Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
I really can’t think of anything coherent to say about the songs this week. Instead, I’ll stop talking and get to the songs.
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
If you have any questions, feel free to ask. This poll will close next Sunday at midnight forum time.
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
If you have any questions, feel free to ask. This poll will close next Sunday at midnight forum time.
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tq1RKSTQqfQ
edit: playlist updated with uncensored version of "Grindin'"
Last edited by GucciLittlePiggy on Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Can't Buy me Love
Skinny Love
Surfing Bird
We are your Friends
Top Two easy. Bottom Two were leagues beneath,
F--- You!
Satellite of Love
Sing it Back
Grindin
Grindin' is just generic materialism, better-than-you rap. Lou Reed, my musical idol made it close, but Cee-Lo still had the better ironic love song.
Tonight, Tonight
In Between Days
House that Heaven Built
Bizness
If anything, this grouping taught me I need to hear a lot more of the Top 1000. There were so many I missed. How did I miss Japandroids when I had my eyes glued to the forum in 2012?
Tune-Yards is gaining some attention now, but how did she escape me in 2011 if this song was so huge? I much prefer "Water Fountain", BTW.
I said pretty much the same thing last week with "Blind".
But yeah, the one song I recognized won, but only after listening to all four. So at least I was fair.
A-Punk
Archangel
Hey Boy, Hey Girl
My Boy Lollipop
Easiest pick ever. I could listen to "A-Punk" 20 yearsfrom now and it'd still hold up.
Archangel I did hear when it was still sorta new, but mostly because I was listening to NPR.
The other two didn't impress me.
I have GOT to listen to more stuff on here!
Skinny Love
Surfing Bird
We are your Friends
Top Two easy. Bottom Two were leagues beneath,
F--- You!
Satellite of Love
Sing it Back
Grindin
Grindin' is just generic materialism, better-than-you rap. Lou Reed, my musical idol made it close, but Cee-Lo still had the better ironic love song.
Tonight, Tonight
In Between Days
House that Heaven Built
Bizness
If anything, this grouping taught me I need to hear a lot more of the Top 1000. There were so many I missed. How did I miss Japandroids when I had my eyes glued to the forum in 2012?
Tune-Yards is gaining some attention now, but how did she escape me in 2011 if this song was so huge? I much prefer "Water Fountain", BTW.
I said pretty much the same thing last week with "Blind".
But yeah, the one song I recognized won, but only after listening to all four. So at least I was fair.
A-Punk
Archangel
Hey Boy, Hey Girl
My Boy Lollipop
Easiest pick ever. I could listen to "A-Punk" 20 yearsfrom now and it'd still hold up.
Archangel I did hear when it was still sorta new, but mostly because I was listening to NPR.
The other two didn't impress me.
I have GOT to listen to more stuff on here!
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Skinny Love
Can't Buy Me Love
Surfin Bird
We Are Your Friends
Top two are good. Bottom two...not so much.
Fuck You
Satellite of Love
Sing It Back
Grindin
Same story here as the first one.
Tonight Tonight
In Between Days
The House the Heaven Built
Bizness
This is a great bracket. The top three are amazing. "Tonight, Tonight" is one of my favorite Pumpkins songs, and while "In Between Days" isn't as good as "Close To Me", it's still a great song. "The House That Heaven Built" is also excellent.
A Punk
Hey Boy Hey Girl
Archangel
My Boy Lolipop
By contrast, this may be the worst bracket I've seen yet. Every other bracket's second place (plus the Japandroids song) would have won this won. Only "A-Punk" is even sort of good enough to move on to the next round.
Can't Buy Me Love
Surfin Bird
We Are Your Friends
Top two are good. Bottom two...not so much.
Fuck You
Satellite of Love
Sing It Back
Grindin
Same story here as the first one.
Tonight Tonight
In Between Days
The House the Heaven Built
Bizness
This is a great bracket. The top three are amazing. "Tonight, Tonight" is one of my favorite Pumpkins songs, and while "In Between Days" isn't as good as "Close To Me", it's still a great song. "The House That Heaven Built" is also excellent.
