Search found 122 matches
- Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1989
- Replies: 10
- Views: 8417
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1989
I think that 1989 is such a well acclaimed year that recommendations of something new or "unheard" are hard to come by. I've just got one recommendation for this year. The Australian Jangle Pop group the Hummingbirds.
- Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1988 Poll Tiebreaker
- Replies: 23
- Views: 13356
Re: 1988 Poll Tiebreaker
Sonic Youth - Candle
- Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1988 Poll
- Replies: 57
- Views: 39878
Re: Songs and Albums of 1988 Poll
Songs 1. Sonic Youth - Teen Age Riot 2. The Church - Under the Milky Way 3. Pixies - Where Is My Mind? 4. The La's - There She Goes 5. Tracy Chapman - Fast Car 6. Jane's Addiction - Jane Says 7. Public Enemy - Don't Believe The Hype 8. Pixies - Gigantic 9. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Mercy S...
- Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1987 Poll
- Replies: 68
- Views: 42745
Re: Songs and Albums of 1987 Poll
Songs 1. U2 – With Or Without You 2. Guns N' Roses – Sweet Child O' Mine 3. U2 – Where The Streets Have No Name 4. Public Enemy – Bring the Noise 5. R.E.M. – It's the End of the World As We Know It (And I Feel Fine) 6. The Cure – Just Like Heaven 7. Suzanne Vega – Luka 8. Guns N' Roses – Welcome To ...
- Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1986 Poll
- Replies: 85
- Views: 51940
Re: Songs and Albums of 1986 Poll
Albums 1. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 2. Crowded House - Crowded House 3. Paul Simon - Graceland 4. Paul Kelly - Gossip 5. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Your Funeral ... My Trial 6. R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant 7. Metallica - Master Of Puppets 8. Peter Gabriel - So 9. Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell ...
- Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 56625
Re: Songs and Albums of 1985 Poll
Albums 1. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs 2. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair 3. Talking Heads - Little Creatures 4. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy And The Lash 5. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen/Two Wheels Good 6. The Replacements - Tim 7. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 8. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms 9. T...
- Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 55228
Re: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
Ah, yes sorry.Listyguy wrote:This is a compilation and is ineligible for the poll. Care to add a new album to your list?Craig wrote: 6. The Smiths - Hatful Of Hollow
please move them all up and make 15. INXS - The Swing
Thanks
- Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 55228
Re: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
Songs 1. The Smiths - How Soon Is Now 2. Prince - When Doves Cry 3. U2 - Bad 4. a-ha - Take On Me 5. The Smiths - William, It Was Really Nothing 6. R.E.M. - So. Central Rain 7. U2 - Pride (In The Name Of Love) 8. Echo & the Bunnymen - The Killing Moon 9. Bruce Springsteen - Bobby Jean 10. The Re...
- Sat May 25, 2013 10:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classics of the 80s at RYM
- Replies: 113
- Views: 73738
Re: Classics of the 80s at RYM
Found this and thought of posting it here for you guys. I think the 80's is becoming less loathed and more loved every year. And rightly so! <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/ZNM0ENUCO5I" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></ifram...
- Wed May 22, 2013 11:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
- Replies: 86
- Views: 120294
Re: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
Songs 1. U2 - Sunday Bloody Sunday 2. New Order - Blue Monday 3. The Smiths - This Charming Man 4. Violent Femmes - Blister in the Sun 5. The Police - Every Breath You Take 6. Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) 7. Talking Heads - Burning Down The House 8. Violent Femmes - Add It Up 9. The ...
- Wed May 22, 2013 11:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Ray Manzarek
- Replies: 3
- Views: 3914
Re: R.I.P. Ray Manzarek
I remember seeing Live at the Hollywood bowl for the first time with a few friends and everyone was focusing on Jim, but I couldn't keep my eyes off Ray. My love of the Doors isn't as strong as it used to be but they played a big part in my teenage music loving years.
- Fri May 17, 2013 12:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 196914
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
74. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 1. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 2. The Beatles - Revolver 3. Nirvana - Nevermind 4. The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico 5. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 7. Bob Dylan - Blonde o...
