Search found 234 matches
- Sun Oct 17, 2021 8:55 am
- Forum: Readers’ lists/public vote
- Topic: Pitchfork (Readers) - Top 200 Albums of the Last 25 Years
- Replies: 27
- Views: 23106
Re: Pitchfork (Readers) - Top 200 Albums of the Last 25 Years
Breathing a sigh of relief that BTS fans didn't flood this poll. Also, Self-titled is the superior album to LEMONADE
- Fri Oct 08, 2021 3:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 201
- Views: 194545
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Not sure if anyone still remembers JoJo of "Leave (Get Out)" who was hailed as a R&B/Pop prodigy back then, but she has recently released a gorgeous R&B/Soul record called trying not to think about it ,detailing the battle with her own demons and depression. If you enjoy Heaux Tale...
- Thu Sep 30, 2021 7:20 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 17213
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
#1 is an easy choice for me. What a movie 01. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi) 02. Weekend (Andrew Haigh) 03. Bridemaids (Paul Feig) 04. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 05. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Brad Bird) 06. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard) 07. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb) 08. Th...
- Wed Sep 29, 2021 4:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 92
- Views: 101314
Re: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
Regarding Olivia Rodrigo, I really like "driver's license" and "deja vu". The former is dramatic and angsty but it fits well within the context of being teenager and having your heart broken for the first time; everything feels like the end of the world and Olivia brings a sense ...
- Wed Sep 22, 2021 10:43 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27011
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
Glad and surprised to see several members are showing love for 2 South Korean classics "I Saw The Devil" and "Poetry"! "I Saw The Devil" particularly is just a sublime horror thriller.
- Thu Sep 16, 2021 10:51 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27011
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
My Top 20 of the past decade: 1. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, 2019) 2. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 3. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017) 4. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, 2014) 6. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016) 7. Poetry (Lee Chang-d...
- Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:20 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
- Replies: 190
- Views: 333636
Re: 500 Greatest Songs of All Time (Rolling Stone Magazine version 2021)
I'm surprised that WAP isn't on here. I predicted that it would be the only song from 2020 to make the list. Me too! Considering what massive cultural event it was in 2020, I thought it'd make the list for sure. "Dancing On My Own" deserves everything. That is a pitch-perfect pop song. &q...
- Sun Sep 12, 2021 8:32 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27011
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
My Top 20 of the past decade: 1. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, 2019) 2. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 3. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017) 4. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, 2014) 6. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016) 7. Poetry (Lee Chang-d...
- Sun Sep 12, 2021 8:21 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 92
- Views: 101314
Re: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
As with previous years (maybe not last year?!), I have trawled through various sites (acclaimed and unacclaimed, music and arts sites and general websites and blogs) and came across 46 in all for the best songs of 2021 so far. The top 20 or so songs by mentions are: Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak, and ...
- Wed Sep 08, 2021 11:03 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 27011
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
My Top 20 of the past decade: 1. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, 2019) 2. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 3. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017) 4. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, 2014) 6. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016) 7. Poetry (Lee Chang-do...
- Wed Sep 08, 2021 2:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 201
- Views: 194545
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Little Simz's Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (the oddly worded title forms an acronym of her first name, Simbi) is getting acclaim through the roof, and with good reason - it's a brilliant, wildly ambitious album that expands upon the strengths of her terrific last album Grey Area , and adds a whol...
- Tue Sep 07, 2021 2:49 am
- Forum: Duplicate topics
- Topic: HipHopDX (US) - past EOY lists (R&B)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 17254
Re: HipHopDX (US) - past EOY lists (R&B)
I would have added Room 25 by Noname, Whack World by Tierra Whack and Ephorize by Cupcakke for diversity. Or maybe Nasty by Rico Nasty too.
- Tue Aug 31, 2021 10:24 am
- Forum: South Korea
- Topic: MelOn's 'Top 100 K-pop Masterpieces'
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7792
MelOn's 'Top 100 K-pop Masterpieces'
https://www.kpopstarz.com/articles/301023/20210826/35-music-critics-professionals-select-melons-top-100-k-pop.htm "In context, MelOn, one of Korea's largest online music stores and streaming services, conducted a selection of 100 masterpieces through the years – with the help of music industry ...
- Sat Aug 21, 2021 1:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 201
- Views: 194545
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
A few favorites of mine this year. Found #4 based on Resident Advisor and it was a pleasant surprise. 1. Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST 2. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee 4. Erika de Casier - Sensational 5. Jaz...
