Search found 877 matches
- Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: A map of the most acclaimed artist from each US state!
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9578
Re: A map of the most acclaimed artist from each US state!
It really is. I love how all the Facebook comments are attacking the 'choices' rather than just simply enjoying the map; perfect example of why it's been a few weeks since I've last been on Facebook.
- Tue Jul 16, 2013 8:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.4
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9525
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.4
1. Jorge Ben - África Brazil 2. Anaïs Mitchell - Hadestown 3. Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A-Changin' 4. Yellow Magic Orchestra - Solid State Survivor 5. Japan - Tin Drum 6. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II 7. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Yanqui U.X.O. 8. Dead Man's Bones - Dead Man'...
- Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:33 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1966
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13588
Re: Films of the '60s: 1966
Thanks Petri, I really appreciate it! I've sent you the file with the results for the previous years.
- Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10025
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.3
I voted for 7 of these songs last round. Not bad. 1. The Tallest Man On Earth - Shallow Grave 2. Donovan - Sunshine Superman 3. Tom Waits - Blue Valentine 4. Elvis Costello - King Of America 5. Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4 6. Four Tet - Rounds 7. The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette 8. Lilys - The 3 Way
- Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1967
- Replies: 19
- Views: 15071
Re: Films of the '60s: 1967
1. Le Samouraï - Jean-Pierre Melville 2. Bonnie And Clyde - Arthur Penn 3. Cool Hand Luke - Stuart Rosenberg 4. The Graduate - Mike Nichols 5. Don't Look Back - D.A. Pennebaker 6. Samurai Rebellion - Masaki Kobayashi 7. The Dirty Dozen - Robert Aldrich 8. The Jungle Book - Wolfgang Reitherman (5) 9....
- Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:40 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1966
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13588
Re: Films of the '60s: 1966
Sorry guys, on top of the new job I'm moving to a new place as well, so I still barely have any free time. Petri, would you be willing to take over these polls for at least the coming month as well? My vote won't make much of a difference this month: 1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 2. The Battle o...
- Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 56660
Re: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
Put The Alan Parsons Project's "Days Are Numbers (The Traveller)" as my #10 then.
- Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 56660
Re: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
Albums : 1. Marillion - Misplaced Childhood 2. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms 3. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs 4. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair 5. Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love 6. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen 7. Sam Cooke - Live At The Harlem Square Club, 1963 8. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy And Th...
- Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9648
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.2
1. The Isley Brothers - The Heat Is On
2. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado
3. Yes - Close To The Edge
4. Magazine - Real Life
5. Eric Clapton - Slowhand
6. Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
7. Plaid - Not For Threes
8. The Beatles - Let It Be
2. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado
3. Yes - Close To The Edge
4. Magazine - Real Life
5. Eric Clapton - Slowhand
6. Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
7. Plaid - Not For Threes
8. The Beatles - Let It Be
- Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231863
Re: Albums of 2013
Top 9 + John Grant, whose album is growing on me a little, but I still don't know what grade to give it. I haven't really heard that many albums yet this year. 1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 4. Chance The ...
- Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9935
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 2.1
Painful matchup in bracket 3; two of my favorite discoveries of this tournament. 1. The Sound - Jeopardy 2. Smog - Knock Knock 3. Low - Things We Lost In The Fire 4. The Cure - The Head On The Door 5. Manu Chao - Clandestino 6. Ondatrópica - Ondatrópica 7. The Psychedelic Furs - Talk Talk Talk 8. Da...
- Mon Jun 24, 2013 11:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: June update
- Replies: 134
- Views: 101377
Re: June update
Awesome work Henrik; haven't found a whole lot of time to check things in depth but from what I've seen this must have been an immense workload. I don't know how you find the time (even with some help).
- Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12729
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.16
I doubt I'll find time to listen to the 5 albums I haven't heard yet, so I'm going to go ahead and already vote for one of my favorite albums in competition: A Tribute To Jack Johnson.