- Fri May 17, 2013 8:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Most Overated Albums of All Time
- Replies: 30
- Views: 23341
Re: Most Overated Albums of All Time
I thought loveless was overated and I think m b v is overated.
- Sun May 05, 2013 11:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
- Replies: 86
- Views: 120294
Re: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
Is Bob Dylan - Blind Willie McTell 1983 or 1991?
In the last 80's Poll it appeared in 1983 but it is in RYM as 1991. I believe the rules are that RYM is the criteria used for the correct year but I just wanted to clarify. Thanks.
In the last 80's Poll it appeared in 1983 but it is in RYM as 1991. I believe the rules are that RYM is the criteria used for the correct year but I just wanted to clarify. Thanks.
- Sun May 05, 2013 11:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20522
Re: Classical Music
Thanks so much Dan!
Classical Music has always been on the outskirts for me. I was always intimidated by it in a way. I have been listening to the spotify playlist all day today and have really loved it. I feel i still have so much to learn though.
Classical Music has always been on the outskirts for me. I was always intimidated by it in a way. I have been listening to the spotify playlist all day today and have really loved it. I feel i still have so much to learn though.
- Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59628
Re: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
Well, what can I say about the great year that was 1982………….. I was dreamin when I wrote this; forgive me if it goes astray. But when I woke up this morning I coulda sworn it was judgment day. I could have just put any old list of great songs together but, people always told me to be careful of what...
- Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 52006
Re: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
Albums 1. Mission Of Burma - Signals, Calls and Marches 2. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Trust 3. The Cure - Faith 4. The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You 5. U2 - October 6. Brian Eno - David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts 7. X - Wild Gift 8. INXS - Underneath the Colours 9. The Police - ...
- Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1980 Poll
- Replies: 86
- Views: 64129
Re: Songs and Albums of 1980 Poll
Songs 1. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart 2. Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime 3. The Cure - A Forest 4. David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes 5. Devo - Whip It 6. U2 - I Will Follow 7. AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long 8. Blondie - Rapture 9. Talking Heads - The Great Curve 10. Visage - Fade To Gre...
- Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What was #1 on the day you were born?
- Replies: 33
- Views: 23163
Re: What was #1 on the day you were born?
Ok, so what are the odds that within 12 posts the same birth date occurs twice. I'm 10th August 1974! Not a bad list but I was hoping for better. UK - Rock Your Baby – George McCrea US – Feel Like Makn’ Love – Roberta Flack Aus – S-S-S Single Bed – Fox Can – Don’t Let the Sun Go Down On Me – Elton J...
- Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Who's who in Acclaimed Music Forums : the demographic thread
- Replies: 144
- Views: 93210
Re: Who's who in Acclaimed Music Forums : the demographic th
Hi, I'm Craig. I'm 38 and live in Newcastle, Australia (just north of Sydney). I am Married with 3 Kids, one girl who is four and is my boss, and 2 boys 8 and 10. I spent most of my youth achieving very little and and working many jobs from a children's entertainer to selling computers. When the kid...
- Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2012 AMF EOY Album Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 57739
Re: 2012 AMF EOY Album Poll
My Top 50 1. Tame Impala | Lonerism 2. Frank Ocean | Channel Orange 3. The Shins | Port of Morrow 4. Grizzly Bear | Shields 5. Cloud Nothings | Attack on Memory 6. Sharon Van Etten | Tramp 7. Beach House | Bloom 8. The Maccabees | Given to the Wild 9. The Tallest Man on Earth | There's no Leaving No...
- Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2012 AMF EOY Song Poll
- Replies: 50
- Views: 33256
Re: 2012 AMY EOY Song Poll
Finally, my first Post! I've been reading (and learning) for a year but I thought it was about time to contribute. 1 - The Shins - Simple Song 2 - Beach House - Myth 3 - Frank Ocean - Pyramids 4 - Cloud Nothings - Wasted Days 5 - Grizzly Bear - Yet Again 6 - Tame Impala - Elephant 7 - Japandroids - ...