Search found 1294 matches
- Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
- Replies: 62
- Views: 37844
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - The Draw!
Once Upon a Time in the West! One of my favorite albums of all time and the greatest film soundtrack ever! And not nominated by me! If I'll find something better than that in this game it would be a miracle. Interesting Once Upon A Time is one of my favorite movies but the soundtrack never stood ou...
- Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ranking the Top 100 Albums
- Replies: 41
- Views: 22228
Re: Ranking the Top 100 Albums
I'm not especially on this board. There aren't many hip hop heads like us on here. We just gotta do what we can to Fight The Power lol.StevieFan13 wrote:And man, I'm surprised by the amount of people who don't care for Nation of Millions.
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:42 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Albums you want to see done in Rate The Tracks
- Replies: 14
- Views: 12517
Re: Albums you want to see done in Rate The Tracks
Are there any limitations to this, like does it have to be AM top 200 or something like that? No, I think the point of this is we find any album that a lot of people would like there to be Rank the Tracks of and then we do it. Thanks for this. I have a lot lol: 3 Feet High and Rising 52nd Street 19...
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:12 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Waiting for the TSPDT update
- Replies: 30
- Views: 19827
Re: Waiting for the TSPDT update
Another thing that struck me looking at this list is how low 12 Angry Men is. I was expecting it to be in the top 100, really surprised by that. I think 12 Angry Men is just a highly accessible film; many people approach movies the same way they approach literature, and 12 Angry Men hits a lot of h...
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Waiting for the TSPDT update
- Replies: 30
- Views: 19827
Re: Waiting for the TSPDT update
Another thing that struck me looking at this list is how low 12 Angry Men is. I was expecting it to be in the top 100, really surprised by that.
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:38 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Albums you want to see done in Rate The Tracks
- Replies: 14
- Views: 12517
Re: Albums you want to see done in Rate The Tracks
Are there any limitations to this, like does it have to be AM top 200 or something like that?
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:09 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Waiting for the TSPDT update
- Replies: 30
- Views: 19827
Re: Waiting for the TSPDT update
Fiction actually has its humanist themes, they just aren't nearly as pronounced as many films are. I think there's a great message on redemption and forgiveness throughout the movie. Such as how Butch goes back and saves Marcellus Wallace's life even when they're mortal enemies. Or when Jules quits...
- Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:28 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 27109
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
07 | Us and Them
02 | Breathe
04 | Time
06 | Money
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
08 | Any Colour You Like
10 | Eclipse
09 | Brain Damage
03 | On the Run (Had no idea this was the song played when the opposing teams players were introduced before the Chicago Bulls games in the 90s LOL)
01 | Speak to Me
02 | Breathe
04 | Time
06 | Money
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
08 | Any Colour You Like
10 | Eclipse
09 | Brain Damage
03 | On the Run (Had no idea this was the song played when the opposing teams players were introduced before the Chicago Bulls games in the 90s LOL)
01 | Speak to Me
- Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: When will the 2017 update come?
- Replies: 186
- Views: 153146
Re: When will the 2017 update come?
I think the best will be not sending more lists because Henrik could never finish to make it :( Yeah this is how I feel. Let the man breathe for a little bit, come up for air. I know Henrik said he welcomed more lists but he isn't a robot at least I don't think he is. :-P As a person who's dealt wi...
- Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9287
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day R.E.M. - Drive Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck Rage Against the Machine - Killing in the Name House of Pain - Jump Around Dr. Dre - Nuthin' But a G Thang Arrested Development - Tennessee You're a bit of a hip-hop fan, aren't you ? :music-l...
- Wed Feb 15, 2017 6:18 am
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
- Replies: 82
- Views: 118144
Re: NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
The female representation in the Top 100 is pretty good, however. I quite like seeing PJ Harvey's Let England Shake all the way at #15. :music-listening: It's a bit of a bummer that there were no women or non-white people in the top 10 (the name of the game is mostly "white and British"),...
- Mon Feb 13, 2017 5:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9287
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
Well damn I voted in the original poll and didn't see this. And of course I've heard of and have listened to Bizarre Ride. I was hoping what I said in the original poll would have stayed because that was the first time I had never heard of any of those albums. Oh well. Here goes again: Albums: Nick ...
- Mon Feb 13, 2017 5:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8779
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
This is probably the first time out of all these polls where I have never listened or heard of any of these albums. I listened to all of them all day today. I would say my favorite out of all of them is Morrissey - Your Arsenal. Some of them I'll probably never listen to again but it was interesting...
- Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:17 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Waiting for the TSPDT update
- Replies: 30
- Views: 19827
Re: Waiting for the TSPDT update
Yeah I've been on it about 4-5 times a day. Waiting...
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:13 am
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: Complex - Nas' 25 Favorite Albums (2012)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3414
Re: Complex - Nas' 25 Favorite Albums (2012)
That's a fantastic list. I've heard every one of those albums except the MC Shan which I will be listening to soon.
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Thanks, guys
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4227
Re: Thanks, guys
No problem Stevie. Keep churning out those lists.