A Punk
Hey Boy Hey Girl
Archangel
My Boy Lolipop
By contrast, this may be the worst bracket I've seen yet. Every other bracket's second place (plus the Japandroids song) would have won this won. Only "A-Punk" is even sort of good enough to move on to the next round.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4515
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
4. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
6. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
12. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
2. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
3. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
8. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
13. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
1. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
10. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
11. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
14. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
7. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
9. Burial - Archangel (2007)
15. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #2
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
6. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
12. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
2. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
3. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
8. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
13. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
1. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
10. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
11. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
14. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
7. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
9. Burial - Archangel (2007)
15. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #2
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
1. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
9. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
10. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
11. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
12. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
15. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
5. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
7. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
8. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
3. Burial - Archangel (2007)
6. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
14. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
9. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
10. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
11. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
12. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
15. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
5. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
7. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
8. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
3. Burial - Archangel (2007)
6. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
14. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
Fuck you, Cee-Lo.
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
Fuck you, Cee-Lo.
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
Moloko produced a number of songs that undermined my belief that sophisti-pop was not my thing.
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
Could have put these in almost any order.
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
They redeemed themselves with "Modern Vampires...", but early VW efforts were dire.
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
Moloko produced a number of songs that undermined my belief that sophisti-pop was not my thing.
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
Could have put these in almost any order.
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
They redeemed themselves with "Modern Vampires...", but early VW efforts were dire.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
1. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
2. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
3. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
4. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
1. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
3. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
1. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
2. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
3. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
4. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
1. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
2. Burial - Archangel (2007)
3. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
4. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
2. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
3. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
4. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
1. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
3. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
1. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
2. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
3. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
4. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
1. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
2. Burial - Archangel (2007)
3. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
4. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Every week has at least one long song, but oddly enough nothing gets to the 5 minute mark here.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
4. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
7. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
13. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
There are 3 songs this week that are pretty much a sure go to at any party I'm with my friends, and the top 2 of this bracket are among them. We Are Your Friends brings back far too many good memories for me to be objective about it, but it's for sure one of the best dance track of the 00s, trumps anything by Daft Punk (or anything else by Justice).
And when Surfin' Bird gets on, it's pretty much just a bunch of drunk people reenacting this :
10. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
12. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
14. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
15. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
Since we all like superlatives, I'd go with "weakest bracket of the game so far". So I'll save Grindin' for having 0 first spot votes... it's not as good as last week's Stay Fly but still a nice example of a Neptunes bare boned production (though NERD's Rockstar is better).
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
2. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
6. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
8. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
Who sould top this bracket is the only close call of this week... Those are 2 wonderful songs, and I actually think The House That Heaven Built works as a nice follow up to Tonight, Tonight, what's happening a few months later when the girl left but the passion is still here. 2 wonderful songs really.
In Between Days is a really great song too, problem is it always takes me quite some time to know if I'm listening to In Between Days or Just Like Heaven... (which I should blame on the 2nd one to be fair)
Bizness would have topped bracket 2, it's a very good song but not up to the competition here
3. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
9. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
11. Burial - Archangel (2007)
16. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
So the 3rd of my party anthem of the week is Hey Boy Hey Girl. I'd call In Dust We Trust the best Chemical Brothers song but this is a close 2nd (and the best of their fantastic bunch of singles). There's only a handful 90s dance track I'd rather hear on the dancefloor than this trance inducing masterful lesson in how to do a crescendo.
I still love Vampire Weekend's first album but A-Punk got a little old.
Untrue is better as a whole than on a track by track basis (but put the first of last track from Kindred and ranking them against Hey Boy Hey Girl would have been headache inducing).
And I am a bit baffled by the acclaim to Millie, the only song of this week that was unknown to me.
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
7. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
13. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
There are 3 songs this week that are pretty much a sure go to at any party I'm with my friends, and the top 2 of this bracket are among them. We Are Your Friends brings back far too many good memories for me to be objective about it, but it's for sure one of the best dance track of the 00s, trumps anything by Daft Punk (or anything else by Justice).
And when Surfin' Bird gets on, it's pretty much just a bunch of drunk people reenacting this :
Aaaaaand I love For Emma, Forever Ago but I would not consider Skinny Love the stand out track... quite lovely though.
10. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
12. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
14. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
15. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
Since we all like superlatives, I'd go with "weakest bracket of the game so far". So I'll save Grindin' for having 0 first spot votes... it's not as good as last week's Stay Fly but still a nice example of a Neptunes bare boned production (though NERD's Rockstar is better).
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
2. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
6. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
8. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
Who sould top this bracket is the only close call of this week... Those are 2 wonderful songs, and I actually think The House That Heaven Built works as a nice follow up to Tonight, Tonight, what's happening a few months later when the girl left but the passion is still here. 2 wonderful songs really.
