Search found 519 matches
- Fri Dec 24, 2021 3:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 6
- Replies: 21
- Views: 8496
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 6
Group 11 Shipbuilding - Robert Wyatt Feeling Good - Nina Simone Little Honda - Yo La Tengo Les Moulins de mon Coeur / The Windmills of your Mind - Dusty Springfield Group 12 The Battle of Evermore - Led Zeppelin It Must Be Love - Madness Try a Little Tenderness - Otis Redding Light My Fire - The Doors
- Sat Dec 18, 2021 8:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 5
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7119
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 5
Group 9 Teenage Dirtbag - Phoebe Bridgers All Along The Watchtower - Bob Dylan A New England - Kirsty McColl The World is a Ghetto - War Group 10 Sweet Jane - Cowboy Junkies You Ain't Going Nowhere - Glen Hansard & Marka Irglova Proud Mary - Creedence Clearwater Revival Dirty Old Town - The Dubl...
- Thu Dec 16, 2021 4:52 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2015 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11986
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2015 (2022 Edition)
1. Remember – Atom Egoyan (Canada / Germany) 2. Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller (Australia / USA) 3. Inside Out – Pete Docter & Ronnie del Carmen (USA) 4. Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg (USA / Germany / India) 5. The Revenant – Alejandro González Iñárritu (USA / Hong Kong / Taiwan) 6. Bon...
- Mon Dec 06, 2021 1:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 4
- Replies: 23
- Views: 9657
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 4
Group 7 Respect - Otis Redding Let's Kiss & Make Up - St Etienne Requiem pour un con / Requiem for a Jerk - Serge Gainsbourg Farewell Transmission - Songs: Ohia Group 8 It's The Little Things - Sonny & Cher Bizarre Love Triangle - Frente! The Blower's Daughter - Damien Rice Can't Take My Eye...
- Mon Nov 29, 2021 10:39 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17642
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
1. Magical Girl – Carlos Vermut (Spain / France) 2. The Salvation – Kristian Levring (Denmark / UK / South Africa / Sweden / Belgium) 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (USA / Germany) 4. Whiplash – Damien Chazelle (USA) 5. ’71 – Yann Demange (UK) 6. Ex Machina – Alex Garland (UK) 7. La isla...
- Mon Nov 29, 2021 10:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - November '21 - Stevie Wonder!
- Replies: 29
- Views: 14416
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - November '21 - Stevie Wonder!
ALBUMS 1. Songs in the Key of Life (1976) 2. The Woman in Red (1984) 3. Talking Book (1972) 4. My Cherie Amour (1969) 5. Innervisions (1973) 6. A Time to Love (2005) 7. In Square Circle (1985) 8. Eivets Rednow (1968) 9. For Once in My Life (1968) 10. I Was Made to Love Her (1967) 11. Signed, Sealed ...
- Mon Nov 29, 2021 10:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 3
- Replies: 21
- Views: 8031
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 3
Group 5
St Elmo's Fire - Brian Eno
Et Maintenant / What Now My Love - Gilbert Bécaud
Hurt - Johnny Cash
Ne Me Quitte Pas - Jacques Brel
Group 6
Doin' Time - Lana Del Rey
All Mixed Up - Red House Painters
The Partisan - Leonard Cohen
Blowin' in The Wind - Bob Dylan
St Elmo's Fire - Brian Eno
Et Maintenant / What Now My Love - Gilbert Bécaud
Hurt - Johnny Cash
Ne Me Quitte Pas - Jacques Brel
Group 6
Doin' Time - Lana Del Rey
All Mixed Up - Red House Painters
The Partisan - Leonard Cohen
Blowin' in The Wind - Bob Dylan
- Fri Nov 26, 2021 8:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 2
- Replies: 19
- Views: 6844
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Week 2
Group 3 Sunny Sailor Boy - The Waterboys Black Steel (in the Hours of Chaos) - Tricky Valerie - Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse I Heard it Through the Grapevine - Gladys Knight & the Pips Group 4 Happy Home - Imperial Triumphant I Wanna Be Your Boy (Girl) Friend - The Rubinoos Credit In the Straigh...
