Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
474. John Coltrane – My Favorite Things
Summertime
My Favorite Things
Unpopular take: John Coltrane's Summertime is the ultimate version of that song! It might be my favorite jazz piece, actually, though of course I have heard way too little. In a way My Favorite Things is even a bigger achievement, as it makes an insufferable song from one of my most hated movies of all time into something beautiful.
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Scarborough Fair/ Canticle
7 O’clock News/ Silent Night
The way Simon and Garfunkel duel on with two different songs on Scarborough Fair/ Canticle keeps enchanting me. Truly a wondrous piece, that even beats Girl from the North Country as done by Dylan and Cash, which is roughly based on the same old folk tune. And I love that version.
The second pick is tough. I expect someone to add Homeward Bound to the list and I'm okay with that, but for now let's go with 7 O'clock News, another song based around a counterpoint. This time the news is contrasted with Silent Night in a way that never failed to move me. I should say I already think Silent Night already stands head and shoulders above other Christmas songs, because of it's almost ethereal quality and as done by Simon and Garfunkel it's just even more achingly beautiful. I wouldn't mind if they sung this every New Year over the bad news of the year; lord nows we need it.
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo/ The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Dang, the supreme way The Trio builds tension can't be shared here, nor the wonderful ballad The Story of a Soldier which adds an almost eerie relief to the album. But these two can't be denied. The Ecstasy of Gold still fulfills me with, well, ecstasy after perhaps 100 plays and the title track is perhaps the most creative, daft and catchy piece of movie music ever.
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
sad day
fallen alien
sad day was one of a small group of songs that helped me through the tension of the early Covid-19 days, with it's acknowledging of sadness that contrasts with light moments of levity and the warm voice of Twigs. fallen alien is the ultimate outing of the otherworldly and of distress of the album.
452. Keith Jarrett – The Köln Concert
Part I
Part IIa
I love this album to death, but it is hard to remember what is what, though I'm reasonably sure I liked these two the most, especially the first.
Summertime
My Favorite Things
Unpopular take: John Coltrane's Summertime is the ultimate version of that song! It might be my favorite jazz piece, actually, though of course I have heard way too little. In a way My Favorite Things is even a bigger achievement, as it makes an insufferable song from one of my most hated movies of all time into something beautiful.
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Scarborough Fair/ Canticle
7 O’clock News/ Silent Night
The way Simon and Garfunkel duel on with two different songs on Scarborough Fair/ Canticle keeps enchanting me. Truly a wondrous piece, that even beats Girl from the North Country as done by Dylan and Cash, which is roughly based on the same old folk tune. And I love that version.
The second pick is tough. I expect someone to add Homeward Bound to the list and I'm okay with that, but for now let's go with 7 O'clock News, another song based around a counterpoint. This time the news is contrasted with Silent Night in a way that never failed to move me. I should say I already think Silent Night already stands head and shoulders above other Christmas songs, because of it's almost ethereal quality and as done by Simon and Garfunkel it's just even more achingly beautiful. I wouldn't mind if they sung this every New Year over the bad news of the year; lord nows we need it.
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo/ The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Dang, the supreme way The Trio builds tension can't be shared here, nor the wonderful ballad The Story of a Soldier which adds an almost eerie relief to the album. But these two can't be denied. The Ecstasy of Gold still fulfills me with, well, ecstasy after perhaps 100 plays and the title track is perhaps the most creative, daft and catchy piece of movie music ever.
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
sad day
fallen alien
sad day was one of a small group of songs that helped me through the tension of the early Covid-19 days, with it's acknowledging of sadness that contrasts with light moments of levity and the warm voice of Twigs. fallen alien is the ultimate outing of the otherworldly and of distress of the album.
452. Keith Jarrett – The Köln Concert
Part I
Part IIa
I love this album to death, but it is hard to remember what is what, though I'm reasonably sure I liked these two the most, especially the first.
Last edited by Rob on Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
464. FKA twigs | MAGDALENE: "home with you" and "sad day"
I never considered The Köln Concert to have any songs, so I'm not gonna vote for it.
I never considered The Köln Concert to have any songs, so I'm not gonna vote for it.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I'm jesting of course.
Although this playlist stopped being friendly a long time ago
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
What, you don't have "The Creator Has a Master Plan" on all of your playlists??Rob wrote: ↑Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:29 pmI'm jesting of course.
Although this playlist stopped being friendly a long time ago
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
FKA twigs - madgalene
sad day
cellophane
sad day
cellophane
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
474. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
- My Favorite Things
- Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
454. The Postal Service - Give Up
- Such Great Heights
- We Will Become Silhouettes
451. Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley
- Blue Moon
- Just Because
- My Favorite Things
- Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
454. The Postal Service - Give Up
- Such Great Heights
- We Will Become Silhouettes
451. Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley
- Blue Moon
- Just Because
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
471. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Lisztomania
1901
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
The Ecstasy of Gold
The Trio
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
Small Stakes
All The Pretty Girls Go To The City
454. The Postal Service – Give Up
Such Great Heights
Clark Gable
Lisztomania
1901
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
The Ecstasy of Gold
The Trio
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
Small Stakes
All The Pretty Girls Go To The City
454. The Postal Service – Give Up
Such Great Heights
Clark Gable
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
471. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
1901
Lisztomania
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall
Homeward Bound
466. Sharon Van Etten – Are We There
Tarifa
Your Love Is Killing Me
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
cellophane
home with you
463. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
Reflektor
Afterlife
460. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication
Scar Tissue
Otherside
458. Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis
Suspicious Minds would be far and away my No. 1 choice here, but I thought it wasn't included on the album until a 1998 reissue.
In the Ghetto
Long Black Limousine
455. Cream – Disraeli Gears
Sunshine of Your Love
Strange Brew
453. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
Rosalita (Come Out Tonight)
New York City Serenade
1901
Lisztomania
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall
Homeward Bound
466. Sharon Van Etten – Are We There
Tarifa
Your Love Is Killing Me
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
cellophane
home with you
463. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
Reflektor
Afterlife
460. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication
Scar Tissue
Otherside
458. Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis
Suspicious Minds would be far and away my No. 1 choice here, but I thought it wasn't included on the album until a 1998 reissue.
In the Ghetto
Long Black Limousine
455. Cream – Disraeli Gears
Sunshine of Your Love
Strange Brew
453. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
Rosalita (Come Out Tonight)
New York City Serenade
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
7 albums I have voted for in this batch, but 2 I don't have a strong enough opinion on to pick tracks.
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Beck called the Supernaut his (ex-aequo) favorite riff of all time, and I would agree it's in the very top. The other pick would be a choice between 2 songs I got familiar with a cover first, it feels bad leaving out the awesome ballad Changes but go listen the fantastic Charles Bradley cover if you don't know, but I have to pick Snowblind which is all kind of fantastic, from the gorgeous chorus, some of Tony Iommi's most intricate guitar melodies, the slick solo, Bill Ward's rhythms on the speed up part and the cool chords arrangements for the final verse. The frantic cover by System of a Down is pretty fantastic too
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C - Sing Swan Song (even if it led to one of Kanye's worst songs)
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Sorry styrofoamboots, the song you got your user name from, a song in the agnostic songs pantheon, would have got my pick in 99% of albums, but this is not just any album, it's in my top 20 of all time. You could argue that the 3 song stretch at the middle of the album is my favorite 15 minutes (well, 16 minutes and 24 seconds) of music ever. The middle song, Cowboy Dan, might be the one that summarized the most the central theme of the album, so it's a pain to leave it out, but there are very little songs that express the discontent you can feel in your late 20s or 30s in the modern life like Doin' the Cockroach. It is all about the anger at a boring life, going through the motion, feeling insignificant... i feel every and each of Isaac's scream, every hit on the drum and all the frenzy of the guitar riffs.