- Mon Jun 17, 2013 6:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
- Replies: 220
- Views: 151406
Re: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
4. The Rolling Stones
10. Ray Charles
14. Led Zeppelin
18. Marvin Gaye
21. Otis Redding
23. Bruce Springsteen
28. The Clash
29. The Who
35. Michael Jackson
68. The Temptations
ADDED ARTISTS
The Beatles
Radiohead
Neil Young
Van Morrison
Jimi Hendrix
- Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231863
Re: Albums of 2013
There's really no rush, it's pretty bad.
- Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
- Replies: 220
- Views: 151406
Re: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
Welcome back Johnny Cash (for yesterday), and welcome The National (for today). Is that allowed? 4. The Rolling Stones 5. Chuck Berry 9. Aretha Franklin 10. Ray Charles 12. The Beach Boys 14. Led Zeppelin 15. Stevie Wonder 16. Sam Cooke 18. Marvin Gaye 21. Otis Redding 23. Bruce Springsteen 28. The ...
- Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
- Replies: 220
- Views: 151406
Re: Another elimination game- Rolling Stone greatest artists
1. The Beatles Not better than sex, but still a pleasure. 3. Elvis Presley 4. The Rolling Stones 5. Chuck Berry 7. James Brown 9. Aretha Franklin 10. Ray Charles 11. Bob Marley 12. The Beach Boys 13. Buddy Holly 14. Led Zeppelin 15. Stevie Wonder 16. Sam Cooke 18. Marvin Gaye 20. Bo Diddley 21. Oti...
- Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Quick Poll: AMF Greatest Artists of the 2010s (So Far)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 24190
Re: Quick Poll: AMF Greatest Artists of the 2010s (So Far)
Tricky; I think in two years or so this'll be a lot easier since most artists will have released at least two albums in the 2010s.
1. The National
2. The Tallest Man on Earth
3. Beach House
4. Angus & Julia Stone
5. Josh T. Pearson
1. The National
2. The Tallest Man on Earth
3. Beach House
4. Angus & Julia Stone
5. Josh T. Pearson
- Sun Jun 09, 2013 7:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 25
- Views: 15742
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.14
1. Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt 2. Bruce Springsteen - The Rising 3. Maria Creuza, Vinícius de Moraes & Toquinho - La Fusa 4. Nico - Desertshore 5. Drive By Truckers - Brighter Than Creation's Dark 6. Chet Baker - Chet Baker Sings 7. Fugazi - The Argument 8. Zero Boys - Vicious Circle
- Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 55270
Re: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
Albums : 1. Prince - Purple Rain 2. Bruce Springsteen - Born In The U.S.A. 3. Lloyd Cole and The Commotions - Rattlesnakes 4. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire 5. The Smiths - The Smiths 6. The Replacements Let It Be 7. R.E.M. Reckoning 8. Alphaville - Forever Young 9. Van Halen - 1984 10. Ennio Morricon...
- Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Okay
- Replies: 82
- Views: 60393
Re: Okay
Ciao!
- Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:04 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1965
- Replies: 20
- Views: 15795
Re: Films of the '60s: 1965
Thanks for helping out Petri!
I've generally ruled that the film with the highest single vote wins, since that one is more likely to be an underrated gem. But it's not the most well thought out rule.
I've generally ruled that the film with the highest single vote wins, since that one is more likely to be an underrated gem. But it's not the most well thought out rule.
- Fri May 31, 2013 8:41 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1966
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13588
Films of the '60s: 1966
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 15 films (or more, but only 15 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100. The deadline is June 30th . The points scheme is as f...
- Fri May 31, 2013 8:40 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1965
- Replies: 20
- Views: 15795
Re: Films of the '60s: 1965
I've been completely swamped with the new job the past weeks, so I haven't done any collating so far, and I've got a volunteering job tomorrow, it's my birthday Sunday, and Monday is completely booked as well. What that boils down to is that I'll be able to work on collating these votes Tuesday even...