- Mon Nov 15, 2021 10:28 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2013 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16190
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2013 (2022 Edition)
1. Her – Spike Jonze (USA) 2. Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón (USA / UK) 3. Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel & Ethan Coen (USA / UK / France) 4. The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese (USA) 5. La miggliore oferta (The Best Offer) – Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy) 6. Oldboy – Spike Lee (USA) 7. 12 Years of Slav...
- Mon Nov 15, 2021 8:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Voting Thread Week 1
- Replies: 21
- Views: 7350
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Voting Thread Week 1
Group 1
I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor
Border Song - Elton John
As - Stevie Wonder
Mad World - Michael Andrews ft Gary Jules
Group 2
The Days of Wine and Roses - Julie London
Last Kiss - Wayne Cochran
Don't Let It Trouble Your Mind - Rhiannon Giddens
Just Like Heaven - The Cure
I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor
Border Song - Elton John
As - Stevie Wonder
Mad World - Michael Andrews ft Gary Jules
Group 2
The Days of Wine and Roses - Julie London
Last Kiss - Wayne Cochran
Don't Let It Trouble Your Mind - Rhiannon Giddens
Just Like Heaven - The Cure
- Sat Nov 06, 2021 8:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '21 - Elvis Costello!
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14523
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '21 - Elvis Costello!
ALBUMS 1. Painted from Memory (1998) 2. Spike (1989) 3. For the Stars (2001) 4. Trust (1981) 5. Look Now (2018) 6. The River in Reverse (2006) 7. Punch the Clock (1983) 8. Secret, Profane & Sugarcane (2009) 9. My Aim Is True (1977) 10. This Year's Model (1978) 11. All This Useless Beauty (1996) ...
- Sat Oct 30, 2021 10:46 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 14956
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
1. Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (USA) 2. Argo – Ben Affleck (USA) 3. Dans la maison (In the House) – François Ozon (France) 4. Blancanieves (Snow White) – Pablo Berger (Spain / Belgium / France) 5. Frances Ha – Noah Baumbach (USA) 6. Seven Psychopaths – Martin McDonagh (USA) 7. Moonrise King...
- Fri Oct 15, 2021 11:31 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 17126
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
1. Drive – Nicolas Winding Refn (USA) 2. Contagion – Steven Soderberg (USA) 3. La piel que habito (The Skin I Live In) – Pedro Almodóvar (Spain) 4. Super 8 – J.J. Abrams (USA) 5. J. Edgar – Clint Eastwood (USA) 6. We Need to Talk About Kevin – Lynne Ramsay (USA / UK) 7. Surce Code – Duncan Jones (US...
- Thu Sep 30, 2021 8:27 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 26955
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
Did not expect to see two mentions of Alice in Wonderland in this thread. It's pretty bad but at least I knew beforehand some people liked it... way worse is 1 mention for The Last Airbender, I can't see a single quality for that movie, it's plain terrible from start to finish (and very rarely so b...
- Tue Sep 28, 2021 9:49 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 26955
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
1. Inception – Christopher Nolan (USA) 2. Shutter Island – Martin Scorsese (USA) 3. Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich (USA) 4. The Social Network – David Fincher (USA) 5. Pa negre (Black Bread) – Agustí Villaronga (Spain / France) 6. True Grit – Joel & Ethan Coen (USA) 7. The Black Swan – Darren Aronofs...
- Tue Sep 28, 2021 7:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - September '21 - Pink Floyd!
- Replies: 30
- Views: 22476
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - September '21 - Pink Floyd!
Albums 1. The Final Cut 2. Wish You Were Here 3. Meddle 4. Atom Heart Mother 5. A Momentary Lapse of Reason 6. The Wall 7. A Saucerful of Secrets 8. The Dark Side of the Moon 9. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn 10. More 11. Animals 12. The Division Bell 13. Obscured by Clouds 14. Ummagumma 15. The End...