- Sat Aug 21, 2021 1:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 2.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13986
Re: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 2.2
Sad because Jazmine Sullivan didn't make it to Round 2 :( 1. Cassandra Jenkins | Ambiguous Norway 2. Noname | Rainforest 3. Julien Baker | Faith Healer 4. Wolf Alice | Delicious Things 5. Fiona Apple | Love More 6. Celeste | Stop This Flame 7. Teenage Fanclub | I'm More Inclined 8. Lord Huron | Mine...
- Thu Aug 19, 2021 7:41 am
- Forum: 2000s
- Topic: TREBLE: The Best Songs Of The 2000s
- Replies: 6
- Views: 10979
Re: TREBLE: The Best Songs Of The 2000s
This is very similar to the Pitchfork list, with #1 and #2 swapping the places.
I do like seeing "Untitled (How Does It Feel?)" at #11 because it is a masterpiece of songwriting and arrangement. More songs from Voodoo should be in these lists actually.
I do like seeing "Untitled (How Does It Feel?)" at #11 because it is a masterpiece of songwriting and arrangement. More songs from Voodoo should be in these lists actually.
- Mon Aug 16, 2021 5:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 92
- Views: 101314
Re: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
I know a lot of attention has been given to "Be Sweet" by Japanese Breakfast, but my personal favorite has to be "Slide Tackle" from the same album. The tasteful use of horn reminds me of Kaputt by Destroyer and the driving momentum of the instrumentation is so gorgeous. The nasa...
- Mon Aug 16, 2021 5:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Non-English Language Albums and Songs Poll (Voting Thread)
- Replies: 101
- Views: 75174
Re: Non-English Language Albums and Songs Poll (Voting Thread)
Sad that I missed out on the nomination process. Otherwise I would have nominated some contemporary amazing Vietnamese music! The 2 Vietnamese nominees in the list above are quite way back. Anyways, Song Nominees: 1. LOOΠΔ/Kim Lip | Eclipse (2017, South Korea) 2. Rosalía | Malamente (Cap.1: Augurio)...
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 3:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12216
Re: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
1. Jane Weaver | Solarised
2. Lucy Dacus | Triple Dog Dare
3. Floating Points / Pharoah Sanders / London Symphony Orchestra | Movement 6
4. Arlo Parks | Hope
5. Lorem Ipsum | Sergeï
6. The Weather Station | Robber
7. Mdou Moctar | Afrique victime
8. Japanese Breakfast | Be Sweet
2. Lucy Dacus | Triple Dog Dare
3. Floating Points / Pharoah Sanders / London Symphony Orchestra | Movement 6
4. Arlo Parks | Hope
5. Lorem Ipsum | Sergeï
6. The Weather Station | Robber
7. Mdou Moctar | Afrique victime
8. Japanese Breakfast | Be Sweet
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 5:14 am
- Forum: Not really a list of best albums or songs
- Topic: Rolling Stone (US): The 100 Greatest Music Videos of All Time
- Replies: 21
- Views: 19213
Re: Rolling Stone (US): The 100 Greatest Music Videos of All Time
From the recent music videos, I was hoping Rolling Stone would include "Cellophane" by FKA twigs which was gorgeous.
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 5:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 92
- Views: 101314
- Tue Aug 10, 2021 6:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10688
Re: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
1. Fiona Apple | Love More
2. Squid ft. Martha Skye Murphy | Narrator
3. Jessie Ware | Please
4. Kings of Leon | The Bandit
5. Wolf Alice | Lipstick on the Glass
6.Jazmine Sullivan | Pick Up Your Feelings
7. Tyler, the Creator | MASSA
8. Lord Huron | Mine Forever
2. Squid ft. Martha Skye Murphy | Narrator
3. Jessie Ware | Please
4. Kings of Leon | The Bandit
5. Wolf Alice | Lipstick on the Glass
6.Jazmine Sullivan | Pick Up Your Feelings
7. Tyler, the Creator | MASSA
8. Lord Huron | Mine Forever
- Thu Aug 05, 2021 1:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 201
- Views: 194545
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The year is 1/3rd of the way over. Here's what I've heard: Great Tier: 1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! 2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time Very Good Tier: 3. The Weather Station- Ignorance 4. Weezer- OK Human 5. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP) Good Tier: ...
- Thu Aug 05, 2021 1:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11040
Re: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
Favorite find this round is "WILSHIRE" by Tyler, the Creator. I heard this one last month and I remember being quite fond. Thank you for reminding me of this song. 1. Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp | Beginning 2. Cassandra Jenkins | Ambiguous Norway 3. Julien Baker | Hardline 4. No...