- Wed May 29, 2013 6:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EXTINCTION - 200 GREATEST ROCK SONGS
- Replies: 348
- Views: 221927
Re: EXTINCTION - 200 GREATEST ROCK SONGS
Imagine a world without this song. 1. Johnny B. Goode - Chuck Berry 2. Respect - Aretha Franklin 3. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 5. I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye 6. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction - Rolling Stones 7. Jailhouse Rock - Elvis Presley 8. Rock Around The Clock - Bill ...
- Sun May 26, 2013 4:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EXTINCTION - 200 GREATEST ROCK SONGS
- Replies: 348
- Views: 221927
Re: EXTINCTION - 200 GREATEST ROCK SONGS
Let it be gone. 1. Johnny B. Goode - Chuck Berry 2. Respect - Aretha Franklin 3. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 4. Louie Louie - The Kingsmen 5. I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye 6. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction - Rolling Stones 7. Jailhouse Rock - Elvis Presley 8. Rock Around The Cl...
- Thu May 23, 2013 8:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197130
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Top 33 (rpms) 29. Radiohead - OK Computer 30. Curtis Mayfield- Superfly 31. Michael Jackson - Off The Wall 32. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 33. Prince - 1999 Remaining albums 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12....
- Thu May 23, 2013 7:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9959
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.12
This week contains both one of my favorite sets of albums and also my least favorite so far . 1. Jacques Brel - Olympia 1964 2. Phillip Glass - Glassworks 3. Benjamin Biolay - La Superbe 4. Joe Jackson - Body And Soul 5. Why? - Alopecia 6. Stars Of The Lid - And Their Refinement Of The ... 7. The Gu...
- Wed May 22, 2013 7:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
- Replies: 86
- Views: 120340
Re: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
Albums : 1. The Police - Synchronicity 2. R.E.M. - Murmur 3. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 4. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual 5. The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge 6. U2 - War 7. Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear 8. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues 9. New Order - Power, Corruption And L...
- Wed May 22, 2013 7:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197130
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 16. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 20. The Beatles - Abbey Road 22. The Jimi Hendrix Experience -...
- Tue May 21, 2013 8:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1983
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20936
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1983
Yeah, that's definitely in the wrong place, isn't it.
- Tue May 21, 2013 8:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197130
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 15. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 16. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 20. ...
- Mon May 20, 2013 4:29 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1964
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16498
Re: Films of the '60s: 1964
Oh, you're right Petri, I didn't post that.
1. A Fistful Of Dollars
2. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
3. Kwaidan
4. Seven Up!
5. Goldfinger
1. A Fistful Of Dollars
2. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
3. Kwaidan
4. Seven Up!
5. Goldfinger
- Mon May 20, 2013 7:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197130
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 15. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 16. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 20. ...
- Sun May 19, 2013 10:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1983
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20936
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1983
Albums : 1. The Police - Synchronicity 2. R.E.M. - Murmur 3. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 4. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual 5. The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge 6. U2 - War 7. Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear 8. New Order - Power, Corruption And Lies 9. Bonnie Tyler - Faster Than The S...
- Sun May 19, 2013 9:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197130
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Way too many Beatles albums left. ;) 14. The Beatles - The Beatles ("White Album") 2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 15. Van Morrison - Astr...
- Sat May 18, 2013 2:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 20
- Views: 13041
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.11
Strongest week of the tournament? Maybe I'm just saying that because it has two of my nominations though. I thought last year's winner should have another album in competition this year, and Confusion is my second-favorite Kuti album. It's great to see so many people are loving Dillard and Clark. I'...
