Search found 1294 matches
- Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
- Replies: 54
- Views: 53325
Re: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
The Life Of Pablo has no business being in the top 50, let alone #26 Why not? The year the album came out it finished in at least in the top 10 album in 30 publications and top 5 in 30 publications. Regardless of what you personally think of the album it isn't even close to ridiculous that it's in ...
- Thu Oct 17, 2019 12:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Rock & Roll HOF Nominees
- Replies: 78
- Views: 69657
Re: 2020 Rock & Roll HOF Nominees
Miles Davis isn't rock either (nor are the hip hop acts), but he's inducted. I see no reason why Coltrane and Sinatra especially aren't in the Hall. I've never understood why there is such a lack of jazz and country in the HOF. Hopefully that changes this year. Oh yeah go Kraftwerk, Depeche Mode an...
- Thu Oct 10, 2019 2:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2019
- Replies: 271
- Views: 411100
Re: Albums of 2019
From my listening over the past three months: 5. Tyler, the Creator - Igor This is the 2019 album that everyone can get behind. The lyrics are there for the lyric-heads, the pop sensibility is there for the pop-heads, the experimentation is there for that crowd, and a cool sound is there for the vi...
- Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:55 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 83114
Re: Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
The last three posts: Wow is all I can say.
- Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:46 am
- Forum: Other magazines/websites
- Topic: BBC Culture: The Greatest Hip-hop Songs of All Time (2019)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 12521
Re: BBC Culture: The Greatest Hip-hop Songs of All Time (2019)
This is probably one of the most unique hip-hop lists of songs I've seen in a while. Not that I agree with it but it is different.
- Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:40 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF All-Time Film Poll 2019 Edition - Results Thread
- Replies: 60
- Views: 88340
Re: AMF All-Time Film Poll 2019 Edition - Results Thread
Awesome rollout schaefer. Good job by you.
- Tue May 28, 2019 11:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best James Brown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 162
- Views: 138611
Re: Best James Brown Songs
I don't but Bruno does.Hymie wrote:You've got "Try Me" at #9.bootsy wrote:Oops. Make my number 50 'Try Me'. ThanksHymie wrote:Bootsy, a very impressive list although you had "Maybe The Last Time" twice. I eliminated the second one and moved everything up one slot. You can give me a new #50 if you want.
- Tue May 28, 2019 7:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best James Brown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 162
- Views: 138611
Re: Best James Brown Songs
Oops. Make my number 50 'Try Me'. ThanksHymie wrote:Bootsy, a very impressive list although you had "Maybe The Last Time" twice. I eliminated the second one and moved everything up one slot. You can give me a new #50 if you want.
- Tue May 28, 2019 5:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best James Brown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 162
- Views: 138611
Re: Best James Brown Songs
1. The Payback 2. Doing It To Death 3. Get On The Good Foot 4. Give It Up Or Turnit A Loose (Remix) 5. Funky Drummer 6. Papa's Got A Brand New Bag 7. I Got The Feelin' 8. Get Up (I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine 9. I Got You (I Feel Good) 10. Say It Loud (I'm Black And I'm Proud) 11. It's A Man's, M...
- Thu May 23, 2019 4:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best James Brown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 162
- Views: 138611
Re: Best James Brown Songs
Thanks.Hymie wrote:June 1 at midnight ETbootsy wrote:What is the deadline for this? Didn't see one unless I missed it somewhere.
- Thu May 23, 2019 2:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best James Brown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 162
- Views: 138611
Re: Best James Brown Songs
What is the deadline for this? Didn't see one unless I missed it somewhere.
- Wed May 22, 2019 11:08 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 27
- Views: 41452
Re: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
1.Annihilation 2.Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 3.Roma 4.Sorry to Bother You 5.Upgrade 6.Mission: Impossible – Fallout 7.American Animals 8.A Quiet Place 9.First Reformed 10.BlacKkKlansman 11.Widows 12.Hereditary 13.Isle of Dogs 14.You Were Never Really Here 15.Deadpool 2 16.Green Book 17.Black P...
- Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's The Bends (1995)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 60923
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's The Bends (1995)
03 | High and Dry
12 | Street Spirit (Fade Out)
04 | Fake Plastic Trees
07 | Just
08 | My Iron Lung
01 | Planet Telex
05 | Bones
09 | Bullet Proof..I Wish I Was
06 | (Nice Dream)
02 | The Bends
10 | Black Star
11 | Sulk
12 | Street Spirit (Fade Out)
04 | Fake Plastic Trees
07 | Just
08 | My Iron Lung
01 | Planet Telex
05 | Bones
09 | Bullet Proof..I Wish I Was
06 | (Nice Dream)
02 | The Bends
10 | Black Star
11 | Sulk
- Wed May 15, 2019 2:01 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Guns N' Roses' Appetite for Destruction (1987)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 30932
Re: Rank the Tracks: Guns N' Roses' Appetite for Destruction (1987)
01 | Welcome to the Jungle
06 | Paradise City
09 | Sweet Child o' Mine
05 | Mr. Brownstone
02 | It's So Easy
12 | Rocket Queen
07 | My Michelle
08 | Think About You
10 | You're Crazy
03 | Nightrain
11 | Anything Goes
04 | Out ta Get Me
06 | Paradise City
09 | Sweet Child o' Mine
05 | Mr. Brownstone
02 | It's So Easy
12 | Rocket Queen
07 | My Michelle
08 | Think About You
10 | You're Crazy
03 | Nightrain
11 | Anything Goes
04 | Out ta Get Me
- Tue May 14, 2019 2:44 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Stevie Wonder's Songs in the Key of Life (1976)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 22731
Re: Rank the Tracks: Stevie Wonder's Songs in the Key of Life (1976)
06 | I Wish 05 | Sir Duke 08 | Pastime Paradise 11 | Isn't She Lovely 16 | As 07 | Knocks Me Off My Feet 17 | Another Star 01 | Love's in Need of Love Today 10 | Ordinary Pain 13 | Black Man 09 | Summer Soft 15 | If It's Magic 12 | Joy Inside My Tears 14 | Ngiculela – Es Una Historia – I Am Singing ...
- Tue May 14, 2019 1:41 am
- Forum: Genre magazines/websites
- Topic: Treblezine Top 50 Hip-Hop Albums of the Millennium
- Replies: 6
- Views: 13403
Re: Treblezine Top 50 Hip-Hop Albums of the Millennium
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy vs To Pimp A Butterfly will be interesting for this decade. Blueprint is a classic Sadly I think Kanye's general stupidity over the past few years will slightly hurt MBDTF come EOD time. In a perfect world the moronic things Kanye says and does would have zero effe...
- Sat May 11, 2019 3:59 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59599
Re: General Movie Discussions
Agreed here.Pauler wrote:I prefer the fight scenes in Infinity War. Those fight sequences with the Black Order are fantastic and Ebony Maw, for once, seems like a formidable opponent for the Avengers.
Best MCU movie: Winter Soldier
- Fri May 10, 2019 12:45 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59599
Re: General Movie Discussions
For what it's worth I prefer Infinity War to Endgame. I enjoyed Endgame but I'm a sucker for the good guys not always winning or some conflict with the good guys. Which does everyone prefer: Infinity War or Endgame. Also where does everyone rank this compared to the entire MCU movies.
- Wed May 08, 2019 4:50 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 66221
Re: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
07 | I Would Die 4 U
06 | When Doves Cry
01 | Let's Go Crazy
09 | Purple Rain
02 | Take Me With U
03 | The Beautiful Ones
08 | Baby I'm a Star
05 | Darling Nikki
04 | Computer Blue
For the record, every song on this album is very good to great.
06 | When Doves Cry
01 | Let's Go Crazy
09 | Purple Rain
02 | Take Me With U
03 | The Beautiful Ones
08 | Baby I'm a Star
05 | Darling Nikki
04 | Computer Blue
For the record, every song on this album is very good to great.
- Sun May 05, 2019 9:39 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Rubber Soul (1965)
- Replies: 29
- Views: 42301
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Rubber Soul (1965)
02 | Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
11 | In My Life
01 | Drive My Car
10 | I'm Looking Through You
07 | Michelle
04 | Nowhere Man
05 | Think for Yourself
13 | If I Needed Someone
12 | Wait
03 | You Won't See Me
09 | Girl
14 | Run for Your Life
06 | The Word
08 | What Goes On
11 | In My Life
01 | Drive My Car
10 | I'm Looking Through You
07 | Michelle
04 | Nowhere Man
05 | Think for Yourself
13 | If I Needed Someone
12 | Wait
03 | You Won't See Me
09 | Girl
14 | Run for Your Life
06 | The Word
08 | What Goes On
- Sun May 05, 2019 9:02 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Ramones' Ramones (1976)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 17975
Re: Rank the Tracks: Ramones' Ramones (1976)
01 | Blitzkrieg Bop 03 | Judy Is a Punk 02 | Beat on the Brat 12 | Let's Dance 05 | Chain Saw 04 | I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend 09 | Havana Affair 06 | Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue 11 | 53rd & 3rd 08 | Loudmouth 13 | I Don't Wanna Walk Around with You 10 | Listen to My Heart 14 | Today Your Love, To...
