1. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade
2. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
Surprised we haven't had anyone yet do a vote for Big Thief and Big Thief
Search found 1490 matches
- Sat Aug 27, 2022 10:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Semi-Finals
- Replies: 20
- Views: 6293
- Sat Aug 27, 2022 10:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5512
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
RIP to "Running with the Hurricane", a song that I was thrilled to see make it so far, and a song that was dispatched by yet another song from my own list.
- Sat Aug 20, 2022 7:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5512
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
1. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes
2. Camp Cope | Running with the Hurricane
3. Angel Olsen | All the Good Times
4. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
2. Camp Cope | Running with the Hurricane
3. Angel Olsen | All the Good Times
4. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 4:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 71009
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
1. Joni Mitchell 2. The Velvet Underground 3. Pink Floyd 4. Modest Mouse 5. Fiona Apple 6. The Beatles 7. Led Zeppelin 8. Neil Young 9. Sharon Van Etten 10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor 11. Van Morrison 12. Miles Davis 13. Creedence Clearwater Revival 14. Leonard Cohen 15. Bob Dylan 16. David Bowie 1...
- Sat Aug 13, 2022 1:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 5031
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 3
1. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes 2. Big Thief | No Reason 3. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade 4. Camp Cope | Running with the Hurricane 5. Nduduzo Makhathini | Unonkanyamba 6. Black Country, New Road | Concorde 7. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm 8. Yeah Yeah ...
- Tue Aug 09, 2022 2:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
- Replies: 16
- Views: 3536
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
1. M83 - Saturdays = Youth (2008)
2. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003)
3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014)
4. Orchestre Los Camaroes - Resurrection Los Vol. 1 (1979)
2. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003)
3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014)
4. Orchestre Los Camaroes - Resurrection Los Vol. 1 (1979)
- Tue Aug 02, 2022 10:14 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll (2022 Edition): List Submissions (DEADLINE: November 4)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 7950
Re: All-Time Film Poll (2022 Edition): List Submissions (DEADLINE: SEPTEMBER 30)
Just eleven to go to have a full set, and they all seem fairly available, so I'll be submitting once I've got those down too.
- Tue Aug 02, 2022 5:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3729
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
1. The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses (1982)
2. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (2003)
3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth (2021)
4. Fishmans - 宙 日本 世田谷 [Uchū Nippon Setagaya] (1997)
2. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (2003)
3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth (2021)
4. Fishmans - 宙 日本 世田谷 [Uchū Nippon Setagaya] (1997)
- Sat Jul 30, 2022 8:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
- Replies: 20
- Views: 5044
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
1. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes 2. Monza Express | Lady Belle 3. Big Thief | No Reason 4. Aurora | You Keep Me Crawling 5. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade 6. Kendrick Lamar | The Heart, Pt. 5 7. deathcrash | American Metal 8. Camp Cope | Running with the...
- Tue Jul 26, 2022 12:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7418
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
1. Kae Tempest | Salt Coast
2. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
3. Andrew Bird | Make a Picture
4. Perel | Am Kanal
5. Jack White | Fear of the Dawn
6. Metric | Doomscroller
7. Porridge Radio | The Rip
8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius | Spitting Off the Edge of the World
2. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
3. Andrew Bird | Make a Picture
4. Perel | Am Kanal
5. Jack White | Fear of the Dawn
6. Metric | Doomscroller
7. Porridge Radio | The Rip
8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius | Spitting Off the Edge of the World
- Tue Jul 26, 2022 12:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6415
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
1. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993)
2. Amen Dunes - Freedom (2018)
3. John Coltrane - The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Recording (2001)
4. The Terminals - Uncoffined (1990)
2. Amen Dunes - Freedom (2018)
3. John Coltrane - The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Recording (2001)
4. The Terminals - Uncoffined (1990)
- Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5680
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
1. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (1994)
2. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockaveli (2010)
3. Ghost - Meliora (2015)
4. The Lemon Twigs - Go to School (2018)
2. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockaveli (2010)
3. Ghost - Meliora (2015)
4. The Lemon Twigs - Go to School (2018)
- Mon Jul 11, 2022 2:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
- Replies: 36
- Views: 15202
Re: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
EDIT: forgot to include the newest PUP album 1. Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There 2. Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You 3. Camp Cope - Running with the Hurricane 4. Sharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All Wrong 5. PUP - The Unraveling of PUPTHEBAND 6. Beach H...
