballad of a Thin Man
Desolation Row
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral
Crown of Love
Rebellion (Lies)
7. The Clash – London Calling
Rudie Can't Fail
Train in Vain
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Five Years
Starman
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico
Sunday Morning
Heroin
1. Radiohead – OK Computer
Paranoid Android
Karma Police
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The Beatles – Rubber Soul: In My Life; Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown).
Talking Heads – Remain in Light: Once in a Lifetime; Listening Wind.
The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers: Brown Sugar; Sister Morphine.
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions: Visions; Living for the City.
Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks: Tangled Up in Blue; Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts.
Radiohead – Kid A: How to Disappear Completely; Idioteque.
Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde: Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands; I Want You.
The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead: I Know It's Over; There Is a Light That Never Goes Out.
Pixies – Doolittle: Debaser; Monkey Gone to Heaven.
Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon: Time; Us and Them.
Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV: Stairway to Heaven; The Battle of Evermore.
Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited: Like a Rolling Stone; Desolation Row.
Nirvana – Nevermind: Smells Like Teen Spirit; Come As You Are.
Arcade Fire – Funeral: Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels); Wake Up.
The Clash – London Calling: London Calling; Hateful.
The Beatles – Abbey Road: Something; Oh! Darling.
The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds; Wouldn't It Be Nice; God Only Knows.
The Beatles – Revolver: Eleanor Rigby; For No One.
David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: Starman; Ziggy Stardust.
The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico: Venus in Furs; I'm Waiting for the Man.
Radiohead – OK Computer: Let Down; Paranoid Android.
Talking Heads – Remain in Light: Once in a Lifetime; Listening Wind.
The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers: Brown Sugar; Sister Morphine.
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions: Visions; Living for the City.
Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks: Tangled Up in Blue; Lily, Rosemary and the Jack of Hearts.
Radiohead – Kid A: How to Disappear Completely; Idioteque.
Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde: Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands; I Want You.
The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead: I Know It's Over; There Is a Light That Never Goes Out.
Pixies – Doolittle: Debaser; Monkey Gone to Heaven.
Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon: Time; Us and Them.
Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV: Stairway to Heaven; The Battle of Evermore.
Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited: Like a Rolling Stone; Desolation Row.
Nirvana – Nevermind: Smells Like Teen Spirit; Come As You Are.
Arcade Fire – Funeral: Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels); Wake Up.
The Clash – London Calling: London Calling; Hateful.
The Beatles – Abbey Road: Something; Oh! Darling.
The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds; Wouldn't It Be Nice; God Only Knows.
The Beatles – Revolver: Eleanor Rigby; For No One.
David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: Starman; Ziggy Stardust.
The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico: Venus in Furs; I'm Waiting for the Man.
Radiohead – OK Computer: Let Down; Paranoid Android.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead:
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Bigmouth Strikes Again
Pixies – Doolittle:
Debaser
Monkey Gone to Heaven
Nirvana – Nevermind:
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Come As You Are
Arcade Fire – Funeral:
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
Radiohead – OK Computer:
Karma Police
There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Bigmouth Strikes Again
Pixies – Doolittle:
Debaser
Monkey Gone to Heaven
Nirvana – Nevermind:
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Come As You Are
Arcade Fire – Funeral:
Rebellion (Lies)
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
Radiohead – OK Computer:
Karma Police
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
23. The Rolling Stones | Sticky Fingers: "Dead Flowers" and "Sway"
22. Stevie Wonder | Innervisions: "Living for the City" and "Visions"
21. Bob Dylan | Blood on the Tracks: "Tangled Up in Blue" and "Simple Twist of Fate"
20. Radiohead | Kid A: "Idioteque" and "Motion Picture Soundtrack"
19. Prince | Purple Rain: "When Doves Cry" and "Purple Rain"
18. Bob Dylan | Blonde on Blonde: "Visions of Johanna" and "I Want You"
17. The Beatles | Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band: "A Day in the Life" and "With a Little Help from My Friends"
16. The Smiths | The Queen Is Dead: "Cemetry Gates" and "There Is a Light That Never Goes Out"
15. Pixies | Doolittle: "Debaser" and "Monkey Gone to Heaven"
14. Pink Floyd | The Dark Side of the Moon: "Us and Them" and "Time"
13. Bruce Springsteen | Born to Run: "Backstreets" and "Born to Run"
12. Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV: "When the Levee Breaks" and "Going to California"
11. The Beatles | The Beatles: "Happiness Is a Warm Gun" and "Don't Pass Me By"
10. Bob Dylan | Highway 61 Revisited: "Highway 61 Revisited" and "Desolation Row"
9. Nirvana | Nevermind: "In Bloom" and "Something in the Way"
8. Arcade Fire | Funeral: "Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)" and "Wake Up"
7. The Clash | London Calling: "Hateful" and "Train in Vain (Stand by Me)"
6. The Beatles | Abbey Road: "Carry That Weight" and "Octopus's Garden"
5. The Beach Boys | Pet Sounds: "I Just Wasn't Made for These Times" and "God Only Knows"
4. The Beatles | Revolver: "Got to Get You Into My Life" and "Eleanor Rigby"
3. David Bowie | The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: "It Ain't Easy" and "Starman"
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico | The Velvet Underground & Nico: "Venus in Furs" and "All Tomorrow's Parties"
1. Radiohead | OK Computer: "Exit Music (For a Film)" and "Airbag"
Thanks for running this!