- Wed May 01, 2019 1:56 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Let It Bleed (1969)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 50301
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Let It Bleed (1969)
01 | Gimme Shelter
09 | You Can't Always Get What You Want
04 | Live with Me
08 | Monkey Man
05 | Let It Bleed
06 | Midnight Rambler
07 | You Got the Silver
03 | Country Honk
02 | Love in Vain
09 | You Can't Always Get What You Want
04 | Live with Me
08 | Monkey Man
05 | Let It Bleed
06 | Midnight Rambler
07 | You Got the Silver
03 | Country Honk
02 | Love in Vain
- Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:15 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Led Zeppelin's Led Zeppelin IV (1971)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 41645
Re: Rank the Tracks: Led Zeppelin's Led Zeppelin IV (1971)
04 | Stairway to Heaven
01 | Black Dog
08 | When the Levee Breaks
02 | Rock and Roll
06 | Four Sticks
05 | Misty Mountain Hop
07 | Going to California
03 | The Battle of Evermore
01 | Black Dog
08 | When the Levee Breaks
02 | Rock and Roll
06 | Four Sticks
05 | Misty Mountain Hop
07 | Going to California
03 | The Battle of Evermore
- Sun Apr 28, 2019 6:38 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: U2's The Joshua Tree (1987)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 35113
Re: Rank the Tracks: U2's The Joshua Tree (1987)
03 | With or Without You
02 | I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
01 | Where the Streets Have No Name
07 | In God's Country
04 | Bullet the Blue Sky
08 | Trip Through Your Wires
10 | Exit
06 | Red Hill Mining Town
05 | Running to Stand Still
09 | One Tree Hill
11 | Mothers of the Disappeared
02 | I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
01 | Where the Streets Have No Name
07 | In God's Country
04 | Bullet the Blue Sky
08 | Trip Through Your Wires
10 | Exit
06 | Red Hill Mining Town
05 | Running to Stand Still
09 | One Tree Hill
11 | Mothers of the Disappeared
- Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:36 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Stevie Wonder's Innervisions (1973)
- Replies: 29
- Views: 39042
Re: Rank the Tracks: Stevie Wonder's Innervisions (1973)
03 | Living for the City
05 | Higher Ground
01 | Too High
08 | Don't You Worry 'bout a Thing
04 | Golden Lady
09 | He's Misstra Know-It-All
02 | Visions
07 | All in Love Is Fair
06 | Jesus Children of America
05 | Higher Ground
01 | Too High
08 | Don't You Worry 'bout a Thing
04 | Golden Lady
09 | He's Misstra Know-It-All
02 | Visions
07 | All in Love Is Fair
06 | Jesus Children of America
- Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:54 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's In Utero (1993)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 43961
Re: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's In Utero (1993)
12 | All Apologies
03 | Heart-Shaped Box
02 | Scentless Apprentice
06 | Dumb
09 | Pennyroyal Tea
01 | Serve the Servants
04 | Rape Me
07 | Very Ape
10 | Radio Friendly Unit Shifter
05 | Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle
08 | Milk It
11 | tourette's
03 | Heart-Shaped Box
02 | Scentless Apprentice
06 | Dumb
09 | Pennyroyal Tea
01 | Serve the Servants
04 | Rape Me
07 | Very Ape
10 | Radio Friendly Unit Shifter
05 | Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle
08 | Milk It
11 | tourette's
- Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:42 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's Hunky Dory (1971)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 48312
Re: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's Hunky Dory (1971)
04 | Life on Mars?
01 | Changes
08 | Andy Warhol
10 | Queen Bitch
02 | Oh! You Pretty Things
06 | Quicksand
11 | The Bewlay Brothers
09 | Song for Bob Dylan
05 | Kooks
07 | Fill Your Heart
03 | Eight Line Poem
01 | Changes
08 | Andy Warhol
10 | Queen Bitch
02 | Oh! You Pretty Things
06 | Quicksand
11 | The Bewlay Brothers
09 | Song for Bob Dylan
05 | Kooks
07 | Fill Your Heart
03 | Eight Line Poem
- Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:09 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
- Replies: 29
- Views: 60935
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
3. Shake Your Hips 5. Tumbling Dice 2. Rip This Joint 14. Let It Loose 9. Loving Cup 1. Rocks Off 10. Happy 17. Shine a Light 4. Casino Boogie 15. All Down the Line 12. Ventilator Blues 11. Turd on the Run 18. Soul Survivor 8. Sweet Black Angel 6. Sweet Virginia 16. Stop Breaking Down 13. I Just Wan...
- Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:32 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Jimi Hendrix Experience's Electric Ladyland (1968)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 20976
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Jimi Hendrix Experience's Electric Ladyland (1968)
15 | All Along the Watchtower 16 | Voodoo Child (Slight Return) 03 | Crosstown Traffic 04 | Voodoo Chile 08 | Gypsy Eyes 07 | Come On (Part I) 06 | Long Hot Summer Night 09 | Burning of the Midnight Lamp 10 | Rainy Day, Dream Away 11 | 1983... (A Merman I Should Turn to Be) 13 | Still Raining, Still...
- Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:02 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Joy Division's Closer (1980)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 29810
Re: Rank the Tracks: Joy Division's Closer (1980)
02 | Isolation
01 | Atrocity Exhibition
09 | Decades
07 | Twenty Four Hours
08 | The Eternal
06 | Heart and Soul
03 | Passover
05 | A Means to an End
04 | Colony
01 | Atrocity Exhibition
09 | Decades
07 | Twenty Four Hours
08 | The Eternal
06 | Heart and Soul
03 | Passover
05 | A Means to an End
04 | Colony
- Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:35 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born in the U.S.A. (1984)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 34289
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born in the U.S.A. (1984)
01 | Born in the U.S.A.
06 | I'm on Fire
11 | Dancing in the Dark
10 | Glory Days
12 | My Hometown
09 | I'm Goin' Down
02 | Cover Me
03 | Darlington County
07 | No Surrender
08 | Bobby Jean
05 | Downbound Train
04 | Working on the Highway
06 | I'm on Fire
11 | Dancing in the Dark
10 | Glory Days
12 | My Hometown
09 | I'm Goin' Down
02 | Cover Me
03 | Darlington County
07 | No Surrender
08 | Bobby Jean
05 | Downbound Train
04 | Working on the Highway
- Wed Apr 10, 2019 4:17 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Beggars Banquet (1968)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 53560
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Beggars Banquet (1968)
01 | Sympathy for the Devil
06 | Street Fighting Man
07 | Prodigal Son
08 | Stray Cat Blues
02 | No Expectations
05 | Jigsaw Puzzle
10 | Salt of the Earth
09 | Factory Girl
04 | Parachute Woman
03 | Dear Doctor
06 | Street Fighting Man
07 | Prodigal Son
08 | Stray Cat Blues
02 | No Expectations
05 | Jigsaw Puzzle
10 | Salt of the Earth
09 | Factory Girl
04 | Parachute Woman
03 | Dear Doctor
- Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:06 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 26829
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
12 | Purple Haze
11 | Are You Experienced?
01 | Foxy Lady
08 | Fire
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
02 | Manic Depression
13 | Hey Joe
06 | I Don't Live Today
05 | Love or Confusion
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
10 | Remember
04 | Can You See Me
03 | Red House
07 | May This Be Love
11 | Are You Experienced?
01 | Foxy Lady
08 | Fire
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
02 | Manic Depression
13 | Hey Joe
06 | I Don't Live Today
05 | Love or Confusion
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
10 | Remember
04 | Can You See Me
03 | Red House
07 | May This Be Love
- Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:56 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Abbey Road (1969)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59855
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Abbey Road (1969)
I'll get to this at some point. It's my favorite album from The Beatles. Two years later: 01 | Come Together 07 | Here Comes the Sun 06 | I Want You (She's So Heavy) 02 | Something 04 | Oh! Darling 03 | Maxwell's Silver Hammer 09 | You Never Give Me Your Money 08 | Because 15 | Carry That Weight 12...
- Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:40 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 27
- Views: 41452
Re: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
I'll get mine in between now and June 1st.
I pretty much have my list but still need to see Vice and Destroyer
I pretty much have my list but still need to see Vice and Destroyer
- Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Meetup – 11 to 13 October in Montpellier, France
- Replies: 103
- Views: 105543
Re: Acclaimed Music Meetup – 11 to 13 October in Montpellier, France
I can't even get to Florida, how am I going to make it to France.
