Search found 3016 matches
- Mon Sep 05, 2022 10:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4662
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.8
1. Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz (1952) vs. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) 2. Anna von Hausswolff - Ceremony (2012) vs. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (2007) 3. Lamb - Fear of Fours (1999) vs. Normil Hawaiians - More Wealth Than Money (1983) 4. Betty Davis - Betty Davis (1973) v...
- Mon Aug 29, 2022 7:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 18
- Views: 5085
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.7
1. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) vs. The Beta Band – The Three E.P.'s (1998) 2. Keren Ann - Keren Ann (2007) vs. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (1998) 3. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions (2002) vs. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) 4. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971) vs. Fela Rans...
- Mon Aug 29, 2022 12:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist Poll question
- Replies: 62
- Views: 23679
Re: Artist Poll question
If only one of them was behaving this way, fine - but four of them with the exact same bizarre behavior for six years? The only reason I can think of this happening is they are being reminded to submit every year - and their collective lack of literally any effort in the process suggests none of th...
- Thu Aug 25, 2022 10:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6576
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
1. Little Richard - Long Tall Sally 2. Chuck Berry - Roll Over Beethoven 3. Chuck Berry - Brown Eyed Handsome Man 4. Ella Fitzgerald - Too Darn Hot 5. Johnny Burnette - The Train Kept A-Rollin' 6. Chuck Berry - Down Bound Train 7. Screamin' Jay Hawkins - I Put a Spell on You 8. Bo Diddley - Who Do Y...
- Mon Aug 22, 2022 7:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3690
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
1. David Bowie - Let's Dance (1983) vs. Black Sabbath - Vol 4 (1972) 2. Low - Drums and Guns (2007) vs. Stephen Stills/Manassas - Manassas (1972) 3. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives of Ryuichi Sakamoto (1978) vs. Prolapse - The Italian Flag (1997) 4. The 4 Seasons - Sherry & 11 Others (1962) v...
- Mon Aug 22, 2022 5:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 731983
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
The National just released a new song with Bon Iver, "Weird Goodbyes" with an album supposed to be coming later. I don't think a release date has been announced yet, hopefully it will be this year though. The song is solid as well.
- Tue Aug 16, 2022 4:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 803
- Views: 137977
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
Downward Spiral - 9
I don't know if it's my favorite track on the album (if not, it's pretty close), but it's the perfect introduction to the drug-fueled paranoia that defines the album.
I don't know if it's my favorite track on the album (if not, it's pretty close), but it's the perfect introduction to the drug-fueled paranoia that defines the album.
- Mon Aug 15, 2022 7:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 20
- Views: 4049
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.5
1. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado (1992) vs. Spoon - They Want My Soul (2014) 2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016) vs. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) 3. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003) vs. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope (1997) 4. Lhasa - La llorona (1997) vs. Moon Duo - Occult...
- Mon Aug 08, 2022 8:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
- Replies: 16
- Views: 3444
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
1. M83 - Saturdays = Youth (2008) vs. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016) 2. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003) vs. Gotan Project - La revancha del tango (2001) 3. Eleventh Dream Day - El Moodio (1993) vs. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014) 4. Orchestre Los Camaroes - Resurrection ...
- Sun Aug 07, 2022 1:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 238580
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Colonial Mentality - 9
- Tue Aug 02, 2022 12:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3652
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
None of my nominations have lost yet, but I get the feeling that will change this week Depeche Mode - Black Celebration vs. The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People vs. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth vs. Ravi ...
- Wed Jul 27, 2022 8:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
- Replies: 28
- Views: 10644
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
1. Frankie Lymon and the Teenagers - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? 2. Fats Domino - Ain't That a Shame 3. Elvis Presley - Mystery Train 4. Chuck Berry - Maybellene 5. Johnny Cash - Folson Prison Blues 6. Chet Baker - Let's Get Lost 7. Etta James - The Wallflower 8. Johnny Cash - Cry, Cry, Cry 9. The Pl...
- Wed Jul 27, 2022 1:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 724191
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Thanks for the advice, I'll definitely be using it in the future!
- Tue Jul 26, 2022 3:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 724191
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Question for everyone: how do you find out about concerts in your area that you want to attend? Is there any kind of centralized system for this? I ask because I only today learned about Bruce Springsteen's upcoming tour, and I missed the first chance to get tickets.
