Search found 710 matches
- Wed Nov 30, 2016 7:53 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 22075
EOY 2016 - The Guardian (UK)
The Guardian Top 40 Albums for 2016 https://www.theguardian.com/music/2016/nov/30/the-best-albums-of-2016 This list will be continually updated over the next two weeks as each top ten entry is released. 40. Shura – Nothing’s Real 39. Nao – For All We Know 38. Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression 37. Case...
- Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bruce Springsteen
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20457
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bruce Springsteen
I plan to post mine tomorrow. It's almost done, there are just a few non-album tracks to be reoganised into final song list.
- Sat Nov 19, 2016 6:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Sharon Jones
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2632
Re: R.I.P. Sharon Jones
The year that likes to take keeps on taking.
Thanks for all the music, Sharon. While neither 'I Learned the Hard Way' or 'Give the People What They Want' quite made it on to my EoY's, they were fine records to slip on when the opportunity arose.
Thanks for all the music, Sharon. While neither 'I Learned the Hard Way' or 'Give the People What They Want' quite made it on to my EoY's, they were fine records to slip on when the opportunity arose.
- Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 2015
- Replies: 135
- Views: 94806
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 2015
Both New Skin for the Old Ceremony and Popular Problems by Leonard Cohen have been downgraded to 4.0 stars on AllMusic.
- Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan Results
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12658
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan Results
Thanks for all the hard work BleuPanda. Not many surprises - maybe seeing the PG&BtK soundtrack and 'Slow Training Coming' beat 'Planet Waves' 'Street-Legal' and 'Infidels' into the top twenty or the notable gap between 'The Times They Are a-Changin' and 'Another Side...' but that's about it. Lo...
- Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Leonard Cohen
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13566
Re: R.I.P. Leonard Cohen
Thank you for your gifts Leonard. Really can't wait for this year to be over. It's been a real nasty piece of work. Now I want to reexplore his work; would anyone else want to honor his legacy by featuring him as next month's artist poll? One of my first thoughts upon logging in today was wondering ...
- Sun Oct 30, 2016 7:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
- Replies: 41
- Views: 29133
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
Alright, all finished! Both lists were completed quite awhile ago but I wanted one last check this weekend before posting them. After spending two months on this list I hope no one minds if I take a break from listening to Bob Dylan's music for a while..: 01| Highway 61 Revisited 02| Bringing It All...
- Fri Oct 14, 2016 5:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bob Dylan wins Nobel Prize for Literature!
- Replies: 35
- Views: 23466
Re: Bob Dylan wins Nobel Prize for Literature!
Kinda feels weird when you've been listening to someone's music near-exclusively for the last month (for this site no less) when a related news item like this pops up. Top work Bob!
- Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
- Replies: 41
- Views: 29133
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
Is there any way you'd consider extending the deadline? I would love to get a few more weeks to dig deeper into Dylan's back catalog, and judging from the relatively small number of lists delivered so far, I wonder if others are feeling the same way. Dylan's relevant discography is at least twice a...
- Sat Sep 03, 2016 1:41 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
- Replies: 42
- Views: 58472
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
Yeah, it's the right time to rate this one as many of us have recently been going back through it for the individual artist poll. 07 | While My Guitar Gently Weeps 08 | Happiness Is a Warm Gun 01 | Back in the U.S.S.R. 02 | Dear Prudence 04 | Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da 11 | Blackbird 23 | Helter Skelter 19 ...
- Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
- Replies: 64
- Views: 37696
Re: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
Spent the entire bank holiday weekend going back through all the albums and singles. Expected the singles list to change but not the albums too. Shame because it looks more convential now with Sgt and the White Album above MMT and RS. Oh well. 01| Revolver 02| Abbey Road 03| Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hea...
- Fri Aug 26, 2016 11:01 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jeff Buckley's Grace (1994)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 55424
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jeff Buckley's Grace (1994)
06 | Hallelujah
05 | So Real
02 | Grace
03 | Last Goodbye
07 | Lover, You Should've Come Over
04 | Lilac Wine
01 | Mojo Pin
10 | Dream Brother
09 | Eternal Life
08 | Corpus Christi Carol
05 | So Real
02 | Grace
03 | Last Goodbye
07 | Lover, You Should've Come Over
04 | Lilac Wine
01 | Mojo Pin
10 | Dream Brother
09 | Eternal Life
08 | Corpus Christi Carol
- Sun Jul 24, 2016 5:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
- Replies: 64
- Views: 38357
Re: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
01 | Station to Station 02 | Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps) 03 | "Heroes" 04 | Low 05 | Hunky Dory 06 | The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 07 | Aladdin Sane 08 | Lodger 09 | The Man Who Sold the World 10 | ★ [Blackstar] 11 | Diamond Dogs 12 | Young Americans 1...
- Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Blue Lines vs. Mezzanine: Why the Disparity in Acclaim?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 7124
Re: Blue Lines vs. Mezzanine: Why the Disparity in Acclaim?
Lazy generalisation time: I get the impression that it is a generational thing. I feel that many older music fans who still make up the professional critic consusus honestly feel that Blue Lines is a better record: It's higher up in in Pitchfork's 90s list and out of Massive Attack's entire oeuvre i...
- Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:03 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 44780
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
05 | All I Need
09 | Jigsaw Falling Into Place
02 | Bodysnatchers
07 | Reckoner
03 | Nude
04 | Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
01 | 15 Step
06 | Faust Arp
10 | Videotape
08 | House of Cards
09 | Jigsaw Falling Into Place
02 | Bodysnatchers
07 | Reckoner
03 | Nude
04 | Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
01 | 15 Step
06 | Faust Arp
10 | Videotape
08 | House of Cards
- Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:46 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 44780
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
Sorry Johnny but I can guarantee 'Reckoner' being outside another top three at least once more. I agree that range of opinions is a testament to the quality of a record. The outcome of the Loveless thread both surprised and disappointed me, so it's good to see this one make up for it somewhat. Oh, w...
- Wed Jul 06, 2016 6:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
- Replies: 64
- Views: 38357
Re: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
I'm voting! I swear! The songs list is just a bit difficult, but I promise to vote! Plus you should always expect a list from me towards the end. No worries, babydoll. I'm having the same problem - while the top ten albums are set, going back through Bowie's discography to make sure there isn't a s...
- Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:37 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' Elephant (2003)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 19530
Re: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' Elephant (2003)
13 | Girl, You Have No Faith in Medicine 08 | Ball and Biscuit 01 | Seven Nation Army 07 | You Got Her in Your Pocket 09 | The Hardest Button to Button 02 | Black Math 10 | Little Acorns 04 | I Just Don’t Know What to Do With Myself 03 | There’s No Home For You Here 11 | Hypnotize 12 | The Air Near ...
- Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:11 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (1972)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 71705
Re: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (1972)
10 | Suffragette City
03 | Moonage Daydream
04 | Starman
09 | Ziggy Stardust
01 | Five Years
11 | Rock 'n' Roll Suicide
05 | It Ain't Easy
07 | Star
06 | Lady Stardust
02 | Soul Love
08 | Hang On to Yourself
03 | Moonage Daydream
04 | Starman
09 | Ziggy Stardust
01 | Five Years
11 | Rock 'n' Roll Suicide
05 | It Ain't Easy
07 | Star
06 | Lady Stardust
02 | Soul Love
08 | Hang On to Yourself
- Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:51 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Talking Heads' Remain in Light (1980)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51925
Re: Rank the Tracks: Talking Heads' Remain in Light (1980)
04 | Once in a Lifetime
03 | The Great Curve
02 | Crosseyed and Painless
01 | Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
05 | Houses in Motion
07 | Listening Wind
08 | The Overload
06 | Seen and Not Seen
03 | The Great Curve
02 | Crosseyed and Painless
01 | Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
05 | Houses in Motion
07 | Listening Wind
08 | The Overload
06 | Seen and Not Seen
- Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:05 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Wilco's Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 51379
Re: Rank the Tracks: Wilco's Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002)
01 | I Am Trying to Break Your Heart
08 | I'm the Man Who Loves You
06 | Ashes of American Flags
07 | Heavy Metal Drummer
09 | Pot Kettle Black
05 | Jesus, Etc.
10 | Poor Places
02 | Kamera
04 | War on War
03 | Radio Cure
11 | Reservations
08 | I'm the Man Who Loves You
06 | Ashes of American Flags
07 | Heavy Metal Drummer
09 | Pot Kettle Black
05 | Jesus, Etc.
10 | Poor Places
02 | Kamera
04 | War on War
03 | Radio Cure
11 | Reservations
- Sat May 28, 2016 9:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
- Replies: 67
- Views: 46212
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
In Rainbows, Kid A and The Bends each with one vote too. While I also thought OKC would have a more slender lead, I'm kinda digging the equal spread in opinions here. Edit: I know my love for Electioneering isn't really shared (though I see prosecutorgodot had it on his list), but they never rocked ...
- Fri May 27, 2016 7:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
- Replies: 67
- Views: 46212
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
01 | OK Computer 02 | In Rainbows 03 | Kid A 04 | The Bends 05 | A Moon Shaped Pool 06 | Amnesiac 07 | Hail to the Thief 09 | The King of Limbs 10 | Pablo Honey ---------- 01 | Lucky 02 | Street Spirit 03 | Paranoid Android 04 | Pyramid Song 05 | All I Need 06 | Exit Music 07 | Just 08 | Idiotique 0...