- Sun Jul 25, 2021 7:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
- Replies: 16
- Views: 12247
Re: 2021 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
I missed out on nominating Vietnamese music and South Korean music to this tournament. Anyways, here we go 1. Arab Strap | Just Enough vs. San Salvador | La grande folie Slightly prefer the latter 2. Cassandra Jenkins | Hard Drive vs. Lorem Ipsum | Sergeï Easy choice 3. Sharon Van Etten & Angel ...
- Thu Jan 28, 2021 2:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 92
- Views: 101314
Re: Songs of 2021 Discussion Thread
My favorite 2021 song so far has to be "Pick Up Your Feelings" from her excellent new EP Heaux Tales. Her vocals are absolutely unbelievable.
- Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:56 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 31
- Views: 40141
Re: EOY 2020 - The Guardian (UK)
YAY for Rina. She deserves all the success she can get
- Sat Dec 12, 2020 3:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 185
- Views: 248015
Re: Albums of 2020 Discussion Thread
I’m listening to folklore again before I listen to evermore (also excited for the new Avalanches album today!) and before I feel like I didn’t really register just how strange this release (and evermore is sure to be) in the scope of Swift’s discography. I mean seriously, the idea of Swift collabor...
- Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:53 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Slant Magazine (US)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4487
Re: EOY 2020 - Slant Magazine (US)
3 Taylor Swifts songs in Top 15 are definitely overkill and I have always thought the lyrics of "exile" is too cliché. Yes to "Spotlight" which was criminally overlooked by most music publications. The nerve of Pitchfork to choose the random "What's Your Pleasure?" over...
- Wed Dec 09, 2020 2:01 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Pitchfork (US)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 46944
Re: EOY 2020 - Pitchfork (US)
BNMs that didn't make the list: Gil-Scott Heron/Makaya McCraven - 8.6 (probably didn't regard it as a new album) Jyoti – 8.4 Medhane - 8.4 (got cancelled) Angel Bat Dawid/Tha Brothahood – 8.4 Jay Electronica (A Written Testimony) - 8.4 (already had his other album in the list) Jeff Parker - 8.4 Bla...
- Tue Dec 08, 2020 3:15 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Pitchfork (US)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 46944
Re: EOY 2020 - Pitchfork (US)
I'm only down to #43 ("Murphy's Law" by Roisin Murphy is sublime!) and my favorite discovery is “Both of Us” by Jayda G. What a stunning song.
- Tue Dec 08, 2020 2:25 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Rolling Stone (US)
- Replies: 44
- Views: 26039
Re: EOY 2020 - Rolling Stone (US)
Their K-pop selections are terrible because they could have picked two musically superior cuts from those two artists: "UGH!" by BTS and perhaps "How You Like That?" by BLACKPINK As for the others, I do love the diversity displayed here: "Murphy's Law" by Roisin Murphy ...
- Sat Dec 05, 2020 3:47 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Rolling Stone (US)
- Replies: 44
- Views: 26039
Re: EOY 2020 - Rolling Stone (US)
All that poptimism and they did not include Rina in the end Some of the choices are so clearly Twitter-bait that they are comical.
- Fri Dec 04, 2020 2:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: What will be the most acclaimed films of 2020?
- Replies: 15
- Views: 20191
Re: What will be the most acclaimed films of 2020?
Top ten lists will start coming out in just over a month for movies. Anyone have ideas on what will make the most top ten lists? Below are some of my guesses, but COVID's impact on the film industry make this very challenging to predict in 2020: 01. Nomadland 02. Mank 03. Da 5 Bloods 04. Never Rare...
- Tue Dec 01, 2020 2:43 am
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: EOY 2020 - Paste Magazine (US)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 7286
Re: EOY 2020 - Paste Magazine (US)
I was hoping to see What's Your Pleasure in a higher position but it's a good list nonetheless. Fiona Apple is going to sweep all the #1, isn't she?
- Wed Nov 25, 2020 4:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2021 Grammy Nominations
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19504
Re: 2021 Grammy Nominations
Oh god Phoebe Bridgers totally deserves Best New Artist, though I doubt she'll get it. She would have deserved it even more in 2017, when she actually was a new artist. It would be great if she won, though. I'm probably more surprised that Bob Dylan didn't get an Album of the Year nomination than I...
- Mon Nov 16, 2020 4:21 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ringo Starr's Favorite Songs
- Replies: 4
- Views: 6174
Re: Ringo Starr's Favorite Songs
Love the fact that he loves "You Belong With Me" by Taylor Swift. I think beneath all the glossy pop production and faux-country strings, "You Belong With Me" is a sublime indie-pop tune; it has tons of charm, tons of hooks and its earnestness is undeniable.
