Search found 252 matches
- Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Dirty Projector's Swing Lo Magellan 1. On first listen Swing Lo was really underwhelming. It got better the second time around and continues to slowly improve. The only track I still find outright bad and messy is Maybe That Was It . 2. I wish the girls would participate more. David might be the on...
- Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
Top 5 Joni Mitchell Albums 5. For the Roses 4. Hejira 3. Court and Spark 2. Blue 1. The Hissing of Summer Lawns She sure beat Paul Simon by a decade with this experiment. And I do dare to think of it as a better album than the great Graceland - wouldn't be a surprise, since I think it's (slightly) ...
- Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
"Betcha" never thought about seeing some of these names around, so, riding the wave of that Call Me Maybe discussion (Albums of 2012 thread), here they are: The Top 5 Annoying Teen Pop Songs (Hard to pick among many; Careful to not get yourself humming one of those) Les Femmes 5. Spice Gir...
- Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Any opinions on more recent releases like the Dirty Projectors' Swing Lo Magellan and Dead Can Dance's Anastasis or Twin Shadow's Confess?
- Fri Jul 06, 2012 11:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
I've always thought a hipster band was someone you tell other people you like so they'll be impressed with your musical taste...as opposed to your ACTUAL musical preference. :D I realize that sometimes the two may overlap, however... I also use this way! :D It's a very confusing term. There are tho...
- Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
- Replies: 76
- Views: 53588
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
Albums 1. Tindersticks - Tindersticks (II) Finally! I'm looking forward to see this record getting some love. My Sister is Black Humor at its very best - and a very touching best! I hope people also check Holly Golightly. She was part of Thee Headcoatees and released her debut album in 95, The Good...
- Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9184
Re: Moderately Acclaimed 3 (MA3) Round 2.2
Just Kanye West speaking my mind today.
[imgsize]http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instances/ ... 977112.jpg[/imgsize]
Image loading fail! Oh, well! (http://memegenerator.net/instance/22977112, here it is anyway)
[imgsize]http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instances/ ... 977112.jpg[/imgsize]
Image loading fail! Oh, well! (http://memegenerator.net/instance/22977112, here it is anyway)
- Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1994 song poll tie-breaker
- Replies: 31
- Views: 21011
Re: 1994 song poll tie-breaker
Range Life
- Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
Adaptations of Hairspray might have been well received, but I still believe that they lack the excitement and joy that the 1988 original brings to the screen. A much successful satire of Retromania and a stronger medium for subtle social commentary than any of the versions that followed, the origina...
- Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Division game - season 1 results
- Replies: 7
- Views: 5526
Re: Division game - season 1 results
The game is over for now. Everything about the game was described in this thread . A test season was held a few weeks ago and the first "real" season had a voting frame of two days that just ended. If there is any interest I will follow up this with a second season, in the autumn or next ...
- Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Division game - season 1 results
- Replies: 7
- Views: 5526
Re: Division game - season 1 results
I really want to play this game, but (get ready for it):
1. I don't know which thread has the rules, so, I don't know how it works! - though, I suspect, it involves voting
2. Can new players join in?
Obrigado for now!
1. I don't know which thread has the rules, so, I don't know how it works! - though, I suspect, it involves voting
2. Can new players join in?
Obrigado for now!
- Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The one that hooked you
- Replies: 19
- Views: 13410
Re: The one that hooked you
Cool story! And Honorio, this was also my first King Crimson album! And yes, it also isn't my favorite anymore. :D Perhaps I should put the blame on the Moderately Acclaimed games from last year, but I guess it came a little before that game started. I have this "thing" of checking possibl...
- Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Random Rules Monday Returns!
- Replies: 60
- Views: 40579
Re: Random Rules Monday Returns!
This Monday's Random Monday My Bloody Valentine - Touched Destroyer - Poor In Love Everything But The Girl - Bittersweet Genesis - Riding the Scree Smog - I'm New Here Black Lips - Noc-A-Homa Bob Dylan - Restless Farewell PJ Harvey - Cat on the Wall Harry Nilsson - Little Cowboy Joni Mitchell - Down...
- Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Am I Insane?
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4291
Re: Am I Insane?
Then both of us are! I guess someone "time-machined" the forum. I do remember receiving an error message while trying to access it a couple of days ago. Maybe it has something to do with that. Time (The Reverter)
- Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:12 pm
- Forum: Female artists
- Topic: ✅ Rolling Stone's Women Who Rock 50 Greatest Albums
- Replies: 1
- Views: 8095
✅ Rolling Stone's Women Who Rock 50 Greatest Albums
You've got to hand it to Rolling Stone; There's no one doing lists like them these days. We could make a case of NME including Azealia Banks's 212 or Lana Del Rey's Video Games inside their top tracks of all time list, but Rolling Stone put them to shame on basically every single level possible. It'...
- Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59211
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
1. Blur Parklife 2. Lisa Germano Geek the Girl 3. Hole Live Through This 4. Tori Amos Under the Pink 5. Pulp His N Hers 6. Built to Spill There's Nothing Wrong With Love 7. Marisa Monte Verde Anil Amarelo Cor de Rosa e Carvão 8. Elliott Smith Roman Candle 9. Portishead Dummy 10. Pavement Crooked Rai...
- Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Some samples from 2012 stuff I've been listening. I liked these records. Samples from others, unfortunately, weren't available at Youtube as streams, so I'll try to find something from them later. Bowerbirds' "Tuck the Darkness In" from The Clearing http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=emWJCy5PM...
- Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
Top 5 Watchmen closing quotes. 5. “Outside in the distance a wild cat did growl, two riders were approaching, the wind began to howl.” (Bob Dylan) 4. "Now at midnight all the agents and the superhuman crew come out and round up everyone that knows more than they do." (Bob Dylan) 3. "T...
- Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
I might get blasted for this, but does anyone else think Call Me Maybe is kinda sorta the greatest pop song in recent memory? It has proven to be divisive song when some friends and I are talking about mainstream pop, but I agree with it! Radio is so boring these days will all those David Guetta/Ca...
- Thu Jun 21, 2012 4:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: The Best Albums and Songs of the 90s
- Replies: 58
- Views: 54446
Re: Recommendation Thread: The Best Albums and Songs of the
Now, this is the right thread! My brazilian pick of 1994: - Marisa Monte's Verde Anil Amarelo Cor de Rosa e Carvão My favorite brazilian album of the year - perhaps tied with Chico Science - mix the traditional with contemporary. Not only the presence of the former is notable with the inclusion of a...
- Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The one that hooked you
- Replies: 19
- Views: 13410
Re: The one that hooked you
Great story. And as a Brit, it always strikes me how well people on AM speak English. You find it easier and are more informative talking about music than I am, and I speak the language on a daily basis! Mind boggling Thank you very much. And: as long as this computer has an automatic corrector, th...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Count me in as well. Utterly blew me away, and I can't even say I was a particularly big fan before. "Werewolf" is the best song I've heard all year. "But we can still support each other, all we gotta do's avoid each other/Nothing wrong when a song ends in a minor key." Wow. And...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
- Replies: 13
- Views: 11361
Re: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
I have all of these, minus Coldplay and plus Xylophone Track by Magnetic Fields and X-Ray Man by Liz Phair
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The one that hooked you
- Replies: 19
- Views: 13410
Re: The one that hooked you
Mine was a little different than that :whistle: When I was a kid I didn't care so much about music at all. I was an usual kid loving japanese cartoons and Pokemon. I didn't have a lot of friends nd was always falling in love with some of them. I always crucified myself for that, so I used to create ...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spanish indie
- Replies: 8
- Views: 7038
Re: Spanish indie
This list was really awesome! Made my day! Muchas Gracias, Miguel! :happy-partydance: Los Directivos reminded me of Hipster Electrobrega from Brazil. This genre divides many opinions over here. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HhasqIau8i4 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Eot9uflyTo I was also looking f...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7193
Re: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
It's too bad you are in Brazil HRS at least in a record buying sense. I'm sure it's a fantastic place to live. It's crazy how cheap records are in some areas of the states. I'm sure they aren't that cheap in New York, and I've heard Ameoba has a ton of selection but the prices aren't fantastic. But...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
3. I've Told Every Little Star (from Mulholland Drive) There's not many like Lynch who can take innocent songs like In Dreams and put an image in your head every time you hear the song that's miles away from where the song goes. It's like his scenes are creating a brand new song. I think I've Told ...
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Chan Marshall is back
- Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 5 of... anything !
- Replies: 53
- Views: 39494
Re: Top 5 of... anything !
Top 5 CBGB-Era Artists 5. The Dead Boys 4. Ramones 3. Blondie 2. Patti Smith 1. Television Top 5 Punk Deaths 5. Billy Murcia 4. Jerry Nolan 3. Joe Strummer 2. Sid Vicious 1. Dee Dee Ramone Top 5 Groupies 5. Cynthia Plaster Caster 4. Connie Gripp 3. Pamela Des Barres 2. Starr Sabble 1. Nancy Spungen ...
- Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7193
Re: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
So, I decided to start my collection. I have 5 records so far and i'm advancing slowly. I'm using Discogs and Amazon and have never been happier! :D Last week I was hanging around a mall here in my hometown and I found both Joni Mitchell's Blue and Court & Spark in a bookstore. I just couldn't b...
- Fri Jun 15, 2012 4:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59211
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
I was listening to some records for this poll and I gave another check on Jeff Buckley's debut. Always found Grace overrated. It was underwhelming after a few listens, always thought that'd grow on me like other records, but I couldn't pass through the oversinging and the MOR traces. Some people hav...
- Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
YEAH! Have a nice concertJirin wrote:I'm seeing her live in a few weeks. Gotta love someone who releases 4 albums in 17 years.
