Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
As we start the second week of round two, our new top seed (following the elimination of “Get Lucky”) will immediately be put to the test. We also have the only song by two of the modern giants (Kanye and Radiohead), in the same bracket to boot. Last week there were blowouts galore; I except more of them to be close this week.
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
I dislike Neil Young, but even he's no match for "Hallelujah" in terms of loathing.
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
I was tough on Leonard Cohen this week.
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
I dislike Neil Young, but even he's no match for "Hallelujah" in terms of loathing.
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
I was tough on Leonard Cohen this week.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Wouldn't it be Nice
The Rip
Suzanne
DARE
"DARE" is good. But there were three great ones.
Hallelujah
Cortez the Killer
Ballad of a Thin Man
Video Games
Easy top and bottom. "Hallelujah" was #111. I hate Lana and love Jeff. I love Neil too, but this song wasn't enough.
Money (#368)
Monster
Idioteque
Two Weeks
You know the drill: Song in the Top 500 wins automatically. As much as I love Radiohead, I have to give Kanye the slight edge here.
Rocket Man (#70)
Stay with Me
Archangel
Odessa
A fantastic song, a great song, a solid song, and an okay song. Good bracket, but Elton John was not challenged.
The Rip
Suzanne
DARE
"DARE" is good. But there were three great ones.
Hallelujah
Cortez the Killer
Ballad of a Thin Man
Video Games
Easy top and bottom. "Hallelujah" was #111. I hate Lana and love Jeff. I love Neil too, but this song wasn't enough.
Money (#368)
Monster
Idioteque
Two Weeks
You know the drill: Song in the Top 500 wins automatically. As much as I love Radiohead, I have to give Kanye the slight edge here.
Rocket Man (#70)
Stay with Me
Archangel
Odessa
A fantastic song, a great song, a solid song, and an okay song. Good bracket, but Elton John was not challenged.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
The last three are a very close call.
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
The last three are a very close call.
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Is it really a round 2?
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Is it really a round 2?
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2 of my favorite discoveries are in this week
3. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
8. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
9. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
14. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
Hard call between Suzanne and DARE but I have grown a bit tired of the Gorillaz song... probably because I listened to it far too much though.
4. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
6. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
11. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
15. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
I'll be happy for any of the first 2 to take out Hallelujah !
1. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
2. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
10. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
16. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
5. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
9. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
12. Burial - Archangel (2007)
13. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
The discovery takes the edge over a song I grew tired of (but who still packs some surprising emotional depth for an electro track) and which Caribou topped this year, a song that fits better as part as an album (and that Burial topped since) a nice rock classic (that Elton has topped several times)
3. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
8. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
9. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
14. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
Hard call between Suzanne and DARE but I have grown a bit tired of the Gorillaz song... probably because I listened to it far too much though.
4. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
6. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
11. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
15. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
I'll be happy for any of the first 2 to take out Hallelujah !
1. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
2. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
10. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
16. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
5. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
9. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
12. Burial - Archangel (2007)
13. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
The discovery takes the edge over a song I grew tired of (but who still packs some surprising emotional depth for an electro track) and which Caribou topped this year, a song that fits better as part as an album (and that Burial topped since) a nice rock classic (that Elton has topped several times)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Wouldn't It Be Nice
Suzanne
The Rip
DARE
"Midnight City" would have easily gotten my first place vote here...not a strong bracket.
Hallelujah
Ballad of a Thin Man
Cortez the Killer
Video Games
The top two are incredible songs, followed by the atrocious disgrace to Acclaimed Music known as "Video Games". Seriously, how does Lana Del Ray--Lana Del fucking Ray--have one of the top 5 songs of this decade? It makes no sense in any regard.
Idioteque
Monster
Money
Two Weeks
You know it's a tough bracket when "Money" ends up in third. Even "Two Weeks" isn't bad, but this is round 2.
Rocket Man
Stay With Me
Odessa
Archangel
The bottom two are really bad. Only "Video Games" is worse than these two at the bottom.
Suzanne
The Rip
DARE
"Midnight City" would have easily gotten my first place vote here...not a strong bracket.
Hallelujah
Ballad of a Thin Man
Cortez the Killer
Video Games
The top two are incredible songs, followed by the atrocious disgrace to Acclaimed Music known as "Video Games". Seriously, how does Lana Del Ray--Lana Del fucking Ray--have one of the top 5 songs of this decade? It makes no sense in any regard.
Idioteque
Monster
Money
Two Weeks
You know it's a tough bracket when "Money" ends up in third. Even "Two Weeks" isn't bad, but this is round 2.
