TOP 10 Rock Albums
TOP 10 Rock Albums
This is a small and not very time consuming game. In this topic, list the top 10 (thread title) of all time off the top of your head.
This week we have a really common topic, but I am curious as to what the favorite albums of many of you are, in addition to wanting to see any changes to the lists I have already seen.
Edit: I meant rock albums. SO no jazz no classical.
This week we have a really common topic, but I am curious as to what the favorite albums of many of you are, in addition to wanting to see any changes to the lists I have already seen.
Edit: I meant rock albums. SO no jazz no classical.
Last edited by luney6 on Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
My top 10:
1. The Velvet Underground and Nico - S/T
2. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
3. Mercury Rev - Yerself is Steam
4. Television - Marquee Moon
5. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
6. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
7. Faust - S/T
8. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
9. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St.
10. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
1. The Velvet Underground and Nico - S/T
2. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
3. Mercury Rev - Yerself is Steam
4. Television - Marquee Moon
5. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
6. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
7. Faust - S/T
8. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
9. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St.
10. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Last edited by luney6 on Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
This was the top ten albums I would consider rock from the albums list I submitted for the most recent forum all-time poll, with only a few adjustments (I've been souring a bit on Talking Heads lately, relatively speaking of course).
1. Slint | Spiderland
2. Patti Smith | Horses
3. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti | The Doldrums
4. The Velvet Underground and Nico | The Velvet Underground and Nico
5. Talking Heads | Remain in Light
6. Pere Ubu | The Modern Dance
7. R.E.M. | Murmur
8. Tom Waits | Rain Dogs
9. Fugazi | The Argument
10. Dr. John | Gris-Gris
1. Slint | Spiderland
2. Patti Smith | Horses
3. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti | The Doldrums
4. The Velvet Underground and Nico | The Velvet Underground and Nico
5. Talking Heads | Remain in Light
6. Pere Ubu | The Modern Dance
7. R.E.M. | Murmur
8. Tom Waits | Rain Dogs
9. Fugazi | The Argument
10. Dr. John | Gris-Gris
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. Arcade Fire - Funeral
2. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy
3. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
4. Joy Division - Closer
5. The Velvet Underground & Nico
6. The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream
7. The Strokes - Is This It
8. Led Zeppelin IV
9. The Replacements - Let it Be
10. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy
3. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
4. Joy Division - Closer
5. The Velvet Underground & Nico
6. The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream
7. The Strokes - Is This It
8. Led Zeppelin IV
9. The Replacements - Let it Be
10. Radiohead - OK Computer
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
For this exercise I'll just count The Beatles and The Beach Boys as "pop", and Bob Dylan as "folk".
1. Radiohead- OK Computer
2. The Clash- London Calling
3. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
4. The Strokes- Is This It
5. David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
6. Arcade Fire- Funeral
7. Oasis- (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
8. The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground and Nico
9. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. Wilco- Summerteeth
1. Radiohead- OK Computer
2. The Clash- London Calling
3. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
4. The Strokes- Is This It
5. David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
6. Arcade Fire- Funeral
7. Oasis- (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
8. The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground and Nico
9. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. Wilco- Summerteeth
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
No problem at all, but, for the record I originally meant for Rock to mean everything save for classical and jazz.Nick wrote:For this exercise I'll just count The Beatles and The Beach Boys as "pop", and Bob Dylan as "folk".
1. Radiohead- OK Computer
2. The Clash- London Calling
3. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
4. The Strokes- Is This It
5. David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
6. Arcade Fire- Funeral
7. Oasis- (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
8. The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground and Nico
9. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. Wilco- Summerteeth
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Also known as "my 10 favorite albums of all time"
1- Led Zeppelin IV
2- Abbey Road
3- Are You Experienced
4- Bringing It All Back Home
5- In Utero
6- Axis: Bold As Love
7- Sticky Fingers
8- Wish You Were Here
9- Revolver
10- Automatic For the People
This was pulled straight from my 2014 list. Looking through it, the highest ranked album I wouldn't consider rock is #21 (Innervisions).
1- Led Zeppelin IV
2- Abbey Road
3- Are You Experienced
4- Bringing It All Back Home
5- In Utero
6- Axis: Bold As Love
7- Sticky Fingers
8- Wish You Were Here
9- Revolver
10- Automatic For the People
This was pulled straight from my 2014 list. Looking through it, the highest ranked album I wouldn't consider rock is #21 (Innervisions).
- Live in Phoenix
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2510
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:50 am
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. Nirvana – Nevermind
2. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
3. Pearl Jam – Ten
4. Suzanne Vega – Solitude Standing
5. Sting – The Soul Cages
6. Justin Hayward – Songwriter
7. Billy Idol – Whiplash Smile
8. Joy Division - Closer
9. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
10. The Clash - London Calling
Pulled from my 2014 e-mailed submission to DocBrown.