In Between Days is a really great song too, problem is it always takes me quite some time to know if I'm listening to In Between Days or Just Like Heaven... (which I should blame on the 2nd one to be fair)
Bizness would have topped bracket 2, it's a very good song but not up to the competition here
3. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
9. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
11. Burial - Archangel (2007)
16. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
So the 3rd of my party anthem of the week is Hey Boy Hey Girl. I'd call In Dust We Trust the best Chemical Brothers song but this is a close 2nd (and the best of their fantastic bunch of singles). There's only a handful 90s dance track I'd rather hear on the dancefloor than this trance inducing masterful lesson in how to do a crescendo.
I still love Vampire Weekend's first album but A-Punk got a little old.
Untrue is better as a whole than on a track by track basis (but put the first of last track from Kindred and ranking them against Hey Boy Hey Girl would have been headache inducing).
And I am a bit baffled by the acclaim to Millie, the only song of this week that was unknown to me.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Now that the dust has settled on the albums poll, I'd like to remind everyone that this game is still happening.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
46. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Thanks!
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
46. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Thanks!
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6439
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Man, this was a lousy week.
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
8. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
9. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
6. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
7. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
11. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
16. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
2. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
14. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
15. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
4. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
10. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
12. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
I didn't know the '98 album version of "Sing It Back" was so different from the '99 single version. It's definitely the latter that has got all the acclaim, so I should perhaps change it to 1999 on AM. Suggestions?
5. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
8. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
9. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
6. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
7. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
11. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
16. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
2. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
14. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
15. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
4. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
10. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
12. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
I didn't know the '98 album version of "Sing It Back" was so different from the '99 single version. It's definitely the latter that has got all the acclaim, so I should perhaps change it to 1999 on AM. Suggestions?
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
The second week in a row that's a little low on personal favorites. Not many bad stuf either, though.
4. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
7. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
9. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
11. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
How much I like Surfin' Bird is really dependent on my mood, but I can't deny it stands out. I don't have much to say about the rest, except that Skinny Love wins easily. Nothing bad here, however.
1. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
2. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
13. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
15. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
The toughest fight for number 1, especially since these are the two best of the week. Those first minute and a half of Sing It Back make the difference however. The Rest of the song is great too, but having the woman sing over those heavy, echoing drums, with only some kind of non-intrusive droning sound (no, I have no clue what it is) as further support is just amazing.
I'm kind of amazed by the high placing of Fuck You, which sounds a bit too throwaway to place in the top 1000. It's fun for sure, but also the type of pop song that gets annoying if I here it more than once a day. Grindin' is okay, but a bit forgettable.
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
8. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
12. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
14. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
All good, nothing amazing. I think perhaps Tonight, Tonight could have been a big personal favorite if Corgan wasn't the singer. It's quite strong in the musical department, but Corgan, although not really a bad singer, is someone who rarely to never elevates a song and this one especially seems to require it. It sill holds up very well, though.
5. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
6. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
10. Burial - Archangel (2007)
16. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
The best way to describe the music of Vampire Weekend to me is "likeable rock". And I'll happily take it, thank you. Dance is very hit and miss for me, but at least with Hey Boy Hey Girl The Chemical Brothers make a hit (I don't know their other work). Burial is another one of those songs that almost requires a certain mood for me to work. It's good, but today I was in the mood required for Surfin' Bird.
So nothing is really bad today? Wrong, there is Millie and her sugar dandy. It's inoffensive perhaps, but when I heard this come on at the end of the playlist I thought it was a joke. Well, at least it isn't the kind of thing we hear to much of around this forum.
4. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
7. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
9. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
11. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
How much I like Surfin' Bird is really dependent on my mood, but I can't deny it stands out. I don't have much to say about the rest, except that Skinny Love wins easily. Nothing bad here, however.
1. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
2. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
13. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
15. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
The toughest fight for number 1, especially since these are the two best of the week. Those first minute and a half of Sing It Back make the difference however. The Rest of the song is great too, but having the woman sing over those heavy, echoing drums, with only some kind of non-intrusive droning sound (no, I have no clue what it is) as further support is just amazing.
I'm kind of amazed by the high placing of Fuck You, which sounds a bit too throwaway to place in the top 1000. It's fun for sure, but also the type of pop song that gets annoying if I here it more than once a day. Grindin' is okay, but a bit forgettable.