22. Stevie Wonder | Innervisions: "Living for the City" and "Visions"
21. Bob Dylan | Blood on the Tracks: "Tangled Up in Blue" and "Simple Twist of Fate"
20. Radiohead | Kid A: "Idioteque" and "Motion Picture Soundtrack"
19. Prince | Purple Rain: "When Doves Cry" and "Purple Rain"
18. Bob Dylan | Blonde on Blonde: "Visions of Johanna" and "I Want You"
17. The Beatles | Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band: "A Day in the Life" and "With a Little Help from My Friends"
16. The Smiths | The Queen Is Dead: "Cemetry Gates" and "There Is a Light That Never Goes Out"
15. Pixies | Doolittle: "Debaser" and "Monkey Gone to Heaven"
14. Pink Floyd | The Dark Side of the Moon: "Us and Them" and "Time"
13. Bruce Springsteen | Born to Run: "Backstreets" and "Born to Run"
12. Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV: "When the Levee Breaks" and "Going to California"
11. The Beatles | The Beatles: "Happiness Is a Warm Gun" and "Don't Pass Me By"
10. Bob Dylan | Highway 61 Revisited: "Highway 61 Revisited" and "Desolation Row"
9. Nirvana | Nevermind: "In Bloom" and "Something in the Way"
8. Arcade Fire | Funeral: "Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)" and "Wake Up"
7. The Clash | London Calling: "Hateful" and "Train in Vain (Stand by Me)"
6. The Beatles | Abbey Road: "Carry That Weight" and "Octopus's Garden"
5. The Beach Boys | Pet Sounds: "I Just Wasn't Made for These Times" and "God Only Knows"
4. The Beatles | Revolver: "Got to Get You Into My Life" and "Eleanor Rigby"
3. David Bowie | The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: "It Ain't Easy" and "Starman"
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico | The Velvet Underground & Nico: "Venus in Furs" and "All Tomorrow's Parties"
1. Radiohead | OK Computer: "Exit Music (For a Film)" and "Airbag"
Thanks for running this!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
25. The Beatles – Rubber Soul : Nowhere Man ; Norwegian Wood
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers : Brown Sugar ; Wild Horses
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks : Simple Twist of Fate ; You're a Big Girl Now
20. Radiohead – Kid A : How To Disappear Completely ; Idioteque
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde : I Want You ; Just Like A Woman
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band : With A Little Help From My Friends ; A Day In The Life
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead : The Boy With The Thorn In His Side ; Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run : Thunder Road ; Jungleland
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV : Stairway to Heaven ; Rock & Roll
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited : Like a Rolling Stone ; Desolation Row
9. Nirvana – Nevermind : Lithium ; Territorial Pissings
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral : Rebellion (Lies) ; Wake Up
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road : Here Comes the Sun ; Something
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds : Sloop John B. ; God Only Knows
4. The Beatles – Revolver : Tomorrow Never Knows ; Got To Get You Into My Life
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars : [ugh...the whole thing!] Ziggy Stardust ; Lady Stardust
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico : Venus In Furs ; I'll Be Your Mirror
1. Radiohead – OK Computer : No Surprises ; Paranoid Android
23. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers : Brown Sugar ; Wild Horses
21. Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks : Simple Twist of Fate ; You're a Big Girl Now
20. Radiohead – Kid A : How To Disappear Completely ; Idioteque
18. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde : I Want You ; Just Like A Woman
17. The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band : With A Little Help From My Friends ; A Day In The Life
16. The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead : The Boy With The Thorn In His Side ; Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others
13. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run : Thunder Road ; Jungleland
12. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV : Stairway to Heaven ; Rock & Roll
10. Bob Dylan – Highway 51 Revisited : Like a Rolling Stone ; Desolation Row
9. Nirvana – Nevermind : Lithium ; Territorial Pissings
8. Arcade Fire – Funeral : Rebellion (Lies) ; Wake Up
6. The Beatles – Abbey Road : Here Comes the Sun ; Something
5. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds : Sloop John B. ; God Only Knows
4. The Beatles – Revolver : Tomorrow Never Knows ; Got To Get You Into My Life
3. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars : [ugh...the whole thing!] Ziggy Stardust ; Lady Stardust
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground & Nico : Venus In Furs ; I'll Be Your Mirror
1. Radiohead – OK Computer : No Surprises ; Paranoid Android
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for Sound of Silver: Get Innocuous! & Someone Great
My picks for Dummy: Roads & Glory Box
My picks for Hunky Dory: Changes & Life on Mars?
My picks for Sticky Fingers: Dead Flowers & Wild Horses
My picks for Abbey Road: You Never Give Me Your Money & Carry That Weight
My picks for The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: Moonage Daydream & Ziggy Stardust
My picks for The Velvet Underground & Nico: I'm Waiting For The Man & All Tomorrow's Parties
My picks for Dummy: Roads & Glory Box
My picks for Hunky Dory: Changes & Life on Mars?
My picks for Sticky Fingers: Dead Flowers & Wild Horses
My picks for Abbey Road: You Never Give Me Your Money & Carry That Weight
My picks for The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: Moonage Daydream & Ziggy Stardust
My picks for The Velvet Underground & Nico: I'm Waiting For The Man & All Tomorrow's Parties