Trailer Trash is probably more of a late teen, early 20s angst, but it still hits hard, even if within a much more lovely song, with the guitars beautifully harmonizing with each other.
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
Completely aligned with the critics, it has to be 4th Chamber and then of the 2 bubbling under. Going with Shadowbowin'
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
The Way We Get By - Paper Tiger
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Beck called the Supernaut his (ex-aequo) favorite riff of all time, and I would agree it's in the very top. The other pick would be a choice between 2 songs I got familiar with a cover first, it feels bad leaving out the awesome ballad Changes but go listen the fantastic Charles Bradley cover if you don't know, but I have to pick Snowblind which is all kind of fantastic, from the gorgeous chorus, some of Tony Iommi's most intricate guitar melodies, the slick solo, Bill Ward's rhythms on the speed up part and the cool chords arrangements for the final verse. The frantic cover by System of a Down is pretty fantastic too
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C - Sing Swan Song (even if it led to one of Kanye's worst songs)
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Sorry styrofoamboots, the song you got your user name from, a song in the agnostic songs pantheon, would have got my pick in 99% of albums, but this is not just any album, it's in my top 20 of all time. You could argue that the 3 song stretch at the middle of the album is my favorite 15 minutes (well, 16 minutes and 24 seconds) of music ever. The middle song, Cowboy Dan, might be the one that summarized the most the central theme of the album, so it's a pain to leave it out, but there are very little songs that express the discontent you can feel in your late 20s or 30s in the modern life like Doin' the Cockroach. It is all about the anger at a boring life, going through the motion, feeling insignificant... i feel every and each of Isaac's scream, every hit on the drum and all the frenzy of the guitar riffs.
Trailer Trash is probably more of a late teen, early 20s angst, but it still hits hard, even if within a much more lovely song, with the guitars beautifully harmonizing with each other.
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
Completely aligned with the critics, it has to be 4th Chamber and then of the 2 bubbling under. Going with Shadowbowin'
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
The Way We Get By - Paper Tiger
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
There have been updates.
He stops playing sometimes and then everybody claps. It's clearly not a continuous piece. The album gets two entries on the playlist anyway.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:26 pm I never considered The Köln Concert to have any songs, so I'm not gonna vote for it.
No need to assume, by now it has been confirmed Virginia Plain counts.
I was somehow not aware of this, but you are correct. Suspicious Minds is not eligible for this playlist.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Get paid in full with today's 25 albums. Alas, there is no artist who has two entries today.
450. New York Dolls – New York Dolls
Personality Crisis (1)
Pills (1)
449. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me [Not on Spotify]
Good Intentions Paving Co. (2)
Baby Birch (1)
In California (1)
Does Not Suffice (1)
Ribbon Bows (1)
448. Arctic Monkeys – AM
Do I Wanna Know (4)
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High? (2)
R U Mine? (1)
No. 1 Party Anthem (1)
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
Paper Bag (2)
Fast As You Can (1)
I Know (1)
On the Bound (1)
A Mistake (1)
446. D’Angelo – Black Messiah
The Charade (1)
Really Love (1)
Sugah Daddy (1)
1000 Deaths (1)
The Door (1)
Back to the Future (Part 1) (1)
445. Chico Buarque – Construção
Construção (1)
Cotidiano (1)
Deus lhe pague (1)
Olha Maria (1)
444. The Streets – Original Pirate Material
Same Old Thing (1)
The Irony of It All (1)
443. Pixies – Bossanova
Velouria (2)
Cecilia Ann (2)
442. Jorge Ben – A Tábua de Esmeralda
Zumbi (1)
Errare humanum est (1)
441. R.E.M. – Green
Pop Song 89 (1)
Untitled (1)
440. Ride – Nowhere
Dreams Burn Down (3)
Seagull (2)
Vapour Trail (1)
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
ISI (3)
Hero (1)
Seeland (1)
E-Musik (1)
Leb‘ Wohl (1)
438. Sonic Youth – Sister
Catholic Block (1)
Stereo Sanctity (1)
437. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations
Knights of Cydonia (4)
Starlight (4)
Supermassive Black Hole (2)
Map of the Problematique (1)
436. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
Before the Water Gets Too High (2)
Wide Awake (1)
Total Football (1)
Almost Had to Start a Fight/In and Out of Patience (1)
Freebird II (1)
435. Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness
Feel You (2)
Silhouette (1)
434. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Fever to Tell
Maps (2)
Y Control (1)
Tick (1)
433. The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions
Good Vibrations (1)
Do You Like Worms (Roll Plymouth Rock) (1)
Surf’s Up (1)
Heroes and Villians (1)
432. The B-52’s – The B-52’s
Rock Lobster (3)
52 Girls (2)
Planet Claire (1)
431. Isaac Hayes – Hot Buttered Soul
Walk On By (5)
Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic (5)
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart (5)
Summertime (4)
Ball and Chain (1)
429. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
HUMBLE. (2)
DNA. (1)
LOVE. (1)
LUST. (1)
PRIDE. (1)
428. Eric B. & Rakim – Paid in Full
Paid in Full (2)
I Know You Got Soul (1)
Eric B. Is President (1)
427. The Replacements – Tim
Bastards of Young (3)
Here Comes a Regular (1)
Hold My Life (1)
Swingin Party (1)
426. Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast
Hallowed Be Thy Name (3)
Run to the Hills (2)
The Prisoner (2)
The Number of the Beast (1)
450. New York Dolls – New York Dolls
Personality Crisis (1)
Pills (1)
449. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me [Not on Spotify]
Good Intentions Paving Co. (2)
Baby Birch (1)
In California (1)
Does Not Suffice (1)
Ribbon Bows (1)
448. Arctic Monkeys – AM
Do I Wanna Know (4)
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High? (2)
R U Mine? (1)
No. 1 Party Anthem (1)
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
Paper Bag (2)
Fast As You Can (1)
I Know (1)
On the Bound (1)
A Mistake (1)
446. D’Angelo – Black Messiah
The Charade (1)
Really Love (1)
Sugah Daddy (1)
1000 Deaths (1)
The Door (1)
Back to the Future (Part 1) (1)
445. Chico Buarque – Construção
Construção (1)
Cotidiano (1)
Deus lhe pague (1)
Olha Maria (1)
444. The Streets – Original Pirate Material
Same Old Thing (1)
The Irony of It All (1)
443. Pixies – Bossanova
Velouria (2)
Cecilia Ann (2)
442. Jorge Ben – A Tábua de Esmeralda
Zumbi (1)
Errare humanum est (1)
441. R.E.M. – Green
Pop Song 89 (1)
Untitled (1)
440. Ride – Nowhere
Dreams Burn Down (3)
Seagull (2)
Vapour Trail (1)
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
ISI (3)
Hero (1)
Seeland (1)
E-Musik (1)
Leb‘ Wohl (1)
438. Sonic Youth – Sister
Catholic Block (1)
Stereo Sanctity (1)
437. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations
Knights of Cydonia (4)
Starlight (4)
Supermassive Black Hole (2)
Map of the Problematique (1)
436. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
Before the Water Gets Too High (2)
Wide Awake (1)
Total Football (1)
Almost Had to Start a Fight/In and Out of Patience (1)
Freebird II (1)
435. Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness
Feel You (2)
Silhouette (1)
434. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Fever to Tell
Maps (2)
Y Control (1)
Tick (1)
433. The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions
Good Vibrations (1)
Do You Like Worms (Roll Plymouth Rock) (1)
Surf’s Up (1)
Heroes and Villians (1)
432. The B-52’s – The B-52’s
Rock Lobster (3)
52 Girls (2)
Planet Claire (1)
431. Isaac Hayes – Hot Buttered Soul
Walk On By (5)
Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic (5)
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart (5)
Summertime (4)
Ball and Chain (1)
429. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
HUMBLE. (2)
DNA. (1)
LOVE. (1)
LUST. (1)
PRIDE. (1)
428. Eric B. & Rakim – Paid in Full
Paid in Full (2)
I Know You Got Soul (1)
Eric B. Is President (1)
427. The Replacements – Tim
Bastards of Young (3)
Here Comes a Regular (1)
Hold My Life (1)
Swingin Party (1)
426. Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast
Hallowed Be Thy Name (3)
Run to the Hills (2)
The Prisoner (2)
The Number of the Beast (1)
Last edited by Rob on Wed Dec 09, 2020 8:17 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2692
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
445. Chico Buarque – Construção
Construção
Deus lhe pague
442. Jorge Ben - A Tábua de Esmeralda
Zumbi
Errare humanum est
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
Isi
E-Musik
427. The Replacements – Tim
Here Comes a Regular
Bastards of Young
426. Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast
Hallowed Be Thy Name
Run to the Hills
Construção
Deus lhe pague
442. Jorge Ben - A Tábua de Esmeralda
Zumbi
Errare humanum est
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
Isi
E-Musik
427. The Replacements – Tim
Here Comes a Regular
Bastards of Young
426. Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast
Hallowed Be Thy Name
Run to the Hills
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I got a couple of albums again today:
449. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me [Not on Spotify]
Good Intentions Paving Co.