- Thu Oct 29, 2020 2:02 am
- Forum: 2000s
- Topic: PopMatters (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the 2000s (2020)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 8957
Re: PopMatters (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the 2000s (2020)
The nerve to put the absolutely essential Voodoo at 81.
- Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 6 (FINALE)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 11783
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 6 (FINALE)
"Spotlight" by Jessie Ware. I prefer "Mirage (Don't Stop)" but the former clearly snatches.
- Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119599
- Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 5 (Semi-Finals)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10439
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 5 (Semi-Finals)
1. Levitating
2. Spotlight
2. Spotlight
- Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 4 (Quarter-Finals)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 11308
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 4 (Quarter-Finals)
1. Grimes | Delete Forever
2. Dua Lipa | Levitating
3. Run the Jewels | a few words for the firing squad (radiation)
4. Jessie Ware | Spotlight
2. Dua Lipa | Levitating
3. Run the Jewels | a few words for the firing squad (radiation)
4. Jessie Ware | Spotlight
- Tue Oct 06, 2020 2:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of 2002: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11206
Re: Music of 2002: Round 1, Week 4
Songs
LCD Soundsystem - Losing My Edge
The Roots feat. Cody Chesnutt - The Seed 2.0
Eminem - Lose Yourself
Missy Elliott - Work It
The Rapture - House of Jealous Lovers
Justin Timberlake - Cry Me a River
Johnny Cash - Hurt
The Knife - Heartbeats
LCD Soundsystem - Losing My Edge
The Roots feat. Cody Chesnutt - The Seed 2.0
Eminem - Lose Yourself
Missy Elliott - Work It
The Rapture - House of Jealous Lovers
Justin Timberlake - Cry Me a River
Johnny Cash - Hurt
The Knife - Heartbeats
- Sun Oct 04, 2020 10:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119599
Re: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
After hearing my boyfriend playing "peace" by Taylor Swift in the shower several times, I've come to love how delicate, calm and soulful this song is. The gorgeous guitar playing sort of reminds me of Prince, and I thought the songwriting is very strong overall. https://www.youtube.com/wat...
- Sun Oct 04, 2020 9:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 3
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13362
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 3
1. HAIM | I Know Alone 2. Run the Jewels | walking in the snow 3. Dua Lipa | Levitating 4. Simmy ft. Sino Msolo | Ngihamba Nawe 5. Run the Jewels | a few words for the firing squad (radiation) 6. Charli XCX | forever 7. Jessie Ware | Spotlight 8. Jessie Ware | Remember Where You Are Wow perhaps a Je...
- Fri Oct 02, 2020 3:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of 2002: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9679
Re: Music of 2002: Round 1, Week 3
This is easy Clipse - Grindin’ Eminem - Without Me The Libertines - What a Waster vs. Foo Fighters - Times Like These -> Pass Red Hot Chili Peppers - By the Way vs. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Pt. 1 -> Pass Justin Timberlake - Rock Your Body Spoon - The Way We Get By Jürgen P...
- Tue Sep 29, 2020 7:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 2.2
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10193
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 2.2
Gotta keep my girl Jessie Ware in the game. Here it goes: 1. Run the Jewels | a few words for the firing squad (radiation) 2. Pass 3. Charli XCX | forever 4. Poppy | Don't Go Outside 5. Jessie Ware | Spotlight 6. Dogleg | Ender 7. Jessie Ware | Remember Where You Are 8. The 1975 | If You're Too Shy ...
- Tue Sep 29, 2020 7:12 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Book Club #1.5 - Tiebreaker Vote
- Replies: 5
- Views: 10721
Re: AMF Book Club #1.5 - Tiebreaker Vote
Voted for The Road
- Thu Sep 24, 2020 7:57 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition) + 2023 Update (at the end of the post)
- Replies: 141
- Views: 174090
Re: Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time (2020 edition)
They picked the wrong Maxwell album. Urban Hang Suite blows BlackSummersNight out of the water. That album is so perfect. I used to take road trips and could play that entire album without skipping a song. Wrong The Weeknd album also, House of Balloons over the inconsistent Beauty Behind The Madnes...
- Thu Sep 24, 2020 4:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119599
Re: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
"Maestranza" by Fleet Foxes off their new album Shore caught me by surprise. It almost feels like an R&B track and as always, Robin Pecknolds has one of the very best voices out there. His timbre is bright, piercing with enough warmth to balance it out.