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:39 am
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✅ XXL - Top 30 Greatest A Tribe Called Quest Songs (2011)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 6535
Re: XXL - Top 30 Greatest A Tribe Called Quest Songs (2011)
Yeah but it's number 15 on this list. Scenario is number 1.StevieFan13 wrote:Nah, if you want overpraised, try I Left My Wallet in El Segundo.bootsy wrote:Jazz way too low. In fact I would put it at number 1. I like Scenario but it gets overpraised.
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:26 am
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✅ XXL - Top 30 Greatest A Tribe Called Quest Songs (2011)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 6535
Re: XXL - Top 30 Greatest A Tribe Called Quest Songs (2011)
Jazz way too low. In fact I would put it at number 1. I like Scenario but it gets overpraised.
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 87
- Views: 75519
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
Pierre wrote:I had it as an honorable mention, if it's any consolationbootsy wrote:Great list and great job notbrianeno. Thanks for the shoutout for my number 1 album also. I only wish a few more people had voted for it so it could get in the top 100.
- Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 87
- Views: 75519
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
Great list and great job notbrianeno. Thanks for the shoutout for my number 1 album also. I only wish a few more people had voted for it so it could get in the top 100.
- Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:13 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 26824
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
02 | Manic Depression
12 | Purple Haze
13 | Hey Joe
06 | I Don't Live Today
01 | Foxy Lady
08 | Fire
05 | Love or Confusion
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
07 | May This Be Love
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
03 | Red House
11 | Are You Experienced?
04 | Can You See Me
10 | Remember
12 | Purple Haze
13 | Hey Joe
06 | I Don't Live Today
01 | Foxy Lady
08 | Fire
05 | Love or Confusion
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
07 | May This Be Love
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
03 | Red House
11 | Are You Experienced?
04 | Can You See Me
10 | Remember
- Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63642
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
I'm not sure what US hip hop vs. foreign hip hop has to do with anything it's all under the same umbrella of hip hop. I think the tone is generally radically different. No? Yeah it is but it's still hip hop in general. The content is different but the style is still hip hop. Experimental hip hop in...
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63642
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
Regarding Honorio's observations, I'm curious: for those of you who voted heavily for hip hop and R&B, were those your favorite genres back in the 80s or 90s, or, like the critics, have you you come to appreciate those genres more in recent years? I am a child of the 80s and early 90s and hip-h...
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I saw them all for the third year in a row. I thought they'd be better than this, but most of the Oscars this year were the same-old, same-old. They do the bare minimum for a good film and only seek to win awards rather than be revered as classic movies. 1) Moonlight--Beautiful film. A bit Oscar Ba...
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63642
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
Thanks notbrianeno. Great and very unique presentation. Although it made me dizzy sometimes.
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8966
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
The albums Alice in Chains - Dirt vs. k.d. lang - Ingenue Sonic Youth - Dirty vs. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power Sugar - Copper Blue vs. Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days Tom Waits - Bone Machine vs. The Lemonheads - It's a Shame About Ray The songs Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - T...
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63642
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
These gifs. Not sure if I should be WTFing or LMAO or both.
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 3:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10810
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
Well let's just say I'm glad one of my top 5 finished on top.
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 3:25 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
Out of the nominated films I've seen I would rank them as: 1. Moonlight 2. Fences 3. Hell Or High Water 4. Hidden Figures 5. Manchester By The Sea 6. Arrival I need to see Arrival again but my initial viewing I was very unimpressed. I think with another viewing I may 'get it'. Moonlight was just gre...
- Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10810
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Results
I didn't expect Kaytranada to do too great, partly because I disliked it but mostly because it isn't the most AM appealing genre (see also how all electronic music without vocals is out already). My bet would go to Emma Pollock as the album is very good and most likely within most people's alley. A...
- Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:37 am
- Forum: Critics' Lists
- Topic: Lists that haven't been decided if they will be included on AM
- Replies: 465
- Views: 849607
Re: Lists that haven't been decided if they will be included on AM
All 88 Diamond-Certified Albums Ranked From Worst to Best: Critic's Take
http://www.billboard.com/articles/news/ ... iaa-ranked
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4182
http://www.billboard.com/articles/news/ ... iaa-ranked
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4182
- Fri Feb 03, 2017 4:24 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I agree about Meryl Streep but I think it comes down to personal taste. Her type of acting and the type of movies she is normally in are just not my thing at all,but obviously it's right in the wheelhouse of Academy voters. Of course there are some movies I like that she's in - The Deer Hunter,Manh...
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:36 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
Honestly, I never thought Meryl was a bad actress. She's actually quite good. However, the praise is ridiculous. She's so technical that it makes her distant, less emotive, at times. It's obvious in my favorite Meryl movie, The Bridges of Madison County . It works really well for The Devil Wore Pra...
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:39 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I've said it before and I'll say it again. Meryl Streep is not that good of an actress. Definitely did not deserve 20 nominations. Poor Amy Adams got gypped. It's hard for me to say whether Meryl is that good or not since I have one movie of her's all the way thru: Devil Wears Prada and she was goo...