In California
Good Intentions Paving Co. is an obvious pick, but deservedly so, because even for Newsom this has an overload of memorable lines and melodies. In California is a welcome change of pace, more accessible than your average Newsom song.
448. Arctic Monkeys – AM
Do I Wanna Know
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High?
I remember hearing Why'd You Only Call Me When You High for the first time on the radio I was thinking that it if everything on there was as great we had the rock album of the year. It indeed was, but few topped that first impression. The only one to do so was the sexy and stomping Do I Wanna Know, perhaps the greatest rock song of the decade.
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
A Mistake
Fast As You Can
Although not among her most famous song A Mistake for me is the central track from her career, at least before Fetch the Bolt Cutter. A funny, jazzy statement of being open to mistakes - maybe a little to much. It gives an inside to the beautiful mess that is Apple. For the second pick I chose all the other songs, but since that's impossible I let the rhythm of Fast As You Can decide.
435. Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness
Silhouette
Feel You
Ever since this album appeared in this year's Moderately Acclaimed I have rediscovered Silhouette, which I've been obsessed with for weeks (and still am). The melody is strange and beautiful and makes me dance awkwardly through my living room. Holter voice as always is ethereal and filled with unexpected emotions. When she sing "I lose my breath just envisioning the sea" I myself lose my breath every time. Quite remarkable for a line without any context. Silhouette has now replaced I Feel Love and Für Felix as my top Holter song. Expect to find it in my all-time top 100 songs next year. Please consider for voting it out!
My other pick is more obvious, but Feel You is another soulful statement by Holter with gorgeous left-field melodies.
433. The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions
Good Vibrations
Do You Like Worms (Roll Plymouth Rock)
I almost regret setting up the rule to exclude bonus tracks, because I would have unironically loved to add Smile Backing Vocals Montage here; almost not a song in any conventional sense, but pure magic. The person who decided to make this is a genius. For now let me go with Good Vibrations, as I actually prefer this version over the release that we have known for decades. I feel Surf's up and Heroes and Villains, the other two real singles, already had great versions which we can add somewhere else, so let me go with one of the strange tracks which make up most of the album: Do You Like Worms.
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart
Ball and Chain
The band is great, but I find myself voting for the best Janis Joplin vocals here. She could sing bluesy rock like no one else.
449. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me [Not on Spotify]
Good Intentions Paving Co.
In California
Good Intentions Paving Co. is an obvious pick, but deservedly so, because even for Newsom this has an overload of memorable lines and melodies. In California is a welcome change of pace, more accessible than your average Newsom song.
448. Arctic Monkeys – AM
Do I Wanna Know
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High?
I remember hearing Why'd You Only Call Me When You High for the first time on the radio I was thinking that it if everything on there was as great we had the rock album of the year. It indeed was, but few topped that first impression. The only one to do so was the sexy and stomping Do I Wanna Know, perhaps the greatest rock song of the decade.
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
A Mistake
Fast As You Can
Although not among her most famous song A Mistake for me is the central track from her career, at least before Fetch the Bolt Cutter. A funny, jazzy statement of being open to mistakes - maybe a little to much. It gives an inside to the beautiful mess that is Apple. For the second pick I chose all the other songs, but since that's impossible I let the rhythm of Fast As You Can decide.
435. Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness
Silhouette
Feel You
Ever since this album appeared in this year's Moderately Acclaimed I have rediscovered Silhouette, which I've been obsessed with for weeks (and still am). The melody is strange and beautiful and makes me dance awkwardly through my living room. Holter voice as always is ethereal and filled with unexpected emotions. When she sing "I lose my breath just envisioning the sea" I myself lose my breath every time. Quite remarkable for a line without any context. Silhouette has now replaced I Feel Love and Für Felix as my top Holter song. Expect to find it in my all-time top 100 songs next year. Please consider for voting it out!
My other pick is more obvious, but Feel You is another soulful statement by Holter with gorgeous left-field melodies.
433. The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions
Good Vibrations
Do You Like Worms (Roll Plymouth Rock)
I almost regret setting up the rule to exclude bonus tracks, because I would have unironically loved to add Smile Backing Vocals Montage here; almost not a song in any conventional sense, but pure magic. The person who decided to make this is a genius. For now let me go with Good Vibrations, as I actually prefer this version over the release that we have known for decades. I feel Surf's up and Heroes and Villains, the other two real singles, already had great versions which we can add somewhere else, so let me go with one of the strange tracks which make up most of the album: Do You Like Worms.
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart
Ball and Chain
The band is great, but I find myself voting for the best Janis Joplin vocals here. She could sing bluesy rock like no one else.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
448. Arctic Monkeys – AM
Do I Wanna Know?
No. 1 Party Anthem
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
Paper Bag
I Know
437. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations
Knights of Cydonia
Starlight
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart
Summertime
429. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
HUMBLE.
Love (feat. Zacari)
Do I Wanna Know?
No. 1 Party Anthem
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
Paper Bag
I Know
437. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations
Knights of Cydonia
Starlight
430. Big Brother and The Holding Company – Cheap Thrills
Piece of My Heart
Summertime
429. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
HUMBLE.
Love (feat. Zacari)
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
450. New York Dolls | New York Dolls: "Personality Crisis" and "Pills"
439. Neu! | Neu! '75: "Hero" and "Leb' wohl"
439. Neu! | Neu! '75: "Hero" and "Leb' wohl"
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
431. Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul
- Walk On By
- Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic
- Walk On By
- Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Sonic Youth – Goo: Kool Thing; Tunic (Song for Karen).
The Chameleons – Script of the Bridge: A Person Isn't Safe Anywhere There Days; Pleasure and Pain.
Sharon Van Etten – Are We There: Your Love Is Killing Me; Our Love.
FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE: sad day; fallen alien.
Julia Holter – Loud City Song: He’s Running Through My Eyes; Horns Surrounding Me.
Can - Ege bamyasi: Vitamin C; Sing Swan Song.
Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me: Does Not Suffice; Ribbon Bows.
Pixies – Bossanova: Velouria; Cecilia Ann.
Muse – Black Holes and Revelations: Knights of Cydonia; Starlight.
Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness: Feel You. Very close between Silhouette & Lucette Stranded on the Island
& Sea Calls Me Home so I'll just pass on a second choice.
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Fever to Tell: Maps; Tick.
The Replacements – Tim: Bastards of Young; Hold My Life.
The Chameleons – Script of the Bridge: A Person Isn't Safe Anywhere There Days; Pleasure and Pain.
Sharon Van Etten – Are We There: Your Love Is Killing Me; Our Love.
FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE: sad day; fallen alien.
Julia Holter – Loud City Song: He’s Running Through My Eyes; Horns Surrounding Me.
Can - Ege bamyasi: Vitamin C; Sing Swan Song.
Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me: Does Not Suffice; Ribbon Bows.
Pixies – Bossanova: Velouria; Cecilia Ann.
Muse – Black Holes and Revelations: Knights of Cydonia; Starlight.
Julia Holter – Have You in My Wilderness: Feel You. Very close between Silhouette & Lucette Stranded on the Island
& Sea Calls Me Home so I'll just pass on a second choice.
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Fever to Tell: Maps; Tick.
The Replacements – Tim: Bastards of Young; Hold My Life.
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
436. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
Wide Awake
Before the Water Gets Too High
Wide Awake
Before the Water Gets Too High
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations
Supermassive Black Hole
Starlight
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Do I Wanna Know
R U Mine?
Supermassive Black Hole
Starlight
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Do I Wanna Know
R U Mine?
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
449. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me [Not on Spotify]
How do you guys keep not voting for Baby Birch ????. I agree with Good Intentions Paving Co. though.
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
On the Bound - Paper Bag
440. Ride – Nowhere
Seagull - Dreams Burn Down
436. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
Total Football - Almost Had to Start a Fight/In and Out of Patience
432. The B-52’s – The B-52’s
Rock Lobster - Planet Claire
431. Isaac Hayes – Hot Buttered Soul
Walk On By - Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic
How do you guys keep not voting for Baby Birch ????. I agree with Good Intentions Paving Co. though.
447. Fiona Apple – When the Pawn…
On the Bound - Paper Bag
440. Ride – Nowhere
Seagull - Dreams Burn Down
436. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake!
Total Football - Almost Had to Start a Fight/In and Out of Patience
432. The B-52’s – The B-52’s
Rock Lobster - Planet Claire
431. Isaac Hayes – Hot Buttered Soul
Walk On By - Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Not much to say or react to in my daily update, so I'll just save you all some time by going straight to today's 25 albums. It contains no artist with two entries sadly, but we do get an album whose titles do not use the letters of any alphabet, so all is right, right?
425. Blur – 13
No Distance Left to Run (3)
Coffee & TV (1)
Tender (1)
Battle (1)
Caramel (1)
Swamp Song (1)
424. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
You Oughta Know (2)
Head over Feet (2)
Ironic (1)
Right Through You (1)
423. Muse – Absolution
Hysteria (4)
Time Is Running Out (3)
Endlessly (1)
Blackout (1)
Stockholm Syndrome (1)
422. Kanye West – Yeezus
Black Skinhead (2)
New Slaves (2)
Blood on the Leaves (2)
Hold My Liquor (1)
I’m In It (1)
421. Tame Impala – Lonerism
Feels Like We Only Go Backward (1)
Elephant (1)
Be Above It (1)
Mind Mischief (1)
420. Beach House – Bloom
Myth (4)
Lazuli (2)
Wishes (2)
New Year (1)
On the Sea (1)
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Criminal (3)
Never is a Promise (3)
Carrion (1)
418. Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica
Gravity Rides Everything (2)
3rd Planet (1)
Life Like Weeds (1)
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
Corona (2)
The Glory of Men (2)
Viet Nam (1)
It’s Expected I’m Gone (1)
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun [Not on Spotify]
☆ (3)
◯ (3)
♡ (3)
415. Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues
Helplessness Blues (2)
Grown Ocean (1)
Bedouin Dress (1)
414. Kate Bush – The Kick Inside
Wuthering Heights (3)
The Man With the Child in His Eye (2)
The Kick Inside (1)
413. The Cars – The Cars
Moving in Stereo (2)
My Best Friend’s Girl (1)
All Mixed Up (1)
412. The Killers – Hot Fuss
Mr. Brightside (3)
Somebody Told Me (3)
All These Things That I’ve Done (2)
Smile Like You Mean It (1)
Jenny Was a Friend of Mine (1)
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
Hope There’s Someone (6)
Fistful of Love (3)
My Lady Story (2)
Spiraling (1)
410. Scott Walker – Scott 4
The Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo-Stalinist Regime) (3)
The Seventh Seal (3)
409. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
First Day of My Life (2)
Lua (1)
We Are Here and It Is Now (1)
Old Soul Song (For the New World Order) (1)
Poison Oak (1)
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Losing My Edge (2)
Yeah (“Crass” Version) (1)
Never as Tired as When I’m Waking Up (1)
On Repeat (1)
Movement (1)
Note: This is one of the more complex cases regarding various versions and it challenges all the rules I tried to make for it. Is the second disc with old singles, starting with Losing My Edge, eligible? It was part of the immediate release, but it was at the same time also released as a one disc album without these old singles. However, they are nowhere officially noted as bonus material. I say they count, but also want to ask James Murphy through this post to never pull such nonsense again.
407. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath (4)
The Wizard (2)
N.I.B. (2)
406. M.I.A. – Kala
Paper Planes (1)
BirdFlu (1)
Bamboo Banga (1)
World Town (1)
405. Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces
Oliver’s Army (2)
(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love and Understanding (1)
Accidents Will Happen (1)
Party Girl (1)
Two Little Hitlers (1)
404. Talking Heads – More Songs About Buildings and Food
Take Me to the River (2)
Found a Job (2)
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Landslide (4)
Rhiannon (Will You Ever Win) (3)
Say You Love Me (1)
402. Yes – Close to the Edge
Close to the Edge (1)
And You and I (O)
401. Iggy Pop – Lust for Life
Lust for Life (2)
The Passenger (2)
425. Blur – 13
No Distance Left to Run (3)
Coffee & TV (1)
Tender (1)
Battle (1)
Caramel (1)
Swamp Song (1)
424. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
You Oughta Know (2)
Head over Feet (2)
Ironic (1)
Right Through You (1)
423. Muse – Absolution
Hysteria (4)
Time Is Running Out (3)
Endlessly (1)
Blackout (1)
Stockholm Syndrome (1)
422. Kanye West – Yeezus
Black Skinhead (2)
New Slaves (2)
Blood on the Leaves (2)
Hold My Liquor (1)
I’m In It (1)
421. Tame Impala – Lonerism
Feels Like We Only Go Backward (1)
Elephant (1)
Be Above It (1)
Mind Mischief (1)
420. Beach House – Bloom
Myth (4)
Lazuli (2)
Wishes (2)
New Year (1)
On the Sea (1)
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Criminal (3)
Never is a Promise (3)
Carrion (1)
418. Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica
Gravity Rides Everything (2)
3rd Planet (1)
Life Like Weeds (1)
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
Corona (2)
The Glory of Men (2)
Viet Nam (1)
It’s Expected I’m Gone (1)
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun [Not on Spotify]
☆ (3)
◯ (3)
♡ (3)
415. Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues
Helplessness Blues (2)
Grown Ocean (1)
Bedouin Dress (1)
414. Kate Bush – The Kick Inside
Wuthering Heights (3)
The Man With the Child in His Eye (2)
The Kick Inside (1)
413. The Cars – The Cars
Moving in Stereo (2)
My Best Friend’s Girl (1)
All Mixed Up (1)
412. The Killers – Hot Fuss
Mr. Brightside (3)
Somebody Told Me (3)
All These Things That I’ve Done (2)
Smile Like You Mean It (1)
Jenny Was a Friend of Mine (1)
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
Hope There’s Someone (6)
Fistful of Love (3)
My Lady Story (2)
Spiraling (1)
410. Scott Walker – Scott 4
The Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo-Stalinist Regime) (3)
The Seventh Seal (3)
409. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
First Day of My Life (2)
Lua (1)
We Are Here and It Is Now (1)
Old Soul Song (For the New World Order) (1)
Poison Oak (1)
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Losing My Edge (2)
Yeah (“Crass” Version) (1)
Never as Tired as When I’m Waking Up (1)
On Repeat (1)
Movement (1)
Note: This is one of the more complex cases regarding various versions and it challenges all the rules I tried to make for it. Is the second disc with old singles, starting with Losing My Edge, eligible? It was part of the immediate release, but it was at the same time also released as a one disc album without these old singles. However, they are nowhere officially noted as bonus material. I say they count, but also want to ask James Murphy through this post to never pull such nonsense again.
407. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath (4)
The Wizard (2)
N.I.B. (2)
406. M.I.A. – Kala
Paper Planes (1)
BirdFlu (1)
Bamboo Banga (1)
World Town (1)
405. Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces
Oliver’s Army (2)
(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love and Understanding (1)
Accidents Will Happen (1)
Party Girl (1)
Two Little Hitlers (1)
404. Talking Heads – More Songs About Buildings and Food
Take Me to the River (2)
Found a Job (2)
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Landslide (4)
Rhiannon (Will You Ever Win) (3)
Say You Love Me (1)
402. Yes – Close to the Edge
Close to the Edge (1)
And You and I (O)
401. Iggy Pop – Lust for Life
Lust for Life (2)
The Passenger (2)
Last edited by Rob on Wed Dec 09, 2020 8:31 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
420. Beach House – Bloom
Myth
New Year
Some artists end up making a song that perfectly encapsulates all they are about. Myth does that for Beach House. People who follow the Biggest Fan Songs game already know I love New Year probably more than others, but it is one of their best, believe me.
414. Kate Bush – The Kick Inside
Wuthering Heights
The Man With the Child in His Eye
I have to go with what is still one of the most original songs of all time, Wuthering Heights. I also really feel that is far more influential than most people give it credit for. The Man With the Child in His Eyes is perhaps more straightforward (although Bush' voice will always make it strange), but the lyrics are so mysterious that it always sends chills through my spine.
Myth
New Year
Some artists end up making a song that perfectly encapsulates all they are about. Myth does that for Beach House. People who follow the Biggest Fan Songs game already know I love New Year probably more than others, but it is one of their best, believe me.
414. Kate Bush – The Kick Inside
Wuthering Heights
The Man With the Child in His Eye
I have to go with what is still one of the most original songs of all time, Wuthering Heights. I also really feel that is far more influential than most people give it credit for. The Man With the Child in His Eyes is perhaps more straightforward (although Bush' voice will always make it strange), but the lyrics are so mysterious that it always sends chills through my spine.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
413. The Cars – The Cars: "Moving in Stereo" and "All Mixed Up"
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now: "Hope There's Someone" and "Spiralling"
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now: "Hope There's Someone" and "Spiralling"
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2692
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun
(circle)
(star)
410. Scott Walker – Scott 4
The Seventh Seal
The Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo-Stalinist Regime)
402. Yes – Close to the Edge
Close to the Edge (Only voting for one track as this album only has three)
(circle)
(star)
410. Scott Walker – Scott 4
The Seventh Seal
The Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo-Stalinist Regime)
402. Yes – Close to the Edge
Close to the Edge (Only voting for one track as this album only has three)
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
https://m.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLn ... jHukfj_Ecg Exuma added! I'll give a chance for Joanna Newsom and Newsun to get tiebreaking selections before they can join the Obeah Man. My first run of 4 albums coming up:
Vol. 4 - Supernaut & Tomorrow's Dream
Are We There - Tarifa & I Love You but I'm Lost
Wide Awake! - Freebird II & Before the Water Gets Too High
The Number of the Beast - Hallowed Be Thy Name & The Prisoner
13 - Battle & No Distance Left to Run
Jagged Little Pill - Head over Feet & Right through You
Absolution - Blackout & Endlessly
Yeezus - New Slaves & Blood on the Leaves
Tidal - Carrion & Never Is a Promise
Vision Creation Newsun - ♡ & ☆
Scott 4 - The Seventh Seal & The Old Man's Back Again
I'm Wide Awake It's Morning - Old Soul Song (For the New World Order) & Poison Oak
Kala - Bamboo Banga & World Town
Armed Forces - Party Girl & Two Little Hitlers
Vol. 4 - Supernaut & Tomorrow's Dream
Are We There - Tarifa & I Love You but I'm Lost
Wide Awake! - Freebird II & Before the Water Gets Too High
The Number of the Beast - Hallowed Be Thy Name & The Prisoner
13 - Battle & No Distance Left to Run
Jagged Little Pill - Head over Feet & Right through You
Absolution - Blackout & Endlessly
Yeezus - New Slaves & Blood on the Leaves
Tidal - Carrion & Never Is a Promise
Vision Creation Newsun - ♡ & ☆
Scott 4 - The Seventh Seal & The Old Man's Back Again
I'm Wide Awake It's Morning - Old Soul Song (For the New World Order) & Poison Oak
Kala - Bamboo Banga & World Town
Armed Forces - Party Girl & Two Little Hitlers
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2732
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
845. Sleigh Bells – Treats
Rill Rill
Riot Rhythm
837. Todd Terje – It’s Album Time
Inspector Norse
Delorean Dynamite
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
Frankie Sinatra
Subways
Rill Rill
Riot Rhythm
837. Todd Terje – It’s Album Time
Inspector Norse
Delorean Dynamite
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
Frankie Sinatra
Subways
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
411. Antony and The Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now
- Hope There's Someone
- Fistful of Love
- Hope There's Someone
- Fistful of Love
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2732
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Rob, it may take me a while to vote for everything I can, so I hope you don't mind continually updating the list even after it reaches its full length.
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
424. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
You Oughta Know
Ironic
423. Muse – Absolution
Hysteria
Stockholm Syndrome
421. Tame Impala – Lonerism
Feels Like We Only Go Backward
Elephant
420. Beach House – Bloom
Myth
Wishes
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Never Is a Promise
Criminal
412. The Killers – Hot Fuss
All These Things That I’ve Done
Mr. Brightside
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
Fistful of Love
Hope There’s Someone
409. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
First Day of My Life
We Are Here and It Is Now
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Losing My Edge
Never as Tired as When I'm Waking Up
405. Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces
(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love and Understanding
Oliver’s Army
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Rhiannon (Will You Ever Win)
Landslide
You Oughta Know
Ironic
423. Muse – Absolution
Hysteria
Stockholm Syndrome
421. Tame Impala – Lonerism
Feels Like We Only Go Backward
Elephant
420. Beach House – Bloom
Myth
Wishes
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Never Is a Promise
Criminal
412. The Killers – Hot Fuss
All These Things That I’ve Done
Mr. Brightside
411. Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
Fistful of Love
Hope There’s Someone
409. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
First Day of My Life
We Are Here and It Is Now
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Losing My Edge
Never as Tired as When I'm Waking Up
405. Elvis Costello & The Attractions – Armed Forces
(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love and Understanding
Oliver’s Army
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Rhiannon (Will You Ever Win)
Landslide
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades – Siembra:
Plástico
Siembra
Plástico
Siembra
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication:
Parallel Universe
Road Trippin'
Parallel Universe
Road Trippin'
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The Killers – Hot Fuss:
Somebody Told Me
Smile Like You Mean It
Somebody Told Me
Smile Like You Mean It
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Chico Buarque – Construção:
Cotidiano
Olha Maria
Cotidiano
Olha Maria
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Arctic Monkeys – AM:
Do I Wanna Know
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High?
