Search found 517 matches
- Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll: Your 10 Favorite Non Acclaimed Albums of 1968
- Replies: 27
- Views: 15478
Re: Poll: Your 10 Favorite Non Acclaimed Albums of 1968
1 | Neil Young | Neil Young 2 | The Beach Boys | Friends 3 | Sam & Dave | I Thank You 4 | Percy Sledge | Take Time to Know Her 5 | Bee Gees | Horizontal 6 | Townes Van Zandt | For the Sake of the Song 7 | Pic-Nic | Pic-Nic 8 | Los Brincos | Contrabando 9 | Wilson Pickett | I'm in Love 10 | Jacqu...
- Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59045
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/Pfk5pf8hOVs/hqdefault.jpg Songs 1. Tarik y la fábrica de colores: Antes de la niebla 2. Los Punsetes: Fondo de armario 3. Prin’ La lá: Con sentido y sin sentido 4. La Casa Azul: La revolución sexual 5. Bruce Springsteen: Radio Nowhere 6. Bruce Springsteen: Livin’ in the Futur...
- Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59045
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
https://lastfm-img2.akamaized.net/i/u/ar0/4aa67cbb4157400f9540e0bd855a5245.jpg Albums 1. Prin’ La lá: Esto es Prin’ La lá 2. Tarik y la fábrica de colores: El hueso y la carne 3. The High Llamas: Can Cladders 4. La Casa Azul: La revolución sexual 5. Bruce Springsteen: Magic 6. Wim Mertens: Receptac...
- Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:45 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
- Replies: 65
- Views: 69698
Re: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
https://gelosoftwp.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/stefan_zweig.jpg 1. Stefan Zweig: Die Welt von Gestern: Erinnerungen eines Europäers (The World of Yesterday. Memories of a European) – Austria, 1942 2. Italo Calvino: Se una notte d'inverno un viaggiatore (If on a winter's night a traveler) – Italy, 1...
- Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59149
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
http://www.eldiariomontanes.es/ocio/noticias/201006/03/Media/josele-santiago--253x190.jpg Songs 1. Josele Santiago: Santo de nadie 2. Mojave 3: Ghostship Waiting 3. Belle & Sebastian: Another Sunny Day 4. Bel Divioleta: Normal 5. The Hidden Cameras: She’s Gone 6. The Essex Green: This Isn't Far...
- Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59149
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
http://e.snmc.io/lk/f/a/095615ccdbc0d163cd714b215b9c6878/918077.jpg Albums 1. Mojave 3: Puzzles Like You 2. Belle & Sebastian: The Life Pursuit 3. The Hidden Cameras: Awoo 4. Euros Childs: Chops 5. Cristina Georgina: Mapa Mundi 6. Josele Santiago: Garabatos 7. Bel Divioleta: Espejos 8. Single: ...
- Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:23 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
- Replies: 65
- Views: 69698
Re: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
Ok. Thanks.
- Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:18 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1989 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 19720
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1989 (2017 edition)
1. Speaking Parts – Atom Egoyan (Canada) 2. Henry V – Kenneth Branagh (UK) 3. Crime and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen (USA) 4. Back to the Future, Part Two – Robert Zemeckis (USA) 5. The Burbs – Joe Dante (USA) 6. Drugstore Cowboy – Gus Van Sant (USA) 7. Jésus de Montréal – Denis Arcand (Canada / Franc...
- Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
- Replies: 65
- Views: 69698
Re: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
Listyguy: could you extend the deadline, by a week or two? I would like to submit a list, but, for several reasons, I can't finish it before August 31st. Of course, if the rest of the people agree.
Thanks.
Thanks.
- Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:28 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1988 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 19866
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1988 (2017 edition)
1. Big – Penny Marshall (USA) 2. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Frank Oz (USA) 3. Die Hard – John Mctiernan (USA) 4. Another Woman – Woody Allen (USA) 5. Diario de invierno (Winter Diary) – Francisco Regueiro (Spain) 6. Without a Clue – Thom Eberhardt (UK) 7. Frantic – Roman Polanski (USA / France) 8. Th...
- Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 50975
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
http://revistadeletras.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/eelsbbc.jpg Songs 1. Eels: A Magic World 2. Las Escarlatinas: El diván 3. Josh Rouse: Carolina 4. Mäximo Park: Apply Some Pressure 5. Sufjan Stevens: Come on Feel the Illinoise 6. Mäximo Park: Going Missing 7. Eels: Trouble with Dreams 8. Sufjan...
- Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 50975
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_97Ry3zOKrdU/TRv5Ow9bDXI/AAAAAAAAAro/GhAlxEdcjjQ/s1600/Sufjan%2BStevens.png Albums 1. Sufjan Stevens: Illinois 2. Las Escarlatinas: A todo color 3. Acid House Kings: Sing Along with the Acid House Kings 4. Mäximo Park: A Certain Trigger 5. Super Furry Animals: Love Kraft 6....
- Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:14 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1987 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 16649
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1987 (2017 edition)
1. The Hidden – Jack Sholder (USA) 2. Predator – John Mctiernan (USA) 3. L'ami de mon amie (Boyfriends & Girlfriends) – Eric Rohmer (France) 4. House of Games – David Mamet (USA) 5. Empire of the Sun – Steven Spielberg (USA) 6. Blind Date – Blake Edwards (USA) 7. The Princess Bride – Bob Reiner ...
- Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 265954
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/images/reviews/279/1350088829_4.jpg 1. The Beach Boys - Surf's Up (USA, 1971) 2. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water (USA, 1970) 3. Paul Simon - Graceland (USA, 1986) 4. Jacques Brel - Ne me quitte pas (Belgium, 1972) 5. The Beatles - The Beatles / Whit...
- Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53460
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
http://www.mintrecs.com/sites/default/files/styles/artist_profile_image/public/artist-profile-image/organ-345.jpg?itok=DwcJl3uC Songs 1. The Organ: Memorize the City 2. The Arcade Fire: Neighborhood # 2 (Laïka) 3. Tachenko: Amable 4. La Granja: Eto’o (su jugador favorito) 5. Brian Wilson: Roll Play...
- Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53460
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
http://ep01.epimg.net/diario/imagenes/2004/09/19/cultura/1095544807_850215_0000000000_sumario_normal.jpg Albums 1. Brian Wilson: SMiLE 2. Tachenko: Nieves y rescates 3. The Arcade Fire: Funeral 4. The Organ: Grab That Gun 5. Josele Santiago: Las golondrinas, etcétera. 6. Nancy Sinatra: Nancy Sinatr...
- Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:36 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1986 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 19725
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1986 (2017 edition)
1. El viaje a ninguna parte (Voyage to Nowhere) – Fernando Fernán-Gómez (Spain) 2. Der Name der Rose (The Name of the Rose) – Jean Jacques Annaud (Italy / France / West Germany) 3. Le rayon vert (The Green Ray) – Eric Rohmer (France) 4. Platoon – Oliver Stone (USA / UK) 5. The Hitcher – Robert Harmo...
- Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:16 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1985 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 16932
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1985 (2017 edition)
1. Pale Rider – Clint Eastwood (USA) 2. Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis (USA) 3. Brazil – Terry Gilliam (UK) 4. Runaway Train – Andrei Konchalovsky (USA) 5. La vaquilla (The Heifer) – Luis García Berlanga (Spain) 6. Young Sherlock Holmes – Barry Levinson (USA) 7. Mitt liv som hund (My Life as a...
- Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:08 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1984 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 14611
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1984 (2017 edition)
1. Stop Making Sense – Jonathan Demme (USA) 2. 1984 – Michael Radford (UK) 3. Dune – David Lynch (USA) 4. Broadway Danny Rose – Woody Allen (USA) 5. Gremlins – Joe Dante (USA) 6. Another Country – Marek Kanievska (UK) 7. Seksmisja (Sexmission) – Juliusz Machulski (Poland) 8. Indiana Jones and the Te...
- Tue May 30, 2017 9:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54542
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
http://www.nofm.cn/images/artist/2012/the_essex_green_3.jpg Songs 1. The Essex Green: The Late Great Cassiopia 2. Julieta Venegas: Lento 3. The Jayhawks: Stumbling Through the Dark 4. The Jayhawks: Save It for a Rainy Day 5. The Jayhawks: Tailspin 6. Richard Thompson: Oops!, I Did It Again 7. Camer...