I'm going to pull a Nick as well, though this only removes Reading, Writing and Arithmetic by the Sundays, which was at the #10 spot. As with my top 100 songs, a lot of rock, and a lot of "right place, right time" choices instead of historically-minded choices.
2. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
3. Pearl Jam – Ten
4. Suzanne Vega – Solitude Standing
5. Sting – The Soul Cages
6. Justin Hayward – Songwriter
7. Billy Idol – Whiplash Smile
8. Joy Division - Closer
9. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
10. The Clash - London Calling
Pulled from my 2014 e-mailed submission to DocBrown.
I'm going to pull a Nick as well, though this only removes Reading, Writing and Arithmetic by the Sundays, which was at the #10 spot. As with my top 100 songs, a lot of rock, and a lot of "right place, right time" choices instead of historically-minded choices.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. Radiohead | Kid A
2. Interpol | Turn On the Bright Lights
3. My Bloody Valentine | Loveless
4. Radiohead | OK Computer
5. Bruce Springsteen | Darkness on the Edge of Town
6. The Velvet Underground | White Light/White Heat
7. Have a Nice Life | Deathconsciousness
8. Television | Marquee Moon
9. Nine Inch Nails | The Fragile
10. Pixies | Doolittle
2. Interpol | Turn On the Bright Lights
3. My Bloody Valentine | Loveless
4. Radiohead | OK Computer
5. Bruce Springsteen | Darkness on the Edge of Town
6. The Velvet Underground | White Light/White Heat
7. Have a Nice Life | Deathconsciousness
8. Television | Marquee Moon
9. Nine Inch Nails | The Fragile
10. Pixies | Doolittle
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Using a fairly narrow definition of rock:
1. The Clash - London Calling
2. Pixies - Doolittle
3. Gang of Four - Entertainment!
4. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model
5. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
6. Wishbone Ash - Argus
7. Muse - Absolution
8. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
10. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
1. The Clash - London Calling
2. Pixies - Doolittle
3. Gang of Four - Entertainment!
4. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model
5. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
6. Wishbone Ash - Argus
7. Muse - Absolution
8. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
10. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
01 | The Beatles | Revolver
02 | David Bowie | Station to Station
03 | Janis Joplin/Big Brother & the Holding Company | Cheap Thrills
04 | The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet
05 | The Doors | The Doors
06 | The Velvet Underground & Nico | The Velvet Underground & Nico
07 | Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home
08 | Bob Dylan | Highway 61 Revisited
09 | The Zombies | Odessey and Oracle
10 | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Electric Ladyland
02 | David Bowie | Station to Station
03 | Janis Joplin/Big Brother & the Holding Company | Cheap Thrills
04 | The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet
05 | The Doors | The Doors
06 | The Velvet Underground & Nico | The Velvet Underground & Nico
07 | Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home
08 | Bob Dylan | Highway 61 Revisited
09 | The Zombies | Odessey and Oracle
10 | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Electric Ladyland
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
2. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
3. Queen - A Night at the Opera
4. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
5. U2 - The Joshua Tree
6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
7. Radiohead - OK Computer
8. Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
10. Garbage - Garbage
2. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
3. Queen - A Night at the Opera
4. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
5. U2 - The Joshua Tree
6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
7. Radiohead - OK Computer
8. Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
10. Garbage - Garbage
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
No jazz or classical would be my top 10 and that's boring. I also limited to one album and artist, because you don't all need to be reminded of my love of The White Stripes.
1. The White Stripes - Elephant
2. Pixies - Doolittle
3. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
4. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
5. The Kills - Midnight Boom
6. The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground and Nico
7. Radiohead - In Rainbows
8. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit...
9. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
10. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am...
1. The White Stripes - Elephant
2. Pixies - Doolittle
3. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
4. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
5. The Kills - Midnight Boom
6. The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground and Nico
7. Radiohead - In Rainbows
8. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit...
9. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
10. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am...
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. Radiohead - Kid A
2. Radiohead - In Rainbows
3. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
4. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
5. Portishead - Third
6. Pink Floyd - The Wall
7. Nirvana - Nevermind
8. The Beatles - Revolver
9. Pink Floyd - Animals
10. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Edited on January 6, 2018
2. Radiohead - In Rainbows
3. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
4. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
5. Portishead - Third
6. Pink Floyd - The Wall
7. Nirvana - Nevermind
8. The Beatles - Revolver
9. Pink Floyd - Animals
10. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Edited on January 6, 2018
Last edited by ordinaryperson on Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:18 am, edited 2 times in total.
There is No More Firmament.