Do I Wanna Know
Why’d You Only Call Me When You High?
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Muse – Black Holes and Revelations:
Knights of Cydonia
Knights of Cydonia
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Lana Del Rey – Born to Die
Summertime Sadness
Born to Die
Summertime Sadness
Born to Die
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
System of a Down - Toxicity:
Aerials
Psycho
Aerials
Psycho
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Muse – Absolution: Time Is Running Out; Hysteria.
Beach House – Bloom: On the Sea; Wishes.
Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun: ◯
Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now: Hope There’s Someone; Fistful of Love.
Talking Heads – More Songs About Buildings and Food: Found a Job; Take me to the River.
Beach House – Bloom: On the Sea; Wishes.
Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun: ◯
Anthony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now: Hope There’s Someone; Fistful of Love.
Talking Heads – More Songs About Buildings and Food: Found a Job; Take me to the River.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Muse - Absolution
Time Is Running Out
Hysteria
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Somebody Told Me
Mr. Brightside
Time Is Running Out
Hysteria
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Somebody Told Me
Mr. Brightside
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
470. Blur – Blur
Thats easy, so many good songs … and Song 2 which I can’t stand anymore.
On your own
Strange news from another star
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C
One more night
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Trailer Trash
Cowboy Dan
440. Ride – Nowhere
Vapour Trail
Dreams burn down
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
ISI
Seeland
425. Blur – 13
No distance left to run
Caramel
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
The Glory of man
It’s expected i’m gone
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun
♡
☆
Thats easy, so many good songs … and Song 2 which I can’t stand anymore.
On your own
Strange news from another star
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C
One more night
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Trailer Trash
Cowboy Dan
440. Ride – Nowhere
Vapour Trail
Dreams burn down
439. Neu! – Neu! ‘75
ISI
Seeland
425. Blur – 13
No distance left to run
Caramel
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
The Glory of man
It’s expected i’m gone
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun
♡
☆
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
422. Kanye West – Yeezus
Hold my Liquor - Blood on the Leaves (If there is ever the possibility to have a veto, I'd use it for Bound 2... I hate that song, it's terrible, the worst Kanye track up to that point)
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Criminal
418. Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica
The Lonesome Crowded West has the very best songs, but unlike it the Moon & Antarctica has only great songs, so with such a constant stream of great tracks, it's even harder to pick 2 out. In a perfect world Lives/Life Like Weeds would be considered a single song, making mine easier. There are at least 10 songs I considered for this, but I'll settle on Gravity Rides Everything which should be an enticing introduction to the album.
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
Corona - Viet Nam
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun [Not on Spotify]
◯ - ♡
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Launching a career with Losing My Edge is just something else, is it a tongue in cheek joke, a likely one-shot silly trick ? Well, as silly as it might be, it's still tight, brilliantly produced, endlessly relistenable while creating a persona that will follow James Murphy through his awesome career.
Great Release is one of my all time favorite song, but as a part of this playlist, I'm not sure it's the very best introduction to the album and anyway, LCD has the greatest batting average ever. The defining early LCD songs for me are those where instruments slowly pile up to create those massive dancing machines : Yeah, Disco Infiltrator, Beat Connection, On Repeat, take your pick they are all fantastic.
407. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
If your band is called Black Sabbath and your first song of your album called Black Sabbath is named Black Sabbath, it has to be a statement of intention, and it definitely is, cementing the basis of a brand new genre in one fell swoop. Most of the rest of the album is still fairly close to some heavy blues rock à la Led Zeppelin, especially the great The Wizard, but some takes the genre in new direction, especially the jerky riff of N.I.B.
Hold my Liquor - Blood on the Leaves (If there is ever the possibility to have a veto, I'd use it for Bound 2... I hate that song, it's terrible, the worst Kanye track up to that point)
419. Fiona Apple – Tidal
Criminal
418. Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica
The Lonesome Crowded West has the very best songs, but unlike it the Moon & Antarctica has only great songs, so with such a constant stream of great tracks, it's even harder to pick 2 out. In a perfect world Lives/Life Like Weeds would be considered a single song, making mine easier. There are at least 10 songs I considered for this, but I'll settle on Gravity Rides Everything which should be an enticing introduction to the album.
417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
Corona - Viet Nam
416. Boredoms – Vision Creation Newsun [Not on Spotify]
◯ - ♡
408. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Launching a career with Losing My Edge is just something else, is it a tongue in cheek joke, a likely one-shot silly trick ? Well, as silly as it might be, it's still tight, brilliantly produced, endlessly relistenable while creating a persona that will follow James Murphy through his awesome career.
Great Release is one of my all time favorite song, but as a part of this playlist, I'm not sure it's the very best introduction to the album and anyway, LCD has the greatest batting average ever. The defining early LCD songs for me are those where instruments slowly pile up to create those massive dancing machines : Yeah, Disco Infiltrator, Beat Connection, On Repeat, take your pick they are all fantastic.
407. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath
If your band is called Black Sabbath and your first song of your album called Black Sabbath is named Black Sabbath, it has to be a statement of intention, and it definitely is, cementing the basis of a brand new genre in one fell swoop. Most of the rest of the album is still fairly close to some heavy blues rock à la Led Zeppelin, especially the great The Wizard, but some takes the genre in new direction, especially the jerky riff of N.I.B.
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
412. The Killers – Hot Fuss
Mr. Brightside
All These Things That I’ve Done
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Rhiannon
Landslide
Mr. Brightside
All These Things That I’ve Done
403. Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Rhiannon
Landslide
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Cat Stevens – Tea for the Tillerman: For some reason Cat Stevens was pretty divisive in my household, but for me he was a truly signature voice and has been an old favorite of mine. He was never better than on Where Do the Children Play? and of course Father and Son.
Johnny Cash – American Recordings: I tend to enjoy his songs with the backing band more than the spare tracks of the American series but the tracks on this first edition are rightly praised as some of his best. I particularly love Delia’s Gone and Drive On.
M.I.A. – Arular: Not the most subtle lyrics, but Pull Up the People is still pretty rousing nonetheless. Galang could go on my desert island disk and I’d still never get sick of it.
The Stooges – The Stooges: I’ll have to go with the popular picks here, 1969’s mix of psychedelia and punkish energy is quite infectious and I Wanna Be Your Dog has to be the best combination of sleigh bells and submission ever recorded.
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit: Pedestrian at Best, of course, is a total barn-burner that I can’t imagine excluding from the playlist. My other choice goes to Small Poppies, which makes me think that an entire Blues album by Courtney would likely be pretty awesome.
My Bloody Valentine – Isn’t Anything: Much of what makes Loveless so great is already here in Soft as Snow (But Warm Inside) with the exception that the singing isn’t quite as buried in the mix, which for me makes it a real standout in their discography. Feed Me With Your Kiss is particularly straightforward by MBV’s standards and is closer to a charging punk track than their signature shoegazeyness, still sounds great though.