- Sun Sep 05, 2021 3:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - August '21 - Marvin Gaye!
- Replies: 23
- Views: 18989
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - August '21 - Marvin Gaye!
ALBUMS 1. Moods of Marvin Gaye (1966) 2. United (With Tammi Terrell) (1967) 3. How Sweet It Is to Be Loved by You (1965) 4. What's Going On (1971) 5. You're All I Need (With Tammi Terrell) (1968) 6. In The Groove / I Heard It Through the Grapevine (1968) 7. That Stubborn Kinda Fellow (1963) 8. Midni...
- Tue Jun 01, 2021 6:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '21 - Nirvana!
- Replies: 38
- Views: 26783
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '21 - Nirvana!
Albums MTV Unplugged in New York 1. In Utero 2. Nevermind Incesticide 3. Bleach Songs 1. Heart Shaped Box 2. Jesus Doesn’t Want Me For a Sunbeam 3. All Apologies 4. Come As You Are 5. Smells Like Teen Spirit 6. About a Girl 7. Polly 8. Rape Me 9. Dumb 10. Pennyroyal Tea 11. The Man Who Sold the Worl...
- Tue Jun 01, 2021 6:41 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: Bonus Films (2021 edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 14692
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: Bonus Films (2021 edition)
If it's not too late, these are my picks:
The Naked City (Jules Dassin, 1948)
I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks, 1949)
The Naked City (Jules Dassin, 1948)
I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks, 1949)
- Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 18xx-1920 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 15455
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 18xx-1920 (2021 edition)
1. The Immigrant – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1917) 2. Burlesque on Carmen – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1915) 3. Shoulder Arms – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1918) 4. A Dog’s Life – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1918) 5. Easy Street – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1917) 6. The Pawnshop – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1916) 7. The Cure – Ch...
- Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1921-1923 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 13683
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1921-1923 (2021 edition)
1. The Idle Class – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1921) 2. The Kid – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1921) 3. A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1923) 4. Our Hospitality – Buster Keaton / John G. Blystone (USA, 1923) 5. The Pilgrim – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1923) 6. Pay Day – Charles Chapllin (US...
- Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - April '21 - The Velvet Underground!
- Replies: 43
- Views: 29197
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - April '21 - The Velvet Underground!
Songs 1. Sunday Morning (1966) 2. Femme Fatale (1966) 3. What Goes On (1969) 4. I'll Be Your Mirror (1966) 5. There She Goes Again (1967) 6. All Tomorrow's Parties (1966) 7. Candy Says (1969) 8. Pale Blue Eyes (1969) 9. Sweet Jane (1970) 10. Rock & Roll (1970) 11. I'm Waiting for the Man (1967) ...
- Thu Mar 18, 2021 10:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1924-26 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 13963
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1924-26 (2021 edition)
1. The Gold Rush – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1925) 2. The Navigator – Buster Keaton & Donald Crisp (USA, 1924) 3. The General – Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman (USA, 1926) 4. Seven Chances – Buster Keaton (USA, 1925) 5. Sherlock Jr. – Buster Keaton (USA, 1924) 6. Faust: Eine deutsche Volkssage (F...
- Sun Mar 07, 2021 4:51 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1927-1929 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 13247
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1927-1929 (2021 edition)
1. Metropolis – Fritz Lang (Germany, 1927) 2. The Circus – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1928) 3. Steamboat Bill, Jr. – Buster Keaton & Charles Reiner (USA, 1928) 4. College – Buster Keaton & James W. Horne (USA, 1927) 5. Queen Kelly – Erich Von Stroheim (USA, 1929) 6. The Crowd – King Vidor (USA, 1...
- Sun Mar 07, 2021 4:45 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1930-32 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11802
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1930-32 (2021 edition)
1. City Lights – Charles Chaplin (USA, 1931) 2. M – Fritz Lang (Germany, 1931) 3. Freaks – Tod Browning (USA, 1932) 4. Tarzan the Apeman – W. S. Van Dyke (USA, 1932) 5. Free and Easy – Edward Sedwick (USA, 1930) 6. Frankenstein – James Whale (USA, 1931) 7. Horse Feathers – Norman Z. McLeod (USA, 193...
- Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - February '21 - U2!
- Replies: 34
- Views: 22379
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - February '21 - U2!
Albums 1. The Joshua Tree (1987) 2. Rattle and Hum (1988) 3. Boy (1980) 4. October (1981) 5. Pop (1997) 6. Achtung Baby (1991) 7. The Unforgettable Fire (1984) 8. War (1983) 9. All That You Can't Leave Behind (2000) 10. No Line on the Horizon (2009) 11. How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb (2004) 12. Son...
- Sun Feb 21, 2021 7:41 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1933-1935 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 14042
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1933-1935 (2021 edition)
1. The 39 Steps – Alfred Hitchcock (UK, 1935) 2. Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (The Crimes of Dr. Mabuse) – Fritz Lang (Germany, 1933) 3. Las Hurdes (Land Without Bread) – Luis Buñuel (Spain, 1933) 4. The Invisible Man – James Whale (USA, 1933) 5. It Happened One Night – Frank Capra (USA, 1934) 6. Im...
- Sun Feb 14, 2021 10:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 167054
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
https://scontent.fmad8-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/61454048_2417036758317422_5214153441953185792_o.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=3&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=5-fV5bg8Z24AX_f3IQ1&_nc_ht=scontent.fmad8-1.fna&oh=e29329d93990f5a094db91d1489bb4ee&oe=604F903A SONGS 1. Brandy Clark featuring Randy ...
- Sun Feb 14, 2021 10:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 167054
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
https://www.esmadrid.com/sites/default/files/styles/content_type_full/public/eventos/eventos/damien_jurado_3.jpg?itok=4CyOSwJ4 ALBUMS 1. Damien Jurado: What’s New, Tomboy? 2. Los Enemigos: Bestieza 3. Brandy Clark: Your Life is a Record 4. Fleet Foxes: Shore 5. Melenas: Días raros 6. Cowboy Junkies...
- Sat Jan 30, 2021 3:55 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1936-38 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 20432
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1936-38 (2021 edition)
1. The Lady Vanishes – Alfred Hitchcock (UK, 1938) 2. Modern Times - Charles Chaplin (USA, 1936) 3. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Frank Capra (USA, 1936) 4. Fury - Fritz Lang (USA, 1936) 5. Sabotage / The Woman Alone - Alfred Hitchcock (UK, 1936) 6. You Can't Take It with You – Frank Capra (USA, 1938) 7....
- Sat Jan 30, 2021 3:23 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1939-41 (2021 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 17348
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1939-41 (2021 edition)
1. The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges (USA, 1941) 2. Rebecca – Alfred Hitchcock (USA, 1940) 3. My Favorite Wife – Garson Kanin (USA, 1940) 4. Suspicion – Alfred Hitchcock (USA, 1941) 5. The Philadelphia Story – George Cukor (USA, 1940) 6. His Girl Friday – Howard Hawks (USA, 1940) 7. Ball of Fire – Howa...
- Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:52 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1942-43 (2020 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 16416
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1942-43 (2020 edition)
1. Casablanca – Michael Curtiz (USA, 1942) 2. Shadow of a Doubt – Alfred Hitchcock (USA, 1943) 3. To Be or Not to Be – Ernst Lubitsch (USA, 1942) 4. Gentleman Jim – Raoul Walsh (USA, 1942) 5. Saboteur – Alfred Hitchcock (USA, 1942) 6. The Ox-Bow Incident – William Wellman (USA, 1942) 7. Heaven Can W...
- Sun Jan 03, 2021 3:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - December '20 - Elvis Presley!
- Replies: 33
- Views: 18707
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - December '20 - Elvis Presley!
