Search found 579 matches
- Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 159
- Views: 151451
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
Don't close the polls just yet! Albums 01. James Blake - Assume Form 02. Post Malone - Hollywood's Bleeding 03. J Balvin & Bad Bunny - OASIS 04. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell 05. Angel Olsen - All Mirrors 06. Jai Paul - Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) 07. Lizzo - Cuz I Love You 08. Little Simz -...
- Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 137
- Views: 156927
Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
And here's my songs list. I included an extra 100 songs that just missed the ranked list. Among these 150 tracks, Travis Scott shows up a whopping 12 times, with Trippie Redd and Drake racking up ten appearances each. Post Malone features on nine songs. The following artists all show up at least thr...
- Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 137
- Views: 156927
Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
Well, I haven't been active on this forum in awhile but I'd be remiss if I didn't contribute to this year's EOY poll! So I'll certainly echo the prevailing sentiment that 2018 was a great year for music. Hip hop, in particular, impressed me this year with a full 50% of my picks falling beneath that ...
- Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
- Replies: 86
- Views: 78048
Re: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
And here is my songs list! To my ears, there were very few mind-altering songs this year. On the bright side, trap rap enjoyed a banner year, which I think is somewhat reflected through my top 100. Also, time permitting I want to return later and add some thoughts on many of these tracks, but here i...
- Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
- Replies: 86
- Views: 78048
Re: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
As usual, there were so many records on my radar this year I couldn't make time for and many more I only granted a handful of spins, but there always comes a time to close the book on a year of music so here is my stab at my favorite albums of 2017. 01. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 02. LCD Soundsystem - A...
- Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: It has happened! Really!!
- Replies: 132
- Views: 102911
Re: It has happened! Really!!
In case I wasn’t clear, I’m not suggesting deleting the albums and songs that are bubbling under; I’d just rather see a ranking next to each of them. It seems to me the bubblers are already listed by acclaim, i.e. the first bubbler for a given year appears to be more acclaimed than the last entry li...
- Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: It has happened! Really!!
- Replies: 132
- Views: 102911
Re: It has happened! Really!!
Everything looks great, Henrik. Thanks so much! I'm still pouring through the vast update, but among the changes that excite me most are the continued ascents for My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy and OK Computer , my #1 and #4 albums respectively. Also, I can't help but love what will undoubtedly b...
- Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1136915
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
Allow me to add to the chorus of thank you's. You've done a great job, notbrianeno! Also, special thanks to SweepstakesRon and babydoll for the late-game assist. And of course, thanks for the playlist, Rob. It'll be a great resource as I dive into the list.
- Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2017
- Replies: 102
- Views: 94267
Re: Songs of 2017
Did some more list shuffling. Still looking mostly the same toward the top, but note the large jumps for "Third of May" and "A Lie", as well as the loud debuts of "No Longer Friends" and "Free Smoke". This list is sure to change dramatically once the EOY sprea...
- Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1136915
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
If we're going to continue... notbrianeno conveyed my thoughts almost exactly. The days of hostile members like Bruce are thankfully behind us, but I've definitely seen a fair few comments throughout this forum I didn't vibe with. I don't mean to propel a referendum on polite discourse on this thre...
- Wed Aug 16, 2017 6:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2017
- Replies: 302
- Views: 204823
Re: Albums of 2017
I certainly have a hell of a lot of listening to accomplish by year's end but these are my ten favorite records so far. 01. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 02. Bryson Tiller - True to Self 03. Migos - Culture 04. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 05. Young Thug - Beautiful Thugger Girls 06. The xx - I See You 07. Drake...
- Wed Aug 16, 2017 6:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2017
- Replies: 102
- Views: 94267
Re: Songs of 2017
Did some list shuffling and even added a few new songs. I included each song's position change (note the colossal jump for "Butterfly Effect"!). Also, finally caved and gave "Chanel" the edge for SOTY, even though it still doesn't feel like the final SOTY. Hoping something better...
- Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2017
- Replies: 102
- Views: 94267
Re: Songs of 2017
Just over halfway through the year. Tight race for the number one spot. 01. Elbow - Firebrand & Angel 02. Frank Ocean - Chanel 03. Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE. 04. Future - My Collection 05. Kendrick Lamar - DNA. 06. The xx - Replica 07. Calvin Harris feat. Frank Ocean & Migos - Slide 08. Mount ...