The Prodigy – The Fat of the Land: It’s pretty rude, but Smack My Bitch Up is still immensely fun and makes me kind of miss the high-octane rush of rave music. Firestarter meanwhile sounds like an electronic remix of a Johnny Rotten song in the best way possible. Side note: I very much appreciate that the expanded edition’s album cover improves on the original simply by adding more crabs.
The Smiths – Meat is Murder: You know, being a vegan myself I appreciate the sentiment but I just cannot stand the limp, ineffectual, and groan-inducing title track. Thankfully every other track maintains the band’s standard of excellence, and The Headmaster Ritual and That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore in particular are essential.
Johnny Cash – American Recordings: I tend to enjoy his songs with the backing band more than the spare tracks of the American series but the tracks on this first edition are rightly praised as some of his best. I particularly love Delia’s Gone and Drive On.
M.I.A. – Arular: Not the most subtle lyrics, but Pull Up the People is still pretty rousing nonetheless. Galang could go on my desert island disk and I’d still never get sick of it.
The Stooges – The Stooges: I’ll have to go with the popular picks here, 1969’s mix of psychedelia and punkish energy is quite infectious and I Wanna Be Your Dog has to be the best combination of sleigh bells and submission ever recorded.
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit: Pedestrian at Best, of course, is a total barn-burner that I can’t imagine excluding from the playlist. My other choice goes to Small Poppies, which makes me think that an entire Blues album by Courtney would likely be pretty awesome.
My Bloody Valentine – Isn’t Anything: Much of what makes Loveless so great is already here in Soft as Snow (But Warm Inside) with the exception that the singing isn’t quite as buried in the mix, which for me makes it a real standout in their discography. Feed Me With Your Kiss is particularly straightforward by MBV’s standards and is closer to a charging punk track than their signature shoegazeyness, still sounds great though.
The Prodigy – The Fat of the Land: It’s pretty rude, but Smack My Bitch Up is still immensely fun and makes me kind of miss the high-octane rush of rave music. Firestarter meanwhile sounds like an electronic remix of a Johnny Rotten song in the best way possible. Side note: I very much appreciate that the expanded edition’s album cover improves on the original simply by adding more crabs.
The Smiths – Meat is Murder: You know, being a vegan myself I appreciate the sentiment but I just cannot stand the limp, ineffectual, and groan-inducing title track. Thankfully every other track maintains the band’s standard of excellence, and The Headmaster Ritual and That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore in particular are essential.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The dates have been upped, as the old folks say!
But seriously, there is no rush here. I'll keep my eyes on this topic.
It still gets two songs on the playlist, so feel free to vote for your second pick if you want.
Thanks! We had quite a few votes now for both now. If there is a tie, the two on top are always the ones to go for, by the way. My score tallies are always in the correct order, with objective parameter present to break the ties.mileswide wrote: ↑Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:29 pm https://m.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLn ... jHukfj_Ecg Exuma added! I'll give a chance for Joanna Newsom and Newsun to get tiebreaking selections before they can join the Obeah Man. My first run of 4 albums coming up:
To quote Kurt Cobian: "Take your time, hurry up."Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Sun Nov 22, 2020 10:03 pm Rob, it may take me a while to vote for everything I can, so I hope you don't mind continually updating the list even after it reaches its full length.
But seriously, there is no rush here. I'll keep my eyes on this topic.
I have a vinyl here without this song. Turns out it was a US-release only track (Spotify includes it too though), but I never knew it. It should have been here from the get go.
You're not getting a veto of course, but you can sooth yourself with knowing that Bound 2 isn't likely to make it anymore. Every single time I hope a song from one of my picked albums doesn't get a vote it will, replacing my personal deep cut. There are no exceptions
I just learned this is the band's most played song on Spotify by quite some measure. Did all these streams originate this year?417. Minutemen – Double Nickels on the Dime
Corona
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
And FrankLotion posted before I finished the previous post, but his votes have now also been included.
This is not anything against you, by the way. It's fine if you like the song, but it is the only one on the playlist now that I will personally skip no matter what.
I don't like being precious or drag out the term 'misogyny' to quickly when it comes to music or art and general, but the few lines (there are only two, but repeated) of this song just strike me as completely gratuitously mean, to the point it distracts so much that it ruins any fun to be had. The group's defense, that "Smack my bitch up" just means "doing something intensely" is also really poor and misguided. The image of masses of raving people on drugs, partying to such lyrics as if it was a spiritual mantra is also very nasty. I'm too young to have been part of the rave culture of the nineties, but I don't think I would have fit in.FrankLotion wrote: ↑Mon Nov 23, 2020 8:21 pm The Prodigy – The Fat of the Land: It’s pretty rude, but Smack My Bitch Up is still immensely fun and makes me kind of miss the high-octane rush of rave music.
This is not anything against you, by the way. It's fine if you like the song, but it is the only one on the playlist now that I will personally skip no matter what.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Anyway, back to business. Here are today's twenty-five. After two today of only single entries, we again have one artist with two albums, although under two different names: Parliament and Funkadelic.
400. Funkadelic – One Nation Under a Groove
One Nation Under a Groove (4)
Who Says a Funk Band Can’t Play Rock (3)
Groovallegiance (1)
399. Aphex Twin – Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Xtal (3)
Pulsewidth (1)
Heliosphan (1)
Hedphelyum (1)
Delphium (1)
398. The Byrds – Mr. Tambourine Man
Mr. Tambourine Man (2)
I’ll Feel a Whole Lot Better (2)
397. Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising
Movies (2)
Andromeda (1)
Wild Time (1)
396. Metallica – Metallica (A.k.a. The Black Album)
Enter Sandman (2)
The Unforgiven (1)
Wherever I May Roam (1)
395. Parliament – Mothership Connection
Tear the Roof of the Sucker (Give Up the Funk) (2)
P. Funk (Wants to Get Funked Up) (1)
Mothership Connection (Starchild) (1)
394. Bloc Party – Silent Alarm
Banquet (4)
Helicopter (3)
Like Eating Glass (2)
This Modern Love (1)
Blue Light (1)
Positive Tension (1)
393. Pink Floyd – Animals
Sheep (3)
Pigs (Three Different Ones) (2)
Dogs (1)
392. Talk Talk – Laughing Stock
Ascension Day (3)
Myrrhman (2)
New Grass (1)
391. Pretenders – Pretenders
Brass in Pocket (2)
Kid (1)
Tattooed Love Boys (1)
390. Bob Dylan – The Times They Are A- Changing
The Times They Are A-Changing (4)
The Lonesome Death of Hattie Carroll (3)
One Too Many Mornings (2)
The Ballad of Hollis Brown (1)
389. Big Star - #1 Record
Thirteen (7)
The Ballad of El Goodo (3)
In the Street (3)
388. The Pogues – Rum, Sodomy and the Lash
Sally MacLennane (4)
The Old Main Drag (1)
The Band Played Waltzing Matilda (1)
The Sick Bed of Cuchulainn (1)
I’m a Man You Don’t Meet Every Day (1)
