Search found 22 matches
- Sun Dec 31, 2017 6:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2017 - Nominations
- Replies: 27
- Views: 19483
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2017 - Nominations
Gang of Youths - Go Farther in Lightness
- Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220829
Re: Albums of 2015
1. Best Coast - California Nights 2. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 3. Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool 4. Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT 5. Bully - Feels Like 6. Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp 7. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 8. Lord Huron - Strange Trails 9. Screaming Fe...
- Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220829
Re: Albums of 2015
1. Best Coast - California Nights 2. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 3. Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT 4. Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp 5. Lord Huron - Strange Trails 6. Screaming Females - Rose Mountain 7. Wardell - Love / Idleness Almost certainly filling out the ...
- Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220829
Re: Albums of 2015
Peace - Happy People
Wardell - Love / Idleness
Twerps - Range Anxiety
Belle & Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
Those top two albums both came out Tuesday and are big time.
Wardell - Love / Idleness
Twerps - Range Anxiety
Belle & Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance
Those top two albums both came out Tuesday and are big time.
- Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1B
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13625
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1B
Matchups: Memphis Region 1) Bob Dylan 3 16) Steve Reich 8) Ray Charles 1 9) The Chemical Brothers 5) R.E.M. 2 12) Billie Holiday 4) The Rolling Stones 3 13) Joao Gilberto 6) Michael Jackson 11) Eminem 1 3) Stevie Wonder 14) The Clash 1 7) John Coltrane 10) Pink Floyd 1 2) Kanye West 3 15) Mike Oldfi...
- Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
- Replies: 102
- Views: 81794
Re: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
I'm up for the alphabet game: Arcade Fire The Beatles Charli XCX Dave Matthews Band Elvis Costello Free Energy Grace Potter & the Nocturnals The Hold Steady Iron & Wine Jay-Z Kanye West Luna Marvin Gaye New Order Oasis Pavement Queen Radiohead Spoon The Tallest Man on Earth U2 The Velvet Und...
- Fri Jul 18, 2014 3:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312741
Re: Albums of 2014
1. Timothy Bloom - Timothy Bloom 2. K.Flay - Life as a Dog 3. Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath 4. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 5. Lowell - I Killed Sara V. EP 6. Frankie Cosmos - Zentropy 7. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 8. Wolf Alice - Creature Songs EP 9. Meg Myers - Make a Shadow EP 10. 100s - IVRY EP ...
- Fri Jul 18, 2014 3:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2014
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20139
Re: Songs of 2014
1. Timothy Bloom - The Morning After
2. Circa Waves - Stuck in My Teeth
3. Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath
4. Hozier - From Eden
5. Eric Church - Like a Wrecking Ball
6. Lowell - Cloud 69
7. Decorations - Girls
8. Eternal Summers - Goodnight Goodbye
9. Allie X - Prime
10. RAC - Veranda (Remix)
2. Circa Waves - Stuck in My Teeth
3. Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath
4. Hozier - From Eden
5. Eric Church - Like a Wrecking Ball
6. Lowell - Cloud 69
7. Decorations - Girls
8. Eternal Summers - Goodnight Goodbye
9. Allie X - Prime
10. RAC - Veranda (Remix)
- Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312741
Albums of 2014
Heard a great one the other day:
Timothy Bloom - Timothy Bloom
Awesome album, somewhere between soul and R&B. Guy wrote for pop R&B, voice is unbelievable.
Timothy Bloom - Timothy Bloom
Awesome album, somewhere between soul and R&B. Guy wrote for pop R&B, voice is unbelievable.
- Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231824
Re: Albums of 2013
Y'all - Angel Haze's album is a monster.
- Sun Dec 01, 2013 8:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2013
- Replies: 37
- Views: 27977
Re: Songs of 2013
1. Courtney Barnett - Avant Gardener
2. Charli XCX - Take My Hand
3. Wolf Alice - Bros
4. HAERTS - Wings
5. Waxahatchee - Lively
6. Charli XCX - SuperLove
7. Haim - The Wire
8. Miley Cyrus - #GETITRIGHT
9. Betty Who - You're in Love
10. Janelle Monae - PrimeTime
2. Charli XCX - Take My Hand
3. Wolf Alice - Bros
4. HAERTS - Wings
5. Waxahatchee - Lively
6. Charli XCX - SuperLove
7. Haim - The Wire
8. Miley Cyrus - #GETITRIGHT
9. Betty Who - You're in Love
10. Janelle Monae - PrimeTime
- Sun Dec 01, 2013 7:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231824
Re: Albums of 2013
1. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 2. Charli XCX - True Romance 3. Haim - Days Are Gone 4. Lorde - Pure Heroine 5. Emily Wolfe - Mechanical Hands EP 6. Kanye West - Yeezus 7. Frances Cone - Come Back 8. Lily & Madeleine - The Weight of the Globe EP 9. Lily & Madeleine - Lily & Madeleine 10. ...
- Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Random Rules September - Submissions
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10860
Re: Random Rules September - Submissions
Justice featuring Uffie - Tthhee Ppaarrttyy Type O Negative - Set Me on Fire Marvin Gaye - Change What You Can Dr. Dre featuring Snoop Dogg - The Next Episode Shania Twain - I'm Holdin' On to Love (To Save My Life) Buffalo Springfield - I Am a Child The War on Drugs - Black Waters The Beatles - Tomo...
- Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231824
Re: Albums of 2013
1. Charli XCX - True Romance 2. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 3. Emily Wolfe - Mechanical Hands EP 4. Kanye West - Yeezus 5. Frances Cone - Come Back 6. Lorde - The Love Club EP 7. Gypsy & The Cat - The Late Blue 8. Swim Deep - Where the Heaven Are We 9. Lily & Madeleine - The Weight of the Gl...
- Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
I think A Thing Called Divine Fits is my favorite album of the year so far.
- Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
Best album I've heard all year is Reservation EP by Angel Haze.
- Fri Jul 27, 2012 12:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
THERE we go. After disliking much of 2012, a bunch of really good music hit the scene Tuesday.
Eternal Summers - Correct Behavior
Purity Ring - Shrines
Passion Pit - Gossamer
And the new Bat for Lashes single is fantastic.
Eternal Summers - Correct Behavior
Purity Ring - Shrines
Passion Pit - Gossamer
And the new Bat for Lashes single is fantastic.
- Sat Jun 30, 2012 7:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Hey Moonbeam!
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2797
Hey Moonbeam!
Can you re-upload your album ranker program? The sendspace link on the old boards is dead. Thanks.
- Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
- Replies: 13
- Views: 11345
Greatest Song Ever That Starts with X
There are zero in the AM 3000 (or rather, I found zero) and zero in my iTunes library. Any thoughts?
- Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
1. Super Mash Bros. - Mile(y) High Club
2. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
3. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
The Shins will be no lower than 2.
2. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
3. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
The Shins will be no lower than 2.
- Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
Anyone else heard First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar? It's got the inside track to my #2 album so far.
- Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180314
Re: Albums of 2012
My list thus far:
1. Super Mash Bros. - Mile(y) High Club
2. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
1. Super Mash Bros. - Mile(y) High Club
2. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die