Search found 3018 matches
- Sun Jun 25, 2023 1:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 501 to 600
- Replies: 560
- Views: 1211804
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 501 to 600
Juke Box Hero - 8
- Sun Jun 18, 2023 11:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 18
- Views: 3328
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.13
1. The Sugarcubes - Life's Too Good (1988) vs. Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares - Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares (1975)
2. Otoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits (2019) vs. Sorority Noise - You're Not As _____ As You Think (2017)
2. Otoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits (2019) vs. Sorority Noise - You're Not As _____ As You Think (2017)
- Sun Jun 11, 2023 10:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 22
- Views: 4216
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.12
1. Tom Waits - Small Change (1976) vs. The B-52's - Wild Planet (1980)
2. Jenny Hval - Classic Objects (2022) vs. Air Supply - The One That You Love (1981)
2. Jenny Hval - Classic Objects (2022) vs. Air Supply - The One That You Love (1981)
- Sun Jun 04, 2023 6:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 23
- Views: 4246
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.11
Joanna Newsom - Divers (2015) vs. Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy (1975)
Go_A - #Ідиназвук (2016) vs. Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses (2018)
Go_A - #Ідиназвук (2016) vs. Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses (2018)
- Tue May 30, 2023 5:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2013
- Replies: 76
- Views: 74439
Re: Albums and Songs of 2013
Albums 1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2. Laura Marling - Once I Was an Eagle 3. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 4. Kanye West - Yeezus 5. David Bowie - The Next Day 6. Juana Molina - Wed 21 7. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 8. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 9. Car Seat Headrest - Nervous You...
- Mon May 29, 2023 3:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 25
- Views: 4186
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.10
1. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Survival (1979) vs. Weezer - Weezer [Green Album] (2001)
2. Taxi Girl - Seppuku (1982) vs. Espers - Espers (2004)
2. Taxi Girl - Seppuku (1982) vs. Espers - Espers (2004)
- Mon May 22, 2023 1:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 19
- Views: 2741
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.9
1. David Bowie - The Next Day (2013) vs. Sleigh Bells - Treats (2010)
2. Various Artists - God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson (2016) vs. Toadies - Rubberneck (1994)
2. Various Artists - God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson (2016) vs. Toadies - Rubberneck (1994)
- Sun May 14, 2023 9:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 4916
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.8
1. Buffy Sainte-Marie - It's My Way! (1964) vs. Fabrizio De André - Crêuza de mä (1984)
2. The The - Hanky Panky (1995) vs. Joe Meek and The Blue Men - I Hear a New World (1991)
2. The The - Hanky Panky (1995) vs. Joe Meek and The Blue Men - I Hear a New World (1991)
- Sun May 07, 2023 8:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 19
- Views: 3156
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.7
1. Parliament | Funkentelechy vs. the Placebo Syndrome (1977) vs. Jon Hopkins - Immunity (2013)
2. Caifanes - Caifanes (1988) vs. Lubomyr Melnyk - KMH: Piano Music in the Continuous Mode (1979)
2. Caifanes - Caifanes (1988) vs. Lubomyr Melnyk - KMH: Piano Music in the Continuous Mode (1979)
- Sun Apr 30, 2023 7:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 20
- Views: 3817
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.6
Jeff Wayne | War of the Worlds vs. 青葉市子 [Ichiko Aoba] | 0
My Morning Jacket | Circuital vs. The Cure | Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
My Morning Jacket | Circuital vs. The Cure | Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
- Wed Apr 26, 2023 6:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2012
- Replies: 120
- Views: 503540
Re: Albums and Songs of 2012
Albums 1. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city 2. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel… 3. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die 4. Scott Walker - Bish Bosch 5. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 6. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 7. Sharon Van Etten - Tramp 8. Grizzly Bear - Shields 9. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE 10. Dav...
- Sun Apr 23, 2023 6:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 21
- Views: 5659
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.5
Primal Scream | Vanishing Point vs. Tears for Fears | Songs from the Big Chair
Waxahatchee | American Weekend vs. Speed the Plough | Wonder Wheel
Waxahatchee | American Weekend vs. Speed the Plough | Wonder Wheel
- Sun Apr 16, 2023 9:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 24
- Views: 6216
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.4
1. Phoenix | United vs. Morcheeba | Big Calm
2. Hundred Waters | The Moon Rang Like a Bell vs. Giuseppe Verdi | Requiem
2. Hundred Waters | The Moon Rang Like a Bell vs. Giuseppe Verdi | Requiem
- Sun Apr 16, 2023 2:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 401 - 500
- Replies: 582
- Views: 321184
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 401 - 500
I'm surprised "In My Hour of Darkness" didn't make any other lists (and also that it's not higher on my list). For me it's a 10
- Mon Apr 10, 2023 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 6066
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.3
1. The KLF | Chill Out vs. Tame Impala | Innerspeaker
2. Atheist | Unquestionable Presence vs. Zbigniew Preisner | La double vie de Véronique
2. Atheist | Unquestionable Presence vs. Zbigniew Preisner | La double vie de Véronique
- Sun Apr 02, 2023 8:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 5647
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.2
1. John Coltrane | Interstellar Space vs. Ghostface Killah | Ironman
2. Endah N Rhesa | Nowhere to Go vs. Mdou Moctar | Ilana: The Creator
2. Endah N Rhesa | Nowhere to Go vs. Mdou Moctar | Ilana: The Creator
- Mon Mar 27, 2023 11:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 29
- Views: 7125
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.1
1. Low | Things We Lost in the Fire vs. Cat Power | Moon Pix
2. Joyce Manor | Joyce Manor vs. The Stevens | A History of Hygiene
2. Joyce Manor | Joyce Manor vs. The Stevens | A History of Hygiene
- Mon Mar 20, 2023 7:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2011
- Replies: 96
- Views: 182606
Re: Albums and Songs of 2011
Albums 1. Adele - 21 2. Tom Waits - Bad as Me 3. The Weeknd - House of Balloons 4. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver 5. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 6. Wild Flag - Wild Flag 7. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring for My Halo 8. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres 9. Destroyer - Kaput 10. Wi...
