Every time I see another list, I know that despite hearing 100+ 2015 albums there are always more to hear. Your list looks good Dan, and I'm going to have to try to hear Blick Bassy and Spiro.
My preliminary top 15 are:
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
2. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
3. Joanna Newsom - Divers
4. Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was
5. Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs
6. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass
7. Decemberists - What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World
8. Torres - Sprinter
9. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
10. Riverside - Love, Fear and the Time Machine
11. Panda bear - Meets The Grim Reaper
12. Yowler - The Offer
13. Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle
14. Dan Deacon - Glass Riffer
15. Dråpe - Relax / Relapse
Albums of 2015
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Albums of 2015
Enjoying all of these preliminary EOY lists, and getting excited for the upcoming 2015 users poll!
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Albums of 2015
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Albums of 2015
The Globe and Mail, Canada's newspaper of record, does not publish an eligible EOY list, but I thought this piece of writing on the front of this weekend's arts section, was worth sharing:
Grimes
Grimes doesn’t like encores. Or, more specifically, as she told the sold-out crowd at Toronto’s Danforth Music Hall one night last month, she doesn’t like the pause between the main set and an encore. For musicians, she said, it’s stressful; it’s awkward. And so she eliminated it. She just stood on stage, flanked by her two official dancers and a small crowd of extra recruits who’d been called up to gyrate during the set’s official closer, Phone Sex, and told us all she’d be skipping the ritual. Instead of heading offstage, she took her position behind her synthesizers and keyboard, made a series of coyote yips and launched into Kill v Maim, one of the standout tracks on her brilliant new record, Art Angels. It was an exceptional performance – thunderous, exhilarating, terrifying – and it was somehow made even more special by the very tension explored in Grimes’s encore-break theatrics: Her current live show is at once professionalized and resistant to the sheen of professionalization. It’s controlled yet unpredictable, and somehow sits within the pop paradigm while existing outside it. Like her music itself, it’s unlike anything else I can think of.
Pop music is about extremes, and our attachment to it is based on our needs for those various extremes. We like a given song because it is sadder than our sadness, or sexier than our sexiness, or happier than our happiness, because it is a more interesting and intense version of what we feel or wish to feel. As her harrowing live show made obvious, Grimes’s music – especially on Art Angels – is about violence. If we are attracted to it, we are attracted to that, to a more dangerous and volatile vision of the world. Her music becomes a dare: to like it is to admit to liking a particular darkness within ourselves. Her genius lies in making that attraction so pleasurable. - Jared Bland
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2015
1. Kid Cudi - Speedin' Bullet 2 Heaven 10.0
2. Tame Impala - Currents 9.7
3. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 9.3
4. Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf 9.2
5. Chvrches - Every Open Eye 9.0
6. Jamie xx - In Colour 8.8
7. Lanza Manza - Leezus Meezus 8.7
8. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 8.6
9. Enya - Dark Sky Island 8.5
10. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 8.5
11. Future - DS2 8.5
12. Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams 8.5
13. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 8.4
14. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 8.4
15. FKA Twigs - M3LL155X 8.4
16. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 8.3
17. Justin Bieber - Purpose 8.2
18. Jlin - Dark Energy 8.0
19. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 7.9
20. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 7.9
-----------------
jenny hval 8.32
8.29 dr dre
blur - the magic whip 8.28
big sean - dark sky paradise 8.14
Drake - iyrtitl 8.1
battles 7.94
kacey musgraves 7.9
deerhunter 7.88
Björk - Vulnicura 7.855
Thundercat - The Beyond || Where the Giants Roam 7.69
courtney barnett 7.6
kelela 7.5
Future - Beast Mode (EP) 7.5
adele 7.1
steven. wilson - hand. cannot... erase......... 6.9
vince staples 6.5
ffs 6.2
universal themes 6.0
-----------
I'm really sorry about the presentation of the lower half of the list. Will fix it at a later date. They have different scaling; none of them will be in the top 20.
2. Tame Impala - Currents 9.7
3. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 9.3
4. Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf 9.2
5. Chvrches - Every Open Eye 9.0
6. Jamie xx - In Colour 8.8
7. Lanza Manza - Leezus Meezus 8.7
8. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 8.6
9. Enya - Dark Sky Island 8.5
10. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 8.5
11. Future - DS2 8.5
12. Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams 8.5
13. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 8.4
14. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 8.4
15. FKA Twigs - M3LL155X 8.4
16. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 8.3
17. Justin Bieber - Purpose 8.2
18. Jlin - Dark Energy 8.0
19. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 7.9
20. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 7.9
-----------------
jenny hval 8.32
8.29 dr dre
blur - the magic whip 8.28
big sean - dark sky paradise 8.14
Drake - iyrtitl 8.1
battles 7.94
kacey musgraves 7.9
deerhunter 7.88
Björk - Vulnicura 7.855
Thundercat - The Beyond || Where the Giants Roam 7.69
courtney barnett 7.6
kelela 7.5
Future - Beast Mode (EP) 7.5
adele 7.1
steven. wilson - hand. cannot... erase......... 6.9
vince staples 6.5
ffs 6.2
universal themes 6.0
-----------
I'm really sorry about the presentation of the lower half of the list. Will fix it at a later date. They have different scaling; none of them will be in the top 20.
I feel like that