- Mon Jul 11, 2022 2:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6847
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
1. Father John Misty | Q4
2. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade
3. 40 Watt Sun | Reveal
4. Kendrick Lamar | The Heart, Pt. 5
5. deathcrash | American Metal
6. Otoboke Beaver | I Am Not Maternal
7. Camp Cope | Running with the Hurricane
8. Spoon | My Babe
2. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade
3. 40 Watt Sun | Reveal
4. Kendrick Lamar | The Heart, Pt. 5
5. deathcrash | American Metal
6. Otoboke Beaver | I Am Not Maternal
7. Camp Cope | Running with the Hurricane
8. Spoon | My Babe
- Fri Jul 08, 2022 5:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8662
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
1. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes
2. Tanya Tagaq | Teeth Agape
3. Monza Express | Lady Bell
4. Caroline | Dark Blue
5. Big Thief | No Reason
6. Dora Jar | Tiger Face
7. Karol G | Provenza
8. Aurora | You Keep Me Crawling
2. Tanya Tagaq | Teeth Agape
3. Monza Express | Lady Bell
4. Caroline | Dark Blue
5. Big Thief | No Reason
6. Dora Jar | Tiger Face
7. Karol G | Provenza
8. Aurora | You Keep Me Crawling
- Tue Jul 05, 2022 1:45 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 13739
Re: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
1. Another Round 2. Evangelion 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon a Time 3. Red Rocket 4. Licorice Pizza 5. West Side Story 6. Drive My Car 7. RRR 8. The Worst Person in the World 9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 10. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 11. Wolfwalkers 12. Memoria 13. Pig 14. Titane 15. All Light, Every...
- Wed Jun 29, 2022 2:11 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll Planning
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9703
Re: All-Time Film Poll Planning
The Criterion Channel has a pretty broad selection of classic/foreign/art films. Also, I would recommend signing up with your local library. Not only do they have solid DVD selections, many of them can get you access to Kanopy/Hoopla, which are streaming services with their own fairly broad libraries.
- Mon Jun 27, 2022 10:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 22
- Views: 8197
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
1. Beta Band – The Three E.P.'s (1998)
2. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (1998)
3. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960)
4. Wire - Mind Hive (2020)
2. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (1998)
3. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960)
4. Wire - Mind Hive (2020)
- Sun Jun 26, 2022 4:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 25
- Views: 7342
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
1. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002)
2. Various Artists - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
3. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions (2002)
4. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971)
2. Various Artists - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
3. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions (2002)
4. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971)
- Wed Jun 22, 2022 1:47 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 21005
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
Where did those of you who've seen Bol watch it? I'm curious to check it out
- Tue Jun 14, 2022 12:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover versions vs Originals - RESULTS !!!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 8265
Re: Cover versions vs Originals - GRAND FINAL
1. Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind
2. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower
3. Aretha Franklin - Respect
4. Feeling Good - Nina Simone
2. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower
3. Aretha Franklin - Respect
4. Feeling Good - Nina Simone
- Mon Jun 06, 2022 6:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6032
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
1. David Bowie - Let's Dance (1983)
2. PUP - The Dream Is Over (2016)
3. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives of Ryuichi Sakamoto (1978)
4. The 4 Seasons - Sherry & 11 Others (1962)
2. PUP - The Dream Is Over (2016)
3. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives of Ryuichi Sakamoto (1978)
4. The 4 Seasons - Sherry & 11 Others (1962)
- Tue May 31, 2022 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 26
- Views: 7959
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
1. Spoon - They Want My Soul (2014)
2. Lingua Ignota - CALIGULA (2019)
3. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope (1997)
4. Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions (2020)
2. Lingua Ignota - CALIGULA (2019)
3. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope (1997)
4. Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions (2020)
- Tue May 31, 2022 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi-Final 2
- Replies: 19
- Views: 7081
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi-Final 2
LUCIFER Group Aretha Franklin - Respect Lana Del Rey - Doin' Time Nina Simone - Wild is the Wind Leonard Cohen - The Partisan Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse - Valerie OLIVER Group Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind Phoebe Bridgers - You Missed My Heart Aretha Franklin - Border Song Hole - ...