- Sat Mar 11, 2023 5:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 751650
Re: Concerts you have coming up
The Cure recently announced a North American tour, and are doing a pre-registration that will be open for a few more days if anyone is looking to see them.
- Fri Mar 03, 2023 10:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The News of Today
- Replies: 202
- Views: 158333
Re: The News of Today
Jazz great Wayne Shorter has died at the age of 89:
https://www.nytimes.com/2023/03/02/arts ... -dead.html
https://www.nytimes.com/2023/03/02/arts ... -dead.html
- Sat Feb 25, 2023 4:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010
- Replies: 128
- Views: 423188
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010
And the songs: 1. The National - Bloodbuzz Ohio 2. LCD Soundsystem - Dance Yrself Clean 3. Kanye West - Monster 4. Robyn - Dancing On My Own 5. The National - Terrible Love 6. Janelle Monáe - Cold War 7. Kanye West - Lost in the World 8. Crystal Castles - Not In Love 9. Arcade Fire - Sprawl II (Moun...
- Fri Feb 24, 2023 6:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010
- Replies: 128
- Views: 423188
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010
Here's my album list, songs list coming later: 1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 3. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 4. The National - High Violet 5. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 6. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 7. The Tallest Man on Earth - The W...
- Tue Feb 21, 2023 1:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
- Replies: 713
- Views: 520464
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
Christmas Will Break Your Heart - 9
- Fri Feb 17, 2023 10:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 751650
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Question for everyone: how do you find out about concerts in your area that you want to attend? Is there any kind of centralized system for this? I ask because I only today learned about Bruce Springsteen's upcoming tour, and I missed the first chance to get tickets. This time I registered for the ...
- Fri Feb 03, 2023 1:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
- Replies: 713
- Views: 520464
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
That was fast
I’m Your Captain (Closer to Home) - 9
(I know my votes won't count unless I vote for other songs, but I like to acknowledge the ones I've contributed here)
I’m Your Captain (Closer to Home) - 9
(I know my votes won't count unless I vote for other songs, but I like to acknowledge the ones I've contributed here)
- Wed Feb 01, 2023 5:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: The Results - Songs
- Replies: 37
- Views: 14637
Re: Music of the Early Years: The Results - Songs
Wow, a lot of great songs have already fallen!
- Sun Jan 22, 2023 1:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
- Replies: 713
- Views: 520464
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 301 - 400
Don't Ask Me Why - 9
- Fri Jan 20, 2023 6:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 447109
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
Songs 1. Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5 2. Avvays - After the Earthquake 3. Harry Styles - As It Was 4. Taylor Swift - Snow on the Beach 5. Kendrick Lamar - Mirror 6. LCD Soundsystem - New Body Rhumba 7. Wet Leg - Being In Love 8. Big Thief - Little Things 9. Lizzo - About Damn Time 10. Arcade Fi...
- Fri Jan 20, 2023 5:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 447109
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
Albums 1. Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You 2. Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers 3. Alvvays - Blue Rev 4. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 5. Sharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All Wrong 6. Arcade Fire - WE 7. Mitski - Laurel Hell 8. Perfume Genius - Ugly Season 9. ...
- Thu Jan 19, 2023 12:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2023 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 177
- Views: 249378
Re: Albums of 2023 Discussion Thread
New album from The National, April 28
- Mon Nov 28, 2022 9:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
- Replies: 31
- Views: 9853
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
Album 1. Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry Is on Top 2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 3. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers - Moanin' 4. Ornette Coleman - The Shape of Jazz to Come 5. Jimmy Smith - The Sermon! 6. Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' in the Moonlight 7. Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um 8. Sun Ra - Jazz in Silho...
- Tue Nov 15, 2022 12:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5695
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
Indeed, thanks for all the work you put into this Honorio, everything turned out great!