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 9:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6398
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
1. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi (1996) vs. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993) 2. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind (1996) vs. Amen Dunes - Freedom (2018) 3. Donna Lewis - Now in a Minute (1996) vs. John Coltrane - The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Recording (2001) 4. The Terminals - Uncoffined (1990...
- Thu Jul 21, 2022 10:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 8771
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
I'm pretty sure the Atrocity Exhibition is over 4 on RYM.
- Tue Jul 19, 2022 3:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 8771
- Tue Jul 19, 2022 12:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 8771
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
1. David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive (1987) vs. Sade - Diamond Life (1984) 2. Black Grape - It's Great When You're Straight... Yeah (1995) vs. Nearly God - Nearly God (1996) 3. Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (...et souvent gaillardes) de... Georges Brassens (1953) vs. CCCP Fed...
- Thu Jul 14, 2022 2:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: history of acclaimed music forums
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6275
Re: history of acclaimed music forums
Yeah it was used to migrate poll results and other important posts from the original forum to this new forum. Anyone who volunteered to help with that had access to it, not just mods.
- Wed Jul 13, 2022 12:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
- Replies: 36
- Views: 15077
Re: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
1. Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You 2. Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 4. Arcade Fire - WE 5. Sharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All Wrong 6. Mitski - Laurel Hell 7. Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There 8. Perfume Geniu...
- Tue Jul 12, 2022 11:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5656
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
1. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) vs. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (1994) 2. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (2007) vs. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockaveli (2010) 3. Normil Hawaiians - More Wealth Than Money (1983) vs. Ghost - Meliora (2015) 4. Don Cherry - Brown Rice (1975) vs. The Lemon ...
- Mon Jul 04, 2022 11:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 19
- Views: 6319
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
1. Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz (1952) vs. Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart (1994) 2. Anna von Hausswolff - Ceremony (2012) vs. Eric Clapton - Slowhand (1977) 3. Lamb - Fear of Fours (1999) vs. Obywatel G.C. – Tak! Tak! (1988) 4. Nino Ferrer - Métronomie (1971) vs. Bet...
- Mon Jul 04, 2022 1:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 656489
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
On the Ellipse - 6/10 Most of the tracks are more length than substance, but "JD" is a pretty good track. I know the genre is meant to be about stretched out tracks like what we have here, I just don't think the execution is good enough to justify it in this instance. But again, "JD&...
- Thu Jun 30, 2022 6:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 69133
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: July 31)
1. Jimi Hendrix 2. Bob Dylan 3. The Beatles 4. David Bowie 5. John Coltrane 6. Led Zeppelin 7. Joni Mitchell 8. Bruce Springsteen 9. R.E.M. 10. Queen 11. Elliott Smith 12. Simon and Garfunkel 13. The Rolling Stones 14. Radiohead 15. Kanye West 16. Sleater-Kinney 17. U2 18. The National 19. LCD Sound...
- Mon Jun 27, 2022 7:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 22
- Views: 8116
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
1. Beta Band – The Three E.P.'s (1998) vs. Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow (1975) 2. Malcolm McLaren - Duck Rock (1983) vs. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (1998) 3. The Detroit Escalator Co. - Soundtrack [313] (1996) vs. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) 4. Fela Ransome-Kuti and The Africa '70 with Ginger Baker - ...
- Fri Jun 24, 2022 7:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
- Replies: 33
- Views: 12758
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
1. Big Mama Thornton - Hound Dog (1953) 2. Muddy Waters - (I'm Your) Hoochie Coochie Man (1954) 3. Ray Charles - I Got a Woman (1954) 4. The Penguins - Earth Angel (1954) 5. Hank Williams - Ramblin' Man (1953) 6. The Chords - Sh-Boom (1954) 7. Little Junior's Blue Flames - Mystery Train (1953) 8. Ha...
- Thu Jun 23, 2022 11:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How obvious/dominant is your favorite album?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4168
Re: How obvious/dominant is your favorite album?
I adjusted the formula to give less weight to the top songs, but overall this is close to in-line with my favorite albums, with Dylan being slightly over-represented. Not surprisingly, albums like Abbey Road and A Love Supreme , which are more about the whole than the parts, are nowhere to be found ...
- Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 656489
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 82 - James Taylor - Never Die Young
Never Die Young - 5/10
Soft rock, yacht rock, whatever you want to call it, this style does James Taylor a disservice, if you ask me. His strength comes from bareness, and the music here is anything but.
Soft rock, yacht rock, whatever you want to call it, this style does James Taylor a disservice, if you ask me. His strength comes from bareness, and the music here is anything but.
- Mon Jun 20, 2022 10:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 25
- Views: 7276
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
1. Kate Bush - The Dreaming (1982) vs. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) 2. Keren Ann - Keren Ann (2007) vs. Various Artists - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 3. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions (2002) vs. P.G. Six - The Well of Memory (2004) 4. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda ...
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 11:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 724191
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Seeing Paul McCartney tonight. My excitement level is off the charts! Well, it was amazing. Not only did Paul play a lot of great stuff, but Bruce Springsteen showed up and played " Glory Days" and helped out on a few other songs. There was a threat of rain all night but the weather held ...
- Thu Jun 16, 2022 12:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 724191
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Seeing Paul McCartney tonight. My excitement level is off the charts!
- Tue Jun 14, 2022 6:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 656489
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 81 - Brandy - Full Moon
Full Moon - 5/10 I've never been a fan of the early 2000s pop-combined-with-R&B scene, and Brandy's album fits that description perfectly. So, unsurprisingly, I'm not really a fan of the music within. The quality of any one song isn't terrible or anything, but they're all just not that great. A...
- Tue Jun 14, 2022 12:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover versions vs Originals - RESULTS !!!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 8248
Re: Cover versions vs Originals - GRAND FINAL
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower
Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind
Feeling Good - Nina Simone
Aretha Franklin - Respect
Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind
Feeling Good - Nina Simone
Aretha Franklin - Respect
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 7:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6137
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.12
1. Kevin Coyne - Marjory Razorblade (1973) vs. Black Sabbath - Vol 4 (1972) 2. Stephen Stills/Manassas - Manassas (1972) vs. Frank Sinatra - A Swingin' Affair! (1957) 3. Prolapse - The Italian Flag (1997) vs. Air Supply - The Vanishing Race (1993) 4. Magma - Kobaïa (1970) vs. Ween - The Mollusk (199...
- Mon Jun 06, 2022 7:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6025
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
1. Mastodon - Crack the Skye (2009) vs. David Bowie - Let's Dance (1983) 2. PUP - The Dream Is Over (2016) vs. Low - Drums and Guns (2007) 3. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives of Ryuichi Sakamoto (1978) vs. Art of Noise - Into Battle with the Art of Noise (1983) 4. The 4 Seasons - Sherry & 11 O...
- Tue May 31, 2022 5:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 656489
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 80 - Grand Funk - We're An American Band
We're An American Band - 7/10 There are two Grand Funk songs that I love: "Bad Time" and "I'm Your Captain - Close to Home," neither of which is present on this album. It does, however, feature two tracks that are nearly as good in "Walk Like a Man" and the title track...
- Tue May 31, 2022 2:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi-Final 2
- Replies: 19
- Views: 7055
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi-Final 2
LUCIFER Group Leonard Cohen - The Partisan Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse - Valerie Aretha Franklin - Respect Nina Simone - Wild is the Wind Lana Del Rey - Doin' Time OLIVER Group Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind Phoebe Bridgers - You Missed My Heart Aretha Franklin - Border Song Hole - ...
- Mon May 30, 2022 6:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 26
- Views: 7933
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
1. Spoon - They Want My Soul (2014) vs. Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours (2008) 2. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) vs. Lingua Ignota - CALIGULA (2019) 3. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope (1997) vs. Efek Rumah Kaca - Sinestesia (2015) 4. Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions (2...
- Tue May 24, 2022 11:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12840
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
1. Pérez Prado - Mambo No. 5 (1950) 2. Muddy Waters - Rollin' Stone (1950) 3. Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' at Midnight (1951) 4. Jackie Brenston - Rocket 88 (1951) 5. Bud Powell - Un Poco Loco (1951) 6. Big Bill Broonzy - Black, Brown, White (1951) 7. Ella Johnson - No More Love (1951) 8. Ruth Brown - Tea...