- Wed May 25, 2022 6:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 34
- Views: 11780
- Wed May 25, 2022 2:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 23
- Views: 8500
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
1. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory (2017)
2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016)
3. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003)
4. Lhasa - La llorona (1997)
2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016)
3. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003)
4. Lhasa - La llorona (1997)
- Wed May 25, 2022 2:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8802
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
PUSS IN BOOTS Group Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley Johnny Cash - Hurt The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips HOBBES Group Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell Feeling Good - Nina Simone Janis Joplin - Me & Bobby McGee Soft Cell - Tain...
- Mon May 16, 2022 6:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 34
- Views: 11780
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
1. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016)
2. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me (2001)
3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014)
4. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity (1999)
2. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me (2001)
3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014)
4. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity (1999)
- Mon May 09, 2022 6:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 815412
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
The new Sharon Van Etten album is wonderful musically, but has one of the worst album covers I've seen in a while
- Tue Apr 19, 2022 4:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.5
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8131
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.5
NALA Group The Partisan - Leonard Cohen Last Kiss - Pearl Jam Absolutely Sweet Marie - Jason & The Scorchers State of Independence - Donna Summer MUFASA Group The Days of Wine and Roses - Julie London Border Song - Aretha Franklin Nice Work If You Can Get It - Billie Holiday with Teddy Wilson &a...
- Tue Apr 05, 2022 1:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.4
- Replies: 19
- Views: 9514
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.4
TIGGER Group
Wild Is The Wind - Nina Simone
Doin' Time - Lana Del Rey
Barbara Ann - The Beach Boys
Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair - Patty Waters
SIMBA Group
Valerie - Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse
Changes - Charles Bradley
Twiggy Twiggy - Pizzicato Five
Love Buzz - Nirvana
Wild Is The Wind - Nina Simone
Doin' Time - Lana Del Rey
Barbara Ann - The Beach Boys
Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair - Patty Waters
SIMBA Group
Valerie - Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse
Changes - Charles Bradley
Twiggy Twiggy - Pizzicato Five
Love Buzz - Nirvana
- Sat Apr 02, 2022 5:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: MCCh 2022 (05) March 31
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11752
Re: MCCh 2022 (05) March 31
Hopefully The Unraveling of PUPTHEBAND can get a few more reviews and make it in by the next update
- Sat Apr 02, 2022 5:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 23
- Views: 11448
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.1
1. David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive (1987)
2. Black Grape - It's Great When You're Straight... Yeah (1995)
3. Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (...et souvent gaillardes) de... Georges Brassens (1953)
4. Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue (2003)
2. Black Grape - It's Great When You're Straight... Yeah (1995)
3. Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (...et souvent gaillardes) de... Georges Brassens (1953)
4. Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue (2003)
- Wed Mar 30, 2022 12:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Discord Server
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17299
Re: AMF Discord Server
I'll join!
- Mon Mar 28, 2022 9:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.3
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10286
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.3
HELLO KITTY Group
Feeling Good - Nina Simone
Don't Know Why - Norah Jones
Black Steel (In the Hours of Chaos)- Tricky
Hanging on the Telephone - Blondie
SYLVESTER Group
Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell
It Must Be Love - Madness
Dirty Old Town - The Pogues
Denis - Blondie
Feeling Good - Nina Simone
Don't Know Why - Norah Jones
Black Steel (In the Hours of Chaos)- Tricky
Hanging on the Telephone - Blondie
SYLVESTER Group
Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell
It Must Be Love - Madness
Dirty Old Town - The Pogues
Denis - Blondie
- Tue Mar 22, 2022 10:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 14146
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.2
FELIX Group
Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles
Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips
Sweet Jane - The Cowboy Junkies
Me & Bobby McGee - Janis Joplin
TOM Group
Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley
I've Got You Under My Skin -Frank Sinatra
Torn - Natalie Imbruglia
Without You - Nilsson
Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles
Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips
Sweet Jane - The Cowboy Junkies
Me & Bobby McGee - Janis Joplin
TOM Group
Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley
I've Got You Under My Skin -Frank Sinatra
Torn - Natalie Imbruglia
Without You - Nilsson
- Sat Mar 19, 2022 3:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13295
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2
GARFIELD Group The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower Aretha Franklin - Respect Marvin Gaye - I Heard It Through the Grapevine Sinead O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U HEATHCLIFF Group Johnny Cash - Hurt Otis Redding - Try a Little Tenderness Ike & Tina Turner - Proud Mary Soft Cel...