- Thu May 09, 2013 4:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 20
- Views: 13443
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.10
1. Hank Williams - Moanin' The Blues
2. Compay Segundo - Yo Vengo Aqui
3. Nina Simone - Wild Is The Wind
4. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
5. Kings Of Convenience - Quiet Is The New Loud
6. Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien
7. Flaming Lips - Embryonic
8. Todd Rundgren - Todd
2. Compay Segundo - Yo Vengo Aqui
3. Nina Simone - Wild Is The Wind
4. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
5. Kings Of Convenience - Quiet Is The New Loud
6. Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien
7. Flaming Lips - Embryonic
8. Todd Rundgren - Todd
- Thu May 09, 2013 9:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231863
Re: Albums of 2013
They've done it again, album of the year.Zorg wrote:
The National are back! On May 20th, we will be treated to "Trouble Will Find Me".
- Sat May 04, 2013 1:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1964
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16498
Re: Films of the '60s: 1964
#. Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s 1. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick) - 416/12/4 2. Per un Pugno di Dollari [A Fistful of Dollars] (Sergio Leone) - 209/8/2 3. Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton) - 130/8/0 4. Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo [The Gospel Accor...
- Sat May 04, 2013 1:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 18
- Views: 12220
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.9
Very, very strong week. 1. Rev. Gary Davis - Harlem Street Singer 2. The United States Of America - The United States Of America 3. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac 4. Miles Davis - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud 5. The Loud Family - Plants And Birds And Rocks ... 6. Camarón - La Leyenda del Tiempo 7. Bob H...
- Wed May 01, 2013 9:33 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1965
- Replies: 20
- Views: 15795
Films of the '60s: 1965
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 15 films (or more, but only 15 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100. The deadline is May 31st . The points scheme is as fo...
- Wed May 01, 2013 9:32 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '60s: 1964
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16498
Re: Films of the '60s: 1964
I'm following a couple of information seminars on my new job, so I don't have access to my computer and my Excel sheet, which means I cannot post the results until probably the 4th. I'll go ahead and post the next year already though.
- Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19055
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
Including my vote for Mulatu, the winner is: http://cheeseontoast.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/mulatu-astatke_1378232c.jpg Bracket 8.1 Mulatu Astatke - Yèkèrmo sèw - 8 Jacques Brel - Vesoul - 6 Thanks for your votes everyone, it's been a blast. This has definitely been my favorite game in the fo...
- Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12347
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.8
Lots of very close brackets this week. I'm a little disappointed I can't vote for Cornelis Vreeswijk, one of the greatest musicians the Netherlands ever produced (even though he was never really appreciated here), but Hadestown is just too good. 1. Wayne Shorter - Juju 2. Jorge Ben - África Brazil 3...
- Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19055
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
I'm definitely planning to bring this game back given the love many people have for it. I'd say we enjoy this game a little more and in a couple of weeks start brainstorming about how we can make AMFWC 2.0 even better. I was thinking we should perhaps post our top 10 favorite songs next week (or fav...
- Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12347
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4 - Round 1.8
I had almost nominated África Brasil myself, but instead I went with Wayne Shorter. And now they meet up. I know Wayne will stand less of a chance, but he has turned into one of my favorite jazz players over the last year. I'm sticking to my choice. The rest of my votes will follow later.
- Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19055
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
It would definitely not have been the same without you Honorio!
- Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19055
AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
About a year and a half after I started to get the ball rolling on this project, and we are now down to the final two. Jacques Brel may be the favorite to win after his total domination of my previous game (the Underrated Albums Poll), but I reckon 'underdog' Mulatu Astatke is a very strong contende...
- Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Semi Finals
- Replies: 13
- Views: 10123
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Semi Finals
My votes are for Mulatu and Jacques.
The results:
Bracket 7.1
Mulatu Astatke - Yèkèrmo sèw - 7
Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion - 4
Bracket 7.2
Shigeru Umebayashi - Yumeji's Theme - 2
Jacques Brel - Vesoul - 9
The results:
Bracket 7.1
Mulatu Astatke - Yèkèrmo sèw - 7
Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion - 4
Bracket 7.2
Shigeru Umebayashi - Yumeji's Theme - 2
Jacques Brel - Vesoul - 9