387. Jefferson Airplane – Surrealistic Pillow
White Rabbit (5)
Somebody to Love (5)
386. MGMT – Oracular Spectacular
Time to Pretend (1)
Kids (1)
Weekend Wars (1)
The Youth (1)
385. Tricky – Maxinquaye
Hell is Round the Corner (2)
Overcome (2)
Ponderosa (2)
Brand New You’re Retro (1)
Black Steel (1)
384. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis
Move On Up (2)
(Don’t Worry) If There Is a Hell Below, We’re All Going to Go (2)
383. Talking Heads – Speaking in Tongues
This Must Be the Place (Naïve Melody) (5)
Burning Down the House (4)
Girlfriend Is Better (1)
382. Marvin Gaye – Let’s Get It On
Let’s Get It On (3)
Distant Lover (2)
You Sure Love to Ball (1)
381. Liz Phair – Exile in Guyville
Fuck and Run (2)
Never Said (1)
Flower (1)
Dance of the Seven Veils (1)
380. Steely Dan – Pretzel Logic
Rikki Don’t Lose That Number (1)
Any Major Dude Will Tell You (1)
379. Madvillain – Madvillainy
All Caps (2)
America’s Most Blunted (1)
Raid (1)
Strange Ways (1)
Rhinestone Cowboy (1)
378. Yo La Tengo – I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
Autumn Sweater (3)
Deeper Into Movies (2)
Moby Octopad (1)
377. David Bowie – Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Ashes to Ashes (4)
Fashion (3)
Up the Hill Backwards (1)
376. PJ Harvey – Dry
Sheela-na-gig (6)
Dress (5)
Hair (1)
400. Funkadelic – One Nation Under a Groove
One Nation Under a Groove (4)
Who Says a Funk Band Can’t Play Rock (3)
Groovallegiance (1)
399. Aphex Twin – Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Xtal (3)
Pulsewidth (1)
Heliosphan (1)
Hedphelyum (1)
Delphium (1)
398. The Byrds – Mr. Tambourine Man
Mr. Tambourine Man (2)
I’ll Feel a Whole Lot Better (2)
397. Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising
Movies (2)
Andromeda (1)
Wild Time (1)
396. Metallica – Metallica (A.k.a. The Black Album)
Enter Sandman (2)
The Unforgiven (1)
Wherever I May Roam (1)
395. Parliament – Mothership Connection
Tear the Roof of the Sucker (Give Up the Funk) (2)
P. Funk (Wants to Get Funked Up) (1)
Mothership Connection (Starchild) (1)
394. Bloc Party – Silent Alarm
Banquet (4)
Helicopter (3)
Like Eating Glass (2)
This Modern Love (1)
Blue Light (1)
Positive Tension (1)
393. Pink Floyd – Animals
Sheep (3)
Pigs (Three Different Ones) (2)
Dogs (1)
392. Talk Talk – Laughing Stock
Ascension Day (3)
Myrrhman (2)
New Grass (1)
391. Pretenders – Pretenders
Brass in Pocket (2)
Kid (1)
Tattooed Love Boys (1)
390. Bob Dylan – The Times They Are A- Changing
The Times They Are A-Changing (4)
The Lonesome Death of Hattie Carroll (3)
One Too Many Mornings (2)
The Ballad of Hollis Brown (1)
389. Big Star - #1 Record
Thirteen (7)
The Ballad of El Goodo (3)
In the Street (3)
388. The Pogues – Rum, Sodomy and the Lash
Sally MacLennane (4)
The Old Main Drag (1)
The Band Played Waltzing Matilda (1)
The Sick Bed of Cuchulainn (1)
I’m a Man You Don’t Meet Every Day (1)
387. Jefferson Airplane – Surrealistic Pillow
White Rabbit (5)
Somebody to Love (5)
386. MGMT – Oracular Spectacular
Time to Pretend (1)
Kids (1)
Weekend Wars (1)
The Youth (1)
385. Tricky – Maxinquaye
Hell is Round the Corner (2)
Overcome (2)
Ponderosa (2)
Brand New You’re Retro (1)
Black Steel (1)
384. Curtis Mayfield – Curtis
Move On Up (2)
(Don’t Worry) If There Is a Hell Below, We’re All Going to Go (2)
383. Talking Heads – Speaking in Tongues
This Must Be the Place (Naïve Melody) (5)
Burning Down the House (4)
Girlfriend Is Better (1)
382. Marvin Gaye – Let’s Get It On
Let’s Get It On (3)
Distant Lover (2)
You Sure Love to Ball (1)
381. Liz Phair – Exile in Guyville
Fuck and Run (2)
Never Said (1)
Flower (1)
Dance of the Seven Veils (1)
380. Steely Dan – Pretzel Logic
Rikki Don’t Lose That Number (1)
Any Major Dude Will Tell You (1)
379. Madvillain – Madvillainy
All Caps (2)
America’s Most Blunted (1)
Raid (1)
Strange Ways (1)
Rhinestone Cowboy (1)
378. Yo La Tengo – I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
Autumn Sweater (3)
Deeper Into Movies (2)
Moby Octopad (1)
377. David Bowie – Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Ashes to Ashes (4)
Fashion (3)
Up the Hill Backwards (1)
376. PJ Harvey – Dry
Sheela-na-gig (6)
Dress (5)
Hair (1)
Last edited by Rob on Mon Dec 14, 2020 4:36 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Bloc Party -Silent Alarm
Eating Glass
Banquet
Eating Glass
Banquet
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
387. Jefferson Airplane – Surrealistic Pillow
White Rabbit
Somebody to Love
There are a lot of great songs here, but when I heard this for the first time I was deeply disappointed that there were only two tracks with Grace Slick as lead vocalist as I bought the album on the strength of these two vocal masterpieces, that also have become the definition of psychedelic music for me. The whole album has grown on me by now, but still these two pillars stand tall over the others. Too bad Grace Slick didn't seem to enjoy taking center stage that much.
383. Talking Heads – Speaking in Tongues
Girlfriend Is Better
This Must Be the Place (Naïve Melody)
Kind of odd that this is our number two by the band. Then again, I voted for it too and for good reason. This Must Be Place was one of those songs that had to grow on me over time, but now I think it is one of the most endearing and warm songs by a band that rarely deals in such values. Girlfriend Is Better is actually my second favorite Talking Heads song, after Once in a Lifetime, believe it our not. The "Stop making sense" bit is basically the only statement the band ever really needed to make.
376. PJ Harvey – Dry
Sheela-na-gig
Dress
A top 10 album for me, not in the least because the frankness of the lyrics combined with the roughest of productions had quite an impact on me at the time. The painfully direct and masochistically embarrassing lyrics of Sheela-na-gig just caught me really of guard. Still her most powerful song if you ask me. For a version of roughly the same themes, but more safe for sharing with your parents, go with Dress.
White Rabbit
Somebody to Love
There are a lot of great songs here, but when I heard this for the first time I was deeply disappointed that there were only two tracks with Grace Slick as lead vocalist as I bought the album on the strength of these two vocal masterpieces, that also have become the definition of psychedelic music for me. The whole album has grown on me by now, but still these two pillars stand tall over the others. Too bad Grace Slick didn't seem to enjoy taking center stage that much.
383. Talking Heads – Speaking in Tongues
Girlfriend Is Better
This Must Be the Place (Naïve Melody)
Kind of odd that this is our number two by the band. Then again, I voted for it too and for good reason. This Must Be Place was one of those songs that had to grow on me over time, but now I think it is one of the most endearing and warm songs by a band that rarely deals in such values. Girlfriend Is Better is actually my second favorite Talking Heads song, after Once in a Lifetime, believe it our not. The "Stop making sense" bit is basically the only statement the band ever really needed to make.
376. PJ Harvey – Dry
Sheela-na-gig
Dress
A top 10 album for me, not in the least because the frankness of the lyrics combined with the roughest of productions had quite an impact on me at the time. The painfully direct and masochistically embarrassing lyrics of Sheela-na-gig just caught me really of guard. Still her most powerful song if you ask me. For a version of roughly the same themes, but more safe for sharing with your parents, go with Dress.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2692
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
392. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Ascension Day
New Grass
Ascension Day
New Grass
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."