Search found 28 matches
- Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 50 Damon Albarn Songs (Voting starts today!)
- Replies: 39
- Views: 31588
Re: Top 50 Damon Albarn Songs (Voting starts today!)
After Humanz is released would have been better but anyhow 1. Blur - Beetlebum 2. Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc. 3. Blur - Ambulance 4. Blur - Entertain Me 5. Blur - Trimm Trabb 6. Blur - Clover Over Dover 7. Blur - Out of Time 8. The Good, The Bad & The Queen - Herculean 9. Gorillaz - El Manana 10. ...
- Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 87
- Views: 75894
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
Underworld deserved more...
- Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103988
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
I've completely lost control of my songs list so I'll just do a minimal one 20 || Junior Boys || BIG BLACK COAT 19 || School of Seven Bells || OPEN YOUR EYES 18 || Holy Fuck || SHIVERING 17 || Massive Attack || RITUAL SPIRIT 16 || James || TO MY SURPRISE 15 || Radiohead || TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SAIL...
- Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103988
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
Not much change on the albums 30 || Explosions in the Sky || THE WILDERNESS 29 || Holy Fuck || CONGRATS 28 || Autolux || PUSSY'S DEAD 27 || Nicolas Jaar || SIRENS 26 || AURORA || ALL MY DEMONS GREETING ME AS A FRIEND 25 || Jenny Hval || BLOOD BITCH 24 || Matt Elliott || THE CALM BEFORE 23 || The Bla...
- Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 163067
Re: Albums of 2016
Shite: 51. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial I think I just found my Nemesis ! Well yeah...I tried to like the album but unfortunately I found it extremely dull and repeated listens only worsened it For some reason I'm really bad at listening American indie rock in general... Pavement, Neutral Mi...
- Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 163067
Re: Albums of 2016
Will listen actively from around November so doesn't mean that much Nailed on AOTY: 1. The Avalanches - Wildflower Brilliant: 2. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 3. David Bowie - Blackstar 4. Underworld - Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future Great: 5. Yeasayer - Amen & Goodbye 6. Nick Cave &a...
- Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:30 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 44964
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
07 | Reckoner
09 | Jigsaw Falling Into Place
05 | All I Need
03 | Nude
02 | Bodysnatchers
01 | 15 Step
06 | Faust Arp
10 | Videotape
04 | Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
08 | House of Cards
09 | Jigsaw Falling Into Place
05 | All I Need
03 | Nude
02 | Bodysnatchers
01 | 15 Step
06 | Faust Arp
10 | Videotape
04 | Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
08 | House of Cards
- Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 163067
Re: Albums of 2016
Gosh Wildflower is phenomenal, first impressions better than Since I Left You for me
- Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
- Replies: 67
- Views: 46452
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
Minor change to my songs list, Glass Eyes has grown on me a lot Albums as it was 1. Climbing Up The Walls 2. Paranoid Android 3. How To Disappear Completely 4. Pyramid Song 5. Reckoner 6. Karma Police 7. Street Spirit (Fade Out) 8. Idioteque 9. There There 10. Everything In Its Right Place 11. Jigsa...
- Tue May 31, 2016 5:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 163067
Re: Albums of 2016
Current top ten would be look a bit like 1. David Bowie - ★ 2. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 3. Underworld - Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future 4. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo 5. School Of Seven Bells - SVIIB 6. Yeasayer - Amen & Goodbye 7. Explosions In The Sky - The Wilderness 8. Sue...
- Fri May 13, 2016 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Polls Past Results
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14891
Re: Individual Artist Polls discussion topic
Keeping up with that concept maybe Ye after Bowie would be logical
- Fri May 13, 2016 3:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
- Replies: 67
- Views: 46452
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
1. OK Computer 2. Kid A 3. In Rainbows 4. A Moon Shaped Pool 5. Hail To The Thief 6. The Bends 7. Amnesiac 8. The King Of Limbs 1. Climbing Up The Walls 2. Paranoid Android 3. How To Disappear Completely 4. Pyramid Song 5. Reckoner 6. Karma Police 7. Street Spirit (Fade Out) 8. Idioteque 9. There Th...
- Thu May 12, 2016 9:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18249
Re: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
Never listened fully to Pablo Honey.
OK Computer
Kid A
In Rainbows
Hail to the Thief
The Bends
Amnesiac
The King Of Limbs
And this would go below In Rainbows I think.
OK Computer
Kid A
In Rainbows
Hail to the Thief
The Bends
Amnesiac
The King Of Limbs
And this would go below In Rainbows I think.