ALBUMS 1. G.I. Blues (1960) 2. Elvis is Back! (1960) 3. Blue Hawai (1961) 4. His Hands in Mine (1960) 5. Something for Everybody (1961) 6. That's the Way It Is (1970) 7. Elvis Country (I'm 10,000 Years Old) (1971) 8. Elvis (1956) 9. From Elvis in Memphis (1969) 10. Elvis Presley (1956) 11. From Elvi...
- Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:16 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1944-45 (2020 edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 16250
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1944-45 (2020 edition)
1. Arsenic and Old Lace – Frank Capra (USA, 1944) 2. The Picture of Dorian Gray – Albert Lewin (USA, 1945) 3. Scarlet Street – Fritz Lang (USA, 1945) 4. Brief Encounter – David Lean (UK, 1945) 5. The Lost Weekend – Billy Wilder (USA, 1945) 6. Double Indemnity – Billy Wilder (USA, 1944) 7. The Woman ...
- Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:33 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1946-47 (2020 edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 20120
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1946-47 (2020 edition)
1. Monsieur Verdoux - Charles Chaplin (1947, USA) 2. Notorious – Alfred Hitchcock (1946, USA) 3. My Darling Clementine – John Ford (1946, USA) 4. The Woman on the Window - Fritz Lang (1947, USA) 5. Somewhere in the Night – Joseph L. Mankiewicz (1946, USA) 6. Gilda – Charles Vidor (1946, USA) 7. The ...
- Mon Nov 30, 2020 6:39 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1948-49 (2020 edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 21610
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1948-49 (2020 edition)
1. The Fountainhead - King Vidor (1949, USA) 2. Rope - Alfred Hitchcock (1948, USA) 3. House of Strangers - Joseph L. Mankiewicz (1949, USA) 4. Kind Hearts and Coronets - Robert Hamer (1949, UK) 5. I Was a Male War Bride - Howard Hawks (1949, USA) 6. White Heat - Raoul Walsh (1949, USA) 7. The Heire...
- Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - November '20 - R.E.M.!
- Replies: 30
- Views: 25758
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - November '20 - R.E.M.!
Albums 1. Green (1988) 2. Lifes Rich Pageant (1986) 3. Out of Time (1991) 4. Reckoning (1984) 5. Monster (1994) 6. Automatic for the People (1992) 7. Murmur (1983) 8. Fables of the Reconstruction (1985) 9. Up (1998) 10. Document (1987) 11. New Adventures in Hi-Fi (1996) 12. Around the Sun (2004) 13....
- Sun Nov 01, 2020 8:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Music Videos Poll (deadline end of Oct. 31 UTC)
- Replies: 57
- Views: 42724
Re: Best Music Videos Poll (deadline end of Oct. 31 UTC)
Everyone's welcome (and encouraged) to submit lists, but please let me know if you've make any changes so I can adjust the spreadsheet accordingly. I'm so sorry, jamieW. I edited my list yesterday, and should have mentioned it. My apologies! Anyway, it was the correction of several mistakes that I ...
- Sun Nov 01, 2020 8:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '20 - The Beach Boys!
- Replies: 34
- Views: 19520
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '20 - The Beach Boys!
3. Breakaway Feeling lazy but I should have found room for this single. Nice list. Very little I would quibble with for being there. Thank you so much. I have to say that Breakaway Break Away is not just one of my favourite Beach Boys songs. It was even my favourite of them for many years. Excellen...
- Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '20 - The Beach Boys!
- Replies: 34
- Views: 19520
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - October '20 - The Beach Boys!
Songs 1. God Only Knows 2. Sloop John B 3. Breakaway 4. The Trader 5. Wouldn't It Be Nice 6. Long Promised Road 7. Disney Girls (1957) 8. California Saga, Part Three: California 9. 'Til I Die 10. Good Vibrations 11. Susie Cincinnati 12. Getcha Back 13. Feel Flows 14. Don’t Worry Baby 15. Do it Again...
- Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Music Videos Poll (deadline end of Oct. 31 UTC)
- Replies: 57
- Views: 42724
Re: Best Music Videos Poll (deadline end of Oct. 31 UTC)
1. The Connells: ’74-‘75 2. Duffy: Mercy 3. Mojave 3: Some Kinda Angel 4. Brian Fallon: Forget Me Not 5. Yo La Tengo: Sugarcube 6. Prince: Raspberry Beret 7. Talking Heads: The Lady Don’t Mind 8. Madness: Johnny the Horse 9. Talking Heads: Burning Down the House 10. Los Punsetes: Fondo de armario 11...
- Sun Aug 23, 2020 8:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
- Replies: 74
- Views: 83349
Re: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
You are right, BleuPanda. Please, remove that title and add this one:
Kenzaburō Ōe: 飼育 (The Catch) - Japan, 1957
- Sat Aug 22, 2020 8:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
- Replies: 74
- Views: 83349
Re: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
I found another 5 non-fictional works in Miguel's list; hopefully that's all I have to admit that there are several titles on my list (I think there are not six, but ... nine!) that it is very questionable to consider them as "fiction novels": 1. Stefan Zweig: Die Welt von Gestern: Erinne...
- Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - August '20 - The Who!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 23147
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - August '20 - The Who!
Songs 1. I Can't Explain (1964) 2. Armenia City in the Sky (1967) 3. Our Love Was (1967) 4. Mary Anne with the Shaky Hand (1967) 5. Odorono (1967) 6. Baba O'Riley (1971) 7. Sunrise (1967) 8. Behind Blue Eyes (1971) 9. Tattoo (1967) 10. I Can't Reach You (1967) 11. Pinball Wizard (1969) 12. The Kids ...
- Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AM Disney Animated Canon Poll: Voting
- Replies: 21
- Views: 28478
Re: AM Disney Animated Canon Poll: Voting
1. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) 2. Zootopia (2016) 3. Hercules (1997) 4. Beauty and the Beast (1991) 5. Moana (2016) 6. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 7. Aladdin (1992) 8. 101 Dalmatians (1960) 9. The Jungle Book (1966) 10. Cinderella (1950) 11. Bambi (1942) 12. Snow White and the Seven Dwar...
- Sat Aug 01, 2020 2:11 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: Bonus Films
- Replies: 13
- Views: 21020
Re: Films of the 1950s: Bonus Films
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller) Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk) I already chose Imitation of Life...I think that means you can choose something else? Unrelated, but Pickup on South Street would have been my third choice! Oops! Sorry, BleuPanda, you are right. My second choice is To Catch a ...
- Thu Jul 30, 2020 2:00 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: Bonus Films
- Replies: 13
- Views: 21020
Re: Films of the 1950s: Bonus Films
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
- Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '20 - Neil Young!
- Replies: 45
- Views: 30222
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '20 - Neil Young!
ALBUMS 1. Harvest (1972) 2. Harvest Moon (1992) 3. Neil Young (1968) 4. Freedom (1989) 5. Comes a Time (1978) 6. Tonight’s the Night (1975) 7. Rust Never Sleeps (1979) 8. Zuma (1975) 9. After the Gold Rush (1970) 10. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere (1969) 11. Ragged Glory (1990) 12. On the Beach (19...
- Tue Jul 14, 2020 11:04 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1959 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 22467
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959 (2020 Edition)
1. North by Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 2. Imitation of Life - Douglas Sirk (USA) 3. Some Like it Hot - Billy Wilder (USA) 4. The Nun's Story - Fred Zinemann (USA) 5. Operation Petticoat - Blake Edwards (USA) 6. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks (USA) 7. Warlock - Edward Dmytryk (USA) 8. The Young Phi...
- Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:39 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1958 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 20558
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1958 (2020 Edition)
1. Vertigo – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 2. El cebo / Es geschah am hellichten Tag (It Happened in Broad Daylight) – Ladislao Vajda (Spain / Switzerland / West Germany) 3. Man of the West – Anthony Mann (USA) 4. The Vikings – Richard Fleischer (USA) 5. Mon Oncle (My Uncle) – Jacques Tati (France / Italy)...