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 5:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268386
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
Thanks for being gracious enough to allow late submissions, notbrianeno! 1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 3. Destroyer - Kaputt 4. Radiohead - OK Computer 5. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 6. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 7. Radiohead - Kid A 8. Jeff Buckley - Gr...
- Tue May 02, 2017 3:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2017
- Replies: 102
- Views: 94267
Re: Songs of 2017
1. Elbow - Firebrand & Angel 2. Future - My Collection 3. The xx - Replica 4. Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE. 5. The xx - Dangerous 6. The xx - Say Something Loving 7. Real Estate - Darling 8. Kendrick Lamar - DNA. 9. Frank Ocean - Chanel 10. Dirty Projectors - Up in Hudson Other favorites: Big Sean - ...
- Tue Mar 07, 2017 2:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2017
- Replies: 102
- Views: 94267
Re: Songs of 2017
01. Elbow - Firebrand & Angel 02. The xx - Replica 03. The xx - Dangerous Other songs I've loved this year Big Sean - Jump Out the Window Blanck Mass - Please Calvin Harris feat. Frank Ocean & Migos - Slide Cloud Nothings - Things Are Right With You Cloud Nothings - Internal World Cloud Noth...
- Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 87
- Views: 75616
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2016 -- RESULTS
Awesome job, notbrianeno, and a big thank you for hosting! Also, many thanks to the forum for providing me with so many recommendations through these EOY lists year in and year out. I've added several of these records to my listening radar and I expect to discover plenty of gems once again. And I'd ...
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
- Replies: 70
- Views: 63723
Re: AMF EOY Best Songs of 2016 -- RESULTS
Beautiful presentation, notbrianeno! I adored each and every gif. My only qualm is not with the rollout, but with the results. Unfortunately, the forum didn't enjoy "Work" quite as much as I did (number five for the year). Essentially defines "perfect pop song" to my ears, in spi...
- Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103632
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
Songs 1. Frank Ocean - Nights 2. Frank Ocean - Nikes 3. Drake - Feel No Ways 4. Kanye West - Real Friends 5. Rihanna feat. Drake - Work 6. Radiohead - Present Tense 7. The 1975 - Somebody Else 8. Kanye West - Saint Pablo 9. Bon Iver - 10 d E A T h b R E a s T ⚄ ⚄ 10. Frank Ocean - Self Control 11. B...
- Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103632
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
It's been awhile since I've posted in the forum but I would be remiss if I didn't participate in the EOY poll. Albums 1. Frank Ocean - Blonde 2. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo 3. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 4. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 5. Bon Iver - 22, a Million 6. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Sk...
- Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 6
- Replies: 40
- Views: 28168
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 6
The Tammys - Egyptian Shumba vs. Procol Harum - A Salty Dog My Bloody Valentine - Only Tomorrow vs. Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B. vs. Mano Negra - Mala Vida Pierre Henry - Psyche Rock vs. Blonde Redhead - 23 Todd Terje - Delorean Dynamite vs. Rufus Wainwright - The...
- Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 28
- Views: 22057
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.1
1. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms vs. Captain Beefheart - Clear Spot
2. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me vs.Bad Company - Bad Co.
Especially tough call here. Kiss Me isn't as consistently good as Bad Co. but the highs on the former are monumentous so it gets the nod.
2. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me vs.
Especially tough call here. Kiss Me isn't as consistently good as Bad Co. but the highs on the former are monumentous so it gets the nod.
- Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 5
- Replies: 26
- Views: 18938
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 5
Boards of Canada - In a Beautiful Place Out in the Country vs. Aphex Twin - Analogue Bubblebath This is easily the strongest matchup this week for me. I was unfamiliar with each song, but both were tremendous and required multiple listens before I could pick. The Boards of Canada track wins by bein...
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565453
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
Finally, these are the last of my votes that missed the top 100: 8. Frank Ocean (#132) 10. Bon Iver (#182) 27. Jeff Buckley (#140) 33. Arctic Monkeys (#118) 34. The Strokes (#153) 41. The Decemberists (#178) 48. TV on the Radio (#138) Assuming no divine intervention, one of my highly ranked artists ...
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565453
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
This section was painful for me.
