Search found 877 matches
- Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 6 (Finals)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 15148
- Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 4 (Elite 8)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 19673
Re: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 4 (Elite 8)
1. Bob Dylan (Minnesota)
8. R.E.M. (Georgia)
4. Prince (Minnesota)
12. Miles Davis (Illinois)
2. Bruce Springsteen (New Jersey)
10. Stevie Wonder (Michigan)
3. Elvis Presley (Mississippi)
6. The Velvet Underground (New York)
4. Prince (Minnesota)
2. Bruce Springsteen (New Jersey)
6. The Velvet Underground (New York)
- Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:30 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: My 100 Favorite TV Shows
- Replies: 22
- Views: 15277
Re: My 100 Favorite TV Shows
I used to have a lot of free time. :) I have not included many new series from the last two years because I can barely manage keeping up with the ones I was already watching. For example, I imagine Enlightened , True Detective and Orange Is The New Black would make the top 50, but I just can't find ...
- Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:00 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: My 100 Favorite TV Shows
- Replies: 22
- Views: 15277
Re: My 100 Favorite TV Shows
1. The Wire 2. Band of Brothers 3. Firefly 4. The Sopranos 5. Angel 6. Six Feet Under 7. Friends 8. The Shield 9. Breaking Bad 10. Buffy The Vampire Slayer 11. Top Gear (2002) 12. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia 13. Arrested Development 14. Justified 15. Game of Thrones 16. Fawlty Towers 17. Oz 18...
- Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12399
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.3
1. R.E.M. - Reckoning
2. The Pogues - If I Should Fall From Grace With God
3. Camel – The Snow Goose
4. R.E.M. - Chronic Town
5. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
6. Café Tacvba - Re
7. The Decemberists – Picaresque
8. Gas - Königsforst
2. The Pogues - If I Should Fall From Grace With God
3. Camel – The Snow Goose
4. R.E.M. - Chronic Town
5. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
6. Café Tacvba - Re
7. The Decemberists – Picaresque
8. Gas - Königsforst
- Mon Jul 14, 2014 2:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
- Replies: 148
- Views: 100311
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
One of my absolute favorite years in music history. Albums : 1. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run 2. Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks 3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 4. Queen - A Night at the Opera 5. Betty Davis - Nasty Gal 6. Patti Smith - Horses 7. Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares - Le Mystère Des Vo...
- Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:22 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1957
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11268
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1957
Great year! 1. 12 Angry Men - Sidney Lumet 2. Sweet Smell Of Success - Alexander Mackendrick 3. Paths Of Glory - Stanley Kubrick 4. The Bridge On The River Kwai - David Lean 5. Throne of Blood - Akira Kurosawa 6. Witness For The Prosecution - Billy Wilder 7. Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman 8. The...
- Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10672
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.2
Only voted for four of these last time around. 1. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là] 2. The Notwist - Neon Golden 3. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 4. Marquis de Sade - Rue de Siam 5. Sun Ra - Lanquidity 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A#8 7. Chicago - Chicago Transit Authority 8. Robert...
- Tue Jul 01, 2014 9:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10127
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.1
I should have done the 'Predict It' thing, I voted for 7 of these 8 in the last round. And damn, only three albums through to the next round. I must not have nominated Cold Fact and Exuma then. 1. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music 2. Bruce Springsteen - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 3. Tom Waits - Bone...
- Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8408
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.16
Great week with two of my favorites in the competition! I don't quite remember if I nominated them, but if I didn't I should have. I reckon Bauhaus should have called it quits after Bela Lugosi's Dead, it would have been the perfect discography. 1. Exuma - Exuma 2. Rodriguez - Cold Fact 3. Jacques B...
- Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14773
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
Absolutely unacceptable!Brad wrote:I'll try to update results by tomorrow night, but it may have to wait 'til Tuesday
Congratulations to you and your family Brad, may the three of them inherit your taste in music!
- Sat Jun 21, 2014 11:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 58278
Re: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
Albums : 1. Richard And Linda Thompson - I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight 2. Gene Clark - No Other 3. Jorge Ben - A Tábua de Esmeralda 4. Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different 5. Neil Young - On The Beach 6. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Natty Dread 7. Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel 8. Big St...
- Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14773
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
1. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
2. Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
3. Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
4. The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
5. Frank Ocean - Nostalgia, Ultra
6. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
7. Van Halen - Fair Warning
8. Estopa - Destrangis
2. Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
3. Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
4. The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
5. Frank Ocean - Nostalgia, Ultra
6. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
7. Van Halen - Fair Warning
8. Estopa - Destrangis
- Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11553
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.14
1. James Carr - A Man Needs a Woman
2. Pata Negra - Blues de la frontera
3. Game Theory – Big Shot Chronicles
4. Dexys Midnight Runners - Too-Rye-Ay
5. Milton Nascimento - Minas
6. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
7. Junior Boys - So This Is Goodbye
8. Maná - ¿Dónde jugarán las niños?
2. Pata Negra - Blues de la frontera
3. Game Theory – Big Shot Chronicles
4. Dexys Midnight Runners - Too-Rye-Ay
5. Milton Nascimento - Minas
6. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
7. Junior Boys - So This Is Goodbye
8. Maná - ¿Dónde jugarán las niños?
- Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:55 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1956
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13370
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1956
1. The Searchers (John Ford)
2. Bob Le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville)
2. Bob Le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville)
- Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10580
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.13
1. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
3. The Stranglers - La Folie
4. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
5. Lotte Lenya - Lotte Lenya singt Kurt Weill
6. Lal and Mike Waterson - Bright Phoebus
7. Glasvegas – Glasvegas
8. Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
3. The Stranglers - La Folie
4. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
5. Lotte Lenya - Lotte Lenya singt Kurt Weill
6. Lal and Mike Waterson - Bright Phoebus
7. Glasvegas – Glasvegas
8. Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan
- Wed May 28, 2014 6:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Anybody want to meet up in Europe in July?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4986
Re: Anybody want to meet up in Europe in July?
I can't either, I'm going to Rock Werchter that weekend.
Edit: Which actually isn't something to be sad about.
Edit: Which actually isn't something to be sad about.
- Tue May 27, 2014 9:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9752
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.12
1. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From the Gutter
2. John Talabot - fIN
3. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
4. Genesis - Foxtrot
5. J Dilla - Donuts
6. Andrés Calamaro - Alta Suciedad
7. Duke Ellington - Money Jungle
8. Pere Ubu - Worlds In Collision
2. John Talabot - fIN
3. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
4. Genesis - Foxtrot
5. J Dilla - Donuts
6. Andrés Calamaro - Alta Suciedad
7. Duke Ellington - Money Jungle
8. Pere Ubu - Worlds In Collision
- Mon May 26, 2014 11:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 310782
Re: Albums of 2014
Ah, of course. I edited my post and included them!
- Mon May 26, 2014 9:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 310782
Re: Albums of 2014
A day late to be included in the last list, but here's my updated top albums of 2014: 1. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream (8.5) 2. Wild Beasts - Present Tense (8.0) 3. Sun Kil Moon - Benji (8.0) 4. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - Give The People What They Want (8.0) 5. The Antlers - Familiars...
- Thu May 22, 2014 9:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12412
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
No, I hadn't. Thanks!
- Thu May 22, 2014 8:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 115
- Views: 75588
Re: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
Argh, missed the 1972 thread altogether. Well, here's my 1973 list then. Albums : 1. John Martyn - Solid Air 2. John Fahey - Fare Foreward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice) 3. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon 4. The Who - Quadrophenia 5. Little Feat - Dixie Chicken 6. Judee Sill - Heart Food 7. Stev...
- Tue May 20, 2014 12:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12412
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
1. Cyndi Lauper - She’s So Unusual 2. Compay Segundo – Yo Vengo Aqui 3. Karen Dalton - It’s So Hard to Tell Who’s Going to Love You the Best 4. Frank Sinatra - Watertown 5. Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles 6. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak 7. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Ze...
- Thu May 15, 2014 4:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 115
- Views: 75588
Re: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
Albums : 1. The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St. 2. Curtis Mayfield - Superfly 3. Lou Reed - Transformer 4. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars 5. The Original Soundtrack - The Harder They Come 6. Neil Young - Harvest 7. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book 8. Nick...
- Tue May 13, 2014 11:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9419
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.10
1. Gal Costa - Gal Costa (Não Identificado) 2. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues 3. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring 4. Counting Crows - August and Everything After 5. Roy Orbison – Mystery Girl 6. Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me 7. Certain General - November's Heat 8. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond ...