- Thu May 26, 2016 9:26 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Beck's Odelay (1996)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 22551
Re: Rank the Tracks: Beck's Odelay (1996)
04 |The New Pollution
08 |Where It's At
01 | Devil's Haircut
03 |Lord Only Knows
13 |Ramshackle
06 |Novacane
10 |Sissyneck
09 |Minus
07 |Jack-Ass
02 | Hotwax
05 |Derelict
12 |High 5 (Rock the Catskills)
11 |Readymade
14 |Computer Rock
08 |Where It's At
01 | Devil's Haircut
03 |Lord Only Knows
13 |Ramshackle
06 |Novacane
10 |Sissyneck
09 |Minus
07 |Jack-Ass
02 | Hotwax
05 |Derelict
12 |High 5 (Rock the Catskills)
11 |Readymade
14 |Computer Rock
- Thu May 26, 2016 7:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 2015
- Replies: 135
- Views: 94806
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 201
Marissa Nadler - July downgraded from 4.0 stars to 3.5 stars on Allmusic.
- Wed May 18, 2016 6:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Underrated Artist: Kaki King
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4949
Re: Underrated Artist: Kaki King
Never listened to any of Kaki King's albums all the way through, despite going through a period a few years back of listening to 'Playing with Pink Noise' frequently. Really need to correct that at some point. Is it best to start with her debut and work forward chronologically with her discography?
- Wed May 18, 2016 6:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Guy Clark (1941-2016)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 3333
Re: R.I.P. Guy Clark (1941-2016)
Thanks for all the wonderful music Guy. I've been feeling the need to give 'My Favorite Picture of You' another spin lately...
- Tue May 10, 2016 3:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18230
Re: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
1. OK Computer 2. In Rainbows 3. Kid A 4. The Bends 5. Hail to the Thief 6. Amnesiac 7. The King of Limbs 8. Pablo Honey Ok Computer and In Rainbows often switch places depending on my mood. Kid A and The Bends are barely much further behind them. All four deserve their highly acclaimed reputation a...
- Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 162874
Re: Albums of 2016
And the other album that I've gotten obsessed with (easily my album of the year) hasn't actually been released yet: Will by Julianna Barwick. I freelance for Popmatters, and I was lucky enough to get a phone interview with Julianna. Dead Oceans sent me a pre-release copy of the album, and I listene...
- Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 162874
Re: Albums of 2016
In the spirit of recommending albums that are available to stream, I've spent plenty of time this last week listening to the Drones' new album, 'Feelin Kinda Free' via Tiny Mix Tapes.
- Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2015 EOY Poll Results -- Albums
- Replies: 32
- Views: 25968
Re: 2015 EOY Poll Results -- Albums
Thanks for all the hard work whuntva. Sure the end results were predictable for most (not complaining about it) but the detailed effort put into the entries always makes it a joy to read through. Just fyi, Julia Holter actually had a lead on Sufjan up until the very last day of voting. I think that ...
- Sun Jan 31, 2016 11:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2015 EOY Poll Announcement
- Replies: 78
- Views: 45671
Re: 2015 EOY Poll Announcement
---------- Matski's Top Fifty Albums of 2015: 01 | Kendrick Lamarr - To Pimp a Butterfly 02 | Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 03 | Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness 04 | Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 05 | Björk - Vulnicura 06 | Algiers - Algiers 07 | Death Grips - Jenny Death 0...
- Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2015: Voting round
- Replies: 30
- Views: 16581
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2015: Voting round
PM sent Jirin. Hope it wasn't too late to be added to the count.
- Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 2015
- Replies: 135
- Views: 94806
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 201
Phil Collins - Face Value upgraded from 4.5 stars to 5 stars on Allmusic.
- Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:46 pm
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - Resident Advisor (UK)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 23791
Re: EOY 2015 - Resident Advisor (UK)
Any in particular you'd recommend? I've heard Floating Points (which was a great pick for their #1), Jlin, Bjork, Julia Holter, and Oneohtrix. Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner on this Jackson. I have been busy compiling my 2015 EoY for tomorrow and left relistening to most of these until this ...
- Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:33 am
- Forum: REGULARLY UPDATED LISTS
- Topic: ✅ ⚠️ Anthony Fantano / The Needle Drop (USA) - Classic Albums
- Replies: 56
- Views: 27510
Re: The Needle Drop/ Anthony Fantano
No Poll, OP? As stated in the previous thread, I'm all for all other solo reviewers like Fantano or Prindle while others like Christgau and Scaruffi remain too, as long as they meet the rest of the criteria. ... - consistent standard of professionalism, writing quality, and editorial integrity acros...
- Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. David Bowie (1947-2016)
- Replies: 52
- Views: 30021
Re: R.I.P. David Bowie (1947-2016)
After dinner yesterday, just spent the entire evening going through his discography. Drifted off somewhere towards the end of Let's Dance. Thanks for all the wonderful music David. The stars for rating albums on RYM have gone from yellow to black. I'm assuming it's a tribute to Bowie. Noticed this t...
- Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: LCD Soundsystem reuniting, new album in works
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7522
Re: LCD Soundsystem reuniting, new album in works
Most reactions to this news seem optimistic but I can't shake the feeling that we're about to get another 'Indie Cindy' or 'The Weirdness'. Hope I'm wrong because I'd love to see LCD Soundsystem continue their winning streak into four studio albums.
- Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:50 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Rock Albums (Ineligible) Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Best Coast - California Nights Blackberry Smoke - Holding All the Roses Blitzen Trapper - All Across This Land Blur - The Magic Whip Chris Stamey - Euphoria Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands Dilly Dally - Sore Fall Out Bo...
- Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:19 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Pop Albums (Ineligible) A Great Big World - When the Morning Comes Adam Lambert - The Original High Avicii - Stories Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect BØRNS - Dopamine Carly Rae Jepsen - E-MO-TION Chvrches - Every Open Eye Demi Lovato - Confident Ellie Goulding - Delirium Fif...
- Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:09 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Americana Albums (Ineligible) Andrew Combs - All These Dreams Daniel Romano - If I've Only One Time Askin' Dave Alvin / Phil Alvin - Lost Time Dave Rawlings Machine / David Rawlings - Nashville Obsolete Gretchen Peters - Blackbirds Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free Joe Ely...
- Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:38 pm
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Reggae Albums (Ineligible) Beam Up - Innerstand Bob Marley / Bob Marley & the Wailers - Easy Skanking in Boston '78 Cymande - A Simple Act of Faith Farruko - Visionary Gov't Mule - Dub Side of the Mule Iration - Hotting Up Jah Cure - The Cure Ky-Mani Marley - Maestro Major L...
- Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:57 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Blues Albums (Ineligible) Billy Gibbons / Billy Gibbons & the BFG's - Perfectamundo Billy Ward / Billy Ward & the Dominoes - The Complete Federal/King Singles Blinddog Smokin' - High Steppin Bobby Mitchell / Tommy Ridgley - In the Same Old Way: The Complete Ric, Ron and ...
- Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:58 pm
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Reissues (Ineligible) A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm Andrew Gold - The Late Show: Live 1978 Carl Hall - You Don't Know Nothing About Love: The Loma/Atlantic Recordings 1967-1972 Craig Fuller / Eric Kaz - Craig Fuller/Eric Kaz Dusty Sp...
- Thu Dec 24, 2015 2:00 pm
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Classical Vocal Albums (Ineligible) Academy of Ancient Music - Bach: St. Matthew Passion Accentus / Laurence Equilbey / Orchestre de Chambre de Paris - Félicien David: Le Désert Andrea Bocelli - Cinema Anja Harteros / Jonas Kaufmann / Antonio Pappano - Verdi: Aida Anna Netrebko ...
- Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:06 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: CokeMachineGlow (Canada)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 6679
Re: CokeMachineGlow (Canada)
Here's the link to that top ten list.
There is also two pages of notable albums chosen by individual writers here and here if anyone is interested, as well as the staff lists here.
There is also two pages of notable albums chosen by individual writers here and here if anyone is interested, as well as the staff lists here.
- Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:42 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Compilations (Ineligible) Beat Happening - Look Around Ben E. King - The Complete Atco/Atlantic Singles, Vol. 1: 1960-1966 Bettye Swann - The Very Best of Bettye Swann, 1964-1975 Bobby Bare - The Storyteller: The Anthology 1960-1983 Buck Owens - Buck Em!: The Music of Buck Owens...
- Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:40 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Country Albums (Ineligible) Alan Jackson - Angels and Alcohol Allison Moorer - Down to Believing Ashley Monroe - The Blade Asleep at the Wheel - Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys Billy Currington - Summer Forever Brett Eldredge - Illinois ...
- Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:56 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25817
Re: EOY 2015 - AllMusic (US)
AllMusic's Favorite Classical Instrumental Albums (Ineligible) Alan Gilbert / New York Philharmonic - Carl Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 Amar Quartett - Hindemith: String Quartets, Vol. 3 Andrew Davis - Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 András Schiff - Franz Schu...
- Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:42 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - Treble (US)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 11485
Re: EOY 2015 - Treble (US)
Punk : http://www.treblezine.com/27030-best-punk-albums-of-2015/ 10. G.L.O.S.S. – Demo 9. All Dogs – Kicking Every Day 8. Meat Wave – Delusion Moon 7. Titus Andronicus – The Most Lamentable Tragedy 6. Girl Band – Holding Hands With Jamie 5.Bosse-de-nage – All Fours 4. Worriers – Imaginary Life 3. KE...