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:08 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25697
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I've said it before and I'll say it again. Meryl Streep is not that good of an actress. Definitely did not deserve 20 nominations. Poor Amy Adams got gypped. It's hard for me to say whether Meryl is that good or not since I have one movie of her's all the way thru: Devil Wears Prada and she was goo...
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8627
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
Would be nice if a few of the hip hop albums/songs broke thru on this forum for once but not expecting it. Anyway: The albums Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother vs. Henryk Gorecki - Symphony No. 3 En Vouge - Funky Divas vs. Sade - Love Deluxe Bikini Kill - The CD Versions of the ...
- Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13332
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
The albums R.E.M. - Automatic for the People vs. Tori Amos - Little Earthquake Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine vs. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Dr. Dre - The Chronic vs. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted vs. PJ Harvey - Dry The songs Sai...
- Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:38 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born to Run (1975)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 39351
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born to Run (1975)
05 | Born to Run
02 | Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out
01 | Thunder Road
04 | Backstreets
07 | Meeting Across the River
03 | Night
06 | She's the One
08 | Jungleland
02 | Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out
01 | Thunder Road
04 | Backstreets
07 | Meeting Across the River
03 | Night
06 | She's the One
08 | Jungleland
- Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:40 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Patti Smith's Horses (1975)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 42630
Re: Rank the Tracks: Patti Smith's Horses (1975)
01 | Gloria
07 | Land
04 | Free Money
02 | Redondo Beach
06 | Break It Up
05 | Kimberly
08 | Elegie
03 | Birdland
07 | Land
04 | Free Money
02 | Redondo Beach
06 | Break It Up
05 | Kimberly
08 | Elegie
03 | Birdland
- Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:13 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fant
- Replies: 51
- Views: 99577
Re: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted
I really try again and again to listen to this music, I wanted to rank, maybe niot all the songs, but at least the best one... but I really can not. I'm unable to find the best when I can not find the good. Sorry. I will pass. Why even comment on this. If you don't like the music just don't comment...
- Mon Jan 16, 2017 6:58 am
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: Questlove's Top 50 Hip-Hop Songs of All Time (2012)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5892
Re: Questlove's Top 50 Hip-Hop Songs of All Time (2012)
Very good list. My only problem is 30. Biz Markie, "Just a Friend" (1990) He's got much better songs than this. Just doesn't belong on this list. Kind of surprised he picked that song on his list. I'd see Vapors instead, my favorite of him. However, Just a Friend remains a highly apprecia...
- Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:46 pm
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: Questlove's Top 50 Hip-Hop Songs of All Time (2012)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5892
Re: Questlove's Top 50 Hip-Hop Songs of All Time (2012)
Very good list. My only problem is
30. Biz Markie, "Just a Friend" (1990)
He's got much better songs than this. Just doesn't belong on this list. Kind of surprised he picked that song on his list.
30. Biz Markie, "Just a Friend" (1990)
He's got much better songs than this. Just doesn't belong on this list. Kind of surprised he picked that song on his list.
- Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:29 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: TV Shows
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3428
Re: TV Shows
Six Feet Under definitely one of my top 5 shows ever. Some more obvious ones: The Sopranos, Game Of Thrones, The Wire, Breaking Bad. The Shield Curb Your Enthusiasm Mr. Robot Rectify The Affair Boardwalk Empire Atlanta - it's only been one season but incredible Fargo Preacher - one season so far als...
- Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103562
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
Albums 1. KING - We Are KING 2. Solange - A Seat At The Table 3. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book 4. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service 5. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 3 6. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 7. Kaytranada - 99.9% 8, Bon Iver - 22, A Million 9. Ka...
- Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:37 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 Songs Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 69
- Views: 154814
Re: EOY 2016 Songs Spreadsheet Updates
I loved Nothing Was The Same so..
I agree with Views. I've tried several times to get into it and it just never clicks.
I agree with Views. I've tried several times to get into it and it just never clicks.
- Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:32 am
- Forum: Books
- Topic: "Black Music, de la soul au R'n'B, les 100 albums cultes" - Christian Eudeline (FR)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8284
Re: "Black Music, de la soul au R'n'B, les 100 albums cultes" - Christian Eudeline (FR)
Would love to see this list transcribed.
- Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Merry Christmas!
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11282
Re: Merry Christmas!
Happy Holidays to all the AMers. You guys/gals are the best.
- Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. George Michael (1963-2016)
- Replies: 26
- Views: 16221
Re: R.I.P. George Michael (1963-2016)
Big fan of George Michael's. Loved his music and his admiration for the artists that came before him. Father Figure will always be my favorite song of his. RIP George you will be missed.
- Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16939
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
We had a thread about waiting for year end spreadsheets and all decided to just start December 1. So the inclusion of Kaytranada will have to be a judgment call of the person who nominated it, otherwise it's officially eligible. Didn't see your post from my post in response to Ron. I think I will l...
- Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:05 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 - Bullet Music (US)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 4226
Re: EOY 2016 - Bullet Music (US)
I know Childish Gambino “Awaken, My Love!” came out too late to make a lot of these lists but I'm glad to see it make a year end list and number 1 also.