Search found 2800 matches
- Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81597
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
Well Nassim, in the old system, 'Relationship of Command' would have been eliminated. With the wildcard system, it has a chance. I think a decent chance but only time will tell. I for one will not be voting for 'Viva La Vida'. Maybe we should start a not-recommended thread. :music-rockon: I'll star...
- Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Anyone Want to Post/Send an Updated Top-100 Songs List?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 6308
Re: Anyone Want to Post/Send an Updated Top-100 Songs List?
Looking at mine from the 2015 poll, I don't think I'd make much changes. There'd be a lot of new entries in my top 500 but I'd get only one different song in the top 100 I think : I'm surprised I put Black Sabbath - Snowblind in my top 100 (though it definitely belongs in the top 200) so that one wo...
- Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81597
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
There was a close contest for the 10 automatic qualifying spots. Rank | Artist | Album | Points | # Voters 8 | U2 | All That You Can't Leave Behind | 212 | 12 These are the current leaders in the race for wild card positions in our decade poll:- Rank | Artist | Album | Year | Points 1 | Deltron 303...
- Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
- Replies: 101
- Views: 67079
Re: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
Eligibility question: Gary Jules cover of Tears for Fears' Mad World appeared in Donnie Darko released in 2001, but the soundtrack has been available on Cd only in 2002. So it should be considered 2002 I guess ?
- Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Can there ever be a Best USA Songs/Albums list?
- Replies: 13
- Views: 7171
Re: Can there ever be a Best USA Songs/Albums list?
If you can make a best songs/albums from the whole world list, I don't see why you wouldn't be able to narrow it to the USA.
- Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Preliminary Issues and Assistance
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4553
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Preliminary Issues and Assistance
I am willing to help on listing the eligible choices !
I guess waiting for the update would make more sense (especially to know which songs from the newer albums are eligible) though it's been one of my favorite game so I don't really want to wait...
I guess waiting for the update would make more sense (especially to know which songs from the newer albums are eligible) though it's been one of my favorite game so I don't really want to wait...
- Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:41 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Portishead's Dummy (1994)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 20536
Re: Rank the Tracks: Portishead's Dummy (1994)
Lots of my favorite albums in a row :music-rockon: And that's continue next week (how I will pick who gets the 2ND place, I have no idea) 08 | Roads 06 | It's a Fire 05 | Wandering Star 07 | Numb 11 | Glory Box 01 | Mysterons 10 | Biscuit 03 | Strangers 02 | Sour Times 09 | Pedestal 04 | It Could Be...
- Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
- Replies: 15
- Views: 8473
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Songs: Stone Temple Pilots - Plush Ride - Leave Them All Behind PJ Harvey - Dress Rage Against the Machine - Bullet in the Head SWV - Right Here (Human Nature Remix) R.E.M. - Nightswimming Pavement - Here Aphex Twin ...
- Sun Feb 19, 2017 8:04 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 54567
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
Hey Here Comes your Man Debaser Monkey Gone to Heaven La La Love You Mr. Grieves Wave of Mutilation Crackity Jones Gouge Away There Goes my Gun I Bleed No. 13 Baby Tame Dead Silver Love the album, but Hey still wins in a landslide. Hardest part is to make a choice between the 2 odds on favorite, Mon...
- Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
- Replies: 62
- Views: 37873
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
Looking at the brackets, I'd be surprised if the Beatles passed round 2 (I have bet on Loud City Song to win the competition so...), even more round 3 (facing either Dig Me Out or Have On Me).
I'm more worried about Ennio Morricone and Lana del Rey running over the early competition to be honest.
I'm more worried about Ennio Morricone and Lana del Rey running over the early competition to be honest.
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9336
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way to Succeed & the Way to Suck Eggs vs. Nick Cave - Henry's Dream Nick Cave's albums are hit and miss, that one is on the good half and I really enjoyed it. Tough call, but I'd rather listen to Ministry given the choice. The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde vs....
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs/Albums that you did not like before, but now you like it!
- Replies: 8
- Views: 4719
Re: Songs/Albums that you did not like before, but now you like it!
Animal Collective's Feels is now my 20th favorite album of all time or so, but I hated it the first time I heard it. Somehow, somewhen later (probably with the benefit of enjoying Strawberry Jam and MPP), I listened to "The Purple Bottle" separately and really fell in love with it so I gav...
- Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Death of the protest rock song ?
- Replies: 13
- Views: 7642
Re: Death of the protest rock song ?
I guess it kinda moved to hip-hop, Killer Mike has always been in that vein but there are many others, a pack lead by M.I.A, if you consider her hip hop. It also moved to metal, thought they are angry whatever the topic at hand. Rock protest isn't dead though, it isn't necessarily as angry, musicall...
- Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
- Replies: 62
- Views: 37873
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley Always nice to see a bunch of personal favorite I didn't nominate. Surprised to see The Game too, I feel Queen's albums are a bit overlooked on AM ; I'm more of a Jazz person myself (that's the only occasion I would utter that sentence) or an Innuendo person (yeah... t...
- Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
- Replies: 62
- Views: 37873
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
Less nice to see what I thought was one of my few 0 star albums, but no, it's their other one and I gave it the way better grade of 1 star ! What album is that? Lolita Nation. Not as tedious and dull as The Big Shot Chronicles but close enough. It's really rare I don't find any redeeming quality fo...
- Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
- Replies: 62
- Views: 37873
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
Big Black - Atomizer Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun Ghostface Killah - Fishscale Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley Always nice to see a bunch of personal favorite I didn't nominate. Surprised to see The Game too, I feel Queen's albums are a bit overlooked on AM ; I'm more of a Jazz person myself (th...
- Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:50 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25761
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I only have seen 5 of the movies nominated for best movie, but the 5 of them are very good and I honestly wouldn't complain if any won. My ranking : 1) Arrival 2) Manchester by the Sea 3) La La Land 4) Hell or High Water 5) Moonlight I didn't have any interest in Hacksaw Ridge and the other 3 are no...
- Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81597
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
Speaking of Johnny Cash..surprised he isn't getting more love. I personally think Solitary Man is the best album in his American series, and "I See a Darkness" is a very powerful song. Both will be prominently placed in my eventual lists. Don't think it adds much to the original, though t...
- Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 (2017) - Submissions Now Open!
- Replies: 76
- Views: 40361
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 (2017) - Submissions Now Open!
Hahaha, yes. Unfortunately not everyone shares my deep deep love for Enema of the State. I share it! I used my 10th nomination on a Blink-182 album, so it looks like it won't make it. My strong dislike for this album is heightened by the fact I think Dude Ranch is one of the best pop punk albums ev...
- Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ranking the Top 100 Albums
- Replies: 41
- Views: 22253
Re: Ranking the Top 100 Albums
I could not rank all of them as between 40 or 50 would be pretty much tied as "great but doesn't touch any of my heart strings". Still, what I can do is rank my very favorite and the not so much ones : top 10 : 1. Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 3. Beastie Boys - Paul's ...
- Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8979
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
US 3 - Cantaloup one of 3 tough choices Robin S. - Show Me Love (StoneBridge Mix) Sophie B. Hawkins - Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover Kriss Kross - Jump 2nd tough pick The Lemonheads - It's a Shame About Ray The Pharcyde - Passin' Me Be PJ Harvey - Sheela Na Gig Sonic Youth - 100% last tough choice, b...
- Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81597
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
I was 15 in 2000 and I guess it shows ! Nostalgia will factor more than usual through the 2000 to 2004 Albums : 1) At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 2) Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica 3) Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R 4) Millencolin - Pennybridge Pioneers 5) Lostprophets - Thefak...
- Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:15 pm
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✅ Popdust - All 73 Daft Punk Songs, Ranked Worst to First (2013)
- Replies: 6
- Views: 9035
Re: Popdust - All 73 Daft Punk Songs, Ranked Worst to First (2013)
I guess some AMers won't be happy with Giorgio by Moroder's ranking. I was mostly curious about the ranking of Robot Rock which for me is a hard song to rank because in one hand it's pretty damn cool, on the other hand it's damn lazy and the song they got the sample from, Breakwater - Release the Be...
- Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 87
- Views: 75646
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
Also interesting to see that due to the difference in mechanics, the albums from the moderately acclaimed poll are ranked very differently in here. Foreverland due to its very polarizing reception only ended up 10th on the moderately acclaimed poll, but here pretty much ties with the winner, Mystère...
- Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:41 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 26851
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
Are You Experienced?
