1. Portishead - Portishead
4. Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5 (Moscow Philharmonic)
Search found 518 matches
- Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11951
- Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1978 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 23304
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1978 (2018 Edition)
1. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino) 2. Midnight Express (Alan Parker) 3. Passe montagne [Mountain Pass] (Jean-François Stévenin) 4. Le dossier 51 (Michel Deville) 5. Höstsonaten [Autumn Sonata] (Ingmar Bergman) 6. Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett) 7. Les bronzés [French Fried Vacation] (Patrice Leco...
- Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:21 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1977 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 24363
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1977 (2018 edition)
1. Annie Hall (Woody Allen) 2. Opening Night (John Cassavetes) 3. L' homme qui aimait les femmes [The Man Who Loved Women] (François Truffaut) 4. Der amerikanische Freund [The American Friend] (Wim Wenders) 5. Eraserhead (David Lynch) 6. Sorcerer (William Friedkin) 7. The Duellists (Ridley Scott) 8....
- Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14919
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.2
1. Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man
2. Tindersticks - Tindersticks (II)
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964
4. The Blue Aeroplanes - Beatsongs
2. Tindersticks - Tindersticks (II)
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964
4. The Blue Aeroplanes - Beatsongs
- Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 18)
- Replies: 219
- Views: 151732
Re: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 15)
Updated list : 1 | PJ Harvey 2 | Karin Dreijer Andersson | Fever Ray/The Knife 3 | Björk 4 | Patti Smith 5 | Beth Gibbons | Portishead 6 | Charlyn Marie Marshall | Cat Power 7 | Mia Clarke, Verity Susman, Emma Gaze, Ros Murray | Electrelane 8 | Debbie Harry | Blondie 9 | Chrissie Hynde | Pretenders ...
- Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 18)
- Replies: 219
- Views: 151732
Re: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 15)
My artist list: 1 | PJ Harvey 2 | Karin Dreijer Andersson | Fever Ray/The Knife 3 | Björk 4 | Patti Smith 5 | Beth Gibbons | Portishead 6 | Charlyn Marie Marshall | Cat Power 7 | Mia Clarke | Electrelane 8 | Verity Susman | Electrelane 9 | Emma Gaze | Electrelane 10 | Ros Murray | Electrelane 11 | D...
- Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:16 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1976 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 21435
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1976 (2018 Edition)
1. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese) 2. Le locataire [The Tenant] (Roman Polański) 3. Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey) 4. Le juge et l'assassin [The Judge and the Assassin] (Bertrand Tavernier) 5. All the President's Men (Alan J. Pakula) 6. Sybil (Daniel Petrie) 7. Network (Sidney Lumet) 8. The Missouri Breaks ...
- Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:20 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1975 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 20369
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1975 (2018 Edition)
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Miloš Forman) 2. Professione: reporter [The Passenger] (Michelangelo Antonioni) 3. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Jones / Terry Gilliam) 5. Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman) 6. Зеркало [...
- Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 18)
- Replies: 219
- Views: 151732
Re: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Song Deadline February 15)
Songs 1 | The Knife | Heartbeats 2 | Fever Ray | I'm Not Done 3 | The Breeders | Cannonball 4 | Art Ensemble of Chicago | Thème De Yoyo 5 | The Cowboy Junkies | Sweet Jane 6 | Bjork | Bachelorette 7 | The Velvet Underground | All Tomorrow's Parties 8 | Sinead O'Connor | Nothing Compares 2 U 9 | Port...
- Thu Feb 01, 2018 4:53 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1974 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 21300
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1974
1. Un homme qui dort [The Man Who Sleeps] (Bernard Queysanne) 2. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola) 3. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma) 4. C'eravamo tanto amati [We All Loved Each Other So Much] (Ettore Scola) 5. Lenny (Bob Fosse) 6. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes) 7...
- Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:51 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1973 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 21281
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1973 (2018 Edition)
1. The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy) 2. La maman et la putain [The Mother and the Whore] (Jean Eustache) 3. La grande bouffe [The Big Feast] (Marco Ferreri) 4. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann) 5. Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer) 6. Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio) 7. Charley Varrick (...
- Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:23 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1972 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 20145
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1972 (2018 edition)
1. Sleuth (Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 2. Ultimo tango a Parigi [Last Tango in Paris] (Bernardo Bertolucci) 3. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola) 4. Deliverance (John Boorman) 5. Cabaret (Bob Fosse) 6. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes [Aguirre: The Wrath of God] (Werner Herzog) 7. Avanti! (Billy Wilder) 8. The ...
- Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:46 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
- Replies: 19
- Views: 27757
Re: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
1. The Piano (Jane Campion) 2. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) 3. Le goût des autres [The Taste of Others] (Agnès Jaoui) 4. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) 5. Sans toit ni loi [Vagabond] (Agnès Varda) 6. Aïe [Ouch] (Sophie Fillières) 7. Comment font les gens (Pascale Bailly) 8. Jeanne Dielman 23 quai d...
- Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 18)
- Replies: 219
- Views: 151732
Re: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (First Deadline December 31)
Albums: 1 | Portishead | Dummy 2 | Björk | Homogenic 3 | Fever Ray | Fever Ray 4 | Garbage | Garbage 5 | Young Marble Giants | Colossal Youth 6 | The Knife | Silent Shout 7 | Cat Power | You Are Free 8 | Patti Smith | Horses 9 | PJ Harvey | To Bring You My Love 10 | Mazzy Star | So Tonight That I Mi...
- Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:49 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1971 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 18598
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1971 (2018 edition)
1. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick) 2. Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg) 3. 10 Rillington Place (Richard Fleischer) 4. Max et les ferrailleurs [Max and the Junkmen] (Claude Sautet) 5. Family Life (Ken Loach) 6. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman) 7. Juste avant la nuit [Just Before Nightfall] (Claud...
- Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:22 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1970 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 20465
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1970 (2018 edition)
1. Il conformista [The Conformist] (Bernardo Bertolucci) 2. Ryan's Daughter (David Lean) 3. Le boucher [The Butcher] (Claude Chabrol) 4. Les choses de la vie [The Things of Life] (Claude Sautet) 5. Le cercle rouge [The Red Circle] (Jean-Pierre Melville) 6. Little Big Man (Arthur Penn) 7. MASH (Rober...
- Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
- Replies: 75
- Views: 55832
Re: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
Albums: 1 | Fever Ray | Fever Ray 2 | Fool's Gold | Fool's Gold 3 | The xx | xx 4 | Why? | Eskimo Snow 5 | Grizzly Bear | Veckatimest 6 | Art Brut | Art Brut vs. Satan 7 | Holden | Fantomatisme 8 | Le Prince Miiaou | Safety First 9 | The Rakes | Klang 10 | Clues | Clues 11 | Benjamin Biolay | La sup...
- Sat Oct 07, 2017 2:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2008 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 50595
Re: Songs and Albums of 2008 Poll
Albums: 1 | Why? | Alopecia 2 | TV on the Radio | Dear Science 3 | Deerhunter | Microcastle / Weird Era Continued 4 | Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! 5 | Alain Bashung | Bleu pétrole 6 | The Fall | Imperial Wax Solvent 7 | Cansei de Ser Sexy | Donkey 8 | Constantines | Kensingto...
- Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59612
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
Corrected.DaveC wrote:Hi Michel, "Intervention" was released in 2006 and received enough votes to qualify for our decade poll already.Michel wrote:13 | Arcade Fire | Intervention
- Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59612
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
Albums: 1 | LCD Soundsystem | Sound of Silver 2 | Radiohead | In Rainbows 3 | Menomena | Friend and Foe 4 | Beirut | The Flying Club Cup 5 | Grinderman | Grinderman 6 | The Go! Team | Proof of Youth 7 | Florent Marchet | Rio Baril 8 | Rien | There Can't Be Any Prediction Without Future 9 | Interpol ...
- Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:15 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
- Replies: 65
- Views: 70159
Re: AMF Favorite Books Poll: Voting Thread
1. Michel Houellebecq - Les Particules Elémentaires [The Elementary Particles] 2. Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Crime and Punishment 3. Franz Kafka - Der Prozess [The Trial] 4. Bret Easton Ellis - American Psycho 5. Vladimir Nabokov - Lolita 6. Philippe Jaenada - Le Chameau sauvage 7. Dino Buzzati - Il colom...
- Sat Aug 05, 2017 8:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59657
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
Albums: 1 | The Knife | Silent Shout 2 | TV on the Radio | Return to Cookie Mountain 3 | Beck | The Information 4 | Beirut | Gulag Orkestar 5 | Miossec | L'étreinte 6 | The Pipettes | We Are The Pipettes 7 | Stuart A. Staples | Leaving Songs 8 | Cold War Kids | Robbers & Cowards 9 | Nouvelle Vag...
- Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:49 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1989 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 20006
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1989 (2017 edition)
1. Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 2. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh) 3. A Grand Day Out (Nick Park) 4. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee) 5. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen) 6. Der siebente Kontinent [The Seventh Continent] (Michael Haneke) 7. Trop belle pour toi [Too Beautiful for You...
- Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:44 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1988 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 20061
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1988 (2017 edition)
1. Krótki film o zabijaniu [A Short Film About Killing] (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 2. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg) 3. Dom za vešanje [Time of the Gypsies] (Emir Kusturica) 4. Krótki film o milosci [A Short Film About Love] (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 5. A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton) 6. Mujeres al...
- Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268367
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
If it's not too late : 1 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks [II] 7 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks My best friend is from Nottingham and I have many other acquaintances from Nottingham as a result of our friendship. It seems odd to me that none of these folks is familiar with Tindersticks or takes much of...
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51309
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
Albums: 1 | Sufjan Stevens | Illinois 2 | LCD Soundsystem | LCD Soundsystem 3 | Why? | Elephant Eyelash 4 | Art Brut | Bang Bang Rock & Roll 5 | Bloc Party | Silent Alarm 6 | Arab Strap | The Last Romance 7 | Malcolm Middleton | Into the Woods 8 | The National | Alligator 9 | Tarwater | The Need...
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:02 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1987 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 16817
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1987 (2017 edition)
1. The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway) 2. Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire] (Wim Wenders) 3. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick) 4. The Dead (John Huston) 5. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma) 6. Au revoir les enfants [Goodbye, Children] (Louis Malle) 7. House of Games (David Mamet) 8....
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:56 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1986 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 19927
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1986 (2017 edition)
1. Mauvais sang [Bad Blood] (Leos Carax) 2. Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch) 3. Blue Velvet (David Lynch) 4. Der Name der Rose [The Name of the Rose] (Jean-Jacques Annaud)) 5. Le déclin de l'empire américain [The Decline of the American Empire] (Denys Arcand) 6. Thérèse (Alain Cavalier) 7. Hannah and Her ...
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268367
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
If it's not too late : 1 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks [II] 2 | Joy Division | Closer 3 | Talking Heads | Remain in Light 4 | Pixies | Doolittle 5 | The Clash | London Calling 6 | Sufjan Stevens | Illinois 7 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks 8 | Four Tet | Rounds 9 | Arvo Pärt | Tabula rasa 10 | Miles D...
- Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:33 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1985 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 17031
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1985 (2017 edition)
1. Brazil (Terry Gilliam) 2. Péril en la demeure [Death in a French Garden] (Michel Deville) 3. Sans toit ni loi [Vagabond] (Agnès Varda) 4. Ran (Akira Kurosawa) 5. Police (Maurice Pialat) 6. Come and See (Elem Klimov) 7. Prizzi's Honor (John Huston) 8. The Falcon and the Snowman (John Schlesinger) ...
- Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:14 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1984 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 14724
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1984 (2017 edition)
1. Forbrydelsens element [The Element of Crime] (Lars von Trier) 2. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders) 3. Amadeus (Miloš Forman) 4. Another Country (Marek Kanievska) 5. Birdy (Alan Parker) 6. Maria's Lovers (Andrei Konchalovsky) 7. This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner) 8. Blood Simple (Ethan Coen / Joel Coen) 9. ...
- Sun May 14, 2017 9:01 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 17106
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
1. Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola) 2. Scarface (Brian De Palma) 3. Zelig (Woody Allen) 4. The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg) 5. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima) 6. Star 80 (Bob Fosse) 7. The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman) 8. The Meaning of Life [Monty Python's The Meaning of Life] (Terry ...
- Sun May 14, 2017 8:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54832
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
Albums: 1 | Four Tet | Rounds 2 | The Fall | The Real New Fall LP: Formerly Country on the Click 3 | Radiohead | Hail to the Thief 4 | Cat Power | You Are Free 5 | Sufjan Stevens | Michigan 6 | Constantines | Shine a Light 7 | The Shins | Chutes Too Narrow 8 | Elbow | Cast of Thousands 9 | Blur | Th...
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:50 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19874
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
1. The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway) 2. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) 3. Le père Noël est une ordure (Jean-Marie Poiré) 4. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] (Ingmar Bergman) 5. Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski) 6. Les fantômes du chapelier [The Hatter's Ghost] (Claude Chabrol) 7. Pin...
- Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 59680
Re: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
Albums: 1 | Interpol | Turn On the Bright Lights 2 | Coldplay | A Rush of Blood to the Head 3 | Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man | Out of Season 4 | Sleater-Kinney | One Beat 5 | Death in Vegas | Scorpio Rising 6 | Programme | L'enfer tiède 7 | Ramsay Midwood | Shoot Out at the OK Chinese Restaurant 8 ...
- Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:59 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 17628
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Garde à vue [The Inquisitor] (Claude Miller) 2. La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire] (Jean-Jacques Annaud) 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 4. Coup de torchon [Clean Slate] (Bertrand Tavernier) 5. Blow Out (Brian De Palma) 6. Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior] (George Miller) 7. Excalibur (Jo...
- Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
- Replies: 101
- Views: 67071
Re: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
Albums: 1 | Four Tet | Pause 2 | The Beta Band | Hot Shots II 3 | Björk | Vespertine 4 | I Am Kloot | Natural History 5 | Elbow | Asleep in the Back 6 | Spain | I Believe 7 | Black Rebel Motorcycle Club | B.R.M.C. 8 | Tarwater | Not the Wheel 9 | Radiohead | Amnesiac 10 | Constantines | The Constant...
- Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:16 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 34
- Views: 26025
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1980 (2017 edition)
1. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick) 2. The Elephant Man (David Lynch) 3. Mon oncle d'Amérique [My American Uncle] (Alain Resnais) 4. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese) 5. Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino) 6. Stardust Memories (Woody Allen) 7. Un mauvais fils [A Bad Son] (Claude Sautet) 8. The Empire Strikes Ba...
- Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81508
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
Albums: 1 | Programme | Mon cerveau dans ma bouche 2 | The Dandy Warhols | Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia 3 | Radiohead | Kid A 4 | Day One | Ordinary Man 5 | Eels | Daisies of the Galaxy 6 | PJ Harvey | Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea 7 | Coldplay | Parachutes 8 | Tarwater | Animals,...
- Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16963
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2016 - Nominations
Yoni & Geti - Testarossa
- Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:44 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1999 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 16306
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1999 (2016 edition)
1. American Beauty (Sam Mendes) 2. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) 3. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) 4. La maladie de Sachs (Michel Deville) 5. Fight Club (David Fincher) 6. Man on the Moon (Miloš Forman) 7. Rosetta (Luc Dardenne / Jean-Pierre Dardenne) 8. The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan) 9....
- Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 19172
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
1. Idioterne [The Idiots] (Lars von Trier) 2. Histoire(s) du cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard) 3. The Big Lebowski (Ethan Coen / Joel Coen) 4. Festen [The Celebration] (Thomas Vinterberg) 5. Happiness (Todd Solondz) 6. Pas vu pas pris (Pierre Carles) 7. Rushmore (Wes Anderson) 8. The Truman Show (Peter Weir)...
- Sun Dec 04, 2016 9:08 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 17373
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
1. On connaît la chanson [Same Old Song] (Alain Resnais) 2. Funny Games (Michael Haneke) 3. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino) 4. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson) 5. もののけ姫 [Princess Mononoke] (Hayao Miyazaki) 6. I Married a Strange Person! (Bill Plympton) 7. Lost Highway (David Lynch) 8. Riget II [Th...
- Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:44 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 22931
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
1. Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier) 2. Comment je me suis disputé... (ma vie sexuelle) [My Sex Life... or How I Got Into an Argument] (Arnaud Desplechin) 3. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) 4. Fargo (Ethan Coen / Joel Coen) 5. When We Were Kings (Leon Gast) 6. Un héros très discret [A Self-Made Hero] ...
- Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:34 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 23955
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
17. Little Odessa (James Gray) Looks like RYM says it is a 1995 movie but according to IMDb it was showed in Deauville Film Festival, Venice Film Festival and Toronto International Film Festival in 1994. It was also in normal(?) distribution in Italy and Netherlands in 1994. The RYM release date (1...
- Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 23955
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
1. Les apprentis [The Apprentices] (Pierre Salvadori) 2. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer) 3. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) 4. La cérémonie [The Ceremony] (Claude Chabrol) 5. A Close Shave [Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave] (Nick Park) 6. La haine [Hate] (Mathieu Kassovitz) 7. Safe (Todd Haynes) 8. Cas...
- Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:18 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16662
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2016 edition)
1. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) 2. Trois couleurs : Rouge [Three Colours: Red] (Krzysztof Kieślowski) 3. Les patriotes (Éric Rochant) 4. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff) 5. Riget [The Kingdom] (Lars von Trier) 6. Clerks (Kevin Smith) 7. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) 8. Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike ...
- Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:48 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1993 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16683
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1993 (2016 edition)
1. The Wrong Trousers [Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers] (Nick Park) 2. The Piano (Jane Campion) 3. Short Cuts (Robert Altman) 4. La classe américaine (Dominique Mézerette / Michel Hazanavicius) 5. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis) 6. Caro diario [Dear Diary] (Nanni Moretti) 7. Comment font les...
- Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 15277
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2016 edition)
1. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 2. Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara) 3. L.627 (Bertrand Tavernier) 4. C'est arrivé près de chez vous [Man Bites Dog] (Benoît Poelvoorde / André Bonzel / Rémy Belvaux) 5. The Player (Robert Altman) 6. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood) 7. Simple Men (Hal Hartley) 8. Un cœur...
- Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:18 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1991 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17413
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1991 (2016 edition)
1. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme) 2. Barton Fink (Ethan Coen / Joel Coen) 3. La double vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (Krzysztof Kieślowski) 4. La belle noiseuse [The Beautiful Troublemaker] (Jacques Rivette) 5. Les amants du Pont-Neuf [The Lovers on the Bridge] (Leos Car...