- Wed Mar 09, 2022 3:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 17
- Replies: 26
- Views: 12293
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 17
Group 32
Love Buzz - Nirvana
Popcorn - Gershon Kingsley
Girls Just Wanna Have Fun - Cindy Lauper
Wild Horses - The Rolling Stones
Group 33
Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles
Blue Monk - Thelonious Monk
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Hey Ocean !
Wicked Game - Chris Isaak
Love Buzz - Nirvana
Popcorn - Gershon Kingsley
Girls Just Wanna Have Fun - Cindy Lauper
Wild Horses - The Rolling Stones
Group 33
Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles
Blue Monk - Thelonious Monk
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Hey Ocean !
Wicked Game - Chris Isaak
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 11:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
https://media3.giphy.com/media/KCEt0DyLv3WrF8ryRG/giphy.gif 10. Silk Sonic - Leave The Door Open "Ooh, you're so sweet (So sweet), so tight (So tight) I won't bite (Uh-uh), unless you like (Unless you like) If you smoke (What you smoke?), I got the haze (Purple haze) And if you're hungry, girl...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 9:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
Some of the biggest fan sections appear to be incorrect - 15 and 14 have the same fans and my #3 vote is missing from John L. Whoops. The biggest fan mistake was a minor one, so I can fix that in just a moment. And it appears during data entry that I inadvertently left out that specific #3 vote for...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 9:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
https://c.tenor.com/MY8tMwfaTdkAAAAd/charli-xcx-good-ones.gif 20. Charli XCX - Good Ones "I wish you gave me a reason That you were better at leavin' That you got your kicks from seein' me low I always let the good ones go Don't want the kisses, unless they're bitter I'm hooked on touches that...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 7:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
https://c.tenor.com/Wmti90IU2EsAAAAC/mitski-music.gif 30. Mitski - Working for the Knife "I cry at the start of every movie I guess 'cause I wish I was making things, too But I'm working for the knife I used to think I would tell stories But nobody cared for the stories I had about No good guy...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 5:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
https://media3.giphy.com/media/xBzPI5yoJPSBDEcGfm/giphy.gif?cid=6c09b952a31b98fb331e6cb9b85aa2d5af7b33da262ba649&rid=giphy.gif&ct=g 40. Kero Kero Bonito - The Princess and the Clock "She sailed long from afar To find herself in the world When in the wind, she heard an island call And s...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 4:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
(I decided to have a little fun this year with the rollout, so each song in the top fifty also gets a corresponding funny tweet if you click through the gif. I did discover of course that certain artists are much harder to find gifs/tweets for than others, but I hope y'all enjoy some silliness with ...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 4:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Music of 2021, Prediction Thread.
- Replies: 15
- Views: 7840
Re: AMF Favorite Music of 2021, Prediction Thread.
I expect to be finishing up the songs rollout today, so get your top 10 and/or top 5 predictions in now while there's time!
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 4:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
https://c.tenor.com/x5gkjNgYdyQAAAAM/lana-del-rey-chemtrails-over-the-country-club.gif 50. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club "I'm on the run with you, my sweet love There's nothing wrong contemplating God Under the chemtrails over the country club We're in our jewels in the swimm...
- Mon Mar 07, 2022 8:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
60. St. Vincent - Down "Go get your own shit, get off of my tit Go face your demons, check into treatment Go flee the country, go blame your daddy Just get far away from me" 337.731 points / 9 voters Critic's List: #1185 Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#12) 59. Lucy Dacus - Thumbs "He hadn't s...
- Mon Mar 07, 2022 7:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
70. Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under "I was far too scared to hit him But I would hit him in a heartbeat now That's the thing with anger, it begs to stick around So it can fleece you of your beauty" 312.347 points / 7 voters Critic's List: #42 Biggest Fan: Dan (#3) 69. Magdalena Bay - Se...
- Mon Mar 07, 2022 7:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
80. LUMP - Animal "Red bricks Covering cheap tricks Camе here to swing dicks Get what you wanted" 277.898 points / 5 voters Critic's List: #1034 Biggest Fan: Maschine_Man (#1) 79. Tyler, the Creator - LUMBERJACK "Rolls-Royce pull up, Black boy hop out (Man, what the fuck?) Shoutout to...
- Sun Mar 06, 2022 8:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19641
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
90. Goat Girl - Sad Cowboy "People pass, we exchange a glance As the dogs do laugh in a background chant Cold air breathes down the cotton sleeves Oh, go back to sleep where the moonlight gleams" 260.129 points / 4 voters Critic's List: #870 Biggest Fans: JamieW (#6), panam (#7), Arsalan (...