5. Deerhunter (#208)
9. Drake (#227)
30. The Replacements (#203)
35. Spoon (#266)
36. Interpol (#248)
5. Deerhunter (#208)
9. Drake (#227)
30. The Replacements (#203)
35. Spoon (#266)
36. Interpol (#248)
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565453
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
My next wave of fallen artists:
20. Run the Jewels (#377)
22. Chance the Rapper (#344)
50. Ghostface Killah (#330)
20. Run the Jewels (#377)
22. Chance the Rapper (#344)
50. Ghostface Killah (#330)
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565453
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
Having only a top 50 artists list consisting of mostly highly acclaimed artists, few of my picks have fallen thus far (though I can think of at least one act that almost certainly won't make the cut).
15. Cloud Nothings (#417)
31. The Streets (#402)
15. Cloud Nothings (#417)
31. The Streets (#402)
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 4:07 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 44655
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's In Rainbows (2007)
My twelfth favorite record of all-time. I'll echo what others have said; nearly every track here is a classic. I plan to do a top 1000 when the 2018 songs poll comes around and I think most of these will likely make the cut. 07 | Reckoner (#7 all-time) 02 | Bodysnatchers (#18) 01 | 15 Step (#49) 04 ...
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 4:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Artist Poll 2016: List Submissions Thread
- Replies: 312
- Views: 178939
Re: The AMF Artist Poll 2016: List Submissions Thread
Glad to see I wasn't the only one who only submitted a top 50. I initially planned to do a top 100, but I realized I didn't feel that I adored enough artists to merit a list of that length. I probably could have named several more artists, but since I like "round" numbers, I went with 50. ...
- Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 34
- Views: 26989
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.16
2. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else vs. Terry Riley - A Rainbow in Curved Air Rainbow was a nice listen that I'm sure will continue to reveal its beauty through repeated listens. It amazes me that Riley made this in the 1960s! Sounds far ahead of its time. Unfortunately, it competed against my...
- Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 4
- Replies: 35
- Views: 24881
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 4
The Roots - You Got Me vs. Souls of Mischief - 93 'Til Infinity The truly mesmerizing beat of "93 'Til Infinity" won me over in this matchup, but this stands as one of the closest competitions for me so far in this tournament. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege vs. Super Furry Animals - Juxtapos...
- Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 4
- Replies: 35
- Views: 24881
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 4
Hopefully will get to the other matchups before the deadline. The Roots/Souls of Mischief competition is painful. Both are classic hip-hop tracks that deserve to move on. The Ronettes - Baby, I Love You vs. Fiona Apple - Criminal The Horrors - Still Life vs. The Jacksons - Shake Your Body Father Joh...
- Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 3
- Replies: 43
- Views: 30789
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 3
If I have time before the deadline I'll be sure to vote for the rest of these matchups. Blur - Coffee & TV vs. Erykah Badu - Windowseat Pet Shop Boys - Left to My Own Devices vs. Japan - Nightporter Creedence Clearwater Revival - Born on the Bayou vs. Tom Waits - In the Neighborhood This matchup...
- Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 2
- Replies: 46
- Views: 29390
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 2
Bat for Lashes - Laura vs. Pixies - Velouria Foals - Spanish Sahara vs. Leonard Cohen - So Long Marianne Suicide - Ghost Rider vs. Manic Street Preachers - If You Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next Bikini Kill - Rebel Girl vs. Oasis - Champagne Supernova Nine Inch Nails - Head Like a Hole vs....
- Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Polls Past Results
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14845
Re: Individual Artist Polls discussion topic
Personally I prefer the list with Henrik's formula because if it's an AMF poll, I think it should reflect the board's opinion and not allow songs that only one or two members listed. That's why I think it's a good idea to list people's favorites that didn't make the list beforehand so they still get...
- Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21164
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.13
1. Adele - 21 vs. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
Personally, very surprised that this race is so close. I thought the Radiohead love here was too strong.
Personally, very surprised that this race is so close. I thought the Radiohead love here was too strong.
- Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 26
- Views: 18130
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.12
1. Spoon - Kill The Moonlight vs. The Sonics - Here Are the Sonics!!!
- Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
- Replies: 67
- Views: 46057
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Radiohead
Albums 1. OK Computer (#3 all-time) 2. Kid A (#6) 3. In Rainbows (#12) 4. The King of Limbs (#25) 5. A Moon Shaped Pool (#39) 6. Hail to the Thief (#46) 7. The Bends (#47) 8. Amnesiac (#51) 9. Pablo Honey (unranked) Songs 1. How to Disappear Completely (#2 all-time) 2. Paranoid Android (#3) 3. The N...
- Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:32 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 70014
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
01 | Like a Rolling Stone 06 | Queen Jane Approximately 02 | Tombstone Blues 05 | Ballad of a Thin Man 07 | Highway 61 Revisited 08 | Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues 04 | From a Buick 6 09 | Desolation Row 03 | It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry I can't reasonably go against the consensus ...
- Sun Jun 12, 2016 9:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Future of Rank the Tracks
- Replies: 5
- Views: 5562
Re: Future of Rank the Tracks
Same here. There have just been so many records in these polls that I'm familiar with but not enough that I can pick it apart track-by-track. I plan to relisten to most of them and then rank them.whuntva wrote:I do still have plans to rank all the past albums I haven't gotten around to.
- Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 1
- Replies: 51
- Views: 34686
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 1 Week 1
Nine Inch Nails - Hurt vs. Les Rita Mitsouko - Marcia Baila Foreigner - I Want to Know What Love Is vs. Cypress Hill - How I Could Just Kill a Man Metallica - Master of Puppets vs. Joni Mitchell - Both Sides Now Glenn Miller - Moonlight Serenade vs. Michael Jackson - Wanna Be Startin' Something Van...
- Fri Jun 10, 2016 3:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: The Final
- Replies: 36
- Views: 24714
Re: Best of the B-Sides: The Final
Climbing Up the Walls
- Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: Semifinals
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20630
Re: Best of the B-Sides: Semifinals
Climbing Up the Walls
The Great Curve
The second matchup was very close. "Mysterons" made me revisit a great album I hadn't thought much of the first time around.
The Great Curve
The second matchup was very close. "Mysterons" made me revisit a great album I hadn't thought much of the first time around.
- Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs (It's Personal): Nomination phase
- Replies: 221
- Views: 119260
Re: It's Personal: Nomination phase
Father John Misty - Hollywood Forever Cemetery Sings (2243)
Ranked 84th on my personal all-time list.
Ranked 84th on my personal all-time list.
- Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14339
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.11
3. Drake - Nothing Was the Same vs. Game Theory - Real Nighttime I mean no offense to Game Theory's terrific jangle pop collection, which encourages me to lend an ear to Lolita Nation and/or The Big Shot Chronicles, but this was a slamdunk victory for Drake. Nothing Was the Same is, in many ways, Dr...
- Mon Jun 06, 2016 9:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs (It's Personal): Nomination phase
- Replies: 221
- Views: 119260
Re: It's Personal: Nomination phase
Kanye West - Bound 2 (2429)
Ranked 45th on my personal all-time list.
Excited to see these songs in the competition, as they're all in my top 500:
Belle and Sebastian - Like Dylan in the Movies
Radiohead - You and Whose Army?
Wilco - Via Chicago
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege
Ranked 45th on my personal all-time list.
Excited to see these songs in the competition, as they're all in my top 500:
Belle and Sebastian - Like Dylan in the Movies
Radiohead - You and Whose Army?
Wilco - Via Chicago
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege
- Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs (It's Personal): Nomination phase
- Replies: 221
- Views: 119260
Re: It's Personal: Nomination phase
I think this qualifies:
LCD Soundsystem - Home (bubbling, off This Is Happening (#383))
Ranked 39th on my personal all-time list.
Much of the appeal of this song, for me at least, is how it works in the context of the album. We'll see how it holds up divorced from the record.
LCD Soundsystem - Home (bubbling, off This Is Happening (#383))
Ranked 39th on my personal all-time list.
Much of the appeal of this song, for me at least, is how it works in the context of the album. We'll see how it holds up divorced from the record.
- Sun Jun 05, 2016 4:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs (It's Personal): Nomination phase
- Replies: 221
- Views: 119260
Re: It's Personal: Nomination phase
Autre Ne Veut - Play by Play (1288)
Ranked 37th on my personal all-time list.
Ranked 37th on my personal all-time list.
- Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs (It's Personal): Nomination phase
- Replies: 221
- Views: 119260
Re: It's Personal: Nomination phase
Spoon - Do You (#1198)
Ranked 30th on my personal all-time list.
Ranked 30th on my personal all-time list.
- Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: Quarterfinals
- Replies: 30
- Views: 19253
Re: Best of the B-Sides: Quarterfinals
Jeff Buckley
Radiohead
Talking Heads
Radiohead
Talking Heads