I plan to see her live in seven years
- Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:38 pm
- Forum: Midyear lists
- Topic: Three Midyear lists
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3850
Three Midyear lists
SPIN Action Bronson, Blue Chips Addison Groove, Transistor Actress, R.I.P. Air, Le Voyage Dans Le Lune Amadou & Mariam, Folila Beak>, >> Beach House, Bloom Willis Earl Beal, Acousmatic Sorcery Best Coast, The Only Place Carter Tutti Void, Transverse Ceremony, Zoo Cloud Nothings, Attack on Memor...
- Mon Jun 11, 2012 1:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Fiona Apple's The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do is streaming at NPR.
Album of the year. The kids don't stand a chance.
Album of the year. The kids don't stand a chance.
- Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Has someone checked iamamiwhoami's kin? I'm going to listen to it later after finishing some chapters of a few books i'm due.
- Wed May 23, 2012 5:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
I'm trying to decide if I just hate the music trends right now or if I'm losing touch. I really hope I'm not losing touch with music, I swore that would never happen, and usually that only happens if you stop paying attention. But, this year is a big pile of garbage. Just awful, like 100X worse tha...
- Fri May 04, 2012 12:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
- Replies: 92
- Views: 68647
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1993
This will be my first contribution to the 90s poll - and the year i was born. My current number #1 is Liz Phair's Exile in Guyville. Excited about '93! Here we go, guys
- Wed May 02, 2012 1:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7193
The Dilemma of Becoming a Record Buyer in a Digital Era
I was never a record buyer. I always believed that iPods were stuff that dreams are made of and the future of a whole industry in my hands. I always thought that there was no need for buying CDs if i had the exactly same thing as a digital file i could carry anywhere - and paid a tiny minimum for it...
- Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Chromatics's Kill for Love is my new favorite album of the year. Solid record all the way through backed by a breathtaking execution.
- Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
I NEED TO PUT MY HANDS ON IT.
Forgive the caps, but that's exactly how i'm feeling.
Edit: Best album of the year. This is beautiful.
Forgive the caps, but that's exactly how i'm feeling.
Edit: Best album of the year. This is beautiful.
- Sat Mar 17, 2012 5:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
@HRS: How was Queen of Wave ? And The Shins, for that matter. Queen of the Wave was enjoyable, but not as inventive as I hoped it would be. "Just" a great listening. Not sure if i'd give a 7 or a solid 8. I enjoyed The Shins's, at least more than other opinions exposed here. I must say th...
- Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
New the Shins streaming at iTunes Music Store
And there's the new Fiona Apple coming!
And there's the new Fiona Apple coming!
- Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:47 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Slant (USA): Best Albums of the '80s
- Replies: 9
- Views: 19421
Re: Slant (USA): Best Albums of the '80s
Didn't expected at all! I thought Like a Prayer would be ranked higher because in other Slant lists Madonna albums usually are placed in the same range, and this time we had one in the 60s, another in the 30s and Like a Prayer. I guess vote-split was a reality to some acts (Pixies, Janet Jackson, So...
- Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:59 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Slant (USA): Best Albums of the '80s
- Replies: 9
- Views: 19421
Re: Slant (USA): Best Albums of the '80s
The list has been morphing into very interesting territory. It just feels good to see some of the prime suspects and others, underrated ones, like The Dreaming, making a list again! So, let's get to business JR! Hounds of Love vs. Like a Prayer: who takes the best placement when it comes to an album...
- Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Has anyone here listened to Pepe Deluxé's Queen of Wave, yet?? I'm giving it a spin later and i've read excellent reviews.
- Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Beach House returning in May with a new album called Bloom
- Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:44 pm
- Forum: 1990s
- Topic: ✅ Paste Magazine 90 Best Albums of the 90s
- Replies: 13
- Views: 22191
Re: Paste Magazine 90 Best Albums of the 90s
And there's also a best album of the 80s list - this slightly older from February 1st
http://www.pastemagazine.com/blogs/list ... 1980s.html
http://www.pastemagazine.com/blogs/list ... 1980s.html
- Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:43 pm
- Forum: 1990s
- Topic: ✅ Paste Magazine 90 Best Albums of the 90s
- Replies: 13
- Views: 22191
✅ Paste Magazine 90 Best Albums of the 90s
Not sure if it was posted already, but the site dated as a list that came out this week, so:
http://www.pastemagazine.com/blogs/list ... s.html?p=9
I'd list the albums, but i'm using a phone here, so i'm sorry about that
http://www.pastemagazine.com/blogs/list ... s.html?p=9
I'd list the albums, but i'm using a phone here, so i'm sorry about that
- Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
Perfume Genius' Put Your Back N 2 It and Sharon Van Etten's Tramp are the best albums by singer/songwriters i've heard this year, so far. They are consistent, attached to great phrasing and delivery and well-executed/produced. Yeah, it's been a slow year. I guess i'm waiting for that sonically ambit...
- Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180520
Re: Albums of 2012
My list looks like this: 1. Grimes - Visions I am BillAdama, by the way. Last forum around you talked about Anais Mitchell :D Her previous material is more basic and less lushuous than Hadestown. The writing is mostly great and the melodies are well built, but they are all very simple and with few ...