- Tue May 24, 2022 12:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2020 update
- Replies: 429
- Views: 717101
Re: Errors in the 2020 update
"You! Me! Dancing!" by Los Campesinos (#2265) has two slightly different versions: one from 2007 that was a single and features on the EP Sticking Fingers into Sockets as well as another version from the album Hold on Now, Youngster... It might be worth adding a note to the song's page sim...
- Mon May 23, 2022 8:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 23
- Views: 8457
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
1. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory (2017) vs. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado (1992) 2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity (2016) vs. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - B.R.M.C. (2001) 3. Bee Gees - Main Course (1975) vs. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003) 4. Lhasa - La llorona (1997) vs. Mitc...
- Fri May 20, 2022 1:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8722
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
How did the three best covers all end up in the same group? PUSS IN BOOTS Group The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All Along The Watchtower Johnny Cash - Hurt Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah Gladys Knight & The Pips - Midnight Train To Georgia HOBBES Group Joni Mitchell - Both Sides Now* Soft Cell - Tainte...
- Fri May 20, 2022 1:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 656489
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 79. Sui Generis - Pequeñas anécdotas sobre las instituciones
Pequeñas anécdotas sobre las instituciones - 7/10
Is it maybe a bit melodramatic? Sure. But at the same time, there are some pretty interesting musical ideas coming from the blend of progressive folk present.
Is it maybe a bit melodramatic? Sure. But at the same time, there are some pretty interesting musical ideas coming from the blend of progressive folk present.
- Fri May 20, 2022 11:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 238580
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Across the Lines - 9
- Thu May 19, 2022 10:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed VIII: Grand Final
- Replies: 26
- Views: 8850
Re: Unacclaimed VIII: Grand Final
Mazzy Star | Take Everything
Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld | The sun roars into view
Still Corners | Black Lagoon
Stereolab | Captain Easychord
Handsome Boy Modelling School | I’ve Been Thinking
Angelique Kidjo | Born Under Punches
Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld | The sun roars into view
Still Corners | Black Lagoon
Stereolab | Captain Easychord
Handsome Boy Modelling School | I’ve Been Thinking
Angelique Kidjo | Born Under Punches
- Mon May 16, 2022 10:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed VIII: Semi-finals, Week 3
- Replies: 25
- Views: 8680
Re: Unacclaimed VIII: Semi-finals, Week 3
Mazzy Star | Take Everything
Moon Duo | Mazes
Steve Flynn | Mr. Rainbow
Jesu | Silver
The Roger Webb Sound | Moon Bird
The Marvelettes | Too Many Fish In The Sea
Park Jiha | Communion
Cut Chemist | The Garden
Stereolab | Captain Easychord
Hungry Ghosts | Fly
Moon Duo | Mazes
Steve Flynn | Mr. Rainbow
Jesu | Silver
The Roger Webb Sound | Moon Bird
The Marvelettes | Too Many Fish In The Sea
Park Jiha | Communion
Cut Chemist | The Garden
Stereolab | Captain Easychord
Hungry Ghosts | Fly
- Mon May 16, 2022 8:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.7
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6857
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.7
STIMPY Group Mr Pharmacist - The Fall Steal My Girl - Postmodern Jukebox Vasia Vasylok - The Wedding Present Get Here - Oleta Adams FIGARO Group You Missed My Heart - Phoebe Bridgers Beat the Retreat - June Tabor Why Try To Change Me Now ? - Fiona Apple I Know Him So Well - Whitney & Cissy Houst...
- Mon May 16, 2022 7:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 34
- Views: 11686
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
1. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016) vs. Stan Kenton - New Concepts of Artistry in Rhythm (1953) 2. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me (2001) vs. Gotan Project - La revancha del tango (2001) 3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014) vs. The Divine Comedy - Promenade (1994) 4. Jimmy Eat World - ...
- Fri May 13, 2022 3:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8198
Re: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Now that I've had time to digest the album: I love it. I couldn't done without some of the pop rap tracks in the middle of the album, but tracks like "We Cry Together" and "Mother I Sober" easily balance those out.
- Fri May 13, 2022 10:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8198
Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Kendrick Lamar's new album, Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers is now out. I haven't listened yet, but at this point a new Kendrick release is certainly worthy of its own thread.