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 482
- Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:14 am
- Location: Rowland Heights
- Contact:
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
1. The Clash- London Calling
2. Spiritualized- Ladies and Gentlemen We're Floating in Space
3. Belle & Sebastian- If You're Feeling Sinister
4. The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
5. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
6. Tori Amos- Little Earthquakes
7. Camera Obscura- Underachievers Please Try Harder
8. Magnetic Fields- 69 Love Songs
9. Kate Bush- Hounds of Love
10. The Beatles- The Magical Mystery Tour
2. Spiritualized- Ladies and Gentlemen We're Floating in Space
3. Belle & Sebastian- If You're Feeling Sinister
4. The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
5. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
6. Tori Amos- Little Earthquakes
7. Camera Obscura- Underachievers Please Try Harder
8. Magnetic Fields- 69 Love Songs
9. Kate Bush- Hounds of Love
10. The Beatles- The Magical Mystery Tour
Last edited by luvulongTIM on Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2050
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
What's rock and what's not, well, I'll just use my own vague definition. Mostly, no jazz, electronic, hip-hop, etc. And at least a couple of guitars.
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
3. Low - The Curtain Hits the Cast
4. Beach House - Teen Dream
5. Tom Waits Swordfishtrombones
6. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory
7. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
8. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
9. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
10. Radiohead - OK Computer
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
3. Low - The Curtain Hits the Cast
4. Beach House - Teen Dream
5. Tom Waits Swordfishtrombones
6. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory
7. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
8. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
9. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
10. Radiohead - OK Computer
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Zombies - Oddesey & Oracle
Beatles - Abbey road
Eels - Beautiful Freak
Radiohead - OK Computer
Beatles - The Beatles (White Album)
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Jack Drag - Soft Songs LP: Aviating
Bulit To Spill - Perfect From Now On
Love - Forever Changes
Kinks - Something Else
Beatles - Abbey road
Eels - Beautiful Freak
Radiohead - OK Computer
Beatles - The Beatles (White Album)
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Jack Drag - Soft Songs LP: Aviating
Bulit To Spill - Perfect From Now On
Love - Forever Changes
Kinks - Something Else
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Answering this poll assuming 'rock' excludes folk rock.
1. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
2. Led Zeppelin - IV
3. Prince - Purple Rain
4. Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
5. The Beatles - Revolver
6. The White Stripes - Elephant
7. Pixies - Doolittle
8. Michael Jackson - Thriller
9. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
10. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
1. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
2. Led Zeppelin - IV
3. Prince - Purple Rain
4. Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
5. The Beatles - Revolver
6. The White Stripes - Elephant
7. Pixies - Doolittle
8. Michael Jackson - Thriller
9. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
10. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Interesting Innervisions. I see you.Jirin wrote:Answering this poll assuming 'rock' excludes folk rock.
1. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
2. Led Zeppelin - IV
3. Prince - Purple Rain
4. Neil Young - After The Gold Rush
5. The Beatles - Revolver
6. The White Stripes - Elephant
7. Pixies - Doolittle
8. Michael Jackson - Thriller
9. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
10. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
I compiled this using my top ten albums that have a primary genre on RYM that falls under the umbrella of "rock".
1. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest (#2 all-time)
2. Radiohead - OK Computer (#3)
3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (#4)
4. Radiohead - Kid A (#5)
5. Jeff Buckley - Grace (#6)
6. Radiohead - In Rainbows (#12)
7. The National - High Violet (#14)
8. The Antlers - Hospice (#16)
9. Arcade Fire - Funeral (#18)
10. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (#19)
1. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest (#2 all-time)
2. Radiohead - OK Computer (#3)
3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (#4)
4. Radiohead - Kid A (#5)
5. Jeff Buckley - Grace (#6)
6. Radiohead - In Rainbows (#12)
7. The National - High Violet (#14)
8. The Antlers - Hospice (#16)
9. Arcade Fire - Funeral (#18)
10. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (#19)
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
I don't know number 5-7 at all, but based on your other picks I'm excited to listen to them!luney6 wrote:My top 10:
1. The Velvet Underground and Nico - S/T
2. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
3. Mercury Rev - Yerself is Steam
4. Television - Marquee Moon
5. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
6. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
7. Faust - S/T
8. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
9. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St.
10. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
Thank you. I'm really happy to hear that. Be wary of Faust and Ocean Songs though, they are slightly difficult listens, but very rewarding as well.jonatan wrote:I don't know number 5-7 at all, but based on your other picks I'm excited to listen to them!luney6 wrote:My top 10:
1. The Velvet Underground and Nico - S/T
2. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
3. Mercury Rev - Yerself is Steam
4. Television - Marquee Moon
5. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
6. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
7. Faust - S/T
8. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
9. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St.
10. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."