- Mon May 12, 2014 9:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1000 Registered Users are nearing... Celebrations?
- Replies: 28
- Views: 16391
Re: 1000 Registered Users are nearing... Celebrations?
On a related note, congratulations to Brad for becoming only the third forum participant (and the first of us lowly commoners ;) ) to pass the 1000 posts mark And thus the first to unlock the final rank: Die Mensch Maschine! Congratulations Brad. :) Edit: Maybe it's time to come up with another ran...
- Wed May 07, 2014 7:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11553
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.9
1. Wes Montgomery- The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery 2. Jackson Browne - Saturate Before Using 3. Chuck Berry - After School Session 4. Goran Bregovic - Music Inspired And Taken From Underground 5. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 6. Attack in Black – Marriage 7. Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century A...
- Sat May 03, 2014 6:32 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1955
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12583
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1955
1955, the year of disappointing film; I had high expectations for the bottom three but I was bored to tears. 1. Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot) 2. Rififi (Jules Dassin) 3. Night And Fog (Alain Resnais) 4. Rebel Without A Cause (Nicholas Ray) 5. The Night Of The Hunter (Charles Laughton) 3 6....
- Thu May 01, 2014 12:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12798
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.8
For me, the week with the fewest albums I'd heard before this competition (two). Great discovery in Robbie Robertson , which it really shouldn't be one given my love for The Band. Funny last match-up, the sonicós vs. the sonicás. 1. Laura Nyro - Eli and the 13th Confession 2. Robbie Robertson - Robb...
- Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 29
- Views: 15934
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.7
1. Nic Jones - Penguins Eggs
2. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
3. The Cars - The Cars
4. Pink Floyd - Animals
5. Yes - Fragile
6. Arto Lindsay - Mundo Civilizado
7. U2 - Zooropa
8. Molotov - ¿Dónde jugarán los niños?
2. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
3. The Cars - The Cars
4. Pink Floyd - Animals
5. Yes - Fragile
6. Arto Lindsay - Mundo Civilizado
7. U2 - Zooropa
8. Molotov - ¿Dónde jugarán los niños?
- Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10612
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.6
The third bracket of this week is a phenomenal battle of instrumental prowess. Snow Goose has instantly become one of my favorite prog rock albums, but Volume 6 is one of my favorite albums period. This week more than makes up for last week's relative weakness. 1. John Fahey - Volume 6: Days Have Go...
- Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best band ever vote?
- Replies: 30
- Views: 20769
Re: Best band ever vote?
I don't have the time to actively monitor polls and add them, but any links suggested to me in the 'History' topic will be added, so feel free to suggest them there. I've added the 2013 artist poll.PlasticRam wrote:Someone should add that to the history of the polls thread.
- Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 21
- Views: 11536
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.5
I'm a big Lou Reed fan, but Metal Music Machine is without a doubt the worst album I have ever heard in its entirity. Even something as boring as Königsforst is better. All in all, probably one of the weakest weeks of the bunch. 1. R.E.M. - Reckoning 2. The Postal Service - Give Up 3. The Kinks - Mu...
- Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best band ever vote?
- Replies: 30
- Views: 20769
Re: Best band ever vote?
1. The Rolling Stones
2. The Velvet Underground (& Nico)
3. The Beatles
4. Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band
5. Radiohead
2. The Velvet Underground (& Nico)
3. The Beatles
4. Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band
5. Radiohead
- Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:14 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1954
- Replies: 20
- Views: 14308
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1954
1. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
2. On The Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
3. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
4. La Strada (Federico Fellini)
2. On The Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
3. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
4. La Strada (Federico Fellini)
- Sat Apr 05, 2014 9:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14441
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.4
A really strong week; Austra is one of my favorite discoveries of the tournament and yet it sits at #5. 1. Bob Dylan - Modern Times 2. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là] 3. Chico Buarque - Construção 4. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 5. Austra – Feel it Break 6. Marquis de Sade - Rue de Sia...
- Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 12430
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
Nah, don't take it too personally. Even if you get just a single vote for a single album, you may have helped someone find a favorite; I'd say that's worth it.DocBrown wrote:So far every choice I've made has gone down in flames. Maybe I should politely back away now...
- Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 12430
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
Week 3:
1. Little Feat - Waiting for Columbus
2. The Notwist - Neon Golden
3. Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret
4. King Crimson - Red
5. Sun Ra - Lanquidity
6. Chicago - Chicago Transit Authority
7. Robert Wyatt – Shleep
8. Jane Birkin - Baby Alone in Babylone
1. Little Feat - Waiting for Columbus
2. The Notwist - Neon Golden
3. Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret
4. King Crimson - Red
5. Sun Ra - Lanquidity
6. Chicago - Chicago Transit Authority
7. Robert Wyatt – Shleep
8. Jane Birkin - Baby Alone in Babylone
- Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 310782
Re: Albums of 2014
This is shaping up to be a phenomenal year. I'm particularly impressed with 'The War on Drugs', whom I saw at a festival 3 years ago and walked away from after a couple of songs. 1. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream (8.5) 2. Wild Beasts - Present Tense (8.0/8.5) 3. Sun Kil Moon - Benji (8.0) 4. S...
- Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 38
- Views: 19635
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
Thanks for pointing that out, I had a whole bunch of weeks matched up wrong.Nassim wrote:Wrong weekStephan wrote:Holy shit, almost missed this!
Week 1:
5. The New Pornographers – Twin Cinemas
8. Paul McCartney - Ram
- Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13641
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.2
1. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
2. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
3. Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
4. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
5. Game Theory - Lolita Nation
6. NEU! - NEU!
7. The Roots - Undun
8. The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home
2. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
3. Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
4. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
5. Game Theory - Lolita Nation
6. NEU! - NEU!
7. The Roots - Undun
8. The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home
- Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 38
- Views: 19635
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
Holy shit, almost missed this! Week 1: 1. Bruce Springsteen - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 2. Tim Buckley - Happy Sad 3. Silver Jews - American Water 4. James Blake - James Blake 5. The New Pornographers – Twin Cinemas 6. David Ackles - American Gothic 7. Gentle Giant – Free Hand 8. Paul McCartney ...
- Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:51 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1953
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14615
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1953
1. The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
2. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
3. Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenzo Mizoguchi)
4. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)
5. Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)
2. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
3. Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenzo Mizoguchi)
4. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)
5. Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)
- Thu Mar 06, 2014 1:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1971 Poll
- Replies: 125
- Views: 77735
Re: Songs and Albums of 1971 Poll
Albums : 1. The Who - Who's Next 2. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 3. David Bowie - Hunky Dory 4. Leonard Cohen - Songs Of Love And Hate 5. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells A Story 6. Led Zeppelin - IV 7. Joni Mitchell - Blue 8. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 9. Sly And The Family Stone - Ther...
- Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1970 Poll!!!
- Replies: 173
- Views: 227611
Re: Songs and Albums of 1970 Poll!!!
Albums : 1. Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water 2. Neil Young - After The Goldrush 3. Van Morrison - Moondance 4. Exuma - Exuma 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory 6. The Velvet Underground - Loaded 7. Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman 8. James Taylor - Sweet Baby James...
- Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:46 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1952
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16139
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1952
1. Ikiru
2. Singin' In The Rain
3. High Noon
2. Singin' In The Rain
3. High Noon
- Sat Feb 08, 2014 12:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cuby + Blizzards
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3568
Re: Cuby + Blizzards
One of my father's favorite bands, so also one of the first bands I ever listened to. I didn't like them for a while but these days I definitely agree with Gillingham: one of the best Dutch bands.
- Thu Jan 09, 2014 3:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
- Replies: 110
- Views: 73735
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
Simply didn't have the time to listen to any of the nominated albums, but I'm happy to see Jason Isbell end up so high. I will definitely try to listen to the higher albums on the list in the coming months.
- Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: John Lennon on "Sgt. Pepper" as a "Concept Album"
- Replies: 6
- Views: 5562
Re: John Lennon on "Sgt. Pepper" as a "Concept Album"
PlasticRam wrote:Whether or not you think it's a concept album doesn't changethe factmy opinion that it is one of the greatest albums of all time. Number five on my list behind Abbey Road and Revolver FWIW.
- Fri Jan 03, 2014 2:13 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 50s: 1951
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20936
Re: Films of the 50s: 1951
I've only seen Ace in the Hole from 1951.. so I guess give 15 points to that film.