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
8. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
12. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
14. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
All good, nothing amazing. I think perhaps Tonight, Tonight could have been a big personal favorite if Corgan wasn't the singer. It's quite strong in the musical department, but Corgan, although not really a bad singer, is someone who rarely to never elevates a song and this one especially seems to require it. It sill holds up very well, though.
5. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
6. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
10. Burial - Archangel (2007)
16. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
The best way to describe the music of Vampire Weekend to me is "likeable rock". And I'll happily take it, thank you. Dance is very hit and miss for me, but at least with Hey Boy Hey Girl The Chemical Brothers make a hit (I don't know their other work). Burial is another one of those songs that almost requires a certain mood for me to work. It's good, but today I was in the mood required for Surfin' Bird.
So nothing is really bad today? Wrong, there is Millie and her sugar dandy. It's inoffensive perhaps, but when I heard this come on at the end of the playlist I thought it was a joke. Well, at least it isn't the kind of thing we hear to much of around this forum.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Do the lists that feature it state a specific version? It has been on quite a few end-of-year lists. They might be a guide?Henrik wrote:
I didn't know the '98 album version of "Sing It Back" was so different from the '99 single version. It's definitely the latter that has got all the acclaim, so I should perhaps change it to 1999 on AM. Suggestions?
I think this current version is pretty strong. I hadn't really heard the song since it was a hit, so I didn't really notice the difference.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
I agreeHenrik wrote:Man, this was a lousy week.
Going by the "original release date" and "assume no version" montras, it should stay 1998.Henrik wrote:I didn't know the '98 album version of "Sing It Back" was so different from the '99 single version. It's definitely the latter that has got all the acclaim, so I should perhaps change it to 1999 on AM. Suggestions?
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964) 9
Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006) 7+
Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007) 7
The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963) 6
Moloko - Sing It Back (1998) 7+
Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972) 6
Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010) 4
Clipse - Grindin' (2002) 4
The Cure - In Between Days (1985) 9
tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011) 8
Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012) 7+
Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995) 7
Burial - Archangel (2007) 8
The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999) 7+
Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007) 6
Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964) 3
Seriously, after all these years, I still can’t figure out if “My Boy Lollipop” is terrible or a work of genius…
Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006) 7+
Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007) 7
The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963) 6
Moloko - Sing It Back (1998) 7+
Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972) 6
Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010) 4
Clipse - Grindin' (2002) 4
The Cure - In Between Days (1985) 9
tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011) 8
Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012) 7+
Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995) 7
Burial - Archangel (2007) 8
The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999) 7+
Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007) 6
Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964) 3
Seriously, after all these years, I still can’t figure out if “My Boy Lollipop” is terrible or a work of genius…
-
- Shake Some Action
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:33 pm
- Location: São Paulo, Brasil
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Turnout so far this week has been pathetically low. Hopefully we get some votes this weekend.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
1. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
2. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
3. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
4. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
I can’t say I’m the world’s biggest Bon Iver fan, but “Skinny Love” is my favorite BI song and would probably win this bracket even if the competition was better. They’re all good, but none of the other tracks is a standout for me (although the exuberantly irritating “Surfin’ Bird” comes close).
1. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
3. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
Cee-Lo delivered one of the defining tracks of this decade, and “Grindin’, “ with its beyond-minimal Neptunes production and hilarious wordplay and backing vocals, is brilliant; but “Satellite” is one of my favorite Reed songs and was always going to be #1 here.
1. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
2. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
4. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
This bracket is pure torture – once again, here’s a group whose selections I wish were distributed across multiple brackets, as each could easily be a #1 pick under different circumstances. Merrill Garbus takes the biscuit for originality, but Japandroids are just too much damn fun to listen to (and sing along and air-guitar and -drum to). It’s SH2B2 here, folks.
1. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
2. Burial - Archangel (2007)
3. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
4. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
By contrast, here’s another bracket where just about anything could have won, but for a different reason. VW wins more or less by default; #’s 2 and 3 represent stellar examples of two very different strains of electronic music, too evenly matched for one to stand out. Honestly, a different oldie that I liked more would have taken this easily.
2. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
3. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
4. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
I can’t say I’m the world’s biggest Bon Iver fan, but “Skinny Love” is my favorite BI song and would probably win this bracket even if the competition was better. They’re all good, but none of the other tracks is a standout for me (although the exuberantly irritating “Surfin’ Bird” comes close).
1. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
2. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
3. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
4. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
Cee-Lo delivered one of the defining tracks of this decade, and “Grindin’, “ with its beyond-minimal Neptunes production and hilarious wordplay and backing vocals, is brilliant; but “Satellite” is one of my favorite Reed songs and was always going to be #1 here.
1. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
2. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
4. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
This bracket is pure torture – once again, here’s a group whose selections I wish were distributed across multiple brackets, as each could easily be a #1 pick under different circumstances. Merrill Garbus takes the biscuit for originality, but Japandroids are just too much damn fun to listen to (and sing along and air-guitar and -drum to). It’s SH2B2 here, folks.
1. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
2. Burial - Archangel (2007)
3. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
4. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
By contrast, here’s another bracket where just about anything could have won, but for a different reason. VW wins more or less by default; #’s 2 and 3 represent stellar examples of two very different strains of electronic music, too evenly matched for one to stand out. Honestly, a different oldie that I liked more would have taken this easily.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
How is it that of the 5 songs here that I really, really like 4 of them are in match up number 3. tUnE-yArDs would have been #1 in either of the 1st 2 match ups...
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
How is it that of the 5 songs here that I really, really like 4 of them are in match up number 3. tUnE-yArDs would have been #1 in either of the 1st 2 match ups...
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
1. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love
2. Justice - We Are Your Friends
3. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird
4. Bon Iver - Skinny Love
Nassim, thanks for posting the Family Guy thing. For a time, my opinion on "Surfin' Bird" was massive love and massive hate, both at the same time, but now I've come to accept that it's just a great song, and that Peter was justified in his obsession over it. But no way is it better than Justice's masterful house track. The Beatles take first, as expected (or maybe not, since out of the 4 Beatles songs so far (including this), this is the second one that I've put in first place).
1. Cee-Lo - Fuck You!
2. Moloko - Sing It Back
3. Clipse - Grindin'
4. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love
If they ever make a hip-hop museum, there should be a whole exhibit full of cafeteria tables destroyed by students trying to imitate the beat to "Grindin'".
1. The Cure - In Between Days
2. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight
4. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built
Gotta be my favorite Cure track.
1. Burial - Archangel
2. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl
3. Millie - My Boy Lollipop
4. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk
2. Justice - We Are Your Friends
3. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird
4. Bon Iver - Skinny Love
Nassim, thanks for posting the Family Guy thing. For a time, my opinion on "Surfin' Bird" was massive love and massive hate, both at the same time, but now I've come to accept that it's just a great song, and that Peter was justified in his obsession over it. But no way is it better than Justice's masterful house track. The Beatles take first, as expected (or maybe not, since out of the 4 Beatles songs so far (including this), this is the second one that I've put in first place).
1. Cee-Lo - Fuck You!
2. Moloko - Sing It Back
3. Clipse - Grindin'
4. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love
If they ever make a hip-hop museum, there should be a whole exhibit full of cafeteria tables destroyed by students trying to imitate the beat to "Grindin'".
1. The Cure - In Between Days
2. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness
3. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight
4. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built
Gotta be my favorite Cure track.
1. Burial - Archangel
2. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl
3. Millie - My Boy Lollipop
4. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Just about a day left to vote! So get those votes in!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Less than ten hours left! Get those damn votes in!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
... I have no idea what the hell is wrong with The Trashmen, but I have no doubt that I will learn to adore this song and its quirks. In the meantime, The Beatles get a relatively easy victory.
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
Hmmm, your endorsement of "Grindin'" wasn't quite as glowing as I remembered Nassim, but since the Neptune's master-class of minimalist production got the number 1 vote it so richly deserved, I can guiltlessly support Cee-Lo who deserves it more
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
Best bracket of the week most likely, "Tonight, Tonight" only loses out due to my own unfamiliarity with it... I really need to find a free two hour block to put on *Mellon Collie*...
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Vampire Weekend has got this nailed down already, so I'll give it to The Chemical Brothers out of respect. I also concur with the vast majority of my fellow forumers and wonder why "My Boy Lollipop" is acclaimed... It isn't terrible by any means, but it doesn't impress either...
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
... I have no idea what the hell is wrong with The Trashmen, but I have no doubt that I will learn to adore this song and its quirks. In the meantime, The Beatles get a relatively easy victory.