- Mon May 09, 2016 1:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Radiohead's "A Moon Shaped Pool"
- Replies: 40
- Views: 23570
Re: Radiohead's "A Moon Shaped Pool"
I like it very much...Battling out with Blackstar in my head and I think it's winning
- Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 163067
Re: Albums of 2016
Listened to a few more major releases this weekend. Underworld, EITS and Yeasayer were positive surprises, M83 bang on the consensus and was a bit underwhelmed with Polly Jean...but then again I thought the same about her last album at first so it may well grow on me
Blackstar still top for me
Blackstar still top for me
- Mon Feb 15, 2016 7:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: TOP 10 vocal performances on an album
- Replies: 6
- Views: 5258
Re: TOP 10 vocal performances on an album
My taste is quite limited in its breadth and depth(me only listening to records released roughly since the Britpop days) so this wouldn't be an all-time list at all. 1. Liam Gallagher on Definitely Maybe 2. Dan Nigro on As Tall As Lions 3. Jonsi on ( ) 4. James Allan on Glasvegas 5. Melody Prochet o...
- Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2015 EOY Poll Announcement
- Replies: 78
- Views: 45768
Re: 2015 EOY Poll Announcement
ALBUMS: only a few changes to the list on the albums thread 2010: Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2011: The Horrors - Skying 2012: DIIV - Oshin 2013: Sigur Ros - Kveikur 2014: Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 25 || Dutch Uncles || O SHUDDER 24 || Mew || + - 23 || CHVRCHES || EVERY OP...
- Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2015: Nominations
- Replies: 82
- Views: 45078
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2015: Nominations
Nominating Outfit's Slowness, #7 for me this year
- Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 222436
Re: Albums of 2015
I think my final list for 2015 will look a bit like this, out of maybe a bit more than two times that amount? Some albums are growing on me or grinding out so the list may look different later on though. I've not seen any AOTY lists to reduce prejudice. The relative lack of females is...unfortunate....
- Fri Oct 23, 2015 2:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spin's 50 Best Rock Bands Right Now -- Thoughts?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10115
Re: Spin's 50 Best Rock Bands Right Now -- Thoughts?
Very American.
As expected though.
Should the lack of Tame Impala and AF be expected too?
...or Grizzly Bear maybe?
As expected though.
Should the lack of Tame Impala and AF be expected too?
...or Grizzly Bear maybe?
- Wed Oct 21, 2015 3:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 222436
Re: Albums of 2015
Not any more love for Get to Heaven? I relistened to it recently and it shot up to the top of my list, fantastic record.
The Bloc Party single was really depressing...Fading Frontier was good, New Bermuda a bit meh, had Enter Shikari's album out January a spin and it was...definitely not for me
The Bloc Party single was really depressing...Fading Frontier was good, New Bermuda a bit meh, had Enter Shikari's album out January a spin and it was...definitely not for me
- Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2015
- Replies: 54
- Views: 30116
Re: Songs 2015
One more update. 1. Mew - Rows 2. LA Priest - Oino 3. Deerhunter - Snakeskin 4. Everything Everything - Distant Past 5. The Go! Team - The Scene Between 6. Tame Impala - Let It Happen 7. Blur - There Are Too Many Of Us 8. Jamie xx - Gosh 9. Everything Everything - Spring/Sun/Winter/Dread 10. East In...
- Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2015
- Replies: 54
- Views: 30116
Re: Songs 2015
Another quick update. 1. Mew - Rows 2. LA Priest - Oino 3. Everything Everything - Distant Past 4. The Go! Team - The Scene Between 5. Tame Impala - Let It Happen 6. Blur - There Are Too Many Of Us 7. Jamie xx - Gosh 8. East India Youth - Beaming White 9. Lupe Fiasco - They.Resurrect.Over.New 10. Th...
- Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2015
- Replies: 54
- Views: 30116
Re: Songs 2015
Half the year has gone by, so updated my list.
- Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:00 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14887
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010
One lurker unearthed! 1. Inception 2. The Disappearance Of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Black Swan 4. Blue Valentine 5. Tangled 6. Animal Kingdom 7. Never Let Me Go 8. The Man From Nowhere 9. The Ghost Writer 10. Shutter Island 11. Eden of the East: Paradise Lost 12. True Grit 13. Rabbit Hole 14. Alice in Won...
- Sun May 31, 2015 3:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2015
- Replies: 54
- Views: 30116
Re: Songs 2015
1. Mew - Rows 2. LA Priest - Oino 3. The Go! Team - The Scene Between 4. Tame Impala - Let It Happen 5. Everything Everything - Distant Past 6. Blur - There Are Too Many Of Us 7. The Chemical Brothers - Under Neon Lights 8. Jamie xx - Gosh 9. Blur - My Terracotta Heart 10. Modest Mouse - Lampshades ...
- Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
- Replies: 120
- Views: 90823
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
Couldn't vote but Kveikur much lower than I would have liked it to be. Maybe AM doesn't really like them?
- Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 121570
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
The deadline is over!? I'll just post it anyhow, even if it's ineligible. By the way, first post with a list... Only the songs list. 1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2. Daft Punk - Giorgio By Moroder 3. The Horrors - In And Out Of Sight 4. Massive Attack - Paradise Circus 5. Sigur Ros - Brennisteinn 6. Ta...