- Tue Nov 08, 2022 2:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5695
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
Alice Coltrane
- Tue Nov 01, 2022 1:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The News of Today
- Replies: 202
- Views: 158333
Re: The News of Today
https://www.tmz.com/2022/11/01/migos-ta ... avo-migos/
Takeoff, a member of the rap group Migos, has died after being shot.
Takeoff, a member of the rap group Migos, has died after being shot.
- Mon Oct 31, 2022 8:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3970
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
1. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993) vs. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973)
2. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) vs. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971)
2. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) vs. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971)
- Sat Oct 29, 2022 12:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Jerry Lee Lewis Dies at 87
- Replies: 10
- Views: 3743
Re: Jerry Lee Lewis Dies at 87
People on a Discord server I'm in have been actively celebrating his death, on account of the whole "married his 13 year old cousin" thing. It's a strange sort of whiplash compared to here and RYM. I'm not celebrating his death, but I'm certainly not sad about it either. In addition to th...
- Fri Oct 28, 2022 1:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
- Replies: 30
- Views: 8712
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
Album 1. Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly 2. John Coltrane - Blue Train 3. Ravi Shankar - The Sounds of India 4. Cannonball Adderley - Somethin' Else 5. Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley 6. Sonny Clark - Cool Struttin' 7. Miles Davis - Milestones 8. Machito - Kenya 9. Amhad Jamal Trio - But Not for me: Ahmad Jamal T...
- Wed Oct 26, 2022 4:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 5 days left to vote in our All-Time Film Poll
- Replies: 5
- Views: 1968
Re: 5 days left to vote in our All-Time Film Poll
I do in fact not look at the other forums regularly enough and didn't know this was happening. I'll submit a (small) list over the weekend!
- Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5024
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
1. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993) vs. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) 2. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003) vs. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) 3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth (2021) vs. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) 4. Fishmans - 宙 日本 世田谷 [Uchū Nippon Setagaya] (1997) vs. Alice...
- Mon Oct 17, 2022 6:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 4705
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
1. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado (1992) vs. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) 2. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) vs. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (2007) 3. Prolapse - The Italian Flag (1997) vs. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) 4. Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 (2017) vs. Alice Coltrane - Journey...
- Mon Oct 10, 2022 7:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 5505
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.1
1. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993) vs. M83 - Saturdays = Youth (2008) 2. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind (1996) vs. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003) 3. CCCP Fedeli alla Linea - 1964-1985 Affinità-divergenze fra il compagno Togliatti e noi - Del conseguimento della maggiore età (1986) vs. Ge...
- Sat Oct 08, 2022 5:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 809176
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
I'm a big fan of Alvvays, and their new album is great as far as I'm concerned I gave it a listen last night. I liked it a lot, but it's hard for me to tell how it stacks up against their other albums. I think the lows are higher and the highs are lower here. A lot of really good songs but no "...
- Fri Oct 07, 2022 1:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 809176
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
I'm a big fan of Alvvays, and their new album is great as far as I'm concerned
- Mon Oct 03, 2022 7:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6052
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.4
1. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) vs. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) 2. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (1998) vs. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (2007) 3. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1960) vs. Lamb - Fear of Fours (1999) 4. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda (1971) vs. Betty Davis - Betty Davis ...
- Fri Sep 30, 2022 3:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 85
- Views: 97812
Re: Songs of 2022 Discussion Thread
LCD Soundsystem dropped a new song, "New Body Rhumba." It seems like a one-off track for a movie, so we may not be getting an album out of this. Either way, good song.
- Wed Sep 28, 2022 1:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 804
- Views: 139940
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
Modern Man is a 10, misgivings about Win Butler aside
- Mon Sep 26, 2022 10:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
- Replies: 26
- Views: 8665
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
Albums 1. Buddy Holly & the Crickets - The "Chirping" Crickets 2. Miles Davis - 'Round About Midnight 3. Chuck Berry - After School Session 4. Gene Vincent - Gene Vincent and The Blue Caps 5. Little Richard - Here's Little Richard 6. Miles Davis - Cookin' With the Miles Davis Quintet 7...
- Mon Sep 26, 2022 6:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5023
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.3
1. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado (1992) vs. Black Sabbath - Vol 4 (1972)
2. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) vs. Low - Drums and Guns (2007)
3. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003) vs. Prolapse - The Italian Flag (1997)
4. Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 (2017) vs. Ween - The Mollusk (1997)
2. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (1973) vs. Low - Drums and Guns (2007)
3. Boris - Akuma no Uta (2003) vs. Prolapse - The Italian Flag (1997)
4. Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 (2017) vs. Ween - The Mollusk (1997)
- Sat Sep 24, 2022 5:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 751650
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Just saw The National. They put on an excellent show. They also played a decent amount of new material, I get the feeling an album is forthcoming.
- Mon Sep 19, 2022 6:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 16
- Views: 4519
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.2
1. The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses (1982) vs. M83 - Saturdays = Youth (2008) 2. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (2003) vs. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2003) 3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth (2021) vs. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (2014) 4. Fishmans - 宙 日本 ...