Rocket Man
Stay With Me
Odessa
Archangel
The bottom two are really bad. Only "Video Games" is worse than these two at the bottom.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4517
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Excellent week again (but not as good as last week)
1. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
7. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
16. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
5. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
10. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
12. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
3. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
6. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
11. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
13. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
8. Burial - Archangel (2007)
9. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
14. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
15. Caribou - Odessa (2010)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #1
1. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
7. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
16. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
5. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
10. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
12. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
3. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
6. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
11. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
13. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
8. Burial - Archangel (2007)
9. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
14. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
15. Caribou - Odessa (2010)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #1
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
Great top 3, unfortunate to be in the same bracket.
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
Easy choices for 1st & 4th places.
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
Another great top 3.
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Not the best bracket, but most difficult bracket to rank.
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
Great top 3, unfortunate to be in the same bracket.
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
Easy choices for 1st & 4th places.
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
Another great top 3.
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Not the best bracket, but most difficult bracket to rank.
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6439
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
7. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
10. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
13. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
1. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
11. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
After what Listyguy said, I really wanted to put "Video Games" at number 1, but I just couldn't. What a killer heat!
6. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
8. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
12. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
15. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
5. Burial - Archangel (2007)
9. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
14. Caribou - Odessa (2010)
16. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
7. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
10. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
13. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
1. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
11. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
After what Listyguy said, I really wanted to put "Video Games" at number 1, but I just couldn't. What a killer heat!
6. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
8. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
12. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
15. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
5. Burial - Archangel (2007)
9. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
14. Caribou - Odessa (2010)
16. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Henrik wrote: After what Listyguy said, I really wanted to put "Video Games" at number 1, but I just couldn't. What a killer heat!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
There might be more bad news, Listyguy. The end-of-the-year songs lists haven't started rolling in yet, but I expect "West Coast" to do even better than "Video Games."Listyguy wrote:Henrik wrote: After what Listyguy said, I really wanted to put "Video Games" at number 1, but I just couldn't. What a killer heat!
I can only speak for myself, but I personally like Lana's somber musical equivalent to film-noir. Her music and videos remind me of some morose 1940's actress lost in time.Though I do understand she's not for all tastes. For one, I know her voice makes my wife's skin crawl (as she's let me know on several occasions - mostly directed at "Video Games").
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966) 10
Gorillaz - DARE (2005) 10
Portishead - The Rip (2008) 9
Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967) 8
Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965) 10
Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9
Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011) 9
Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994) 8
Pink Floyd - Money (1973) 9
Radiohead - Idioteque (2000) 9
Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009) 8
Kanye West - Monster (2010) 8
Burial - Archangel (2007) 8
Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010) 8
Elton John - Rocket Man (1972) 7
Faces - Stay with Me (1971) 4
"Archangel" and "Odessa" are so razor-close that I nearly flipped a coin. Hopefully, it isn't decided by 1 point!
Gorillaz - DARE (2005) 10
Portishead - The Rip (2008) 9
Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967) 8
Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965) 10
Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9
Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011) 9
Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994) 8
Pink Floyd - Money (1973) 9
Radiohead - Idioteque (2000) 9
Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009) 8
Kanye West - Monster (2010) 8
Burial - Archangel (2007) 8
Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010) 8
Elton John - Rocket Man (1972) 7
Faces - Stay with Me (1971) 4
"Archangel" and "Odessa" are so razor-close that I nearly flipped a coin. Hopefully, it isn't decided by 1 point!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
I don't even need to spite ListyGuy; Video Games is a great tune, among the best lyrics I've ever heard. So is Hallelujah, but not in the ham-handed Buckley version, as noted last time around.
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
I don't even need to spite ListyGuy; Video Games is a great tune, among the best lyrics I've ever heard. So is Hallelujah, but not in the ham-handed Buckley version, as noted last time around.
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
10. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
12. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
13. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
"Suzanne" is one of those songs that I respect a great deal more than I enjoy.
6. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
8. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
9. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
16. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
In all honesty, the hardest decision this week was whether LDR or Neil Young deserved the second place slot...
1. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
3. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
5. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
15. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
"Monster" happens to be my favorite Kanye song (due more to Nicki than Mr. West, but he redeems himself quite nicely), so despite Grizzly Bear and Radiohead presenting a very strong challenge, this couldn't have really gone any other way.
4. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
7. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
11. Burial - Archangel (2007)
14. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Overall, this was a pretty decent week, there were only 3 songs that would snag an 8+ (though "Rocket Man" is getting pretty close), but even Leonard would get a begrudging 7 from me
10. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
12. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
13. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
"Suzanne" is one of those songs that I respect a great deal more than I enjoy.
6. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
8. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
9. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
16. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
In all honesty, the hardest decision this week was whether LDR or Neil Young deserved the second place slot...
1. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
3. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
5. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
15. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
"Monster" happens to be my favorite Kanye song (due more to Nicki than Mr. West, but he redeems himself quite nicely), so despite Grizzly Bear and Radiohead presenting a very strong challenge, this couldn't have really gone any other way.
4. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
7. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
11. Burial - Archangel (2007)
14. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Overall, this was a pretty decent week, there were only 3 songs that would snag an 8+ (though "Rocket Man" is getting pretty close), but even Leonard would get a begrudging 7 from me
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Last edited by notbrianeno on Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
11. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
13. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
15. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
I can't really find fault with AM's ranking here. It's also easily the weakest bracket, despite containing the best song of the week, that obviously wins with ease. The Beach Boys may actually be my favorite band, but Wouldn't It Be Nice has never been a particular stand-out track for me, although it still beats DARE without difficulty, because that song does nothing for me.
1. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
4. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
6. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
I think this is the strongest bracket yet in this game. The first three are personal top 100 or close to it, and Cortez the Killer isn't exactly minor either. I mean, it would still top bracket 3. And yes, I love Video Games, perhaps the sexiest melancholy song I know. Here's also hoping for West Coast to do similarly well in the end of year lists!
8. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
10. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
14. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
Difficult to rank. Idioteque was easy to place last, because to me it loses some power outside of it's album context. Two Weeks is likewise a relatively easy victor, but the similar sounding Money and Monster are as close as a tie as you can get. I'm happy though, that a bracket that is weak for round 2 is still this strong.
5. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
7. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
12. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
For some reason I remembered liking Archangel, but listening to it again just now doesn't exactly confirm this. It gets crushed by it's strong competition.
11. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
13. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
15. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
I can't really find fault with AM's ranking here. It's also easily the weakest bracket, despite containing the best song of the week, that obviously wins with ease. The Beach Boys may actually be my favorite band, but Wouldn't It Be Nice has never been a particular stand-out track for me, although it still beats DARE without difficulty, because that song does nothing for me.
1. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
4. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
6. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
I think this is the strongest bracket yet in this game. The first three are personal top 100 or close to it, and Cortez the Killer isn't exactly minor either. I mean, it would still top bracket 3. And yes, I love Video Games, perhaps the sexiest melancholy song I know. Here's also hoping for West Coast to do similarly well in the end of year lists!
8. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
10. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
14. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
Difficult to rank. Idioteque was easy to place last, because to me it loses some power outside of it's album context. Two Weeks is likewise a relatively easy victor, but the similar sounding Money and Monster are as close as a tie as you can get. I'm happy though, that a bracket that is weak for round 2 is still this strong.
5. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
7. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
12. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
For some reason I remembered liking Archangel, but listening to it again just now doesn't exactly confirm this. It gets crushed by it's strong competition.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
Get your votes in! No match is separated by more than 5 points! This week will come down to the wire!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Thanks!
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Thanks!
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
Checked my rankings, Two weeks just nudges out Monster
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
Checked my rankings, Two weeks just nudges out Monster
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
1. Portishead- The Rip
2. The Beach Boys- Wouldn't It Be Nice
3. Gorillaz- DARE
4. Leonard Cohen- Suzanne
1. Lana Del Rey- Video Games
2. Bob Dylan- Ballad of a Thin Man
3. Jeff Buckley- Hallelujah
4. Neil Young- Cortez the Killer
1. Grizzly Bear- Two Weeks
2. Radiohead- Idioteque
3. Kanye West- Monster
4. Pink Floyd- Money
1. Caribou- Odessa
2. Burial- Archangel
3. Elton John- Rocket Man
4. Faces- Stay with Me
2. The Beach Boys- Wouldn't It Be Nice
3. Gorillaz- DARE
4. Leonard Cohen- Suzanne
1. Lana Del Rey- Video Games
2. Bob Dylan- Ballad of a Thin Man
3. Jeff Buckley- Hallelujah
4. Neil Young- Cortez the Killer
1. Grizzly Bear- Two Weeks
2. Radiohead- Idioteque
3. Kanye West- Monster
4. Pink Floyd- Money
1. Caribou- Odessa
2. Burial- Archangel
3. Elton John- Rocket Man
4. Faces- Stay with Me
-
- Feeling Good
- Posts: 1053
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
3. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
14. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
5. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
7. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
10. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
12. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
6. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
13. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
15. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
8. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
11. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
3. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
4. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
14. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
5. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
7. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
10. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
12. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
6. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
13. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
15. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
8. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
11. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
16. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
66. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
73. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2732
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
2. Gorillaz - DARE
3. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice
13. Portishead - The Rip
15. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne
I tell you, those top 2 are REALLY close.
6. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah
8. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man
12. Lana Del Rey - Video Games
14. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer
4. Kanye West - Monster
5. Pink Floyd - Money
11. Radiohead - Idioteque
16. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks
1. Elton John - Rocket Man
7. Faces - Stay with Me
9. Caribou - Odessa
10. Burial - Archangel
3. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice
13. Portishead - The Rip
15. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne
I tell you, those top 2 are REALLY close.
6. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah
8. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man
12. Lana Del Rey - Video Games
14. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer
4. Kanye West - Monster
5. Pink Floyd - Money
11. Radiohead - Idioteque
16. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks
1. Elton John - Rocket Man
7. Faces - Stay with Me
9. Caribou - Odessa
10. Burial - Archangel
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
1. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966)
2. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
3. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
4. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
I like all four of these, but it’s a sharp divide between the top two and the bottom two for me, and an easy #1 for Brian Wilson and company.
1. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
2. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
I really, really wish #’s 2 and 3 had been dispersed across the two brackets below, because all of the top three here are among my all-time favorites. But the magisterial centerpiece of Highway 61 Revisited retains all of its surreal force and fury almost 50 years later, and it gets the top spot.
1. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
2. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
3. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
4. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
Classic rock triumphs again for me. I’d rather hear “Idioteque” in the overall context of Kid A than as a standalone track.
1. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
2. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
3. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
4. Burial - Archangel (2007)
A particularly uninspiring bracket, especially for Round 2. I don’t dislike any of these, but I don’t love any of them either. I swear I had “Stay With Me” at #1 even before Ian McLagan died this week – it’s by far the most exciting track here.
2. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967)
3. Portishead - The Rip (2008)
4. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
I like all four of these, but it’s a sharp divide between the top two and the bottom two for me, and an easy #1 for Brian Wilson and company.
1. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965)
2. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994)
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011)
I really, really wish #’s 2 and 3 had been dispersed across the two brackets below, because all of the top three here are among my all-time favorites. But the magisterial centerpiece of Highway 61 Revisited retains all of its surreal force and fury almost 50 years later, and it gets the top spot.
1. Pink Floyd - Money (1973)
2. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000)
3. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009)
4. Kanye West - Monster (2010)
Classic rock triumphs again for me. I’d rather hear “Idioteque” in the overall context of Kid A than as a standalone track.
1. Faces - Stay with Me (1971)
2. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972)
3. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010)
4. Burial - Archangel (2007)
A particularly uninspiring bracket, especially for Round 2. I don’t dislike any of these, but I don’t love any of them either. I swear I had “Stay With Me” at #1 even before Ian McLagan died this week – it’s by far the most exciting track here.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
The hours left to vote are dwindling! Get those votes in!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (70, 9)
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (58, 8)
66. Portishead - The Rip (55, 3)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (47, 3)
The Beach Boys ran (surfed?) away with this bracket, despite getting almost the name number of firsts as Leonard Cohen. Next round “Wouldn’t It Be Nice” will face “Pyramids”.
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (61, 9)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (61, 6)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (56, 6)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (52, 2)
Our “Week 1 Winner” was “Time of the Season” for winning in the first week of rounds 1 and 2. This time we have “Hallelujah”, winning in week 2 of both round. Of more important news is that “Video Games” has been eliminated. Buckley gets “Wake Up” and “Time of the Season” in round 3.
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (63, 7)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (58, 8)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (56, 4)
73. Kanye West - Monster (53, 4)
Radiohead wins this one despite getting less first place votes than “Money”. “Idioteque” will face off against “Sunday Morning” next round, along with the winner of the next bracket:
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (64, 8)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (60, 6)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (57, 4)
16. Burial - Archangel (49, 5)
Elton John edges out Rod Stewart and Co. to earn a place in round 3. As mentioned above “Rocket Man” will face “Idioteque” and “Sunday Morning” next time we see it.
34. Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (58, 8)
66. Portishead - The Rip (55, 3)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (47, 3)
The Beach Boys ran (surfed?) away with this bracket, despite getting almost the name number of firsts as Leonard Cohen. Next round “Wouldn’t It Be Nice” will face “Pyramids”.
36. Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (61, 9)
61. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (61, 6)
4. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (56, 6)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (52, 2)
Our “Week 1 Winner” was “Time of the Season” for winning in the first week of rounds 1 and 2. This time we have “Hallelujah”, winning in week 2 of both round. Of more important news is that “Video Games” has been eliminated. Buckley gets “Wake Up” and “Time of the Season” in round 3.
9. Radiohead - Idioteque (63, 7)
169. Pink Floyd - Money (58, 8)
24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (56, 4)
73. Kanye West - Monster (53, 4)
Radiohead wins this one despite getting less first place votes than “Money”. “Idioteque” will face off against “Sunday Morning” next round, along with the winner of the next bracket:
177. Elton John - Rocket Man (64, 8)
209. Faces - Stay with Me (60, 6)
17. Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (57, 4)
16. Burial - Archangel (49, 5)
Elton John edges out Rod Stewart and Co. to earn a place in round 3. As mentioned above “Rocket Man” will face “Idioteque” and “Sunday Morning” next time we see it.