Search found 171 matches
- Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 58541
Re: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
Albums 1 Richard & Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight 2. Joni Mitchell - Court & Spark 3. Big Star - Radio City 4. Omar Khorshid - Rhythms From the Orient 5. Gram Parsons - Grevious Angel 6. Neil Young - On the Beach 7. Herbie Handcock - Thrust 8. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Secon...
- Thu Jun 19, 2014 1:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Question about Pazz & Jop weight
- Replies: 31
- Views: 18137
Re: Question about Pazz & Jop weight
In our polls here if someone does not like a song it has no effect on the outcome. Yes it does in some of our polls. For the decade polls, after 15 albums and songs have been selected from each year, everyone is asked to rank everything they have heard, from best to worst. In the moderately acclaim...
- Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312081
Re: Albums of 2014
I have been listening alot to Todd Terje's album IT'S ALBUM TIME recently. Really liking the space disco-y stuff, but my favorite track on the album is the cover of "Johnny and Mary," originally a Robert Palmer track. Bryan Ferry really gives the song an even creepier vibe to it, and it so...
- Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: June's here
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13885
Re: June's here
Ah, the wait is excruciating. Henrik is the GRRM of statisticians.
- Sun May 11, 2014 11:10 am
- Forum: Soundtracks
- Topic: American Film Institute Song and Score list
- Replies: 11
- Views: 9010
Re: American Film Institute Song and Score list
On top of this these lists only cover American films, which makes the blanking necessary anyway. And it will not be very easy to go though all songs and define which are parts of American films either. For example, Rob you mentioned the absence of "Once Upon a Time in the West", but was i...
- Sun May 11, 2014 10:55 am
- Forum: Soundtracks
- Topic: Original Sound Track: 100 essential video game albums
- Replies: 36
- Views: 33325
Re: Original Sound Track: 100 essential video game albums
Wow, I can't believe I missed this post. Super excellent work on putting it all up here, although I am unsurprised about alot of the list. I guess the one big "music game" that they really missed from the previous generations would be Gitaroo Man, which really is one of the more obscure ga...
- Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:56 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ❓ Daily Mail's 100 Greatest Albums of All Time
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4823
Re: Daily Mail's 100 Greatest Albums of All Time
This lists sucks just as much as the Daily Mail.
- Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:02 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ Craig Mathieson and Toby Creswell (Australia) - The 100 Best Albums of All Time (2013)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 20904
Re: The 100 Best Albums of All Time
If they're going to put Coldplay on the list (being the biggest UK band of the 00s) and they put Viva la Vida on there? Strange indeed.
- Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:37 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
- Replies: 82
- Views: 118144
Re: NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
Lack of jazz on the list is expected but still saddening.
- Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1986 Poll
- Replies: 85
- Views: 51909
Re: Songs and Albums of 1986 Poll
Albums 1. Paul Simon - Graceland 2. XTC - Skylarking 3. Bruce Springsteen - Live 1975-85 4. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 5. Peter Gabriel - So Songs 1. Paul Simon - The Boy in the Bubble 2. Paul Simon -Graceland 3. Paul Simon - Homeless 4. Paul Simon - Crazy Love Pt. 2 5. Paul Simon - You Can Call...
- Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:33 pm
- Forum: 1990s
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone (Argentina) - The best 10 songs of the 90s
- Replies: 2
- Views: 5665
Re: Rolling Stone (Argentina) - The best 10 songs of the 90s
Mmmhmmm.....that's alot of white males.
- Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: A map of the most acclaimed artist from each US state!
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9566
Re: A map of the most acclaimed artist from each US state!
I still hold that my home state, New Jersey, has the best stuff. More Jazz than most too. Like half the greatest jazz albums ever were recorded here.
- Thu Jul 18, 2013 10:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM's Top 200 Jazz Albums
- Replies: 6
- Views: 7507
Re: AM's Top 200 Jazz Albums
Very interesting. I still feel like Jazz is a little under-represented in the big list. It could always use more Ella.
- Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231476
Re: Albums of 2013
Being so far behind music these days, I've barely been able to listen to anything new this year. But Vampire Weekend's latest album has really struck me as the best so far. They really did manage to make a new album that sounds very...fresh? for their sound. They are going weirder.
- Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2012 AMF EOY Album Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 57707
Re: 2012 AMF EOY Album Poll
I'll admit, I haven't been keeping up with as much new music as I usually do, but I think I can make a top 10. 1. Allo Darlin - Europe 2. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 3. Grimes - Oblivion 4. Gentleman Jesse - Leaving Atlanta 5. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 6. Various Artists - The Man With the Iro...
- Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: My Bloody Valentine has finished mastering their new album
- Replies: 8
- Views: 6936
Re: My Bloody Valentine has finished mastering their new alb
The problem with trying to succeed from the legacy of Loveless is that it is almost impossible for imagine what could be moving that sound into a somehow more extreme place. It is like we don't know how else we can use our ears to listen to the noise created. One of the primary parts of Loveless (an...
- Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
- Replies: 80
- Views: 48489
Re: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
OK, ballot sent.
- Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
- Replies: 80
- Views: 48489
Re: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
Still blows my mind that THE CHRONIC didn't get onto this list. Its almost criminal. It's criminal that people consider The Chronic good (I'm sorry to be such a hater, but a despise that album on both a musical and moral level). I do agree with you on the moral level. The rampant misogyny does make...
- Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
- Replies: 80
- Views: 48489
Re: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90's - FINAL Round
Still blows my mind that THE CHRONIC didn't get onto this list. Its almost criminal.
I've finished ranking the spreadsheet, but I think I'll send it in by the end of the week to write some more comments.
I've finished ranking the spreadsheet, but I think I'll send it in by the end of the week to write some more comments.
- Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Nominees
- Replies: 20
- Views: 15773
Re: 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Nominees
Surprised about Rush.
- Sat Nov 03, 2012 6:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The AM Top MOVIES of All Time (2012 edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8405
Re: Forum Poll: The AM Top MOVIES of All Time (2012 edition)
Sorry, I can't get my list out in time. I've just been too busy the past couple of months. Same reason why I didn't give a list for the top songs of all time.
- Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 7.1 - The Finals!
- Replies: 29
- Views: 17048
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 7.1 - The Finals!
The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
Nice to see two of my contributions get to the finals.
Nice to see two of my contributions get to the finals.
- Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 6.1 - The Semifinals!
- Replies: 26
- Views: 15471
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 6.1 - The Semifinals!
Fela Kuti - Zombie
The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
Going with my contributions.
The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
Going with my contributions.
- Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The AM Top MOVIES of All Time (2012 edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8405
Re: Forum Poll: The AM Top MOVIES of All Time (2012 edition)
I will try to get up a list in the next 2 weeks. I use Flickchart.com to make my list so it is already sorted, but making the spreadsheet will take time.
- Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1997
- Replies: 74
- Views: 47339
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1997
Albums: 1. Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club 2. Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape 3. Radiohead - OK Computer 4. Jurassic 5 - Jurassic 5 LP 5. Daft Punk - Homework 6. Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole 7. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call 8. Blur - Blur 9. Slea...
- Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 3.4
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10515
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 3.4
1. Electric Light Orchestra - Out Of The Blue
2. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
3. Paul Simon - The Rhythm Of The Saints
4. Future Bible Heroes - Memories of Love
Good crop here.
2. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
3. Paul Simon - The Rhythm Of The Saints
4. Future Bible Heroes - Memories of Love
Good crop here.
- Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
- Replies: 89
- Views: 64095
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1996
Albums 1. Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister 2. Beck - Odelay 3. 2Pac - All Eyez On Me 4. Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk 5. Weezer - Pinkerton 6. The Fugees - The Score 7. Fountains of Wayne - Fountains of Wayne 8. Ghostface Killah - Ironman 9. Modest Mouse - This Is a Long Drive for ...
- Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:02 pm
- Forum: Readers’ lists/public vote
- Topic: PF People's List
- Replies: 6
- Views: 6963
- Sat Aug 04, 2012 5:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Guess the cover - Henrik/Nicolas meeting in Stockholm
- Replies: 7
- Views: 5445
Re: Guess the cover - Henrik/Nicolas meeting in Stockholm
Who is Mama Cass in this photo? XD
- Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.6
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9741
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.6
1. Jackson Browne - Running On Empty
2. The Original Soudtrack - West Side Story
3. Soul Coughing - Ruby Vroom
4. Polaris - Music From The Adventures of Pete & Pete
2. The Original Soudtrack - West Side Story
3. Soul Coughing - Ruby Vroom
4. Polaris - Music From The Adventures of Pete & Pete
- Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
- Replies: 76
- Views: 53495
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
Albums 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 2. Radiohead - The Bends 3. GZA - Liquid Swords 4. The Roots - Do You Want More??? 5. Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters 6. Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory 7. Garbage - Garbage 8. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 9. No Doubt - Tra...
- Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The AM Top Songs of All Time (2012 edition)
- Replies: 279
- Views: 280260
Re: Forum Poll: The AM Top Songs of All Time (2012 edition)
Oh, I remember it took forever to make my list last time. I'll try to get it in around October.
- Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180171
Re: Albums of 2012
Has anyone else heard this album by Idan Raichel & Vieux Farka Touré? It is an interesting piece of world music, and is probably in my top 5 for the year right now. You can hear the whole album on their website:
http://www.toureraichel.com/
Good if you're looking for more international music.
http://www.toureraichel.com/
Good if you're looking for more international music.
- Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.3
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9326
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.3
1. Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children
2. Muddy Waters - Folk Singer
3. Serge Gainsbourg - Aux armes et caetera
4. Jackson C. Frank - Jackson C. Frank
2. Muddy Waters - Folk Singer
3. Serge Gainsbourg - Aux armes et caetera
4. Jackson C. Frank - Jackson C. Frank
- Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12035
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.1
1. Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
2. Fela Kuti - Zombie
3. The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
4. The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge
2. Fela Kuti - Zombie
3. The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
4. The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge
- Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
- Replies: 13
- Views: 11331
Re: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
X Gon' Give It To Ya - DMX
Ruff Ryders!
- Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59125
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
1. Jeff Buckley - Grace 2. Nas - Illmatic 3. Nirvana - Unplugged 4. Green Day - Dookie 5. Portishead - Dummy 6. Weezer - Weezer 7. TLC - CrazySexyCool 8. Boyz II Men - II 9. Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die 10. The Magnetic Fields - The Charm of the Highway Strip Songs 1. Beastie Boys - Sabotage 2. W...
- Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Discussion: What will future critics lists look like?
- Replies: 12
- Views: 9380
Re: Discussion: What will future critics lists look like?
edit: just seen a list of NME's Top 100 songs of the 50s - maybe the NME forgot to include the first 8 years of their own existence in their 60th anniversary? That may just be the regular old British bias coming from NME instead of an ageist bias. I certainly can't think of any big songs from the 5...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7186
Re: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
When I was in college, I went though a very big record buying phase. I wanted my favorites in a physical form. Many times, I didn't even listen to them that way, I still listened to my records through my iPod and the multiple docks scattered throughout my house. But now that I moved away from Americ...
- Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: MJ and Madonna
- Replies: 11
- Views: 10097
Re: MJ and Madonna
I tend to think the Bad singles are also underrated in Henrik's list. But they also sound, somehow, more dated than his Thriller material. I think you can trace the development of Bad to the Terry Riley/Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis stuff of the late 80s/early 90s. All of New Jack Swing can be directly ...
- Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.13
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11363
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.13
1. Electric Light Orchestra - Out Of The Blue
2. Serge Gainsbourg - L'homme à tête de chou
3. Paul Simon - The Rhythm of the Saints
Haven't listened to the last two. I consider Feels to be the weakest Animal Collective album so that is a no brainer. And I never got Warren Zevon.
2. Serge Gainsbourg - L'homme à tête de chou
3. Paul Simon - The Rhythm of the Saints
Haven't listened to the last two. I consider Feels to be the weakest Animal Collective album so that is a no brainer. And I never got Warren Zevon.
- Sat Jun 02, 2012 5:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Won VIP tickets to Kid Rock
- Replies: 3
- Views: 3681
Re: Won VIP tickets to Kid Rock
Ahahahahahahaha, Kid Rock.
- Sat May 26, 2012 8:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.12
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12179
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.12
1. Jackson Browne - Running On Empty I was pleasantly surprised by this album, one which I have never heard before (besides hearing bits and peieces through general cultural absorption. Pretty good roots/americana rock album. Probably on the Mellencamp level of this genre through. I have heard the T...
- Wed May 23, 2012 3:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Brian Wilson's Ear aka: Is there a doctor in the house?
- Replies: 4
- Views: 5203
Re: Brian Wilson's Ear aka: Is there a doctor in the house?
Just as my own person rule of thumb, if there is a mono mix of a record out before, say, 1970, I would go mono. In alot of the mixing, it just seems like they didn't know what they were doing.
- Tue May 22, 2012 2:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Suggest An Album Game
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12550
Re: Suggest An Album Game
Didn't see this game until now- I'll just give Jirin another recommendation since he was the last one to post. Bill Fay- Time of the Last Persecution My RYM profile And this album is from 1971? He sounds kind of out of time to me. Very different than what I was expecting. Not exactly my cup of tea,...
- Mon May 14, 2012 12:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Suggest An Album Game
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12550
Re: Suggest An Album Game
Then you go with something a little more off the beaten path. Looking at your list, I'm going with something a little older. Seeing your Dylan love, how about Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore (1965)?
- Fri May 11, 2012 2:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
- Replies: 92
- Views: 68506
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
Albums 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 2. Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers 3. Nirvana - In Utero 4. The Cranberries - Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We 5. Blur - Modern Life is Rubbish Really weak year for me. I can't even think of an international non-english album I listened to from here....
- Thu May 10, 2012 5:57 am
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: PopMatters - 15 Overlooked and Underrated Albums from the 90
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2330
PopMatters - 15 Overlooked and Underrated Albums from the 90
http://www.popmatters.com/pm/post/157969-15-overlooked-underrated-albums-of-the-90s/ 15. Palcebo - Without You I’m Nothing 14. Hole - Celebrity Skin 13. The Smashing Pumpkins - Adore 12. Liz Phair - Whitechocolatespaceegg 11. Sheryl Crow - Sheryl Crow 10. Skunk Anansie - Stoosh 9. The Cardigans - Fi...
- Tue May 08, 2012 2:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.10
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11764
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) - Round 1.10
1. Thelonious Monk - Genius of Modern Music - vol 2
3. Jean-Michel Jarre - Oxygene
4. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow
I'll try to listen to the #3 ones during the week.
3. Jean-Michel Jarre - Oxygene
4. Funkadelic - Free Your Mind... And Your Ass Will Follow
I'll try to listen to the #3 ones during the week.
- Fri May 04, 2012 11:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Adam Yauch of the Beastie Boys dead at 47
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4650
Re: Adam Yauch of the Beastie Boys dead at 47
Man, that sucks. I thought the rumors was that he was beating it?