I'm more surprised that Paths Of Glory isn't even there,I thought it was generally considered one of his best filmsJackson wrote:I'm surprised people prefer A Clockwork Orange to The Shining among Kubrick movies. The Shining in my view is a much easier film to love and rewatch.
Search found 148 matches
- Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:20 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
- Replies: 174
- Views: 108112
Re: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
- Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:13 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
- Replies: 174
- Views: 108112
Re: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
I haven't seen Casablanca (and have no intention to in the near future) so there's one...
- Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:05 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17954
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2016 edition)
1.Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
2.Mysterious Skin
3.Sideways
4.3-Iron
5.Collateral
6.Before Sunset
7.The Motorcycle Diaries
8.The Machinist
9.Kill Bill Volume 2
10.The Terminal
2.Mysterious Skin
3.Sideways
4.3-Iron
5.Collateral
6.Before Sunset
7.The Motorcycle Diaries
8.The Machinist
9.Kill Bill Volume 2
10.The Terminal
- Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:27 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
- Replies: 174
- Views: 108112
Re: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2016 edition)
Really nice that Naked ended up in the top 100, even if it had only 7 votes. Outstaning character acting and an interesting peek at the darker side of life in London. Yes,it was a good placing. Thanks to you and Petri also for providing some comments on it. I know I should have contributed somethin...
- Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:41 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 16703
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2016 edition)
1)The Best Of Youth
2)Lost In Translation
3)Los Angeles Plays Itself
4)The Station Agent
5)Mystic River
6)Memories Of Murder
7)House Of Sand And Fog
8)Elephant
9)American Splendor
10)Kill Bill: Volume 1
2)Lost In Translation
3)Los Angeles Plays Itself
4)The Station Agent
5)Mystic River
6)Memories Of Murder
7)House Of Sand And Fog
8)Elephant
9)American Splendor
10)Kill Bill: Volume 1
- Wed Mar 02, 2016 9:08 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17954
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2016 edition)
Hmmm that's strange. If Crash is a 2004 movie,how come it won the best picture over Brokeback Mountain which is a 2005 movie?
- Thu Feb 18, 2016 10:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 16703
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2016 edition)
Hell yeah! Top 5 for sure,surprised no one has voted for itbabydoll wrote:I will not be submitting a list, but may I recommend Thom Andersen's documentary Los Angeles Plays Itself? I find it an interesting exploration of movies' portrayal of his beloved city.
- Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:13 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17171
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2016 edition)
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Donnie Darko
3. In The Bedroom
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
5. Children Underground
6. Y Tu Mama Tambien
7. Amelie
8. Ghost World
9. The Man Who Wasn't There
10. Vanilla Sky
2. Donnie Darko
3. In The Bedroom
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
5. Children Underground
6. Y Tu Mama Tambien
7. Amelie
8. Ghost World
9. The Man Who Wasn't There
10. Vanilla Sky
- Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:33 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2000 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 13865
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2000 (2016 edition)
1.You Can Count On Me
2.Traffic
3.Almost Famous
4.Requiem For A Dream
5.Dancer In The Dark
6.Wonder Boys
7.High Fidelity
8.Amores Perros
9.American Psycho
10.Gladiator
2.Traffic
3.Almost Famous
4.Requiem For A Dream
5.Dancer In The Dark
6.Wonder Boys
7.High Fidelity
8.Amores Perros
9.American Psycho
10.Gladiator
- Sat Oct 31, 2015 4:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2014
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16208
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2014
1.Whiplash
2.Boyhood
3.Nightcrawler
4.Mommy
5.Gone Girl
6.Two Days,One Night
7.Life Itself
8.Foxcatcher
9.The Babadook
10.Interstellar
2.Boyhood
3.Nightcrawler
4.Mommy
5.Gone Girl
6.Two Days,One Night
7.Life Itself
8.Foxcatcher
9.The Babadook
10.Interstellar
- Mon Aug 31, 2015 11:50 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2012
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16598
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2012
Not a huge fan of this year,but what the hell:
1. Searching For Sugarman
2. Mud
3. Django Unchained
4. The Hunt
5. Frances Ha
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Life Of Pi
8. 56 Up
9. Silver Linings Playbook
10. London - The Modern Babylon
1. Searching For Sugarman
2. Mud
3. Django Unchained
4. The Hunt
5. Frances Ha
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Life Of Pi
8. 56 Up
9. Silver Linings Playbook
10. London - The Modern Babylon
- Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:51 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2015
- Replies: 8
- Views: 7439
Re: Oscars 2015
Boyhood/Birdman to split director/picture most likely. Either one will pain me since I liked Boyhood,but didn't like Birdman that much despite good performances by all involved...
- Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:54 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: The Best Films of the Decade So Far, 2010-2014 (Fandor Poll)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11047
Re: The Best Films of the Decade So Far, 2010-2014 (Fandor P
I prefer that list a bit. The Social Network is my #1 of the decade so far,was good to see it get a better placing here. I enjoyed the top 2 as well...Nassim wrote:The dissolve is publishing a best of the decade so far too.
- Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:49 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: The Best Films of the Decade So Far, 2010-2014 (Fandor Poll)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11047
Re: The Best Films of the Decade So Far, 2010-2014 (Fandor P
Interesting list. The previous poster mentioned getting nothing out of Tree Of Life. Their #3 The Master was like that for me,and I'd loved everything PTA had done to that point. Didn't really get Inherent Vice either. Some of my favourites since 2010 aren't on there,not that I'm too surprised with ...
- Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:49 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Twin Peaks sequel series...CONFIRMED!
- Replies: 5
- Views: 5209
Re: Twin Peaks sequel series...CONFIRMED!
The first thing you have to wonder is whether this has been planned all along. Laura Palmer said "I'll see you again in 25 years" in the final episode. I don't know. I won't get too excited until I see who is cast in it. Don't want to see a show full of recasts...
- Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:25 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF: The Best Films of All-Time (2012) THE RESULTS
- Replies: 63
- Views: 57765
Re: AMF: The Best Films of All-Time (2012) THE RESULTS
I'd only seen Boogie Nights once when I voted,but it made a significant jump on my 2nd viewing a short time after,into the top 10 probably which might have been enough to get into the top 100. Brilliant film,underrated I feel...
- Sun Nov 18, 2012 10:30 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF: The Best Films of All-Time (2012) THE RESULTS
- Replies: 63
- Views: 57765
Re: AMF: The Best Films of All-Time (2012) THE RESULTS
Shocked to see Blade Runner at #4,I mean it's good,but not that good
- Fri Aug 31, 2012 5:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
- Replies: 89
- Views: 64104
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
Albums 1.Beck - Odelay 2.Suede - Coming Up 3.Belle And Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister 4.Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go 5.Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup 6.Wilco - Being There 7.DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 8.Weezer - Pinkerton 9.Sublime - Sublime 10.Eels - Beautiful Freak Songs 1...
- Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:05 am
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Slant (USA): Best Singles of the 1980s
- Replies: 11
- Views: 18138
Re: Slant (USA): Best Singles of the 1980s
Fast Car should be top 20 at least...
- Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Random Rules - August Premiere!
- Replies: 12
- Views: 9725
Re: Random Rules - August Premiere!
1.Simon & Garfunkel - Wednesday Morning,3AM 2.Van Morrison - He Ain't Give You None 3.Television - Glory 4.R.E.M. - Until The Day Is Done 5.The Cure - Out Of This World 6.David Bowie - Friday On My Mind 7.The Who - Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde 8.Pink Floyd - Lucifer Sam 9.INXS - Stay Young 10.Hank ...
- Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
- Replies: 89
- Views: 64104
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
Yes! Finally we get to vote for the Spice Girls
- Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
- Replies: 76
- Views: 53503
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
Sorry if it's a little late: Albums 1.Pulp - Different Class 2.Radiohead - The Bends 3.Teenage Fanclub - Grand Prix 4.Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory 5.Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic 6.Supergrass - I Should Coco 7.The Verve - Northern Soul 8.Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie And The I...
- Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Who's 15 Greatest Songs
- Replies: 3
- Views: 4209
Re: The Who's 15 Greatest Songs
Swap out Summertime Blues and Love Ain't For Keeping for Eminence Front and Substitute
- Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:14 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Any interest for new best movies of all time poll?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 9272
Re: Any interest for new best movies of all time poll?
I haven't been on this forum much of late,mainly because I've been watching movies a lot more than listening to music. I don't know enough yet to participate in any decade polls,but sure I'd be able to submit an all time list.
- Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1994 song poll tie-breaker
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20982
Re: 1994 song poll tie-breaker
Cranberries - Zombie
- Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59132
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
Albums 1)Suede - Dog Man Star 2)Jeff Buckley - Grace 3)Blur - Parklife 4)Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible 5)Morrissey - Vauxhall & I 6)Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die 7)Weezer - Weezer 8)Nirvana - MTV Unlugged In New York 9)Pavement - Crooked Rain,Crooked Rain 10)Nas - Illmatic Songs 1)Su...
- Thu Jun 21, 2012 4:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
- Replies: 13
- Views: 11332
Re: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
Xanadu - Electric Light Orchestra
Xeneizes - Quarashi
X - Xzibit
Xeneizes - Quarashi
X - Xzibit
- Thu May 31, 2012 4:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
- Replies: 92
- Views: 68513
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
Albums 1)Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 2)Suede - Suede 3)Flaming Lips - Transmissions From The Satellite Heart 4)Grant Lee Buffalo - Fuzzy 5)Blur - Modern Life Is Rubbish 6)Boo Radleys - Giant Steps 7)Bjork - Debut 8)Nirvana - In Utero 9)Slowdive - Souvlaki 10)U2 - Zooropa Songs 1)Bhundu Boys - ...
- Sun May 06, 2012 8:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1992 song and album poll tie-breaker
- Replies: 33
- Views: 21212
Re: 1992 song and album poll tie-breaker
I admit Here is a great song,but no way is it as good as Motorcycle Emptiness
- Thu May 03, 2012 12:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1992 song and album poll tie-breaker
- Replies: 33
- Views: 21212
Re: 1992 song and album poll tie-breaker
The Beastie Boys - Check Your Head
Manic Street Preachers - Motorcycle Emptiness
Manic Street Preachers - Motorcycle Emptiness
- Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1992
- Replies: 120
- Views: 85696
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1992
Of course it is,sorry about that. OK,slot in Ice Cube - It Was A Good Day at #10 please.nicolas wrote:Midaso, "She Talks To Angels" is from 1990. Do you have a replacement song ?
- Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1992
- Replies: 120
- Views: 85696
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1992
1.R.E.M. - Automatic For The People 2.XTC - Nonsuch 3.Morrissey - Your Arsenal 4.The Lemonheads - It's A Shame About Ray 5.Sugar - Copper Blue 6.Pavement - Slanted And Enchanted 7.Sonic Youth - Dirty 8.Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes 9.The Beastie Boys - Check Your Head 10.Alice In Chains - Dirt Song...
- Sat Apr 28, 2012 7:13 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ NEW Rolling Stone Top 500 Albums of All Time
- Replies: 33
- Views: 154215
Re: NEW Rolling Stone Top 500 Albums of All Time
Live At Cook County Jail by BB King wasn't on the original list either. Do they really need 2 live BB King albums?
- Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: CHAMPIONSHIP
- Replies: 28
- Views: 20368
Re: UMT 2012: CHAMPIONSHIP
Bob Dylan edges it
- Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Final 4
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20589
Re: UMT 2012: Final 4
We're not going to do Beatles-Dylan again are we?
Dylan'
Rolling Stones
Dylan'
Rolling Stones
- Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Elite 8
- Replies: 28
- Views: 20922
Re: UMT 2012: Elite 8
Bruce Springsteen
Prince
David Bowie
Led Zeppelin
Prince
David Bowie
Led Zeppelin
- Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Sweet 16
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18254
Re: UMT 2012: Sweet 16
Dylan
Springsteen
Johnny Cash
Prince
David Bowie
Stones
Clash
Beatles - damn it,would have picked the Kinks all day long over the Beatles
Springsteen
Johnny Cash
Prince
David Bowie
Stones
Clash
Beatles - damn it,would have picked the Kinks all day long over the Beatles
- Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18851
Re: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #2
Arcade Fire - so overrated here
- Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18851
Re: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #2
David Bowie
Elvis Presley
The Rolling Stones
Jimi Hendrix
Led Zeppelin
The Clash
Simon & Garfunkel
The Kinks
Elvis Presley
The Rolling Stones
Jimi Hendrix
Led Zeppelin
The Clash
Simon & Garfunkel
The Kinks
- Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #1
- Replies: 34
- Views: 24662
Re: UMT 2012: Round of (33) #1
Bob Dylan
U2
The Who
Bruce Springsteen
R.E.M.
Johnny Cash
Prince
The Cure
U2
The Who
Bruce Springsteen
R.E.M.
Johnny Cash
Prince
The Cure
- Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #4
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18589
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #4
Led Zeppelin
Miles Davis
Bob Marley
The Clash
The Beatles - I want to vote against the Beatles,but not this time
The Beach Boys
The Kinks
New Order
Miles Davis
Bob Marley
The Clash
The Beatles - I want to vote against the Beatles,but not this time
The Beach Boys
The Kinks
New Order
- Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #3
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18731
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #3
Bowie
Queen
Arcade Fire
The King
Stones
CCR
Doors
Hendrix
Queen
Arcade Fire
The King
Stones
CCR
Doors
Hendrix
- Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #2
- Replies: 44
- Views: 30029
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #2
Damn - didn't realize the Beastie Boys were that popular here
- Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #2
- Replies: 44
- Views: 30029
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #2
R.E.M.
The Smiths
Pixies
Johnny Cash
Prince
Michael Jackson - watch MJ win by getting a few votes on here,but then completely dominating in the non-AM votes
Peter Gabriel
The Cure
The Smiths
Pixies
Johnny Cash
Prince
Michael Jackson - watch MJ win by getting a few votes on here,but then completely dominating in the non-AM votes
Peter Gabriel
The Cure
- Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #1
- Replies: 34
- Views: 23514
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 64 #1
Bob Dylan
Neil Young
U2
Radiohead
The Who
Marvin Gaye
Stevie Wonder
Bruce Springsteen
Neil Young
U2
Radiohead
The Who
Marvin Gaye
Stevie Wonder
Bruce Springsteen
- Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #8
- Replies: 29
- Views: 18855
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #8
The Beatles
Sly & The Family Stone
The Beach Boys
Simon & Garfunkel
The Kinks
Depeche Mode
The Flaming Lips - very tough choice
James Brown
Sly & The Family Stone
The Beach Boys
Simon & Garfunkel
The Kinks
Depeche Mode
The Flaming Lips - very tough choice
James Brown
- Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #7
- Replies: 28
- Views: 22239
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #7
Led Zeppelin
Black Sabbath
Metallica
Miles Davis
Bob Marley
Steely Dan
Ramones
The Clash
Black Sabbath
Metallica
Miles Davis
Bob Marley
Steely Dan
Ramones
The Clash
- Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #6
- Replies: 40
- Views: 27739
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #6
The Rolling Stones
Wilco
Beck
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The Doors
The White Stripes
Aerosmith
Jimi Hendrix
Wilco
Beck
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The Doors
The White Stripes
Aerosmith
Jimi Hendrix
- Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #5
- Replies: 55
- Views: 36735
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #5
David Bowie
Ray Charles - *dead* @ so many people voting for Kanye over a musical giant
Queen
PJ Harvey
Elliott Smith
Chuck Berry
Lou Reed
Elvis Presley
Ray Charles - *dead* @ so many people voting for Kanye over a musical giant
Queen
PJ Harvey
Elliott Smith
Chuck Berry
Lou Reed
Elvis Presley
- Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #4
- Replies: 33
- Views: 21481
Re: UMT 2012: Round of 128 #4
Duran Duran are OK,but beating Joy Division? Got to be the most embarrassing moment in the game so far.