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
Hmmm, your endorsement of "Grindin'" wasn't quite as glowing as I remembered Nassim, but since the Neptune's master-class of minimalist production got the number 1 vote it so richly deserved, I can guiltlessly support Cee-Lo who deserves it more
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
Best bracket of the week most likely, "Tonight, Tonight" only loses out due to my own unfamiliarity with it... I really need to find a free two hour block to put on *Mellon Collie*...
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
Vampire Weekend has got this nailed down already, so I'll give it to The Chemical Brothers out of respect. I also concur with the vast majority of my fellow forumers and wonder why "My Boy Lollipop" is acclaimed... It isn't terrible by any means, but it doesn't impress either...
-
- Feeling Good
- Posts: 1053
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
VERY mediocre week, I only really love 2 songs in the whole group.
6. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
11. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
14. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
3. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
5. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
7. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
15. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
2. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
10. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
12. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
8. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
9. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
6. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
11. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
13. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
14. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
3. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
5. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
7. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
15. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
2. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
10. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
12. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
1. Burial - Archangel (2007)
8. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
9. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
16. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
-
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
- Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
This is the first time i participated so i can't really judge the quality of this round, but there were plenty enjoyable songs for me, especially in group 4.
But may I, as the newbie I am, ask how exactly the groups are generated? Or did you just pick these songs, Listyguy?
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006)
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007)
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (2012)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (2011)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (1995)
156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985)
16. Burial - Archangel (2007)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (1999)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (2007)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (1964)
This is the first time i participated so i can't really judge the quality of this round, but there were plenty enjoyable songs for me, especially in group 4.
But may I, as the newbie I am, ask how exactly the groups are generated? Or did you just pick these songs, Listyguy?
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1807Krurze wrote: But may I, as the newbie I am, ask how exactly the groups are generated? Or did you just pick these songs, Listyguy?
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
Thanks! Great concept, I',m really looking forward to participate regularly
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (71, 12)
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (56, 3)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (53, 5)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (50, 3)
In the only runaway of the week, the Beatles finally push a song through to the next round on their 4th attempt. In the next round they will face “Heartbeats” and one of the few songs older than it, “Can’t Help Falling in Love”.
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (72, 11)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (67, 7)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (54, 4)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (37, 1)
Lou Reed got a lead early in the week, but it fell apart after a strong surge by Cee-Lo late. The song will face “Enjoy the Silence” and “Into My Arms” in the next round.
156. The Cure - In Between Days (70, 10)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (66, 9)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (48, 4)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (46, 0)
Once again, “Tonight, Tonight” started out well only to watch their lead evaporate and eventually see The Cure take over. In other news, “Bizness” becomes our third song to not get a single first place vote. Next round the song will see “Time to Pretend” and “The Wilhelm Scream”.
16. Burial - Archangel (71, 10)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (67, 10)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (54, 2)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (38, 1)
Stop me if you’ve heard this before: “A-Punk” held the lead for most of the week only to lose it with the last few votes. Next round Burial gets “Odessa”.
43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (56, 3)
86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (53, 5)
214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (50, 3)
In the only runaway of the week, the Beatles finally push a song through to the next round on their 4th attempt. In the next round they will face “Heartbeats” and one of the few songs older than it, “Can’t Help Falling in Love”.
18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (72, 11)
146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (67, 7)
239. Moloko - Sing It Back (54, 4)
111. Clipse - Grindin' (37, 1)
Lou Reed got a lead early in the week, but it fell apart after a strong surge by Cee-Lo late. The song will face “Enjoy the Silence” and “Into My Arms” in the next round.
156. The Cure - In Between Days (70, 10)
229. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight (66, 9)
28. Japandroids - The House That Heaven Built (48, 4)
101. tUnE-yArDs - Bizness (46, 0)
Once again, “Tonight, Tonight” started out well only to watch their lead evaporate and eventually see The Cure take over. In other news, “Bizness” becomes our third song to not get a single first place vote. Next round the song will see “Time to Pretend” and “The Wilhelm Scream”.
16. Burial - Archangel (71, 10)
113. Vampire Weekend - A-Punk (67, 10)
144. The Chemical Brothers - Hey Boy Hey Girl (54, 2)
241. Millie - My Boy Lollipop (38, 1)
Stop me if you’ve heard this before: “A-Punk” held the lead for most of the week only to lose it with the last few votes. Next round Burial gets “Odessa”.