- Sun Mar 24, 2019 12:53 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59599
Re: General Movie Discussions
Good review. You really should do a deep dive into this movie with spoilers. This movie you almost have to.BleuPanda wrote:Here's my review of Us:
- Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:14 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s (2018 Edition) Results
- Replies: 43
- Views: 47204
Re: Films of the 1970s (2018 Edition) Results
Probably. There are some that might rival it but it's hard to beat.Dexter wrote:Excellent job BleuPanda. That's a fine Top 11. Francis Ford Coppola may have the greatest 4-film masterpiece streak in cinema (The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II and Apocalypse Now).
- Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:28 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s (2018 Edition) Results
- Replies: 43
- Views: 47204
Re: Films of the 1970s (2018 Edition) Results
Apocalypse Now #1. Great job acclaimedmusic.
- Fri Mar 08, 2019 4:21 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59599
Re: General Movie Discussions
Good list. Is that you narrating?BleuPanda wrote:Here's my top 10 for last year:
- Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:21 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Keith Flint
- Replies: 3
- Views: 7868
Re: R.I.P. Keith Flint
I always loved his energy on their songs. Firestarter isn’t the kind of song I typically get into but his craziness drew me in right from the start. What a shame. It was a great studio cycling song for me. One of the instructors in my studio cycle class played this song a lot and it was a lot of up...
- Wed Feb 27, 2019 5:54 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's ★ [Blackstar] (2016)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 47140
Re: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's ★ [Blackstar] (2016)
03 | Lazarus
05 | Girl Loves Me
01 | ★
07 | I Can't Give Everything Away
02 | 'Tis a Pity She Was a Whore
04 | Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)
06 | Dollar Days
05 | Girl Loves Me
01 | ★
07 | I Can't Give Everything Away
02 | 'Tis a Pity She Was a Whore
04 | Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)
06 | Dollar Days
- Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:51 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: 2018 Film Poll??
- Replies: 2
- Views: 10308
Re: 2018 Film Poll??
I'm all for it. Probably stick with the formula that used for the other movie polls would be my suggestion. Use a points system for 1 thru whatever with the highest getting the most points and on down from there.
- Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 R&R Hall of Fame
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13394
Re: 2020 R&R Hall of Fame
I think you're right Rob, although it's hard for me to understand how The Notorious B.I.G. is rock enough, while Daft Punk isn't. It has nothing to do with which is "more rock." Daft Punk is just nowhere near as significant as Biggie, who is part of mainstream culture in the USA. It doesn...
- Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Prince Album Poll 2018: #1 Purple Rain
- Replies: 33
- Views: 26730
Re: Prince Album Poll 2018: #1 Purple Rain
Thanks for hosting Moonbeam.
- Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Prince Album Poll 2018: #1 Purple Rain
- Replies: 33
- Views: 26730
Re: Prince Album Poll 2018: #3 1999
Was hoping for a little shake up or surprise but it's what I predicted as usual. I will be mildly surprised if SOTT beats PR. Just revealed that SOTT finished in second place. This actually IS a surprise to me. In previous polls, Sign o' the Times almost always wins. I remember a poll back in the e...
- Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Prince Album Poll 2018: #1 Purple Rain
- Replies: 33
- Views: 26730
Re: Prince Album Poll 2018: #3 1999
Was hoping for a little shake up or surprise but it's what I predicted as usual. I will be mildly surprised if SOTT beats PR.
- Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Happy New Year!
- Replies: 18
- Views: 16168
Re: Happy New Year!
Happy New Year and this decade has flown by. Guess it happens that way when we get older.
- Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2018: Nominations!
- Replies: 53
- Views: 55571
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2018: Nominations!
I had quite a few albums I wanted to nominate here, but I have to be honest with myself and there are two eligible that are particularly close to my heart. Still, I don't want to vote for anything on MegaCritic, even outside the top 50, so I'm not going for Dreamwife's self-titled album (but warmly...
- Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:30 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' White Blood Cells (2001)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 19339
Re: Rank the Tracks: The White Stripes' White Blood Cells (2001)
01 | Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground 03 | I'm Finding It Harder to Be a Gentleman 04 | Fell in Love with a Girl 02 | Hotel Yorba 11 | I Think I Smell a Rat 09 | We're Going to Be Friends 05 | Expecting 13 | I Can't Wait 10 | Offend in Every Way 08 | The Same Boy You've Always Known 07 | The Union F...