New Zealand Music Awards: Album Of The Year

User avatar
madzong
Let's Get It On
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:36 am
Location: New Zealand

New Zealand Music Awards: Album Of The Year

Postby madzong » Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:30 pm

Link below:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year

1973

Winner = John Donoghue - Spirit of Pelorus Jack

1974

No Album of the Year awarded

1975

Winner = John Hanlon - Higher Trails

1976

Winner = New Zealand Symphony Orchestra - Symphony #2

1977 No awards held

1978

Winner = Hello Sailor - Hello Sailor

1979

Winner = Street Talk - Street Talk

1980

Winner = Sharon O'Neill - Sharon O'Neill

1981

Winner = Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos - Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos

Other finalists:

Dennis O'Brien - Still in the Same Dream
Hammond Gamble - Hammond Gamble Band

1982

Winner = DD Smash - Cool Bananas

1983

Winner = DD Smash - Live: Deep in the Heart of Taxes

Other finalists:

Herbs - Light of the Pacific
Dance Exponents/The Legionnaires - Live at Mainstreet

1984

Winner = Dance Exponents - Prayers Be Answered

Other finalists:

The Mockers - Swear It's True
Patsy Riggir - You'll Never Take The Country Out Of Me

1985

Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - Painted Years

Other finalists:

Shona Laing - Genre
Herbs - Long Ago

1986

Winner = Peking Man - Peking Man

Other finalists:

The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home
Patsy Riggir - Patsy Riggir Country

1987

Winner = Herbs - Sensitive to a Smile

Other finalists:

Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats: The Dog's Tale
Ardijah - Ardijah

1988

Winner = Dave Dobbyn - Loyal

Other finalists:

Shona Laing - South
The Warratahs - Only Game in Town

1989

Winner = Margaret Urlich - Safety In Numbers

Other finalists:

Fan Club - Respect the Beat
The Front Lawn - Songs from the Front Lawn

1990

Winner = The Chills - Submarine Bells

Other finalists:

Brian Smith - Moonlight Sax
Straitjacket Fits - Melt

1991

No awards held

1992

Winner = Headless Chickens - Body Blow

Other finalists:

Midge Marsden - Burning Rain
MC OJ & Rhythm Slave - What Can We Say?

1993

Winner = The Mutton Birds - The Mutton Birds

Other finalists:

Jan Hellriegel - It's My Sin
Shona Laing - New on Earth

1994

Winner = Straitjacket Fits - Blow

Other finalists:

Strawpeople - World Service
The 3Ds - The Venus Trail

1995

Winner = Supergroove - Traction

Other finalists:
The Mutton Birds - Salty
Dave Dobbyn - Twist
Head Like A Hole - Flik Y'Self Off Y'Self
Shona Laing - Shona

1996

Winner = Shihad - Killjoy

Other finalists:

Finn Brothers - Finn
Howard Morrison - Songs of New Zealand
Max Lines - Beautiful Panflute I
Starlight String Quartet - Romantic Strings
Suzanne Prentice - 25th Anniversary Album

1997

Winner = Strawpeople - Vicarious

Other finalists:

Emma Paki - Oxygen of Love
Garageland - Last Exit to Garageland
OMC - How Bizarre
The Mutton Birds - Envy of Angels

1998

Winner = Bic Runga - Drive

Other finalists:

Salmonella Dub - Calming of the Drunken Monkey
Rob Guest - Standing Ovation
The Stereo Bus - The Stereo Bus
Greg Johnson - Chinese Whispers

1999

Winner = The Feelers - Supersystem

Other finalists:

Che Fu - 2b S.Pacific
Neil Finn - Try Whistling This

2000

Winner = Stellar - Mix

Other finalists:

Shihad - The General Electric
Ardijah - Time
Salmonella Dub - Killervision
The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam and Speed

2001

Winner = Zed - Silencer

Other finalists:

Dave Dobbyn - Hopetown
Fur Patrol - Pet
Tadpole - The Buddhafinger
Tim Finn, Dave Dobbyn, Bic Runga - Together in Concert: Live

2002

Winner = Che Fu - The Navigator

Other finalists:

Anika Moa - Thinking Room
Neil Finn - One Nil
Salmonella Dub - Inside the Dub Plates
The Feelers - Communicate

2003

Winner = The Datsuns - The Datsuns

Other finalists:

Pacifier - Pacifier
Goldenhorse - Riverhead
Bic Runga - Beautiful Collision
Nesian Mystik - Polysaturated

2004

Winner = Scribe - The Crusader

Other finalists:

Brooke Fraser - What to Do with Daylight
Dimmer - You've Got to Hear the Music
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby
The Phoenix Foundation - Horsepower

2005

Winner = Fat Freddy's Drop - Based on a True Story
Breaks Co-Op - The Sound Inside
Finn Brothers - Everyone Is Here
Shihad - Love Is the New Hate
The Phoenix Foundation - Pegasus

2006

Winner = Bic Runga - Birds

Other finalists:

Don McGlashan - Warm Hand
Dave Dobbyn - Available Light
Concord Dawn - Chaos by Design
Elemeno P - Trouble in Paradise

2007

Winner = The Mint Chicks - Crazy? Yes! Dumb? No!

Other finalists:

Brooke Fraser - Albertine
Evermore - Real Life
Hollie Smith - Long Player
Opshop - Second Hand Planet

2008

Winner = Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords

Other finalists:

Anika Moa - In Swings the Tide
Liam Finn - I'll Be Lightning
Scribe - Rhyme Book
Tiki Taane - Past, Present, Future

2009

Winner = Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke

Other finalists:

The Mint Chicks - Screens
Midnight Youth - The Brave Don't Run
Cut Off Your Hands - You & I
Fat Freddy's Drop - Dr Boondigga and the Big BW

2010

Winner = Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke

Other finalists:

Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Shapeshifter - The System Is a Vampire
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo

2011

Winner = The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You
Ladi6 – The Liberation Of...
Brooke Fraser – Flags
Avalanche City – Our New Life Above The Ground
David Dallas – The Rose Tint

2012

Winner = Kimbra - Vows

Other finalists:

Home Brew – Home Brew
Opossum – Electric Hawaii
Six60 – Six60
The Adults – The Adults

2013

Winner = Aaradhna - Treble & Reverb

Other finalists:

Fat Freddy's Drop – Blackbird
Shapeshifter – Delta
The Phoenix Foundation – Fandango
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II

2014

Winner = Lorde - Pure Heroine

Other Finalists:

Tiny Ruins - Brightly Painted One
The Naked and Famous - In Rolling Waves
Sole Mio - SOL3 MIO
Ladi6 - Automatic

2015

Winner = Broods - Evergreen

Other Finalists:

Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams
Shihad – FVEY
Six60 – Six60
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Multi-Love

2016

Winner = Broods - Conscious

Other finalists:

Aaradhna – Brown Girl
Fat Freddy's Drop – Bays
Hollie Smith – Water or Gold
Tami Neilson – Don’t Be Afraid
The Phoenix Foundation – Give Up Your Dreams

2017 Nominees

Aldous Harding – Party
David Dallas – Hood Country Club
Fazerdaze – Morningside
Leisure – LEISURE
Lorde – Melodrama
SWIDT – Stoneyhunga

Return to “Updated lists”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests