Search found 1294 matches
- Thu Apr 29, 2021 1:24 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF 2021 Oscar Ballot
- Replies: 16
- Views: 16165
Re: AMF 2021 Oscar Ballot
I haven't seen any of the films in question so can't comment, but is the outrage over Boseman not winning because they think he objectively gave the best performance or did they just want him to get it cause he's dead? A combination of both also not many people have seen The Father including myself...
- Tue Apr 27, 2021 12:49 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 33
- Views: 29561
Re: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
This is the reason I asked the question 'Why?'. If you aren't a fan of these movies why even bother ranking them. There is no way I would include rankings like Romain's or mileswide's in this poll.
- Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: DMX dead at 50
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4002
Re: DMX dead at 50
He was my favorite rapper from his debut until about the mid 2000s. He definitely was part of group of rappers that filled the gap after Pac and Biggie. Even though he hadn't really been in the public eye in the last decade he will be missed by me. I will always have his music to reflect. He made a ...
- Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums Where You Love Every Song
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18619
Re: Albums Where You Love Every Song
Nas - Illmatic Maxwell - Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite D'Angelo - Voodoo & Brown Sugar Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory & Midnight Marauders De La Soul - Buhloone Mindstate Kanye West - Late Registration Boyz II Men - Cooleyhighharmony BDP - Crimin...
- Tue Apr 06, 2021 3:18 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 33
- Views: 29561
Re: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
01 | Captain America: The Winter Soldier | 2014 02 | Avengers: Infinity War | 2018 03 | Captain America: Civil War | 2016 04 | Iron Man | 2008 05 | Avengers: Endgame | 2019 06 | Guardians of the Galaxy | 2014 07 | Thor: Ragnarok | 2017 08 | The Avengers | 2012 09 | Black Panther | 2018 10 | Spider-M...
- Fri Apr 02, 2021 1:46 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 33
- Views: 29561
Re: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
*deep breath* 1. Thor 2. The Avengers That's it. Cheers! I've decided years ago not to watch any more Marvel movies because even the best of them are just average. I made an exception for Black Panther because it made such a big bang and I was rewarded with one of the worst films I've ever seen, so...
- Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 661716
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 22. Jay-Z - American Gangster
American Gangster - 7/10
- Wed Mar 24, 2021 8:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 661716
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 21. Jill Scott - Who Is Jill Scott?
Who is Jill Scott ? Words and Sounds Vol. 1 is a great album and it works ALL the time. Hey bootsy, glad to see you comment in this thread! Feel free to add a grade to lift up this album in the ranks ! My score is 9/10. This is a great album that I never get tired of listening. The sequencing and p...
- Wed Mar 24, 2021 2:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 661716
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 21. Jill Scott - Who Is Jill Scott?
Who is Jill Scott ? Words and Sounds Vol. 1 is a great album and it works ALL the time.
- Mon Mar 15, 2021 4:31 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
- Replies: 10
- Views: 9424
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Haven’t seen really any of the above movies but Judas and the black Messiah was pretty great and gives Oscar vibes, especially for the lead whose name is escaping me . I though Lakeith Steinfeld did pretty great too but he doesn’t seem as likely. You probably mean Daniel Kaluuya. I (along with most...
- Sat Mar 13, 2021 11:49 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
- Replies: 10
- Views: 9424
Re: 93rd Academy Awards - Predictions
Given this year is such a weird departure from before I have no idea what they’ll nominate but if they nominate The Trial of the Chicago 7 for best picture I think that might win, the Oscars love movies like that. I hope not. I was so disappointed in that movie. Horrible directing and outside of Co...
- Fri Mar 12, 2021 2:40 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Aggregating the Top 150 NBA Players of All Time
- Replies: 18
- Views: 20305
Re: Aggregating the Top 150 NBA Players of All Time
I generally agree with the list. Generally, because I have one tiny complaint. I would put Scotty Pippen in the top ten. Not top twenty, but top ten. And not having him in the top twenty is kinda offending but I will gladly hear your arguments. There is no argument. Scottie Pipper is not a top ten ...
- Wed Feb 24, 2021 10:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Daft Punk break up
- Replies: 28
- Views: 20651
Re: Daft Punk break up
Well I'll step in here and say it's not their best album so it's a hot take.
- Wed Feb 24, 2021 10:29 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All Time Television Poll, LIST THREAD
- Replies: 47
- Views: 46565
Re: All Time Television Poll, LIST THREAD
1 The Wire 2 Breaking Bad 3 Six Feet Under 4 Ken Burns' Baseball 5 The Sopranos 6 The Shield 7 Game of Thrones 8 Mr. Robot 9 Curb Your Enthusiasm 10 Atlanta 11 Ozark 12 Fargo 13 Chappelle's Show 14 Dark 15 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air 16 The Americans 17 Martin 18 Watchmen 19 The Cosby Show 20 Sanfor...
- Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame Nominees
- Replies: 72
- Views: 45857
Re: Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame Nominees
I just realized that OutKast is eligible for the Hall, yet wasn't among the nominees. This is one I can't figure out, especially with how many other rap legends have easily been inducted over the last 5-10 years. They are hugely critically acclaimed, won a ton of Grammys, crossed over to the mainst...
- Sat Jan 30, 2021 1:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Duke Bootee RIP
- Replies: 4
- Views: 5016
Re: Duke Bootee RIP
Thanks so much for this Hymie. RIP Duke.
- Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:58 pm
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
- Replies: 10
- Views: 14800
Re: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
But the vast majority are 90s and 80s though even though I personally believe objectivy the genre is more diverse and better now more than ever 66 out of the 250 which is how it should be. I'm not sure how much more you want. The 80s and 90s are the best decades for hip hop. The genre might be more...
- Tue Jan 26, 2021 8:33 pm
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
- Replies: 10
- Views: 14800
Re: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
Not too into this list. Oldhead and male dominated Agree with you on male dominated. This is list is not oldhead. There are plenty of post 2000s albums in this list. But the vast majority are 90s and 80s though even though I personally believe objectivy the genre is more diverse and better now more...
- Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:39 am
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
- Replies: 10
- Views: 14800
Re: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
Agree with you on male dominated. This is list is not oldhead. There are plenty of post 2000s albums in this list.
- Sat Jan 23, 2021 9:49 pm
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
- Replies: 10
- Views: 14800
Re: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
Males dominate best-of lists, as we know, though this one looks even more lacking of female entries in the main list than others. At least that's how it looks? Yeah it definitely could use more Latifah, Missy and Lyte. There is no Salt N Pepa which is glaring. No Lauryn Hill either but they may not...
- Fri Jan 22, 2021 4:40 am
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
- Replies: 10
- Views: 14800
Re: HIPHOPGOLDENAGE - The Best 250 Hip-Hop Albums Of All Time
Pretty damn good list tbh.
- Thu Dec 31, 2020 10:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. MF DOOM
- Replies: 10
- Views: 10212
Re: R.I.P. MF DOOM
This one hits hard man. RIP to a legend for sure.
- Wed Dec 23, 2020 10:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Aggregating the Top 150 NBA Players of All Time
- Replies: 18
- Views: 20305
Re: Aggregating the Top 150 NBA Players of All Time
Seems about right. Most list I've seen this is the consensus top 20 in some order. Maybe David Robinson a little high and maybe Steph Curry in his place. Maybe Dirk over KG.
- Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 500 Albums Not on Acclaimed Music (RYM/BEA Combined List)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 17061
Re: Top 500 Albums Not on Acclaimed Music (RYM/BEA Combined List)
Harold continues to put in mad work. Great job!
- Thu Dec 10, 2020 1:40 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All Time Television Poll, LIST THREAD
- Replies: 47
- Views: 46565
Re: All Time Television Poll, LIST THREAD
I'll add my own list eventually, but I've been thinking about Game of Thrones a lot lately. Or haven't, I guess. It's interesting to me how after the last season I just lost all interest in it. Even with other shows I've seen (Breaking Bad, The Leftovers, etc.) I find myself coming back to thinking...
- Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2020 - Nominations
- Replies: 32
- Views: 18734
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2020 - Nominations
Victoria Monét - Jaguar
- Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What other forums do you browse?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 10015
- Sun Nov 29, 2020 7:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: New site update!
- Replies: 109
- Views: 86808
Re: New site update!
Thanks Henrik, Sweepstakes Ron and anyone else who helped with this update. We are forever grateful for your dedication and hard work. Much appreciated.
- Thu Nov 26, 2020 6:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Grammy Nominations
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19503
Re: 2021 Grammy Nominations
I'm not giving excuses, I'm explaining. I don't work at the Recording Academy. Personally, I prefer less mainstream artists and it's sad the conversation goes to the wrong direction, more attention to artists like Black Pumas that are doing good things. You didn't really answer my question about bl...
- Thu Nov 26, 2020 3:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Grammy Nominations
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19503
Re: 2021 Grammy Nominations
I noticed The Weeknd controversy and some people talk about racism. When most of the main nominees are black. I'm not really following. Most of the main nomimees where? And it doesn't matter what category they tagged him in that's not an excuse as to why he got zero nominations especially in the ge...
- Wed Nov 25, 2020 10:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Grammy Nominations
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19503
Re: 2021 Grammy Nominations
I noticed The Weeknd controversy and some people talk about racism. When most of the main nominees are black. I'm not really following. Most of the main nomimees where? And it doesn't matter what category they tagged him in that's not an excuse as to why he got zero nominations especially in the ge...
- Sun Oct 25, 2020 8:58 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Holden Reviews Horror Movies
- Replies: 27
- Views: 22759
Re: Holden Reviews Horror Movies
Hello! I'd love for you all to recommend horror movies for me to watch and review I'm not a big horror movie fan, which means when I find a horror movie I like it's always exciting. Here are some of my favorites: Scream The Thing It Follows The Shining Psycho The Birds Not real big into horror eith...
- Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:44 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Pixar Poll: RESULTS
- Replies: 11
- Views: 15326
Re: AMF Pixar Poll: RESULTS
Thanks for doing this poll.
- Fri Sep 25, 2020 4:21 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition) + 2023 Update (at the end of the post)
- Replies: 141
- Views: 174000
- Thu Sep 24, 2020 4:52 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition) + 2023 Update (at the end of the post)
- Replies: 141
- Views: 174000
Re: Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition)
They picked the wrong Maxwell album. Urban Hang Suite blows BlackSummersNight out of the water. That album is so perfect. I used to take road trips and could play that entire album without skipping a song. Wrong The Weeknd album also, House of Balloons over the inconsistent Beauty Behind The Madness...
- Wed Sep 23, 2020 3:40 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition) + 2023 Update (at the end of the post)
- Replies: 141
- Views: 174000
Re: Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition)
I'd rather have the Acclaimed Music top 500 albums, it's much better.
In all honesty this list is ok, I am very glad to see Boyz II Men make this list. I loved them in the 90s and they seem to have faded from a lot of people's memories.
In all honesty this list is ok, I am very glad to see Boyz II Men make this list. I loved them in the 90s and they seem to have faded from a lot of people's memories.
- Sun Sep 13, 2020 10:42 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AM Pixar Movies Poll: Voting
- Replies: 22
- Views: 28222
Re: AM Pixar Movies Poll: Voting
1 Toy Story (1995) 2 Up (2009) 3 Toy Story 3 (2010) 4 The Incredibles (2004) 5 Toy Story 2 (1999) 6 WALL-E (2008) 7 Inside Out (2015) 8 Ratatouille (2007) 9 Coco (2017) 10 Incredibles 2 (2018) 11 Toy Story 4 (2019) 12 Monsters, Inc. (2001) 13 Finding Nemo (2003) Haven't seen: Cars (2006) Cars 2 (201...
- Sun Sep 13, 2020 5:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Modern Thriller-esque Albums
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8700
Re: Modern Thriller-esque Albums
There isn't one.
- Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rank the Tracks Results (Open 24/7)
- Replies: 183
- Views: 325746
Re: Rank the Tracks Results (Open 24/7)
31 albums updated in two months (nine weeks) thanks to bootsy (12), Krurze (11), Zombeels (4), Toni (3), Arsalan (2), Edre Peraza (1), Rocky Raccoon (1) and SJner (1). And with that bootsy is the seventh person to get into the 100 Club. Welcome to the club, bootsy! The albums updated are: - OK Comp...
- Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 200 Films of the 2010s, Results Thread!
- Replies: 57
- Views: 76710
Re: AMF Top 200 Films of the 2010s, Results Thread!
Thanks for hosting this wonderful journey, Holden.
- Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 412654
Re: Albums of 2019
From my listening over the past three months: 5. Tyler, the Creator - Igor This is the 2019 album that everyone can get behind. The lyrics are there for the lyric-heads, the pop sensibility is there for the pop-heads, the experimentation is there for that crowd, and a cool sound is there for the vi...
- Sat May 30, 2020 6:22 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Parasite (Spoilers)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 30554
Re: Parasite (Spoilers)
The two-tone whiplash issue for me also comes up in the acclaimed "Oldboy." The twist is ridiculous but feels unearned, just like with Parasite (though on a technical and thematic level I think Parasite is better). I dont know if this kind of writing is a Korean thing or something. Seems ...
- Thu May 28, 2020 1:19 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Kendrick Lamar's To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 39404
Re: Rank the Tracks: Kendrick Lamar's To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
And this time is for real (and sorry for the previous mistake). Now with the votes for "To Pimp a Butterfly" bootsy is the seventh person to get into the 100 Club, having ranked every album on Rank the Tracks (part one). Welcome to the club, bootsy! No need to apologize for the mistake. T...
- Wed May 27, 2020 1:07 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Kendrick Lamar's To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 39404
Re: Rank the Tracks: Kendrick Lamar's To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
07 | Alright 05 | These Walls 11 | How Much a Dollar Cost 04 | Institutionalized 01 | Wesley's Theory 14 | You Ain't Gotta Lie (Momma Said) 12 | Complexion (A Zulu Love) 16 | Mortal Man 15 | i 09 | Momma 13 | The Blacker the Berry 03 | King Kunta 06 | u 10 | Hood Politics 08 | For Sale? (Interlude) ...
- Sun May 24, 2020 8:29 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Little Richard's Here's Little Richard (1957)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 30434
Re: Rank the Tracks: Little Richard's Here's Little Richard (1957)
Thanks but I still have one more, To Pimp A Butterfly. I plan on getting to that one very soon.
- Sat May 23, 2020 9:59 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Little Richard's Here's Little Richard (1957)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 30434
Re: Rank the Tracks: Little Richard's Here's Little Richard (1957)
01 | Tutti Frutti
10 | Rip It Up
07 | Long Tall Sally
06 | Slippin' and Slidin'
12 | She's Got It
08 | Miss Ann
09 | Oh Why?
11 | Jenny, Jenny
05 | Baby
02 | True, Fine Mama
04 | Ready Teddy
03 | Can't Believe You Wanna Leave
10 | Rip It Up
07 | Long Tall Sally
06 | Slippin' and Slidin'
12 | She's Got It
08 | Miss Ann
09 | Oh Why?
11 | Jenny, Jenny
05 | Baby
02 | True, Fine Mama
04 | Ready Teddy
03 | Can't Believe You Wanna Leave
- Sat May 23, 2020 9:53 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Elvis Presley's Elvis Presley
- Replies: 25
- Views: 42297
Re: Rank the Tracks: Elvis Presley's Elvis Presley
01 | Blue Suede Shoes 03 | I Got a Woman 04 | One-Sided Love Affair 06 | Just Because 11 | Blue Moon 02 | I'm Counting on You 09 | I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Cry (Over You) 08 | Tryin' to Get to You 12 | Money Honey 05 | I Love You Because 07 | Tutti Frutti 10 | I'll Never Let You Go (Little Darli...
- Sat May 23, 2020 9:43 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
- Replies: 29
- Views: 53833
Re: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
04 | Marquee Moon
01 | See No Evil
07 | Prove It
02 | Venus
06 | Guiding Light
08 | Torn Curtain
05 | Elevation
03 | Friction
01 | See No Evil
07 | Prove It
02 | Venus
06 | Guiding Light
08 | Torn Curtain
05 | Elevation
03 | Friction
- Sat May 23, 2020 9:34 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Love's Forever Changes (1967)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 31347
Re: Rank the Tracks: Love's Forever Changes (1967)
03 | Andmoreagain 01 | Alone Again Or 07 | Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale 06 | The Red Telephone 09 | The Good Humor Man He Sees Everything Like This 08 | Live and Let Live 04 | The Daily Planet 05 | Old Man 11 | You Set the Scene 10 | Bummer in the Summer 02 | A H...
- Sat May 23, 2020 9:24 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Primal Scream's Screamadelica (1991)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 34890
Re: Rank the Tracks: Primal Scream's Screamadelica (1991)
02 | Slip Inside This House
01 | Movin' On Up
07 | Loaded
04 | Higher Than the Sun
06 | Come Together
03 | Don't Fight It, Feel It
05 | Inner Flight
11 | Shine Like Stars
09 | I'm Comin' Down
08 | Damaged
10 | Higher Than the Sun (A Dub Symphony in Two Parts)
01 | Movin' On Up
07 | Loaded
04 | Higher Than the Sun
06 | Come Together
03 | Don't Fight It, Feel It
05 | Inner Flight
11 | Shine Like Stars
09 | I'm Comin' Down
08 | Damaged
10 | Higher Than the Sun (A Dub Symphony in Two Parts)