- Tue May 30, 2017 9:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54542
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
https://kamertunesblog.files.wordpress.com/2013/11/the-jayhawks-photo-from-rainy-day-music.jpg Albums: 1. The Jayhawks: Rainy Day Music 2. Mojave 3: Spoon and Rafter 3. Sun Kil Moon: Ghost of the Great Highway 4. Benjamin Biolay: Négatif 5. Super Furry Animals: Phantom Power 6. Camera Obscura: Unde...
- Tue May 30, 2017 8:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16958
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
1. Zelig – Woody Allen (USA) 2. 楢山節考 (The Ballad of Narayama) – Shoei Imamura (Japan) 3. Die Vierde Man (The 4th Man) – Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands) 4. Videodrome – David Cronenberg (Canada) 5. Scarface – Brian de Palma (USA) 6. WarGames – John Badham (USA) 7. Trading Places – John Landis (USA) 8. T...
- Wed May 10, 2017 10:23 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19676
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
1. Blade Runner – Ridley Scott (USA / Hong Kong / UK) 2. The Dark Cristal – Jim Henson & Frank Oz (USA / UK) 3. Victor Victoria – Blake Edwards (USA / UK) 4. Missing – Costa Gavras (USA) 5. Tootsie – Sydney Pollack (USA) 6. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy – Woody Allen (USA) 7. The Veredict – Sid...
- Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:12 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 17468
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Buddy Buddy – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. El Crack (The Crack) – José Luis Garci (Spain) 3. Das Boot (The Submarine) – Wolfgang Petersen (West Germany) 4. Southern Comfort – Walter Hill (USA / UK / Switzerland) 5. Ragtime – Milos Forman (USA) 6. Escape from New York – John Carpenter (USA / UK) 7. Outla...
- Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 59285
Re: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
http://www.folkforum.nl/images/stories/d/dayna_kurtz_portret.jpg SONGS 1. Dayna Kurtz: Love Gets in the Way 2. Coldplay: Clocks 3. Joaquín Sabina: Peces de ciudad 4. Nosoträsh: Polilla 5. George Harrison: Looking for My Life 6. Antònia Font: Dins aquest iglú 7. Carrots: Sunshine 8. Belle & Seba...
- Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 59285
Re: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
http://estaticos01.elmundo.es/encuentros_digitales/nosotras.jpg Albums 1. Nosoträsh: Popemas 2. Belle & Sebastian: Storytelling 3. Acid House Kings: Mondays Are Like Tuesdays and Tuesdays Are Like Wednesdays 4. Neil Halstead: Sleeping on Roads 5. Wilco: Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 6. George Harrison: ...
- Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:30 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 34
- Views: 25880
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
1. Arrebato (Rapture) – Iván Zulueta (Spain) 2. Superman II – Richard Lester (UK) 3. Le dernier métro (The Last Metro) – François Truffaut (France) 4. The Elephant Man – David Lynch (USA / UK) 5. Brubaker – Stuart Rosemberg (USA) 6. The Long Riders – Walter Hill (USA) 7. Dressed to Kill – Brian de P...
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
- Replies: 101
- Views: 66572
Re: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
https://lastfm-img2.akamaized.net/i/u/174s/0baa40bf63c64c41ae76532f8d239563.png Songs 1. John Hiatt: All the Lilacs in Ohio 2. Nacho Vegas: El ángel Simón 3. Red House Painters: Byrd Joel 4. De Luxe: My Beautiful Thing 5. Super Furry Animals: Receptacle for the Respectable 6. Yann Tiersen: La Valse...
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
- Replies: 101
- Views: 66572
Re: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
http://68.media.tumblr.com/2bf4e93c0c7c819c89f1bfe889714328/tumblr_inline_mmou41sMNO1qz4rgp.jpg Albums 1. Gorky's Zygotic Mynci: How I Long to Feel That Summer in my Head 2. Super Furry Animals: Rings around the World 3. Sodastream: The Hill for the Company 4. Paula Frazer: Indoor Universe 5. Nacho...
- Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:37 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 34
- Views: 25880
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
To me four weeks is ok, but I would prefer six weeks. And fifteen films per year.
- Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Top 50 Songs of The Rolling Stones (List completed!)
- Replies: 39
- Views: 22902
Re: The Top 50 Songs of The Rolling Stones (lists start now!)
1. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction (1965) 2. Sympathy for the Devil (1968) 3. Start Me Up (1981) 4. Walking the Dog (1964) 5. Poison Ivy (1964) 6. Jumpin' Jack Flash (1968) 7. It’s All Over Now (1964) 8. She’s a Rainbow (1967) 9. Harlem Shuffle (1986) 10. Under My Thumb (1966) 11. Angie (1973) 12. As ...
- Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 80867
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-RjAYqAAylI8/T4HNdJPoDxI/AAAAAAAACsc/JhEmwY8okik/s400/chinarro%2Bjoven.jpg Songs 1. Sr. Chinarro: Cero en gimnasia 2. Mojave 3: In Love With a View 3. Vainica Doble: El pintor 4. Los Planetas: Vas a verme por la tele 5. Cooper: Vértigo 6. Vainica Doble: La flor de la canall...
- Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 80867
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
http://www.sgae.es/ImagenesSGAE/Imagenes_Musica/Noticias/_w/Vainica_doble_jpg.jpg Albums 1. Vainica Doble: En familia 2. Nosoträsh: Mi vida en un fin de semana 3. L-Kan: Cosas que miden poco 4. Mojave 3: Excuses for Travellers 5. Belle & Sebastian : Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like A Peasan...
- Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103250
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
[imgsize 225x250]http://origin-blog-us.napster.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/C-2016-Luiz-Garrido-06.-JPEG.jpg[/imgsize] Songs 1. Céu: Chico Buarque Song 2. Lambchop: In Care of 8675309 3. Teenage Fanclub: The Darkest Part of the Night 4. Teenage Fanclub: I’m in Love 5. California Snow Story: Our Ne...
- Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103250
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
[imgsize 360x250]http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/gitpics/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/19174208/Teenage-Fanclub.jpg[/imgsize] Albums 1. Teenage Fanclub: Here 2. The Jayhawks: Paging Mr. Proust 3. Leonard Cohen: You Want It Darker 4. Joana Serrat: Cross the Verge 5. Doble Pletina: Así es como escapó 6...
- Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16854
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
Teenage Fanclub - Here
Some notable songs:
I'm in Love
The Darkest Part of the Night
I Have Nothing More to Say
Available on:
Spotify
Youtube
Deezer
- Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:56 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1999 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 16181
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1999 (2016 edition)
1. The 13th Warrior – John McTiernan (USA) 2. The Green Mile – Frank Darabont (USA) 3. The Winslow Boy – David Mamet (UK / USA) 4. The Matrix – Lana & Lilly Wachowski (USA) 5. Fight Club – David Fincher (USA / Germany) 6. Sleepy Hollow – Tim Burton (USA / Germany) 7. Nadie conoce a nadie (Noboyd...
- Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 19078
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
1. Los amantes del círculo polar (The Lovers of the Arctic Circle) – Julio Médem (Spain / France) 2. Le dîner de cons (The Dinner Game) – Francis Veber (France) 3. Central do Brasil (Central Station) – Walter Salles (Brazil / France) 4. Saving Private Ryan – Steven Spielberg (USA) 5. The Big Lebowsk...
- Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen
- Replies: 28
- Views: 17683
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen
Albums 1. Songs of Leonard Cohen 2. Songs of Love and Hate 3. Songs from a Room 4. New Skin for the Old Ceremony 5. Various Positions 6. I´m Your Man 7. Popular Problems 8. Recent Songs 9. The Future 10. Death of a Ladies' Man Songs 1. Famous Blue Raincoat 2. The Partisan 3. Suzanne 4. Avalanche 5. ...
- Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 17231
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
1. The Spanish Prisoner – David Mamet (USA) 2. Henry Fool – Hal Hartley (USA) 3. Funny Games – Michael Haneke (Austria) 4. La buena estrella (Lucky Star) – Ricardo Franco (Spain / Italy / France) 5. Love and Death on Long Island – Richard Kwietniowski (UK / Canada) 6. Cube – Vincenzo Natali (Canada)...
- Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bruce Springsteen
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20334
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bruce Springsteen
Albums: 1. Tunnel of Love 2. Magic 3. The Rising 4. Nebraska 5. Born to Run 6. The River 7. Darkness on the Edge of Town 8. Born in the USA 9. Devil and Dust 10. Wrecking Ball Songs: 1. Atlantic City 2. Brilliant Disguise 3. Radio Nowhere 4. Livin’ in the Future 5. The River 6. Tenth Avenue Freeze-O...
- Sun Nov 06, 2016 9:06 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 22819
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
1. L'appartement (The Appartment) – Gilles Mimouni (France / Spain / Italy) 2. Moebius – Gustavo Mosquera (Argentina) 3. La vida privada (Private Life) – Vicente Pérez Herrero (Spain / Italy / France) 4. Multiplicity – Harold Ramis (USA) 5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Gary Trousdale / Kirk Wise (U...
- Sun Nov 06, 2016 8:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 23843
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
1. The Usual Suspects – Bryan Singer (USA / Germany) 2. Smoke – Wayne Wang & Paul Auster (USA / Germany / Japan) 3. Twelve Monkeys – Terry Gilliam (USA) 4. Jumanji – Joe Johnston (USA) 5. The Bridges of Madison County – Clint Eastwood (USA) 6. Toy Story – John Lasseter (USA) 7. Mighty Aphrodite ...
- Tue Nov 01, 2016 8:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 104592
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
28. Django Reinhardt: How High the Moon (1947) 57. Ella Fitzgerald: How High the Moon (1947) Miguel, I plan on moving everything from #58 on your list up a notch, since we're combining different versions in the 1900-49 poll and I can only count the highest ranked version on each list. Did you want ...
- Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 104592
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
1900-1959 (albums) 1. Ella Fitzgerald: Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Songbook (1956) 2. Oscar Peterson: Oscar Peterson Plays The Cole Porter Songbook (1959) 3. Hank Williams: The Hank Williams Memorial Album (1953) 4. The Crickets: The "Chirping'" Crickets (1957) 5. Gene Kelly, Deb...
- Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 104592
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
1950-1959 (songs) 1. Les Paul & Mary Ford: How High the Moon (1951) 2. Bill Halley and His Comets: Round Around the Clock (1954) 3. Chuck Berry: Maybellene (1955) 4. Jackie Wilson: Reet Petit (1957) 5. Jacques Brel: Ne me quitte pas (1959) 6. Frankie Lymon And The Teenagers: Why Do Fools Fall in...
- Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 104592
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
1900-1949 1. Concha Piquer: Tatuaje (1941) 2. Scott Joplin: The Entertainer (1902) 3. Carlos Gardel: El día que me quieras (1935) 4. Antonio Machín: Angelitos negros (1947) 5. Hank Williams : Move it on over (1947) 6. Scott Joplin: Easy Winner (1901) 7. Antonio Álvarez Alonso: Suspiros de España (19...
- Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:48 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16583
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2016 edition)
1. Clerks – Kevin Smith (USA) 2. Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino (USA) 3. Una pura formalità (A Pure Formality) – Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy / France) 4. The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont (USA) 5. Death and the Maiden – Roman Polanski (UK / USA / France) 6. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen...
- Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:40 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
- Replies: 42
- Views: 58068
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
01 | Back in the U.S.S.R. 23 | Helter Skelter 09 | Martha My Dear 07 | While My Guitar Gently Weeps 02 | Dear Prudence 25 | Revolution 1 11 | Blackbird 13 | Rocky Raccoon 20 | Mother Nature's Son 08 | Happiness Is a Warm Gun 03 | Glass Onion 21 | Everybody's Got Something to Hide Except Me and My Mo...
- Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
- Replies: 41
- Views: 28928
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
Albums 1. Desire (1976) 2. The Basement Tapes (1975) 3. The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan (1963) 4. Bob Dylan (1962) 5. Together Through Life (2009) 6. Slow Train Coming (1979) 7. The Times They Are A-Changin'(1964) 8. Another Side of Bob Dylan (1964) 9. Bring It All Back Home (1965) 10. Nashville Skyline ...