Foxy Lady
Fire
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
The Wind Cries Mary
May This Be Love
Third Stone From the Sun
Can You See Me
Remember
Manic Depression
Red House
Love or Confusion
I Don't Live Today
Foxy Lady
Fire
Hey Joe
Purple Haze
The Wind Cries Mary
May This Be Love
Third Stone From the Sun
Can You See Me
Remember
Manic Depression
Red House
Love or Confusion
I Don't Live Today
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63745
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
Wonderful presentation, if we keep raising the bar like that for every poll, within 3 or 4 years we will have to post results as 90 minutes movies with CGI and choreographed musical sections.
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ranking Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17503
Re: Ranking Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
Artists in my top 100 that are eligible but not in: 6. Radiohead 41. Tool 55. Blur 56. Pixies 66. Soundgarden So if next year's class were up to me, that would be it. Radiohead hadn't been eligible so far, will be for next elections. Actually have no idea how likely they are to enter soon. Isaac Ha...
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ranking Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17503
Re: Ranking Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
Futurerocklegends tried something like that, sorting the Hall of Fame inductees by tiers http://www.futurerocklegends.com/Images/RockHallPyramid.jpg It's not too bad. It's a US list so some acts that are barely recognised around here seem a bit high to me (Tom Petty being the example I always take.....
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Which year seems to be the greatest year of music?
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13245
Re: Which year seems to be the greatest year of music?
1997 saw the release of my 2 favorite of all time, another in my top 10, 3 more in my top 50. That's easily my favorite year ever, my only grudge is that it's pretty light on hip-hop.
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10813
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
I didn't expect Kaytranada to do too great, partly because I disliked it but mostly because it isn't the most AM appealing genre (see also how all electronic music without vocals is out already).
My bet would go to Emma Pollock as the album is very good and most likely within most people's alley.
My bet would go to Emma Pollock as the album is very good and most likely within most people's alley.
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103667
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
Albums : 1) Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial 2) Moderat - III 3) The Avalanches - Wildflower 4) Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 5) PUP - The Dream is Over 6) La Femme - Mystère 7) Run the Jewels - RTJ3 8) Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid 9) David Bowie - Black Star 10) Kanye West - The Life of P...
- Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Is there a site that counts down how many BOTY lists a album has gotten on?
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2538
Re: Is there a site that counts down how many BOTY lists a album has gotten on?
Well if you click on the album on AM you have the full list of lists it appeared on, the total figure is not written but I guess if you go through the top 5 of each year it's a manageable work and the albums with the most appearances should be in there.
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016: Voting thread
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9596
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016: Voting thread
3 albums to listen to and one to relisten to. Don't know yet if I'll need an extension, but I'll vote !
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:33 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 70022
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
I should stay this is 95% purely ranked on music, as a non native speaker, even one who has no trouble conversing fluently in the language, I still have tough time focusing on lyrics, safe for albums I have listened again and again (which means that I actually know the lyrics of the top 2 songs here...
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:27 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
- Replies: 77
- Views: 90929
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
2. Eleanor Rigby
13. Got to Get You Into My Life
10. For No One
14. Tomorrow Never Knows
9. And Your Bird Can Sing
5. Here, There, and Everywhere
11. Doctor Robert
8. Good Day Sunshine
1. Taxman
6. Yellow Submarine
3. I'm Only Sleeping
12. I Want to Tell You
7. She Said She Said
4. Love You To
13. Got to Get You Into My Life
10. For No One
14. Tomorrow Never Knows
9. And Your Bird Can Sing
5. Here, There, and Everywhere
11. Doctor Robert
8. Good Day Sunshine
1. Taxman
6. Yellow Submarine
3. I'm Only Sleeping
12. I Want to Tell You
7. She Said She Said
4. Love You To
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:22 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' Elephant (2003)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 19516
Re: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' Elephant (2003)
Well, I wouldn't want Honorio to get bored, so here's my vote ;) 02 | Black Math 03 | There's No Home for You Here 11 | Hypnotize 07 | You've Got Her in Your Pocket 13 | Girl, You Have No Faith in Medicine 01 | Seven Nation Army 04 | I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself 06 | I Want to Be the Boy...
- Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13356
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
The songs Saint Etienne - Avenue Faith No More - Midlife Crisis Madredeus - O Pastor Les Innocents - Un Homme Extraordinaire PJ Harvey - Dress Helmet - Unsung Sade - No Ordinary Love Rage Against the Machine - Bullet in the Head Sad to vote against Who Got the Props, but if there is one band I can f...
- Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13356
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
Hi! I really love make and vote in torunaments! Maybe I'll make one tournament of Japanese music. I know a lot of them. How I can make it in this Page? (I'm new in the forum) All the Battles are preparated? I want reccomend the songs "El Amor Despues del Amor"(Fito Paez, Argentinian) and ...
- Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2015 Update
- Replies: 538
- Views: 377575
Re: Errors in the 2015 Update
The Leonard Cohen song is called "Bird on the Wire", no "on a Wire".
- Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2000s Year & Decade polls?
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6308
Re: 2000s Year & Decade polls?
I was going to do it if nobody did... I might be one of the very few whose favorite decade is the 00s, so I'm excited and ready !
- Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Which album of the year of the last 10 years is more deserving of its title?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10937
Re: Which album of the year of the last 10 years is more deserving of its title?
I think the album I like the most is not necessarily the one I think should be #1. For instance I don't take much pleasure at listening to To Pimp a Butterfly, so it is very low in my personal list and among the 3 I enjoy the least in the bunch, but I still don't see any albums of its year more dese...
- Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AcclaimedMusic Top 100 Showdown Series, 20-11
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5669
Re: The AcclaimedMusic Top 100 Showdown Series, 20-11
I voted Ziggy, but OK Computer, Ziggy and Abbey Road are all in my 15-25 of all time range with no clear winner among the 3 (and Are You Experienced isn't that far behind).
- Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
https://pmcvariety.files.wordpress.com/2016/10/leonard-cohen.jpg?w=670&h=377&crop=1 Everybody knows that you love me baby Everybody knows that you really do Everybody knows that you've been faithful Ah give or take a night or two [/i] 5. Everybody Knows (1988) Score:277 Votes: 12 #1 I'm You...
- Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
https://www.morrisonhotelgallery.com/images/medium/Leonard%20Cohen%201974.jpg I'd really like to live beside you, baby I love your body and your spirit and your clothes But you see that line there moving through the station? I told you, I told you, told you, I was one of those [/i] 10. First We Tak...
- Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
http://www.aquariumdrunkard.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/leonard-cohen-press-photo-1970-640x310.jpg 20. I'm Your Man (1988) Score:99 Votes: 6 #3 I'm Your Man track 2015 Song poll : unranked Acclaimed Music rank: bubbling Biggest fan: jamieW (#7) 19. Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye (1967) Score:...
- Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
http://Www.jewpop.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/sylvie2.jpg 40. Steer Your Way (2016) Score: 44 Votes: 4 #3 You Want It Darker track 2015 Song poll: unranked Acclaimed Music rank: unranked Biggest fan: Rob (#9) 39. Paper-Thin Hotel (1977) Score: 47 Votes: 3 #1 Death Of A Ladies' Man track 2015 Son...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What to do with "True Love Waits"
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3407
Re: What to do with "True Love Waits"
I take it AM has never included multiple versions of the same song by the same artist, but I think this should count as two separate entries because critics are clearly citing different versions of the song. That's what happened for Paper Planes quite a lot, for Ante Up, for REALiTi and for a bunch...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/New_skin_for_the_old_ceremony.jpg/330px-New_skin_for_the_old_ceremony.jpg 5. New Skin for the Old Ceremony (1974) Score: 238 Points Votes: 12 2014 AMF Rank: unranked Acclaimed Music Rank: bubbling Biggest Fan(s): EmilienDelRey (#1) , Matski ...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/79/Live_songs.jpg 15. Live Songs (1973) Score: 8 Points Votes: 1 2014 AMF Rank: unranked Acclaimed Music Rank: unranked Biggest Fan(s): Rob (#8) https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/bb/LCLivelondon.jpg/330px-LCLivelondon.jpg 14. Live in Londo...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
- Replies: 14
- Views: 10193
Individual Artist Poll: Leonard Cohen Results
http://cdn.smehost.net/leonardcohencom-caprod/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/lc3_0735_2.jpg 12 users contributed to the album list, and 14 submitted a song list. If you want to see those lists, check this topic: http://acclaimedmusic.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4379 I will cover the albums first...